Trophies - South Island

© New Zealand Chess Federation Inc 2020


South Island Championship

South Island Championship

This trophy has been awarded since 1950.


South Island Champions

The table below lists all South Island champions.

Location Year Champion
1 1950 J. F. Lang
2 1951 Ortvin Sarapu
3 1952 R. A. Rasa
4 1953 L. Esterman
5 1954 J. F. Lang
J. R. Cusack
6 1955 R. A. Rasa
7 1956 R. A. Rasa
8 1957 R. Watt
K. Steele
9 1958 Tom van Dijk
10 1959 Tom van Dijk
11 1960 Ortvin Sarapu
12 1961 Graham G. Haase
13 1962 L. Esterman
14 1963 R. A. Rasa
15 1964 Bruce R. Anderson
I. D. Hayes
16 1965 Bruce R. Anderson
17 1966 Bruce R. Anderson
A. L. Wilkinson
L. Esterman
18 1967 G. Kerr
19 1968 Bruce R. Anderson
20 1969 Bruce R. Anderson
21 1970 Bruce R. Anderson
22 1971 Bernard A. Carpinter
G. Kerr
23 1972 G. Hall
A. Wilkinson
24 1973 John R. Jackson
25 1974 Lindsay H. Cornford
Malcolm Foord
William Lynn
26 1975 Vernon A. Small
27 1976 Roger I. Nokes
28 1977 Bruce R. Anderson
R. L. Perry
29 1978 Bruce R. Anderson
30 Dunedin 1979 Vernon A. Small
31 Nelson 1980 Roger I. Nokes
32 1981 Bruce R. Anderson
Adrian J. Lloyd
Peter van Dijk
David Weegenar
H. Williamson
33 Dunedin 1982 Vernon A Small
34 1983 Adrian J. Lloyd
Vernon A. Small
35 Christchurch 1984 Adrian J. Lloyd
Vernon A. Small
M. C. Wilson
36 Dunedin 1985 Robert C. Wansink
37 1986 John R. Jackson
38 1987 Benjamin M. S. Martin
39 1988 Mark G. Hampl
Stephen G. Lukey
Benjamin M. S. Martin
40 1989 Richard John Sutton
41 1990 Benjamin M. S. Martin
42 1991 Benjamin M. S. Martin
43 1992 Stephen G. Lukey
44 1993 Stephen G. Lukey
45 1994 Stephen G. Lukey
46 Blenheim 1995 Stephen R. Coates
47 1996 R. Anthony Dowden
48 Christchurch 1997 B. Santosa
49 Ashburton 1998 David W. Guthrie
50 Blenheim 1999 Bruce I. Donaldson
Arie J. Nijman
51 Dunedin 2000 Ben J. Giles
52 Dunedin 2001 Scott C. Wastney
53 Christchurch 2002 R. Anthony Dowden
54 Ashburton 2003 Alistair A. Compton
55 Dunedin 2004 Richard John Sutton
56 Christchurch 2005 Andy Machdoem
57 Ashburton 2006 Quentin J. F. Johnson
Bruce I. Donaldson
58 Nelson 2007 Quentin J. F. Johnson
John P. van Ginkel
59 Kaikoura 2008 Roger I. Nokes
60 Duendin 2009 Peter Fraemohs
61 Ashburton 2010 Hamish Gold
John P. van Ginkel
Arie J. Nijman
Andy Machdoem
62 Christchurch 2011 Stephen G. Lukey
63 Dunedin 2012 Robert C. Wansink
Stephen G. Lukey
64 Nelson 2013 Quentin J. F. Johnson
65 Ashburton 2014 Stephen G. Lukey
66 Christchurch 2015 Edward Rains
67 Christchurch 2016 Stephen G. Lukey
68 Dunedin 2017 Stephen G. Lukey
69 Christchurch 2018 Stephen G. Lukey
70 Hanmer Springs 2019 Edward Lee
Matthew McNabb