Results

© New Zealand Chess Federation Inc 2021


Poppies Bookshop Chess Challenge, Howick
July 24th 2021

Venue: Poppies Bookshop, 83 Picton St, Howick.
A six game blitz match between NZ rapid champion Felix Xie and CM Oliver Picken. This promotional event celebrates FIDE International Chess Day. Co-sponsored by the Howick Business Association and Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club.
Organiser Paul Spiller.
Felix Xie won the last game to win a close and exciting match, final score 3.5-2.5.

Oliver Picken and Felix Xie

Noses to the window as Oliver Picken (Black) faces Felix Xie under the watchful eye of Dr Tony Booth


George Trundle, Auckland
July 10th-18th 2021

Masters
1st IM Paul Garbett 7/9
2nd FM Alphaeus Ang 6.5/9
3rd= FM Mike Steadman, CM David Cilia Vincenti 5.5/9

Qualifiers
1st CM Richard Meng 7.5/9
2nd CM Alex Nagorski 6/9
3rd= CM Hilton Bennett, FM Robert Gibbons 5.5/9

Reserves
1st Aaron Ziwen Wang 8/9
2nd Zachary Yu 6.5/9
3rd= Simon Lyall, WCM Nadia Braganza 5/9

Talents
1st Lucas Barnett-Harris 7/9
2nd= Emily Gan, David Junyang Zhu 6.5/9

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt Eden, Auckland.
Format: Nine round robin, 90mins+30 secs with an extra 30mins at move 40, FIDE and NZCF rated. The George Trundle is one of the jewels in the crown of New Zealand chess. The luxuriant format is four individual nine round, ten player, classical round robin tournaments with an ideal one round per day, starting at 2pm, schedule.
The four tournaments are known as the Masters, Qualifiers, Reserves and Talents. The entry fee is $100, only 40 players can be accommodated, get your entry in early.
More details on the tournament website https://newzealandchess.nz/george-trundle-2021/
Normalised crosstables for this tournament will be archived in the tournament archives (so far only the Masters grade).


Summit Junior Rapid, Auckland
July 11th 2021

Open
1st Justin Wang 5/6
2nd= Daniel Wang, Tejasvi Kichavadi 4.5/6
Best U1300 Oliver Zhao 4/6
Best U1200 Mantra Bhatt 3.5/6

U1000
1st Harvey Zhang 5.5/6
2nd= Bosco Jin, Max Xia, Mini Nguyen, Grishma Kichavadi 5/6
Best U500
William Si, Ethan Sun 4.5/6
Best U200
Zi Yao Wang

Venue: 99B Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland.
Two divisions: Open (FIDE and NZCF rapid rated) and U1000 (NZCF rapid rated).
Format: Six-round Swiss, 15mins+5 secs.
Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz.
Full results on Vega: Open, U1000.
Entry form available here.

Justin Wang
Daniel Wang and Tejasvi Kichavadi
Mantra Bhatt and Oliver Zhao

Open 1st Justin Wang

Open 2nd= Daniel Wang and Tejasvi Kichavadi

Open Best U1200 Mantra Bhatt and Best U1300 Oliver Zhao

Harvey Zhang
Grisham Kichavadi, Max Xia, Minh Nguyen and Bosco Jin
William Si and Ethan Sun

U1000 1st Harvey Zhang

U1000 2nd= Grisham Kichavadi, Max Xia, Minh Nguyen and Bosco Jin

U1000 best U500 William Si and Ethan Sun

Zi Yao Wang

U1000 best U200 Zi Yao Wang


Auckland Girls’ Chess Championship, Auckland
July 2nd 2021

Venue: Mt Albert War Memorial Hall, 751-761 New North Rd, Mt Albert
Time 9:00 am to 2:30 pm.
Format: Three separate 6 round tournaments in age groups: Over 12, Under 12 and Under 10 years.
Time Control: 15 minutes plus 5 seconds per move for each player.
Prizes: Age group titles awarded for Under 18, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, and 6 (at least 3 players required in each group for a title/medal).
Trophies and medals for place-getters, plus participation certificates for all players.
This is part of an NZCF initiative to encourage girls to try chess in an all-girl environment, organised by the Waitakere Chess Club with the support of the Auckland Chess Association.

Download entry form here.
See also the tournament website.
Crosstables are available as a spreadsheet download or as Swiss Perfect HTLMs for the separate sections: Open Section, Under 12, Under 10.

wide shot
Over 12 Section winners

230 girls compete in the 21st Auckland Girls’ Chess Championship 2021 at Mt Albert War Memorial Hall. The stage was used for the first time to accommodate the large number.

Over 12 Section winners with organisers Viv and Bob Smith. Players from left to right: 2nd= Sophia Su (Macleans College), Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar), Champion Overall Nadia Braganza (Carmel College) and 2nd= Tyleah Po’e-Tofaeono (St Cuthbert’s College)

   

Under 18 medallists
3rd = Under 16

Under 18 medallists: 1st= Sophia Su (Macleans College) and Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar) with 3rd place Evita Land (Rangitoto College)

Left to right, 3rd = Under 16: Saasha Ghadiali (Epsom Girls’ Grammar), Celia Chanwong (Mt Roskill Grammar), Anika Pattni (Macleans College), Emma Thorburn (Hauraki Plains College), Amber Neilinili (One Tree Hill College) and Artemis Shuang (Diocesan School for Girls)

   

Under 14 prizewinners
3rd = Under 12

Left to right 2nd = Under 14: Cherry Rui Chen Wang (Takapuna Normal Int) and Charlotte Ray (Diocesan School for Girls) with winner Tyleah Po’e-Tofaeono (St Cuthbert’s College)

3rd = Under 12: Annie Yu (St Kentigern College), Emily Gan (Milford School), Grace Fu (Point View School), Nicole Xiaoyin Zhao (New Windsor School) and Weiyang (Cadence) Yu (Diocesan School for Girls)

   

Sandra Hou (Sancta Maria Catholic Primary) white against Brooke Phillips
3rd = Under 10

On the right Under 8 Champion Sandra Hou (Sancta Maria Catholic Primary) plays white against Brooke Phillips (Hingaia Peninsular School)

3rd = Under 10: Vonara Pathiranage (Willow Park School), Alice Wei (Upper Harbour Primary School), Annie Zi Yue Ye (Sunnyhills School), Alyssa Wanru Yuan (St Cuthbert’s College), Adele Zhou (St Cuthbert’s College), Abigail Thomas (Mt Roskill Primary). Missing Claire Gu (Willow Park School) and Sandra Hou (Sancta Maria Catholic Primary)

   

Under 16 Champion and Runner Up
Under 12 Champions
Under 10 Joint Champions

Under 16 champion Nadia Braganza (Carmel College) with runner-up Renae Ghadiali (Epsom Girls)

Under 12 Champions: Sophia Feng (ACG Sunderland) and Sarah Sun Carmel College)

Under 10 Joint Champions: Tracy Tang (Botany Downs School) and Lauren Ng (Diocesan School For Girls)

2nd = Under 8
Furthest travelled

2nd = Under 8 Jemima Brown (Home Schooled) actually under 6!

Furthest travelled Ann Joseph from Rotorua (St Mary’s Catholic School) playing in the Under 12s.

   

PRIZE WINNERS

Open section (over 12 years old)
Champion Overall: Nadia Braganza (Carmel College)
2nd= Tyleah Po’e-Tofaeono (St Cuthbert’s College), Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar), Sophia Su (Macleans College)

Under 18 Champions: 1st= Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar) and
Sophia Su (Macleans College)
3rd Evita Land (Rangitoto College)

Under 16 Champion: Nadia Braganza (Carmel College)
2nd Renae Ghadiali (Epsom Girls’ Grammar )
3rd= Saasha Ghadiali (Epsom Girls’ Grammar), Celia Chanwong (Mt Roskill Grammar), Anika Pattni (Macleans College), Emma Thorburn (Hauraki Plains College), Amber Neilinili (One Tree Hill College), Artemis Shuang (Diocesan School for Girls)

Under 14 Champion: Tyleah Po’e-Tofaeono (St Cuthbert’s College)
2nd= Charlotte Ray (Diocesan School for Girls), Cherry Rui Chen Wang (Takapuna Normal Intermediate)

Under 12 years section Under 12 Champions: 1st= Sophia Feng (ACG Sunderland), Sarah Sun (Carmel College)
3rd= Annie Yu (St Kentigern College), Emily Gan (Milford School), Grace Fu (Point View School), Nicole Xiaoyin Zhao (New Windsor School), Weiyang (Cadence) Yu (Diocesan School for Girls).

Under 10 years section Under 10 Champions: 1st = Tracy Tang (Botany Downs School) and Lauren Ng (Diocesan School For Girls)
3rd= Vonara Pathiranage (Willow Park School), Alice Wei (Upper Harbour Primary School), Annie Zi Yue Ye (Sunnyhills School), Alyssa Wanru Yuan (St Cuthbert’s College), Adele Zhou (St Cuthbert’s College), Claire Gu (Willow Park School), Sandra Hou (Sancta Maria Catholic Primary), Abigail Thomas (Mt Roskill Primary)

Under 8 Champion: Sandra Hou (Sancta Maria Catholic Primary)
2nd= Under 8: Luna Xu (Royal Oak School), Carol Wang (Arahoe Primary), Kayal Naya (Albany School), Lisa Shi (St Cuthbert’s College)
Jemima Brown (Home Schooled), Karina Gu (Mt Eden Normal School)   

Over 12 Rankings

1Nadia BraganzaU16Carmel College6
2=Tyleah Po'e-TofaeonoU14St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)5
Sylvia McDougallU18Mt Roskill Grammar5
Sophia SuU18Macleans College5
5=Renae GhadialiU16Epsom Girls Grammar School4.5
Charlotte RayU14Diocesan School For Girls4.5
Cherry Rui Chen WangU14Takapuna Normal Intermediate4.5
8=Safiya SahebU14Mt Roskill Intermediate4
Saasha GhadialiU16Epsom Girls Grammar School4
Kelly ChenU14Waikowhai Intermediate4
Celia ChanwongU16Mt Roskill Grammar4
Anika PattniU16Macleans College4
Evita LandU18Rangitoto College4
Emma ThorburnU16Hauraki Plains College4
Amber NeiliniliU16One Tree Hill College4
Carol ChaiU14Elim Christian College4
Maya AliU14Mt Roskill Grammar4
Artemis ShuangU16Diocesan School For Girls4
19=Emily ChanU14Bucklands Beach Intermediate3.5
Rosie YangU14Farm Cove Intermediate3.5
21=Allie O'CallaghanU14Waikowhai Intermediate3
Vaishnavi PillaiU14Blockhouse Bay Intermediate3
Dania SadiqU14Mt Roskill Grammar3
Rohaj AtulyaU14Auckland Normal Intermediate3
Claire PhillipsU14Rosehill College3
Hayley Barber-GrayU14Glen Eden Intermediate3
Riley EdwardsU16Rangitoto College3
Malinda GuanU18Macleans College3
Chandulee JayawardenaU14Auckland Normal Intermediate3
Grace FieldU18Diocesan School For Girls3
Jasmine Barber-GrayU16Green Bay High School3
Iriss CedU18One Tree Hill College3
Jaishree JayanathanU16Macleans College3
Fatemeh KarimiU16One Tree Hill College3
Sheryl ChengU16Mt Roskill Grammar3
36=Sophia LiuU18Macleans College2.5
Samantha KavumburaU14Howick Intermediate2.5
38=Chloe WangU14Wentworth College2
Joyce WangU16Mt Roskill Grammar2
Cheyenne KirkmanU14Waikowhai Intermediate2
Mika TingU18Mt Roskill Grammar2
Lily PearceU14Howick Intermediate2
Karen WangU18Mt Roskill Grammar2
Peyton SassU14Northcross Intermediate2
Amie MaoU14Mt Roskill Grammar2
Sammi LongU16Mt Roskill Grammar2
47=Meryln SeelamU16One Tree Hill College1.5
Alana McEvoyU18Macleans College1.5
Abigail MoxonU14Northcross Intermediate1.5
50=Ismay IlisioU14Waikowhai Intermediate1
Billie McNaughton-SmaleU14Northcross Intermediate1
Marcy TimoteoU18One Tree Hill College1
Sylvia YuU14Northcross Intermediate1

Under 12 Rankings

1=Sophia FengU12ACG Sunderland5.5
Sarah SunU12Carmel College5.5
3=Annie YueU12Saint Kentigern College5
Emily GanU12Milford School (Auckland)5
Grace FuU12Point View School5
Nicole Xiaoyin ZhaoU12New Windsor School5
Weiyang (Cadence) YuU12Diocesan School For Girls5
8=Anya GuptaU12Freemans Bay School4.5
Elyse LlewellinU12St Paul's School (Massey)4.5
10=Selina HuangU12Blockhouse Bay Intermediate4
Kavin NilaU12Albany Junior High School4
Ann Mariya JosephU12St Mary's Catholic School (Rot4
Malaika ChandU12Mt Roskill Primary School4
Jashmitha MaddalaU12Pinehill School (Browns Bay)4
Richelle BrinnerU12Waikowhai Intermediate4
Joyce Xinyue LiuU12St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)4
Laura YangU12Sunnyhills School4
Kaylie ChenU12Takapuna Normal Intermediate4
Varsha BabuU12Mt Roskill Intermediate4
Miumiu JinU12ACG Sunderland4
Kimberley LohU12Hillsborough School4
Hamna KhanU12Royal Oak Intermediate School4
Sofia DimayugaU12St Paul's School (Massey)4
24=Luming (Isla) WangU12Bucklands Beach Intermediate3.5
Shenya JayamannaU12Albany School3
Cerisa GuU12St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)3
Jeynee CharlesU12Mt Roskill Primary School3
Felicia ChenU12Northcross Intermediate3
Isabella LambanU12St Dominic's Catholic College3
Janeilla KetataU12Waikowhai Intermediate3
Honey WaiwaiU12Howick Intermediate3
Arene KongU12Hillsborough School3
Lucy RiveU12Northcross Intermediate3
Sophie HerdeU12Northcross Intermediate3
Chelsia IsreyanaaU12Mt Roskill Primary School3
Ranya PereraU12Royal Road School3
Janvi BhardwajU12Royal Oak Intermediate School3
Cher HuangU12Northcross Intermediate3
Selina WuU12Kohia Terrace School3
Lyla TurnerU12Northcross Intermediate3
Quinlee MalaqueU12St Paul's School (Massey)3
Ysabella NimoU12New Windsor School3
Lily RossU12Royal Oak Intermediate School3
Olivia KumarU12Northcross Intermediate3
45=Riddhi ThakorU12Auckland Normal Intermediate2.5
Jade ParataU12Tkkm O Piripono Te Kura Whakah2.5
Portia LiupuhiU12Pukekohe Christian School2.5
48=Kathleen KampitanU12St Joseph's Catholic Onehunga2
Olivia RoseU12Northcross Intermediate2
Bella SteedmanU12St Paul's School (Massey)2
Romy JiangU12Kristin School2
Jaimie HarrisU12Waikowhai Intermediate2
Felicia TibblesU12Good Shepherd School (Balmoral2
Zoe MatchettU12Howick Intermediate2
Ellen ZhanU12Pukekohe Christian School2
Chelsea SimpsonU12Northcross Intermediate2
Chloe ChenU12Blockhouse Bay Intermediate2
Brianna FisherU12Northcross Intermediate2
Nicola PretoriusU12Howick Intermediate2
Ariana PaverU12Northcross Intermediate2
Silver SchwagerU12Howick Intermediate2
62=Haeyn ShinU12Willow Park School1.5
Samadhi Samara ThungaU12Bucklands Beach Intermediate1.5
Georgina FloresU12St Joseph's Catholic (Onehunga1.5
Tilly RothermanU12Waikowhai Intermediate1.5
66=Ana Do Espirito Santo MacielU12Freemans Bay School1
Annabelle LouwU12Pukekohe Christian School1
Melodee Galiki-SaleU12Tkkm O Piripono Te Kura Whakah1
Arya KaulU12Auckland Normal Intermediate1

Under 10 Rankings

1=Tracy TangU10Botany Downs School6
Lauren NgU10Diocesan School For Girls6
3=Vonara PathiranageU10Willow Park School5
Alice WeiU10Upper Harbour Primary School5
Annie Zi Yue YeU10Sunnyhills School5
Alyssa Wanru YuanU10St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)5
Adele ZhouU10St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)5
Claire GuU10Willow Park School5
Sandra HouU08Sancta Maria Catholic Primary5
Abigail ThomasU10Mt Roskill Primary School5
11=Iynah JungU10St Paul's School (Massey)4.5
Ayuni RajapakshaU10Willow Park School4.5
Chloe BirzinU10Willow Park School4.5
14=Thanulya PereraU10Willow Park School4
Luna XuU08Royal Oak School4
Carol WangU08Arahoe School4
Brooke PhillipsU10Hingaia Peninsula School4
Kayal NayaU08Albany School4
Mallory Zhiqi EngU10Cornwall Park District School4
Lainia GalikiU10Piriponi4
Thiseni Gayansa WijesooriyaU10Sunnybrae Normal School4
Katie FengU10ACG Sunderland4
Eunji KimU10St Paul's School (Massey)4
Lisa ShiU08St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)4
Sissi JinU10Cockle Bay School4
Michelle DongU10Willow Park School4
Jemima BrownU06Home Schooled4
Lucy ChenU10Balmoral School (Auckland)4
Mana BhavihalU10Hillsborough School4
Gloria YoungU10Pigeon Mountain School4
Karina GuU08Mt Eden Normal School4
32=Megan ChenU10Point View School3.5
Sophia HendersonU10Diocesan School For Girls3.5
Xinyi XuU08Titirangi School3.5
Julia CudicioU08St Joseph's Catholic School (O3.5
Dani RamirezU10Freemans Bay School3.5
Katie ZhangU10Diocesan School For Girls3.5
Mindi GallageU08Albany School3.5
Catherine LiU10Diocesan School For Girls3.5
Sophia LinU08Remuera School3.5
Zenobia MenziesU10Diocesan School For Girls3.5
Sahithi SomarajuU08Point View School3.5
43=Adalyn TaoU10Diocesan School For Girls3
Annie LuongU10Freemans Bay School3
Angelina Yiru PanU08Pigeon Mountain School3
Ellie WangU10Bucklands Beach Primary School3
Herahinekio AfemataU10Piriponi3
Jessica ZhangU10Cornwall Park District School3
Jasmine ChambersU10Pigeon Mountain School3
Felicia ShenU10Pinehurst School3
Apple LuU10St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)3
Olivia HarveyU10St Paul's School (Massey)3
Kinsley ChenU06Willow Park School3
Gabrielle Xinyu YanU10City Impact Church School3
Anne DaiU08Epsom Normal School3
Navayah VianeU10Hillsborough School3
Melissa XuU10Mellons Bay School3
Lindsay Lingxi WuU08Cockle Bay School3
Kahleena Arama-SchwalgerU10St Paul's School (Massey)3
Miya ZhangU10Diocesan School For Girls3
Reeya CuiU10Diocesan School For Girls3
Tessa O'CallaghanU10Hillsborough School3
Alice JungU10Diocesan School For Girls3
Queenllion Yunzhen LauU08Sancta Maria Catholic Primary3
Cindy WangU08Diocesan School For Girls3
66=Patience Katipa-NathanU10Piriponi2.5
Yina ZhengU10Willow Park School2.5
Georgia AholimaU10St Paul's School (Massey)2.5
Ariel FuU08Point View School2.5
Elizabeth Harkison-MerrickU10Good Shepherd School (Balmoral2.5
Moka PaongaU10New Windsor School2.5
Oshadhi Godakanda ArachchigeU10Manuka Primary School2.5
Elsa FengU10Willow Park School2.5
Bianca McphersonU08Willow Park School2.5
Mia MishrikiU10Bayfield School2.5
Dani ChenU10Papakura Central School2.5
Luna ZhangU10Diocesan School For Girls2.5
Lola CroucherU10Hillsborough School2.5
Nina McDonaldU10Good Shepherd School (Balmoral2.5
80=Monica WhiteU10Diocesan School For Girls2
Grace GatlandU10St Paul's School (Massey)2
Daniella SoU08Arahoe School2
Grace UmezakiU10Diocesan School For Girls2
Helena FuU08Diocesan School For Girls2
Louisa BruntonU10Pukekohe Christian School2
Ava HodgsonU10Good Shepherd School (Balmoral2
Vikki WuU08Remuera School2
Kyrene AnunuevoU08St Paul's School (Massey)2
Mei Mei LiU08Willow Park School2
Hanaia ToilaloU10New Windsor School2
Hope-Neriah Vaega U10St Joseph's Catholic School (O2
Matilda LohU08Hillsborough School2
Valentina Diaz SegaresU10Freemans Bay School2
Baoyi ChenU08Diocesan School For Girls2
Liberty CliftonU10Hobsonville School2
96=Ella Ng-WongU08Freemans Bay School1.5
Indie MercerU08Willow Park School1.5
Hannah MerrickU10Willow Park School1.5
Cynthia WuU08Remuera School1.5
Lily StebbingsU10Willow Park School1.5
Saeyi JonU08Freemans Bay School1.5
102=Olivia WangU08Diocesan School For Girls1
Michelle QiaoU08Willow Park School1
Madison YeomanU08Willow Park School1
Gabriella ThomasU08Mt Roskill Primary School1
Isa BainsU08Diocesan School For Girls1
107Raegan KnightU08Freemans Bay School0
Charlotte PetersU08Freemans Bay School0

Upper Hutt Open, Upper Hutt Open
June 19th 2021


A Grade - 1st= Anthony Ker and Russell Dive, 4.5/6
B Grade - 1st Thomas van der Hoorn 5/6, 2nd Josh Langford 4.5/6
C Grade - 1st Ollie Archer 5/6, 2nd Cohen Young 4.5/6
Junior - =1st Lucas Qu, Adam Ord 5/6

Venue:Hutt International Boys School, Granville Street,Trentham
Format: 6 Round Swiss, rapid time control 25+5, NZCF rated.
A, B, C and Junior Grades.
All details on the entry form


Otago Winter Rapid Open, Dunedin
June 13th 2021

The Otago Winter Rapid Open took place on Sunday 13th June with 28 players from Otago and Southland. First place was a 4-way tie between Quentin Johnson, Ben Suazo, Romero Suggate and Richie Christie on 4/5. The U1700 Grade was a 5-way tie on 3 points and so was the U1300 Grade on 2 points.
Full results here.

Venue: Otago Chess Club, 7 Maitland Street, Dunedin.
Format: 5 Round Swiss, rapid time control 25+5, NZCF rated.
Tournament website.
Contact: Quentin Johnson, 021 156 6789, email otagochess@gmail.com.
Download entry form here.


Summit Junior Rapid, Auckland
June 13th 2021

Open
1st= Baraa Zara, Tejasvi Kichavadi 5/6
3rd= Anderson Chen, Sophia Feng, Lucas Barnett-Harris 4.5/6
Best U1320 Brillion Lau 4/6
Best U1200 Sarah Sun 3/6

U1000
1st Kyan Zhang 6/6
2nd= Leo Xiao, Ryan Wei, Max Xia, Grace Fu 5/6
Best U500 1st Richard Liu 4/6, 2nd William Si 3/6
Best U200 Joshua Gibbin 4.5/6

Venue: 99B Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland.
Two divisions: Open (FIDE and NZCF rapid rated) and U1000 (NZCF rapid rated).
Format: Six-round Swiss, 15mins+5 secs.
Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz.
Follow on Vega: Open, U1000.
Entry form available here.

Baraa Zara and Tejasvi Kichavadi
Sophia Feng
Sarah Sun and Brillion Lau

Open 1st= Baraa Zara and Tejasvi Kichavadi

Open 3rd= Sophia Feng (not shown Anderson Chen and Lucas Barnett-Harris)

Open best U1200 Sarah Sun and best U1320 Brillion Lau

Kyan Zhang
Grace Fu, Ryan Wei, Leo Xiao and Max Xia
Richard Liu and Joshua Gibbin

U1000 1st Kyan Zhang

U1000 2nd= Grace Fu, Ryan Wei, Leo Xiao and Max Xia

U1000 best U500 Richard Liu and best U200 Joshua Gibbin


43rd Trusts Chess Open, Auckland
June 5th-7th 2021

A Grade
1st IM Brodie McClymont (Australia) 6/6
2nd= FM Daniel Gong, IM Russell Dive 4.5/6

B Grade
1st Allen Li 5/6
2nd= Henry Vital, Clinton Wells, Karl Holdo, Euan McDougall 4.5/6

C Grade
1st Xavier Willoughby-Ansell 6/6
2nd Justine Cortez 5/6
3rd Fergus Lee, Anderson Chen, Eric Mironov 4.5/6

Junior
1st Charles Zhang 6/6
2nd= Haoran (William) Zhang, Franklyn Zhang 5/6

Venue: Te Pai Centre, Cnr Lincoln Rd and Te Pai Place, Henderson, Auckland.
Format: Four 6 round swisses – A, B, C and Junior.
Time Control: 90 minutes each plus 30 seconds a move.
Prizefund: $4500 including $700 for the winner of the A tournament.
Entry fee: $60 for the A,B and C tournaments, $45 for the junior tournament, with a family discount of $5 each player.
More details on the entry form here.
Organised by Waitakere Chess Club.
Contact: International Organiser Bob Smith 0274786282 email caissa1530@gmail.com.
Full results on Vega: A Grade B Grade C Grade Junior.
Live boards here.


Chess Power SuperChamps, Auckland
May 30th 2021

A Grade
1st FM Allen Fan 6/6
2nd FM Daniel Gong 5/6
3rd Aaron Wang 4/6

B Grade
1st Jonathon Hookings 6/6
2nd= Nicholas McKinlay, Hayden Steele, Peter Zhou, Felix MacKenzie 4/6

C Grade
1st Matthew Kim 5.5/6
2nd Brillion Lau, John Nguyen 5/6

Organised by Chess Power in association with the Waitakere Chess Club
Venue: Eden Rugby Football Club, Gribblehurst Park, 225 Sandringham Road, Kingsland, Auckland
Eligibility: Restricted to players 18 and under.
Three 6-round swiss tournaments (grades A to C), NZCF & FIDE rapid rated where possible
Format: 6 round swiss, 25 minutes + 5 secs.
Details and Entry form here.
View the tournament flyer here.
Full results on Vega: A Grade B Grade C Grade.


​Kāpiti Rapid, Paraparaumu
May 29th 2021

Open / A Grade (over 1800)
1st Russell Dive 5½/6
2nd= Brian Nijman, Anthony Ker 5/6

B Grade (1400-1800)
1st = Andrew Brockway, Thomas Van der Hoorn, Joshua Langford, Brent Perrin 4/6

C Grade (Under 1400)
1st Mathieson Carlyle 4/6
2nd= Aidan Malcolm, Eric Zaslow 3½/6

Junior 14+
Gold: Ryan Winter 4½/6
Silver: Thomas Van der Hoorn 4/6

Junior Under 14’s
Gold: Kayden Loke 4/6
Silver: Zac Li 3½/6

Full results on Vega: Full crosstable, results by grade, results for juniors by age group.

Full report on the club website.

Venue: Salvation Army Hall, 41 Bluegum Rd, Paraparaumu.
Format: 6 round Swiss tournaments, NZCF Rapid Rated where possible.
Time Control: 25 Minutes each player plus 5 seconds increment per move.
Organised by the Kāpiti Chess Club. Contact Gordon Lyall, email gordon.lyall@outlook.com.
Full details on the Entry Form.


Auckland May Weekender 2021, Auckland
May 22nd-23rd 2021

1st FM Alphaeus Ang 22/27 (Rapid 7.5/9, Blitz 7/9, Rapid points count double)
2nd FM Mike Steadman 20/27 (6.5,7)
3rd= FM Daniel Gong 19.5/27 (6.5,6.5), Felix Xie 19.5/27 (7,5.5)
Full results on the Event website.

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt Eden, Auckland.
Format: Two Swiss tournaments, 9 rounds Blitz (3+2) and 9 rounds Rapid (25+5). FIDE and NZCF rated where possible.
Final standings determined by combining both tournaments scores, Rapid games have double value of Blitz games.
Only first 50 fully paid player entries accepted due to space constraints.


2021 Martin Sims Memorial, Palmerston North
16th May 2021

1st= Ryan Winter, Brian Nijman & Erwin Koestanto 5/6
Under 18 1st= Henry Zaslow and Kayden Loke 5/6
Full results on Vega: Open, Under 18.

Venue: Takaro Bowling Club 2-14 Featherston St, Palmerston North.
Format: 6 round Swiss tournaments, NZCF Rapid Rated where possible.
Time Control: 25 Minutes each player plus 5 seconds increment per move.
Organised by Mark Noble, email ManawatuKnights@xtra.co.nz.
Entry form available here.


Summit Junior Rapid, Auckland
May 9th 2021

Open
1st Wiliam Liu 5.5/6
2nd Baraa Zara 5/6,
3rd= Emily Gan Victor Coen 4.5/6
Best U1250 Weiyang Yu 4/6
Best U1200 Brillion Lau 3.5/6

U1000
1st Leo Lian 6/6
2nd= Maxwell Xiao Anson Li 5/6
Best U700 Kohtaro Nozaki 4.5/6
Best U500 1st Emmanuel Marve 4.5/6, 2nd Richard Liu 4/6

Venue: 99B Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland.
Two divisions: Open (FIDE and NZCF rapid rated) and U1000 (NZCF rapid rated).
Format: Six-round Swiss, 15mins+5 secs.
Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz.
Full results on Vega: Open, U1000.
Entry form available here.

William Liu
Baraa Zara
Emily Gan and Victor Coen

Open 1st William Liu

Open 2nd Baraa Zara

Open 3rd= Emily Gan and Victor Coen

Weiyang Yu
Brillion Lau
Leo Lian

Open Best U1250 Weiyang Yu

Open Best U1200 Brillion Lau

U1000 1st Leo Lian

Maxwell Xiao and Anson Li
Kohtaro Nozaki
Emmanuel Marve

U1000 2nd= Maxwell Xiao and Anson Li

U1000 Best U700 Kohtaro Nozaki

U1000 Best U500 1st Emmanuel Marve

Richard Liu

U1000 Best U500 2nd Richard Liu


Arie Nijman Memorial, Christchurch
May 7th-9th 2021

1st CM Edward Rains 5.5/6
2nd= FM Stephen Lukey, Gavith Dharmasena 4.5/6

U2000 1st= Kendrick Zhang, Ross Black, Andrew Masters, Karl Holdo 3.5/6
U1700 1st Kian Dharmasena 3/6

A games PGN is available here.

Venue: Canterbury Chess Club, 9/27 Tyne Street, Addington, Christchurch.
Format: 6 round Swiss, 1 round Friday evening, 3 rounds Saturday, 2 rounds Sunday, time control 90+30, NZCF & FIDE-rated where possible.
Organised by Canterbury Chess Club, contact Craig Hall, Email: canterbury@chess.org.nz.
Full results on Vega: here.
Entry form available here.


Chess Power Junior Masters, Auckland
April 27th - May 1st 2021

Group 1
1st= Peter Ladur, Anya Thurner 8/9
3rd Eric Mironov 7/9

Group 2
1st Pamiru Gallage 7/9
2nd Sean Wang 5.5/9
3rd Hayden Steele 5/9

JUNIOR MASTERS GROUP 1
  1 17768JM  Ladur, Peter                     unr   W7    bye   W8    W6    W9*   D3    W4    D2    W5      8     36
  2 16363JF  Thurner, Anya                AC 1812   W5    W7    bye   W8    W6    W9*   D3    D1    W4      8     36
  3 17399JM  Mironov, Eric                AC 1219*  bye   W8    W6    W9*   W4    D1    D2    W5    L7      7
  4 17295PF  Feng, Sophia                 AC 1305   W6    D5    W9*   W7    L3    bye   L1    W8    L2      5½
  5 16724JF  Wang, Cherry Ruichen         NS 1750*  L2    D4    W7    bye   W8    L6    W9*   L3    L1      4½
  6 17344PM  Tao, Junqing Jerome          WT  unr   L4    W9    L3    L1    L2    W5    W7    bye   L8      4     40
  7 17082PF  Zhou, Adele                  AC 1054*  L1    L2    L5    L4    bye   W8    L6    W9*   W3      4     40
  8 16790PM  Zhou, Peter                  NS 1137*  W9    L3    L1    L2    L5    L7    bye   L4    W6      3
  9 17524JM  Nguyen, Bao Le Minh          AC  unr   L8    L6    L4*   L3*   L1*   L2*   L5*   L7*    -      0

JUNIOR MASTERS GROUP 2 1 16844JM Gallage, Pamiru M G K 1012* W6 W7 W4 W8 - W9 L3 W5 W2 7 2 17772PM Wang, Sean unr W9 L3 D5 - W6 W7 W4 W8 L1 5½ 3 17771JM Steele, Hayden unr L5 W2 W6 W7 L4 W8 W1 L9 - 5 4 16926JM Kang, Bryan AC 974 - W8 L1 W9 W3 D5 L2 L6 W7 4½ 31½ 5 17187JM Wang, Christopher HP 1152* W3 - D2 L6 D7 D4 W8 L1 W9 4½ 31½ 6 17425JM Pal, Anish unr L1 W9 L3 W5 L2 - L7 W4 W8 4 7 17773JM Hayat, Yahya unr L8 L1 W9 L3 D5 L2 W6 - L4 2½ 8 17769PM Choi, Kyan unr W7 L4 - L1 W9 L3 L5 L2 L6 2 9 17770PM Bhatia, Maan unr L2 L6 L7 L4 L8 L1 - W3 L5 1

Organised by Chess Power in association with the Waitakere Chess Club
Venue: Eden Rugby Football Club, Gribblehurst Park, 225 Sandringham Road, Kingsland, Auckland
Eligibility: Restricted to players 18 and under.
Six 9-round round-robin tournaments (grades A to F), NZCF & FIDE standard rated where possible
Format: 10 player round robin, 1 hour 15 minutes + 30 secs.
Details and Entry form here.
View the tournament flyer here.


Auckland ANZAC Weekender 2021, Auckland
April 24th-26th 2021

Open
1st FM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang 6/6
2nd= Daqi Mao, Xintong (Winston) Weng, Alex Nagorski 5/6
5th= CM David Cilia Vincenti, FM Michael V R Steadman, CM Edward Rains 4.5/6

Under 1800
1st= Daqi Mao, Xintong (Winston) Weng, Alex Nagorski 5/6

Under 1500 and Over 1200
1st= Matthew Chen, Lucas Barnett-Harris, Narasimhan Lakshmi Ravi, Alex Coates 3.5/6

Under 1200
1st= Charlotte Ray, Weiyang Yu, Annie Yue 3/6

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt Eden, Auckland.
Format: 6 round Swiss tournament, time control 90+30, NZCF & FIDE rated where possible.
Only first 50 fully paid player entries accepted due to space constraints.
Full details and results via Event website.


Summit Junior Rapid, Auckland
April 18th 2021

Open
1st= Daqi Mao, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono 5/6
3rd= William Rui Liu, Nicholas Xu 4.5/6
Best U1300 Weiyang Yu 3.5/6
Best U1150 Mantra Bhatt 3.5/6

U1000
1st Dexuan (Derek) Meng 6/6
2nd= Leo Lian, Maxwell Yu 5/6
Best U500 Richard Liu, Ethan Taoran Sun 4/6
Best U200 Ruofan Sun 4.5/6

Venue: 99B Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland.
Two divisions: Open (FIDE and NZCF rapid rated) and U1000 (NZCF rapid rated).
Format: Six-round Swiss, 15mins+5 secs.
Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz.
Full results on Vega: Open, U1000.
Entry form available here.

Daqi Mao and Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono
William Liu and Nicholas Xu
Mantra Bhatt

Open 1st= Daqi Mao, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono

Open 3rd= William Liu and Nicholas Xu

Open Best U1150 Mantra Bhatt

Dexuan (Derek) Meng
Leo Lian and Maxwell Yu
Ethan Taoran Sun

U1000 1st Dexuan (Derek) Meng

U1000 2nd= Leo Lian and Maxwell Yu

U1000 Best U500 Ethan Taoran Sun (missing: Richard Liu)

Ruofan Sun

U1000 Best U200 Ruofan Sun


Bob Wade Memorial, Auckland
April 10th 2021

A Grade
1st GM Gawain Jones 5.5/6
2nd FM Mike Steadman 5/6
3rd= FM Alphaeus Ang & Felix Xie 4.5/6

B Grade
1st Zachary Yu 5.5/6
2nd= Lim, Louis Lim, Euan McDougall, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono, Anderson Chen 5/6

Venue: Howick Bowling Club, 33 Selwyn Road, Howick
A one day tournament on the date of the 100th birthday of the great New Zealand player Bob Wade 1921-2008.
Two Tournaments: Open and B Grade (under 1800). FIDE and NZCF rapid rated where possible.
Format: Six-round Swiss, 25mins+5 secs.
Entry form here.
Full results on Vega: Open U1800.
Dinner Invitation here.

Gawain Jones
Mike Steadman
Alphaeus Ang Felix Xie

A Grade 1st GM Gawain Jones

A Grade 2nd FM Mike Steadman

A Grade 3rd= FM Alphaeus Ang, Felix Xie

Zachary Yu
Anderson Chen, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono, Euan McDougall and Louis Lim
Gawain Jones and Paul Spiller at the Celebratory Dinner

B Grade 1st Zachary Yu

B Grade 2nd= Anderson Chen, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono, Euan McDougall and Louis Lim

Gawain Jones and Paul Spiller at the Celebratory Dinner


North Island Championships, Wellington
April 2nd-5th 2021

1st GM Gawain Jones 8/8
2nd= Felix Xie, Athula Kankanamge 6.5
4th= FM Scott Wastney, FM Daniel Gong, FM Michael Steadman, Gino Thornton 6
Daniel Gong was awarded Best Junior and Scott, Michael, and Gino shared the 4th= equal prize.

Felix Xie and Athula Kankanamge are North Island residents and so are joint North Island Champions for 2021.

B Grade
1st= Philli Park-Tamati, Simon Lyall 5.5
3rd Brent Perrin 5

C Grade
1st Nicholas Paetsch 5.5
2nd= Nicholas Winsley, Jamie Webster 4.5

Venue: Naumi Studio Hotel, 213 Cuba Street
Organising Club: Wellington Chess Club
Eight rounds of 90+30 classical chess, two rounds per day.
Full details on the entry form here.
Full results on Vega: here.


Asian U14 Online Championships
March 27th-29th 2021

Chess-Results official results Open Girls.

Open team: Oscar Qin / Kendrick Zhang / Baraa Zara / Sai Somaraju / Emily Gan

Round 1, Open - NZL vs Sri Lanka 'C' - 2.5 : 1.5
Round 2, Open - NZL vs Bangladesh Green - 1 : 3
Round 3, Open - NZL vs Mongolia Team 2 - 1.5 : 2.5
Round 4, Open - NZL vs Lebanon 'A' - 4 : 0
Round 5, Open - NZL vs Sri Lanka 'A' - 1.5 : 2.5
Round 6, Open - NZL vs Hong Kong - 2.5 : 1.5
Round 7, Open - NZL vs Thailand Team 1 - 0.5 : 3.5
Round 8, Open - NZL vs Maldives 1 - 3.5 : 0.5
Round 9, Open - NZL vs Malaysia Challengers - 1.5 : 2.5

Girls team: Isabelle Ning / Anya Thurner / Yolanda Chang / Sophia Feng / Ritika Joseph

Round 1, Girls - NZL vs Palestine - 3 : 1
Round 2, Girls - NZL vs Sri Lanka 'A' - 1 : 3
Round 3, Girls - NZL vs Malaysia Challengers - 2 : 2
Round 4, Girls - NZL vs Hong Kong - 1 : 3
Round 5, Girls - NZL vs Malaysia Avengers - 0.5 : 3.5
Round 6, Girls - NZL vs Thailand - 2 : 2
Round 7, Girls - NZL vs Bahrain - 3 : 1
Round 8, Girls - NZL vs Oman - 4 : 0
Round 9, Girls - NZL vs Sri Lanka 'B' - 2.5 : 1.5

Game links will be kept here (you can get PGNs and even animated GIFs from the links).


Oceania Zone 3.6 Championship, Hybrid Online
March 20th-28th 2021

Cross Table

Pos NAME               Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  Smirnov,Anton      2597  GM AUS   6.5  |  *   ½   1   1   1   1   1   1
 2  Kuybokarov,Temur   2530  GM AUS   6.5  |  ½   *   1   1   1   1   1   1
 3  Croad,Nic          2316  FM NZL   5.0  |  0   0   *   1   1   1   1   1
 4  Prudente,Elmer     1991  CM GUM   3.5  |  0   0   0   *   ½   1   1   1
 5  Sikivou,Taione     1830  CM FIJ   2.5  |  0   0   0   ½   *   0   1   1
 6  Dabuae,Thubalkain     0     NRU   2.0  |  0   0   0   0   1   *   1   0
 7  Resture,Fred       1797     SOL   1.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   *   1
 8  Salvadora,Angelo   1730     PLW   1.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   1   0   *

Playoff between GM Anton Smirnov (AUS) and GM Temur Kuybokarov (AUS)

25+10      Kuybokarov-Smirnov ½-½
25+10      Smirnov-Kuybokarov ½-½
10+10      Kuybokarov-Smirnov 0-1
10+10      Smirnov-Kuybokarov 0-1
5+3        Smirnov-Kuybokarov ½-½
5+3        Kuybokarov-Smirnov ½-½
Armageddon Kuybokarov-Smirnov 1-0

Armageddon rules: Time control is White 5 minutes, Black 4 minutes, 2 second increment after move 60, Black has draw odds.

Playoff won by GM Temur Kuybokarov.


Latvian Rapid, Auckland
March 20th 2021

A Grade
1st GM Gawain Jones 6/6
2nd FM Alphaeus Ang 5/6
3rd= FM Allen Fan, Daniel-Ioan Runcan 4.5/6
Best U2100 Gino Thornton 4/6
Best U1900 Jasmine Zhang, Benjamin Lim, Oliver Dai, Isabelle Ning 3/6

B Grade
1st Daqi Mao 6/6
2nd Briene Membrere 5/6
3rd= Simon Lyall, Allen Li 4.5/6
Best U1500 Josh Little 4/6
Best U1600 Mathew Steadman 3.5/6

C Grade
1st Fergus Lee 5.5/6
2nd Emily Gan 5/6
3rd Ramin Etemadipour 4.5/6
4th= Baraa Zara, Weiyang Yu, Narasimhan Lakshmi Ravi, Zikun Kenneth Liu, Scott Smith,
Lucas Xiao, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono 4/6

D Grade
1st= Junqing Jerome Tao, Brillion Lau, Charlotte Ray 5/6
4th George Guo 4.5/6

Organised by Howick Pakuranga Chess Club
Venue: Te Tuhi Centre of the Arts, 13 Reeves Road, Pakuranga, Auckland
Four 6 round Swiss tournaments (grades A to D), both NZCF & FIDE Rapid rated where possible.
Time Control: 25 minutes each player plus 5 seconds increment per move from move one.
Full Results on Vega: A Grade, B Grade, C Grade, D Grade.
Entry form available here.

Gawain Jones
Alphaeus Ang
Allen Fan, Daniel-Ioan Runcan

A Grade 1st GM Gawain Jones

A Grade 2nd FM Alphaeus Ang

A Grade 3rd= FM Allen Fan, Daniel-Ioan Runcan

Daqi Mao
Briene Membrere
Simon Lyall, Allen Li

B Grade 1st Daqi Mao

B Grade 2nd Briene Membrere

B Grade 3rd= Simon Lyall, Allen Li

Emily Gan
Ramin Etemadipour
Junqing Jerome Tao, Brillion Lau, George Guo, Charlotte Ray

C Grade 2nd Emily Gan

C Grade 3rd Ramin Etemadipour

D Grade Junqing Jerome Tao, Brillion Lau, George Guo, Charlotte Ray



Summit Junior Rapid, Auckland
March 14th 2021

Open
1st= Daqi Mao, Jay Zhao 5/6
3rd= William Liu, Lucas Barnett-Harris 4.5/6
Best U1300 Sai Vivan Somaraju 4/6
Best U1200 Anthony Hu 3.5/6

U1000
1st= Nicole Zhao, George Guo, Lucas Zhang, Brillion Lau, Charles Zhang 5/6
Best U600 Sarah Sun 4/6
Best U500 Maxwell Yu, Leo Lian 4/6

Venue: 99B Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland.
Two divisions: Open (FIDE and NZCF rapid rated) and U1000 (NZCF rapid rated).
Format: Six-round Swiss, 15mins+5 secs.
Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz.
Full Results on Vega: Open, U1000.
Entry form available here.

Daqi Mao, Jay Zhao
William Liu
Lucas Barnett-Harris

Open 1st= Daqi Mao, Jay Zhao

Open 3rd= William Liu

Open 3rd= Lucas Barnett-Harris

Sai Vivan Somaraju
Anthony Hu
Brillion Lau, Nicole Zhao, George Guo, Lucas Zhang, Charles Zhang

Best U1300 Sai Vivan Somaraju

Best U1200 Anthony Hu

U1000 1st= Brillion Lau, Nicole Zhao, George Guo, Lucas Zhang, Charles Zhang

Sarah Sun
Maxwell Yu, Leo Lian

Best U600 Sarah Sun

Best U500 Maxwell Yu, Leo Lian


Otago Autumn Rapid Open, Dunedin
March 7th 2021

Quentin Johnson reports;
The Otago Autumn Rapid Open took place on Sunday 7 March and was NZCF rated this year. This was enabled by the change in NZCF policy making less of a barrier to casual players, who made up more than half the big turnout of 30 players ranging from from Invercargill to Oamaru.

Ben Suazo of Dunedin and Atlas Kerr of Invercargill shared 1st place on 4½/5 ahead of Qi-Le Kong-Lim and Quentin Johnson both of Dunedin equal third on 4.

Hamish Gold won the U1600 grade on 3½ ahead of a 4-way tie for 2nd on 3 between Julien Soler, Daniel Bell (both Invercargill), Naoki Kozakai (Dunedin) and Greg Familton (Oamaru).

Corbin Fraser (invercargill) and Sen Macmaster (Oamaru) shared 1st in the U1200 grade on 2½.

Full Results on Vega here.

Venue: Otago Chess Club, 7 Maitland Street, Dunedin.
Format: 5 Round Swiss, rapid time control 25+5, NZCF rated.
Tournament website.
Contact: Quentin Johnson, 021 156 6789, email otagochess@gmail.com.
Download entry form here.

Fen McIntosh and Noah Oseki
Corbin Fraser and Irene Cheng

Fen McIntosh and Noah Oseki - photo Aya Oseki

Corbin Fraser and Irene Cheng - photo Aya Oseki

   

Corbin Fraser moving against Shannon Davie
Alison Latwan playing Romero Suggate

Corbin Fraser moving against Shannon Davie - photo Aya Oseki

Alison Latwan playing Romero Suggate - photo Aya Oseki

   

Jonathan Rapsey watching Matthew Sterk playing Edward Sarfas
Quentin Johnson and eventual co-winners Ben Suazo and Atlas Kerr

Jonathan Rapsey watching Matthew Sterk playing Edward Sarfas - photo Aya Oseki

Quentin Johnson and eventual co-winners Ben Suazo and Atlas Kerr (at top of frame) - photo Aya Oseki


16th Bay of Plenty Rapid, Tauranga
February 27th 2021

A-Grade
1st FM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang 5/6
2nd= FM Daniel Gong, Nunilon III Fulo (Best Bay of Plenty Player) 4.5/6

B-Grade
1st Scott MacLeod 6/6
2nd= Isabelle Ning, Briene Membrere 5/6

Junior-Grade
1st= Yuchen (Daniel) Shen, Topia White, Justin Zhide Wang 4.5/6

Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club.
Venue: Bay of Plenty Masonic Centre – 33 Hairini Street, Hairini, Tauranga.
One of New Zealand's most popular annual Rapids.
Six rounds of 25+5 rapid, in three different tournaments; A (1800 and above), B and Junior. FIDE and NZCF rated where possible.
Tournament brochure here.
Tournament website, including detailed results here.


9th Hawke's Bay Rapid, Napier
13th February 2021

A Grade
1st FM Daniel Gong 5/6
2nd Felix Xie 4.5/6
3rd FM Bob Smith 4/6

B Grade
1st Briene Membrere 6/6
2nd Kayden Loke 5/6
3rd Finley Duncan 4.5/6

C Grade
1st Justin Wang 6/6
2nd Jeevanjot Singh 5/6
3rd= Amanjot Singh, Angus Potter 4/6

Organised by Hawke's Bay Chess
Venue: Greenmeadows East Community Hall, 83 Tait Drive Taradale, Napier.
Three separate (A,B, Junior grades), six round Swiss rapid 25+5 tournaments, NZCF and FIDE rated where possible.
Over $1400 prize fund ($1200 cash plus award winning Hawkes Bay wines).
Full Results on Vega: A Grade, B Grade, Junior Grade.
Full details on the entry form here.


Kasparov Chess Foundation University Cup, Online
February 6th-7th 2021

A free online event for university teams. The event website is here. A Victoria University of Wellington team (Ryan Winter, Michael Sole, Nicholas Heyworth, Ben Bryant) competed despite a very hostile time zone and posted a solid mid table performance, 64th from 125, see the final standings here. NZ Games PGN here.


Auckland Waitangi Weekender 2021, Auckland
February 6th-8th 2021

Open
1st= FM Alphaeus Ang, FM Allen Fan 5.5/6
3rd= FM Bob Smith, FM John Duneas 4.5/6

Under 1800
1st= Kendrick Botong Zhang, Isabelle Yixuan Ning 4.5/6
3rd= Oscar Shu Xuan Qin, Terry Shen, Hao Tang 4/6

Under 1500 and Over 1200
1st= Baraa Zara, Matthew Chen 3/6

Under 1200
1st Emily Gan 3.5/6
2nd Harry Redwood 3/6

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt Eden, Auckland.
Format: 6 round Swiss tournament, time control 90+30, NZCF & FIDE rated where possible.
Full details and results on the Event website.


Summit Junior Rapid, Auckland
February 7th 2021

Open
1st Daqi Mao 5.5/6
2nd Tejasvi Kichavadi 5.0
3rd= Josh Little, Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Sophia Feng, Oliver Zhao 4.0/6
Best U1200 Duncan McDonald 3.5/6

U1000
1st Charles Zhang 6.0/6
2nd= George Guo, Sarah Sun 5.0/6
Best U500 Emmanuel Mavre, Marcus Daiyan Yu, Maxwell Yu 4/6

Venue: 99B Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland.
Two divisions: Open (FIDE and NZCF rapid rated) and U1000 (NZCF rapid rated).
Format: Six-round Swiss, 15mins+5 secs.
Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz.
Full results on Vega: Open, U1000.
Entry form available here.

Daqi Mao
Tejasvi Kichavadi
Josh Little, Sophia Feng, Oliver Zhao

Open 1st Daqi Mao

Open 2nd Tejasvi Kichavadi

Open 3rd= Josh Little, [absent Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono], Sophia Feng, Oliver Zhao

Charles Zhang
Sarah Sun, George Guo
Emmanuel Mavre, Maxwell Yu

U1000 1st Charles Zhang

U1000 2nd Sarah Sun, George Guo

U1000 best U500 Emmanuel Mavre, [absent Marcus Daiyan Yu], Maxwell Yu


Auckland Anniversary Weekender 2021, Auckland
January 30th-February 1st 2021

Open
1st= FM Alphaeus Ang, Romie Lord Guerra, FM Michael Steadman 5/6

Under 1800
1st= Timothy Huy Minh Ha, Euan McDougall 4.5/6
3rd= Daqi Mao, Kendrick Zhang, Isabelle Ning, Aaron Wang, Simon Lyall, Allen Li 4/6

Under 1500 and Over 1200
1st Kenneth Liu 4/6
2nd Baraa Zara 3.5/6

Under 1200
1st= Matheson McEwen, Ahmad Khawaja, Jack Collinson, David Junyang Zhu 3/6

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt Eden, Auckland.
Format: 6 round Swiss tournament, time control 90+30, NZCF & FIDE rated where possible.
Full details and results on the Event website.


20th Bay of Plenty Chess Open Invitational, Tauranga
January 16th 2021

A Group
1st FM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang 3/3
2nd Felix Xie 2/3

B Group
1st Ar John Guan 3/3
2nd Hao Tang 2/3

C Group
1st= Thomas Gothorp, Ariel Patdu 2/3

D Group
1st Ryan Hwang 3/3
2nd Duki Stojanovic 2/3

E Group
1st Harry Redwood 2.5/3
2nd= Cole Wright, Horacio Miranda 2/3

Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club and Tauranga RSA Chess Club.
Venue: Tauranga RSA, 1237 Cameron Road, Greerton, Tauranga.
Three rounds, time control 50 minutes plus 30 second increment, standard rated, groups of four to six players.
Tournament brochure here.
Tournament website here.


128th NZ Chess Congress, Palmerston North
January 2nd-12th 2021

Results and grades prizes (photos below)

NZ Championship
1st FM Nicolas Croad 7.5/9
2nd FM Ben Hague 6.5/9
3rd= Felix Xie, IM Anthony Ker, FM Leonard McLaren 6/9
Under 2000 Hao Tang 5/9
Full Results on Vega here.

NZ Major Open
1st Clinton Wells 7/9
2nd= Alan Winfield, Dion Charles, Karl Holdo 6.5/9
Under 1700 Joshua Langford 6/9
Under 1400 Jonathon Hookings 5/9
Full Results on Vega here.

NZ Rapid Championship
1st Felix Xie 8/9
2nd Russell Dive 7.5/9
3rd Ralph Hart 7/9
Under 2000 Hilton Bennett 6/9
Under 1700 Hao Tang & Kendrick Zhang 6/9
Under 1400 Zikun Liu 5/9
Full Results on Vega here.

NZ Lightning (Blitz) Championship
1st IM Anthony Ker 8.5/9
2nd FM Ben Hague 7.5/9
3rd IM Russell Dive 7/9
Under 2000 Nigel Metge 5/9
Under 1700 Daqi Mao, Winston Weng & Kendrick Zhang 6/9
Under 1400 Baraa Zara 5/9
Full Results on Vega here.

NZ Junior Championship
1st Joshua Langford 6/7
2nd Winston Weng 5.5/7
3rd= Daqi Mao, Isabelle Ning, Kendrick Zhang, Euan McDougall, Paul He & Thomas Van der Hoorn 5/7
School Pupil Champion Josh Langford 6/7
School Pupil Girls Champion Isabelle Ning 5/7
U16 Champion Josh Langford 6/7
U16 Girl Champion WCM Nadia Braganza 4/7
U14 Champion Paul He 5/7
U12 Champion Kendrick Zhang & Isabelle Ning 5/7
U12 Girls Champion Isabelle Ning 5/7
U10 Champion Daqi Mao 5/7
U10 Girls Champion Tracy Tang 3.5/7
U8 Champion Sai Somaraju 3/7
Full Results on Vega here.

Manawatu Open
1st Ben Hague 6/7
2nd Hao Tang 5/7
3rd Dion Charles 4.5/7
Full Results on Vega here.

Manawatu 128 Championship
1st Ben Hague 11/12
2nd Ryan Winter 10/12
3rd Emily Gan 7.5/12
Full Results on Vega here.


Consolidated PGN files: NZ Open, Major Open, Rapid.

Organised by the Manawatu Knights Chess Club on behalf of the NZ Chess Federation.
Sponsored by the Copthorne Hotel and the Kasparov Chess Foundation
Organisers: Mark Noble & Jack James. The annual Congress features events for players of any age and any nationality – overseas participants welcome.
Main events are 9 rounds over 9 days, plus two days of Rapid and Blitz events.
Entry form here.

The photos below are all courtesy of Simon Lyall

FM Nic Croad, with son Arthur
FM Ben Hague

Championship, 1st and New Zealand champion FM Nic Croad 7.5/9, with son Arthur

Championship, 2nd FM Ben Hague 6.5/9

   

IM Anthony Ker, FM Leonard McLaren, Felix Xie
Clinton Wells

Championship, 3rd= IM Anthony Ker, FM Leonard McLaren, Felix Xie 6/9

Major Open, 1st Clinton Wells 7/9

   

Felix Xie
Joshua Langford 6/7

Rapid, 1st Felix Xie 8/9

Junior Championship, 1st Joshua Langford 6/7

   

The famous silver rook, with a child's soft toy on it

Normally there are no rabbits in New Zealand chess, but this is an exception


Howick Pakuranga Christmas Tournament, Auckland
December 20th 2020


1st FM Daniel Gong 6.5/7
2nd= IM Paul Garbett, CM Oliver Picken, Felix Xie 6/7
U1500= Jay Zhao, Josh Little 5/7
U1200= Edison Yang, Ramin Etemadipou, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono 4.5/7
U12 Kendrick Zhang 5.5/7
U10 Tracy Tang 4.5/7
U8= Daqi Mao, Jerome Tao 4/7
Full results on Vega here.

Venue: Howick Bowling Club, 33 Selwyn Road, Cockle Back, Auckland.
Format: Seven-round Swiss, 15mins+5 secs, FIDE and NZCF rapid rated where possible.
Organised by Howick Pakuranga Chess Club.
Entry form here.

Daniel Gong
IM Paul Garbett, CM Oliver Picken, Felix Xie
Jay Zhao, Josh Little

1st FM Daniel Gong

2nd= IM Paul Garbett, CM Oliver Picken, Felix Xie

U1500= Jay Zhao, Josh Little

Ramin Etemadipou, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono
Tracy Tang
Jerome Tao

U1200= Ramin Etemadipou, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono

U10 Tracy Tang

U8= Jerome Tao


Summit Junior Rapid, Auckland
December 13th 2020

Open
1st CM Oliver Picken 5.5/6
2nd Daqi Mao 5/6
3rd= Isabelle Ning 4.5/6
3rd= Jay Zhao 4.5/6
Best U1350 Emily Gan 4/6
Best U1000 Justin Yang 4/6

U1000
1st Jerome Tao 6/6
2nd George Guo 5/6
3rd Derek Meng 4.5/6
Best U500
Srirama Nimmakayala 4/6
Maxwell Yu 4/6

Venue: 99B Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland.
Two divisions: Open (FIDE and NZCF rapid rated) and U1000 (NZCF rapid rated).
Format: Six-round Swiss, 15mins+5 secs.
Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz.
Follow on Vega: Open, U1000.
Entry form here.

CM Oliver Picken
Daqi Mao
Isabelle Ning

Open 1st CM Oliver Picken

Open 2nd Daqi Mao

Open 3rd= Isabelle Ning

Jay Zhao
Emily Gan
Justin Yang

Open 3rd= Jay Zhao

Open Best U1350 Emily Gan

Open Best U1000 Justin Yang

Jerome Tao
George Guo
Derek Meng

U1000 1st Jerome Tao

U1000 2nd George Guo

U1000 3rd Derek Meng

Srirama Nimmakayala
Maxwell Yu

Best U500= Srirama Nimmakayala

Best U500= Maxwell Yu


Kapiti Junior Chess Championship, Kapiti
December 12th 2020

The Kapiti Junior Chess Championship saw players representing 22 schools from Wellington to Levin, compete across 4 divisions. In the premier Open Division, top seed Ryan Winter (Wellington College) suffered a surprise defeat in round 1 to Josh Langford (Wellington College). Former Paraparaumu College student, Geoffrey Gunawan, held the joint lead at the halfway stage but was not able to carry his early momentum into the later rounds. Going into the 6th and final round, Henry Zaslow (Onslow College) had a clear half point lead but had to settle for third place, after losing a tough battle to Kayden Loke who took the title on tie-break, from Ryan Winter. Kayden was unbeaten throughout the tournament scoring 3 wins and 3 draws from his 6 games.

Full Vega results:
Kapiti Junior Open 2020
Kapiti Junior (School) Chess Championship (School results)
Kapiti Junior (School) Chess Championship (Individual results by age group)

In the School events, Vincent Lou (HIBS) was an impressive winner in the Secondary grade, with 5 points from 6, ahead of Hamish Lester (Paraparaumu College) and Mia Vachon (Marsden Collegiate School). In the Intermediate section, Sravya Moparthi (Hutt Intermediate) had a perfect score going into the last round, and despite a loss playing Black against Youan Salt (Levin Intermediate), she held on to win the section on tie-break, from Youan in second and Ryan Goodall (Levin Intermediate) taking third place. The primary section had the largest field of all the grades and saw Lucas Qu (Churton Park) win the gold medal with silver going to Max Wang (Johnsonville School) and bronze to William Ding (Eastern Hutt School).

The Kapiti Chess Club School Trophy, awarded to the top performing Kapiti Horowhenua school, was comprehensively won by Levin Intermediate who had a strong tournament.

Final standings, 2020 Kapiti Junior Chess Championship:
Junior Open: 1. Kayden Loke, 2. Ryan Winter (Wellington College), 3. Henry Zaslow (Onslow College)
Secondary School: 1. Vincent Luo (HIBS), 2. Hamish Lester (Paraparaumu College), 3. Mia Vachon (Marsden Collegiate School)
Intermediate School: 1. Sravya Moparthi (Hutt Intermediate), 2. Youan Salt (Levin Intermediate), 3. Ryan Goodall (Levin Intermediate)
Primary School: 1. Lucas Qu (Churton Park), 2. Max Wang (Johnsonville School), 3. William Ding (Eastern Hutt School)
Kapiti Chess Club School Trophy: Levin Intermediate (Youan Salt, Jack Davidson, Jack Grey, Ryan Goodall & Brock Clement)

Organised by Kapiti Club, contact is Gordon Lyall email gordon.lyall@outlook.com.
Venue: Salvation Army, rear hall, 41 Bluegum Road, Paraparaumu Beach
Four six round Swiss rapid 25+5 tournaments.
Entry form and more details here.

Levin Intermediate
Zachary He vs Mia Vachon and Amy Knowles vs Lucas Qu

Kapiti Chess Club School Trophy winners, Levin Intermediate

Zachary He vs Mia Vachon and Amy Knowles vs Lucas Qu


Papatoetoe Rapid, Auckland
December 5th 2020

A Grade
1st= CM Alphaeus Ang, FM Daniel Gong 5.0/6
3rd= FM Leonard McLaren, IM Paul Garbett 4.5/6

B Grade
1st= Timothy Ha Francisco Nascimento 5.0/6
3rd= Oliver Dai, Briene Membrere 4.5/6

C Grade
1st Tejasvi Kichavadi 5.5/6
2nd Kedar Walke (IND) 5.0/6
3rd Robert Hurndell 4.5/6

Venue: the NEW Papatoetoe Chess Club premises; Papatoetoe Hunters Corner Bowling Club, 247 Great South Road, Papatoetoe.
Three separate (A,B,C grades), six round Swiss rapid 25+5 tournaments, NZCF and FIDE rated where possible.
Guaranteed $1640 prize fund.
Full details on the entry form here.


Papatoetoe Junior Rapid, Auckland
December 6th 2020

1st FM Alphaeus Ang 6.0/6
2nd Andrew Li 5.0/6
3rd= Francisco Nascimento, CM Oliver Picken, Abraham Deng, Lucas Xiao 4.5/6

Venue: the NEW Papatoetoe Chess Club premises; Papatoetoe Hunters Corner Bowling Club, 247 Great South Road, Papatoetoe.
Six round Swiss rapid 25+5 tournament, NZCF and FIDE rated where possible.
Full details on the entry form here.


New Zealand Seniors Championship, Auckland
November 26th-29th 2020, originally scheduled April 24th-27th, then rescheduled to September 10th-13th, then rescheduled again due to Covid-19

1st= Nunilon Fulo, Leonard McLaren, Gordon Morrell, Benji Lim, Bob Gibbons 4.5/6
Full results on Vega
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
National Master Title Qualification points: the winner of the New Zealand Senior Championship will receive 5 master points (see Resources Section, National Masters).
Venue: The Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Ave, Mount Eden
Format: Six round Classical Swiss, NZCF and FIDE rated, time control 90 minute plus 30 seconds.
More details on the event website and in the PDF brochure.


Summit Rapid Championships, Auckland
November 22nd 2020

Open
1st Paul Garbett 5/6
2nd=Gino Thornton, Felix Xie 4.5/6

U1800
1st Ar John Guan 5.5/6
2nd= Jay Zi Xuan Zhao, Alex Coates 5/6
Best U1300 Louis Lim, Weiyang Yu 4.5/6

Junior
1st= Daksh Bhatt, Pranav Shenoy 5.5/6
3rd= Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono, Ryan Hwang, James Chen, Charlotte Ray, Justin Zhide Wang 5/6
Best U900 1st Ryan Hwang 5/6, 2nd Charlotte Ray 5/6
Best U600 1st Oscar Cui 4.5/6, 2nd Alan Yining Chen 4/6
Best Girl Charlotte Ray 5/6
Full results on Vega: Open, U1800, Junior.

Organised by Summit Chess Club
Venue: Alexandra Park, Greenlane
Three separate (A,B, Junior grades), six round Swiss rapid 25+5 tournaments, NZCF and FIDE rated where possible.
Guaranteed at least $1450 prize fund.
Entry form here.

Paul Garbett
Gino Thornton, Felix Xie
Ar John Guan

Open 1st Paul Garbett

Open 2nd= Gino Thornton, Felix Xie

U1800 1st Ar John Guan

Jay Zhao and Alex Coates
Weiyang Yu
Daksh Bhatt, Pranav Shenoy

U1800 2nd= Jay Zhao and Alex Coates

Best U1300= Weiyang Yu

Junior 1st= Daksh Bhatt, Pranav Shenoy

Ryan Hwang, James Chen, Charlotte Ray, Justin Wang
Oscar Cui

Junior 3rd= Ryan Hwang, James Chen, Charlotte Ray, Justin Wang

Junior Best U600= 1st Oscar Cui


Kapiti Rapid, Paraparaumu
November 21st 2020

A Grade
1st FM Nic Croad 5.5/6
2nd= FM Ben Hague, Athula Russell 5/6
B Grade
1st= Kayden Loke, Nathan Hall, Lars Dobbertin-King, Paul He 4/6
C Grade
1st= Jamie Webster, Henry Zaslow 3.5/6
Junior
1st Michael Sole 4/6
2nd Afique Nazeer 3/6
Junior u14
1st= Kayden Loke (gold medal on tie break), Paul He 4/6


Full Results on Vega here.
Organised by Kapiti Club, contact is Gordon Lyall email gordon.lyall@outlook.com.
Venue: Salvation Army, rear hall, 41 Bluegum Road, Paraparaumu Beach
Six round Swiss rapid 25+5 tournament(s), number of tournaments/grades and prize fund to be determined by number of entries, NZCF rated.
Entry form here.


Auckland Girls’ Chess Championship, Auckland
November 6th 2020

Venue: Mt Albert War Memorial Hall, 751-761 New North Rd, Mt Albert
Format: Three separate 6 round tournaments in age groups: Over 12, Under 12 and Under 10 years.
15 minutes plus 5 seconds per move for each player.
Prizes: Age group titles were awarded for Under 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, and 6. (There were insufficient players to award Under 18 titles)
Trophies and medals for place-getters, plus participation certificates for all players.

This is part of an NZCF initiative to encourage girls to try chess in an all-girl environment run by the Waitakere Chess Club.
Download entry form here (pdf).
Tournament website is here.
Crosstables are available as a download here.
147 girls took part in this year’s event.

PRIZE WINNERS

Open section (over 12 years old)
Champion Overall: Layne Almonte (St Dominic’s Catholic College)
2nd = Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar), Maya Ali (Mt Roskill Intermediate)

Under 16 Champion: Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar)
2nd Celia Chanwong (Mt Roskill Grammar)
3rd Magenta Fauea (One Tree Hill College)

Under 14 Champion: Layne Almonte (St Dominic’s Catholic College)
2nd Maya Ali (Mt Roskill Intermediate)
3rd = Jillian Bunquin (St Dominic’s Catholic College), Fatemeh Karimi (One Tree Hill College),
Ocean Dawber (Waikowhai Intermediate)

Under 12 years section
Under 12 Champion: Anya Thurner (ACG Sunderland)
2nd = Rui Chen Wang (Takapuna Normal Intermediate), Charlotte Ray (Diocesan School for Girls), Weiyan Yu (New Market School)

Under 10 years section
Under 10 Champion: Lauren Ng (Diocesan School For Girls)
2nd = Tracy Tang (Botany Downs School), Alina Chen (Pigeon Mountain School), Adele Zhou (St Cuthbert’s College), Sofia Feng (ACG Sunderland) Vonara Pathiranage (Warkworth School), Emily Gan (Milford School)

Under 8 Champion: Vonara Pathiranage (Warkworth School)
2nd = Under 8: Sandra Hou (Sancta Maria Catholic Primary), Kayal Naya (Albany School), Sissi Jin (Cockle Bay School)

Under 6 Champion: Olivia Li (Point View School),
2nd Under 6 Carol Wang (Arahoe School)
3rd = Under 6: Angelia Qiao (Botany Downs School), Daniella So (Arahoe School)

Wideview

148 girls compete in the 2020 Auckland Girls Chess Championship at Mt Albert War Memorial Hall

   

Sylvia McDougall v Layne Almonte
Over 12s: 2nd= Sylvia McDougall and Maya Ali, with Champion Overall Layne Almonte

On the left runner up Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar) plays overall winner Layne Almonte (St Dominic’s Catholic College).

Over 12s – left to right – runners-up Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar) and Maya Ali (Mt Roskill Intermediate) with Champion Overall Layne Almonte (St Dominic’s Catholic College).

   

Under 16: Champion Sylvia McDougall, 2nd place Celia Chanwong, 3rd place Magenta Fauea
Under 14: Layne Almonte 1st, Jillian Bunquin 3rd=, with Fatemeh Karimi 3rd=, and Maya Ali 2nd

Left to right – Under 16 Champion Sylvia McDougall and 2nd place Celia Chanwong from Mt Roskill Grammar with 3rd place Magenta Fauea from One Tree Hill College

Under 14 prize-winners – left to right – Layne Almonte 1st and Jillian Bunquin 3rd= -from St Dominic’s College, with Fatemeh Karimi 3rd = from One Tree Hill College, and Maya Ali 2nd from Mt Roskill Intermediate.

   

Under 12: 2nd= Weiyan Yu, Rui Chen Wang and Charlotte Ray with Under 12 Champion Anya Thurner
Under 10: 2nd= Emily Gan, Vonara Pathiranage, Sofia Feng, Adele Zhou, Alina Chen and Tracy Tang with Under 10 champion Lauren Ng

Under 12 winners – left to right – 2nd= Weiyan Yu (New Market School), Rui Chen Wang (Takapuna Normal Intermediate) and Charlotte Ray (Diocesan School for Girls) with Under 12 Champion Anya Thurner (ACG Sunderland)

Under 10 medallists - left to right -2nd= Under 10 – Emily Gan (Milford School), Vonara Pathiranage (Warkworth School), Sofia Feng(ACG Sunderland), Adele Zhou (St Cuthbert’s College), Alina Chen (Pidgeon Mountain) and Tracy Tang (Botany Downs School) with Under 10 champion Lauren Ng (Diocesan School for Girls.)

   

Under 8: 2nd= Sissi Jin, Kayal Naya and Sandra Hou with Under 8 Champion Vonara Pathiranage
Under 6: 1st Olivia Li, 2nd Carol Wang, 3rd Angelia Qiao

Organisers Viv and Bob Smith with the Under 8 prize winners – 2nd = Sissi Jin (Cockle Bay School), Kayal Naya (Albany School) and Sandra Hou (Sancta Maria Catholic Primary) with Under 8 Champion Vonara Pathiranage

Under 6 prize-winners - 1st Olivia Li (Point View School), 2nd Carol Wang (Arahoe) 3rd = Angelia Qiao Botany Downs) and Daniella So (Arahoe)

   

Over 12 Rankings

1Layne AlmonteU14St Dominic’s Catholic College5.5
2Sylvia McDougallU16Mt Roskill Grammar5
3Maya AliU14Mt Roskill Intermediate5
4Celia ChanwongU16Mt Roskill Grammar4.5
5Crystal ChanwongU18Mt Roskill Grammar4
6Jillian BunquinU14St Dominic’s Catholic College4
7Fatemeh KarimiU14One Tree Hill College4
8Ocean DawberU14Waikowhai Intermediate4
9Jessica KirbyU14Glen Eden Intermediate3.5
10Amber NeilniliU14One Tree Hill College3.5
11Anjoelina PereseU14The Gardens School3.5
12Chloe YaoU14Waikowhai Intermediate3.5
13Faith ScottU14James Cook High School3.5
14Francesca JonesU14St Dominic’s Catholic College3
15Gabriella MiddletonU14Glen Eden Intermediate3
16Katrine EskanderU14James Cook High School3
17Ashlee ShawU14The Gardens School3
18Magenta FaueaU16One Tree Hill College3
19Sophie de GraafU14Glen Eden Intermediate3
20Abbey HusbandU14Manurewa Intermediate3
21Moana-Lee PulefolauU14Manurewa Intermediate3
22Aigaosaoai BrownU18James Cook High School2.5
23Mikayla VickeryU14Glen Eden Intermediate2.5
24Ivy VermaU14Mt Roskill Intermediate2.5
25Puneet KaurU14The Gardens School2
26Abigail LiangU14The Gardens School2
27Esther ScottU14James Cook High School2
28Aimee TaylorU14The Gardens School1.5
29Maryam SiddiqiU14Mt Roskill Intermediate1.5
30Serenity Pask-EgginsU14James Cook High School1
31Alexandra WilliamsU14The Gardens School1

Under 12 Rankings

1Anya ThurnerU12ACG Sunderland5.5
2Rui Chen WangU12Takapuna Normal Intermediate5
3Charlotte RayU12Diocesan School For Girls5
4Weiyang YuU12Newmarket School5
5Yolanda ChangU12ACG Sunderland4.5
6Tyleah Po'e-TofaeonoU12St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)4.5
7Alexandra ShanU12Willow Park School4.5
8Sarah SunU12Willow Park School4
9Selina HuangU12Arahoe School4
10Allie O'CallaghanU12Waikowhai Intermediate4
11Gloria ZhuU12Somerville Intermediate School4
12Shivani MuruganU12Arahoe School4
13Isla WangU12Mellons Bay School4
14Emily DrakeU12The Gardens School4
15Rosie YangU12Farm Cove Intermediate3.5
16Safiya SahebU12Mt Roskill Intermediate3.5
17Jamie-Lee ChandraU12The Gardens School3.5
18Grace KimU12Mt Roskill Intermediate3.5
19Nithya AnegondiU12Hillsborough School3
20Dania SadiqU12Mt Roskill Intermediate3
21Kelly ChenU12Waikowhai Intermediate3
22Mari Kawawada-MacKayU12Freemans Bay School3
23Vivian YangU12St Dominic's Catholic College3
24Shreya HarakhU12The Gardens School3
25Mia MerrickU12Good Shepherd School (Balmoral3
26Neveah DickU12Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Piripo3
27Faith-Maria Samuela-TuhuaU12Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Piripo2.5
28Ella CheshireU12Fruitvale Road School2.5
29Alicia StoryU12Fruitvale Road School2.5
30Marlah PulefolauU12Manurewa Intermediate2.5
31Eva-Rose InamataU12Mt Roskill Intermediate2
32Angel Tesimale OnofiaU12Fruitvale Road School2
33Janeilla KetataU12Hillsborough School2
34Amber-Serene BurnettU12Manurewa Intermediate2
35Harriet DrakeU12The Gardens School2
36Millie Henry DouglasU12Fruitvale Road School2
37Aurora ForsythU12Fruitvale Road School2
38Hayley Barber-GrayU12Glen Eden Intermediate2
39Jade ParataU12Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Piripo1.5
40Yinuo CaiU12Somerville Intermediate School1.5
41Fatema HamzaU12Mt Roskill Intermediate1
42Ruby GrayU12Good Shepherd School (Balmoral)1
43Adara KaurU12The Gardens School1

Under 10 Rankings

1Lauren NgU10Diocesan School For Girls5.5
2Tracy TangU10Botany Downs School5
3Alina ChenU10Pigeon Mountain School5
4Adele ZhouU10St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)5
5Sophia FengU10ACG Sunderland5
6Vonara PathiranageU08Warkworth School5
7Emily GanU10Milford School (Auckland)5
8Annie YueU10Pigeon Mountain School4.5
9Laura YangU10Sunnyhills School4.5
10Nicole ZhaoU10New Windsor school4
11Kaylie ChenU10Willow Park School4
12Annie Zi Yue YeU10Sunnyhills School4
13Sandra HouU08Sancta Maria Catholic Primary4
14Kayal NayaU08Albany School4
15Sophia LiuU10Diocesan School For Girls4
16Grace FuU10Point View School4
17Sissi JinU08Cockle Bay School4
18Ellie WangU10Bucklands Beach Primary School4
19Miu Miu JinU10ACG Sunderland4
20Valmalani MacdonaldU10Hillsborough School4
21Alice WeiU10Upper Harbour Primary School4
22Michelle ChenU10Diocesan School For Girls4
23Olivia LiU06Point View School3.5
24Herahinekio AfemataU10Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Piripo3.5
25Angela Liu Zhi QiU10Whangarei School3.5
26Katie FengU08ACG Sunderland3.5
27Adalyn TaoU10Diocesan School For Girls3.5
28Alyssa Wanru YuanU10St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)3.5
29Carol WangU06Arahoe School3
30Apple LuU08St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)3
31Anya GuptaU10Freemans Bay School3
32Sophia NgU10Diocesan School For Girls3
33Lisa ShiU08St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)3
34Mallory Zhiqi EngU10Cornwall Park District School3
35Meera PednekarU10Mt Roskill Primary School3
36Ryann ZhouU10Diocesan School For Girls3
37Shresta ReddyU10Arahoe School3
38Lainia GalikiU08Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Piripo3
39Reeya CuiU08Diocesan School For Girls3
40Sophia HendersonU08Diocesan School For Girls3
41Sophia EmilyU10Bailey Road School3
42Bana QasemU08Mt Roskill Primary3
43Felicia TibblesU10Good Shepherd School (Balmoral3
44Ella JeonU10Point View Primary3
45Rima Al-KufashyU10Freemans Bay School2.5
46Patience Nathan-KatipaU10Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Piripo2.5
47Sahithi SomarajuU08Point View School2.5
48Sevda BashiriU10Fruitvale Road School2.5
49Megan ChenU10Point View School2.5
50Gabrielle YanU08City Impact Church School2.5
51Zenobia MenziesU08Diocesan School For Girls2.5
52Betty HailuU10Fruitvale Road School2
53Natalie NaullsU10Freemans Bay School2
54Eva BaeU10Point View Primary2
55Elise YongU08Hillsborough School2
56Angelia QiaoU06Botany Downs School2
57Mokapule PaongoU10New Windsor2
58Navayah VianeU08Hillsborough School2
59Braelyn RussellU10Freemans Bay School2
60Aisling ByrneU10Good Shepherd School (Balmoral)2
61Abigail CosgroveU10ACG Sunderland2
62Daniella SoU06Arahoe School2
63Eliza WeldenU10Freemans Bay School1.5
64Emily WangU10Diocesan School1.5
65Ella WangU10Hillsborough School1.5
66Tessa O'CallaghanU10Hillsborough Primary1.5
67Penny LindsayU10Freemans Bay School1.5
68Katie ZhangU08Diocesan School For Girls1.5
69Alice JungU08Diocesan School For Girls1.5
70Tiffany WangU06Marina View School1.5
71Sarah TranU10Point View School1
72Meteka Mia NgatokoruaU10Bailey Road School1
73Madison Jessie BrownU10Fruitvale Road School1
74Vinnie-Scarlett TaparaeU08Bailey Road School0

Merv Morrison Memorial, Auckland
October 24th-26th 2020

Open
1st FM Alphaeus Ang 6/6
2nd= CM David Cilia Vincenti, Romie Lord Guerra 5/6
Under 1800 (Merv Morrison Memorial trophy):
1st= Winston Weng, WCM Nadia Braganza 4/6

A PGN file with many games of the event, courtesy of Ewen Green.

Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Venue: The Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Ave, Mount Eden
Format: Six round Classical Swiss, NZCF and FIDE rated, time control 90 minute plus 30 seconds.
Full details including results on the event website, see also the PDF brochure.


Summit Junior Rapid, Auckland
October 18th 2020

Open
1st Isabelle Ning 5.5/6
2nd= Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Daqi Mao, Alex Coates 4.5/6

U1000
1st= Aidan Zhang, Daksh Bhatt 5/6
3rd= Justin Wang, Charles Zhang, Ryan Wei, Anish Pal, Kyan Zhang 4/6

Full results on Vega: Open, U1000.

Venue: 99B Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland.
Two divisions: Open (FIDE and NZCF rapid rated) and U1000 (NZCF rapid rated).
Format: Six-round Swiss, 15mins+5 secs.
Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz.
Entry form here.

Isabelle Ning
Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Alex Coates, and Daqi Mao
Tracy Tang

Open 1st Isabelle Ning

Open 2nd= Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Alex Coates, and Daqi Mao

Best U1300 Tracy Tang

Alexandre De Maupeou d'Ableiges
Aidan Zhang and Daksh Bhatt
Ryan Wei, Charles Zhang and Justin Wang

Best U1100 Alexandre De Maupeou d'Ableiges

U1000 1st= Aidan Zhang and Daksh Bhatt

U1000 3rd= Ryan Wei, Charles Zhang and Justin Wang

Anish Pal

Best U500 Anish Pal


FIDE Asian Teams Online Qualifying 2020
October 2020

Full Results here Open, Women.
NZ games PGN file here.

Open Cross Table

                    1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     Match Game
    1  Iran         34w4  12b3½ 4w2½  2b2½  7w2   8b3½  11w3  5b2½  3w1½  15    25.0
    2  Philippines  32b4  21w4  14b3  1w1½  3b2½  4w1   6b2½  7b2½  11w3  14    24.0
    3  Mongolia     22w3½ 13b4  11w3  7b1½  2w1½  15b3  8w2½  4b2½  1b2½  14    24.0
    4  Australia    26b4  17w3  1b1½  10w3½ 18b2½ 2b3   7w2½  3w1½  6b2   13    23.5
    5  Indonesia    28b4  19w4  10b2  6w2   8b1½  14w3½ 13b2½ 1w1½  20b4  12    25.0
    6  India        33w4  11b2  16w4  5b2   15w3½ 7b2   2w1½  10b3½ 4w2   12    24.5
    7  Kazakhstan   24b3½ 16w3½ 8b3½  3w2½  1b2   6w2   4b1½  2w1½  14b4  12    24.0
    8  Singapore    18w3½ 9b3   7w½   13b3  5w2½  1w½   3b1½  15b4  16w3  12    21.5
    9  Tajikstan    27b3  8w1   25b2  29w4  10b1½ 19w3½ 18b½  28w3½ 21b2½ 11    21.5
    10 Bangladesh   20w4  15b3½ 5w2   4b½   9w2½  11b1  12w2½ 6w½   18b4  11    20.5
    11 Kyrgyzstan   25b4  6w2   3b1   28w2½ 19b2½ 10w3  1b1   18w3  2b1   11    20.0
    12 Japan        30b4  1w½   24b2  19w2  26b3  25w3  10b1½ 14w1½ 28b4  10    21.5
    13 Nepal        37b4  3w0   30b3  8w1   27b2½ 17w3  5w1½  16b1½ 29w4  10    20.5
    14 Thailand     38w3  33b3½ 2w1   15b1½ 23w4  5b½   26w3½ 12b2½ 7w0   10    19.5
    15 Jordan       29b3½ 10w½  26b2½ 14w2½ 6b½   3w1   25b3½ 8w0   30b3½ 10    17.5
    16 Iraq         36w4  7b½   6b0   22w2½ 24b2½ 18w2  28b2  13w2½ 8b1   10    17.0
    17 Lebanon      35w3  4b1   18w1  36b2  33w3½ 13b1  22w1  32b3½ 27w3   9    19.0
    18 Sri Lanka    8b½   27w4  17b3  21w3  4w1½  16b2  9w3½  11b1  10w0   9    18.5
    19 Yemen        23w2½ 5b0   22w3  12b2  11w1½ 9b½   27w1½ 33b4  31b3   9    18.0
    20 Saudi Arabia 10b0  29w1  27b1½ 38w4  34w3  31b2½ 30w2  22b3  5w0    9    17.0
    21 Syria        31w3  2b0   32w4  18b1  25w1½ 22b2  29w2  26b3  9w1½   8    18.0
    22 Myanmar      3b½   37w4  19b1  16b1½ 32w2½ 21w2  17b3  20w1  24b2   8    17.5
    23 Maldives     19b1½ 28w2  29b2  35w2½ 14b0  26w1  33b1½ 38w4  36b3   8    17.5
    24 Brunei       7w½   36b2½ 12w2  25b2  16w1½ 30b1½ 31w2  37b3  22w2   8    17.0
    25 Guam         11w0  38b4  9w2   24w2  21b2½ 12b1  15w½  29b1½ 35w2½  8    16.0
    26 Malaysia     4w0   35b3  15w1½ 31b3  12w1  23b3  14b½  21w1  34w2½  8    15.5
    27 Hong Kong    9w1   18b0  20w2½ 32b2½ 13w1½ 36b2  19b2½ 30w2  17b1   8    15.0
    28 Afghanistan  5w0   23b2  34w2½ 11b1½ 30b4  29w2½ 16w2  9b½   12w0   8    15.0
    29 Pakistan     15w½  20b3  23w2  9b0   36w3  28b1½ 21b2  25w2½ 13b0   8    14.5
    30 Fiji         12w0  34b2½ 13w1  33b2½ 28w0  24w2½ 20b2  27b2  15w½   8    13.0
    31 Kuwait       21b1  32w1  38b4  26w1  37b3  20w1½ 24b2  34b2½ 19w1   7    17.0
    32 Palestine    2w0   31b3  21b0  27w1½ 22b1½ 33w2  38b4  17w½  37w3½  7    16.0
    33 New Zealand  6b0   14w½  35b2½ 30w1½ 17b½  32b2  23w2½ 19w0  38b4   7    13.5
    34 UAE          1b0   30w1½ 28b1½ 37w4  20b1  35w3  36b3  31w1½ 26b1½  6    17.0
    35 Qatar        17b1  26w1  33w1½ 23b1½ 38w4  34b1  37b3  36w2  25b1½  5    16.5
    36 Oman         16b0  24w1½ 37b2½ 17w2  29b1  27w2  34w1  35b2  23w1   5    13.0
    37 Laos         13w0  22b0  36w1½ 34b0  31w1  38b2  35w1  24w1  32b½   1     7.0
    38 Bhutan       14b1  25w0  31w0  20b0  35b0  37w2  32w0  23b0  33w0   1     3.0

Women's Cross Table

                    1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     Match Game
    1  India        14w4  5b2½  3w1½  20b3½ 13w4  6b3   2w3   10b2½ 4w2½  16    26.5
    2  Philippines  19w4  21b4  6w1½  8b3½  18w4  3w2½  1b1   5b2   10w2½ 13    25.0
    3  Iran         16b4  18w2½ 1b2½  10w3½ 6w3   2b1½  5w2   4b1½  12w3  13    23.5
    4  Vietnam      15w4  12b3  8w4   6b1½  9w4   5b½   13w3½ 3w2½  1b1½  12    24.5
    5  Mongolia     22b4  1w1½  23b4  16w3  10b2  4w3½  3b2   2w2   6w2   12    24.0
    6  Indonesia    23b4  11w2½ 2b2½  4w2½  3b1   1w1   10b2  8w2½  5b2   12    20.0
    7  Sri Lanka    10b0  31w4  11b2  18w1  24b4  14w3½ 8b2   9b3   13w2  11    21.5
    8  Kyrgyzstan   24w3½ 30b4  4b0   2w½   16b3  12w3  7w2   6b1½  17w3  11    20.5
    9  Australia    25b4  13w1½ 14b4  12w3  4b0   10w1  21b4  7w1   16b4  10    22.5
    10 Kazakhstan   7w4   20b4  13w3½ 3b½   5w2   9b3   6w2   1w1½  2b1½  10    22.0
    11 Bangladesh   17w4  6b1½  7w2   13b1½ 22w3  18b2  19w2½ 12b1  23w3  10    20.5
    12 Jordan       28b3  4w1   15b3  9b1   19w3  8b1   18w3½ 11w3  3b1   10    19.5
    13 Singapore    27w4  9b2½  10b½  11w2½ 1b0   21w3  4b½   16w2  7b2   10    17.0
    14 Syria        1b0   22w3½ 9w0   17b3  20w2  7b½   23b2  21w2½ 19w3  10    16.5
    15 Thailand     4b0   28w4  12w1  21b1½ 27w3½ 17b2  24w3  23b2  18w2   9    19.0
    16 Malaysia     3w0   26b4  21w3½ 5b1   8w1   24b4  20w3½ 13b2  9w0    9    19.0
    17 Hong Kong    11b0  23w1  28b4  14w1  26b3½ 15w2  22b3  20w2½ 8b1    9    18.0
    18 Lebanon      26w4  3b1½  19w2  7b3   2b0   11w2  12b½  25w3  15b2   9    18.0
    19 UAE          2b0   29w4  18b2  24w2  12b1  25w4  11b1½ 27w4  14b1   8    19.5
    20 Myanmar      31b4  10w0  25b3  1w½   14b2  23w2  16b½  17b1½ 29w4   8    17.5
    21 Iraq         29b4  2w0   16b½  15w2½ 25b3  13b1  9w0   14b1½ 30w4   8    16.5
    22 New Zealand  5w0   14b½  27w3½ 23w2  11b1  29b4  17w1  --2   26b2½  8    16.5
    23 Japan        6w0   17b3  5w0   22b2  29w4  20b2  14w2  15w2  11b1   8    16.0
    24 Palestine    8b½   --2   30w3  19b2  7w0   16w0  15b1  28b3  31w3   8    14.5
    25 Nepal        9w0   27b3½ 20w1  26b3  21w1  19b0  28w3  18b1  --2    7    14.5
    26 Pakistan     18b0  16w0  31b3½ 25w1  17w½  --2   29b2½ 30b3  22w1½  7    14.0
    27 Qatar        13b0  25w½  22b½  31w4  15b½  30w4  --2   19b0  28w2   6    13.5
    28 Maldives     12w1  15b0  17w0  --2   30b2  31w3  25b1  24w1  27b2   5    12.0
    29 Oman         21w0  19b0  --2   30w4  23b0  22w0  26w1½ 31b3  20b0   5    10.5
    30 Laos         --2   8w0   24b1  29b0  28w2  27b0  31b2  26w1  21b0   3     8.0
    31 Kuwait       20w0  7b0   26w½  27b0  --2   28b1  30w2  29w1  24b1   2     7.5

NZL Players

                             Rating Results             Rating Performance
    FM Ben Hague             2329   +2 -3 =3 3.5/8 44%  2029
    FM John Duneas           2009   +2 -6 =0 2/8   25%  1727
       Michael Sole          1801   +1 -4 =1 1.5/6 25%  1383
       Josia Vickers         1663   +3 -4 =0 3/7   43%  1729
       Oscar Qin             1634   +3 -3 =1 3.5/7 50%  1468
       Isabelle Ning         1509   +3 -3 =2 4/8   50%  1728
       Karen Geng               0   +1 -4 =0 1/5   20%  1079
       Emily Gan             1101   +5 -2 =1 5.5/8 69%  1597
       Ritika Joseph            0   +3 -4 =0 3/7   43%  1135
       Sophia Feng           1383   +1 -3 =0 1/4   25%  1192


South Island Championships, Dunedin
October 3rd-10th 2020

South Island Championship
1st (and South Island Champion) Matt McNabb 5.5/7
2nd= CM David Cilia Vincenti, Felix Xie, Romero Suggate 5/7
Full Results on Vega here.
South Island Rapid Championship
1st Felix Xie 5.5/6
2nd= Quentin Johnson, Riley Jelleyman, WIM Layla Timergazi 5/6
Full Results on Vega here.

Organised by Otago Chess Club.
Venue: Otago Chess Club, 7 Maitland Street, Dunedin
NZCF and FIDE rated 7 round Swiss.
One round a day of 90+30 classical chess, followed by a one day rapid champs on Saturday 10th October
Entry form here.


FIDE Online Olympiad 2020
August 2020

New Zealand competed at the FIDE Online Olympiad on the evenings of Friday, Saturday and Sunday 7th-9th August. We played in Division 3 Pool A, a ten team round robin and we needed a top three placing to stay in the competition. Unfortunately we placed 7th (see crosstable below) and were eliminated.

  • Round by round results here
  • Team composition here
  • NZ games PGN file here.
  • FIDE Online Olympiad NZ Chess Bulletin here.

Cross Table

                      1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10      Match Game
    1  Singapore      *  3  4  4  4½ 3  5  4  6  4½      16    38.0
    2  Ireland        3  *  4  2½ 2  3½ 6  5  4½ 5½      13    36.0
    3  Albania        2  2  *  3½ 4  3  4  5  5  5½      13    34.0
    4  Malaysia       2  3½ 2½ *  5  5  4½ 4  2  4       12    32.5
    5  Monaco         1½ 4  2  1  *  4½ 4½ 2  4  3½      10    27.0
    6  Syria          3  2½ 3  1  1½ *  2½ 3½ 3  4½       7    24.5
    7  New Zealand    1  0  2  1½ 1½ 3½ *  3½ 4  2½       6    19.5
    8  Japan          2  1  1  2  4  2½ 2½ *  3½ 3        5    21.5
    9  Hong Kong      0  1½ 1  4  2  3  2  2½ *  5        5    21.0
    10 South Korea    1½ ½  ½  2  2½ 1½ 3½ 3  1  *        3    16.0

NZL Players

                             Rating Results             Avg Opponent
    FM  Scott Wastney        2249   +0 -2 =1 0.5/3 17%  2229
    WCM Nicole Shu Yu Qin    1554   +2 -3 =1 2.5/6 42%  1873
        Isabelle Yixuan Ning 1492   +1 -3 =0 1.0/4 25%  1818
    FM  Daniel Hanwen Gong   2186   +4 -1 =1 4.5/6 75%  1902
        Anya Thurner         1026   +2 -4 =0 2.0/6 33%  1484
    IM  Anthony Ker          2341   +2 -4 =2 3.0/8 37%  2214
    FM  John Duneas          2006   +0 -5 =2 1.0/7 14%  2125
        Emily Gan            1109   +0 -3 =1 0.5/4 12%  1849
        Yolanda Chang        1373   +1 -3 =0 1.0/4 25%  1603
    FM  Allen Chi Zhou Fan   1971   +1 -1 =1 1.5/3 50%  1725
        Karen Jing Yi Geng    unr   +2 -1 =0 2.0/3 67%  1226


Summit Junior Rapid, Auckland
August 9th 2020

Open
1st= Sophia Feng, Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono 5/6
3rd= Daqi Mao Daniel Shen 4.5/6
Best U1250 Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono 4/6
Best U1000 Mantra Bhatt 4/6

U1000
1st= Chris Wang, Daksh Bhatt 5/6
3rd= Justin Wang, Maxwell Xiao, Lucas Wang 4.5/6
Best U700 Dean Yu 3.5/6
Best U500= Annie Ye, Adele Zhou 4/6

Full results on Vega: Open, U1000.

Venue: 99B Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland.
Two divisions: Open (FIDE and NZCF rapid rated) and U1000 (NZCF rapid rated).
Format: Six-round Swiss, 15mins+5 secs.
Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz.
Entry form here.

Sophia Feng and Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono
Daqi Mao and Daniel Shen
Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono and Mantra Bhatt

Open 1st= Sophia Feng and Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

Open 3rd= Daqi Mao and Daniel Shen

Best U1250 Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono, Best U1000 Mantra Bhatt

Chris Wang and Daksh Bhatt
Justin Wang, Lucas Wang and Maxwell Xiao
Annie Ye and Adele Zhou

U1000 1st= Chris Wang and Daksh Bhatt

U1000 3rd= Justin Wang, Lucas Wang and Maxwell Xiao

Best U500= Annie Ye and Adele Zhou


Summit Junior Rapid, Auckland
July 26th 2020

Open
1st= Felix Xie, Philli Park-Tamati 5/6
3rd Rohit Mudaliar 4.5/6
Best U1350= David Zhu, Daqi Mao 4/6
Best U1200 Sophia Feng 3.5/6

U1000
1st= Sai Vivan Karthikeya Somaraju, Oliver Zhao 5/6
3rd Charles Zhang 4.5/6
Best U750 Aidan Zhang 3.5/6
Best U500= Max Wang 4/6, Adele Zhou 3/6

Full results on Vega: Open, U1000.

Venue: 99B Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland.
Two divisions: Open (FIDE and NZCF rapid rated) and U1000 (NZCF rapid rated).
Format: Six-round Swiss, 15mins+5 secs.
Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz.
Entry form here.




Felix Xie and Rohit Mudaliar
Philli Park-Tamati
David Zhu

Open 1st= Felix Xie and 3rd Rohit Mudaliar

Open 1st= Philli Park-Tamati

Best U1350= David Zhu

Daqi Mao
Sophia Feng
Charles Zhang, Sai Somaraju and Oliver Zhao

Best U1350= Daqi Mao

Best U1200 Sophia Feng

U1000 3rd Charles Zhang, 1st=Sai Somaraju, 1st=Oliver Zhao

Aidan Zhang
Max Wang
Best U500= Adele Zhou

Best U750 Aidan Zhang

Best U500= Max Wang

Adele Zhou


Dreyer-Green Blitz Match, Auckland
July 18th 2020

FM Martin Dreyer played FM Ewen Green in a six game blitz match at Poppies Bookshop Howick to celebrate FIDE's International Chess Day on July 20th #internationalchessday. Ewen won the match 4 games to 2. The games have been transcribed into this PGN file. (The live link that was previously here was time limited).

Thanks to all involved – Paul Spiller for organizing, Ewen & Martin of course, Tony Moores for use of his shop, Tony Booth for Arbiting, Hilton Bennett for running a book stall display, Nigel Metge for live coverage.

Here's an informative video in which Paul Spiller does his normal excellent job of explaining the wonders of chess to the general population.

The match view
Noses pressed on glass

Let battle commence. Everyone seems happy.
Photo credit (all photos): Paul Spiller

Not everyone who wanted to watch could view the action. There were some noses pressed to the glass. Arbiter Tony Booth keeps a close watch on proceedings.

   

Hilton Sells Books
Murray Chandler and Tony Moores

It's chess! In a bookshop! Chess impresario Hilton Bennett quite rightly makes sure members of the public are introduced to the concept of a chess book.

NZCF President GM Murray Chandler reaquaints himself with Poppies Bookshop proprietor Tony Moores. Tony taught Murray at school in Wainuiomata. Believe it or not.


Summit Junior Rapid, Auckland
March 8th 2020

Open
1st CM Oliver Picken 5/6
2nd Ethan Liu 4.5/6
3rd= Jacob Yuan, Baraa Al-Afaghani, Tracy Tang, Anderson Chen 3.5/6

U1000
1st= Sophia Feng, Alan Chen 4.5/5
2nd= Oliver Zhao, Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Charlotte Ray 4/5

Full results on Vega: Open, U1000.

Venue: 99B Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland.
Two divisions: Open (FIDE and NZCF rapid rated) and U1000 (NZCF rapid rated).
Format: Six-round Swiss, 15mins+5 secs.
Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz.
Entry form here.

Oliver Picken
Ethan Liu
Anderson Chen, Tracy Tang, Jacob Yuan, Baraa Al-Afaghani

Open 1st CM Oliver Picken

Open 2nd Ethan Liu

Open 3rd= Anderson Chen, Tracy Tang, Jacob Yuan, Baraa Al-Afaghani

Alan Chen, Sophia Feng
Charlotte Ray, Oliver Zhao, Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono
Yu Weiyang

U1000 1st= Alan Chen, Sophia Feng

U1000 2nd= Charlotte Ray, Oliver Zhao, Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

Yu Weiyang


Bay of Plenty, Mt Maunganui
February 29th 2020

A grade
1st= FM Ben Hague, IM Paul Anthony Garbett, FM Alphaeus Ang 4.5/6
Under 2100 1st Noel Pinic 4/6
Under 1900 1st= Felix Xie, Oscar Qin 3.5/6
Best Bay of Plenty player Noel Pinic 4/6

B grade
1st Simon Lyall 6/6
2nd= Timothy Ha, Leyton Hackney, Neil Cruden, John Guan 4/6
Under 1600 1st John Guan 4/6
under 1400 1st Nrusingha Rath 3.5/6

Junior
1st Duki Stojanovic 6/6
2nd Stephan Wolfaard 4.5/6
3rd Ryan Hwang 4/6
Under 12 1st Matthew Kangmin Kim 3/6
Under 10 1st Koki Hara 2.5/6

Full results on the tournament website here.

Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club.
Venue: Bay of Plenty Masonic Centre - 33 Hairini Street, Hairini, Tauranga.
Three separate 6 round Swiss tournaments, FIDE and NZCF rated where possible.
'A' tournament for players rated 1800 and above.
'B' tournament for players rated below 1800.
'Junior' tournament for players aged under 20 years before 1st January 2020 and rated below 1200.
The organisers reserve the right to shift a player to a different tournament if they feel an inappropriate one has been entered.
Time control for all tournaments: 25 minutes + 5 second increment.
Entry form here.


Hawkes Bay Rapid, Napier
February 15th 2020

A Grade
1 FM Robert Smith 6
2 Irmak Sipahioglu (TUR) 5
3 FM Scott Wastney 4

Best Hawkes Bay player
Christopher Smith 2.5

B Grade
1 Robert List 4.5
2 William Duncan, David Scott, David Holland, Vivian Smith 4

Junior
1 Benjamin Viljoen 5
2 Jeevanjot Singh 4.5
3 Angus Potter 4
4 Tarun Paul 3.5
Full results on Vega: A-Grade, B-Grade, Junior.

Venue: Greenmeadows East Community Hall, 83 Tait Drive, Taradale, Napier
Three separate 6 round Swiss tournaments (A, B and Junior), FIDE and NZCF rated where possible.
Download entry form here.


Summit Junior Rapid, Auckland
February 9th 2020

Open
1st Philli Park-Tamati 6/6
2nd Ming Ray Goy 5/6
3rd= Kendrick Zhang, Isabelle Ning 3.5/6
U1000
1st Sophia Feng 4.5/6
2nd= Chris Wang, Oliver Zhao 4/6
Full results on Vega: Open and U1000.

Venue: 99B Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland.
Two divisions: Open (FIDE and NZCF rapid rated) and U1000 (NZCF rapid rated).
Format: Six-round Swiss, 15mins+5 secs.
Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz.
Entry form here.

Philli Park-Tamati
Ming Ray Goy
Kendrick Zhang, Isabelle Ning

Open 1st Philli Park-Tamati

Open 2nd Ming Ray Goy

Open 3rd= Kendrick Zhang, Isabelle Ning

Sophia Feng
Chris Wang, Oliver Zhao
Sai Vivan Somaraju

U1000 1st Sophia Feng

U1000 2nd= Chris Wang, Oliver Zhao

U1000 4th= Sai Vivan Somaraju

Grishma Kichavadi

U1000 4th= Grishma Kichavadi


Auckland Waitangi Weekender, Auckland
February 6th and 8th 2020

Open
1st FM Alphaeus Ang 21.5/27
2nd FM Ben Hague 21/27
3rd= Evan Capel, (Romie Lord Guerra) 20/27
under 2100
1st Romie Lord Guerra 20/27
2nd Xhevdet Jashari 17/27
under 1800
1st Baraa Al-Afaghani 15/27
2nd Felix Xie 14.5/27
3rd= Simon Lyall, Boyuan Zhang 14/27
under 1400
1st Jiajie (Tracy) Liu 14/27
2nd Ronald Hamalala 13/27
Full results on Vega: Rapid and Blitz.

Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt. Eden, Auckland
Format: Two tournaments, 18 rounds combined Swiss tournaments played as 2 tournaments, 9 rounds Blitz & 9 rounds Rapid. FIDE and NZCF rated where possible. Final standings determined by combining both tournaments scores. Rapid games have double value of Blitz games for standings purposes.
Full details and online entry form on event webpage.


Auckland Anniversary Weekender, Auckland
January 25th - 27th 2020

Open
1st FM Scott Wastney 5.5/6
2nd FM Ben Hague 5/6
3rd= Romie Lord Guerra, Gordon Morrell, CM Alex Nagorski 4.5/6
Under 1800
1st Rauen Le Grange 4.5/6
2nd= Timothy Huy Minh Ha, Chris Joel 4/6
Under 1500
1st= Jacob Yuan, Eddie Kim 3.5/6
3rd= Jiajie Liu, Anya Thurner, Aanand Madhav 3/6
Under 1200
1st= Tinashe Marowa, David Junyang Zhu, Jerry Yang 3/6
Full results on Vega.

Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt. Eden, Auckland
A popular annual tournament, limited to 50 entrants due to space constraints, so be quick!
6 round Swiss, time control is 90+30 classical. FIDE and NZCF rated.
Full details here. Tournament website, including online entry here.
Follow on Vega here.


NZ Open Championship, Tauranga
January 14th-22th 2020


1st GM Daniel Fernandez (ENG) 8/9
2nd GM Vasily Papin (RUS) 6.5/9
3rd= Kirill Polishchuk, GM Darryl Johansen (AUS), IM Brandon Clarke (ENG), FM Ben Hague, IM Paul Garbett, IM Herman van Riemsdijk, IM Russell Dive 6/9
Full results on Vega.

A dominant performance by Daniel Fernandez winning outright by an impressive margin. His game was the last to finish (in either grade) in the final round, and he correctly, professionally and impressively held nothing back despite securing lone first place before the last round commenced. The New Zealanders who made the podium are joint New Zealand Champions.

Rowan Wood on ChessChat: Congratulations to the NZ Champions for 2020: Kirill Polishchuk (1st win), Ben Hague (2nd win), Paul Garbett and Russell Dive (7th win). The magic number is 6 points. Kirill drew with IM Sandler. That allowed Ben, Paul and Russell with wins over Nunilon Fulo, Noel Pinic and Daniel Gong respectively to join him. Defending champion Anthony Ker had the uneviable task of playing tournament winner, GM Daniel Fernandez in the last round and finished on 5.5 points in clear fifth place. GM Fernandez wins the New Zealand Open with 8 points, 1.5 points clear of GM Vasily Papin in 2nd place.

Remarkably Paul Garbett's 7th New Zealand Championship comes 46 years after his first in 1973/74. Russell Dive's comes a mere 33 years after his first in 1986/87! Kirill Polishchuk's first championship caps a solid domestic season and a great tournament with an impressive 2365 performance rating. Ben Hague's 2nd title signals a welcome return to form, after a below par year by his lofty standards. For once Anthony Ker missed out on a chance to improve his amazing NZ Championship statistics, but no doubt he can take comfort from securing both NZ Rapid and Lightning titles (see below), taking revenge on GM Fernandez in both and winning the Rapid tournament outright.

Murray Chandler and Daniel Fernandez
Timur Gareyev and Brandon Clarke

GM Daniel Fernandez from England receives his winner's cheque from NZCF president GM Murray Chandler. Photo credit NZ Chess News.

Ben Hague, Russell Dive, Kirill Polishuck and Paul Garbett. The others have been there before, Kirill Polishchuk is rightfully thrilled to hold the Silver Rook for the first time.

   

Hao Tang
Bob Smith and Isabelle Ning

Hao Tang from the Howick Pakuranga club won his last three games to win the Major Open tournament.

Isabelle Ning excelled, winning the Junior Open tournament and competing strongly in the Open to earn a last round pairing with NZ chess great, tournament organiser FM Bob Smith. Bob broke out some reindeer ears and a rarely seen whimsical side. Your webmaster apologises for being the worst photographer in the world.


NZ Major Open Championship, Tauranga
January 14th-22th 2020


1st Hao Tang 7.5/9
2nd= Miles Patterson (AUS), Brent Perrin (ENG) 7/9
4th Oliver Dai 6.5
Full results on Vega.


NZ Rapid Championship, Tauranga
January 23rd-24th 2020


1st IM Anthony Ker 7.5/9, New Zealand Rapid Champion
2nd= IM Brandon Clarke, GM Vasily Papin (RUS) 7/9
4th= GM Daniel Fernandez (ENG), IM Herman van Riemsdijk (BRA) 6.5/9
Full results on Vega.


NZ Lightning Championship, Tauranga
January 24th 2020


1st= IM Brandon Clarke (ENG), IM Herman van Riemsdijk 7/9
3rd= GM Daniel Fernandez (ENG), GM Vasily Papin (RUS), GM Darryl Johansen (AUS), IM Anthony Ker 6.5/9 (NZ Lightning Champion)
Full results on Vega.


NZ Open Junior Championship, Tauranga
January 15th-20th 2020


1st Isabelle Ning 5/6
2nd Paul He 4.5/6
3rd= Euan McDougall, Abraham Deng, Josia Vickers and Boyuan Zhang 4/6
Age group prizes for non-major prize-winners went to Philli Park-Tamati (Under 16 yrs), Caleb He (Under 14 years), Matthew Chen (Under 12 years), and Emily Gan (1st Under 10 years)
Trophies and Titles went to:
Euan McDougall - NZ Open Junior Champion Under 20
Josia Vickers - NZ Open Junior Champion Under 16
Abraham Deng - NZ Open Junior Champion Under 14
Isabelle Ning - NZ Open Junior Champion Under 12
Emily Gan - NZ Open Junior Champion Under 10
Full results on Vega.


127th NZ Chess Congress, Tauranga
January 14th to 24th 2020

Venue: Trinity Wharf, 51 Dive Crescent, Tauranga 3110
Organised by the Mount Chess Club, in association with the NZ Chess Federation.
Chief Organiser: Bob Smith Caissa1530@gmail.com cellphone 0274786282
Over $10,000 in prizes.
All events open to players of any nationality
NZ Open Championship 14th – 22nd January
NZ Major Open 14th – 22nd January
Buffet banquet 7pm 22nd January
NZ Open Junior Championship 15th – 20th January
NZ Rapid Championship 23rd – 24th January
NZ Lightning Championship 24th January
Stay on site right by the water at Trinity Wharf, one of Tauranga’s top hotels.
Special accommodation rates, but you must book early to avoid disappointment as Tauranga in the summer is a very popular holiday spot.
Book direct with Trinity Wharf by phone 08005778700 and quote “NZ Chess Champs”. Bookings open in February, 2019.
Entry form here.
Follow on Vega Open, Major Open, Rapid, Lightning, Junior.



19th Mount Maunganui & Tauranga Chess Open Invitational, Tauranga
January 19th 2020

A-group
1st Alphaeus Ang 3/3
2nd= Karl Holdo, Helmut Marko 1.5/3
Also Don Eade 0

B-group
1st Werner Corbe 3/3
2nd= Nrusingha Rath, Lincoln Chapman 2/3
Also Duki Stojanovic 1, Chris Brazendale 1, Chintamani Rath 0

Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club and Tauranga RSA Chess Club.
Location: Tauranga RSA, 1237 Cameron Rd, Greerton, Tauranga.
Three rounds, time control 50 minutes, 30 second increment, standard rated, groups of four to six players.
Sunday tournament, follows an identical tournament on Saturday (see below)
Download entry form here.


18th Mount Maunganui & Tauranga Chess Open Invitational, Tauranga
January 18th 2020

A-group
1st Alphaeus Ang 3/3
2nd Karl Holdo 1.5/3
Also Don Eade 1, Neil Cruden 0.5

B-group
1st Thomas Gothorpe 3/3
2nd Werner Corbe 2/3
Also Martin Smith 1, Remy Zibung 0

C-group
1st= Duki Stojanovic Nrusingha Rath 2.5/3
3rd Brian Powell 2/3
Also James Hitchiner 1.5, Sai Somaraju 0.5, Lincoln Chapman 0

Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club and Tauranga RSA Chess Club.
Location: Tauranga RSA, 1237 Cameron Rd, Greerton, Tauranga.
Three rounds, time control 50 minutes, 30 second increment, standard rated, groups of four to six players.
Saturday tournament, an identical tournament follows on Sunday (see above)
Download entry form here.


George Trundle Masters, Qualifiers, Reserves and Talents, Auckland
January 4th to 12th 2020

Masters
1st GM Daniel Howard Fernandez (ENG), 7.5/10
2nd= equal GM Vasily Papin (RUS), GM Darryl Johansen (AUS) 7/10
Top NZ player FM Daniel Gong 3.5/10

Qualifiers
1st IM Garbett 8/9
2nd FM Alphaeus Ang 6.5/9
3rd FM Allen Fan 6/9

Reserves
1st CM Richard Meng 8/9
2nd CM Benjamin Lim 6/9
3rd= Paul Macdonald, Euan McDougall 5.5/9

Talents
1st Akshay Sharma 8/9
2nd Mathew Steadman 7.5/9
3rd Pridiyathon Kulchayodom 7/9

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mount Eden.
Hosted by the Auckland Chess Centre.
This superb tournament is an annual highlight, an opportunity to play closely contested, one round a day classical chess in good conditions, with an ideal round robin format.
The tournament website has full details.


Summit Junior Rapids, Auckland
December 15th 2019

Open:
1st Kendrick Zhang 5.5/6
2nd Rohit Mudaliar 5/6
3rd= Baraa Al-Afaghani, Tracy Tang, Yolanda Chang, Isabelle Yixuan Ning 3.5/6

U1000:
1st= Oliver Zhao, Chris Wang, Xinrui Liu 5/6

U500:
1st Sai Vivan Somaraju 3.5/6
2nd Ryan Wei 3.5/6
Vega links: Open U1000.


Venue: 99B Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland.
Two divisions: Open and U1000 tournaments
Format: A six-round Swiss 15 mins + 5 secs (Note, was 25 mins + 5 secs)
Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz
Entry form here (Note: from July there are cash prizes).

Kendrick Zhang
Rohit Mudaliar
Baraa Al-Afaghani, Yolanda Chang and Tracy Tang

Open 1st Kendrick Zhang

Open 2nd Rohit Mudaliar (with arbiter Bob Gibbons)

Open 3rd= Baraa Al-Afaghani, Yolanda Chang and Tracy Tang

Chris Wang, Xinrui Liu and Oliver Zhao
Sai Vivan Somaraju
Ryan Wei

U1000 1st Chris Wang, Xinrui Liu and Oliver Zhao

U500 1st Sai Vivan Somaraju

U500 2nd Ryan Wei


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland
December 8th 2019

Open:
1st FM Alphaeus Ang
2nd Philli Park-Tamati
Book Prize: Isabelle Ning

U900:
1st Arthur Chu
2nd= Ethan Sheng & Devin Du
Book Prize: Xinyang Wang

Vega Links Open U900

From now on I am going to preserve the original calendar announcement, immediately after stating the placegetters. Notifications like this will no longer appear once this system is bedded in.

(This tournament was moved from December 7th to accommodate the newly arranged North Island Rapid).
(Note that the details of this tournament have changed - there is a new entry form below).
For players under 20 on 1/1/2019. Organised by Alex Huang email mcr.flw@hotmail.com in association with the Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Ave, Mount Eden.
Two divisions; Open and u-900 rating. Prize pool $400 (plus books), NZCF rated, and part of the Poison Pawn Grand Prix!
Download entry form here.
Tournament website.

FM Alphaeus Ang
Philli Park-Tamati
Isabelle Ning

Open 1st FM Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd Philli Park-Tamati

Open book prize Isabelle Ning

Arthur Chu
Devin Du & Ethan Sheng

U900 1st Arthur Chu

U900 2nd= Devin Du & Ethan Sheng


North Island Rapid Championship 2019, Auckland
December 7th 2019

Open
1st= FM Daniel Gong, Evan Capel 5.5
3rd= Gino Thornton, IM Paul Garbett 4.0

Senior
1st= FM Mike Steadman, Antonio Krstev, CM Bruce Wheeler, CM Benjamin Lim 4.0

Veteran
1st= FM Bob Gibbons, William Lynn 3.0

Female
1st Shenyue Li 3.5

Junior
1st FM Alphaeus Ang 4.5

Under 1700
1st Philli Park-Tamati 4.5

Under 1400
1st Abraham Deng 4.0

Full results on Vega here.

From now on I am going to preserve the original calendar announcement, immediately after stating the placegetters. Notifications like this will no longer appear once this system is bedded in.

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt. Eden, Auckland.
A Poison Pawn Class One Event. >br>A maximum of 50 players can be accommodated, so get your entries in promptly.
Information sheet here.
Event website including online entry here


Franklin Chess Club Results

(Note that from December 2019 the Franklin Chess Club was renamed to the Counties Chess Club) Ron Lanning Reports:

The Franklin Chess club has recently travelled to test their mettle against older and stronger clubs. On October 30th Papatoetoe (who stood down their 'A' grade players) won the match 8-2. Franklin youngsters won on boards 1 and 3. A very enjoyable match, thanks to Stan Yee for organising. On September 8th Hamilton won the match 10-0. Franklin had some winning and drawing chances, but sadly Hamilton were too good. Never mind we are improving, we enjoyed the match and we look forward to the return match next year.

The following awards are to be made at the annual Franklin Club prizegiving.

  • 2019 Franklin Chess Club Champion. Xavier Willoughby Ansell
  • 2019 Franklin Chess Club Reserve Champion. Mark Simpson
  • 2019 Franklin Chess Club Junior Champion. Benjamin Kuo
  • 2019 Franklin Chess Club Most Valuable Club Member. Hemi McGrath


Summit Rapid Championships, Auckland
November 17th 2019

Open
1st Paul Garbett 5/6
2nd= Mike Steadman, Daniel Gong, Bob Smith 4.5
Best under 1900 Felix Xie 4

U1800
1st Philli Park-Tamati 5.5/6
2nd= Chahal Aman, Rauen Le Grange 5
Best under 1500 Hao Tang, Baraa Al-Afaghani, Boyuan Zhang 4
Best under 1250 Briene Membrere 4.5

Junior
1st Tracy Tang 5.5/6
2nd= Ruichen Wang, Justin Huang, Joseph Xin, Adam Ali 5
Best U900 Alexander Hanrui Pan, Jerry Dai, Tarun Mudaliar, Devin Du, Anas Al-Afaghani 4
Best U600 Kaibo(Bosco) Jin, Alexandra Shan 4.5

Vega Links Open U1800 Junior.

From now on I am going to preserve the original calendar announcement, immediately after stating the placegetters. Notifications like this will no longer appear once this system is bedded in.

Venue: Alexandra Park, Greenlane, Auckland (Note: was Syngeye Community Centre, New Lynn).
Organised by Ying Wang for the Summit Chess Club, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz
Three divisions: Open, U1800 and Junior tournaments, $1450 total prizefund.
Format: 6 Round Swiss, time limit 25 minutes per player with an increment of 5 seconds per move from move one.
This event is a Poison Pawn Grand Prix in Association with D & D Financial Consultants Ltd class 1 event.
Download entry form here.

Paul Garbett
Bob Smith
Felix Xie

Open 1st Paul Garbett

Open 2nd= Bob Smith and Daniel Gong

Open best under 1900 Felix Xie

Philli Park-Tamati
Rauen Le Grange
Briene Membrere

U1800 1st Philli Park-Tamati

U1800 2nd= Rauen Le Grange

U1800 Best under 1250 Briene Membrere

Baraa Al-Afaghani and Hao Tang
Tracy Tang
Justin Huang, Joseph Xin, Ruichen Wang, Adam Ali

U1800 Best under 1500 Baraa Al-Afaghani and Hao Tang

Junior 1st Tracy Tang

Junior 2nd= Justin Huang, Joseph Xin, Ruichen Wang, Adam Ali

Kaibo(Bosco) Jin and Alexandra Shan
Tarun Mudaliar, Jerry Dai, Anas Al-Afaghani and Alexander Hanrui Pan

Junior Best U600 Kaibo(Bosco) Jin, Alexandra Shan

Junior Best U900 Tarun Mudaliar, Jerry Dai, Anas Al-Afaghani and Alexander Hanrui Pan


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland
November 10th 2019

Open:
1st Felix Xie
2nd= Winston Weng and Rohit Mudaliar
Book Prize: Isabelle Ning

U1200:
1st Victor Coen
2nd Yaoyuan Zhang
Book Prize Charlotte Ray

U800:
1st Oliver Zhao
2nd= Anas Al-Afaghani, Paul Yuan, Jack Zhu, Sophia Feng and Tarun Mudaliar.
Book Prize: Sai Somaraju

Vega Links Open U1200 U800

From now on I am going to preserve the original calendar announcement, immediately after stating the placegetters. Notifications like this will no longer appear once this system is bedded in.

For players under 20 on 1/1/2019. Organised by Alex Huang email mcr.flw@hotmail.com in association with the Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Ave, Mount Eden.
Three divisions; Open, u-1200 and u-800 rating, $400 total prizefund. NZCF rated, and part of the Poison Pawn Grand Prix!
Download entry form here.
Tournament website.

Felix Xie
Winston Weng and Rohit Mudaliar
Victor Coen

Open 1st Felix Xie

Open 2nd= Winston Weng and Rohit Mudaliar

U1200 1st Victor Coen

Yaoyuan Zhang
Charlotte Ray
Oliver Zhao

U1200 2nd Yaoyuan Zhang

U1200 Book Prize Charlotte Ray

U800 1st Oliver Zhao

Sophia Feng, Paul Yuan, Anas Al-Afaghani, Jack Zhu and Tarun Mudaliar
Sai Somaraju

U800 2nd= Sophia Feng, Paul Yuan, Anas Al-Afaghani, Jack Zhu and Tarun Mudaliar

U800 Book Prize Sai Somaraju


South Island Rapid Championship, Christchurch
November 3rd 2019

1st= R Christie (SI Rapid Champion), P Summers 4.5
3rd= M McNabb, R Hart 4
1st= U1700 A Masters, A Anikonov 4

From now on I am going to preserve the original calendar announcement, immediately after stating the placegetters. Notifications like this will no longer appear once this system is bedded in.

Venue: Canterbury Chess Club, 9/27 Tyne St Riccarton.
Organised by the Canterbury Chess Club, in association with the New Zealand Chess Federation Inc.
Chief organiser Craig Hall, email canterbury@chess.org.nz.
A 6-round swiss-system rapid with 25+5 time control, open to all players. Ancillary to the recent South Island Champs in Hanmer Springs.
Entry form here.
Follow on Vega here.


Merv Morrison Memorial, Auckland
October 26th-28th 2019

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell St, Mt Eden.
Tournament website here includes results and photos.

Open:
1st IM Brodie McClymont 5.5/6
2nd= IM Paul Garbett, Evan Capel, FM Mike Steadman 5/6

Under 2100 and Over 1800:
1st CM Benjamin Lim 4.5/6
2nd= Nigel Metge, CM David Vincenti, Prashant Mistry, CM Alex Nagorski 4/6
Under 1800 Merv Morrison Memorial Trophy
1st= Huy Minh (Timothy) Ha, Karl Holdo, Rauen Le Grange, Grant L Burrows 4/6

Under 1500 and Over 1000:
1st Grant L Burrows 4/6
2nd= Jacob Barry, Michael Ashe, David Zhu 3/6

Under 1000:
1st= Aanand Madhav, Emily Gan 3/6


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland
October 20th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open
1st: Winston Weng 5.5/6
2nd: Felix Xie 5/6
3rd: Alex Coates 4/6

U1000
1st=: Tracy Tang, Alex Hanrui Pan 5/6
3rd: Jerry Dai 4.5/6

U500
1st: Ethan Yin
2nd: Oliver Zhao

Vega Links: Open and U1000.

Winston Weng
Felix Xie
Alex Coates

Open 1st Winston Weng

Open 2nd Felix Xie

Open 3rd Alex Coates

Tracy Tang, Alex Pan, Jerry Dai
Oliver Zhao and Ethan Yin

U1000 Tracy Tang, Alex Pan, Jerry Dai

U500 Oliver Zhao and Ethan Yin


New Caledonia Open, Noumea
October 12th-19th 2019

Final top placings:
1st= GM Samy Shoker, GM Adrien Demuth 8/9
3rd IM Russell Dive 7/9
4th= FM John Duneas, WFM Camille De Seroux 6/9
More information on the website.


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland
October 13th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open
1st FM Alphaeus Ang
2nd Philli Park-Tamati
Book Prize: Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono

U1200
1st Charles Lu
2nd Tarun Mudaliar, Peter Zhou, Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Adam Ali
Book Prize: Ruichen Wang

U800
1st Oliver Zhao
2nd Arthur Chu
Book Prize: Zac Harrison

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

FM Alphaeus Ang
Philli Park-Tamati
Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono

Open 1st FM Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd Philli Park-Tamati

Open Book Prize: Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono

Charles Lu
Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Tarun Mudaliar, Peter Zhou
Ruichen Wang

U1200 1st Charles Lu

U1200 2nd Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Tarun Mudaliar, Peter Zhou

U1200 Book Prize: Ruichen Wang

Oliver Zhao
Arthur Chu

U800 1st Oliver Zhao

U800 2nd Arthur Chu


South Island Championship, Hanmer Springs
October 5th-10th 2019

Venue: Heritage Hotel, 1 Conical Hill Rd, Hanmer Springs.
Organised by the Canterbury Chess Club, in association with the New Zealand Chess Federation Inc.
Chief organiser Craig Hall, email canterbury@chess.org.nz.
1st M Steadman 7.5
2nd S Wastney 7
3rd J Duneas 6.5
4th= G Thornton 6
4th= E Lee 6 (joint SI Champ)
4th= M McNabb 6 (joint SI Champ, All Canterbury Champ)
1st= U2000 R Christie 5.5
1st= U2000 F Xie 5.5
1st= U1700 N Braganza 4.5
1st= U1700 K Zhang 4.5
1st= U1700 S Taylor 4.5
Results on Vega here.
Consolidated PGN here.


Auckland Interschools Chess Finals, Auckland
September 17th 2019

Organised by Auckland Chess Association.

Secondary
1st: Auckland Grammar, Epsom, Central Auckland.

2nd: Macleans College, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland.
3rd: Liston College, Henderson, West Auckland.

Intermediate
1st: Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Takapuna, North Shore.
2nd: Mount Roskill Intermediate, Mount Roskill, Central Auckland.
3rd: Farm Cove Intermediate, Pakuranga, East Auckland.

Primary
1st: Hillsborough Primary School, Hillsborough, Central Auckland.
2nd: Milford School, Milford, North Shore.
3rd: Pigeon Mountain Primary School, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland.

Full details in event webpage.


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland
September 22nd 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open
1st Philli Park-Tamati 5.5/6
2nd= Winston Weng, Felix Xie and Kendrick Zhang 4.5/6

U1000
1st Patrick Lin 6/6
2nd= Tracy Tang and Anderson Chen 5/6

U500 Book Prize
1st Bosco Jin 4/6
2nd Alexandra Shan 3.5/6

Vega Links: Open, U1000.

Philli Park-Tamati
Kendrick Zhang, Felix Xie and Winston Weng
Patrick Lin

Open 1st Philli Park-Tamati

Open 2nd= Kendrick Zhang, Felix Xie and Winston Weng

U1000 1st Patrick Lin

Anderson Chen and Tracy Tang
Alexandra Shan and Bosco Jin

U1000 2nd= Anderson Chen and Tracy Tang

U500 Book prizes: Alexandra Shan and Bosco Jin


Auckland Catholic Primary Schools Chess Competition, Auckland
September 17th 2019

Short report by Keong Ang:
135 players in 32 Teams from 11 schools participated in the 9th Auckland Catholic Primary Schools Chess Competition 2019 held at Saint Paul's School, Massey, Auckland on Tuesday 17th September 2019.

The event was split into 2 tournaments, Championship and Beginners.

Our Lady Star of the Sea, Howick placed 1st in both the Championship and Beginners.
Saint Mary's, Northcote placed 2nd in both Championship (decided on first Game Points tiebreak) and 2nd in Beginners.
Saint Paul's, Massey placed 3rd in Championship.
Marist, Mount Albert placed 3rd in Beginners (decided on first Game Points tiebreak).

Full details in results section of event webpage.


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland
September 15th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st FM Alphaeus Ang
2nd Felix Xie
Book Prize: Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono

U1200:
1st Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono
2nd= Emily Gan, Victor Coen, Tim Zhang, Anderson Chen & Nicholas Xu
Book Prize: Bevis Jiang

U800:
1st Ayaan Vasudeva
2nd Oliver Zhao
Book Prize: Eason Guo

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

FM Alphaeus Ang
Felix Xie
Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

Open 1st FM Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd Felix Xie

U1200 1st Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

Tim Zhang, Nicholas Xu, Victor Coen, Anderson Chen & Emily Gan
Ayaan Vasudeva
Oliver Zhao

U1200 2nd= Tim Zhang, Nicholas Xu, Victor Coen, Anderson Chen & Emily Gan

U800 1st Ayaan Vasudeva

U800 2nd Oliver Zhao

Eason Guo

U800 Book Prize: Eason Guo


Wellington Rapid, Wellington
September 7th 2019

Venue: Wellington Bridge Club, 17 Tinakori Road Thorndon, Wellington.
The success of the other Wellington clubs' open rapid tournaments has encouraged the Wellington Chess Club to revive their own annual rapid event.
A Poison Pawn Grand Prix Class Two event, NZCF Rated.
Contact Bill Forster email billforsternz@gmail.com.

Results:
1st Scott Wastney 6/6
2nd= Anthony Ker, Paul He, Caleb He, Samuel Darr 4.5/6

Vega (/ Swiss Perfect) results here.


Peter Stuart Memorial
August 24th-25th 2019

Formerly the North Shore Open. Organised by the North Shore Chess Club.
One of New Zealand's premier weekend tournaments.
Venue: Northcote Community Centre, corner College Road and Ernie Mays Street.
A Poison Pawn Grand Prix Class One event.
Three FIDE and NZCF rated (where possible), five round, 90'+30" Swiss events.
Tournament website here: Peter Stuart Memorial 2019 Webpage.

Open tournament Crosstable
1st= CM Alphaeus Ang, Evan Capel, FM Ben Hague 4/5
under 2100 1st= Gino Thornton, WFM Jasmine Haomo Zhang, WFM Vyanla Punsalan 3/5
under 1900 1st= Felix Xie, CM Richard Meng, Caleb Wright 2.5/5

B tournament
1st= Clinton Wells, Hao Tang 4.5/5
3rd= Allen Li, Huy Minh (Timothy) Ha 4/5
under 1600 1st Allen Li 4/5
under 1475 1st= Narasimhan Lakshmi Ravi, Boyuan Zhang 3.5/5

C tournament
1st= Leo Noel Bainov, Mathew Steadman 4.5/5
3rd= Tim Zhang, Kevin Shen Su, Kedar Walke 4/5
over 16 years 1st Kedar Walke 4/5
under 16 years 1st Kevin Shen Su 4/5
under 10 years 1st= Bevis Jiang, Lucas Xiao 3.5/5
under 9 years 1st Tim Zhang 4/5


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland
August 19th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open
1st CM Alphaeus Ang 6/6
2nd Felix Xie 5/6
3rd Alex Coats 3.5/6

U1000
1st= Justin Feng, Anderson Chen, Bosco Jin 5/6

U500 Book prizes
Ruiting Zheng
Oliver Zhao

Vega Links: Open, U1000.

Alex Coats, Felix Xie and Alphaeus Ang
Anderson Chen, Justin Feng, Bosco Jin
Oliver Zhao

Open 3rd Alex Coats, 2nd Felix Xie, 1st CM Alphaeus Ang

U1000 1st= Anderson Chen, Justin Feng, Bosco Jin

U500 Book prize: Oliver Zhao


New Zealand Girls Interschool Championship, Auckland
August 8th 2019

Venue: Mt Albert War Memorial Hall, 751-761 New North Rd Mt Albert, Auckland.
Format: Teams of four in three separate events – primary, intermediate an secondary
Time control: 15 minutes plus 5 seconds a move

Viv Smith reports:

124 girls took part in the 2019 NZ Girls Interschool Championships held on Thursday 8 August
and the Mt Albert War Memorial Hall. The tournament was run by Erica Hu and Kimberley Yuan
with the help of parents and the Waitakere Chess Club.

Primary: (cross table here, Vega results here).
1st Willow Park, (Chenchen Wang, Kaylie Chen, Alexandra Shan, Sarah Sun)
2nd Diocesan School for Girls, (Charlotte Ray, Lauren Ng, Sophia Liu, Bonnie Fitzgerald)
3rd Hillsborough School, (Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono, Allie O'Callaghan, Varsha Sreeram, Nitheya Anegondi)

Primary Top Board Players:
Board 1 Chenchen Wang, Willow Park
Board 2 Lauren Ng, Diocesan School For Girls
Board 3 Alexandra Shan and Sophia Liu, Willow Park and Diocesan School for Girls
Board 4 Christine Injeti, Marshall Laing A

Intermediate: (detailed results here, Vega results here).
1st ACG Sunderland (Anya Thurner , Yolanda Chang, Sophia Feng, Miu Miu Jin )
2nd St Dominics College (Layne Almonte, Jillian Bunquin, Francesca Jones, Sophie Blomfield)
3rd Glen Eden Intermediate (Gabriella Middleton, Caitlin Feasey, Zeena Mklef, Jasmine Barber-Gray)

Intermediate Top Board Players:
Board 1 Anya Thurner, ACG Sunderland
Board 2 Yolanda Chang, ACG Sunderland
Board 3 Francesca Jones and Sophia Feng, St Dominics College and ACG Sunderland
Board 4 Jasmine Barber-Gray, Glen Eden A

Secondary: (detailed results here, Vega results here).
1st= Mt Roskill Grammar (Sylvia McDougall, Celia Chanwong, Kirushni Suthakaran, Crystal Chanwong, Aushadhi Dharanikota)
1st= Epsom Girls Grammar A (Saasha Ghadiali, Renae Ghadiali, Shriya Kelderman, Angie Zhu)
3rd Westlake Girls A (Quennie Chen, Jessica Luo, Binu Kularathne, Jenny Howe)

Note that the top three Secondary placings are determined by tie-break, and these placings were revised on 15th August after erroneous results were initially posted on 11th August. NZCF apologises for the original error. Mt Roskill Grammar and Epsom Girls Grammar have both been awarded gold medals after a recheck of the tie-break criteria. Mt Roskill scored more game points and thus should have been declared the winners on the stated tie-break system. Sum of opponents’ scores was used in error instead, which put Epsom Girls first on the day. Epsom also won the direct encounter with Mt Roskill, so the organisers have decided they are also worthy winners.

Secondary Top Board Players:
Board 1 Sylvia McDougall, Mt Roskill Grammar
Board 2 Jessica Luo, Westlake Girls A
Board 3 Shriya Kelderman, Kirushni Suthakaran and Binu Kularathne, (Epsom Girls Grammar A, Mt Roskill Grammar and Westlake Girls A)
Board 4 Crystal Chanwong, Mt Roskill Grammar

Glen Eden Intermediate v Green Bay School
ACG Sunderland
Mt Roskill High

124 girls participate in the 2019 NZ Girls Interschool Chess Championship at Mt Albert War Memorial Hall. In the foreground Glen Eden Intermediate (left) plays Green Bay School

Left to right: young organisers Erica Hu and Kimberley Yuan with Intermediate winners ACG Sunderland – Anya Thurner, Yolanda Chang, Miu Miu Jin and Sophia Feng.

Secondary 1st= Mt Roskill High - left to right Celia Chanwong, Kirushni Suthakaran, Sylvia McDougall, Aushadhi Dharanikota and Crystal Chanwong

Willow Park
Epsom Girls Grammar
Diocesan School for Girls

Primary winners Willow Park - left to right - Chenchen Wang, Kayley Chen, Alexandra Shan and Sarah Sun.

Organisers Erica and Kimberley with 1st= Epsom Girls Grammar team of Saasha and Renae Ghadiali, Shriya Kelderman and Angie Zhu

2nd place primary team Diocesan School for Girls: organisers with Charlotte Ray, Lauren Ng, Sophia Liu, and Bonnie Fitzgerald

Westlake Girls
Hillsborough Primary team
St Dominics College

3rd place secondary – Westlake Girls – from left to right: Binu Kularathne, Jenny Howe, Jessica Luo and Queenie Chen

3rd place Hillsborough Primary team - Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono, Varsha Sreeram, Nitheya Anegondi and Allie O'Callaghan

2nd place Intermediate team - St Dominics College: Francesca Jones, Layne Almonte, Sophie Blomfield and Jillian Bunquin

Glen Eden Intermediate

Organiser Kimberley with 3rd place Glen Eden Intermediate: Gabriella Middleton, Caitlin Feasey, Jasmine Barber-Gray and Zeena Mklef


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland
August 4th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd CM Oliver Picken
Book Prize: Krystal Lal

U-1200:
1st Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono
2nd= Yaoyuan Zhang, Eddie Kim, Jerry Yang & Anderson Chen
Book Prize: Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

U-800:
1st: Anthony Hu
2nd=: Oliver Zhao & Peter Zhou
Book Prize: Shuntaro Nozaki

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

CM Alphaeus Ang
CM Oliver Picken
Krystal Lal

Open 1st CM Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd CM Oliver Picken

Open Book Prize: Krystal Lal

Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono
Anderson Chen, Eddie Kim, Jerry Yang & Yaoyuan Zhang
Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

U1200 1st Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono

U1200 2nd= Anderson Chen, Eddie Kim, Jerry Yang & Yaoyuan Zhang

U1200 Book Prize: Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

Anthony Hu
Peter Zhou & Oliver Zhao
Shuntaro Nozaki

U800 1st Anthony Hu

U800 2nd= Peter Zhou & Oliver Zhao

U800 Book Prize: Shuntaro Nozaki


Waikato Open, Hamilton
July 26th, 27th, 28th 2019

A Poison Pawn, D&D Grand Prix Class One event, with an increased prize fund this year
Two tournaments: Open and U1800, both tournaments are FIDE and NZCF rated
Format: Six round Swiss 90mins+30 secs
Contact Hilton Bennett, Email: hiltonpbennett@gmail.com Vega links: A Grade B Grade (U1800)

A Grade
1st: FM Ben Hague 5.5/6
2nd: Ralph Hart 5/6
3rd: IM Russell Dive 4.5/6
Under2000 1st: FM Robert Gibbons 4/6
Under2000 2nd=: WFM Jasmine Zhang, Richard Dare, WFM Vyanla Punsalan, CM Helmut Marko 3.5/6
Under1875 1st: CM Benjamin Lim 3.5/6
Under1875 2nd=: Caleb Wright, CM Oliver Picken, William Lynn 3/6
Under1650 1st: Isabelle Ning 3.5/6
Under1650 2nd: WCM Nadia Braganza 2.5/6
Best Waikato Player (Len Whitehouse Memorial Cup): Richard Dare 3.5/6

B Grade
1st=: Karl Holdo, Max Stephens 5/6
3rd=: Nathanael Loy, Ian Kennedy, Kevin Li 4/6
Under1450 1st: Max Stephens 5/6
Under1450 2nd: Nathanael Loy 4/6
Under1450 grade prize: WCM Eva Lourenco, Gary Judkins 3/6
Under1200 1st: Kevin Li 4/6
Under1200 2nd=: Udula Bandara, Joel Crombie 3/6
Best Waikato Junior (William Lynn Cup): Max Stephens 5/6

Photos courtesy of NZ Chess News.

Russell Dive, Ralph Hart and Ben Hague
Bob Gibbons, Isabelle Ning, William Lynn, Oliver Picken
Max Stephens, Karl Holdo

3rd, 2nd and 1st (!): Russell Dive, Ralph Hart and Ben Hague

Some Grade Prize Winners: Bob Gibbons, Isabelle Ning, William Lynn, Oliver Picken

B Grade 1st= Max Stephens, Karl Holdo

Kevin Li, Nathanael Loy, Ian Kennedy
Kevin Li, Udula Bandara, Max Stephens, Nathanael Loy, Gary Judkins

Some B Grade Prize Winners: Kevin Li, Nathanael Loy, Ian Kennedy

More B Grade Prize Winners: Kevin Li, Udula Bandara, Max Stephens, Nathanael Loy, Gary Judkins


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland.
July 28th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open:
1st Tracy Jiajie Liu 5/6
2nd Daqi Mao 4.5/6
3rd= Allen Weng 4/6
3rd= Charles Lu 4/6
3rd= Penghao(Jack) Chen 4/6

U1000:
1st Maxwell Xiao 5.5/6
2nd Tracy Tang 5/6
3rd Vincent Cai 4.5/6

U500
1st Oliver Zhao 4/6
2nd Kyan Jiarun Zhang 3/6
Vega links: Open U1000.

Tracy Jiajie Liu
Daqi Mao
Jack Chen and Allen Weng

Open Champion Tracy Jiajie Liu

Open 2nd Daqi Mao

Open 3rd= Jack Chen and Allen Weng (Charles Lu absent)

Vincent Cai, Maxwell Xiao and Tracy Tang
Oliver Zhao and Kyan Zhang

U1000 Prizewinners Vincent Cai, Maxwell Xiao and Tracy Tang

U500 Prizewinners Oliver Zhao and Kyan Zhang


Peter Stuart Memorial Training Tournament, Auckland.
July 20th-21st 2019

Venue: Eventfinda Stadium, 17 Silverfield Lane, Glenfield, Wairau Valley, Auckland
A new initiative from the North Shore Chess Club. Four rounds of classical (60/30) chess in one weekend with coaches on site (including GM Dejan Bojkov) to provide immediate (between rounds) feedback and help.
Tournament website here.
Results:
(Note that the tournament was split into three approximately even groups, these are not A, B and C Grades)
Group A
1st: Owen Jin 3.5/4
2nd=: Daqi Mao, Uday Jain 3/4
Under 1350 1st: Daqi Mao 3/4

Group B
1st: Kendrick Zhang 4/4
2nd=: CM Richard Meng, Philli Park-Tamati 3/4
Under 1350 1st=: Eddie Kim, Tracy Tang 2/4

Group C
1st: CM Oliver Picken 4/4
2nd=: Boyuan Zhang, Jeffrey Yu 3/4
Under 1350 1st=: Brian Zhao, Yaoyuan Zhang, Penghao (Jack) Chen, Tim Zhang 2/4
Vega links: Group A Group B Group C


Oceania & New Zealand Senior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
July 12th-15th 2019

This event combines the Oceania and New Zealand Senior Championships. NZ players can win two prestigious titles from the one event.
Venue: Howick Bowling Club.
Results:
1st= FM Mike Steadman, IM Leonid Sandler (Australia) 5/6
3rd= IM Paul Garbett, FM Bob Smith 4.5
Mike Steadman retains the NZ Senior Championship and he and Leonid Sandler are joint Oceania Senior Champions
Paul Garbett is Oceania and NZ Veterans (over 65) champion
Miles Patterson (Australia) is Oceania Veterans runner up
Vega link: here.
Liveboard link: here


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
July 13th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd CM Oliver Picken
Book Prize: Kenny Zhang

U-1200:
1st Emily Gan
2nd= Bevis Jiang & Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono
Book Prize: Maxwell Xiao

U-800:
1st Tracy Tang
2nd= Isaac Wang & Harrison Xiao
Book Prize: Annie Yue

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Alphaeus Ang
Oliver Picken
Kenny Zhang

Open 1st CM Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd CM Oliver Picken

Open Book Prize: Kenny Zhang

Emily Gan
Bevis Jiang & Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono
Maxwell Xiao

U1200 1st Emily Gan

U1200 2nd= Bevis Jiang & Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono

U1200 Book Prize: Maxwell Xiao

Tracy Tang
2nd= Isaac Wang & Harrison Xiao
Book Prize: Annie Yue

U800 1st Tracy Tang

U800 2nd= Isaac Wang & Harrison Xiao

U800 Book Prize: Annie Yue


New Zealand Junior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
July 8th-12th 2019

Organised by the Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club.
Venue: Howick Bowling Club.
Results:
1st and NZ Junior Chess Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang 6.5/7
2nd: FM Daniel Gong 6
3rd: CM Oliver Picken 5.5
4th=: Connor Hackney, Abraham Deng, Jeffrey Yu, Boyuan Zhang, Sylvia McDougall 5

(Corrected age group results courtesy of newzealandchess.nz)
NZ Schoolpupils Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang
NZ Schoolgirls Champion: Sylvia McDougall
NZ Under16 Champion: FM Daniel Gong
NZ Under16 Girls Champion: Sylvia McDougall
NZ Under14 Champions: Lucase Yang, Aidan Morgan
NZ Under12 Champions: Abraham Deng, Jeffrey Yu
NZ Under12 Girls Champion: Yolanda Chang
NZ Under10 Champion: Penghao (Jack) Chen
NZ Under10 Girls Champion: Hannah Xu
NZ Under8 Champion: Daqi Mao
NZ Under8 Girls Champion: Lauren Ng

Rapid results:
1st and NZ Junior Rapid Chess Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang 6/6
2nd=: WCM Nicole Qin, CM Oliver Picken, Oscar Qin, Jeffrey Yu 5
NZ Schoolpupils Rapid Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang
NZ Schoolgirls Rapid Champion: WCM Nicole Qin
NZ Under16 Rapid Champions: WCM Nicole Qin, CM Oliver Picken
NZ Under16 Girls Rapid Champion: WCM Nicole Qin
NZ Under14 Rapid Champion: Aanand Madhav
NZ Under12 Rapid Champion: Oscar Qin, Jeffrey Yu
NZ Under12 Girls Rapid Champion: Yolanda Chang
NZ Under10 Rapid Champion: Hannah Xu
NZ Under10 Girls Rapid Champion: Hannah Xu
NZ Under8 Rapid Champion: Daqi Mao
NZ Under8 Girls Rapid Champion: Tracy Tang

Vega links: Junior Junior Rapid.


Auckland Girls’ Chess Championship, Auckland.
June 28th 2019

Venue: Mt Albert War Memorial Hall, 751-761 New North Rd, Mt Albert
Format: Three separate 6 round tournaments in age groups: Over 12, Under 12 and Under 10 years.
15 minutes plus 5 seconds per move for each player.
Prizes: Age group titles awarded for Under 18, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, and 6 (at least 3 players required in each group for a title/medal.)
Trophies and medals for place-getters, plus participation certificates for all players.
This is part of an NZCF initiative to encourage girls to try chess in an all-girl environment.

PRIZE WINNERS

Open section (over 12 years old)
First Equal Overall: Nadia Braganza Carmel College, Sylvia McDougall Mt Roskill Grammar, Renae Ghadiali Epsom Girls Grammar, Saasha Ghadiali Epsom Girls Grammar, Selena Xi Hu Diocesan School for Girls

Under 18 Champion: Kirushni Suthakaran Mt Roskill Grammar
2nd Place U18: Heidi Fung Epsom Girls Grammar
3rd Place U18: Joyce Wang Epsom Girls Grammar

Under 16 Champion: Sylvia McDougall Mt Roskill Grammar
2nd Equal U16: Jayti Pattni Macleans College, Erica Yue Hu Diocesan School for Girls, Tamara Land Rangitoto College

Under 14 Joint Champions: Nadia Braganza Carmel College, Renae Ghadiali Epsom Girls Grammar, Saasha Ghadiali Epsom Girls Grammar, Selena Xi Hu Diocesan School for Girls

Under 12 years section
Under 12 Joint Champions: Anya Thurner ACG Sunderland, Rui Chen Wang Willow Park School
3rd Equal U12: Yolanda Chang ACG Sunderland, Layne Almonte St Dominic's Catholic College, Ruiting Zheng ACG Parnell College

Under 10 years section
Under 10 Champion: Hannah Xu St Kentigern
2nd Place U10: Sophia Feng ACG Sunderland
3rd Equal U10: Lauren Ng Diocesan School For Girls, Emily Gan Milford School Alexandra Shan Willow Park School Nicole Zhao New Windsor School

Under 8 years section
Under 8 Champion Lauren: Ng Diocesan School For Girls
2nd Place U8: Alyssa Wanru Yuan St Cuthbert's College
3rd Equal U8: Sophia Liu Diocesan School For Girls, Sandra Hou Sancta Maria Primary, Tracy Tang Botany Downs School, Vonara Pathiranage Warkworth School, Koko Riddering Green Bay Primary School, Fang Fei Zhao Elim Christian College

Four overall winners
Lauren Ng and Hannah Xu
Thurner v Chang and Wang v Po’e–Tofaeono

Four of the overall winners play each other in the final round. Left - Renae Ghadiali (Epsom Girls) plays Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar), while sister Saasha Ghadiali plays Nadia Braganza from Carmel College on the next board.

Left - Under 8 Champion Lauren Ng (Diocesan) plays Under 10 Champion Hannah Xu (St Kentigern)

On the right, Under 12 champion Anya Thurner plays ACG Sunderland schoolmate and bronze medallist Yolanda Chang. Co-champion Rui Chen Wang from Willow Park (Black) plays Tyleah Po’e–Tofaeono (Hillsborough School) on the next board.

Yolanda Chang, Layne Almonte, Ruiting Zheng
Under 8 bronze medallists
Tamara Land, Erica Yue Hu, Jayti Pattni

Under 12 bronze medallists, left to right, Yolanda Chang (ACG Sunderland), Layne Almonte (St Dominics) and Ruiting Zheng (ACG Parnell)

Under 8 bronze medallists: left to right Sohia Liu (Diocesan), Sandra Hou (Sancta Maria), Vonara Pathiranage (Warkworth), Koko Riddering (Green Bay) and Fang Fei Zhao (Elim) – with organiser Viv Smith (Missing Tracy Tang from Botany Downs)

Under 16 silver medallists – Tamara Land (Rangitoto College) Erica Yue Hu (Diocesan) and Jayti Pattni (Macleans College)

Wide shot
Medals and trophies

147 girls compete in the 2019 Auckland Girls Championship at Mt Albert War Memorial Hall.

Medals and trophies for prizewinners posted to schools after the event.

Crosstables

Over 12 Girls

1  Nadia Braganza        U14 Carmel College                    5  29:W  5:W  8:W  9:W  3:D  4:D
2  Sylvia McDougall      U16 Mt Roskill Grammar                5  25:W 23:W  4:D  8:W 10:W  3:D
3  Renae Ghadiali        U14 Epsom Girls Grammar School        5  19:W 15:W 14:W  6:W  1:D  2:D
4  Saasha Ghadiali       U14 Epsom Girls Grammar School        5  31:W 17:W  2:D 14:W  6:W  1:D
5  Selena Xi Hu          U14 Diocesan School for Girls         5  30:W  1:L 26:W 11:W  7:W  9:W
6  Celia Chanwong        U14 Mt Roskill Grammar                4  20:W  7:W 10:W  3:L  4:L 18:W
7  Jayti Pattni          U16 Macleans College                  4  12:W  6:L 13:W 19:W  5:L 16:W
8  Kirushni Suthakaran   U18 Mt Roskill Grammar                4  21:W 16:W  1:L  2:L 26:W 17:W
9  Erica Yue Hu          U16 Diocesan School for Girls         4  27:W 24:W 17:W  1:L 15:W  5:L
10 Tamara Land           U16 Rangitoto College                 4  26:W 28:W  6:L 16:W  2:L 15:W
11 Mya Averill           U14 Waikowhai Intermediate            4  15:L 21:W 28:W  5:L 19:W 14:W
12 Jasmine Barber-Grey   U14 Glen Eden Intermediate          3.5   7:L 20:W 23:D 28:W 18:L 24:W
13 Amrita Maggu          U16 St Dominic's Catholic College   3.5  14:L 29:W  7:L 34:D 31:W 23:W
14 Heidi Fung            U18 Epsom Girls Grammar School        3  13:W 33:W  3:L  4:L 21:W 11:L
15 Sofia Witten-Hannah   U14 Home Schooled                     3  11:W  3:L 30:W 18:W  9:L 10:L
16 Crystal Chanwong      U16 Mt Roskill Grammar                3  18:W  8:L 22:W 10:L 23:W  7:L
17 Evita Land            U16 Rangitoto College                 3  32:W  4:L  9:L 30:W 27:W  8:L
18 Eva Lu                U14 St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)     3  16:L 27:W 34:W 15:L 12:W  6:L
19 Elaine Zhang          U14 St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)     3   3:L 32:W 33:W  7:L 11:L 27:W
20 Shushmita Paul        U16 St Dominic's Catholic College     3   6:L 12:L 27:L  0:W 32:W 30:W
21 Anika Pattni          U14 McLeans College                   3   8:L 11:L 35:W 32:W 14:L 26:W
22 Caitlin Feasey        U14 Glen Eden Intermediate            3  23:L 25:W 16:L 26:L 28:W 33:W
23 Joyce Wang            U18 Epsom Girls Grammar School      2.5  22:W  2:L 12:D 24:W 16:L 13:L
24 Cassidy-Rawinia Rangi U14 Kowhai Intermediate             2.5  35:W  9:L 29:D 23:L 25:W 12:L
25 Zeena Nadim Muklef    U14 Glen Eden Intermediate          2.5   2:L 22:L 31:D 35:W 24:L 34:W
26 Audrey Newman         U14 Home Schooled                     2  10:L 35:W  5:L 22:W  8:L 21:L
27 Aushadhi Dharanikota  U14 Mt Roskill Grammar                2   9:L 18:L 20:W 33:W 17:L 19:L
28 Sheryl Cheng          U14 Mt Roskill Intermediate           2  34:W 10:L 11:L 12:L 22:L 35:W
29 Ruby Everett          U16 St Dominic's Catholic College     2   1:L 13:L 24:D 31:L 33:D  0:W
30 Judie Zhang           U14 St Dominic's Catholic College     2   5:L 31:W 15:L 17:L 34:W 20:L
31 Brooke Campbell       U16 St Dominic's Catholic College     2   4:L 30:L 25:D 29:W 13:L 32:D
32 Devika Khurana        U14 Kowhai Intermediate             1.5  17:L 19:L  0:W 21:L 20:L 31:D
33 Katherine Rogers      U14 Kowhai Intermediate             1.5   0:W 14:L 19:L 27:L 29:D 22:L
34 Maika Miura           U14 Kowhai Intermediate             1.5  28:L  0:W 18:L 13:D 30:L 25:L
35 Raina Mohammed        U16 St Dominic's Catholic College     1  24:L 26:L 21:L 25:L  0:W 28:L


Under 12 Girls
1 Anya Thurner              ACG Sunderland                  5.5  33:W  5:W  7:W  4:W  6:W  3:D
2 Rui Chen Wang             Willow Park School              5.5  10:W 26:W  3:D 13:W  7:W  6:W
3 Yolanda Chang             ACG Sunderland                    5  19:W 11:W  2:D 10:W  9:W  1:D
4 Layne Almonte             St Dominic's Catholic College     5  18:W 25:W  8:W  1:L 14:W 13:W
5 Ruiting Zheng             ACG Parnell College               5  30:W  1:L 31:W 18:W 17:W  8:W
6 Tyleah Po’e-Tofaeono      Hillsborough School               4  12:W 14:W 32:W 16:W  1:L  2:L
7 Vanessa Bu                Bucklands Beach Intermediate      4  39:W 15:W  1:L 22:W  2:L 17:W
8 Millie Ashley             Waikowhai Intermediate            4  23:W 27:W  4:L 32:W 12:W  5:L
9 Jillian Bunquin           St Dominic's Catholic College     4  17:L 40:W 15:W 11:W  3:L 19:W
10 Emma Zhuang               Murrays Bay Intermediate          4   2:L 42:W 19:W  3:L 32:W 20:W
11 Charlotte Ray             Diocesan School For Girls         4  29:W  3:L 24:W  9:L 31:W 18:W
12 Carolyn Injeti            Marshall Laing Primary            4   6:L 28:W 34:W 20:W  8:L 21:W
13 Mahika Sood               Marshall Laing Primary          3.5  21:W 20:W 17:D  2:L 16:W  4:L
14 Jessica Kirby             Glen Eden Intermediate          3.5  31:W  6:L 21:W 28:D  4:L 26:W
15 Chloe Yao                 Waikowhai Intermediate          3.5  35:W  7:L  9:L 38:W 26:D 29:W
16 Allie O’Callaghan         Hillsborough School             3.5  40:W 17:D 25:W  6:L 13:L 31:W
17 Gabriella Middleton       Glen Eden Intermediate            3   9:W 16:D 13:D 26:W  5:L  7:L
18 Mariel Saquiton           Fruitvale Road School             3   4:L 23:W 33:W  5:L 27:W 11:L
19 Jasmine Turner            St Paul's School (Massey)         3   3:L 29:W 10:L 35:W 25:W  9:L
20 Francesca Jones           St Dominic's Catholic College     3  41:W 13:L 27:W 12:L 36:W 10:L
21 Sandra Mao                Waikowhai Intermediate            3  13:L 41:W 14:L 37:W 22:W 12:L
22 Eileen Li                 Milford School                    3  38:W 32:L 35:W  7:L 21:L 34:W
23 Jasmine Swords            Golden Grove School               3   8:L 18:L 39:W 31:L 35:W 32:W
24 Lily Stiggers             Green Bay Primary School          3  34:W 31:L 11:L 25:L 42:W 33:W
25 Aja-Leigh Samuel-Numa     Fruitvale Road School           2.5  37:W  4:L 16:L 24:W 19:L 27:D
26 Ocean Dawber              Waikowhai Intermediate          2.5  42:W  2:L 36:W 17:L 15:D 14:L
27 Isheeta Lal               Green Bay Primary School        2.5  28:W  8:L 20:L 34:W 18:L 25:D
28 Cushla Kearns             Waikowhai Intermediate          2.5  27:L 12:L 41:W 14:D 29:L 38:W
29 Janice Lai                St Paul's School (Massey)       2.5  11:L 19:L 42:D 39:W 28:W 15:L
30 Kelly Mudgway             St Paul's School (Massey)       2.5   5:L 33:L 37:L 41:W 38:D 36:W
31 Aniva Leala               Fruitvale Road School             2  14:L 24:W  5:L 23:W 11:L 16:L
32 Maya Ali                  Mt Roskill Intermediate           2  36:W 22:W  6:L  8:L 10:L 23:L
33 Charis Cheung             Bucklands Beach Intermediate      2   1:L 30:W 18:L 36:L 37:W 24:L
34 Ella Corrie               Murrays Bay Intermediate          2  24:L 37:W 12:L 27:L 40:W 22:L
35 Rachael Stephens          Green Bay Primary School          2  15:L 39:W 22:L 19:L 23:L 40:W
36 Nabeeha Kamran            Hillsborough School               2  32:L 38:W 26:L 33:W 20:L 30:L
37 Halley Barber-Grey        Green Bay Primary                 2  25:L 34:L 30:W 21:L 33:L 39:W
38 Ivy Verma                 Mt Roskill Intermediate         1.5  22:L 36:L 40:W 15:L 30:D 28:L
39 Genevieve Fail            Diocesan School For Girls         1   7:L 35:L 23:L 29:L 41:W 37:L
40 Leah Doy                  ACG Sunderland                    1  16:L  9:L 38:L 42:W 34:L 35:L
41 Priyah Milner             Edmonton School                   1  20:L 21:L 28:L 30:L 39:L 42:W
42 Elisabeth Coventon        Kowhai Intermediate             0.5  26:L 10:L 29:D 40:L 24:L 41:L


Under 10 Girls
1 Hannah Xu             U10 St Kentigern Girls                6  14:W  5:W  4:W 10:W 20:W  3:W
2 Sophia Feng           U10 ACG Sunderland                  5.5  26:D 63:W 11:W 21:W 13:W 10:W
3 Lauren Ng             U8  Diocesan School For Girls         5  28:W 51:W 12:W 17:W  9:W  1:L
4 Emily Gan             U10 Milford School (Auckland)         5   7:W 32:W  1:L 28:W 27:W  9:W
5 Alexandra Shan        U10 Willow Park School                5  43:W  1:L 51:W 26:W 12:W 15:W
6 Nicole Zhao           U10 New Windsor School                5  58:W 46:W  9:L 30:W 29:W 22:W
7 Alyssa Wanru Yuan     U8  St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)   4.5   4:L 64:W 14:W 35:W 11:D 20:W
8 Lea Sattler           U10 Ponsonby Primary School         4.5  50:D 16:W 33:W 20:L 47:W 21:W
9 Sophia Liu            U8  Diocesan School For Girls         4  65:W 39:W  6:W 13:W  3:L  4:L
10 Kaylie Chen           U10 Willow Park School                4  70:W 23:W 27:W  1:L 18:W  2:L
11 Sandra Hou            U06 Sancta Maria Primary              4  47:W 38:W  2:L 25:W  7:D 16:D
12 Tracy Tang            U8  Botany Downs School               4  29:W 15:W  3:L 31:W  5:L 30:W
13 Jiwoo Jang            U10 Good Shepherd Sch (Balmoral)      4  19:W 30:W 25:W  9:L  2:L 28:W
14 Sarah Sun             U10 Willow Park School                4   1:L 43:W  7:L 55:W 48:W 26:W
15 Vonara Pathiranage    U8  Warkworth School                  4  61:W 12:L 34:W 27:W 24:W  5:L
16 Reny Edwin            U10 Green Bay Primary School          4  53:D  8:L 54:W 33:W 23:W 11:D
17 Koko Riddering        U8  Green Bay Primary School          4  59:W 31:W 44:W  3:L 22:L 32:W
18 Fang Fei Zhao         U8  Elim Christian College            4  52:W 21:L 32:W 44:W 10:L 29:W
19 Varsha Sreeram        U10 Hillsborough School               4  13:L 69:W 22:L 37:W 46:W 31:W
20 Taylor Quigley        U10 Pt Chevalier School             3.5  48:W 37:W 21:D  8:W  1:L  7:L
21 Millie Henry-Douglas  U10 Fruitvale Road School           3.5  24:W 18:W 20:D  2:L 45:W  8:L
22 Soeun Park            U10 Good Shepherd Sch (Balmoral)    3.5  34:W 27:L 19:W 24:D 17:W  6:L
23 Sara Tanaka           U8  Golden Grove School             3.5  42:W 10:L 40:W 45:D 16:L 49:W
24 Ryann Zhou            U10 Diocesan School For Girls       3.5  21:L 52:W 38:W 22:D 15:L 44:W
25 Aanya Patel           U10 Marshall Laing Primary          3.5  45:W 35:W 13:L 11:L 44:D 47:W
26 Christine Injeti      U10 Marshall Laing Primary            3   2:D 40:D 37:W  5:L 38:W 14:L
27 Selina Huang          U10 Arahoe School                     3  36:W 22:W 10:L 15:L  4:L 52:W
28 Briar Coleman         U10 Golden Grove School               3   3:L 68:W 46:W  4:L 36:W 13:L
29 Mahibah Kamran        U8  Hillsborough School               3  12:L 61:W 39:W 41:W  6:L 18:L
30 Adele Zhou            U8  Remuera School                    3  69:W 13:L 56:W  6:L 41:W 12:L
31 Kimberley Loh         U10 Hillsborough School               3  55:W 17:L 67:W 12:L 34:W 19:L
32 Sonnie Samuela        U10 Edmonton School                   3  64:W  4:L 18:L 67:W 35:W 17:L
33 Lavinia Vaitohi       U8  Golden Grove School               3  62:D 53:W  8:L 16:L 40:W 39:D
34 Tiana Zheng           U8  Epsom Normal School               3  22:L 36:W 15:L 60:W 31:L 50:W
35 Mia Merrick           U10 Good Shepherd Sch (Balmoral)      3  57:W 25:L 50:W  7:L 32:L 45:W
36 Jessica Leuschke      U10 Diocesan School for Girls         3  27:L 34:L 42:W 51:W 28:L 53:W
37 Valmalani Macdonald   U10 Hillsborough School               3  56:W 20:L 26:L 19:L 57:W 51:W
38 Paige Zhang           U10 Upper Harbour Primary School      3  66:W 11:L 24:L 56:W 26:L 62:W
39 Zuhairah Aktar        U10 Edmonton School                   3  49:W  9:L 29:L 57:D 63:W 33:D
40 Charlotte Byrne       U10 Green Bay Primary School          3  63:D 26:D 23:L 58:W 33:L 60:W
41 Esme Garman           U10 Pt Chevalier School               3  60:W 44:L 59:W 29:L 30:L 58:W
42 Jessie Bickelmann     U10 Pt Chevalier School               3  23:L 70:D 36:L 54:W 53:D 63:W
43 Sophia Ng             U8  Diocesan School For Girls         3   5:L 14:L 68:W 52:W 50:W  0:
44 Keisha Salvatierra    U10 Edmonton School                 2.5  67:W 41:W 17:L 18:L 25:D 24:L
45 Sofia Dimayugu        U10 St Paul's School (Massey)       2.5  25:L 57:W 49:W 23:D 21:L 35:L
46 Rishmikaa Selvathas   U10 Good Shepherd (Balmoral)        2.5  54:W  6:L 28:L 59:W 19:L 48:D
47 Aurora Forsyth        U10 Fruitvale Road School           2.5  11:L 54:D 53:W 63:W  8:L 25:L
48 Miu Miu Jin           U10 ACG Sunderland                  2.5  20:L 55:D 62:W 50:D 14:L 46:D
49 Kalani Butters        U10 Pt Chevalier School             2.5  39:L 65:D 45:L 64:W 55:W 23:L
50 Ella Cheshire         U10 Fruitvale Road School             2   8:D 62:W 35:L 48:D 43:L 34:L
51 Sevda Bashiri         U10 Fruitvale Road School             2  68:W  3:L  5:L 36:L 67:W 37:L
52 Kaleyah Butters       U10 Pt Chevalier School               2  18:L 24:L 66:W 43:L 56:W 27:L
53 Savanna Thompson      U10 Green Bay Primary School          2  16:D 33:L 47:L 70:W 42:D 36:L
54 Tessa Thomas          U10 Ponsonby Primary School           2  46:L 47:D 16:L 42:L 64:W 61:D
55 Ilaria Heckman        U10 Kaurilands School                 2  31:L 48:D 70:W 14:L 49:L 59:D
56 Olive Wilson          U10 Pt Chevalier School               2  37:L 58:W 30:L 38:L 52:L 69:W
57 Tiana Chester-Otto    U10 Golden Grove School               2  35:L 45:L 64:D 39:D 37:L 67:W
58 Abigail Cosgrove      U8  ACG Sunderland                    2   6:L 56:L 69:W 40:L 66:W 41:L
59 Kloey Sun             U10 Hillsborough School               2  17:L 66:W 41:L 46:L 61:D 55:D
60 Angel Onofia          U10 Fruitvale Road School             2  41:L 67:L 61:W 34:L 65:W 40:L
61 Quinn Pike            U10 Pt Chevalier School               2  15:L 29:L 60:L 69:W 59:D 54:D
62 Felicia Tibbles       U10 Good Shepherd Sch (Balmoral)      2  33:D 50:L 48:L 65:D 70:W 38:L
63 Kharsha Selvathas     U8  Good Shepherd Sch (Balmoral)    1.5  40:D  2:L 65:W 47:L 39:L 42:L
64 Anouk Chew            U10 Pt Chevalier School             1.5  32:L  7:L 57:D 49:L 54:L 70:W
65 Rhianna Grigg         U10 Green Bay Primary School        1.5   9:L 49:D 63:L 62:D 60:L 66:D
66 Onadi Witharanage     U10 Hillsborough School             1.5  38:L 59:L 52:L 68:W 58:L 65:D
67 Tilly Shuttleworth    U10 Pt Chevalier School               1  44:L 60:W 31:L 32:L 51:L 57:L
68 Alice Brickland       U10 Green Bay Primary School          1  51:L 28:L 43:L 66:L 69:L  0:W
69 Mea Clutterbuck       U10 Pt Chevalier School               1  30:L 19:L 58:L 61:L 68:W 56:L
70 Elladee Lightfoot     U10 Pt Chevalier School              .5  10:L 42:D 55:L 53:L 62:L 64:L


Bay of Plenty Girls Tournament, Mount Maunganui.
June 19th 2019

Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club and Tauranga RSA Chess Club.
Location: Mount Maunganui Primary School, 13 Orkney Road, Mount Maunganui.
Winners:
Secondary: McKenzie Swinburne
Intermediate: Claire Ma
Primary: Tamara Morris


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland.
June 23rd 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Results:
1st: Daqi Mao 5.5/6
2nd=: Lucas Xiao, Emily Gan, Eddie Kim 4.5

Best U1000:
1st Maxwell Xiao 4.0
2nd Jerry Yang 3.5
3rd= Anthony Hu, Charlotte Ray 3.0
Best U11 Eden Oshri 4.0
Best U9 David Zhu 3.5
Best U500 Annie Yue 2.5
Vega link: Combined Open and U1000.


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
June 16th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd= Felix Xie & WCM Nadia Braganza
Book Prize: Alex Coates

U-1200
1st Zachary Yu
2nd Daqi Mao
Book Prize: Bevis Jiang

U-800
1st Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono
2nd Harrison Xiao
Book Prize: Anthony Hu

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Alphaeus Ang
Nadia Braganza & Felix Xie
Alex Coates

Open 1st CM Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd= WCM Nadia Braganza & Felix Xie

Open Book Prize: Alex Coates

Zachary Yu
Daqi Mao
Bevis Jiang

U1200 1st Zachary Yu

U1200 2nd Daqi Mao

U1200 Book Prize: Bevis Jiang

Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono
2nd Harrison Xiao
Book Prize: Anthony Hu

U800 1st Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

U800 2nd Harrison Xiao

U800 Book Prize: Anthony Hu


Upper Hutt Rapid, Upper Hutt.
June 15th 2019

A Class One Event in the Poison Pawn Grand Prix

A Grade:
1st Scott Wastney 4.5/6
2nd= Anthony Ker, Brian Nijman, Russell Dive 4

B Grade:
1st Michael Sole 5.5
2nd Lars Dobbertin-King 4.5
3rd Dion Charles 4

C Grade:
1st Paul He 6
2nd Samuel Darr 5
3rd = Geoffrey Gunawan, Glen Sullivan 4.5

Junior Grade
1st = Adam Ord, Zac Li, Joshua Knowles 5


42nd Trusts Chess Open, Henderson, Auckland.
June 1st-3rd 2019

Venue: Te Pai Centre, Cnr Lincoln Rd and Te Pai Place, Henderson.
A Super Class Event in the Poison Pawn Grand Prix, run by Waitakere Chess Club Inc.
Organiser: Bob Smith caissa1530@gmail.com or phone 0274786282.
Tournament website here
Complete A Grade PGN file.
Vega Results: Open A Open B Open C Junior.

A Grade:
1st Evan Capel 5.0/6
2nd= IM Russell Dive, CM John Duneas, FM Mike Steadman, CM David Cilia Vincenti 4.5
under 2200 FM Bob Gibbons 4.0
under 2070 CM Alex Nagorski, Prashant Mistry, Antonio Krstev 3.0
under 1940 Romie Lord Guerra 3.5

B Grade:
1st Sheng Yip Chan 5.5
2nd Philli Park-Tamati 5.0
3rd Hao Tang 4.5
under 1700 Allen Li, Karl Holdo, Aaron Ziwen Wang 3.5
under 1650 Oscar Shu Xuan Qin 4.0
under 1560 Hugh Gao 3.5

C Grade:
1st Jia Wang 5.5
2nd Adithya Elara Rajesh 5.0
3rd= Rohit Mudaliar, Kedar Walke, Anya Thurner 4.5
under 1350 Brian Zhao 4.0
under 1170 Penghao (Jack) Chen, Baraa Al-Afaghani 4.0
under 1020 Ethan Yichen Liu 3.5

Junior Grade:
1st Zachary Yu 5.0
2nd= Philbert Zhai, Andy Yang 4.5
under 10 Anas Al-Afaghani 3.0
under 8 1st Eric Zhang 3.5
under 8 2nd Daqi Mao 2.0


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
May 25th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st Felix Xie (5.5/6 points)
2nd Rohit Mudaliar
Book Prize: Philli Park-Tamati

U1200:
1st Yaoyuan Zhang (6/6 points)
2nd Justin Huang
Book Prize: Bryan Kang

U800:
1st Bevis Jiang (5/6 points)
2nd= Anas Al-Afaghani, Tarun Mudaliar & Ruan Kruger
Book Prize: Austin Picard

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Felix Xie
Rohit Mudaliar
Yaoyuan Zhang

Open 1st Felix Xie

Open 2nd Rohit Mudaliar

U1200 1st Yaoyuan Zhang

Justin Huang
Bryan Kang
Bevis Jiang

U1200 2nd Justin Huang

U1200 Book Prize: Bryan Kang

U800 1st Bevis Jiang

Tarun Mudaliar, Anas Al-Afaghani & Ruan Kruger
Austin Picard

U800 2nd= Tarun Mudaliar, Anas Al-Afaghani & Ruan Kruger

U800 Book Prize: Austin Picard


The Kapiti Rapid, Paraparaumu Beach.
May 25th 2019

Venue: Salvation Army District Hall, 41 Bluegum Rd, Papaparaumu Beach 5032.

Open
1st FM Scott Wastney 5.5/6
2nd Romie Lord Guerra 5/6
3rd= IM Russell Dive, Brian Nijman 4.5/6

Open U2000
1st= Ryan Winter, Bill Forster, Ed Tanoi, Michael Sole 4/6

Open U1600
1st= Paul He, Brandon Holman, Jaco Wiringi, Neels Du Plesis, Michael Ashe 3/6

Junior
1st= Zac Li, Ben Guo, Hamish Lester 5/6


Combined Lightning & Rapid Weekender, Auckland
May 18th-19th 2019

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell St, Mt Eden.
New format: 9 rounds each of lightning and rapid (1 point wins for blitz, 2 point wins for rapid – combined total).

Open
1st Evan Timothy Capel 7 + 7.5*2 = 22/27
2nd CM Alphaeus Ang 6.5 + 7.5*2 = 21.5/27
3rd FM Ben Hague 7 + 6.5*2 = 20/27

Under 2100 and Over 1800
1st Sheng Yip Chan 8 + 5*2 = 18/27
2nd Romie Lord Guerra 6.5 + 5.5*2 = 17.5/27

Under 1800
1st Euan McDougall 5 + 6*2 = 17/27
2nd Alexis Delpech 4.5 + 5.5*2 = 15.5/27
3rd Xintong (Winston) Weng 5 + 5*2 = 15/27

Under 1400
1st Pratik Jadhav 4.5 + 5*2 = 14.5/27
2nd Baraa Al-Afaghani 4.5 + 4*2 = 12.5/27

Tournament website here.


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland.
May 12th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open:
Oscar Qin 6/6
2nd= Aaron Wang, Winston Weng 4.5
Best U1200 Daqi Mao 3.5
Best U1000 Max Luo 3.0

U1000:
1st Justin Huang 5/6
2nd Patrick Lin 4.5
3rd= Yuke Chan, Joseph Xin, Charlotte Ray 4.0
Best U11 Yin Ma 3.0
Best U9 Justin Feng 3.5
Vega links: Open U1000.

Oscar Qin
Aaron Wang
Justin Huang

Open Champion Oscar Qin

Open 2nd= Aaron Wang

U1000 Champion Justin Huang

Yuke Chan, Joseph Xin, Charlotte Ray
Justin Feng

U1000 3rd= Yuke Chan, Joseph Xin, Charlotte Ray

U1000 Best U9 Justin Feng


Anzac Split Weekender, Auckland
April 25,27,28 2019

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell St, Mt Eden.
1st CM John Duneas 5.5/6
2nd Romie Lord Guerra 5
3rd= CM Alphaeus Ang, CM Allen Fan 4.5

Tournament website here.


North Island Championsbip, Wellington
April 19th – 22nd 2019

Venue: CQ Hotel, 223 Cuba St, Te Aro, Wellington. Organised by the Wellington Chess Club, combining their traditional Easter weekend event with the New Zealand Chess Federation North Island Championships (rapid & blitz events excluded).

1st FM Mike Steadman 7.5/8
2nd FM Scott Wastney 6.5/8
3rd IM Anthony Ker 6/8

A-Grade
1st Alex Nagorski 5.5/8
2nd Caleb He 5/8

B-Grade
1st= Kendrick Zhang, Nicholas Heyworth, David Scott, Robert List 4/8

Best Junior & Best female player
Layla Timergazi 5.5/8

Biggest upset
Lewis Carroll's win over Lawrence Farrington difference 584 rating points.

Vega Link: here.

Consolidated complete PGN here (thanks Bruce Pollard).


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
April 21st 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st Aidan Morgan
2nd= Alex Coates & Baraa Al-Afaghani
Book Prize: Nicholas Xu

U1200:
1st Victor Coen
2nd= Charles Lu & Yaoyuan Zhang
Book Prize: Eric Fan

U800:
1st Daqi Mao (6/6 points)
2nd Vihandu Jayawickrama
Book Prize: Jonathan Hair

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Aidan Morgan
Alex Coates & Baraa Al-Afaghani
Victor Coen

Open 1st Aidan Morgan

Open 2nd= Alex Coates & Baraa Al-Afaghani

U1200 1st Victor Coen

Charles Lu & Yaoyuan Zhang
Eric Fan
Daqi Mao

U1200 2nd= Charles Lu & Yaoyuan Zhang

U1200 Book Prize: Eric Fan

U800 1st Daqi Mao

Vihandu Jayawickrama
Jonathan Hair

U800 2nd Vihandu Jayawickrama

U800 Book Prize: Jonathan Hair


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland.
April 7th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open
1st Weng, Xintong(Winston) Plus book prize 5.5/6
2nd Mudaliar, Robit 5/6
3rd= Zhu, Junyang David Plus book prize 4/6
3rd= Yuan, Jacob 4/6

Best U1300 Baraa Al-Afaghani 2.5/6
Best U1200 Mao, Daqi plus book prize 3/6

U1000
1st Lin, Patrick Plus book prize 5.5/6
2nd= Dai, Jerry 4.5/6
2nd= Tang, Tracy Plus book prize 4.5/6

Best U10 Yu, Dean Plus book prize 4/6
Best U8 Feng, Justin 3.5/6

Vega links: Open and U1000.

Open Section Winners
Daqi Mao
Baraa Al-Afaghani

Open Section Winners

Open Best U1200 Daqi Mao

Open Best U1300 Baraa Al-Afaghani

U1000 Section Winners
Dean Yu
Justin Feng

U1000 Section Winners

U1000 Best U10 Dean Yu

U1000 Best U8 Justin Feng


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland.
March 24th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open:
1st Weng, Xintong(Winston) Plus book prize 6/6
2nd Xiao, Lucas Plus book prize 4/6
3rd= Qin, James Plus book prize 3/6
3rd= Yuan, Jacob 3/6
3rd= Zhu, Junyang(David) 3/6
3rd= Yang, Lucase 3/6
3rd= Gan, Emily 3/6
3rd= Zhao Jay Zi Xuan 3/6
Best U1300 Xiao Lucas 3/6
Best U1000 Wang, Eugene 2.5/6

U-1000
1st Mao, Daqi Plus book prize 6/6
2nd Liu, Zikun Kenneth Plus book prize 5/6
3rd= Zhao, Fangfei 4/6
3rd= Shi, Aaron 4/6
3rd= Liu, Muyang Sunny 4/6
3rd= Huang, Justin 4/6
Best U11 Yang, Andy Plus book prize 3/6
Best U8 Feng, Justin 3/6

Vega links: Open and U1000.

Winston Weng
Lucas Xiao
Open Section Winners

Open 1st Winston Weng

Open 2nd Lucas Xiao

Open Section Winners

Daqi Mao
Zikun Kenneth Liu
U1000 Section Winners

U1000 1st Daqi Mao

U1000 2nd Zikun Kenneth Liu

U1000 Section Winners


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
March 17th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st Alphaeus Ang
2nd = Winston Weng, Yolanda Chang & Alex Coates
Book Prize: Lucas Xiao

U1200:
1st= Layne Almonte & Zihan Mei
Book Prize: Ethan Zhang


U800:
1st= Anas Al-Afghani, Sam Lin & Tim Zhang
Book Prize: Victor Coen

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Alphaeus Ang
Alex Coates, Winston Weng & Yolanda Chang
Layne Almonte & Zihan Mei

Open 1st Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd = Alex Coates, Winston Weng & Yolanda Chang

U1200 1st= Layne Almonte & Zihan Mei

Anas Al-Afghani, Sam Lin & Tim Zhang
Ethan Zhang, Lucas Xiao and Victor Coen

U800 1st= Anas Al-Afghani, Sam Lin & Tim Zhang

Book prize winners: Ethan Zhang, Lucas Xiao and Victor Coen


Latvian Rapid, Pakuranga, Auckland
March 16th 2019

A, B, C and D Grades to cater for all strengths. $750 first prize in the A grade and a super-class Poison Pawn/D & D Financial Consultants Grand Prix event.

A Grade
1st CM Alphaeus Ang 5/6
2nd= Antonio Krstev, FM Bob Smith, FM Alexei Kulashko, Evan Capel 4.5/6

B Grade
1st Timothy Ha 5.5/6
2nd= Jasmine Zhang, Neil Cruden 5/6

C Grade
1st= Ariel Patdu, Rohit Mudaliar 5.5/6
3rd Liam Healey 5/6

D Grade
1st= Keenan Taylor, Allen Weng 5.5/6
3rd Pasind Jayawickrama 5/6

Vega Results: A Grade, B Grade, C Grade, D Grade.


14th Bay of Plenty Rapid, Mt Maunganui
February 23rd 2019

The perennially popular event organised annually by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club. This year 52 players competed in three separate tournaments. Next year's tournament is already set for 29th Feb (easy to remember).

Results
A-Grade
1st Romie Lord Guerra (Philippines) 5/6
2nd= FM Daniel Gong, Evan Capel (Malaysia) 4.5/6
4th= CM Alphaeus Ang, IM Russell Dive, Irmak Sipahioglu (Turkey), Ralph Hart 4/6
Under 2100 Noel Pinic (Best Bay of Plenty Player) 3.5/6
Under 1900 WFM Jasmine Zhang 3.5/6

B-Grade (Under 1800)
1st= Chahal Aman (India), Luis Angel Duran Rubalcava (Mexico) 5/6
3rd= Timothy Ha, Simon Lyall 4/6
Under 1600 Aaron Wang, Connor Hackney, Philli Park-Tamati 3.5/6
Under 1400 Leo Kim 3/6

Junior
1st Md Shahmat Mahin 6/6
2nd= Daniel Kang, Nrusingha Rath, Aidan Morgan 4/6
Under 10 years old Matthew Kim 2.5/6

Romie Lord Guerra
Evan Capel and Daniel Gong
Irmak Sipahioglu, IM Russell Dive, CM Alphaeus Ang, Werner Corbe

A Grade 1st Romie Lord Guerra

A Grade 2nd= Evan Capel and Daniel Gong

Irmak Sipahioglu, IM Russell Dive, CM Alphaeus Ang. Werner Corbe hands over the cheques


Oceania Zonal, GUAM
February 17th – 24th 2019

Open
1st GM Max Illingworth 7.5/9
2nd FM Shaun Press 6.5/9
3rd= CM Clive Ng, Manuel Enofre Efren, CM John Duneas 6/9
John Duneas achieves the 6/9 required for an FM title, and since he has reached been rated FIDE 2100 or more at one point, meets the rating requirement and becomes an FM elect. Congratulations John.

Women's
1st WGM Julia Ryjanova 9/9
2nd Rebecca Stones 7.5/9
3rd Vyanla Punsalan 7/9

Vega Links: Open and Women's


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland.
February 17th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open
1st Felix Xie 5.5/6
2nd= Aaron Wang and Kendrick Zhang 4.5/6

U1000
1st Baraa Al-Afaghani 5.5/6
2nd= Vincent Cai and Charles Lu 5/6

Vega links: Open and U1000.

Felix Xie
Kendrick Zhang and Aaron Wang
Vincent Cai, Baraa Al-Afaghani and Daniel Gong

Open 1st Felix Xie

Open 2nd= Kendrick Zhang and Aaron Wang

Vincent Cai, Baraa Al-Afaghani and Club Captain Daniel Gong


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
February 10th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open
1st Alex Coates
2nd = Jack Chen, Winston Weng and Philli Park-Tamati
Book Prize: Aidan Morgan

U1200
1st Charles Lu
2nd= Adam Ali and Ruichen Wang
Book Prize: Tejasvi Kichavadi

U800
1st Eric Fan
2nd Charlotte Ray
Book Prize: Anderson Chen

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Flickr Photo Gallery here.

Alex Coates
Winston Weng and Jack Chen
Adam Ali and Ruichen Wang

Open 1st Alex Coates

Open 2nd= Winston Weng and Jack Chen

U1200 2nd= Adam Ali and Ruichen Wang

Eric Fan
Charlotte Ray
Anderson Chen

U800 1st Eric Fan

U800 2nd Charlotte Ray

U800 Book Prize Anderson Chen


Seventh Hawkes Bay Rapid, Napier
February 9th 2019

Venue: Greenmeadows East Community Hall, 83 Tait Drive Taradale. Organised annually by the Hawkes Bay Chess Club.
Results:
A Grade
1st FM Stephen Lukey 5.5/6
2nd Evan Capel 4.5/6
3rd FM Robert Smith 4/6

B Grade
1st= Felix Xie and Bernard Carpinter 5/6
3rd Vivian Smith 4.5/6

Junior Grade
1st William Duncan
2nd Tobey Hughes

Vega links: A Grade, B Grade.


Auckland Anniversary Tournament, Auckland
January 26th-28th 2019

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell St, Mt Eden.
Tournament website.
Vega link here

Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang 5.5/6
2nd: FM Mike Steadman 5/6
3rd=: CM Benji Lim, WCM Nicole Qin 4.5/6

Under 1800
1st: WCM Nicole Qin 4.5/6
2nd=: Timothy Ha, CM Aurel-John Buciu (AUS), WCM Nadia Braganza 4/6

Under 1500
1st: Isabelle Ning. 4/6
2nd=: Jacob Yuan, Oscar Qin, Pridiyathon Kulchayodom (THA), Uday Jain, Sean Myers (AUS), WCM Eva Lourenco, Kendrick Zhang, David Vincent. 3/6

Under 1200
1st: Hannah Xu 3/6
2nd=: Anya Thurner, Jay Zhao, Aaron Shi, Scott Smith 2/6

Alphaeus Ang
Nicole Qin
Isabelle Ning

Open 1st CM Alphaeus Ang

U1800 1st WCM Nicole Qin

U1500 1st Isabelle Ning

Hannah Xu

U1200 1st Hannah Xu


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
January 25th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open
1st (FM elect) CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd Felix Xie
3rd Rohit Mudaliar

U1200
1st Eden Oshri
2nd David Zhu
3rd (by tiebreak) Charles Lu

U800
1st= Ashe Stevenson & Baara Al-afghani
3rd (by tiebreak) Jack Zhu

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Alphaeus Ang
Felix Xie
Eden Oshri

Open 1st Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd Felix Xie

U1200 1st Eden Oshri

David Zhu
Baara Al-afghani and Ashe Stevenson
Jack Zhu, Rohit Mudaliar, Charles Lu

U1200 2nd David Zhu

U800 1st= Baara Al-afghani and Ashe Stevenson

Book Prizes Jack Zhu, Rohit Mudaliar, Charles Lu


NZ Open Championship, Auckland.
January 14th-22th 2019

1st= FM Brandon Clarke (England), GM Timur Gareyev (USA) 7/9
3rd= GM Vasily Papin (Russia), GM Darryl Johansen (Aus), IM Aleksandar Wohl (Aus), IM Anthony Ker, FM Dusan Stojic (Aus), IM Russell Dive IM Leonid Sandler (Aus) 6.5/9
Full results on Vega.

As the highest placed New Zealanders, Anthony Ker and Russell Dive are joint NZ Champions. Going into the final round Ker, Dive and Bob Smith (the usual suspects?) were each on 5.5/8, and each faced a GM opponent in a situation where a draw was likely sufficient for a spot on the silver rook. A special mention to Bob who got the rough end of the draw, not only did he alone have a fifth Black, he had the strongest and likely hungriest opponent of the three. Paul Garbett and Daniel Gong (playing each other) and Leonard McLaren also had a chance to join Anthony and Russell, but none of these players managed to win.

Anthony extends his remarkable tally of NZ championships to 14, Ortvin Sarapu's astronomical record (20) might really be at risk. Russell's 6th title is not too shabby either.

Timur Gareyev and Brandon Clarke
Anthony Ker and Russell Dive

The tournament winners. Timur gives a speech, Brandon reflects on three great weeks at the office.

NZ Champions again, rivals and friends (with NZCF Patron Jim Benson)


NZ Major Open Championship, Auckland.
January 14th-22th 2019

1st Romie Guerra (Phillipines) 7.5/9
2nd David Lovejoy (Aus) 7/9
3rd= FM Bob Gibbons and Bernd Kievelitz (Germany) 6.5/9
Full results on Vega.

Unheralded (even unrated) visitor Romie Guerra wins the tournament, playing an impressive brand of powerhouse chess. Regular visitor David Lovejoy comes second, and new NZCF life member Bob Gibbons collects the Major Open trophy for top placing New Zealander.


NZ Rapid Championship, Auckland.
January 23rd-24th 2019

1st GM Timur Gareyev (USA) 8.5/9
2nd= GM Vasily Papin (Russia), IM Leonid Sandler (Aus), FM Brandon Clarke (England) and Ralph Hart 7.0/9 Ralph Hart as the top placing New Zealander becomes NZ Rapid champion. A special mention to new Oceania U12 Champion (he scored 9/9 there) Sravan Renjith with a remarkable, unbeaten 6.5/9.
Full results on Vega.


NZ Lightning Championship, Auckland.
January 24th 2019

1st GM Timur Gareyev (USA) 9/9
2nd Romie Guerra (Phillipines) 7.5/9
3rd Evan Capel (Malaysia) 7/9
Full results on Vega.
Evan is studying in Auckland but is not a permanent resident. The top placing New Zealanders were part of a ten way tie for =5th on 6/9. So the NZ Blitz title is shared in by Paul Garbett, Sravan Renjith, Ralph Hart, Daniel Gong, Nigel Metge and Bob Smith.


NZ Junior Open Championships, Auckland.
January 15th-20th 2019

Overall winner Allen Fan 6/6
2nd= Paul He & Winston Weng 4.5/6
Under 15: Uday Jain
Under16: Hannah Xu, Isabelle Ning, Jeffrey Yu

Under 20 Trophy: Euan McDougall
Under 16 Trophy: Allen Fan
Under 14 Trophy: Winston Weng
Under 10 Trophy: Isabelle Ning
Full results on Vega.

Prize Giving

Happy Winners, left to right: Euan McDougall, Jeffrey Yu, Hannah Xu, Isabelle Ning
Uday Jain, Winston Weng, Paul He, Allen Fan


George Trundle Memorial, Auckland.
January 4th-12th 2019

Masters Tournament:
1st FM Brandon Clarke (Eng) 6.5/9 (IM Norm, now an IM elect)
2nd= FM Dusan Stojic (Aus) (IM Norm) and GM Vasily Papin (Rus) 6/9

Qualifiers Tournament:
1st CM John Duneas 7/9
2nd= WIM Alexandra Jule (Aus) and CM Zi Han Goh (SGP) 5.5/9

Reserves Tournament:
1st= Chahal Aman (Ind) and WFM Alana Chibnall (Aus) 7/9
3rd Hilton Bennett 5.5/9

Vega links: Masters, Qualifiers and Reserves.

Consolidated PGN download: here.

Brandon Clarke & Dusan Stojic
Mike Steadman & Bruce Watson

Masters 1st and 2nd= Brandon Clarke & Dusan Stojic with Norm Certificates

Tournament Supremo Mike Steadman awards Bruce Watson the top Kiwi award


Oceania Youth Championship, Auckland.
January 5th-13th 2019

Organiser contact details: Mike Steadman, steadmanm@hotmail.com
Event details: Entry form (pdf document).

Classical under 20 Open: Vega
1st FM Karl Zelesco (Aus) 8/9
2nd David Cannon (Aus) 7/9
3rd CM Alphaeus Ang 6/9

Classical under 16 Open: Vega
1st= CM Allen Fan and Kayson Wang (Aus) 7/9
3rd= Brendan Zou (Aus) and Michael Ostapenko (Aus) 6.5/9

Classical under 14 Open: Vega
1st= CM Richard Meng and Shawn Zillmann (Aus) 7/9
3rd Christopher Lim (Aus) 6.5/9

Classical under 12 Open: Vega
1st Sravan Renjith 8/9
2nd Oliver Li (Aus) 7.5/9
3rd= Oscar Qin and Paul He 6/9

Classical under 10 Open: Vega
1st Jayden Ooi (Aus) 8.5/9
2nd Kendrick Zhang 6.5/9
3rd= Tiger Zhao (Aus) and Cunmeng Wang (Aus) 6/9

Classical under 20 Girls: Vega
1st WFM Jasmine Zhang 8/9
2nd WFM Vyanla Punsalan 7/9
3rd= WCM Cassandra Lim (Aus) and WFM Zhi Lin Guo (Aus) 6.5/9

Classical under 12 Girls: Vega
1st Sophie Chang (Aus) 8/9
2nd Athena-Malar Retnaraja (Aus) 7.5/9
3rd Isabelle Ning 6.5/9

Rapid under 20 Open: Vega
1st David Cannon (Aus) 7.5/9
2nd FM Luis Chan (Aus) 7/9
3rd= Hughston Parle (Aus), Michael Ostapenko (Aus) and CM Henry Slater-Jones (Aus) 6.5/9

Rapid under 12 Open: Vega
1st Sravan Renjith 9/9
2nd= Jayden Ooi (Aus) and Oscar Qin and Paul He 7/9

Rapid under 20 Girls: Vega
1st WFM Vyanla Punsalan 8.5/9
2nd WFM Zhi Lin Guo (Aus) 7.5/9
3rd WFM Jasmine Zhang 7/9

Blitz under 20 Open: Vega
1st FM Luis Chan (Aus) 7.5/9
2nd= Kris Chan (Aus) and Ray Yang (Aus) 7/9

Blitz under 12 Open: Vega
1st Jayden Ooi (Aus) 8/9
2nd= Felix Xie and Tiger Zhao (Aus) 7/9

Blitz under 20 Girls: Vega
1st= WFM Zhi Lin Guo (Aus) and WFM Vyanla Punsalan 8.5/9
3rd Sophie Chang (Aus) 7/9

NZ Direct Title Eligibility and/or Norms
CM Alphaeus Ang achieves FM plus IM norm
CM Allen Fan achieves FM plus IM norm
CM Richard Meng achieves FM
Sravan Renjith achieves FM
Oscar Qin achieves CM
Kendrick Zhang achieves CM
WFM Jasmine Zhang achieves WIM plus WGM norm
WFM Vyanla Punsalan achieves WIM norm
WCM Nadia Braganza achieves WFM
Isabelle Ning achieves WCM
Hannah Xu achieves WCM
Kimberly Yuan achieves WCM

Please, note that NZCF does not cover the costs of CM and WCM titles, this up to individual players, should they wish to accept the award.

Also notable is FM Karl Zelesco (Aus), direct IM title plus a GM norm.


Older Results

For older results, use the Archives. Or use a direct link 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007.