NZCF Junior Ratings

© New Zealand Chess Federation Inc 2022

NZCF Junior Ratings

The NZCF national ratings are the product of many years of intensive and meticulous work by Rowan Wood. We also owe many thanks to Michael Freeman who has been working for a similarly long period as New Zealand's FIDE rating officer.

Ratings listed below are an experiment in ranking our junior chess players. Suggestions for the lists are welcome at the webmaster contact email (you can help improve the script, too).

Last update: 1st of May, 2022

Source files: Standard (300 names) and Rapid (664 names).

These Vega files can be used in junior tournaments. For all other tournaments please use the files on the Ratings page. Note: these are interim files and therefore volatile.

Top 20 Standard
  1. Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern - 2416
  2. Gong, Daniel Hanwen - 2390
  3. Xie, Felix - 2322
  4. Fan, Allen Chi Zhou - 2291
  5. Meng, Richard - 2187
  6. Winter, Ryan - 2183
  7. Zhang, Jasmine Haomo - 2117
  8. Punsalan, Vyanla M - 2106
  9. Langford, Joshua - 2058
  10. Van der Hoorn, Thomas - 2051
  11. Archer, Ollie - 2040
  12. McDougall, Euan - 2023
  13. Mao, Daqi - 2019
  14. Suggate, Romero - 2016
  15. Zhang, Kendrick Botong - 1997
  16. Zaslow, Henry - 1995
  17. Picken, Oliver - 1993
  18. Shen, Terry - 1980
  19. Ning, Isabelle Yixuan - 1977
  20. Loke, Kayden - 1975
Top 20 Rapid
  1. Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern - 2368
  2. Gong, Daniel Hanwen - 2304
  3. Xie, Felix - 2196
  4. Fan, Allen Chi Zhou - 2193
  5. Winter, Ryan - 2078
  6. Picken, Oliver - 2051
  7. Zhang, Jasmine Haomo - 1983
  8. Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan - 1966
  9. Churcher, Solwyn - 1945
  10. Meng, Richard - 1940
  11. Ning, Isabelle Yixuan - 1940
  12. Tunnicliffe, Connor - 1922
  13. Loke, Kayden - 1884
  14. Dharmasena, Gavith - 1871
  15. Li, Andrew - 1868
  16. Van der Hoorn, Thomas - 1857
  17. Kerr, Atlas - 1853
  18. McDougall, Euan - 1832
  19. He, Paul - 1793
  20. Dai, Oliver - 1793

Age groups

Top 20 Standard, under 14

  1. Xie, Felix - 2322 b. 2008
  2. Mao, Daqi - 2019 b. 2012
  3. Zhang, Kendrick Botong - 1997 b. 2009
  4. Ning, Isabelle Yixuan - 1977 b. 2009
  5. Loke, Kayden - 1975 b. 2008
  6. Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan - 1969 b. 2008
  7. He, Paul - 1927 b. 2008
  8. Thurner, Anya - 1810 b. 2008
  9. Wang, Daniel - 1805 b. 2008
  10. Wang, Justin Zhide - 1792 b. 2012
  11. Yu, Weiyang (Cadence) - 1777 b. 2009
  12. Shen, Yuchen (Daniel) - 1749 b. 2008
  13. Gan, Emily - 1746 b. 2010
  14. Liu, William Rui - 1735 b. 2011
  15. Po'e-Tofaeono, Hunter - 1731 b. 2009
  16. Zhu, David Junyang - 1702 b. 2010
  17. Chen, Matthew - 1692 b. 2008
  18. Hwang, Ryan - 1683 b. 2011
  19. Liu, Zikun Kenneth - 1682 b. 2011
  20. Chang, Yolanda - 1659 b. 2008

Top 20 Standard, under 12

  1. Mao, Daqi - 2019 b. 2012
  2. Wang, Justin Zhide - 1792 b. 2012
  3. Gan, Emily - 1746 b. 2010
  4. Liu, William Rui - 1735 b. 2011
  5. Zhu, David Junyang - 1702 b. 2010
  6. Hwang, Ryan - 1683 b. 2011
  7. Liu, Zikun Kenneth - 1682 b. 2011
  8. Po'e-Tofaeono, Grayson - 1588 b. 2011
  9. Anikonov, Artem - 1570 b. 2010
  10. Howe, Alexander - 1546 b. 2010
  11. Wei, Alice - 1545 b. 2011
  12. Somaraju, Sai Vivan K - 1490 b. 2013
  13. Tang, Tracy - 1481 b. 2011
  14. Ng, Lok Jim (Lauren) - 1470 b. 2011
  15. Yue, Annie - 1448 b. 2010
  16. Joseph, Ritika - 1440 b. 2010
  17. Lian, Leo Yitao - 1421 b. 2014
  18. Xu, Luna - 1414 b. 2013
  19. Zhang, Tim Lifan - 1402 b. 2011
  20. Wang, Lucas - 1397 b. 2010

Top 10 Standard, under 10

  1. Mao, Daqi - 2019 b. 2012
  2. Wang, Justin Zhide - 1792 b. 2012
  3. Somaraju, Sai Vivan K - 1490 b. 2013
  4. Lian, Leo Yitao - 1421 b. 2014
  5. Xu, Luna - 1414 b. 2013
  6. Mavaram, Eashan - 1363 b. 2012
  7. Tao, Junqing Jerome - 1363 b. 2012
  8. Lu, Xiahan (Luna) - 1357 b. 2013
  9. Nimmakayala, Srirama Vikhyath - 1317 b. 2012
  10. Fang, Will - 1296 b. 2012

Top 10 Standard, under 8

  1. Lian, Leo Yitao - 1421 b. 2014
  2. Wang, Carol Huixin - 1233 b. 2014
  3. Lau, Great Boyou - 1141 b. 2016
  4. Somaraju, Jathin Nandan - 1015 b. 2014
  5. Zhou, Martin - 982 b. 2014
  6. Brown, Jemima - 724 b. 2015
  7. Wang, Tilden - 652 b. 2014
  8. So, Daniella - 617 b. 2014
  9. Liu, Allen - 200 b. 2014
  10. Liu, Elva - 200 b. 2016

Top 10 Standard, under 6

  1. Lau, Great Boyou - 1141 b. 2016
  2. Liu, Elva - 200 b. 2016
  3. Bao, Yanchuan - 0 b. 2016
  4. Zhou, Jonathan - 0 b. 2016