NZCF logo

Results 2011

www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Chequered kiwi logo

If you would like the results of your tournament listed here, then please email them to the webmistress, heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz

2011 Think Big NZ Grand Prix final positions:
Open - 1 Paul Garbett $600 2 Bob Smith $450 3 Mike Steadman $300 4 L. McLaren $200.
Under 2100 - 1 Alan Ansell $200 2 Roy Seabrook (taking 1st U1800 prize) 3 Hilton Bennett $100 4 John Duneas $50.
Under 1800 - 1 Roy Seabrook $200 2 William Li $100 3 Philip Mukkattu $50.
Under 1500 - 1 Hao Jia $200 2 Alphaeus Ang $100 3 William Zhang (taking 2nd Junior prize) 4 Leo Zhang $50.
Junior - 1 Alan Ansell (taking 1st U2100 prize) 2 Luke Li $200 3 William Zhang $100 4 William Li (taking 2nd U1800 prize) 5 Hans Gao $50.
Senior - 1 Bob Mitchell $200 2 Peter Stuart $100 3 Wayne Power $50.
Female - 1 Helen Milligan $200 2 Viv Smith $100 3 Joy Qin $50.
Under 12 & Under 1200 - 1 Judd Zhan $70 in chess books 2 Richard Jiang $50 in chess books 3 Allen Fan $30 in chess books.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres - Noel Pinic (Tauranga -6th Open) $70
Best non-prize-winning South Islander - Edward Rains (Canterbury - 8th U1800) $70
Best non-prize-winning North Island junior outside the main centres - Chang Zhai (Hamilton - 14th Junior) $50 in chess books
Best non-prize-winning South Island junior - Timothy Rains (Canterbury - 15th Junior) $50 in chess books

The regular reports from Coordinator Bob Smith, and the full details of points awarded, can be found on our Grand Prix page.
Prizes will be awarded at the Queenstown Chess Classic - please contact Bob Smith or Helen Milligan if you are not attending and need your cheque posted to you.

December 11th 2011 - MC Cup Finals, Auckland.
Photos and games here: http://www.chesspower.co.nz/webapps/i/88770/234127/396351.
Full results: http://nzjunior.tornelo.com/tournaments/mc-cup-2011-finals.
William Zhang won clear first and won the Under 10 prize, earning the title of MC Cup Champion.His name will be engraved on the MC Cup. He gained free entry into all MC Cup events for the following year and a $300 cash contribution to the Queenstown Classic. Johnson Chen came clear 2nd and Derek Zhang 3rd on tie-break over Allen Fan.
Age Group Winners MC Cup Finals 2011
Derek Zhang U14 Winner
Johnson Chen U12 Winner
William Zhang U10 Winner

Pos Name                  Score  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11
  1 William Zhang           6.0  ×   1   ½   ½   1   1       1           1 
  2 Johnson Chen            5.0  0   ×   0   1   1   1       1       1     
  3 Derek Zhang             4.5  ½   1   ×   0   1   1   0   1             
  4 Allen Fan               4.5  ½   0   1   ×       ½               1   ½ 
  5 Alphaeus Ang            4.0  0   0   0       ×       1   1   1       1 
  6 Leo Zhang               3.5  0   0   0   ½       ×           1   1     
  7 Kumaa Jayachanthiran    3.5          1       0       ×   0   0   ½   1 
  8 Rohan Patel             3.0  0   0   0       0       1   ×       1   1 
  9 Rodney Li               3.0                  0   0   1       ×   0   1 
 10 Michael McKenzie        2.5      0       0       0   ½   0   1   ×     
 11 Daniel Gong             1.5  0           ½   0       0   0   0       × 

December 10th 2011- 4th Gordon Hoskyn Memorial, Palmerston North .
1st Helgi Gretarsson (Iceland)
2nd Anthony Ker
3rd= Scott Wastney, John McDonald, Michael Nyberg
B-Grade : 1st= Ross Jackson, Justin Davis, Mathew King, Bill Forster, Jack James, Chris Smith, James Stewart
C-Grade : 1st Jack James, 2nd= Layla Timergazi, Nicholas Moore, Brent Cooze
Best Junior: Alan Ansell
Download games here (pgn file).

Thanks to Stewart Holdaway for photos.

Gretarsson (left) versus Mark Noble   Gretarsson versus Anthony Ker.
Gretarsson (left) versus Mark Noble.   Gretarsson versus Anthony Ker.
No Name              Feder Rtg Loc  Title Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Gretarsson, Helgi      ISL  2462 gm    5.5   13:W  4:W  3:D  2:W  8:W  6:W
2  Ker, Anthony                2375 im    5     15:W  5:W  6:W  1:L  3:W  4:W
3  Wastney, Scott              2283 fm    4     12:W  9:W  1:D  6:D  2:L  8:W
4  McDonald, John              2029       4     18:W  1:L  7:W  9:W 11:W  2:L
5  Nyberg, Michael             2026       4     20:W  2:L 13:W  8:L  7:W  9:W
6  Noble, Mark                 2319 fm    3.5   14:W 11:W  2:L  3:D 10:W  1:L
7  Ansell, Alan                2124       3.5   21:W 10:W  4:L 11:D  5:L 12:W
8  Jackson, Ross               1927       3     19:L 20:W 14:W  5:W  1:L  3:L
9  Davis, Justin               1967       3     17:W  3:L 19:W  4:L 15:W  5:L
10 King, Mathew                1930       3     16:W  7:L 12:D 13:W  6:L 11:D
11 Forster, Bill               1974       3     22:W  6:L 15:W  7:D  4:L 10:D
12 James, Jack                 1747       3      3:L 17:W 10:D 14:D 19:W  7:L
13 Smith, Chris                1879       3      1:L 18:W  5:L 10:L 21:W 20:W
14 Stewart, James              1793       3      6:L 22:W  8:L 12:D 16:W 15:D
15 Sims, Martin                1814       2.5    2:L 19:W 11:L 20:W  9:L 14:D
16 Timergazi, Layla            1267       2.5   10:L 21:D 20:L 17:W 14:L 19:W
17 Moore, Nicholas             1368       2.5    9:L 12:L 22:W 16:L 18:D 21:W
18 Cooze, Brent                1642       2.5    4:L 13:L 21:W 19:L 17:D 22:W
19 Wang, Alan                             2      8:W 15:L  9:L 18:W 12:L 16:L
20 Stewart, Murray             1585       2      5:L  8:L 16:W 15:L 22:W 13:L
21 Brockway, Andrew            1707       1.5    7:L 16:D 18:L 22:W 13:L 17:L
22 List, Robert                1502       0     11:L 14:L 17:L 21:L 20:L 18:L

December 6th 2011 - Australian Interschools Open Tournament, AUSTRALIA.
Good results for invited kiwi teams! See
http://www.interschool.com.au/index.html and
http://www.chesspower.co.nz/webapps/i/88770/219314/396599

December 3rd 2011 - MIT Rapid, Auckland.
A-Grade: 1st equal Paul Garbett and Daniel Shen; 3rd Tony Carpinter
B-Grade: 1st Alex Huang, 2nd Henry Jiang
C-Grade: 1st Richard Jiang, 2nd equal Derek Zhang and Campbell Wang
D-Grade: 1st equal Luke Wang and Nigel Tee
Junior: 1st Biyuan Chen
Thanks to Mark Jiang for photos.

Daniel Shen and Paul Garbett   Alex Huang   Henry Jiang
A Grade: 1st equal Daniel Shen and Paul Garbett   B Grade: 1st Alex Huang; David Taylor presented the prizes.   B Grade: 2nd Henry Jiang
Don Eade, Robert Mitchell, Hao Jia   Richard Jiang   Daniel Gong
3rd= in the B-grade: Don Eade, Robert Mitchell, Hao Jia (also Scott Yang and Hilton Jacobs)   C Grade: 1st Richard Jiang   C Grade: 2nd equal Derek Zhang and Campbell Wang

A-Grade

No Name                   Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Daniel Shen            1987 5     15:W  4:W  2:D  5:W  3:D  7:W
2  Paul Garbett           2338 5     14:W  3:W  1:D  7:W  6:D  5:W
3  Anthony Carpinter      2125 4.5   20:W  2:L 21:W 15:W  1:D  6:W
4  Leonard McLaren        2192 4     12:W  1:L  6:L 16:W 17:W  9:W
5  William (Xiang Wei) Li 1890 3.5   17:W  9:W  7:D  1:L 13:W  2:L
6  Xhuedet Jashari        1945 3.5   19:W  8:L  4:W  9:W  2:D  3:L
7  Robert Smith           2267 3.5   21:W 10:W  5:D  2:L 15:W  1:L
8  Peter Stuart           2082 3     16:D  6:W  9:L 12:D 11:D 10:D
9  Noel Pinic             2200 3     22:W  5:L  8:W  6:L 19:W  4:L
10 Hilton Bennett         2024 3     18:W  7:L 16:D 11:D 12:D  8:D
11 Robert Gibbons         1936 3     13:D 16:D 17:D 10:D  8:D 12:D
12 Helen Milligan         1958 3      4:L 19:D 22:W  8:D 10:D 11:D
13 John Duneas            2107 3     11:D 15:L 19:D 21:W  5:L 22:W
14 Hans Gao               2004 3      2:L 20:W 15:L 19:L 22:W 21:W
15 Michael Steadman       2264 2.5    1:L 13:W 14:W  3:L  7:L 16:D
16 Daniel Runcan          1909 2.5    8:D 11:D 10:D  4:L 18:D 15:D
17 Antonio Krstev         2062 2.5    5:L 22:D 11:D 18:W  4:L 20:D
18 William (Jeiwen) Zhang 1831 2.5   10:L 21:L 20:W 17:L 16:D 19:W
19 Alan Ansell            2124 2      6:L 12:D 13:D 14:W  9:L 18:L
20 Vinod Kumar            1947 2      3:L 14:L 18:L 22:W 21:D 17:D
21 Nathan Goodhue         2000 1.5    7:L 18:W  3:L 13:L 20:D 14:L
22 Neil Gunn              1978 .5     9:L 17:D 12:L 20:L 14:L 13:L

B-Grade

No Name                  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Alex Huang            1748 6     24:W 17:W  2:W  8:W  9:W  3:W
2  Henry Jiang           1486 5     22:W  3:W  1:L 11:W  4:W  8:W
3  Scott Yang            1655 4     13:W  2:L 17:W 21:W  6:W  1:L
4  Hao Jia               1531 4     25:W 21:W 10:W  9:D  2:L  7:D
5  Robert Mitchell       1646 4     23:D  8:L 12:D 20:W 11:W  9:W
6  Hilton Jacobs         1764 4     11:L 26:W 18:W 13:W  3:L 12:W
7  Don Eade              1708 4     26:W 11:L 19:D 23:W 10:W  4:D
8  Brett Rider           1780 3.5   10:D  5:W 14:W  1:L 19:W  2:L
9  William Lynn          1799 3.5   15:W 18:W 11:W  4:D  1:L  5:L
10 Noel Sarmiento        1630 3.5    8:D 12:W  4:L 16:W  7:L 17:W
11 Andrew Michael        1630 3      6:W  7:W  9:L  2:L  5:L 21:W
12 Leo Zhang             1632 3     14:D 10:L  5:D 18:W 21:W  6:L
13 Alphaeus Ang          1506 3      3:L 22:W 20:W  6:L 14:L 19:W
14 Wayne Power           1789 3     12:D 23:W  8:L 19:L 13:W 15:D
15 Winston (Yow-Jen) Yao 1642 3      9:L 16:L 26:W 24:W 17:D 14:D
16 Andrew Janisz         1797 3     18:L 15:W 21:L 10:L 24:W 23:W
17 Karl Zhu              1551 2.5   20:W  1:L  3:L 22:W 15:D 10:L
18 Leonides Guico        1637 2.5   16:W  9:L  6:L 12:L 23:W 20:D
19 Simon Lyall           1503 2.5   21:L 25:W  7:D 14:W  8:L 13:L
20 Philip Mukkattu       1695 2.5   17:L 24:W 13:L  5:L 25:W 18:D
21 Brian Liu             1647 2     19:W  4:L 16:W  3:L 12:L 11:L
22 Leo Zhu               1646 2      2:L 13:L 24:L 17:L 26:W 25:W
23 George Wang           1421 1.5    5:D 14:L 25:W  7:L 18:L 16:L
24 Michael Budd          1589 1.5    1:L 20:L 22:W 15:L 16:L 26:D
25 Grant Burrows         1657 1      4:L 19:L 23:L 26:W 20:L 22:L
26 Paul Kamberi          1580 .5     7:L  6:L 15:L 25:L 22:L 24:D

C-Grade

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Richard Jiang        1411 5.5   10:W 18:W 21:W 11:W  4:W  2:D
2  Derek Zhang          1364 4.5   14:W  8:D  5:D  7:W 11:W  1:D
3  Campbell Wang        1353 4.5   17:D 24:W  4:D 21:W  5:W  6:D
4  Ian Kennedy          1485 4     19:D 23:W  3:D 13:W  1:L  9:W
5  Alexander Laughland  1158 4     25:D 19:W  2:D 12:W  3:L 11:W
6  David Rong           1369 4     24:D 25:W 11:L 17:W  8:W  3:D
7  Johnson Chen         1293 4     26:W 11:L 23:W  2:L 13:W 12:W
8  Qi Le Kong-Lim       1133 3.5    9:W  2:D 12:L 10:W  6:L 18:W
9  Joy (Shu Yan) Qin    1308 3.5    8:L 16:W 10:D 19:W 15:W  4:L
10 Daniel Gong          1260 3.5    1:L 26:W  9:D  8:L 23:W 17:W
11 Karen (Jing Yi) Geng 1155 3     22:W  7:W  6:W  1:L  2:L  5:L
12 Judd Zhan            1369 3     18:L 14:W  8:W  5:L 21:W  7:L
13 Jason Tang           1286 3     16:W 21:L 18:W  4:L  7:L 22:W
14 Caroline Yan         1181 3      2:L 12:L 26:W 20:D 24:W 15:D
15 Thomas Yang          1276 3     23:L 20:W 17:D 24:W  9:L 14:D
16 Bryner Lum           1104 3     13:L  9:L 20:L 26:W 25:W 21:W
17 Brian Qi             1166 2.5    3:D 22:D 15:D  6:L 19:W 10:L
18 Crystal Zhu          1215 2.5   12:W  1:L 13:L 23:D 20:W  8:L
19 Rocky Jiang          1268 2.5    4:D  5:L 25:W  9:L 17:L 24:W
20 Nathan Tee           1258 2.5   21:L 15:L 16:W 14:D 18:L 23:W
21 David Chen           1370 2     20:W 13:W  1:L  3:L 12:L 16:L
22 Martin Zhu           1350 2     11:L 17:D 24:L 25:D 26:W 13:L
23 Jagmohan Singh       1065 1.5   15:W  4:L  7:L 18:D 10:L 20:L
24 Allen Fan            1185 1.5    6:D  3:L 22:W 15:L 14:L 19:L
25 Cathy Fan            1352 1.5    5:D  6:L 19:L 22:D 16:L 26:D
26 Yash Narayan         1106 .5     7:L 10:L 14:L 16:L 22:L 25:D

D-Grade

No Name                  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Luke (Jintao) Wang    913  5     15:W  9:W  2:L 10:W  4:W  3:W
2  Nigel Tee             992  5     11:D 14:W  1:W  5:W  3:W  6:D
3  Nikolai Tee           955  4      4:W 13:W  5:W 12:W  2:L  1:L
4  Sarah Yan             686  4      3:L 15:W  9:W 11:W  1:L  8:W
5  Yu Le Kong-Lim        971  3.5   16:W  6:W  3:L  2:L  7:D 11:W
6  Ruben Kruger          925  3.5    8:W  5:L 10:L 16:W 12:W  2:D
7  Nicole (Shu Yu) Qin   915  3.5   13:L  8:L 16:W 15:W  5:D 12:W
8  Elvin Zhang                3      6:L  7:W 11:L  9:W 13:W  4:L
9  Nicholas Huang        975  3     10:W  1:L  4:L  8:L 14:W 15:W
10 Rodney (Xiang Rei) Li 886  3      9:L 16:W  6:W  1:L 11:L 13:W
11 Satnam Singh          905  2.5    2:D 12:L  8:W  4:L 10:W  5:L
12 Carolyn Lin Zou       930  2.5   14:D 11:W 13:W  3:L  6:L  7:L
13 Jasmine Zhang         1030 2      7:W  3:L 12:L 14:W  8:L 10:L
14 Sophia Jin            516  2     12:D  2:L 15:D 13:L  9:L 16:W
15 Ally Tang             1003 1.5    1:L  4:L 14:D  7:L 16:W  9:L
16 Robert Wheadon        838  0      5:L 10:L  7:L  6:L 15:L 14:L

Junior

No Name                   Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  

1  Biyuan Chen            714  5     16:W  8:W  9:W 10:W  2:W
2  Arul Gaundar           713  4     24:W  5:W  6:W  3:W  1:L
3  Raghav Ramachandran    730  4     33:W  4:W 12:W  2:L  8:W
4  Wenlang Liu                 4      7:W  3:L 23:W 21:W 10:W
5  Jack Wu                     4     28:W  2:L 14:W 13:W  9:W
6  Kaea Korewha                4     32:W 18:W  2:L 17:W 19:W
7  Basant Singh           674  4      4:L 26:W 19:W 22:W 11:W
8  Rohan Patel                 3     17:W  1:L 20:W 15:W  3:L
9  Arav Gaundar           427  3     38:+ 11:W  1:L 25:W  5:L
10 Jack Sun               1005 3     36:W 20:W 15:W  1:L  4:L
11 Ashton Carmont-Heketoa      3     14:W  9:L 32:W 12:W  7:L
12 Alex Tai               672  3     37:+ 22:W  3:L 11:L 25:W
13 Aaron Wang             724  3     20:L 30:W 16:W  5:L 22:W
14 Daniel Yang Burrows    442  3     11:L 24:W  5:L 29:W 21:W
15 Tony Tang              703  3     27:W 21:W 10:L  8:L 26:W
16 Ryan Nguyan                 3      1:L 34:W 13:L 23:W 29:W
17 Oliver Lin Zou         604  3      8:L 33:W 29:W  6:L 27:W
18 Hubert Januszczak           3     35:W  6:L 25:L 24:W 20:W
19 Zhuosi Xie             472  2.5   29:D 31:W  7:L 28:W  6:L
20 Anthony George              2     13:W 10:L  8:L 32:W 18:L
21 Stephen Sabu                2     23:W 15:L 30:W  4:L 14:L
22 Zachary Yan                 2     34:W 12:L 28:W  7:L 13:L
23 Walter Swift                2     21:L 27:W  4:L 16:L 31:W
24 Benjamin LeManu             2      2:L 14:L 34:W 18:L 32:W
25 Shradha Sabu                2     26:W 29:L 18:W  9:L 12:L
26 Duncan Lai                  2     25:L  7:L 31:W 35:W 15:L
27 Xiangyu Guan                2     15:L 23:L 36:W 30:W 17:L
28 Leo Li                 650  2      5:L 36:W 22:L 19:L 35:W
29 Jessica Lum                 1.5   19:D 25:W 17:L 14:L 16:L
30 Will Li                     1.5   31:D 13:L 21:L 27:L 33:W
31 Dylan Nguyan                1.5   30:D 19:L 26:L 34:W 23:L
32 Jason Xu               200  1      6:L 35:W 11:L 20:L 24:L
33 Samantha Ahloo              1      3:L 17:L 35:L 36:W 30:L
34 Anusha Ramachandran    562  1     22:L 16:L 24:L 31:L 36:W
35 Luke Huang                  1     18:L 32:L 33:W 26:L 28:L
36 Dehao Justin Shan           0     10:L 28:L 27:L 33:L 34:L

November 27th 2011 - MC Cup, Auckland.
Full results at http://www.chesspower.co.nz/webapps/i/88770/234127/393967.

November 17th - 27th 2011 - World Youth, Caldas Novas, BRAZIL.
See the full results here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr58150.aspx?art=0&lan=1&flag=30.
Kiwi contingent:
Leo Zhu, Under-14 Open: 3½/9 - seeded 132, finished in the group 94-111
Karl Zhu, Under-12 Open: 3½/9 - seeded 133, finished in the group 88-111
William JieWen Zhang, Under-10 Open: 5½/9 - seeded 120, finished in the group 25-34
Aiman Halim (Muhammad H.A.H. Shuhaimi), Under-8 Open: 4/9 - seeded 59, finished in the group 50-62
Izzah Halim, Under-12 Girls: 4/9 - seeded 71, finished in the group 52-62
Farhana Halim, Under-10 Girls: 3/9 - seeded 49, finished in the group 53-61
Thanks to Halim Johari for a photo of the squad (below). Karl and Leo at the back, Farhana, Izzah, Aiman and William at the front.

World Youth 2011

See also the official site, http://www.wycc2011.com/.

November 20th 2011 - Wellington Rapid, Wellington.
1st place went to visiting GM Helgi Gretarsson (Iceland) and 2nd was English FM Ben Hague.

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Gretarsson, Helgi    2462 6      9:W 11:W  4:W  2:W  6:W  3:W
2  Hague, Ben           2355 5     19:W  3:W  7:W  1:L 11:W  6:W
3  Davis, Justin        1967 4     13:W  2:L 12:W  9:W  4:W  1:L
4  Burns, Chris         2016 4     20:W 18:W  1:L  7:W  3:L 12:W
5  Nijman, Brian        2086 4     15:W  7:L  8:W  6:L 13:W 11:W
6  Wastney, Scott       2283 3.5   10:W 12:D 16:W  5:W  1:L  2:L
7  Sellen, Ian          1916 3.5   21:W  5:W  2:L  4:L 12:D 16:W
8  Capper, David        1631 3.5   23:+ 16:L  5:L 18:W  9:D 14:W
9  Farrington, Lawrence 1800 3.5    1:L 17:W 21:W  3:L  8:D 15:W
10 Brockway, Andrew     1707 3.5    6:L 14:L 17:W 21:W 15:D 19:W
11 Forster, Bill        1974 3     17:W  1:L 15:W 14:W  2:L  5:L
12 Jackson, Ross        1927 3     14:W  6:D  3:L 19:W  7:D  4:L
13 Li, Henry            1366 3      3:L 15:L  0:W 16:W  5:L 17:W
14 Timergazi, Layla     1267 3     12:L 10:W 20:W 11:L 19:W  8:L
15 List, Robert         1502 2.5    5:L 13:W 11:L 20:W 10:D  9:L
16 Shierlaw, Hamish     1471 2.5    0:D  8:W  6:L 13:L 18:W  7:L
17 Moore, Nicholas      1368 2     11:L  9:L 10:L  0:W 21:W 13:L
18 Cunningham, Pat      1582 2     24:+  4:L 19:L  8:L 16:L  0:W
19 Holdaway, Stewart    1750 2      2:L 20:W 18:W 12:L 14:L 10:L
20 Marney, John         1482 2      4:L 19:L 14:L 15:L  0:W 21:W
21 Subra, Januek        1003 1      7:L  0:W  9:L 10:L 17:L 20:L

November 11th - 13th 2011 - Waikato Open, Hamilton.
Open Tournament
1st Ben Hague
2nd Noel Pinic
3rd= Bob Smith, Daniel Han, Paul Garbett
Grade 1:
1st= Peter Stuart, Roger Perry
Grade2:
1st William J W Zhang
Under 1800 Tournament
1st Michael Budd
2nd Richard Dare
3rd= Karl Holdo, Nigel Crombie, Hamish Shierlaw, Joy Shu Yan Qin
Grade 1:
1st Nigel Crombie, Hamish Shierlaw, Joy Shu Yan Qin
Grade 2:
1st Daniel Gong
Len Whitehouse Cup for best performance by a local player(s):
Daniel Han, Michael Budd
The William Lynn Trophy for the top performance by a local junior player:
Daniel Gong

Thanks to Simon Lyall for photos.

Open

No Name                   Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  HAGUE, BEN             2331 5     14:W  7:W  6:W  2:D  3:W  4:D
2  PINIC, NOEL            2221 4.5   19:W  4:W  3:D  1:D  5:W  6:D
3  SMITH, ROBERT W        2355 4     12:W  5:W  2:D  6:W  1:L  8:D
4  GARBETT, PAUL A        2346 4     15:W  2:L 11:W  0:D  7:W  1:D
5  HAN, DANIEL            2253 4     17:W  3:L 14:W 12:W  2:L 10:W
6  STUART, PETER W        2034 3.5   18:W  9:W  1:L  3:L 17:W  2:D
7  PERRY, ROGER L         2009 3.5   10:W  1:L 16:W 15:D  4:L 13:W
8  ZHANG, WILLIAM JEIWEN  1761 3.5   11:D 16:D 15:D 13:W 12:D  3:D
9  BENNETT, HILTON P      2123 3.5   16:D  6:L 13:L 19:W 14:W 12:W
10 KRISHNAMACHARI, RAMESH 1800 3      7:L  0:W 12:L 16:W 11:W  5:L
11 WRIGHT, CALEB          1966 3      8:D 13:W  4:L  0:D 10:L 16:W
12 SEABROOK, ROY          1959 2.5    3:L 17:W 10:W  5:L  8:D  9:L
13 EADE, DON              1858 2.5    0:  11:L  9:W  8:L 18:W  7:L
14 LYNN, K WILLIAM        1873 2.5    1:L 18:W  5:L  0:D  9:L 17:W
15 WAGNER, STEFAN         1943 2.5    4:L 19:W  8:D  7:D  0:L 18:D
16 ROSSITER, PHILIP E     1808 2      9:D  8:D  7:L 10:L 19:W 11:L
17 DOLEJS, DAN            1820 2      5:L 12:L 19:W 18:W  6:L 14:L
18 LYALL, SIMON           1806 1.5    6:L 14:L  0:W 17:L 13:L 15:D
19 SMITH, VIVIAN J        1816 1      2:L 15:L 17:L  9:L 16:L  0:W

Under-1800

No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  BUDD, MICHAEL      1766 5.5   10:W  6:W 11:W  4:W  2:D  5:W
2  DARE, RICHARD J    1759 5      0:D  8:W 13:W 11:W  1:D  3:W
3  CROMBIE, NIGEL     1556 4      7:W  5:D  9:W  0:D 14:W  2:L
4  QIN, JOY SHU YAN   1329 4      0:D 17:W  6:W  1:L  9:D 10:W
5  HOLDO, KARL        1798 4      0:D  3:D 18:W 10:W 13:W  1:L
6  SHIERLAW, HAMISH   1509 4     19:W  1:L  4:L 18:W 15:W  9:W
7  GONG, DANIEL       1125 3.5    3:L 16:W 10:L 12:D  0:W 13:W
8  TIMERGAZI, LAYLA   1280 3.5    0:D  2:L 15:L 19:W 17:W 14:W
9  KONG-LIM, YU LE    1200 3      0:D 12:W  3:L 16:W  4:D  6:L
10 KENNEDY, IAN       1495 3      1:L 20:+  7:W  5:L 11:W  4:L
11 JUDKINS, GARY L    1621 3     16:W 18:W  1:L  2:L 10:L  0:W
12 MITCHELL, ROBERT S 1581 3      0:D  9:L 14:L  7:D 16:W 17:W
13 DARE, LILLIAN      1221 2.5    0:D 15:W  2:L 17:W  5:L  7:L
14 CAO, SHENG         1112 2.5    0:D  0:L 12:W 15:W  3:L  8:L
15 KONG-LIM, QI LE    1583 2.5    0:D 13:L  8:W 14:L  6:L 18:W
16 METHAM, MICHAEL    1128 2     11:L  7:L  0:W  9:L 12:L 19:W
17 QIN, NICOLE SHU YU 925  1.5    0:D  4:L 19:W 13:L  8:L 12:L
18 WANG, AARON        750  1      0:W 11:L  5:L  6:L 19:L 15:L
19 WANG, TONY         950  1      6:L  0:L 17:L  8:L 18:W 16:L
20 ABDIRAHMAN, ALI         0      0:  10:-  0:   0:   0:   0: 
Ben Hague   Noel Pinic   Ben Hague and John Duneas
Scott Humphreys with winner Ben Hague.   2nd place Noel Pinic.   B-grade winner Michael Budd.
Karl Holdo, Joy Shu Yan Qin, Nigel Crombie, Hamish Shierlaw   Ben Hague   Daniel Gong
3rd= in the B-grade: Nigel Crombie, Joy Shu Yan Qin, Hamish Shierlaw, Karl Holdo.   Grading prize: William Zhang.   William Lynn Trophy for the top performance by a local junior player: Daniel Gong. (Right: William Lynn)

October 30th 2011 - MC Cup, Auckland.
See full results and photos at http://www.chesspower.co.nz/webapps/i/88770/234127/390256.

October 29th - 30th 2011 - Merv Morrison, Auckland.
Open:
1st= John Duneas and Ben Hague (ENG) 5½/7
3rd Mike Steadman 5
B-Grade:
1st Hilton Jacobs 6/7
2nd= Alphaeus Ang, Byron Lam, Leo Zhang & Michael Budd
Many thanks to FA Keong Ang for giving us live coverage of the top 5 boards all weekend.
Thanks also to Simon Lyall for the photos.

Open

No Name              Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Duneas, John            2134 5.5   13:W  7:D  6:D  9:W  8:W  3:D  4:W
2  Hague, Ben              2300 5.5   21:D 15:W  4:L 14:W 13:W  5:W  3:W
3  Steadman, Mike          2342 5     20:W  8:W  5:D  7:W  4:W  1:D  2:L
4  Han, Daniel             2236 4.5   17:W  6:D  2:W  5:W  3:L  8:W  1:L
5  McLaren, Leonard        2318 4.5   22:W  9:W  3:D  4:L  7:W  2:L 10:W
6  Smith, Robert           2379 4.5   19:W  4:D  1:D  8:L 10:W  9:W  7:D
7  Krstev, Antonio         2237 4     10:W  1:D 16:W  3:L  5:L 12:W  6:D
8  Dordevic, Ivan          2149 4     14:W  3:L 22:W  6:W  1:L  4:L 13:W
9  Li, Luke                2223 4     18:W  5:L 11:W  1:L 14:W  6:L 16:W
10 Li, William       G01   1975 3.5    7:L 13:D 15:W 12:W  6:L 19:W  5:L
11 Zhang, William    G01   1667 3.5   15:D 12:W  9:L 13:L 17:D 18:D 20:W
12 Thornton, Gino          2236 3.5   16:D 11:L 21:W 10:L 19:W  7:L 17:W
13 Tsoi, Nicole      G01   1862 3      1:L 10:D 20:W 11:W  2:L 16:D  8:L
14 Stone, Andrew     G01   1889 3      8:L 20:W 19:W  2:L  9:L 17:D 15:D
15 Stuart, Richard   G01   2087 3     11:D  2:L 10:L 18:W 16:L 22:W 14:D
16 Yang, Scott       G01   1936 3     12:D 21:W  7:L 19:L 15:W 13:D  9:L
17 Wright, Caleb     G01   1945 2.5    4:L 19:L 18:D 21:W 11:D 14:D 12:L
18 Power, Wayne      G01   1922 2.5    9:L 22:L 17:D 15:L 20:W 11:D 21:D
19 Taylor, Richard   G01   2064 2      6:L 17:W 14:L 16:W 12:L 10:L 22:L
20 Seabrook, Roy     G01   2053 2      3:L 14:L 13:L 22:W 18:L 21:W 11:L
21 Brimble, Mark     G01   1978 2      2:D 16:L 12:L 17:L 22:W 20:L 18:D
22 Perry, Roger      G01   2017 2      5:L 18:W  8:L 20:L 21:L 15:L 19:W

B-Grade

No Name                   Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Jacobs, Hilton               1720 6     23:W 10:D 18:W 13:W  3:W  4:W  2:D
2  Ang, Alphaeus                1613 5     19:W 21:W  8:L 10:W  9:D 12:W  1:D
3  Lam, Byron                   1582 5     22:W 24:W 13:W  8:W  1:L  9:D  6:D
4  Zhang, Leo                   1554 5     12:W 13:L 24:W 15:W  8:W  1:L  9:W
5  Budd, Michael                1785 5     14:D 15:L 19:W 18:W  6:D 11:W  8:W
6  Kolev, Stefan                1592 4.5   17:W  8:L 21:W 12:D  5:D 20:W  3:D
7  Kong-Lim, Qi Le              1535 4.5   15:W 18:D 10:D  9:L 14:D 13:W 12:W
8  Fan, Allen             G01   1153 4      9:W  6:W  2:W  3:L  4:L 16:W  5:L
9  Duhs, Alistair               1630 4      8:L 17:W 20:W  7:W  2:D  3:D  4:L
10 Kolev, Hristo                1567 4     25:W  1:D  7:D  2:L 20:L 19:W 14:W
11 Zhang, Derek                 1480 4     13:L 19:L 16:W 25:W 22:W  5:L 20:W
12 Gong, Daniel           G01   817  3.5    4:L  0:W 14:W  6:D 15:W  2:L  7:L
13 Mitchell, Bob                1726 3.5   11:W  4:W  3:L  1:L 23:D  7:L 22:W
14 Zhan, Judd                   1533 3.5    5:D 16:D 12:L 21:W  7:D 23:W 10:L
15 Mukkattu, Philip             1786 3.5    7:L  5:W 23:W  4:L 12:L 21:W 18:D
16 Burrows, Grant               1664 3.5   21:L 14:D 11:L 17:W 18:W  8:L 24:W
17 Yang, Thomas           G01   999  3.5    6:L  9:L 22:D 16:L  0:W 25:W 23:W
18 Lyall, Simon                 1699 3     20:W  7:D  1:L  5:L 16:L  0:W 15:D
19 Wang, Luke             G01   1087 3      2:L 11:W  5:L 23:L 25:W 10:L  0:W
20 Zhu, Martin            G01   1173 3     18:L 22:W  9:L 24:W 10:W  6:L 11:L
21 Zhu, Crystal           G01   1155 3     16:W  2:L  6:L 14:L 24:W 15:L 25:W
22 Qian, Bella            G01   973  2.5    3:L 20:L 17:D  0:W 11:L 24:W 13:L
23 Qin, Joy ( Shu Yan )   G01   1251 2.5    1:L 25:W 15:L 19:W 13:D 14:L 17:L
24 Qin, Nicole ( Shu Yu ) G01   544  1      0:W  3:L  4:L 20:L 21:L 22:L 16:L
25 Li, David              G01   877  1     10:L 23:L  0:W 11:L 19:L 17:L 21:L
FA Keong Ang   Hilton Jacobs   Ben Hague and John Duneas
Running the DGT boards: FA Keong Ang   B-Grade winner: Hilton Jacobs   Open champions: Ben Hague (left) and John Duneas

October 16th 2011 - Hamilton Chess Club Mooving Rapid, Hamilton.
1st Ben Hague (England) with 6/6.
2nd= Noel Pinic, Daniel Han, Richard Dare, Michael Budd, William Lynn, Don Eade and Daniel Runcan 4/6.
See http://hamiltonchess.net/events/hamilton-rapid/16-oct-results/.

No Name               Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  HAGUE, BEN         A -   2000 6      7:W  6:W  2:W  3:W  4:W  5:W
2  PINIC, NOEL        A -   2211 4     20:W  8:D  1:L 10:W  9:W  3:D
3  HAN, DANIEL        A -   2164 4      4:D  9:W 21:W  1:L 11:W  2:D
4  DARE, RICHARD J    B -   1742 4      3:D 20:W  8:W  9:D  1:L 14:W
5  BUDD, MICHAEL      B     1504 4      6:L 14:W 22:W  7:W 12:W  1:L
6  LYNN, K WILLIAM    A     1829 4      5:W  1:L 17:W 11:L 13:W 12:W
7  EADE, DON          B     1725 4      1:L 13:W 25:W  5:L 17:W 15:W
8  RUNCAN, DANIEL I   A     1921 4     12:W  2:D  4:L 17:D 21:W 11:W
9  WAGNER, STEFAN     A     1910 3.5   16:W  3:L 18:W  4:D  2:L 20:W
10 QIN, JOY SHU YAN   C -   1182 3.5   17:D 11:L 24:W  2:L 19:W 18:W
11 ANG, ALPHAEUS      C -   1493 3     22:L 10:W 15:W  6:W  3:L  8:L
12 MITCHELL, ROBERT S B     1657 3      8:L 18:W 14:W 13:W  5:L  6:L
13 JACKSON, RICHARD K C     1167 3     15:W  7:L 16:W 12:L  6:L 22:W
14 TEE, NATHAN        C     1089 3     26:W  5:L 12:L 24:W 20:W  4:L
15 KONG-LIM, YU LE    C     604  3     13:L 26:W 11:L 25:W 16:W  7:L
16 CROMBIE, WILLIAM R B     1579 3      9:L 25:W 13:L 23:W 15:L 21:W
17 KONG-LIM, QI LE    D -   736  2.5   10:D 19:W  6:L  8:D  7:L 23:D
18 LOPER, BRETT       C     1379 2.5   23:W 12:L  9:L 21:D 24:W 10:L
19 QIN, NICOLE        D -   847  2.5   21:D 17:L 23:L 26:W 10:L 25:W
20 SEABROOK, ROY      B     1745 2      2:L  4:L 26:W 22:W 14:L  9:L
21 DARE, LILLIAN      C     1213 2     19:D 22:W  3:L 18:D  8:L 16:L
22 TEE, NIGEL         D     909  2     11:W 21:L  5:L 20:L 25:W 13:L
23 TEE, NIKOLAI       D     859  2     18:L 24:L 19:W 16:L 26:D 17:D
24 WANG, TONY         D          1.5   25:L 23:W 10:L 14:L 18:L 26:D
25 TAYLOR, AARON      D     939  1     24:W 16:L  7:L 15:L 22:L 19:L
26 KRUGER, RUBEN      D          1     14:L 15:L 20:L 19:L 23:D 24:D
27 SYMON, BENJAMIN    C     1335 .5     0:D  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
28 SYMON, CHRISTOPHER C     1078 .5     0:D  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

October 8th 2011 - Kapiti Rapid, Kapiti.
A-Grade
1st Ben Hague (2292) 5½/6
2nd= Mark Noble & Anthony Ker 4½
B-Grade
1st= Michael Yuan & Daniel Yuan 4½
3rd= David Paul, Jack James & Itay Ben-Dom 4
C-Grade
1st= Henry Li & Layla Timergazi
3rd= Robert List, John Gillespie, Dylan Frater & Nicholas Moore

See photos at Guy Burns' Photos
Read the tournament report at Kapiti Rapid

A-Grade

No Name             Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  HAGUE, BEN       2292 5.5    8:W  7:W  5:D  2:W  3:W  6:W
2  NOBLE, MARK      2310 4.5   12:W  6:W  3:D  1:L  4:W  5:W
3  KER, ANTHONY     2372 4.5    9:W  5:W  2:D 10:W  1:L  7:W
4  NIJMAN, BRIAN    2066 3.5    7:L  8:W 11:W  6:D  2:L 12:W
5  WASTNEY, SCOTT   2281 3     11:W  3:L  1:D  9:W  6:D  2:L
6  ANSELL, ALAN (J) 2120 3     10:W  2:L  7:W  4:D  5:D  1:L
7  FORSTER, WILLIAM 1882 3      4:W  1:L  6:L 11:W 10:W  3:L
8  NYBERG, MICHAEL  1993 2.5    1:L  4:L 10:L 12:W  9:D 11:W
9  BURNS, CHRIS     2015 2.5    3:L 11:L 12:W  5:L  8:D 10:W
10 JACKSON, ROSS    1919 2      6:L 12:W  8:W  3:L  7:L  9:L
11 SELLEN, IAN      1943 1      5:L  9:W  4:L  7:L 12:L  8:L
12 DAVIS, JUSTIN    1999 1      2:L 10:L  9:L  8:L 11:W  4:L

B-Grade

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  YUAN, MICHAEL(J)     1605 4.5    6:L 13:W  9:W  4:W  3:W  2:D
2  YUAN, DANIEL(J)      1675 4.5    3:D 12:W  6:W 10:W  5:D  1:D
3  PAUL, DAVID          1829 4      2:D  8:W  7:W  5:D  1:L  9:W
4  JAMES, JACK (J)      1656 4      8:W 10:L 11:W  1:L  7:W  5:W
5  BEN DOM, ITAY (J)    1796 4     13:W  9:W 10:W  3:D  2:D  4:L
6  BURNS, GUY           1752 3.5    1:W  7:D  2:L  9:L 14:W 11:W
7  MCGOWAN, ALISTAIR    1829 3.5   12:W  6:D  3:L 11:W  4:L 10:W
8  FARRINGTON, LAWRENCE 1776 3.5    4:L  3:L 13:W 12:W 10:D 14:W
9  JHURANI, ANIL        1732 3     11:W  5:L  1:L  6:W 12:W  3:L
10 HOLDAWAY, STEWART    1763 2.5   14:W  4:W  5:L  2:L  8:D  7:L
11 CUNNINGHAM, PAT      1550 2      9:L 14:W  4:L  7:L 13:W  6:L
12 KINGSTON, ZOE        1729 1      7:L  2:L 14:W  8:L  9:L 13:L
13 REID, ANTON          1659 1      5:L  1:L  8:L 14:L 11:L 12:W
14 VELDHUISEN, MATT     1622 1     10:L 11:L 12:L 13:W  6:L  8:L

C-Grade

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  LI (J), HENRY        1108 5     14:W  9:W  4:W  3:W  6:W  2:L
2  TIMERGAZI, LAYLA (J) 1150 5      3:L  8:W  5:W 13:W  4:W  1:W
3  LIST, ROBERT         1474 4      2:W  6:W  7:W  1:L 12:W  5:L
4  GILLEPSIE, JOHN      1488 4     13:W  5:W  1:L 12:W  2:L  7:W
5  FRATER, DYLAN        1286 4     11:W  4:L  2:L 10:W  9:W  3:W
6  MOORE, NICHOLAS (J)  1337 4      8:W  3:L 10:W  7:W  1:L 11:W
7  O'RORKE, MIKE        1545 3      9:W 12:W  3:L  6:L 10:W  4:L
8  LUO, BRIAN (J)       963  3      6:L  2:L  9:L  0:+ 13:W 12:W
9  TYLER, JOE           1182 3      7:L  1:L  8:W 11:W  5:L 13:W
10 CARR, CHRIS          1002 2     12:L 14:W  6:L  5:L  7:L  0:+
11 SUBRA, JANUEK (J)    850  2      5:L 13:W 12:L  9:L  0:+  6:L
12 THEODOSIOU, ANDREAS  1403 2     10:W  7:L 11:W  4:L  3:L  8:L
13 BUNKER, JOSH (J)     1159 1      4:L 11:L 14:W  2:L  8:L  9:L
14 PAGE (J), DONALD     1409 0      1:L 10:L 13:L  0:   0:   0: 

September 25th 2011 - MC Cup, Auckland.
Results available at http://nzjunior.tornelo.com/tournaments/8th-mc-cup-september-2011.

September 24th-25th 2011 - Interschools Finals, Mount Maunganui.
Thanks to Bob & Viv Smith and Mt Maunganui RSA Chess Club for organising these events, and thanks to Viv for the photos.
Secondary
1st Auckland Grammar (26) Hans Gao (6/7) Daniel Shen (7/7), Luke Li (7/7), Alex Huang (6/7)
2nd Macleans College (18) Leo Zhu (3/7) Alan Chen (4.5) Henry Jiang (6/7) Bill Li (4.5)
3rd Palmerston North Boys High (16.5) Jack James (3) Michael Yuan (4.5) Daniel Yuan (3.5) Sam Li (5.5)
Intermediate
1st Takapuna Normal (26) William Li (7/7) Winston Yao (7) Hao Jia (6) Sean Yang (6) Bella Qian (1/2)
2nd Auckland Normal (20) George Chen (5.5) Miles Lee (5) Ryan Lee (5.5) Michael Yang (4)
3rd Buckland's Beach (19.5)Bryner Lum (4) Sunny Wang (4) Qi-Le Kong (5.5) Lim Kelvin Jin (6) Nathan Tee did not play
Primary
1st Pigeon Mountain (23) Judd Zhan (5) Richard Jiang (7) Jonathon Ngoi (6) Eugene Ngoi (5) Yiwei Qi did not play
2nd Milford School (21.5) William Zhang (6.5) Martin Zhu (5.5) Crystal Zhu (5.5) Michael Slessor-White (4) Jack Julian did not play
3rd Marshall Laing (21) Leo Zhang (6.5) Jasmine Pickston (3.5) Caroline Yan (7) Sarah Yan (5) Stefenie Pickston did not play.

View of the tournament hall Tauranga city counsellor Terry Molloy (deputizing for the mayor) kicked off the tournament by making the first move one board 1 in the Intermediate section. The move is for Hawera Intermediate's Armeen Jefta against Takapuna Normal's William Li. An interesting first move.

Secondary

No Name                     Total  1      2      3      4      5      6      7    

1  Auckland Grammar         26.0   6:4.0  3:4.0  2:3.0  5:4.0  8:4.0 11:3.0  7:4.0
2  Macleans College         18.0   8:3.0  7:3.0  1:1.0  4:2.0  6:3.0  3:2.0 11:4.0
3  Palmerston Nth Boys High 16.5  10:4.0  1:0.0  5:2.0  7:2.5  4:2.0  2:2.0  6:4.0
4  Christchurch Boys High   16.0   9:2.0  5:2.0  7:2.0  2:2.0  3:2.0 10:2.0 12:4.0
5  Otago Boys High          14.5  12:3.0  4:2.0  3:2.0  1:0.0  7:1.5  8:3.0 10:3.0
6  Scots College            13.5   1:0.0 10:4.0  9:3.5  8:1.0  2:1.0 12:4.0  3:0.0
7  New Plymouth Boys High   13.0  11:3.0  2:1.0  4:2.0  3:1.5  5:2.5  9:3.0  1:0.0
8  Hillcrest High           13.0   2:1.0 12:3.0 11:3.0  6:3.0  1:0.0  5:1.0  9:2.0
9  Saint Kentigern College  11.5   4:2.0 11:2.0  6:.5  10:2.0 12:2.0  7:1.0  8:2.0
10 Napier Boys High         11.0   3:0.0  6:0.0 12:4.0  9:2.0 11:2.0  4:2.0  5:1.0
11 Bethlehem College        10.0   7:1.0  9:2.0  8:1.0 12:3.0 10:2.0  1:1.0  2:0.0
12 Tauranga Boys College    5.0    5:1.0  8:1.0 10:0.0 11:1.0  9:2.0  6:0.0  4:0.0

Intermediate

No Name                     Total  1      2      3      4      5      6      7    

1   Takapuna Normal Int.    26.0   6:4.0  7:4.0  3:3.0  2:3.0  4:4.0  5:4.0  8:4.0
2   Auckland Normal Int.    20.0  11:3.0  8:3.0  9:4.0  1:1.0  3:3.0  4:3.0  5:3.0
3   Buckland's Beach Int.   19.5  12:4.0  4:4.0  1:1.0  5:3.0  2:1.0  8:2.5  9:4.0
4   Hutt International Boys 15.0  13:4.0  3:0.0  7:3.0  9:3.0  1:0.0  2:1.0 14:4.0
5   Rosehill Int.           14.5   9:2.0 11:4.0  8:3.0  3:1.0 10:3.5  1:0.0  2:1.0
6   Hawera Int.             14.0   1:0.0  9:0.0 11:4.0 12:4.0  8:1.0 13:2.0 10:3.0
7   Cobham Int.             13.5  14:4.0  1:0.0  4:1.0  8:1.5  9:2.0 12:2.0 13:3.0
8   Blockhouse Bay Int.     13.0  10:4.0  2:1.0  5:1.0  7:2.5  6:3.0  3:1.5  1:0.0
9   Fairfield Int.          12.0   5:2.0  6:4.0  2:0.0  4:1.0  7:2.0 14:3.0  3:0.0
10  Tauranga Int.           12.0   8:0.0 14:2.5 12:2.0 13:3.0  5:.5  11:3.0  6:1.0
11  Hereworth School        11.0   2:1.0  5:0.0  6:0.0 14:3.0 13:3.0 10:1.0 12:3.0
12  Tahuna Normal Int.      11.0   3:0.0 13:3.0 10:2.0  6:0.0 14:3.0  7:2.0 11:1.0
13  Kimbolton School        8.0    4:0.0 12:1.0 14:2.0 10:1.0 11:1.0  6:2.0  7:1.0
14  Masterton Int.          6.5    7:0.0 10:1.5 13:2.0 11:1.0 12:1.0  9:1.0  4:0.0

Primary

No Name                      Total  1      2      3      4      5      6      7    

1   Pigeon Mountain          23.0  12:4.0  2:3.0  3:1.0  4:3.0  8:4.0  6:4.0 11:4.0
2   Milford School           21.5   6:4.0  1:1.0  7:4.0  3:2.0  4:2.5 12:4.0 13:4.0
3   Marshall Laing           21.0   8:4.0  4:3.0  1:3.0  2:2.0 12:3.0  9:3.0  7:3.0
4   Blockhouse Bay           15.5  14:4.0  3:1.0 13:4.0  1:1.0  2:1.5 11:1.0  9:3.0
5   Napier Central School    14.0  13:1.0  9:1.0  8:1.0 14:2.0  7:3.0 10:2.0 12:4.0
6   College St Normal School 13.0   2:0.0 12:2.0 10:2.5  7:2.5 11:3.0  1:0.0 14:3.0
7   Westburn                 12.5   9:2.0 10:3.0  2:0.0  6:1.5  5:1.0 14:4.0  3:1.0
8   Hukanui                  12.0   3:0.0 14:2.0  5:3.0  9:3.0  1:0.0 13:2.0 10:2.0
9   Papatoetoe Central       12.0   7:2.0  5:3.0 11:2.0  8:1.0 13:2.0  3:1.0  4:1.0
10  South End School         12.0  11:1.0  7:1.0  6:1.5 13:1.5 14:3.0  5:2.0  8:2.0
11  Ngaio School             11.5  10:3.0 13:2.5  9:2.0 12:0.0  6:1.0  4:3.0  1:0.0
12  Maori Hill               11.0   1:0.0  6:2.0 14:4.0 11:4.0  3:1.0  2:0.0  5:0.0
13  Omanu                    11.0   5:3.0 11:1.5  4:0.0 10:2.5  9:2.0  8:2.0  2:0.0
14  Patea Area School        6.0    4:0.0  8:2.0 12:0.0  5:2.0 10:1.0  7:0.0  6:1.0
Pigeon Mountain Primary   Milford Primary   Macleans College
Front: Pigeon Mountain Primary team Yiwei Qi, Eugene Ngoi, Jonathon Ngoi, Richard Jiang and Judd Zhan.
Back: Bob Smith, Carol Frear (team manager), Peter Moss (General Manager of Mt Maunganui RSA), and Viv Smith.
  Runners-up Milford Primary: left to right Jack Julian, Michael Slessor-White, Martin Zhu, William Zhang and Crystal Zhu.
  Macleans College take the silver medal in the Secondary Championship. Left to right are Bill Li, Henry Jiang, Alan Chen, and Leo Zhu.
2011 Interschools Finals   2011 Interschools Finals   2011 Interschools Finals
Primary Champions Pigeon Mountain (left) play runners-up Milford. Board 4 Eugene Ngoi plays Milford's Michael Slessor-White.
  3rd place medal winners Marshall Laing (left) play Blockhouse Bay Primary. Sarah Yang in foreground against Blockhouse Bay's Kevin Wu on board 4.   College St Normal (Manawatu) plays Maori Hill (Otago). Luke Scott (left) playing Maori Hill's Nathan Xu.
2011 Interschools Finals   2011 Interschools Finals   2011 Interschools Finals
Intermediate champions Takapuna Normal playing Cobham Intermediate from Canterbury. Takapuna's Bella Qian plays Black against Changgyun Han on board 4.   Hereworth School's Louis Clayton (left) plays Rosehill Intermediate's Kereama Mio-Romana on board 4.
  Rosehill Intermediate from Auckland playing Hereworth School (Hawke's Bay.) Rosehill's Tafadzwa Takawira (left) playing Andrew de Latour.
2011 Interschools Finals   2011 Interschools Finals   2011 Interschools Finals
Papatoetoe Central Primary vs Ngaio School. Satnam Singh plays Black against Ngaio's Layla Timergazi.
  College St Normal (left) from Manawatu play South End School (Wairarapa) in the Primaries, with Keegan Leask playing Samual Hunter from South End on board 1.   View from above - secondary teams fight it out in the Mt Maunganui College library

2011 Interschools Finals   2011 Interschools Finals   2011 Interschools Finals
3rd place medal winners Palmerston North Boys High (left) take on runners-up Macleans College. Jack James plays Macleans' Leo Zhu on board 1.   Champions Auckland Grammar (left) playing New Plymouth Boys High in the final round, with Hans Gao playing Alan Ansell in the foreground, while Daniel Shen verses Jesse Watt on board 2.   Runners-up Macleans College playing Bethlehem College, with Leo Zhu (left) playing Ray Qian from Bethlehem on board 1.

September 20th 2011 - Auckland Interschool Primary and Intermediate Finals, Auckland.
Primary: 1st Milford (William Zhang, Martin Zhu, Crystal Zhu, Michael Slessor-White)
Intermediate: 1st Takapuna (William Li, Winston Yao, Hao Jia, Bella Qian, Sean Yang)

starting September 16th 2011 - Chess for Miracle FIDE-rated all-play-all, Auckland.

No Name                  Feder Rtg  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

1  Bruce R Watson        NZL   2287 8     * D W W W W W W D W 
2  Zuhao Luke Li         NZL   2099 7.5   D * W L W W W W W W 
3  Judy Gao              NZL   1916 6.5   L L * D W W W W W W 
4  Hans Gao              NZL   1905 6     L W D * D D W W D W 
5  Alex Huang            NZL   2060 5.5   L L L D * W W W W W 
6  Robert Gibbons        NZL   2034 3     L L L D L * D D D W 
7  Roy Seabrook          NZL   1849 3     L L L L L D * D W W 
8  William Jie Wen Zhang NZL        3     L L L L L D D * W W 
9  William Xiang Wei Li  NZL   1679 1.5   D L L D L D L L * L 
10 Nicole Tsoi           NZL   1730 1     L L L L L L L L W * 
1: Friday Sept 16th   2: Friday Sept 23rd   3: Friday Sept 30th
Watson 1-0 Zhang
Gibbons ½-½ Li W
Li L 1-0 Tsoi
Huang 1-0 Seabrook
Gao H ½-½ Gao J
  Zhang 0-1 Gao J
Seabrook 0-1 Gao H
Tsoi 0-1 Huang
Li W 0-1 Li L
Watson 1-0 Gibbons
  Gibbons ½-½ Zhang
Li L ½-½ Watson
Huang 1-0 Li W
Gao H 1-0 Tsoi
Gao J 1-0 Seabrook
         
4: Friday Oct 14th   5: Friday Oct 21st   6: Friday Oct 28th
Zhang ½-½ Seabrook
Tsoi 0-1 Gao J
Li W ½-½ Gao H
Watson 1-0 Huang
Gibbons 0-1 Li L
  Li L 1-0 Zhang
Huang 1-0 Gibbons
Gao H 0-1 Watson
Gao J 1-0 Li W
Seabrook 1-0 Tsoi
  Zhang 1-0 Tsoi
Li W 0-1 Seabrook
Watson 1-0 Gao J
Gibbons ½-½ Gao H
Li L 1-0 Huang
         
7: Friday Nov 11th   8: Friday Nov 18th   9: Friday Nov 25th
Huang 1-0 Zhang
Gao H 1-0 Li L
Gao J 1-0 Gibbons
Seabrook 0-1 Watson
Tsoi 1-0 Li W
  Zhang 1-0 Li W
Watson 1-0 Tsoi
Gibbons ½-½ Seabrook
Li L 1-0 Gao J
Huang ½-½ Gao H
  Gao H 1-0 Zhang
Gao J 1-0 Huang
Seabrook 0-1 Li L
Tsoi 0-1 Gibbons
Li W ½-½ Watson

September 11th 2011 - North Island Rapid Chess Championship, Hamilton.
Overall 1st= Paul Garbett, Mike Steadman
Overall 3rd= Gino Thornton, Ben Hague
Under 1800
1st Roy Seabrook
2nd= Philip Mukkattu, Bob Mitchell, Bill Crombie
Under 1500
1st David Chen
2nd= Ian Kennedy, Benjamin Symon, Lillian Dare
Under 1200
1st= Joy Shu Yan Qin, Daniel Gong, Yuno Oh, Bhum Aksharamat,
Junior Unrated
1st Rafael Alcantara
2nd= Michael Torrance, Anthony Chilcott-Parker, Jiaqi Jin, Ruben Kruger, Non Seehamart, Conor Gyde, Craig Scott

See Simon Lyall's photos at http://www.dropbox.com/gallery/23756833/1/NI_Rapid?h=938b35

No Name                    Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Paul Garbett            2322 5.5   28:W 22:W  6:W 10:W  3:W  2:D
2  Michael Steadman        2253 5.5   23:W 11:W  9:W  5:W 18:W  1:D
3  Ben Hague               2292 5     34:W 14:W 12:W  4:W  1:L 10:W
4  Gino Thornton           2199 5     27:W 29:W 13:W  3:L 11:W 12:W
5  John Duneas             2114 4.5   35:W 15:W 17:W  2:L  8:D 20:W
6  Hans Gao                2007 4.5   41:W 39:W  1:L  7:W 17:D 21:W
7  Paul Kuijpers           2071 4.5   32:W 25:W 19:D  6:L 27:W 18:W
8  Roy Seabrook            1745 4.5   58:W 33:W 10:L 28:W  5:D 19:W
9  Stefan Wagner           1910 4.5   36:W 31:W  2:L 30:W 20:D 17:W
10 Noel Pinic              2211 4     38:W 24:W  8:W  1:L 13:W  3:L
11 Bob Mitchell            1657 4     57:W  2:L 38:W 16:W  4:L 30:W
12 Luke Li                 1956 4     43:W 20:W  3:L 33:W 29:W  4:L
13 William Lynn            1829 4     49:W 30:W  4:L 31:W 10:L 33:W
14 Philip Mukkattu         1683 4     60:W  3:L 21:W 27:L 34:W 31:W
15 Bill Crombie            1579 4     48:W  5:L 32:L 37:W 35:W 28:W
16 David Chen              1357 4     56:W 19:L 42:W 11:L 45:W 29:W
17 Don Eade                1725 3.5   37:W 42:W  5:L 23:W  6:D  9:L
18 Andrew Stone            1883 3.5   51:W 21:D 22:W 19:W  2:L  7:L
19 Richard Dare            1742 3.5   40:W 16:W  7:D 18:L 39:W  8:L
20 Michael Budd            1504 3.5   47:W 12:L 36:W 32:W  9:D  5:L
21 Ian Kennedy             1481 3.5   46:W 18:D 14:L 41:W 25:W  6:L
22 James Kennedy           1720 3.5   45:W  1:L 18:L 40:D 42:W 27:W
23 Lillian Dare            1213 3.5    2:L 55:W 46:W 17:L 24:D 39:W
24 Chang Zhai              1651 3.5   52:W 10:L 27:L 43:W 23:D 44:W
25 Simon Lyall             1536 3.5   62:W  7:L 41:D 55:W 21:L 43:W
26 Benjamin Symon          1335 3.5   55:D 28:L 58:W 39:L 46:W 40:W
27 Kanchana Wansapura      1475 3      4:L 57:W 24:W 14:W  7:L 22:L
28 Ryan Lee                1293 3      1:L 26:W 37:W  8:L 50:W 15:L
29 Leo Zhang               1624 3     53:W  4:L 35:W 34:W 12:L 16:L
30 Bill Li                 1473 3     44:W 13:L 49:W  9:L 36:W 11:L
31 Alphaeus Ang            1493 3     59:W  9:L 51:W 13:L 32:W 14:L
32 Daniel Gong             1154 3      7:L 53:W 15:W 20:L 31:L 47:W
33 Gary Judkins            1456 3     61:W  8:L 40:W 12:L 47:W 13:L
34 Matthew Shewan          1233 3      3:L 60:W 45:W 29:L 14:L 48:W
35 Joy Shu Yan Qin         1182 3      5:L 48:W 29:L 57:W 15:L 45:W
36 Yuno Oh                 1073 3      9:L 59:W 20:L 48:W 30:L 46:W
37 Bhum Aksharamat         888  3     17:L 61:W 28:L 15:L 53:W 50:W
38 Ra Neilsford-Jones      1210 3     10:L 52:W 11:L 45:L 57:W 54:W
39 Matthew Howe            1518 2.5   54:W  6:L 43:D 26:W 19:L 23:L
40 Daniel Davis            913  2.5   19:L 56:W 33:L 22:D 51:W 26:L
41 Sheng Cao               1121 2.5    6:L 54:W 25:D 21:L 44:L 52:W
42 Brandon Harrison        925  2.5   50:W 17:L 16:L 44:D 22:L 55:W
43 Christopher Symon       1078 2.5   12:L 62:W 39:D 24:L 55:W 25:L
44 Rafael Alcantara        770  2.5   30:L 49:L 53:W 42:D 41:W 24:L
45 Nicole Shu Yan Qin      847  2     22:L 50:W 34:L 38:W 16:L 35:L
46 Craig Scott             775  2     21:L 58:W 23:L 51:W 26:L 36:L
47 Daniel Ng               789  2     20:L 51:L 52:W 49:W 33:L 32:L
48 Non Seehamart           800  2     15:L 35:L 61:W 36:L 60:W 34:L
49 Anthony Chilcott-Parker 995  2     13:L 44:W 30:L 47:L 52:L 61:W
50 Leo Xiong               887  2     44:L 45:L 54:W 56:W 28:L 37:L
51 Michael Torrance        1000 2     18:L 47:W 31:L 46:L 40:L 57:W
52 Jiaqi Jin               805  2     24:L 38:L 47:L 62:W 49:W 41:L
53 Ruben Kruger            800  2     29:L 32:L 44:L 59:W 37:L 60:W
54 Conor Gyde              790  2     39:L 41:L 50:L 58:W 62:W 38:L
55 Aaron Wang              547  1.5   26:D 23:L 60:W 25:L 43:L 42:L
56 Corbyn Noble-May        760  1.5   16:L 40:L 62:D 50:L 61:L 58:W
57 Maxim Stephens          815  1     11:L 27:L 59:W 35:L 38:L 51:L
58 Junting Wei             990  1      8:L 46:L 26:L 54:L 59:W 56:L
59 Balijeevan Bhatia       785  1     31:L 36:L 57:L 53:L 58:L  0:W
60 Yifei Ma                844  1     14:L 34:L 55:L 61:W 48:L 53:L
61 Sameer Mandhan          765  1     33:L 37:L 48:L 60:L 56:W 49:L
62 Top Choochuay           795  .5    25:L 43:L 56:D 52:L 54:L  0: 

September 11th 2011 - Taranaki Rapid, Taranaki.
1st - Alan Ansell 6/6
2nd - David Notley 5/6
3rd - Manish Kumar 4.5/6
G1 1st - Kevin Hull 4/6, 2nd - Jacob Tomlinson 3.5/6
G2 1st - Alex Harfield 3/6, 2nd= Shay Guise, Grady Barker, Anton Stein 2/6

View of the tournament hall
Thanks to John Ansell for the photo and results.
No Name             Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Ansell, Alan         2120 6     13:W  8:W  6:W  9:W  2:W  4:W
2  Notley, David        1857 5     20:W  3:W  5:W  4:W  1:L  7:W
3  Kumar, Manish        1559 4.5   21:W  2:L 11:W  6:D 12:W  8:W
4  Hull, Kevin          1500 4     18:W  9:W  8:W  2:L  5:W  1:L
5  Stokell, Wilfred     1652 4     15:W 10:W  2:L 12:W  4:L 11:W
6  Lowe, Elton          1835 3.5   11:W 12:W  1:L  3:D  7:L 10:W
7  Tomlinson, Jacob     1560 3.5    0:D  0:L 15:W 10:W  6:W  2:L
8  Tuffery, Errol       1605 3     16:W  1:L  4:L 17:W 15:W  3:L
9  Townsend, Paul       1734 3     17:W  4:L 13:W  1:L 10:L 15:W
10 Zhao, Ollie          1464 3     19:W  5:L 17:W  7:L  9:W  6:L
11 Harfield, Alex       1380 3      6:L 22:W  3:L 16:W 14:W  5:L
12 Watt, Jesse          1543 3     22:W  6:L 20:W  5:L  3:L 16:W
13 Bell, Colin          1428 3      1:L 16:W  9:L 15:L 18:W 17:W
14 Rodenburg, Billy     1503 2.5    0:D  0:L  0:L 21:W 11:L 22:W
15 Guise, Shay          1300 2      5:L 19:W  7:L 13:W  8:L  9:L
16 Harrison, Edward     1172 2      8:L 13:L 18:W 11:L 19:W 12:L
17 Barker, Grady        1330 2      9:L 18:W 10:L  8:L 21:W 13:L
18 Watt, Micaela        1030 2      4:L 17:L 16:L 22:W 13:L  0:W
19 Judd, Jacob          1000 2     10:L 15:L  0:W 20:L 16:L 21:W
20 Stein, Anton         1387 2      2:L 21:W 12:L 19:W  0:   0: 
21 Gradwell, Stuart     1100 1      3:L 20:L 22:W 14:L 17:L 19:L
22 Sadler, Matthew      1050 1     12:L 11:L 21:L 18:L  0:W 14:L

September 8th 2011 - South Island Schools, Ashburton.
Results of round-robin events:
Secondary Schools
Otago Boys 30pts
Ashburton College 26pts
CBHS 18pts
St Andrews 17pts
Ashburton B 9pts
Intermediate
Cobham 39 pts
Cathedral Grammar 35 pts
Medbury 28 pts
Tahuna 26 pts
Ashburton 16 pts
Christchurch Sth 6 pts
Primary
Enrich 41pts
Westburn 29pts
Windsor 28pts
Cathedral Grammar 26pts
Waimairi 20pts
Hampstead 6pts

August 30th 2011 - 18th Bush Junior Tournament, Pahaitua.
Approximately 250 children took part. Results of top sections:
12-13 years section
1st Connor Puha 6/6
2nd= Jethro Ornejas, Liam Johnstone, Kieren Rooney, Sam Meenkeen 5/6 (60 played)
11 years section
1st Oscar Oswald 6/6
2nd= Rebecca Jones, Oliver Matthews 5/6 (48 played)
10 years section
1st Samuel Goodman 6/6
2nd= Robin Park, Matthew Turril, Aidan Scott, Brendan King 5/6 (58 played)
Puzzle Winner - Katherine Hughes-Long
Thanks to Justin Davis for results and photo.

Bush Junior Tournament

August 27th-28th 2011 - North Shore Open, North Shore.
1st= Gino Thornton and Richard Stuart

Thanks to the sponsors: Pub Charities.
Download the games here (pgn file)

North Shore Open-A

  Player Club Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch Gelb Rp
1 Thornton, Gino A   2236 W19 W2 W5 D3 D4 4 15.5 12.00 2378
2 Stuart, Richard AC 2087 W20 L1 W9 W8 W3 4 13.0 9.00 2376
3 Garbett, Paul A NS 2347 W10 W12 W8 D1 L2 15.5 9.50 2292
4 Duneas, John   2134 D13 W16 W11 D5 D1 14.0 9.00 2210
5 Dordevic, Ivan   2149 W17 W15 L1 D4 W13 13.5 7.75 2168
6 Krstev, Antonio NS 2237 L9 D14 W17 W10 W12 11.5 7.75 2164
7 Stone, Andrew NS 1889 L12 L10 BYE W18 W19 3 7.5 2.50 2050
8 Li, Luke (Zuhao) HP 2223 W14 W9 L3 L2 D11 15.0 6.25 2104
9 Perry, Roger AC 2017 W6 L8 L2 D16 W15 13.5 6.25 2051
10 Lim, Benjamin HP 2040 L3 W7 D15 L6 W17 13.0 5.00 2052
11 Gao, Hans PT 2124 D16 W13 L4 D15 D8 12.0 5.50 2000
12 Browne, Jeremy A   2131 W7 L3 HPB W14 L6 12.0 5.00 2105
13 Yang, Scott WT 1936 D4 L11 W18 W19 L5 12.0 4.25 2087
14 Wright, Caleb MM 1945 L8 D6 W20 L12 W16 10.5 3.75 2062
15 Johns, Daniel P NS 1844 W18 L5 D10 D11 L9 2 12.5 4.00 2005
16 Tsoi, Nicole AC 1862 D11 L4 D19 D9 L14 12.0 3.00 1890
17 Isaac, Ceferino NS 1943 L5 D18 L6 W20 L10 11.5 1.25 1918
18 Seabrook, Roy AC 2053 L15 D17 L13 L7 W20 9.0 1.25 1745
19 Li, William AC 1975 L1 D20 D16 L13 L7 1 11.0 1.00 1716
20 Yao, Winston NS 1856 L2 D19 L14 L17 L18 ½ 10.5 0.50 1635

North Shore Open-B

  Player Club Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch Gelb Rp
1 Burrows, Grant AC 1664 W25 W13 W7 D3 W4 16.0 14.00 1898
2 Lyall, Simon AC 1699 W41 W14 W12 D4 W11 13.5 11.75 1954
3 Zhang, William J NS 1667 W34 D5 W33 D1 W14 4 14.0 10.00 1680
4 Jia, Hao NS 1781 W29 W20 W19 D2 L1 16.0 9.25 1748
5 Zhang, Leo   1554 W15 D3 L6 W27 W21 14.5 9.00 1609
6 Li, Jiapeng   1662 W30 D33 W5 D10 D8 13.5 9.25 1650
7 Kong-Lim, Qi Le AC 1535 W37 W21 L1 D17 W20 13.5 7.50 1691
8 Chataline, Stanislav   1761 HPB W23 D16 W12 D6 12.0 8.75 1783
9 Holdo, Karl AC 1776 W31 L12 W26 D19 W22 12.0 7.75 1522
10 Budd, Michael HA 1785 L13 W30 W27 D6 W19 12.0 7.25 1606
11 Liu, Brian AC 1783 W28 L19 W13 W16 L2 3 15.0 8.00 1650
12 Laughland, Alexander HP 1581 W36 W9 L2 L8 W31 3 15.0 7.00 1581
13 Li, Andrew Geng AC 1520 W10 L1 L11 W34 W32 3 14.5 7.00 1677
14 Hall, John R   1556 W40 L2 W39 W18 L3 3 13.5 5.00 1479
15 Gong, Daniel AC 817 L5 W34 W23 D20 D17 3 13.0 6.75 1590
16 Cui, Harry NS 1585 W38 D18 D8 L11 W29 3 12.5 6.25 1611
17 Jacobs, Hilton J AC 1720 L33 W25 W35 D7 D15 3 11.5 6.75 1251
18 Mitchell, Robert S AC 1726 W26 D16 HPB L14 W28 3 10.0 5.50 1575
19 Hooton, Barry R PT 1586 W39 W11 L4 D9 L10 14.5 5.75 1639
20 Griffin, Peter HA 1608 W22 L4 W40 D15 L7 13.5 5.00 1219
21 Mukkattu, Philip PT 1786 D23 L7 W36 W33 L5 12.5 4.25 1369
22 Wang, Luke Jintao NS 1087 L20 D29 W37 W24 L9 11.5 4.50 1407
23 Zhan, Judd HP 1533 D21 L8 L15 W38 W33 11.5 3.75 1320
24 Law, Charles NS 1279 HPB D35 HPB L22 W36 5.5 2.25 1066
25 Zhu, Crystal NS 1155 L1 L17 L28 W37 W39 2 11.5 2.00 1305
26 Geng, Karen Jingyi CM 1279 L18 W38 L9 L32 W27 2 11.0 2.50 1422
27 Tang, Jason AC   BYE W32 L10 L5 L26 2 11.0 2.00 1366
28 Davies, André   1500 L11 L39 W25 W35 L18 2 10.5 3.50 1302
29 Lee, Ryan   1437 L4 D22 HPB W39 L16 2 10.0 2.25 1294
30 Fan, Allen AC 1153 L6 L10 L34 BYE W40 2 9.5 1.00 1181
31 Fan, Cathy AC 1334 L9 D36 HPB W40 L12 2 9.0 1.75 1214
32 Gilmore, Sacha NS 1618 D35 L27 HPB W26 L13 2 8.0 2.75 1239
33 Qin, Joy Shu Yan   1251 W17 D6 L3 L21 L23 15.5 4.75 1525
34 Zhu, Martin NS 1173 L3 L15 W30 L13 D35 13.0 2.25 1110
35 Qi, Brian AC 1138 D32 D24 L17 L28 D34 11.0 3.00 1309
36 Qian, Bella NS 973 L12 D31 L21 W41 L24 11.0 2.00 1295
37 Meng, Alex CM   L7 BYE L22 L25 D41 9.0 0.50 933
38 Wang, Campbell NS 986 L16 L26 D41 L23 BYE 8.5 0.50 1088
39 Jiang, Rocky NS 1070 L19 W28 L14 L29 L25 1 11.5 2.00 1207
40 Lim, Arvin HP 874 L14 W41 L20 L31 L30 1 10.0 1.00 1138
41 McRae, John H PT 1241 L2 L40 D38 L36 D37 1 9.0 1.00 853

North Shore Open - Junior

  Player Club Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch Gelb Rp
1 Tee, Nathan HP 1089 W9 W3 W8 W6 W5 5 13.0 13.00 1869
2 Li, Rodney   826 W4 L8 W7 D3 W10 13.0 9.25 839
3 Tee, Nikolai HP 859 W12 L1 W6 D2 W8 13.0 6.25 862
4 Jin, Sophia CM 306 L2 W10 W11 W9 D6 10.5 5.75 683
5 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu   847 L7 W11 W9 W8 L1 3 12.5 5.00 714
6 Tee, Nigel HP 909 W11 W7 L3 L1 D4 15.5 5.25 528
7 Xie, Peter     W5 L6 L2 D10 W12 10.5 3.75 566
8 Sun, Jack NS 1041 W10 W2 L1 L5 L3 2 16.5 5.00 762
9 Li, Leo   696 L1 W12 L5 L4 W11 2 12.5 1.00 255
10 Wang, Aaron AC 547 L8 L4 W12 D7 L2 11.5 1.25 365
11 Xie, Zhuosi     L6 L5 L4 W12 L9 1 11.0 0.00 252
12 Tang, Daniel AC   L3 L9 L10 L11 L7 0 10.5 0.00 -502

August 25th 2011 - Auckland Girls, Auckland.
Thanks to Viv Smith for results and photos.

Auckland Girls - over 12

No Name               Feder Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Li, Jiapeng        U14   5.5    8:W 30:W  7:W  6:W  4:D  5:W
2  Chen, Catherin     U14   5     16:W  9:W  5:L 24:W  8:W  4:W
3  Zou, Carolyn       U14   5     26:W  6:L 13:W  9:W 16:W  7:W
4  Qin, Joy           U14   4.5   34:W 10:W 12:W  5:W  1:D  2:L
5  Gilmore, Sacha     U18   4     17:W 25:W  2:W  4:L  6:W  1:L
6  Lin, Anna          U14   4     35:W  3:W 14:W  1:L  5:L 19:W
7  Song, Chuyu        U16   4     19:W 21:W  1:L 18:W 11:W  3:L
8  Ikeda, Shino       U14   4      1:L 36:W 20:W 12:W  2:L 17:W
9  Holden, Gina       U16   4     11:W  2:L 35:W  3:L 18:W 16:W
10 Araboo, Lidia      U16   4     15:W  4:L 19:W 11:L 27:W 13:W
11 Read, Aimee        U14   4      9:L 26:W 17:W 10:W  7:L 23:W
12 Park, Seo-In       U14   4     18:W 20:W  4:L  8:L 23:W 22:W
13 Samuel, Chelsea    U14   3.5   22:W 23:D  3:L 14:W 24:W 10:L
14 Bailey, Valarie    U14   3.5   27:W 24:D  6:L 13:L 28:W 25:W
15 Lotoa, Mary        U14   3.5   10:L 34:D 29:W 23:L 30:W 24:W
16 Xu, Stella         U14   3      2:L 32:W 21:W 25:W  3:L  9:L
17 Fan, Rachel        U14   3      5:L 31:W 11:L 35:W 21:W  8:L
18 Wu, Tina           U14   3     12:L 29:W 30:W  7:L  9:L 26:W
19 Sanday, Tiare      U14   3      7:L 28:W 10:L 33:W 31:W  6:L
20 Xing, Lisa         U14   3     28:W 12:L  8:L 22:L 33:W 31:W
21 Patthamang, Pat    U14   3     32:W  7:L 16:L 26:W 17:L 27:W
22 Sutton, Tiffany    U14   3     13:L 35:L 32:W 20:W 25:W 12:L
23 Lotoa, Elizabeth   U14   2.5   33:W 13:D 24:L 15:W 12:L 11:L
24 Wang, Linda        U14   2.5   29:W 14:D 23:W  2:L 13:L 15:L
25 Yeom, Mary         U16   2     31:W  5:L 27:W 16:L 22:L 14:L
26 Zhang, Lisa        U14   2      3:L 11:L 36:W 21:L 35:W 18:L
27 Jacobs, Brenna     U14   2     14:L 33:W 25:L 30:W 10:L 21:L
28 Edwards, Jazmen    U14   2     20:L 19:L 31:D 36:W 14:L 29:D
29 Matthews, Courtney U14   2     24:L 18:L 15:L 32:D 36:W 28:D
30 Salmon, Jade       U16   1.5   36:W  1:L 18:L 27:L 15:L 34:D
31 Dunkley, Sarah     U14   1.5   25:L 17:L 28:D 34:W 19:L 20:L
32 Leaupepe, Michaela U14   1.5   21:L 16:L 22:L 29:D 34:D 33:D
33 Kooyman, Ashleigh  U16   1.5   23:L 27:L 34:W 19:L 20:L 32:D
34 James, Tasha       U14   1.5    4:L 15:D 33:L 31:L 32:D 30:D
35 Ajay, Ameya        U14   1      6:L 22:W  9:L 17:L 26:L 36:L
36 Griftari, Shaida   U14   1     30:L  8:L 26:L 28:L 29:L 35:W

Auckland Girls - under-12

No Name                  Feder Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Qian, Bella           U12   5.5   20:W 34:W 14:W  3:W  6:W  2:D
2  Yan, Sarah            U12   5     40:W 15:W 24:W  6:D  5:W  1:D
3  Kelderman, Raani      U12   5     23:W 22:W 19:W  1:L 11:W  9:W
4  de Pont, Jacqueline   U12   5     31:W 25:W  5:L 19:W 10:W  7:W
5  Leung, Crystal        U12   4.5   27:W  9:W  4:W  7:D  2:L 13:W
6  Fan, Cathy            U12   4.5   32:W 26:W  8:W  2:D  1:L 12:W
7  Guerzon, Celin        U12   4     37:W 10:D 16:W  5:D 20:W  4:L
8  Nguyen, Kim           U12   4     11:W 16:W  6:L 33:W  9:L 23:W
9  Matthews, Justine     U12   4     43:W  5:L 38:W 21:W  8:W  3:L
10 Majer, Casey          U12   4     33:W  7:D 29:W 15:D  4:L 20:W
11 Massey, Emily         U12   4      8:L 30:W 32:W 14:W  3:L 22:W
12 Shon, Ria             U12   3.5   19:L 18:W 13:D 29:W 15:W  6:L
13 Ah Loo, Samantha      U12   3.5   17:W 14:L 12:D 41:W 19:W  5:L
14 Storey, Madeline      U12   3.5   28:W 13:W  1:L 11:L 27:D 21:W
15 Liu, Lilly            U12   3.5   42:W  2:L 27:W 10:D 12:L 28:W
16 Sutton, Meg           U12   3.5   30:W  8:L  7:L 35:W 32:W 17:D
17 Gudsell, Sarah        U12   3.5   13:L 28:D 31:W 24:D 34:W 16:D
18 Joseph, Jenny         U12   3.5   21:L 12:L 42:D 36:W 41:W 27:W
19 Gunasekara, Isini     U12   3     12:W 21:W  3:L  4:L 13:L 34:W
20 Leaupepe, Ashleigh    U12   3      1:L 39:W 22:W 23:W  7:L 10:L
21 Delport, Carmen       U12   3     18:W 19:L 25:W  9:L 24:W 14:L
22 Matthews, Louise      U12   3     35:W  3:L 20:L 28:W 33:W 11:L
23 Paul, Aleena          U12   3      3:L 35:W 34:W 20:L 37:W  8:L
24 Song, Ada             U12   3     36:D 38:W  2:L 17:D 21:L 37:W
25 Hwang, Leah           U12   3     41:W  4:L 21:L 32:L 29:W 35:W
26 Cho, Rebecca          U12   3     44:W  6:L 33:L 27:L 42:W 32:W
27 Mead, Charlotte       U12   2.5    5:L 43:W 15:L 26:W 14:D 18:L
28 Clamor, Eliza         U12   2.5   14:L 17:D 36:W 22:L 40:W 15:L
29 Sabu, Shradha         U12   2.5   38:D 36:W 10:L 12:L 25:L 41:W
30 Hoole, Shannon        U12   2.5   16:L 11:L 39:L 44:W 31:D 33:W
31 Wijayaratne, Anjalika U12   2.5    4:L 41:D 17:L 38:D 30:D 42:W
32 McDonal, Lily         U12   2      6:L 44:W 11:L 25:W 16:L 26:L
33 Dixon, Ellie          U12   2     10:L 37:W 26:W  8:L 22:L 30:L
34 Soppet, Tiri          U12   2     39:W  1:L 23:L 42:W 17:L 19:L
35 Henwood, Amy          U12   2     22:L 23:L 43:W 16:L 38:W 25:L
36 Gupta, Vanshika       U12   2     24:D 29:L 28:L 18:L 39:W 40:D
37 Brady, Monique        U12   2      7:L 33:L 44:W 39:W 23:L 24:L
38 Song, Carolyn         U12   2     29:D 24:L  9:L 31:D 35:L 44:W
39 Williamson, Jade      U12   2     34:L 20:L 30:W 37:L 36:L 43:W
40 Williams, Rhiannon    U12   2      2:L 42:D 41:L 43:W 28:L 36:D
41 Buckland, Gina        U12   1.5   25:L 31:D 40:W 13:L 18:L 29:L
42 Elia, Tyler           U12   1     15:L 40:D 18:D 34:L 26:L 31:L
43 Creahan, Anna         U12   1      9:L 27:L 35:L 40:L 44:W 39:L
44 Goriyel, New Zealand  U12   0     26:L 32:L 37:L 30:L 43:L 38:L

Auckland Girls - under-10

No Name                   Feder Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Geng, Karen            U10   6     23:W 25:W  4:W  6:W  2:W  5:W
2  Zhu, Crystal           U10   5     33:W 18:W  9:W  5:W  1:L  6:W
3  Yan, Caroline          U10   5     28:W 30:W 11:D  4:D 18:W  7:W
4  Jin, Sophia            U10   4.5   12:W 20:W  1:L  3:D 14:W 11:W
5  Pickston, Jasmine      U08   4     17:W 19:W  8:W  2:L 11:W  1:L
6  Tang, Ally             U10   4     27:W 16:W  7:W  1:L 12:W  2:L
7  Qin, Nicole            U08   4     15:W 23:W  6:L 26:W  8:W  3:L
8  Gaundar, Anusha        U10   4     21:W 10:W  5:L 13:W  7:L 18:W
9  Feng, Dahlia           U10   4     31:W 26:W  2:L 11:L 21:W 15:W
10 Zhang, Jennifer        U06   4      0:W  8:L 20:W 12:L 28:W 19:W
11 Zhang, Jasmine         U08   3.5   29:W 35:W  3:D  9:W  5:L  4:L
12 Massey, Lucy           U10   3.5    4:L 24:W 25:W 10:W  6:L 13:D
13 Ang, Beatrice          U08   3.5   19:L 17:W 16:W  8:L 20:W 12:D
14 McDougall, Sylvia      U08   3.5   16:L 27:W 30:W 15:D  4:L 24:W
15 Miller, Megan          U08   3.5    7:L 29:W 35:W 14:D 22:W  9:L
16 Edwards, Jaydene       U10   3.5   14:W  6:L 13:L 31:W 24:D 30:W
17 George, Celine         U10   3.5    5:L 13:L 34:W 25:W 30:W 22:D
18 Pickston, Stefenie     U10   3     22:W  2:L 31:W 21:W  3:L  8:L
19 Qian, Elizabeth        U10   3     13:W  5:L 21:L 23:W 26:W 10:L
20 Wijerathne, Sarini     U10   3     24:W  4:L 10:L 36:W 13:L 31:W
21 Wilton, Alessandra     U08   3      8:L 36:W 19:W 18:L  9:L 34:W
22 Wang, Cindy            U08   3     18:L 33:D 32:W 28:W 15:L 17:D
23 Seth, Ishita           U08   3      1:L  7:L 29:W 19:L 37:W 32:W
24 Vossen-Chong, Aysha    U08   2.5   20:L 12:L 27:W 35:W 16:D 14:L
25 Fung, Heidi            U10   2.5   32:W  1:L 12:L 17:L 34:D 35:W
26 Weatherill, Stephanie  U10   2.5   36:W  9:L 37:W  7:L 19:L 27:D
27 Lee, Amy               U10   2.5    6:L 14:L 24:L 29:W 36:W 26:D
28 Wilton, Missouri       U10   2.5    3:L 32:D 33:W 22:L 10:L 36:W
29 Massey, Rebekah        U08   2     11:L 15:L 23:L 27:L  0:W 37:W
30 Tenembaum, Arbel       U10   2     34:W  3:L 14:L 37:W 17:L 16:L
31 Kelderman, Shriya      U10   2      9:L 34:W 18:L 16:L 33:W 20:L
32 Saitaua-Saena, Ashtyne U08   2     25:L 28:D 22:L 33:W 35:D 23:L
33 Atfield, Courtney      U10   1.5    2:L 22:D 28:L 32:L 31:L  0:W
34 Waidyatillake, Ashani  U08   1.5   30:L 31:L 17:L  0:W 25:D 21:L
35 Thomas, Caroline       U10   1.5   37:W 11:L 15:L 24:L 32:D 25:L
36 Ghadiali, Renee        U06   1     26:L 21:L  0:W 20:L 27:L 28:L
37 Ghadiali, Saasha       U06   1     35:L  0:W 26:L 30:L 23:L 29:L
Jiapeng Li   Bella Qian (left) v Cathy Fan   Karen Geng (left) v Jasmine Pickston
Overall Champion Jiapeng Li from Macleans College playing Black against Joint Under 16 Champion Chuyu Song from Auckland International College.   Under 12 Champion Bella Qian from Takapuna Normal Intermediate plays Black against Cathy Fan from Mt Roskill Intermediate.
  Under 10 Champion Karen Geng from Bockhouse Bay Primary plays White against Under 8 winner Jasmine Pickston from Marshall Laing Primary.

August 18th-28th 2011 - Malaysian Chess Festival, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA.
Incorporating a seniors' event, a team rapidplay (27th-28th August), and an Open (18th-25th August). See www.chess-results.com and www.datmo.net.
Kiwi results:
In the Open, Helen Milligan and Bob Gibbons 4/9; Hilton Bennett 3½.
In the Seniors', Paul Spiller scored 4/9.
In the Merdeka Team Rapidplay, the Klang Valley Kiwis finished 28th with 20 points out of 36 (Bob Gibbons 3½/8, Hilton Bennett 3½/8, Helen Milligan 6/7, Paul Spiller 4½/8, Edwin Lam 2½/5).

Klang Valley Kiwis
From the left: Edwin, Paul, Helen and Hilton.

August 14th 2011 - Junior Interclubs, Auckland.
1st Howick-Pakuranga with 8/8 matchpoints (players: Luke Li, Karl Zhu, Judd Zhan and Byron Lam).
2nd on 6/8 were North Shore (William Zhang, Hao Jia, David Rong and Luke Wang).

August 13th 2011 - Waikato Rapid, Hamilton.
http://hamiltonchess.net/events/hamilton-rapid/.

No Name                Loc  Club         Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  DARE, RICHARD J     1742 1st          5.5   11:W 10:W  2:W  4:W  6:D  3:W
2  SEABROOK, ROY       1745 1st U1800    5     13:W  3:W  1:L  7:W  9:W  6:W
3  JUDKINS, GARY L     1456 1st U1500    4     14:W  2:L 12:W 11:W  4:W  1:L
4  WANSAPURA, KANCHANA      Best unrated 4      8:W  6:W 10:W  1:L  3:L 12:W
5  GRIFFIN, PETER           2nd U1500    4     10:L 11:L  8:W 12:W 13:W  7:W
6  BUDD, MICHAEL       1504              3.5    7:W  4:L 13:W  9:W  1:D  2:L
7  SYMON, CHRISTOPHER  1078              3      6:L  8:W 14:W  2:L 10:W  5:L
8  LOPER, BRETT        1379              3      4:L  7:L  5:L 14:W 11:W 13:W
9  KENNEDY, IAN        1481              3     12:L 14:W 11:W  6:L  2:L 10:W
10 LI, BILL            1473              2      5:W  1:L  4:L 13:W  7:L  9:L
11 DARE, LILLIAN       1213              2      1:L  5:W  9:L  3:L  8:L 14:W
12 MA, YIFEI           844               2      9:W 13:L  3:L  5:L 14:W  4:L
13 SYMON, BENJAMIN     1335              1      2:L 12:W  6:L 10:L  5:L  8:L
14 TEOW, ALISTER                         0      3:L  9:L  7:L  8:L 12:L 11:L

August 11th 2011 - North Shore Interschools, Primary and Intermediate, North Shore.
Some photos of the event, which attracted a large number of players from local schools. Takapuna NIS won the Intermediate and Milford the Primary.

North Shore Interschools   North Shore Interschools North Shore Interschools
   
North Shore Interschools   North Shore Interschools   North Shore Interschools
   
North Shore Interschools   North Shore Interschools  
The Takapuna NIS team.   The victorious Milford Primary team.  

July 31st 2011 - A-Grade Interclubs, Auckland.
First equal on tiebreak: Auckland Chess Centre and North Shore Chess Club (same matchpoints and same gamepoints). Full results will follow.

July 31st 2011 - MC Cup, Auckland.
See full results at www.chesspower.co.nz. William Zhang was first on tiebreak; Allen Fan was awarded a place in the MC Cup Finals.

July 27th-31st 2011 - South Island Championship and Rapid, Christchurch.
Stephen Lukey is South Island Champion; Roger Nokes is South Island Rapidplay Champion as winner Scott Wastney is from the North Island.

South Island Championship

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1  Stephen G Lukey      2332 7.5   14:W  4:W  9:W  2:W  3:W  7:D 12:W  8:W
2  Quentin J F Johnson  2103 6.5   20:W 10:W  3:W  1:L  5:W  8:W  4:D  7:W
3  John A McDonald      2114 6     21:W  6:W  2:L 12:W  1:L 15:W  7:W  4:W
4  Christopher Benson   1890 5     13:W  1:L 21:W 16:D  6:W  9:W  2:D  3:L
5  Simon Lyall          1699 5      7:D 11:W 12:W  6:D  2:L 10:W  8:L 15:W
6  Hamish Gold          1874 5     19:W  3:L 25:W  5:D  4:L 17:W 10:D 12:W
7  L Ross Jackson       1975 4.5    5:D 17:W  8:D 14:W  9:W  1:D  3:L  2:L
8  Ross McKerras        2070 4.5   15:W 12:L  7:D 20:W 16:W  2:L  5:W  1:L
9  Rik Hothersall       1928 4.5   16:W 18:W  1:L 15:W  7:L  4:L 14:D 17:W
10 Edward Rains         1844 4.5   23:W  2:L 15:L 24:W 21:W  5:L  6:D 14:W
11 Arie J Nijman        1895 4.5   22:D  5:L 20:D 13:W 14:W 12:L 15:D 19:W
12 Dan Dolejs           1809 4     24:W  8:W  5:L  3:L 18:W 11:W  1:L  6:L
13 Leighton Nicholls    1528 4      4:L 14:L 22:W 11:L 24:W 18:W 17:L 23:W
14 Timothy Rains        1754 3.5    1:L 13:W 18:W  7:L 11:L 16:W  9:D 10:L
15 Nigel J Richardson   1705 3.5    8:L 19:W 10:W  9:L 20:W  3:L 11:D  5:L
16 William Undy         1597 3.5    9:L 24:W 17:W  4:D  8:L 14:L 19:L  0:W
17 Andrew Hamilton      1797 3.5   25:W  7:L 16:L 23:W  0:D  6:L 13:W  9:L
18 Nathaniel McClintock 1311 3.5    0:W  9:L 14:L 22:W 12:L 13:L 20:W 21:D
19 Michael Stevenson    1478 3.5    6:L 15:L 23:L  0:W 25:W 21:D 16:W 11:L
20 Nigel Cooper         1721 3      2:L 23:W 11:D  8:L 15:L  0:D 18:L 24:W
21 Bruce H Gloistein    1724 3      3:L 22:W  4:L 25:W 10:L 19:D 23:L 18:D
22 Robert Clarkson      1572 3     11:D 21:L 13:L 18:L 23:W 24:L  0:W 25:D
23 George Aranui        1471 3     10:L 20:L 19:W 17:L 22:L 25:W 21:W 13:L
24 Clarry Webber        1369 2.5   12:L 16:L  0:W 10:L 13:L 22:W 25:D 20:L
25 Seong-June Her       1346 2     17:L  0:W  6:L 21:L 19:L 23:L 24:D 22:D

South Island Rapidplay

No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Scott Wastney      2281 5.5    7:W  4:W  2:D  3:W  6:W  8:W
2  Roger I Nokes      2331 5     12:W  9:W  1:D  6:W  4:W  3:D
3  Nick Cummings      2113 4      5:D 14:W  8:W  1:L  7:W  2:D
4  Renato Remaneses   1928 4     11:W  1:L 12:W  9:W  2:L  6:W
5  Mark Sadler        1611 4      3:D 15:L 16:W 12:D 10:W 13:W
6  Brian Nijman       2066 3     10:W 17:W 15:W  2:L  1:L  4:L
7  Peter Kay          1663 3      1:L 11:W 13:D 15:W  3:L  9:D
8  Arie J Nijman      1836 3     15:D 16:W  3:L 13:W  9:D  1:L
9  Nigel J Richardson 1775 3     18:W  2:L 17:W  4:L  8:D  7:D
10 Edward Rains       1608 3      6:L 13:L 14:W 11:W  5:L 16:W
11 Roy L Keeling      1585 3      4:L  7:L 18:W 10:L 17:W 14:W
12 Timothy Rains      1713 2.5    2:L 18:W  4:L  5:D 14:L 15:W
13 Bruce H Gloistein  1755 2.5   17:L 10:W  7:D  8:L 16:W  5:L
14 Devam Pandya       1345 2.5   16:D  3:L 10:L 17:W 12:W 11:L
15 Simon Lyall        1536 1.5    8:D  5:W  6:L  7:L 18:L 12:L
16 Stephen Murdoch    1500 1.5   14:D  8:L  5:L 18:W 13:L 10:L
17 Seong-June Her     1300 1.5   13:W  6:L  9:L 14:L 11:L 18:D
18 Peter Burridge     1040 1.5    9:L 12:L 11:L 16:L 15:W 17:D

July 26th-29th 2011 - NZ Junior Championship, Howick.
Li, Luke (Zu Hao): NZ Junior Champion, NZ Schoolpupils Champion, and NZ under-14 Champion
Li, Jiapeng: NZ Schoolgirls Champion and NZ under-14 Girls Champion
Kong-Lim, Qi Le: NZ under-12 Champion
Chen, Catherin: NZ under-12 Girls Champion
Zhang, William J W: NZ under-10 Champion
Geng, Karen (Jing Yi): NZ under-10 Girls Champion
Fan, Allen: NZ under-8 Champion

Many thanks to the sponsors: Oasis Education, Kingsland Print, Negotiation Plus and Quality Student Diaries.

Download the games here (pgn file). Thanks to Ewen Green and Justin Davis.

 ID NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Li, Luke (ZuHao)     2223  -- u14  7.0 | +B37  +W22  +B6   +W2   +B5   +W11  +B13  
  2 Li, William X W      1975  -- u14  6.0 | +W38  +B17  +W15  -B1   +W14  +B4   +W5   
  3 Huang, Alex          2028  -- ---  5.5 | +B18  +W12  =B5   =W8   =B27  +W21  +W7   
  4 Zhang, William J W   1667  -- u10  5.0 | +B28  -W9   +B21  +W31  +B8   -W2   +B19  
  5 Gao, Hans            2124  -- u14  4.5 | +W30  +B23  =W3   +B10  -W1   +W8   -B2   
  6 James, Jack          1784  -- u14  4.5 | +B24  +B20  -W1   =W13  -B9   +W39  +B27  
  7 Zhang, Leo           1554  -- u10  4.5 | +B34  +W11  -B8   +W9   =B13  +W27  -B3   
  8 Ang, Alphaeus        1613  -- u10  4.5 | +W29  +B16  +W7   =B3   -W4   -B5   +W15  
  9 Kong-Lim, Qi Le      1535  -- u12  4.5 | +W32  +B4   -W10  -B7   +W6   +W31  =B12  
 10 Zhu, Leo             1625  -- u14  4.5 | +B31  =W27  +B9   -W5   +B37  -W13  +B21  
 11 Li, Jiapeng          1662  -- u14  4.5 | +W42  -B7   +W38  +B16  +W15  -B1   =W14  
 12 Zhu, Karl            1488  -- u12  4.5 | +W46  -B3   +W17  -B14  +W32  +B16  =W9   
 13 Jia, Hao             1781  -- u12  4.5 | +W19  =B14  +W39  =B6   =W7   +B10  -W1   
 14 Zhan, Judd           1533  -- u10  4.5 | +B40  =W13  =B27  +W12  -B2   +W28  =B11  
 15 Zhu, Martin          1173  -- u10  4.0 | +B43  +W25  -B2   +W28  -B11  +W18  -B8   
 16 Lam, Byron           1582  -- u14  4.0 | +B35  -W8   +B34  -W11  +B22  -W12  +B24  
 17 Wang, George         1485  -- u14  4.0 | +B36  -W2   -B12  +W34  -B31  +B32  +W30  
 18 Fan, Allen           1153  --  u8  4.0 | -W3   +B44  +W19  -B30  +W23  -B15  +B28  
 19 Chen, Catherin       1077  -- u12  4.0 | -B13  +W36  -B18  +W41  +W20  +B30  -W4   
 20 Chen, Johnson        1511  -- u12  4.0 | +B41  -W6   -B31  +W36  -B19  +B35  +W29  
 21 Qin, Joy Shu Yan     1251  -- u14  3.5 | +W44  =B39  -W4   +B24  +W30  -B3   -W10  
 22 Fan, Cathy           1334  -- u12  3.5 | +W33  -B1   -W29  +B44  -W16  =B23  +W38  
 23 Geng, Karen (Jing Yi 1279  -- u10  3.5 | +B45  -W5   -B28  +W43  -B18  =W22  +B37  
 24 Tee, Nathan             0  -- u12  3.5 | -W6   =B37  +W32  -W21  +B40  +B38  -W16  
 25 Timergazi, Layla     1514  -- u10  3.5 | -W39  -B15  +W42  -B32  =B36  +W40  +B31  
 26 Tee, Nigel              0  -- u10  3.5 | -B27  -W34  -B36  =B42  +W46  +W43  +B39  
 27 Kolev, Hristo        1567  -- u14  3.5 | +W26  =B10  =W14  +B29  =W3   -B7   -W6   
 28 Jiang, Rocky         1070  -- u14  3.0 | -W4   +B33  +W23  -B15  +W29  -B14  -W18  
 29 Yan, Caroline         957  -- u10  3.0 | -B8   +W40  +B22  -W27  -B28  +W41  -B20  
 30 Zhu, Crystal         1155  -- u10  3.0 | -B5   +W43  +B41  +W18  -B21  -W19  -B17  
 31 Qian, Bella           973  -- u12  3.0 | -W10  +B46  +W20  -B4   +W17  -B9   -W25  
 32 Lim, Arvin            874  -- u14  3.0 | -B9   +W35  -B24  +W25  -B12  -W17  +B43  
 33 Zhang, Jasmine        712  --  u8  3.0 | -B22  -W28  -B43  +W45  +B34  -W37  +B41  
 34 Li, David               0  -- u10  3.0 | -W7   +B26  -W16  -B17  -W33  +B44  +W46  
 35 Yan, Sarah            920  -- u12  3.0 | -W16  -B32  -W37  +B46  +B43  -W20  +B45  
 36 Li, Rodney (Xiang Re  790  -- u10  3.0 | -W17  -B19  +W26  -B20  =W25  =B42  +W44  
 37 Dong, Olivia         1167  -- u12  2.5 | -W1   =W24  +B35  -B39  -W10  +B33  -W23  
 38 Jin, Kelvin S        1091  -- u14  2.5 | -B2   +W45  -B11  =W40  +B39  -W24  -B22  
 39 Gong, Daniel          817  --  u8  2.5 | +B25  =W21  -B13  +W37  -W38  -B6   -W26  
 40 Tee, Nikolai            0  --  u8  2.5 | -W14  -B29  +W46  =B38  -W24  -B25  +W42  
 41 Simmons, Joshua       808  -- u14  2.0 | -W20  +B42  -W30  -B19  +W44  -B29  -W33  
 42 Lin, Anna            1001  -- u14  2.0 | -B11  -W41  -B25  =W26  +B45  =W36  -B40  
 43 Qin, Nicole           544  --  u8  1.0 | -W15  -B30  +W33  -B23  -W35  -B26  -W32  
 44 Wang, Aaron           547  --  u8  1.0 | -B21  -W18  +B45  -W22  -B41  -W34  -B36  
 45 Li, Leo               637  --  u8  1.0 | -W23  -B38  -W44  -B33  -W42  +B46  -W35  
 46 Xie, Zhuosi             0  -- u12  0.0 | -B12  -W31  -B40  -W35  -B26  -W45  -B34  

July 25th 2011 - NZ Junior Rapid Championship, Howick.
Zhang, William J W: NZ Junior Rapid Champion, NZ Schoolpupils Rapid Champion, and NZ under-10 Rapid Champion.
James, Jack: NZ under-14 Rapid Champion
Zhu, Karl: NZ under-12 Rapid Champion
Chen, Alan: NZ under-16 Rapid Champion
Gong, Daniel: NZ under-8 Rapid Champion
Qin, Joy: NZ Schoolgirls Rapid Champion and NZ under-14 Girls Rapid Champion
Tang, Ally: NZ under-10 Girls Rapid Champion
Qian, Bella: NZ under-12 Girls Rapid Champion
Zhang, Jasmine: NZ under-8 Girls Rapid Champion

 ID NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Zhang, William J W   1657  -- u10  6.0 | +B24  +W41  +B5   +W2   +B3   +W4   
  2 Zhang, Leo           1624  -- u10  5.0 | +W30  +B23  +W7   -B1   +W12  +W9   
  3 James, Jack          1656  -- u14  5.0 | +W25  +B42  +W9   +B12  -W1   +B11  
  4 Zhu, Karl            1549  -- u12  5.0 | +BYE  +W26  +B10  +W19  +B6   -B1   
  5 Jia, Hao             1484  -- u12  4.5 | +W33  +B11  -W1   +B21  +W23  =B17  
  6 Yao, Winston         1655  -- u12  4.5 | +B53  +W34  =B8   +W18  -W4   +B20  
  7 Zhu, Leo             1588  -- u14  4.5 | +B46  +W28  -B2   +W8   =W20  +B19  
  8 Wang, George         1362  -- u14  4.5 | +W20  +B36  =W6   -B7   +W38  +W22  
  9 Ang, Alphaeus        1493  -- u10  4.0 | +B43  +W31  -B3   +W41  +W16  -B2   
 10 Chen, Alan           1362  -- u16  4.0 | +B45  +W29  -W4   +B25  -W11  +B35  
 11 Qin, Joy             1182  -- u14  4.0 | +B55  -W5   +B28  +W26  +B10  -W3   
 12 Qian, Jing Rui          0  -- u16  4.0 | +B21  +W38  +B35  -W3   -B2   +W37  
 13 Tang, Ally            682  -- u10  4.0 | -B27  +W45  -B26  +W32  +B48  +W29  
 14 Zhu, Martin          1234  -- u10  4.0 | -B41  +W37  -B17  +B51  +W31  +W27  
 15 Qian, Bella          1028  -- u12  4.0 | -B18  -W17  +B55  +B54  +W42  +W26  
 16 Zhan, Judd           1350  -- u10  4.0 | +BYE  +W27  -B19  +W48  -B9   +W28  
 17 Jiang, Richard       1203  -- u10  4.0 | -B38  +B15  +W14  +W27  =B19  =W5   
 18 Zhang, Derek            0  -- u14  4.0 | +W15  =B52  +W39  -B6   =W21  +B23  
 19 Fan, Cathy           1326  -- u12  3.5 | +B50  +W22  +W16  -B4   =W17  -W7   
 20 Kong-Lim, Qi Le       736  -- u12  3.5 | -B8   +W50  +B43  +W24  =B7   -W6   
 21 Jiang, Rocky         1190  -- u14  3.5 | -W12  +B56  +B31  -W5   =B18  +W40  
 22 Zhu, Crystal         1228  -- u10  3.5 | +W44  -B19  =W52  +B39  +W40  -B8   
 23 Gong, Daniel         1154  --  u8  3.0 | +B32  -W2   +B34  +W29  -B5   -W18  
 24 Jin, Kelvin           984  -- u14  3.0 | -W1   +B47  +W42  -B20  -B29  +W49  
 25 Guan, Kevin ChengYe   960  -- u10  3.0 | -B3   +W49  +B32  -W10  -B27  +W44  
 26 Dong, Olivia         1239  -- u12  3.0 | +W54  -B4   +W13  -B11  +W44  -B15  
 27 Chen, Johnson        1327  -- u12  3.0 | +W13  -B16  +W33  -B17  +W25  -B14  
 28 Timergazi, Layla     1150  -- u10  3.0 | +W47  -B7   -W11  +B30  +W52  -B16  
 29 Neilsford-Jones, Ra  1210  -- u12  3.0 | +W48  -B10  +W36  -B23  +W24  -B13  
 30 Ngoi, Jonathan        869  -- u10  3.0 | -B2   -W32  +B45  -W28  +B50  +B47  
 31 Geng, Karen (Jing Yi 1171  -- u10  3.0 | +W51  -B9   -W21  +B47  -B14  +W43  
 32 Takawira, Tafadzwa      0  -- u14  3.0 | -W23  +B30  -W25  -B13  +W54  +B42  
 33 Han, Eric             767  -- u12  3.0 | -B5   +W55  -B27  -W43  +B57  +W52  
 34 Chen, Catherin       1114  -- u12  3.0 | +W56  -B6   -W23  -B42  +W51  +B38  
 35 Sun, Jack            1041  --  u8  3.0 | =W57  +B40  -W12  =B52  +B43  -W10  
 36 Fan, Allen           1222  --  u8  3.0 | +BYE  -W8   -B29  -W37  +B53  +W48  
 37 Yan, Caroline           0  -- u10  3.0 | =W52  -B14  =W51  +B36  +W39  -B12  
 38 Narayan, Yash           0  -- u14  2.5 | +W17  -B12  +B41  =W57  -B8   -W34  
 39 Baard, Daniel        1003  -- u16  2.5 | =W40  +B57  -B18  -W22  -B37  +W53  
 40 Zhang, Jasmine          0  --  u8  2.5 | =B39  -W35  +B46  +W53  -B22  -B21  
 41 Kong-Lim, Yu Le       604  -- u14  2.0 | +W14  -B1   -W38  -B9   -W47  +B56  
 42 Ngoi, Eugene         1136  -- u10  2.0 | +B49  -W3   -B24  +W34  -B15  -W32  
 43 Simmons, Joshua       808  -- u14  2.0 | -W9   +B54  -W20  +B33  -W35  -B31  
 44 Wang, Aaron           547  --  u8  2.0 | -B22  +W46  -B48  +W49  -B26  -B25  
 45 Ramachandran, Raghav  745  -- u12  2.0 | -W10  -B13  -W30  +W46  -B49  +B57  
 46 Qin, Nicole           847  --  u8  2.0 | -W7   -B44  -W40  -B45  +W56  +B54  
 47 Takawira, Tanatswa      0  -- u10  2.0 | -B28  -W24  +B56  -W31  +B41  -W30  
 48 Nao, William            0  -- u12  2.0 | -B29  +BYE  +W44  -B16  -W13  -B36  
 49 Tang, Tony              0  --  u8  2.0 | -W42  -B25  +BYE  -B44  +W45  -B24  
 50 Li, David               0  -- u10  2.0 | -W19  -B20  -W54  +B55  -W30  +BYE  
 51 Slessor-White, Micha    0  -- u10  2.0 | -B31  =W53  =B37  -W14  -B34  +W55  
 52 White, Luke          1050  -- u12  2.0 | =B37  =W18  =B22  =W35  -B28  -B33  
 53 Lin, Anna             932  -- u14  1.5 | -W6   =B51  +W57  -B40  -W36  -B39  
 54 McDougall, Euan       661  -- u10  1.0 | -B26  -W43  +B50  -W15  -B32  -W46  
 55 Ramachandran, Anusha    0  --  u8  1.0 | -W11  -B33  -W15  -W50  +BYE  -B51  
 56 Xie, Zhuosi             0  -- u12  1.0 | -B34  -W21  -W47  +BYE  -B46  -W41  
 57 Yan, Sarah              0  -- u12  1.0 | =B35  -W39  -B53  =B38  -W33  -W45  

July 16th-24th 2011 - George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
Masters: 1st Bobby Cheng 6½/9 (and IM norm); 2nd Darryl Johansen 6; 3rd Igor Goldenberg 5½; 4th= (and Best New Zealander trophy) Mike Steadman & Bruce Watson 5
Qualifiers: 1st Luke Li 8½/9; 2nd Alan Ansell 6½; 3rd= Hilton Bennett & Justin Davis 4½
Crosstables below.

Download Masters games and Qualifier games (pgn files).

Luke Li   Bobby Cheng Igor Goldenberg
Luke Li   Bobby Cheng   Igor Goldenberg
Darryl Johansen   Hans Gao   Alan Ansell
Darryl Johansen   Hans Gao   Alan Ansell
Richard Taylor   Peter Stuart and Edward Tanoi   Antonio Krstev
Richard Taylor   Peter Stuart and Edward Tanoi   Antonio Krstev
Nicole Tsoi   Hilton Bennett and Justin Davis   Bruce Watson and Mike Steadman
Nicole Tsoi   Hilton Bennett and Justin Davis   Bruce Watson and Mike Steadman

Masters

No Name              Feder Rtg  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

1  Cheng, Bobby      AUS   2323 6.5   * D D D W D D W W W 
2  Johansen, Darryl  AUS   2408 6     D * D W D D D W D W 
3  Goldenberg, Igor  AUS   2388 5.5   D D * D W W L D D W 
4  Watson, Bruce     NZL   2276 5     D L D * D L D W W W 
5  Steadman, Michael NZL   2254 5     L D L D * W W D D W 
6  Chan, Peng Kong   SIN   2271 4.5   D D L W L * W D D D 
7  Smith, Robert     NZL   2281 4     D D W D L L * D L W 
8  Shen, Daniel      NZL   2165 4     L L D L D D D * W W 
9  Illingworth, Max  AUS   2389 3.5   L D D L D D W L * D 
10 Krstev, Antonio   NZL   2150 1     L L L L L D L L D * 

Qualifiers

No Name            Rtg  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

1  Li, Luke        2056 8.5   * W W W W W W W D W 
2  Ansell, Alan    2069 6.5   L * L D W W W W W W 
3  Davis, Justin   1989 4.5   L W * W L L L D W W 
4  Bennett, Hilton 1994 4.5   L D L * D D W L W W 
5  Taylor, Richard 1896 4     L L W D * W D W L L 
6  Stuart, Peter   2005 4     L L W D L * W D D D 
7  Tanoi, Edward   2031 4     L L W L D L * W D W 
8  Goodhue, Nathan 1896 3.5   L L D W L D L * D W 
9  Gao, Hans       1917 3     D L L L W D D D * L 
10 Tsoi, Nicole    1716 2.5   L L L L W D L L W * 
Saturday 16th   Sunday 17th   Monday 18th
12:30pm: Players' Meeting
IM event: 1:00pm Rd 1
Shen 0-1 Cheng
Illingworth 0-1 Watson
Chan 0-1 Steadman
Smith 1-0 Krstev
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 1
Tanoi 1-0 Goodhue
Ansell 1-0 Taylor
Stuart 0-1 Li
Bennett 0-1 Davis
Tsoi 1-0 Gao
  IM event: 1:00pm Rd 2
Cheng ½-½ Johansen
Krstev 0-1 Goldenberg
Steadman 1-0 Smith
Watson 0-1 Chan
Shen 1-0 Illingworth
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 2
Goodhue ½-½ Gao
Davis 1-0 Tsoi
Li 1-0 Bennett
Taylor 1-0 Stuart
Tanoi 0-1 Ansell
  IM event: 1:00pm Rd 3
Illingworth 0-1 Cheng
Chan ½-½ Shen
Smith ½-½ Watson
Goldenberg 1-0 Steadman
Johansen 1-0 Krstev
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 3
Ansell 1-0 Goodhue
Tsoi 0-1 Li
Gao 0-1 Bennett
Davis 0-1 Stuart
Taylor ½-½ Tanoi
         
Tuesday 19th   Wednesday 20th   Thursday 21st
IM event: 1:00pm Rd 4
Cheng 1-0 Krstev
Steadman ½-½ Johansen
Watson ½-½ Goldenberg
Shen ½-½ Smith
Illingworth ½-½ Chan
Goldenberg ½-½ Johansen
(postponed from rd 1)

Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 4
Goodhue ½-½ Davis
Li ½-½ Gao
Taylor 0-1 Tsoi
Tanoi 0-1 Bennett
Ansell 1-0 Stuart
  IM event: 1:00pm Rd 5
Chan ½-½ Cheng
Smith 0-1 Illingworth
Goldenberg ½-½ Shen
Johansen 1-0 Watson
Krstev 0-1 Steadman
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 5
Stuart ½-½ Goodhue
Bennett ½-½ Ansell
Tsoi 0-1 Tanoi
Gao 1-0 Taylor
Davis 0-1 Li
  IM event: 1:00pm Rd 6
Cheng 1-0 Steadman
Watson 1-0 Krstev
Shen 0-1 Johansen
Illingworth ½-½ Goldenberg
Chan 1-0 Smith
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 6
Goodhue 0-1 Li
Taylor 1-0 Davis
Tanoi ½-½ Gao
Ansell 1-0 Tsoi
Stuart ½-½ Bennett
         
Friday 22nd   Saturday 23rd   Sunday 24th
IM event: 1:00pm Rd 7
Smith ½-½ Cheng
Goldenberg 1-0 Chan
Johansen ½-½ Illingworth
Krstev 0-1 Shen
Steadman ½-½ Watson
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 7
Bennett 0-1 Goodhue
Tsoi ½-½ Stuart
Gao 0-1 Ansell
Davis 0-1 Tanoi
Li 1-0 Taylor
  IM event: 1:00pm Rd 8
Cheng ½-½ Watson
Shen ½-½ Steadman
Illingworth ½-½ Krstev
Chan ½-½ Johansen
Smith 1-0 Goldenberg
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 8
Goodhue 0-1 Taylor
Tanoi 0-1 Li
Ansell 0-1 Davis
Stuart ½-½ Gao
Bennett 1-0 Tsoi
  IM event: 10:00am Rd 9
Goldenberg ½-½ Cheng
Johansen ½-½ Smith
Krstev ½-½ Chan
Steadman ½-½ Illingworth
Watson 1-0 Shen
Qualifier: 10:00am Rd 9
Tsoi 0-1 Goodhue
Li 1-0 Ansell
Stuart 1-0 Tanoi
Bennett ½-½ Taylor
Gao 0-1 Davis

June 21st - July 12th 2011 - Richard Sutton Cup Rapid, Howick, Auckland.

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1  Mclaren, Leonard     2171 7.5    5:W  6:W  3:D  9:W 10:W  2:W  8:W  7:W
2  Seabrook, Roy        1694 6     10:W 11:W  4:L 15:W  9:W  1:L  6:W  3:W
3  Mukkattu, Philip     1571 5.5   21:W 23:W  1:D  4:W 11:W  6:W  7:L  2:L
4  Macleod, Hugh        1539 5.5   18:W 19:W  2:W  3:L  6:L 12:W  5:D 10:W
5  Lam, Byron           1186 5.5    1:L 17:W 19:W 11:L 23:+ 15:W  4:D 13:W
6  Chen, Alan           1307 5     17:W  1:L 21:W 18:W  4:W  3:L  2:L 15:W
7  Janisz, Andrew       1471 5      0:   0:  14:W 28:W 16:W 10:W  3:W  1:L
8  Zhu, Leo             1546 5      0:   0:  24:W 26:W 15:W 11:W  1:L 12:W
9  Jiang, Richard       1009 4.5   22:W 27:W 15:D  1:L  2:L 16:L 19:W 20:W
10 Ang, Alphaeus        1158 4      2:L 24:W 27:W 23:W  1:L  7:L 11:W  4:L
11 Booth, Anthony       1347 4     24:W  2:L 26:W  5:W  3:L  8:L 10:L 19:W
12 Pan, Alex            1328 4      0:   0:  20:W 19:W 21:W  4:L 17:W  8:L
13 Zhu, Karl            1505 4      0:   0:  17:L 29:W 18:W 20:W 16:W  5:L
14 Jin, Kelvin          855  4     23:L 21:L  7:L 20:L  0:W 25:W 18:W 22:W
15 Yip, Edwin           1687 3.5   26:W 16:W  9:D  2:L  8:L  5:L 21:W  6:L
16 Yu, Jing             1242 3.5   20:W 15:L 18:L 27:W  7:L  9:W 13:L 17:D
17 Baard, Daniel        922  3.5    6:L  5:L 13:W 24:L 25:W 18:W 12:L 16:D
18 Chen, Catherin       1055 3      4:L 25:W 16:W  6:L 13:L 17:L 14:L  0:W
19 Low, Cameron         1000 3     25:W  4:L  5:L 12:L 26:+ 21:W  9:L 11:L
20 Guan, Kevin          771  3     16:L 26:L 12:L 14:W 22:W 13:L  0:W  9:L
21 Dong, Olivia         1130 3      3:L 14:W  6:L 25:W 12:L 19:L 15:L 24:W
22 Laughland, Alexander 1400 2      9:L 28:L  0:   0:  20:L 29:W 24:W 14:L
23 Kolev, Stefan        1247 2     14:W  3:L 28:W 10:L  5:-  0:   0:   0: 
24 Ferguson, Struan     996  1.5   11:L 10:L  8:L 17:L 29:D  0:W 22:L 21:L
25 Yao, Keniel          1370 1     19:L 18:L 29:W 21:L 17:L 14:L  0:   0: 
26 Kolev, Hristo        1157 1     15:L 20:W 11:L  8:L 19:-  0:   0:   0: 
27 Benson, Jim          1552 1     28:W  9:L 10:L 16:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
28 Zhan, Judd           1125 1     27:L 22:W 23:L  7:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
29 Chan, Danny          840  .5     0:   0:  25:L 13:L 24:D 22:L  0:   0: 

July 1st-4th 2011 - NZ Seniors' Championship, Auckland.
Winner of the Ortvin Sarapu Memorial trophy: Lindsay Cornford.

No Name             Rtg  Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Lindsay Cornford 2163 1873 AC   4.5   12:W  4:W  2:D  6:D  9:W  3:D
2  Wayne Power      1959 1871 NS   4      6:W  3:W  1:D  9:D  5:W  4:L
3  Peter Fraemohs   1970 1965 CA   3.5    8:W  2:L  5:W  7:L  6:W  1:D
4  Richard Taylor   1896 2000 AC   3.5    9:W  1:L  6:L  8:D 11:W  2:W
5  Nigel Cooper     1772 1735 CA   3.5    0:D 11:W  3:L 12:W  2:L  9:W
6  Peter Stuart     2005 2061 NS   3      2:L  7:W  4:W  1:D  3:L  8:D
7  Bruce Gloistein  1807 1703 CA   3      0:D  6:L 10:D  3:W  8:L 12:W
8  Michael Roberts       1818 WE   3      3:L  9:L 11:W  4:D  7:W  6:D
9  William Lynn     1936 1868 HA   2.5    4:L  8:W 12:W  2:D  1:L  5:L
10 Patrick Young         1475 AC   2.5    0:D  0:-  7:D  0:- 12:W 11:D
11 Robert Mitchell  1681 1711 AC   2      0:D  5:L  8:L  0:+  4:L 10:D
12 Linton Rudkins        1191 NS   1      1:L  0:+  9:L  5:L 10:L  7:L

June 28th - July 4th 2011 - 39th Annual World Open, Philadelphia, USA.
http://www.worldopen.com/
A solid result for IM Puchen Wang, finishing in the prize-money with 6/9 (joint 9th-16th). The event was won by GM Gata Kamsky (USA) and GM Michael Adams (ENG) with 7/9.

June 25th - July 3rd 2011 - Big Slick International, Purley, UK.
Kiwis Abroad: IM norm for Nic Croad!
http://www.gingergm.com/category/big-slick-chess/.
Nic scored 7/9:
1: Nicolas Croad v Robert Eames (FM 2259) 1 – 0
2: Sarah Hegarty (2108) v Nicolas Croad 0 – 1
3: Nicolas Croad v Jovica Radovanovic (FM 2323) ½ – ½
4: Nicolas Croad v Danny Gormally (GM 2502) ½ – ½
5: Suzie Blackburn (1944) v Nicolas Croad 0 – 1
6: Nicolas Croad v Philip Makepeace (2095) 1 – 0
7: Clement Sreeves (2173) v Nicolas Croad 0 – 1
8: Nicolas Croad v Bogdan Lalic (GM 2469) ½ – ½
9: Maria Yurenok (2100) v Nicolas Croad ½ – ½

June 25th 2011 - Upper Hutt Open "25 + 5" Tournament, Upper Hutt.
Won by Scott Wastney (left, in the picture - thanks to Justin Davis for this) with a perfect 6/6.

Upper Hutt Rapid 2011
No Name                 Loc   Total   1    2    3    4    5    6   

1  FM Scott Wastney     2253  6     19:W 13:W  4:W  2:W  5:W  3:W
2  Brian Nijman         1997  5      8:W  6:W  3:W  1:L 15:W  5:W
3  Justin Davis         1973  4      7:W 18:W  2:L 16:W  6:W  1:L
4  Ben Thomas           1986  4     10:W  9:W  1:L  5:L 14:W  8:W
5  Alan Ansell          2087  4     11:W 15:W 16:W  4:W  1:L  2:L
6  Mathew King          1901  4     12:W  2:L  7:W 17:W  3:L 11:W
7  Jack James           1496  3.5    3:L 21:W  6:L 11:W  9:D 15:W
8  Lawrence Farrington  1744  3.5    2:L 12:W 18:W 15:D 13:W  4:L
9  David Paul           1768  3.5   20:W  4:L 17:L 12:W  7:D 16:W
10 David Capper         1572  3.5    4:L 20:W 15:L 18:W 16:D 17:W
11 Bruce Kay            1594  3      5:L 14:W 13:W  7:L 17:W  6:L
12 Nicholas Moore       1223  3      6:L  8:L 19:W  9:L 20:W   :W
13 Ross Jackson         1929  3     14:W  1:L 11:L 20:W  8:L 21:W
14 Robert List          1455  3     13:L 11:L 21:W 19:W  4:L 18:W
15 Alistair McGowan     1798  2.5   21:W  5:L 10:W  8:D  2:L  7:L
16 Stewart Holdaway     1763  2.5   17:W 19:W  5:L  3:L 10:D  9:L
17 Brian Luo             967  2     16:L   :W  9:W  6:L 11:L 10:L
18 Layla Timergazi       947  2       :W  3:L  8:L 10:L 21:W 14:L
19 Andrew Brockway      1749  2      1:L 16:L 12:L 14:L   :W 20:W
20 Dylan Frater          unr  1      9:L 10:L   :W 13:L 12:L 19:L
21 William Qihao Zhang  1217  1     15:L  7:L 14:L   :W 18:L 13:L

June 19th 2011 - Waikato Winter Wapid (WWW), Hamilton.
A wet Sunday saw 23 keen chess players battle out the Wapid. Paul Garbett showed his class with a picket fence score. Noel Pinic was 2nd and only lost to Paul, William Lynn won the 1st prize for the U1800 rating group, Bill Li was 1st in the U1500 and 2nd was Ian Kennedy. Alphaeus Ang was 1st in the U1200 group.
Thanks to Keong Ang for assisting with arbiting during the day and for the players that supported this event, coming from near and far, to help the Hamilton region players develop their chess skills.

No Name                Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  GARBETT, PAUL A     7     14:W  4:W  7:W  6:W  2:W  8:W  5:W
2  PINIC, NOEL         6     20:W 10:W  8:W  3:W  1:L  7:W  9:W
3  LYNN, K WILLIAM     5     23:W 21:W  5:W  2:L  7:L 11:W  8:W
4  SEABROOK, ROY       5     22:W  1:L 16:W 13:W  8:L 15:W  7:W
5  LI, BILL            4.5   15:W  9:D  3:L 12:W  6:W 10:W  1:L
6  ANG, ALPHAEUS       4.5    9:D 20:W 10:W  1:L  5:L 14:W 18:W
7  WAGNER, STEFAN      4     19:W 13:W  1:L  9:W  3:W  2:L  4:L
8  BENNETT, HILTON P   4     18:W 12:W  2:L 14:W  4:W  1:L  3:L
9  KENNEDY, IAN        4      6:D  5:D 11:W  7:L 16:W 12:W  2:L
10 ZHAI, CHANG         4     11:W  2:L  6:L 21:W 14:W  5:L 12:W
11 LOPER, BRETT        4     10:L 19:W  9:L 20:W 13:W  3:L 15:W
12 JUDKINS, GARY L     3     16:W  8:L 15:W  5:L 17:W  9:L 10:L
13 SHEWAN, MATTHEW     3     17:W  7:L 21:W  4:L 11:L  0:L 16:W
14 DARE, LILLIAN       3      1:L 22:W 17:W  8:L 10:L  6:L 19:W
15 NEILSFORD-JONES, RA 3      5:L 23:W 12:L 18:W 19:W  4:L 11:L
16 SYMON, CHRISTOPHER  3     12:L 18:W  4:L 23:W  9:L 17:W 13:L
17 OH, YUNO            3     13:L  0:W 14:L 22:W 12:L 16:L 20:W
18 CAO, SHENG          3      8:L 16:L 19:W 15:L 22:W 21:W  6:L
19 HARRISON, BRANDON   2      7:L 11:L 18:L  0:W 15:L 23:W 14:L
20 METHAM, MICHAEL     2      2:L  6:L 23:L 11:L  0:W 22:W 17:L
21 TAYLOR, AARON       2      0:W  3:L 13:L 10:L 23:W 18:L 22:L
22 AKSHARAMAT, BHUM    2      4:L 14:L  0:W 17:L 18:L 20:L 21:W
23 LI, GRACE           2      3:L 15:L 20:W 16:L 21:L 19:L  0:W

16th June 2011- Bay of Plenty Girls' events, Tauranga.

Secondary

No Name                    Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Fernanda Servian        6     18:W  4:W  6:W  3:W  5:W  7:W
2  Julia Whyte             4.5   19:W  8:W  3:L  7:D  6:W  4:W
3  Rosa Faulkner-Bickers   4     17:W 10:W  2:W  1:L  4:L  9:W
4  Karen Enriquez          4     14:W  1:L 16:W 13:W  3:W  2:L
5  Laura Harkness          4      9:W 12:W 10:D  6:D  1:L 11:W
6  Carmel Mason            3.5    7:W 13:W  1:L  5:D  2:L 16:W
7  Rachelle Gordon         3.5    6:L 15:W 11:W  2:D  8:W  1:L
8  Satriani Wirepa         3.5    0:W  2:L 18:W 12:W  7:L 10:D
9  Gabriella Costa         3      5:L 16:L  0:+ 10:W 12:W  3:L
10 Lucy Happe              3     11:W  3:L  5:D  9:L 13:W  8:D
11 Sidney Koopu            3     10:L  0:W  7:L 17:W 16:W  5:L
12 Pikake Stevens          3     16:W  5:L 14:W  8:L  9:L 17:W
13 Lauren Nemeth           2.5   15:W  6:L  0:D  4:L 10:L 18:W
14 Taisha Wade             2.5    4:L 18:L 12:L 15:D  0:W 19:W
15 Taku Gray               2.5   13:L  7:L 19:W 14:D 17:L  0:W
16 Hannah Brons            2     12:L  9:W  4:L 18:W 11:L  6:L
17 Niamh Cameron           2      3:L 19:W  0:- 11:L 15:W 12:L
18 Kerry McNamara-Spackman 2      1:L 14:W  8:L 16:L 19:W 13:L
19 Whitney Banfield        1      2:L 17:L 15:L  0:W 18:L 14:L

Intermediate

No Name                 Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  D'Mello, Kimberly    6     28:W  4:W  2:W 10:W  3:W  9:W
2  McNaughton, Brittany 5     18:W 11:W  1:L  9:W 10:W  4:W
3  Nielsen, Renee       4.5   21:W 13:W  9:D 14:W  1:L 15:W
4  Park, Hannah         4      7:W  1:L 13:W  5:W 12:W  2:L
5  Te Waaka, Shakare    4      9:L 25:W 15:W  4:L 13:W 16:W
6  Algarme, Nika        4      8:D 27:W 12:D 21:W  9:L 17:W
7  Knibbs, Maddie       4      4:L 28:W 14:L 22:W 11:W 10:W
8  Frame, Emma          4      6:D 26:D 11:L 25:W 18:W 12:W
9  Sutton, Catherine    3.5    5:W 14:W  3:D  2:L  6:W  1:L
10 Caesar, Amber        3     22:W 15:W 19:W  1:L  2:L  7:L
11 Low, Kate            3     17:W  2:L  8:W 12:L  7:L 21:W
12 Grant, Danyelle      3     19:D 16:W  6:D 11:W  4:L  8:L
13 Sands, Ellen         3     24:W  3:L  4:L 20:W  5:L 23:W
14 Beukes, Sibrina      3     25:W  9:L  7:W  3:L 17:L 22:W
15 Sutton, Joanne       3     23:W 10:L  5:L 19:W 21:W  3:L
16 Mulligan, Sophie     3     20:D 12:L 23:W 18:D 19:W  5:L
17 Lund, Emma           3     11:L 18:D 24:D 26:W 14:W  6:L
18 Tokona, Te Aungira   2.5    2:L 17:D 27:W 16:D  8:L 20:D
19 Guy, Madeine         2.5   12:D 20:W 10:L 15:L 16:L 27:W
20 Rose, Olivia         2.5   16:D 19:L 22:D 13:L 25:W 18:D
21 King, Zivana         2      3:L 24:W 26:W  6:L 15:L 11:L
22 Sefton, Angel        2     10:L 23:D 20:D  7:L 28:W 14:L
23 Thomas, Naomi        2     15:L 22:D 16:L 24:D 26:W 13:L
24 Luke, Havana         2     13:L 21:L 17:D 23:D 27:D 25:D
25 Nagels, Emma         1.5   14:L  5:L 28:W  8:L 20:L 24:D
26 Green, Sarah         1.5   27:D  8:D 21:L 17:L 23:L 28:D
27 Cannell, Femi        1.5   26:D  6:L 18:L 28:D 24:D 19:L
28 Meyers, Brittany     1      1:L  7:L 25:L 27:D 22:L 26:D

Primary

No Name                      Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Pugh, Mia                 5.5   10:W  4:W  3:W  2:D  7:W  5:W
2  McKee, Laura              4.5   13:W  8:W  7:W  1:D  3:W  4:L
3  Barton, Xanthe            4     14:W 12:W  1:L  6:W  2:L  7:W
4  Kennedy, Samantha         4     16:W  1:L  5:L 11:W  9:W  2:W
5  Belcher, Jennifer         3.5   12:D 14:W  4:W  7:L  8:W  1:L
6  Macrae, Caitlin           3.5    9:L 15:W 10:W  3:L 14:W 11:D
7  Owen, Leah                3     15:W  9:W  2:L  5:W  1:L  3:L
8  Mellsop, Paige            3     11:W  2:L  9:D 10:D  5:L 15:W
9  Dodd, Jasmine             2.5    6:W  7:L  8:D 13:D  4:L 16:D
10 Philpot, Olivia           2.5    1:L 16:W  6:L  8:D 13:D 12:D
11 Tamati-Brophey, Jay-Leigh 2.5    8:L 13:D 12:D  4:L 16:W  6:D
12 Barnett, Elizabeth        2.5    5:D  3:L 11:D 14:D 15:D 10:D
13 Ryan, Holly               2.5    2:L 11:D 15:D  9:D 10:D 14:D
14 Larsen, Flora             2      3:L  5:L 16:W 12:D  6:L 13:D
15 Shennan, Rosalind         2      7:L  6:L 13:D 16:W 12:D  8:L
16 Simmons, Hannah           .5     4:L 10:L 14:L 15:L 11:L  9:D
Fernanda Servian   Mia Pugh vs Xanthe Barton   Renee Nielson vs Catherine Sutton
Secondary winner Fernanda Servian
(on the right).
  Primary winner Mia Pugh (front right) playing
3rd place Xanthe Barton.
  Intermediate 3rd place Renee Nielson
playing White against Catherine Sutton.
Kimberly D'Mello vs Brittany McNaughton   Kimberly D'Mello  
Intermediate winner Kimberly D'Mello on right
vs 2nd place Brittany McNaughton.
  Intermediate winner Kimberly D'Mello
 

May/June 2011- Fairhurst Pawn Tournament, Howick, Auckland.

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1  Mclaren, Leonard     2267 7     18:W  2:D  5:W  4:D  6:W  3:W 11:W  9:+
2  Seabrook, Roy        1922 6.5   14:W  1:D 11:W  6:W 17:W  4:W  9:+  3:L
3  Spiller, Paul        1949 6     15:W  8:W  6:D  7:W  4:D  1:L 12:W  2:W
4  Gibbons, Bob         2102 5.5   16:W 11:W  7:W  1:D  3:D  2:L  5:D  6:W
5  Li, Luke             2093 5.5   12:W  6:-  1:L 20:W 16:W  7:W  4:D 11:W
6  Yang, Scott          1690 4.5   20:W  5:+  3:D  2:L  1:L 18:W  8:W  4:L
7  Blaxall, Craig       1922 4.5   13:W 10:W  4:L  3:L 19:W  5:L 17:D 16:W
8  Benson, Jim          1655 4.5   25:W  3:L 12:W 18:D 10:W  9:L  6:L 17:W
9  Richardson, Neil     1600 4.5   19:D 16:L 28:W 13:W 18:W  8:W  2:-  1:-
10 Mukkattu, Philip     1619 4.5   21:W  7:L 20:W 17:L  8:L 22:+ 14:W 13:D
11 Yip, Edwin           1899 4     30:W  4:L  2:L 21:W 12:W 17:W  1:L  5:L
12 Pan, Alex            1479 4      5:L 22:W  8:L 26:W 11:L 20:W  3:L 21:W
13 Lam, Byron           1232 4      7:L 26:W 19:D  9:L 14:L  0:W 18:+ 10:D
14 Zhan, Judd           1215 4      2:L 28:D  0:  23:W 13:W 19:D 10:L 24:W
15 Yu, Jing             1296 4      3:L 25:- 26:L 28:W 29:+ 21:- 22:W 20:W
16 Laughland, Alexander 1500 3.5    4:L  9:W 17:L 29:W  5:L 25:D 21:W  7:L
17 Janisz, Andrew       1927 3.5    0:  19:W 16:W 10:W  2:L 11:L  7:D  8:L
18 Kolev, Hristo        1574 3.5    1:L 21:W 23:W  8:D  9:L  6:L 13:-  0:W
19 Kolev, Stefan        1611 3.5    9:D 17:L 13:D 22:+  7:L 14:D 25:- 25:+
20 Yao, Keniel          1179 3      6:L 29:W 10:L  5:L 27:W 12:L  0:W 15:L
21 Chen, Catherin       1054 3     10:L 18:L 27:W 11:L 24:W 15:+ 16:L 12:L
22 Baard, Daniel        900  3     28:- 12:L 24:W 19:- 23:+ 10:- 15:L 26:W
23 Huang, Alvin         850  3      0:  30:+ 18:L 14:L 22:- 28:- 27:W 28:W
24 Jin, Kelvin          975  3      0:   0:  22:L 27:W 21:L 26:W 28:W 14:L
25 Jiang, Richard       1086 2.5    8:L 15:- 29:L  0:W 26:W 16:D 19:- 19:-
26 Ferguson, Struan     899  2      0:  13:L 15:W 12:L 25:L 24:L 29:W 22:L
27 Low, Cameron         1000 2      0:   0:  21:L 24:L 20:L 29:+ 23:L 29:W
28 Chan, Danny          897  1.5   22:- 14:D  9:L 15:L  0:W 23:- 24:L 23:L
29 Lin, Xigofan         875  1      0:  20:L 25:W 16:L 15:- 27:- 26:L 27:L
30 Li, Oliver           1212 0     11:L 23:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

June 4th-6th 2011 - 34th Waitakere Licensing Trust Open, Auckland.
Leonard McLaren won the A-grade despite losing in the last round to Antonio Krstev.
Cross-tables and photos below.

A-Grade

No Name                   Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Leonard McLaren        2218 5     18:W 24:W  2:W  6:W  9:W  3:L
2  Michael Steadman       2218 4.5    8:W 16:W  1:L  3:D 15:W  9:W
3  Antonio Krstev         2135 4.5   10:L 23:W 21:W  2:D 16:W  1:W
4  Paul Garbett           2287 4.5   32:W 20:W  6:L  8:W 11:D 10:W
5  Robert Smith           2263 4.5   14:D 17:D 24:W  7:D 20:W  6:W
6  Russell Dive           2343 4     21:W 11:W  4:W  1:L  7:W  5:L
7  Alan Ansell            2035 4     12:W 15:D 28:W  5:D  6:L 11:W
8  Edward Tanoi           2019 4      2:L 22:W 13:W  4:L 25:W 19:W
9  Gino Thornton          2187 3.5   23:W 10:W 19:D 15:W  1:L  2:L
10 Mark Brimble           2023 3.5    3:W  9:L 35:D 26:W 19:W  4:L
11 Ivan Dordevic          2049 3.5   22:W  6:L 30:W 33:W  4:D  7:L
12 Roy Seabrook           1794 3.5    7:L 21:L 29:W 13:D 26:W 20:W
13 Hilton Bennett         2023 3.5   30:D 27:D  8:L 12:D 34:W 23:W
14 Roger Perry            2019 3.5    5:D 19:L 25:D 31:D 35:+ 22:W
15 William (Xiang Wei) Li 1639 3     36:+  7:D 33:W  9:L  2:L 17:D
16 Luke Li                2039 3     25:W  2:L 27:D 17:D  3:L 31:W
17 Alex Huang             2063 3     19:D  5:D 26:D 16:D 22:D 15:D
18 Ross Jackson           1951 3      1:L 35:D 23:L 29:D 30:W 32:W
19 Daniel Shen            2189 2.5   17:D 14:W  9:D 20:D 10:L  8:L
20 Justin Davis           1989 2.5   35:W  4:L 31:W 19:D  5:L 12:L
21 Peter Stuart           2011 2.5    6:L 12:W  3:L 35:D 27:D 25:D
22 Brett Rider                 2.5   11:L  8:L  0:W 27:W 17:D 14:L
23 Judy Gao               1907 2.5    9:L  3:L 18:W 30:D 33:W 13:L
24 Hans Gao               1903 2.5   31:W  1:L  5:L 25:L 29:W 27:D
25 Christopher Smith           2.5   16:L 32:D 14:D 24:W  8:L 21:D
26 Helen Milligan         2001 2.5   27:D 30:D 17:D 10:L 12:L 34:W
27 Wayne Power            1954 2.5   26:D 13:D 16:D 22:L 21:D 24:D
28 Jeremy Browne          2102 2.5   34:D 29:W  7:L 32:W  0:L  0: 
29 Helmut Marko           2045 2     33:D 28:L 12:L 18:D 24:L  0:W
30 Daniel Runcan          1924 2     13:D 26:D 11:L 23:D 18:L 33:D
31 Winston (Yow-Jen) Yao  1858 2     24:L  0:W 20:L 14:D 32:D 16:L
32 Richard Taylor         1901 2      4:L 25:D 34:W 28:L 31:D 18:L
33 Chris Burns            2054 2     29:D 34:W 15:L 11:L 23:L 30:D
34 Don Eade               1896 1.5   28:D 33:L 32:L  0:W 13:L 26:L
35 Philip Hair            1970 1.5   20:L 18:D 10:D 21:D 14:-  0: 

B-Grade

No Name             Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Yang, Scott      1690 5.5   23:W 15:W  9:D  8:W  3:W  4:W
2  Mukkattu, Philip 1619 4.5   14:W  9:L 17:W 11:W  8:D  3:W
3  Sarmiento, Noel  1700 4     24:W 21:W  4:W  9:W  1:L  2:L
4  Gilmour, Mark    1648 4     20:W 11:W  3:L 12:W 10:W  1:L
5  Jia, Hao         1506 4      7:W  8:D 10:D 15:D  9:D 17:W
6  Gilmore, Sacha   1494 4      8:L  7:W 15:L 22:W 13:W 10:W
7  Mitchell, Robert 1711 4      5:L  6:L 16:W 20:W 19:W 11:W
8  Lyall, Simon     1697 3.5    6:W  5:D 12:W  1:L  2:D  9:D
9  Holdo, Karl      1754 3.5   18:W  2:W  1:D  3:L  5:D  8:D
10 Smith, Vivian    1748 3     16:D 13:W  5:D 19:W  4:L  6:L
11 Zhao, Dean       1796 3     22:W  4:L 21:W  2:L 15:W  7:L
12 Budd, Michael    1790 3     13:D 16:W  8:L  4:L 18:D 15:W
13 Zhang, William   1624 3     12:D 10:L 20:W 14:D  6:L 21:W
14 Hall, John       1785 3      2:L 18:L 24:+ 13:D 16:D 20:W
15 Liu, Brian       1780 2.5   17:W  1:L  6:W  5:D 11:L 12:L
16 Francis, John    1550 2.5   10:D 12:L  7:L 21:W 14:D 19:D
17 Kolev, Stefan    1611 2.5   15:L 23:W  2:L 18:D 22:W  5:L
18 Kolev, Hristo    1574 2.5    9:L 14:W 19:L 17:D 12:D 23:D
19 Stracy, Don      1741 2.5   21:L 24:W 18:W 10:L  7:L 16:D
20 Zhang, Leo       1476 2      4:L 22:W 13:L  7:L  0:W 14:L
21 Cui, Harry       1549 2     19:W  3:L 11:L 16:L 23:W 13:L
22 Judkins, Gary    1639 2     11:L 20:L 23:W  6:L 17:L  0:W
23 Wang, George     1490 .5     1:L 17:L 22:L  0:L 21:L 18:D
24 Mendes, Leticia  1500 0      3:L 19:L 14:-  0:   0:   0: 

C-Grade

No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Ang, Alphaeus       1416 5.5   15:W  7:D 13:W  9:W  2:W  3:W
2  Burrows, Grant      1475 4.5   20:W  8:D  7:W  4:W  1:L  6:W
3  Zhan, Judd          1215 4      5:L 10:W 19:W 16:W  4:W  1:L
4  Lam, Byron          1232 4     19:W  6:W 14:W  2:L  3:L 11:W
5  Yao, Wilson              4      3:W 13:L 20:W  6:D  8:W 10:D
6  Li, Jiapeng         1428 3.5   17:W  4:L 15:W  5:D  9:W  2:L
7  Geng, Karen         1233 3.5   18:W  1:D  2:L  8:L 17:W 14:W
8  Lee, Ryan           1300 3.5   12:W  2:D  9:L  7:W  5:L 15:W
9  Zhang, Derek             3.5    0:W 14:D  8:W  1:L  6:L 16:W
10 Fan, Cathy          1261 3.5   11:D  3:L 21:W 14:D 13:W  5:D
11 Qin, Joy (Shu Yan)  977  3     10:D 16:D 17:L 12:W 19:W  4:L
12 Jiang, Rocky        1019 3      8:L 17:W 16:L 11:L  0:W 19:W
13 Law, Charles        1021 2.5   16:D  5:W  1:L 15:D 10:L 18:D
14 Chen, Johnson       1396 2.5   21:W  9:D  4:L 10:D 16:D  7:L
15 Wang, Luke (Jintao) 1089 2.5    1:L 18:W  6:L 13:D 20:W  8:L
16 Ansell, John        1322 2.5   13:D 11:D 12:W  3:L 14:D  9:L
17 Qi, Brian           1137 2.5    6:L 12:L 11:W 18:D  7:L 21:W
18 Qian, Bella         944  2.5    7:L 15:L  0:W 17:D 21:D 13:D
19 Gong, Daniel        653  2      4:L  0:W  3:L 20:W 11:L 12:L
20 Zhu, Crystal        1166 2      2:L 21:W  5:L 19:L 15:L  0:W
21 Metham, Michael     1041 1.5   14:L 20:L 10:L  0:W 18:D 17:L

Junior

No Name                  Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Martin Zhu            U10   1076 5     10:W 13:W  7:W  2:W  4:W  3:L
2  Richard Jiang               1086 5     17:W 14:W  3:W  1:L  5:W  6:W
3  Olivia Dong                 993  5      9:W 15:W  2:L  6:W  7:W  1:W
4  Nicholas Huang              922  4.5    5:W  6:D 14:W 17:W  1:L  8:W
5  Caroline Yan          U10        4      4:L 11:W 16:W 10:W  2:L  7:W
6  Allen Fan             U8    1122 3.5   11:W  4:D  8:W  3:L 10:W  2:L
7  Jack Sun              U8    643  3     18:W  8:W  1:L  9:W  3:L  5:L
8  Jasmine Pickston      U8    969  3     12:W  7:L  6:L 15:W  9:W  4:L
9  Sarah Yan                        3      3:L 19:W 13:W  7:L  8:L 11:W
10 Jack Julian                      3      1:L 20:W 15:W  5:L  6:L 16:W
11 Ally Tang             U10   636  3      6:L  5:L 18:W 14:W 12:W  9:L
12 Jasmine Zhang         U8         3      8:L 18:W 17:L 13:W 11:L 19:W
13 Luke White                  853  3     20:W  1:L  9:L 12:L 15:W 14:W
14 Jennifer Chen               865  2     16:W  2:L  4:L 11:L 19:W 13:L
15 Rodney (Xiang Rei) Li U10   836  2     19:W  3:L 10:L  8:L 13:L 20:W
16 Nicole Qin            U8         2     14:L 17:L  5:L 20:W 18:W 10:L
17 Eric Han                    549  2      2:L 16:W 12:W  4:L  0:   0: 
18 Dylan Lee             U8         1.5    7:L 12:L 11:L 19:D 16:L  0:W
19 Tony Tang             U8         1.5   15:L  9:L 20:W 18:D 14:L 12:L
20 Amy Lee               U10        1     13:L 10:L 19:L 16:L  0:W 15:L
Leonard McLaren   Steadman, Smith, Krstev, Garbett Edward Tanoi
Leonard McLaren,
1st in the A-grade
  2nd= Steadman, Smith, Krstev and
Garbett
  Grading prize: Edward Tanoi
(A, 2nd grade winner)
Seabrook and Brimble   William Li   Scott Yang
Grading prize: Roy Seabrook and Mark
Brimble (A, 3rd grade winner)
  Grading prize: William Li
(A, 4th grade winner)
  1st in B-grade: Scott Yang
Philip Mukkattu   Gilmour, Jia, Gilmore, Sarmiento   Simon Lyall
B-grade 2nd: Philip Mukkattu

  B-grade 3rd= Mark Gilmour, Hao Jia,
Sacha Gilmore and Noel Sarmiento
(also Bob Mitchell, not shown).
  Grading prize: Simon Lyall
(B, 1st grade winner)
John Francis   William Zhang   Alphaeus Ang
Grading prize: John Francis
(B, 3rd grade winner)
  Grading prize: William Zhang
(B, 2nd grade winner)
  1st in C-grade: Alphaeus Ang
Lam, Zhan, Yao   Karen Geng   Rocky Jiang
3rd= Byron Lam, Judd Zhan, Wilson Yao

  Grading prize: Karen Geng
(C, 1st grade joint winner,
shared with Cathy Fan)
  Grading prize: Rocky Jiang
(C, 2nd grade winner)
Derek Zhang   Olivia Dong, Richard Jiang, Martin Zhu   Nicholas Huang
Grading prize: Derek Zhang
(C, 3rd grade winner)
  1st= in Junior: Olivia Dong, Martin Zhu,
Richard Jiang
  4th in Junior:
Nicholas Huang
Caroline Yan            Ally Tang               Jasmine Zhang, Jack Sun, Jasmine Pickston
Junior-grade: Caroline Yan
(1st under 10)
  Junior-grade: Ally Tang
(2nd under10)
  Junior-grade: Jasmine Zhang, Jack Sun,
Jasmine Pickston
(2nd= under 8; Allen Fan was 1st)
Milligan and Gao   Power and Stuart   Alan Ansell
Helen Milligan and Judy Gao
(Women's prize)
  Wayne Power and Peter Stuart
(Seniors' prize)
  Alan Ansell
(with the 2010 Best Junior trophy)
Grading prize: A, 1st grade winner

May 29th 2011 - Hamilton Rookies Shield, Hamilton.
See http://hamiltonchess.net/ for results.

May 1st 2011 - MC Cup, Auckland.
Full results and photos at
http://www.chesspower.co.nz/webapps/i/88770/234127/350366.

April 27th - May 1st 2011 - Sydney International Open, Parramatta, AUSTRALIA.
Official website parrachessclub.org/SydneyInternationalOpen/index.php.
Full results at http://ww.chess-results.com/tnr48728.aspx?art=1&rd=9&lan=1&wi=1000.
A fine result for Mike Steadman - second equal with 6½/9, but sadly this was not quite enough for an IM norm.
Other kiwi results: Alan Ansell and Luke Li 5, Helen Milligan 4½, Hilton Bennett 4, Bill Forster 3½.

April 22nd-25th 2010 - North Island Championship, Wellington.
www.chess.wellington.net.nz. Download pgn games file here.

Garbett, Smith and Ker
Paul Garbett, Bob Smith, and Anthony Ker
No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1  Robert Smith        2345 7.5   19:W  4:W  2:D  3:W  7:W  9:W  6:W  5:W
2  Paul Garbett        2328 7      9:W 17:W  1:D  5:W 18:W  4:W  3:D 13:W
3  Anthony Ker         2456 6.5   11:W 13:W  5:W  1:L  6:W 10:W  2:D  4:W
4  Christopher Smith   1866 5     21:W  1:L 10:W 11:W 12:W  2:L  7:W  3:L
5  Chris Burns         2145 5     12:W  8:W  3:L  2:L 19:W 18:W 14:W  1:L
6  Mathew King         1964 5     14:W 18:D  7:D  8:W  3:L 16:W  1:L 10:W
7  Ross Jackson        1986 5     10:W 25:W  6:D 18:D  1:L 11:W  4:L 17:W
8  Dan Dolejs          1772 5     24:W  5:L 16:W  6:L 10:L 20:W 12:W 11:W
9  Edward Rains        1707 4      2:L 15:W 14:W 12:L 13:W  1:L 11:L 21:W
10 Jack James          1679 4      7:L 23:W  4:L 15:W  8:W  3:L 18:W  6:L
11 Robert Mitchell     1711 4      3:L 20:W 25:W  4:L 21:W  7:L  9:W  8:L
12 Simon Lyall         1697 4      5:L 24:W 17:D  9:W  4:L 14:D  8:L 18:W
13 Michael Roberts     1818 4     15:W  3:L 18:L 23:W  9:L 19:W 21:W  2:L
14 Timothy Rains       1642 4      6:L 22:W  9:L 16:D 17:W 12:D  5:L 19:W
15 Nicholas Moore      1223 4     13:L  9:L 21:W 10:L 20:L 25:W 23:W 22:W
16 Layla Timergazi     947  3.5   20:L  0:W  8:L 14:D 23:W  6:L 17:L 25:W
17 Vivian Smith        1748 3.5   23:W  2:L 12:D 19:L 14:L 24:W 16:W  7:L
18 Don Stracy          1741 3     22:W  6:D 13:W  7:D  2:L  5:L 10:L 12:L
19 Lawrence Farrington 1708 3      1:L 21:L 22:W 17:W  5:L 13:L 20:W 14:L
20 David Capper        1723 3     16:W 11:L  0:L  0:L 15:W  8:L 19:L 23:W
21 Robert List         1565 3      4:L 19:W 15:L 25:W 11:L 22:W 13:L  9:L
22 Zhongjin Huang      1003 2.5   18:L 14:L 19:L 24:D  0:W 21:L 25:W 15:L
23 Michael Metham      1041 2     17:L 10:L 24:W 13:L 16:L  0:W 15:L 20:L
24 Phil Sosaya         1200 1.5    8:L 12:L 23:L 22:D 25:W 17:L  0:   0: 
25 Daniel Clennell          1      0:W  7:L 11:L 21:L 24:L 15:L 22:L 16:L

April 21st-25th 2011 - Doeberl Cup, Canberra, AUSTRALIA.
Offical website: www.doeberlcup.com.au.
Full results at http://ww.chess-results.com/tnr48373.aspx?art=1&rd=9&lan=1&wi=1000.
Kiwi results: Mike Steadman 5½/9, Tony Dowden 4½, Hilton Bennett 3½, Helen Milligan 3.

April 10th 2011 - Hamilton Rookies Shield, Hamilton.
Full results at http://hamiltonchess.net/events/rookies-shield/round-2-results/.

March 27th 2011 - MC Cup, Auckland.
Full results and photos at
http://www.chesspower.co.nz/webapps/i/88770/234127/343306.

March 20th 2011 - Howick-Pakuranga Annual Latvian Rapidplay, Pakuranga, Manukau City.

A-Grade

No Name              Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  GARBETT, Paul     2284 5     14:W  2:W  7:W  6:D 12:W  3:D
2  LEE, Edward       2116 5     15:W  1:L 11:W  9:W  6:W  7:W
3  SMITH, Bob        2224 4      4:W  6:L 10:W  7:D 14:W  1:D
4  STUART, Peter     1993 4      3:L 14:W  8:D 11:D 10:W  6:W
5  McLAREN, Leonard  2171 4     10:D 13:W  6:L  8:W  7:D 14:W
6  ANSELL, Alan      2087 3.5    8:W  3:W  5:W  1:D  2:L  4:L
7  STEADMAN, Michael 2246 3     12:W 11:W  1:L  3:D  5:D  2:L
8  LI, William       1841 3      6:L  0:W  4:D  5:L 11:W 13:D
9  MILLIGAN, Helen   1946 3     13:W 10:L 12:D  2:L  0:W 15:D
10 GAO, Hans         1957 2.5    5:D  9:W  3:L 12:L  4:L  0:W
11 KUMAR, Vinod      1989 2.5   16:W  7:L  2:L  4:D  8:L 12:W
12 BENNETT, Hilton   2028 2.5    7:L 15:W  9:D 10:W  1:L 11:L
13 DUNEAS, John      2128 2.5    9:L  5:L 14:L  0:W 15:W  8:D
14 KRSTEV, Antonio   2030 2      1:L  4:L 13:W 15:W  3:L  5:L
15 LI, Luke          1937 1.5    2:L 12:L  0:W 14:L 13:L  9:D

B-Grade

No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  PERRY, Roger        1797 4.5    8:D  2:L 12:W 11:W  7:W  3:W
2  EADE, Don           1612 4.5   13:D  1:W 14:W  4:W  3:L  9:W
3  YIP, Edwin          1687 4     16:W  7:W  4:L  6:W  2:W  1:L
4  SEABROOK, Roy       1694 4     11:W 15:W  3:W  2:L  5:W  6:L
5  MUKKATTU, Philip    1571 4      6:D  8:W  7:D  9:W  4:L 12:W
6  WORN, John          1774 4      5:D 14:D 15:W  3:L  8:W  4:W
7  YAO, Winston        1567 3.5    9:W  3:L  5:D 14:W  1:L 11:W
8  ZHANG, William      1578 3      1:D  5:L 13:D 10:W  6:L 14:W
9  SARMIENTO, Noel     1700 3      7:L 16:W 10:W  5:L 13:W  2:L
10 ZHAI, Chang         1675 3     14:L 13:W  9:L  8:L 16:W 15:W
11 ZHU, Leo            1546 2.5    4:L 12:D 16:W  1:L 15:W  7:L
12 ZHU, Karl           1505 2.5   15:L 11:D  1:L 16:W 14:W  5:L
13 JIANG, Henry        1416 2      2:D 10:L  8:D 15:W  9:L 16:L
14 DUHS, Alastair      1509 1.5   10:W  6:D  2:L  7:L 12:L  8:L
15 LAUGHLAND, Andrew R 1650 1     12:W  4:L  6:L 13:L 11:L 10:L
16 LYALL, Simon        1540 1      3:L  9:L 11:L 12:L 10:L 13:W

C-Grade

No Name             Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  ZHANG, Leo       1420 5.5   12:W  9:W  3:W 11:W 10:W  2:D
2  BOOTH, Anthony   1347 4.5    7:W 15:W 11:L  9:W  3:W  1:D
3  BUDD, Michael    1442 4      5:W  8:W  1:L  4:W  2:L  7:W
4  JUDKINS, Gary    1440 4      9:L 12:W 10:W  3:L 18:W 11:W
5  GENG, Karen      1250 4      3:L 20:W 15:W 10:L 17:W  9:W
6  ANSELL, John     1292 4     16:L 13:L 20:W 15:W 12:W 10:W
7  ZHAN, Judd       1125 3.5    2:L 19:W 14:D  8:W 11:W  3:L
8  CHEN, David      1323 3.5   20:W  3:L 17:D  7:L 19:W 14:W
9  LEE, Ryan        1228 3      4:W  1:L 13:W  2:L 14:W  5:L
10 HOOTON, Barry    1400 3     13:W 16:W  4:L  5:W  1:L  6:L
11 PENDHARKAR, Ajit 1427 3     17:W 14:W  2:W  1:L  7:L  4:L
12 Li, Bill         1180 3      1:L  4:L 16:W 13:W  6:L 18:W
13 SHEWAN, Matthew  1130 3     10:L  6:W  9:L 12:L 20:W 16:W
14 CHEN, Johnson    1305 2.5   18:W 11:L  7:D 17:W  9:L  8:L
15 DAVIS, Daniel    749  2     19:W  2:L  5:L  6:L 16:L 20:W
16 GONG, Daniel     840  2      6:W 10:L 12:L 18:L 15:W 13:L
17 ZHU, Crystal     1201 2     11:L 18:W  8:D 14:L  5:L 19:D
18 CAO, Sheng       1012 2     14:L 17:L 19:W 16:W  4:L 12:L
19 ZHU, Martin      1261 1.5   15:L  7:L 18:L 20:W  8:L 17:D
20 METHAM, Michael  1041 0      8:L  5:L  6:L 19:L 13:L 15:L

D-Grade

No Name              Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  ANG, Alphaeus     1158 5      8:L 11:W  7:W 10:W  3:W  2:W
2  JIANG, Richard    1009 4.5   13:W  3:D  9:W  4:W  8:W  1:L
3  LAM, Byron        1186 4.5   15:W  2:D 10:W  6:W  1:L  4:W
4  FAN, Allen        1151 4      7:W  5:W  6:W  2:L 13:W  3:L
5  PICKSTON, Jasmine 969  4     12:W  4:L 13:W  8:L  9:W 11:W
6  DONG, Olivia      1130 3.5   16:W  9:W  4:L  3:L  7:D  8:W
7  NGOI, Eugene      850  3.5    4:L 12:W  1:L 11:W  6:D 14:W
8  JIN, Kelvin       855  3      1:W 10:L 14:W  5:W  2:L  6:L
9  LUM, Bryner       1000 3     14:W  6:L  2:L 12:W  5:L 13:W
10 NGOI, Jonathan    800  2.5   11:D  8:W  3:L  1:L 12:L 16:W
11 SUN, Jack         1060 2.5   10:D  1:L 15:W  7:L 16:W  5:L
12 LI, Leo           582  2.5    5:L  7:L 16:W  9:L 10:W 15:D
13 LI, Rodney        793  2      2:L 15:W  5:L 14:W  4:L  9:L
14 HAN, Eric         628  2      9:L 16:W  8:L 13:L 15:W  7:L
15 SHI, Calix        900  1      3:L 13:L 11:L 16:D 14:L 12:D
16 MASON, Oliver     800  .5     6:L 14:L 12:L 15:D 11:L 10:L

March 13th 2011 - Hamilton Rapidplay, Hamilton.
Richard Dare went through undefeated with 5½/6.
Judd Zhan won the U1400 rating group;
Benjamin Symon won the 'U1200 and U12' group.

No Name                Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  DARE, RICHARD J     5.5   14:W  7:W  9:W  3:W  4:D  5:W
2  BUDD, MICHAEL       4.5    6:W  4:L 17:W  8:D  3:W  7:W
3  KENNEDY, IAN        4     15:W 10:W  5:W  1:L  2:L  4:W
4  ZHAN, JUDD          4     16:W  2:W  7:D  9:W  1:D  3:L
5  SYMON, BENJAMIN     4     11:W 14:W  3:L 12:W  8:W  1:L
6  NEILSFORD-JONES, RA 4      2:L 16:W 10:W  7:L  9:W 13:W
7  DARE, LILLIAN       3.5   13:W  1:L  4:D  6:W 12:W  2:L
8  GONG, DANIEL        3.5    9:L 11:W 15:W  2:D  5:L 10:W
9  JACKSON, RICHARD    3      8:W 17:W  1:L  4:L  6:L 15:W
10 OH, YUNO            3     12:W  3:L  6:L 14:W 11:W  8:L
11 SYMON, CHRISTOPHER  3      5:L  8:L 14:W 17:W 10:L  0:W
12 METHAM, MICHAEL     3     10:L 15:W 13:W  5:L  7:L 16:W
13 MA, YIFEI           3      7:L  0:W 12:L 16:W 17:W  6:L
14 WOODS, MICHAEL      2      1:L  5:L 11:L 10:L  0:W 17:W
15 WHITE, LUKE         2      3:L 12:L  8:L  0:W 16:W  9:L
16 BOYD, DANIEL        1      4:L  6:L  0:W 13:L 15:L 12:L
17 WANG, AARON         1      0:W  9:L  2:L 11:L 13:L 14:L

March 5th-6th 2011 - Auckland Chess Centre Weekender, Auckland.
1st Luke Li 6/7
2nd Alan Ansell 5½
3rd= John Duneas, Paul Garbett, Antonio Krstev, Mark Gilmour, Vinod Kumar 5

No Name                Section Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Li, Luke            U-2100      6     24:W 14:W 11:W  2:W  4:D  3:D  8:W
2  Ansell, Alan                    5.5   31:W 19:W  8:W  1:L  7:W 12:W  3:D
3  Duneas, John        U-2100      5     18:W 15:W  9:W  4:L 11:W  1:D  2:D
4  Garbett, Paul                   5     21:W 10:D 20:W  3:W  1:D  8:D  9:D
5  Krstev, Antonio                 5     17:+ 11:L 18:W 19:W  8:L 13:W 14:W
6  Gilmour, Mark       U-1800      5      9:L 38:W 16:W 13:L 31:W 15:W 12:W
7  Kumar, Vinod        U-2100      5     30:W 27:D 13:W 12:D  2:L 20:W 11:W
8  Taylor, Richard     U-2100      4.5   35:W 22:W  2:L 14:W  5:W  4:D  1:L
9  Steadman, Mike                  4.5    6:W 23:W  3:L 26:W 12:L 19:W  4:D
10 Seabrook, Roy       U-2100      4.5   29:W  4:D 26:L 34:W 13:L 33:W 18:W
11 Wright, Caleb       U-2100      4     28:W  5:W  1:L 15:W  3:L 26:W  7:L
12 Tanoi, Edward       U-2100      4     34:W 20:D 27:W  7:D  9:W  2:L  6:L
13 Perry, Roger        U-2100      4     32:W 26:D  7:L  6:W 10:W  5:L 16:D
14 Li, William         U-2100      4     36:W  1:L 30:W  8:L 17:W 21:W  5:L
15 Budd, Michael       U-1800      4     40:W  3:L 29:W 11:L 24:W  6:L 28:W
16 Eade, Don           U-2100      4     27:L 25:W  6:L 18:D 30:W 34:W 13:D
17 Mukkattu, Philip    U-1800      4      5:-  0:+ 37:L 29:W 14:L 35:W 26:W
18 Jia, Hao            U-1800      3.5    3:L 37:W  5:L 16:D 29:W 23:W 10:L
19 Power, Wayne        U-2100      3.5   37:W  2:L 35:W  5:L 33:W  9:L 20:D
20 Michael, Andrew     U-1800      3.5   41:W 12:D  4:L 28:W 26:D  7:L 19:D
21 Zhang, William      U-1800      3.5    4:L 29:L 32:W 37:W 23:D 14:L 33:W
22 Puepuemai, Wayne    U-1800      3.5   39:W  8:L 33:D  0:L 28:D 25:W 24:D
23 Stone, Andrew       U-2100      3.5   33:W  9:L 34:D 27:D 21:D 18:L 31:W
24 Kolev, Hristo       U-1800      3.5    1:L 33:L 39:W 41:W 15:L 27:W 22:D
25 Lyall, Simon        U-1800      3.5   38:D 16:L 36:W 33:L 27:W 22:L 34:W
26 Yang, Scott         U-1800      3     42:+ 13:D 10:W  9:L 20:D 11:L 17:L
27 Lam, Byron          U-1500      3     16:W  7:D 12:L 23:D 25:L 24:L 39:W
28 Ansell, John        U-1500      3     11:L 31:W 38:D 20:L 22:D 32:W 15:L
29 Ang, Alphaeus       U-1500      3     10:L 21:W 15:L 17:L 18:L 41:W 38:W
30 Zhang, Leo          U-1500      3      7:L 41:W 14:L 32:D 16:L 36:W 35:D
31 Kolev, Stefan       U-1800      3      2:L 28:L 40:W 38:W  6:L 37:W 23:L
32 Wang, George        U-1500      3     13:L 36:D 21:L 30:D 39:W 28:L 37:W
33 George, Sandeep     U-1500      2.5   23:L 24:W 22:D 25:W 19:L 10:L 21:L
34 Li, Andrew ( Geng ) U-1500      2.5   12:L 40:W 23:D 10:L 36:W 16:L 25:L
35 Puepuemai, Malo     U-1500      2.5    8:L 39:W 19:L  0:L 38:W 17:L 30:D
36 Zhu, Crystal        U-1500      2.5   14:L 32:D 25:L 40:W 34:L 30:L  0:W
37 Zhan, Judd          U-1500      2     19:L 18:L 17:W 21:L 41:W 31:L 32:L
38 Zhu, Martin         U-1500      2     25:D  6:L 28:D 31:L 35:L  0:W 29:L
39 Dong, Olivia        U-1500      2     22:L 35:L 24:L  0:W 32:L 40:W 27:L
40 Fan, Allen          U-1500      2     15:L 34:L 31:L 36:L  0:W 39:L 41:W
41 Gong, Daniel        U-1500      1     20:L 30:L  0:W 24:L 37:L 29:L 40:L

February 26th 2011 - Bay of Plenty Rapid, Tauranga.
1st= Mike Steadman, Alan Ansell and Noel Pinic (who won the trophy for best local player).

A-Grade

No Name             Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Mike Steadman          2232 4.5    7:W  2:W  4:L  6:W  3:W  5:D
2  Alan Ansell            1965 4.5   12:W  1:L  7:W  5:W  4:W  3:D
3  Noel Pinic             2207 4.5    8:W  6:W 10:W  4:W  1:L  2:D
4  Bob Smith              2209 4      9:W  5:W  1:W  3:L  2:L  8:W
5  Hans Gao         G2    1802 3     10:W  4:L  6:D  2:L 11:W  1:D
6  Helen Milligan   G1    1942 3     11:W  3:L  5:D  1:L  8:D 12:W
7  Andrea Rivas     G1    1899 3      1:L 11:W  2:L  9:L 12:W 10:W
8  Helmut Marko     G1    1889 2.5    3:L 10:L  9:W 12:W  6:D  4:L
9  Bert Van der Lee G1    1898 2.5    4:L 12:D  8:L  7:W 10:W 11:L
10 Ross Jackson           1971 2      5:L  8:W  3:L 11:W  9:L  7:L
11 Luke Li          G2    1681 2      6:L  7:L 12:W 10:L  5:L  9:W
12 Caleb Wright     G2    1787 .5     2:L  9:D 11:L  8:L  7:L  6:L

B-Grade

No Name              Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Chang Zhai              1609 5     22:W 13:W  7:W  5:W  2:L  4:W
2  William Lynn            1620 5     18:W 11:L 14:W 12:W  1:W  5:W
3  Brett Rider             1704 4.5    4:D  9:D 15:W  6:D 10:W  7:W
4  Simon Lyall       G1    1460 4      3:D 10:W  6:D  9:W 11:W  1:L
5  Don Eade                1599 4     19:W 12:W 11:W  1:L  8:W  2:L
6  Bruce Pollard     G1    1480 4     24:W  8:W  4:D  3:D  7:L 16:W
7  Vivian Smith            1584 4     17:W 15:W  1:L 11:W  6:W  3:L
8  Bob Mitchell            1562 4     14:W  6:L 18:W 16:W  5:L 12:W
9  Andrew Michael          1672 4     10:D  3:D 22:W  4:L 18:W 13:W
10 Ron Collingwood   G1    1459 3.5    9:D  4:L 19:W 15:W  3:L 18:W
11 Thomas Gothorp          1554 3     23:W  2:W  5:L  7:L  4:L 21:W
12 John Lacy         G1    1496 3     16:W  5:L 17:W  2:L 21:W  8:L
13 Gary Judkins      G1    1503 3     21:W  1:L 16:L 14:W 20:W  9:L
14 Bill Li           G2    1166 3      8:L 24:W  2:L 13:L 19:W 20:W
15 Michael Budd      G1    1485 2.5   20:W  7:L  3:L 10:L 17:D 22:W
16 Matthew Shewan    G2    1033 2.5   12:L 19:W 13:W  8:L 22:D  6:L
17 Damian Eades      G2    1174 2.5    7:L 20:W 12:L 18:L 15:D 24:W
18 John Ansell       G1    1320 2      2:L 23:W  8:L 17:W  9:L 10:L
19 Michael Metham    G2    1095 2      5:L 16:L 10:L 24:W 14:L 23:W
20 Sheng Cao         G2    925  2     15:L 17:L 23:W 22:W 13:L 14:L
21 Malcolm MacDonald G2    1044 2     13:L 22:L 24:W 23:W 12:L 11:L
22 John McRae        G1    1209 1.5    1:L 21:W  9:L 20:L 16:D 15:L
23 Phil Thwaite      G2    1150 1     11:L 18:L 20:L 21:L 24:W 19:L
24 Yvonne MacDonald  G2    765  0      6:L 14:L 21:L 19:L 23:L 17:L

Junior

No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Alphaeus Ang       907  6     12:W  3:W  5:W  2:W  6:W  9:W
2  Judd Zhan          818  5      4:W  8:W  7:W  1:L  3:W  5:W
3  Olivia Dong        1118 4     10:W  1:L  8:W  5:W  2:L  6:W
4  James Thwaite      986  3.5    2:L  6:L  9:D 12:W  7:W 11:W
5  Chris Broadmore    950  3     11:W  7:W  1:L  3:L 10:W  2:L
6  Ra Neilsford-Jones 795  3      8:L  4:W 10:W  9:W  1:L  3:L
7  Luke White         900  3      9:W  5:L  2:L 11:W  4:L 10:W
8  Mia Pugh           950  3      6:W  2:L  3:L 10:L 11:W 12:W
9  Daniel Davis       690  2.5    7:L 11:W  4:D  6:L 12:W  1:L
10 Kimberly D'Mello   850  2      3:L 12:W  6:L  8:W  5:L  7:L
11 Marcus Dudley      795  1      5:L  9:L 12:W  7:L  8:L  4:L
12 Eric Han           727  0      1:L 10:L 11:L  4:L  9:L  8:L

January 25th-31st 2011 - Oceania Zonal 2011, Rotorua.
See also the Oceania Zonal pages.

Oceania Zonal

GM Zong-Yuan Zhao qualifies for the next round of the World Championship cycle.
Andrew Brown is awarded the IM title.
FM titles go to Moulthun Ly and Gareth Oliver. However, Ly has been eligible for the title on rating (over 2300) for a considerable time, without claiming it. In view of this, it is possible that the next in line, Fedja Zulfic, might be awarded the title. We will have to wait and see.
Grading prizes:
under-2000 Hilton Bennett
under-1800 Matthew Bennett (no relation!)
Download Open games here (pgn file).
Thanks to the arbiters: Robert Gibbons, Peter Stuart, Craig Hall, Charles Zworestine, and Bruce Pollard.

No Name                  Feder Rtg  Title Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Zhao, Zong-Yuan       AUS   2586 gm    8.5   48:W  8:W  4:W  9:W  3:W 22:W 10:W  6:D  5:W
2  Brown, Andrew         AUS   2175       7     34:W  6:W  7:W  3:L  9:W  4:L 18:W 16:W 10:W
3  Illingworth, Max      AUS   2311 fm    6.5   18:W 17:D 36:W  2:W  1:L 12:W  5:D  4:D  6:W
4  Ly, Moulthun          AUS   2321       6.5   44:W 42:W  1:L 13:W 23:W  2:W  6:L  3:D  9:W
5  Feldman, Vladimir     AUS   2262 im    6     47:W 14:D 20:W 11:D 37:W  6:D  3:D  7:W  1:L
6  Cheng, Bobby          AUS   2335 fm    6     29:W  2:L 30:W 15:W 17:W  5:D  4:W  1:D  3:L
7  Xie, George           AUS   2478 im    6     30:W 15:W  2:L 17:D 24:W 18:D 22:W  5:L 16:W
8  Lukey, Stephen G      NZL   2244 fm    6     40:W  1:L 25:W 10:L 27:D 21:D 38:W 18:W 17:W
9  Lane, Gary W          AUS   2373 im    5.5   19:W 13:W 16:W  1:L  2:L 25:D 23:W 11:W  4:L
10 Smerdon, David C      AUS   2531 gm    5.5   25:D 45:W 23:D  8:W 12:D 11:W  1:L 13:W  2:L
11 Reilly, Tim           AUS   2276 fm    5.5   21:W 36:D 26:W  5:D 18:D 10:L 24:W  9:L 23:W
12 Morris, James         AUS   2270 im    5.5   27:W 23:L 14:W 38:W 10:D  3:L 19:L 29:W 24:W
13 Oliver, Gareth        AUS   2210       5.5   33:W  9:L 29:W  4:L 30:W 19:D 36:W 10:L 25:W
14 Zulfic, Fedja         AUS   2024       5.5   50:W  5:D 12:L 31:W 36:L 40:D 33:W 30:D 22:W
15 Steadman, Michael V R Nzl   2242 fm    5.5   51:W  7:L 19:W  6:L 25:L 44:W 21:W 23:D 26:W
16 Ikeda, Junta          AUS   2262 fm    5     38:W 24:W  9:L 48:W 22:L 36:W 17:W  2:L  7:L
17 Schon, Eugene         AUS   2157       5     35:W  3:D 28:W  7:D  6:L 27:W 16:L 19:W  8:L
18 Ansell, Alan          NZL   2001       5      3:L 35:W 42:W 20:W 11:D  7:D  2:L  8:L 27:W
19 Safarian, Alek        AUS   2013       5      9:L 33:W 15:L 50:W 39:W 13:D 12:W 17:L 20:D
20 Ogada-Osir, Ibrahim   AUS   2152       5     55:W 22:D  5:L 18:L 31:L 45:W 35:W 40:W 19:D
21 Bennett, Hilton P     NZL   1974       5     11:L 52:W 32:D 24:L 53:W  8:D 15:L 48:W 42:W
22 Smith, Robert W       NZL   2287 fm    4.5   37:W 20:D 43:W 23:D 16:W  1:L  7:L 25:D 14:L
23 Stevens, Tristan      AUS   2050       4.5   54:W 12:W 10:D 22:D  4:L 29:W  9:L 15:D 11:L
24 Pinic, Noel           NZL   2058       4.5   56:W 16:L 27:D 21:W  7:L 38:W 11:L 37:W 12:L
25 Dordevic, Ivan        NZL   2019       4.5   10:D 32:D  8:L 46:W 15:W  9:D 39:D 22:D 13:L
26 Fitzpatrick, Andrew   AUS   2023       4.5   49:D 41:W 11:L 43:D 40:D 33:D 31:D 36:W 15:L
27 Flitney, Adrian       AUS   1973       4.5   12:L 54:W 24:D 28:W  8:D 17:L 29:D 39:W 18:L
28 Press, Shaun P        PNG   2067       4.5   46:D 53:W 17:L 27:L 33:D 35:D 52:W 31:D 34:D
29 Kumar, Manoj          FIJ   2011       4.5    6:L 34:W 13:L 41:W 43:W 23:L 27:D 12:L 45:W
30 Fuatai, Fuatai        NZL   2015       4.5    7:L 51:W  6:L 34:W 13:L 43:W 41:D 14:D 32:D
31 Voon, Richard         AUS   1904       4.5   42:L 44:D 45:W 14:L 20:W 37:D 26:D 28:D 36:D
32 Jones, Brian A        AUS   2067 fm    4.5   45:D 25:D 21:D 37:L 44:D 51:D 49:D 41:W 30:D
33 Forster, William      NZL   1908       4.5   13:L 19:L 56:W 42:W 28:D 26:D 14:L 44:D 48:W
34 Setiabudi, Allen      AUS   1906       4.5    2:L 29:L 54:W 30:L 50:W 39:L 43:W 49:W 28:D
35 Goundar, Sanmogam     FIJ   1904       4.5   17:L 18:L 40:L 56:W 45:W 28:D 20:L 51:W 44:W
36 Johnson, Quentin J F  NZL   2128       4     52:W 11:D  3:L 44:W 14:W 16:L 13:L 26:L 31:D
37 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab    AUS   1975       4     22:L 55:D 53:W 32:W  5:L 31:D 40:D 24:L 39:D
38 Nyberg, Michael       NZL   1969       4     16:L 56:W 39:W 12:L 48:W 24:L  8:L 42:L 49:W
39 Milligan, Helen       NZL   2048 wfm   4     41:D 49:D 38:L 51:W 19:L 34:W 25:D 27:L 37:D
40 Wang, Oscar           AUS   1942       4      8:L 48:L 35:W 49:W 26:D 14:D 37:D 20:L 41:D
41 Bennett, Matthew      AUS   1650       4     39:D 26:L 55:D 29:L 47:W 48:W 30:D 32:L 40:D
42 Tan, Justin           AUS   2161       4     31:W  4:L 18:L 33:L 52:L 56:W 51:W 38:W 21:L
43 Marcos, Joselito      PNG   2095       3.5   53:D 46:W 22:L 26:D 29:L 30:L 34:L 54:D 52:W
44 Kempen, Leon          AUS   2003       3.5    4:L 31:D 50:W 36:L 32:D 15:L 46:W 33:D 35:L
45 Bishop, Joshua        AUS   1797       3.5   32:D 10:L 31:L 55:W 35:L 20:L 50:W 52:W 29:L
46 Cooper, Nigel         NZL   1769       3.5   28:D 43:L 47:D 25:L 51:L 50:W 44:L 53:D 54:W
47 Lynn, William         NZL   1962       3.5    5:L 50:L 46:D 53:L 41:L 54:L 56:W 55:W 51:W
48 Davis, Justin M       NZL   2023       3      1:L 40:W 49:W 16:L 38:L 41:L 55:W 21:L 33:L
49 Yao, Winston Yow-Jen  NZL              3     26:D 39:D 48:L 40:L 55:D 53:W 32:D 34:L 38:L
50 Qin, Tomson           AUS              3     14:L 47:W 44:L 19:L 34:L 46:L 45:L 56:W 55:W
51 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas AUS   1917       2.5   15:L 30:L 52:W 39:L 46:W 32:D 42:L 35:L 47:L
52 Dolejs, Dan           NZL   1892       2.5   36:L 21:L 51:L 54:W 42:W 55:D 28:L 45:L 43:L
53 Gloistein, Bruce      NZL   1817       2.5   43:D 28:L 37:L 47:W 21:L 49:L 54:L 46:D 56:D
54 Mitchell, Robert S    NZL   1672       2.5   23:L 27:L 34:L 52:L 56:L 47:W 53:W 43:D 46:L
55 Shaw, Robin A         AUS   1903       2     20:L 37:D 41:D 45:L 49:D 52:D 48:L 47:L 50:L
56 Antoniazzi, Francesco AUS   1685       1.5   24:L 38:L 33:L 35:L 54:W 42:L 47:L 50:L 53:D

Oceania Women's Zonal

There will be a play-off at a later date between Berezina-Feldman and Guo to decide who wins the place in the next round of the Women's World Championship cycle.
Emma Guo was awarded the wim title.
Megan Setiabudi and Nicole Tsoi were awarded wfm titles.
Setiabudi also won the under-1800 grading prize.
Download Women's games here (pgn file).

No Name                    Feder Rtg  Loc  Title Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

1  Berezina-Feldman, Irina AUS   2238 2047 im    8.5   * D D W W D W W W W  W 
2  Guo, Emma               AUS   1969 1856 wfm   8.5   D * W D W W W W W D  W 
3  Dekic, Biljana          AUS   2095 1949 wim   8     D L * W W W D W W W  W 
4  Setiabudi, Megan        AUS   1627 1397       6     L D L * L W D W W W  W 
5  Tsoi, Nicole            NZL   1675 1711       5.5   L L L W * W D D W D  W 
6  Gao, Judy               NZL   1914 1964       5.5   D L L L L * W W W W  W 
7  Smith, Vivian J         NZL   1810 1752 wfm   4     L L D D D L * W L D  W 
8  Wijesuriya, Vineetha    AUS   1892 1696       3.5   L L L L D L L * W W  W 
9  Chai, Hweimeen          AUS        1550       3     L L L L L L W L * W  W 
10 Drastik, Penelope       AUS        1533       2.5   L D L L D L D L L *  W 
11 Vukikomoala, Hilda      FIJ                   0     L L L L L L L L L L  * 
Zong-Yuan Zhao and Jim Benson   Andrew Brown Max Illingworth
Winner GM Zong-Yuan Zhao and
NZCF patron Jim Benson
  2nd place and IM title, Andrew Brown   3rd= FM Max Illingworth
Moulthun Ly   George Xie   Vladimir Feldman
3rd= Moulthun Ly   5th= IM George Xie   5th= IM Vladimir Feldman
Stephen Lukey   Hilton Bennett   Matthew Bennett
5th= FM Stephen Lukey   Grading under-2000 Hilton Bennett   Grading under-1800 Matthew Bennett
Emma Guo and Irina Berezina-Feldman   Biljana Dekic   Alex Huang
Women's Zonal: 1st=
wfm Emma Guo and IM Irina Berezina-Feldman
  Women's Zonal: 3rd
wim Biljana Dekic
  Women's Zonal: under-1800
Megan Setiabudi
Emma Guo, Megan Setiabudi and Nicole Tsoi   Hans Gao  
Women's Zonal: new titles
wim Emma Guo,wfm Megan Setiabudi,
wfm Nicole Tsoi
  All the new title holders: IM Andrew Brown, FM Moulthun Ly, FM Fedja Zulfic (perhaps...), FM Gareth Oliver, wim Emma Guo, wfm Megan Setiabudi, wfm Nicole Tsoi.

January 2nd-14th 2011 - 118th New Zealand Congress, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre. Full details including pairings are available on our Congress Page.

Alphaeus Ang   Eric Wu William Li, Wayne Power & David Evans
Alphaeus Ang   Eric Wu   William Li, Wayne Power & David Evans
Alex Huang   Roy Seabrook   Bob Smith, Antonio Krstev & Bruce Watson
Alex Huang   Roy Seabrook   Bob Smith, Antonio Krstev & Bruce Watson
Anthony Ker   Andrew Li   Paul Spiller & Richard Taylor
Anthony Ker   Andrew Li   Paul Spiller & Richard Taylor
Judy Gao   Nicole Tsoi   Alex Huang
Judy Gao   Nicole Tsoi   Alex Huang
William Li   Hans Gao   Hristo Kolev
William Li   Hans Gao   Hristo Kolev
William Zhang   David Rong   Alan Ansell
William Zhang   David Rong   Alan Ansell
Edward Tanoi   Noel Pinic   William Zhang & Leo Zhang
Edward Tanoi   Noel Pinic   William Zhang & Leo Zhang
Judy Gao & Alan Aldridge   Luke Li   Mike Steadman & Bob Smith
Judy Gao & Alan Aldridge   Luke Li   Mike Steadman & Bob Smith

New Zealand Lightning Championship

No Name             Loc  Total 1 2 3  4 5  6 

1  Noel Pinic       2207 7.5   * 2 2  1 1  1½
2  Alan Ansell      1965 6.0   0 * 1  2 1  2 
3  Michael Steadman 2232 5.5   0 1 *  2 2  ½ 
4  Robert Smith     2209 4.0   1 0 0  * 1½ 1½
5  Antonio Krstev   2054 3.5   1 1 0  ½ *  1 
6  Luke Li          1681 3.5   ½ 0 1½ ½ 1  * 

New Zealand Lightning Reserve

No Name              Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Anthony Ker       2364 8      9:W 24:W 21:W  8:W  6:W  5:W  3:W  2:L  4:W
2  Anthony Carpinter 2112 7.5   25:D 40:W 12:W 11:W  4:L 13:W 20:W  1:W  7:W
3  Hans Gao          1802 6.5   38:W  5:L 28:W 21:W 15:W  6:W  1:L  8:W  9:D
4  Nathan Goodhue    1981 6     31:W 26:W  8:L  9:W  2:W  7:W  6:L  5:W  1:L
5  Russell Dive      2354 6     14:W  3:W 20:W  6:L 10:W  1:L 13:W  4:L 17:W
6  Paul Garbett      2294 6     28:W 19:W 15:W  5:W  1:L  3:L  4:W  7:L 13:W
7  Alex Huang        1755 6     16:W  8:L 23:W 20:W 12:W  4:L 14:W  6:W  2:L
8  Gino Thornton     2204 6     22:W  7:W  4:W  1:L 13:L 19:W 24:W  3:L 14:W
9  Judy Gao          1629 6      1:L 25:W 36:W  4:L 31:W 17:D 12:W 19:W  3:D
10 Richard Taylor    1918 6     32:W 29:W 11:L 26:W  5:L 30:L 23:W 22:W 16:W
11 Vinod Kumar       1989 5.5   18:W 12:D 10:W  2:L 19:L 25:W 21:W 13:L 24:W
12 Brett Rider       1704 5.5   39:W 11:D  2:L 25:W  7:L 28:W  9:L 27:W 19:W
13 William Li        1643 5     42:W 15:L 29:W 24:W  8:W  2:L  5:L 11:W  6:L
14 Leonides Guico    1593 5      5:L 38:W 24:L 16:W 29:W 15:W  7:L 20:W  8:L
15 Edward Tanoi      1963 5     34:W 13:W  6:L 18:W  3:L 14:L 17:L 25:W 26:W
16 Leo Zhang         1020 5      7:L 22:L 41:W 14:L 34:W 18:W 26:W 30:W 10:L
17 Nicole Tsoi       1481 5     21:L 35:D 25:L 38:W 27:W  9:D 15:W 24:W  5:L
18 Scott Yang        1464 5     11:L 39:W 27:W 15:L 26:L 16:L 32:W 28:W 30:W
19 Alan Aldridge     1782 4.5   35:W  6:L 22:D 31:W 11:W  8:L 30:W  9:L 12:L
20 Chris Burns       1992 4.5   23:W 30:W  5:L  7:L 32:W 26:W  2:L 14:L 22:D
21 Daniel Runcan     2159 4.5   17:W 27:W  1:L  3:L 28:W 24:L 11:L 37:W 23:D
22 Jack James        1485 4.5    8:L 16:W 19:D 27:D 24:L 32:W 29:W 10:L 20:D
23 Thomas Chen       1465 4.5   20:L 33:W  7:L 36:L 41:W 37:W 10:L 29:W 21:D
24 Andrea Rivas      1899 4     37:W  1:L 14:W 13:L 22:W 21:W  8:L 17:L 11:L
25 William J W Zhang 1469 4      2:D  9:L 17:W 12:L 40:W 11:L 35:W 15:L 27:D
26 Andrew Michael    1672 4     36:W  4:L 34:W 10:L 18:W 20:L 16:L 33:W 15:L
27 Hamish Gold       1739 4     33:W 21:L 18:L 22:D 17:L 36:W 31:W 12:L 25:D
28 Gary Judkins      1503 4      6:L 37:W  3:L 33:W 21:L 12:L 36:W 18:L 40:W
29 Brian Qi          804  4     40:W 10:L 13:L 34:W 14:L 31:W 22:L 23:L 35:W
30 Hilton Jacobs     1729 4     41:W 20:L 31:L 37:W 36:W 10:W 19:L 16:L 18:L
31 Wayne McDougall   1354 4      4:L 41:W 30:W 19:L  9:L 29:L 27:L 39:W 38:W
32 John Mcrae        1209 4     10:L 36:L 35:W 40:W 20:L 22:L 18:L 42:W 41:W
33 Judd Zhan         818  4     27:L 23:L 38:W 28:L 35:L 39:W 34:W 26:L 42:W
34 Steinar Thon      1296 4     15:L 42:W 26:L 29:L 16:L 38:W 33:L 41:W 39:W
35 Olivia Dong       1118 3.5   19:L 17:D 32:L 39:L 33:W 41:W 25:L 36:W 29:L
36 Gil Rabinovich         3     26:L 32:W  9:L 23:W 30:L 27:L 28:L 35:L 37:W
37 Daniel Zhang      1127 3     24:L 28:L 42:W 30:L 39:W 23:L 40:W 21:L 36:L
38 Allen Fan         1122 2.5    3:L 14:L 33:L 17:L 42:W 34:L 41:D 40:W 31:L
39 Leo Li            577  2     12:L 18:L 40:L 35:W 37:L 33:L 42:W 31:L 34:L
40 Michael Zhang     1733 2     29:L  2:L 39:W 32:L 25:L 42:W 37:L 38:L 28:L
41 Rodney Li         719  1.5   30:L 31:L 16:L 42:W 23:L 35:L 38:D 34:L 32:L
42 Noam Rabinovich        0     13:L 34:L 37:L 41:L 38:L 40:L 39:L 32:L 33:L

New Zealand Rapid

No Name                        Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Ker, Anthony                2364 8     32:W 25:W 17:W  4:W 14:W  6:W  5:W  2:D  3:D
2  Garbett, Paul               2294 7     39:W 21:W 16:W  5:D  4:W 10:W 15:W  1:D  6:L
3  Steadman, Michael           2232 7     37:W  5:L 69:W 21:W 12:W 16:W  7:W 10:D  1:D
4  Smith, Robert               2209 7     56:W 42:W 12:W  1:L  2:L 24:W 25:W 15:W  5:W
5  Li, Luke                    1681 6.5   70:W  3:W 22:W  2:D  8:W 11:W  1:L  6:W  4:L
6  Dive, Russell               2354 6.5   50:W 72:W 15:W 11:W 10:D  1:L 14:W  5:L  2:W
7  Thornton, Gino              2204 6.5   49:+ 34:W 18:D 10:L 72:W 20:W  3:L 19:W 14:W
8  Krstev, Antonio             2054 6.5   26:D 57:W 27:W 18:W  5:L 14:L 56:W 16:W 10:W
9  Barlow, Matthew             2125 6.5   44:L 60:W 32:W 34:D 27:W 18:W 10:L 11:W 17:W
10 Ansell, Alan                1965 6     41:W 33:W 44:W  7:W  6:D  2:L  9:W  3:D  8:L
11 Bennett, Hilton             1973 6     58:W 35:W 24:W  6:L 25:W  5:L 28:W  9:L 27:W
12 Post, Martin                1914 6     65:W 46:W  4:L 43:W  3:L 36:W 34:D 20:D 24:W
13 Fraemohs, Peter             1970 6     43:L 52:W 50:D 56:W 35:W 15:L 23:D 31:W 25:W
14 Burns, Chris                1992 5.5   38:D 26:W 23:W 19:W  1:L  8:W  6:L 30:W  7:L
15 Gibbons, Robert             1873 5.5   64:W 29:W  6:L 44:W 17:W 13:W  2:L  4:L 20:D
16 Milligan, Helen             1942 5.5   52:W 43:W  2:L 33:W 30:W  3:L 19:D  8:L 35:W
17 Tanoi, Edward               1963 5.5   36:W 31:W  1:L 24:W 15:L 19:D 35:W 34:W  9:L
18 Notley, David               1870 5.5   63:W 59:W  7:D  8:L 26:W  9:L 37:D 23:D 39:W
19 Gao, Hans                   1802 5.5   62:W 69:D 28:W 14:L 22:W 17:D 16:D  7:L 37:W
20 Stuart, Peter               2034 5.5   48:W 24:L 39:W 35:D 58:W  7:L 44:W 12:D 15:D
21 Aldridge, Alan              1782 5.5   55:W  2:L 45:W  3:L 43:L 63:W 26:W 37:D 38:W
22 Pinic, Noel                 2207 5.5   57:D 51:W  5:L 23:W 19:L 26:L 46:W 36:W 34:W
23 Gao, Judy                   1629 5.5   68:W 28:D 14:L 22:L 69:W 58:W 13:D 18:D 40:W
24 Li, William (Xiang Wei)     1643 5     74:W 20:W 11:L 17:L 41:W  4:L 49:W 28:W 12:L
25 Power, Wayne                1794 5     73:W  1:L 37:W 29:W 11:L 43:W  4:L 45:W 13:L
26 Zhang, William              1469 5      8:D 14:L 60:W 54:W 18:L 22:W 21:L 56:W 30:D
27 Duffin, Mike                1700 5      0:  38:W  8:L 46:W  9:L 57:W 40:D 43:W 11:L
28 Runcan, Daniel              2159 5     45:W 23:D 19:L 50:W 34:D 49:W 11:L 24:L 43:W
29 Zhang, Leo                  1020 5     30:W 15:L 51:W 25:L 39:W 40:L 31:L 53:W 56:W
30 Wright, Caleb               1787 5     29:L 64:W 49:W 47:W 16:L 44:D 48:W 14:L 26:D
31 Mukkattu, Philip            1590 5     75:W 17:L 47:L 38:L 66:W 64:W 29:W 13:L 45:W
32 MacLeod, Hugh               1564 5      1:L 63:W  9:L 73:W 36:L 59:W 43:L 65:W 55:W
33 Duhs, Alistair              1573 5     71:W 10:L 59:W 16:L 44:L 73:W 45:L 52:W 47:W
34 Rider, Brett                1704 4.5   61:W  7:L 36:W  9:D 28:D 38:W 12:D 17:L 22:L
35 Lynn, William               1620 4.5   76:W 11:L 61:W 20:D 13:L 41:W 17:L 44:W 16:L
36 Zhu, Karl                   1371 4.5   17:L 75:W 34:L 42:W 32:W 12:L 39:D 22:L 57:W
37 Crombie, William            1539 4.5    3:L 70:W 25:L 64:W 48:D 47:W 18:D 21:D 19:L
38 Yang, Scott                 1464 4.5   14:D 27:L 57:D 31:W 45:W 34:L 72:W 40:D 21:L
39 Zhu, Leo                    1559 4.5    2:L 73:W 20:L 63:W 29:L 51:W 36:D 57:W 18:L
40 Cornford, Lindsay           1962 4.5   47:W 44:L 56:D 41:L 50:W 29:W 27:D 38:D 23:L
41 Jia, Hao                    1387 4.5   10:L 76:W 53:D 40:W 24:L 35:L 54:D 51:W 42:D
42 Gold, Hamish                1739 4.5   67:W  4:L 43:L 36:L 46:W 45:L 73:W 48:W 41:D
43 Liu, Brian                  1433 4     13:W 16:L 42:W 12:L 21:W 25:L 32:W 27:L 28:L
44 Tsoi, Nicole                1481 4      9:W 40:W 10:L 15:L 33:W 30:D 20:L 35:L 46:D
45 James, Jack                 1485 4     28:L 68:W 21:L 66:W 38:L 42:W 33:W 25:L 31:L
46 Chen, Johnson               1259 4     77:+ 12:L 54:D 27:L 42:L 70:W 22:L 60:W 44:D
47 McDougall, Wayne            1354 4     40:L 71:W 31:W 30:L 57:D 37:L 53:D 54:W 33:L
48 Chen, Thomas                1465 4     20:L 61:L 67:W 55:W 37:D 53:W 30:L 42:L 50:D
49 Judkins, Gary               1503 4      7:- 67:W 30:L 61:W 59:W 28:L 24:L 55:L 66:W
50 Mitchell, Robert            1562 4      6:L 66:W 13:D 28:L 40:L 69:W 57:L 64:W 48:D
51 Blake, Jonathon             1650 4     60:D 22:L 29:L 52:D 55:W 39:L 58:W 41:L 63:W
52 Ansell, John                1320 4     16:L 13:L 66:L 51:D 65:D 61:W 62:W 33:L 67:W
53 Millar, Brian               1707 4     69:L 62:W 41:D 58:L 60:W 48:L 47:D 29:L 65:W
54 Michael, Andrew             1672 4     59:L 65:W 46:D 26:L 56:L 62:W 41:D 47:L 64:W
55 Sun, Jack                   1001 4     21:L 56:L 71:W 48:L 51:L 74:W 69:W 49:W 32:L
56 Chen, George                1536 3.5    4:L 55:W 40:D 13:L 54:W 72:W  8:L 26:L 29:L
57 Yao, Winston (Yow-Jen)      1521 3.5   22:D  8:L 38:D 62:W 47:D 27:L 50:W 39:L 36:L
58 Lyall, Simon                1460 3.5   11:L 74:W 72:D 53:W 20:L 23:L 51:L 63:D 61:D
59 Zhan, Judd                  818  3.5   54:W 18:L 33:L 70:W 49:L 32:L 64:L 62:D 69:W
60 Qi, Brian                   804  3.5   51:D  9:L 26:L 65:W 53:L 67:D 63:D 46:L 73:W
61 Lam, Byron                  891  3.5   34:L 48:W 35:L 49:L 63:L 52:L 71:W 73:W 58:D
62 Dong, Olivia                1118 3.5   19:L 53:L 76:W 57:L 74:W 54:L 52:L 59:D 70:W
63 Fan, Allen                  1122 3     18:L 32:L 68:W 39:L 61:W 21:L 60:D 58:D 51:L
64 McRae, John                 1209 3     15:L 30:L 74:W 37:L 67:W 31:L 59:W 50:L 54:L
65 Li, Andrew (Geng)           1234 3     12:L 54:L 70:D 60:L 52:D 66:W 68:W 32:L 53:L
66 Qin, Joy (Shu Yan)          990  3     72:L 50:L 52:W 45:L 31:L 65:L 76:W 74:W 49:L
67 Qian, Bella                 973  3     42:L 49:L 48:L 75:W 64:L 60:D 70:D 68:W 52:L
68 McDougall, Nathan           603  3     23:L 45:L 63:L 76:W 73:L 71:W 65:L 67:L 74:W
69 Ang, Alphaeus               907  2.5   53:W 19:D  3:L 72:L 23:L 50:L 55:L 76:W 59:L
70 Huang, Tiger                864  2.5    5:L 37:L 65:D 59:L 76:W 46:L 67:D 75:D 62:L
71 McDougall, Euan             424  2.5   33:L 47:L 55:L 74:L 75:D 68:L 61:L  0:W 76:W
72 Huang, Alex                 1755 2.5   66:W  6:L 58:D 69:W  7:L 56:L 38:L  0:   0: 
73 Pickston, Jasmine (Lin-Hui) 1054 2     25:L 39:L 75:W 32:L 68:W 33:L 42:L 61:L 60:L
74 Pickston, Stefenie (Lin-Yi) 783  2     24:L 58:L 64:L 71:W 62:L 55:L 75:W 66:L 68:L
75 Zhang, Jessica              489  2     31:L 36:L 73:L 67:L 71:D 76:L 74:L 70:D  0:W
76 Tai, Alexander              571  1     35:L 41:L 62:L 68:L 70:L 75:W 66:L 69:L 71:L

Championship

Download Championship games here (pgn file)

No Name                   Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

1  Ker, Anthony           2444 9     26:W 10:W  6:W  3:W  4:D  5:D  2:W 14:D  7:D 12:W  8:W
2  Krstev, Antonio        2129 7.5   15:L  9:W 16:W  8:W  6:W  4:D  1:L  5:W 14:W  3:L 17:W
3  Smith, Robert          2371 7.5   13:W 11:W  5:D  1:L 17:D 15:L 16:W 12:W  4:W  2:W  7:D
4  Watson, Bruce          2321 7.5   20:D 21:W 19:W  5:D  1:D  2:D 14:D  9:W  3:L  6:W 11:W
5  McLaren, Leonard       2244 7     22:W  8:W  3:D  4:D 14:W  1:D 15:W  2:L  6:D  7:D  9:D
6  Steadman, Michael      2362 6.5    9:W 14:W  1:L 17:D  2:L 11:W  7:D 15:W  5:D  4:L 19:W
7  Shen, Daniel           2258 6.5   16:D 15:D 14:L 22:W 21:W 10:D  6:D  8:W  1:D  5:D  3:D
8  Dive, Russell          2460 6     18:W  5:L 11:W  2:L 15:D 16:D 20:W  7:L  9:W 14:W  1:L
9  Bennett, Hilton        2046 6      6:L  2:L 25:W 12:D 19:W 23:W 17:W  4:L  8:L 16:W  5:D
10 Barlow, Matthew        2137 6     23:W  1:L 13:W 15:D 20:D  7:D 12:L 18:D 16:D 11:D 14:W
11 Gibbons, Robert        2086 5.5   25:W  3:L  8:L 21:D 13:W  6:L 18:D 20:W 15:W 10:D  4:L
12 Milligan, Helen        2148 5.5   14:L 16:D 22:D  9:D 23:D 21:W 10:W  3:L 17:W  1:L 13:D
13 Ansell, Alan           2050 5.5    3:L 25:W 10:L 16:D 11:L 24:W 19:W 17:D 18:D 15:D 12:D
14 Li, Luke               1992 5     12:W  6:L  7:W 19:W  5:L 20:W  4:D  1:D  2:L  8:L 10:L
15 Gao, Hans              1987 5      2:W  7:D 17:D 10:D  8:D  3:W  5:L  6:L 11:L 13:D 26:D
16 Fuatai, Fuatai         2027 5      7:D 12:D  2:L 13:D 22:W  8:D  3:L 26:W 10:D  9:L 24:D
17 Pinic, Noel            2121 5     21:D 24:W 15:D  6:D  3:D 18:D  9:L 13:D 12:L 25:W  2:L
18 Stuart, Peter          2070 5      8:L 22:D 23:L 26:W 24:W 17:D 11:D 10:D 13:D 19:D 21:L
19 Dordevic, Ivan         2080 5     24:D 20:W  4:L 14:L  9:L 26:W 13:L 25:W 23:W 18:D  6:L
20 Goodhue, Nathan        2030 4.5    4:D 19:L 24:W 23:W 10:D 14:L  8:L 11:L 25:D 26:D 22:D
21 Gao, Judy              1964 4.5   17:D  4:L 26:W 11:D  7:L 12:L 25:L 24:D 22:D 23:D 18:W
22 Jackson, Ross          2013 4.5    5:L 18:D 12:D  7:L 16:L 25:L 26:W 23:D 21:D 24:W 20:D
23 Forster, William       1990 4.5   10:L 26:D 18:W 20:L 12:D  9:L 24:D 22:D 19:L 21:D 25:W
24 Yao, Winston (Yow-Jen) 1676 4     19:D 17:L 20:L 25:W 18:L 13:L 23:D 21:D 26:W 22:L 16:D
25 Gold, Hamish           1927 2.5   11:L 13:L  9:L 24:L 26:L 22:W 21:W 19:L 20:D 17:L 23:L
26 Taylor, Richard        2065 2.5    1:L 23:D 21:L 18:L 25:W 19:L 22:L 16:L 24:L 20:D 15:D

Major Open

Download all Major Open games here (pgn file)

No Name                    Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

1  Seabrook, Roy           1748 9     38:- 33:W 10:W  9:L 27:W 47:W 11:W 26:W  2:W  3:W  8:W
2  Huang, Alex             1974 8     27:W 18:W 14:L  8:W 21:D 46:W  7:W  3:D  1:L  4:W 12:W
3  Evans, David            1984 7.5   37:W 13:W 43:W 14:W  5:D  7:L 12:W  2:D  8:W  1:L  6:D
4  Fraemohs, Peter         1999 7.5   10:D 30:W 17:D 18:W 26:L 21:W  9:W  7:D  5:W  2:L 19:W
5  Li, William (Xiang Wei) 1736 7.5   41:W 38:W 19:W  7:W  3:D 26:L  6:D  8:D  4:L 20:W 17:W
6  Power, Wayne            1875 7.5   42:D 10:D 27:W 46:D 20:D 22:W  5:D 12:D 30:W  7:W  3:D
7  Post, Martin            1931 7     25:W 28:W 26:W  5:L 11:W  3:W  2:L  4:D 17:W  6:L  9:D
8  Eade, Don               1862 7     45:W 31:W 11:D  2:L 13:W 17:W 26:W  5:D  3:L 10:W  1:L
9  Wu, Eric                1624 7     49:W 11:L 15:W  1:W 14:W 12:L  4:L 23:W 19:W 17:D  7:D
10 Roberts, Michael        1622 7      4:D  6:D  1:L 45:W 18:W 42:W 19:D 13:D 15:W  8:L 22:W
11 Casilang, Arthur        1746 7     33:W  9:W  8:D 17:D  7:L 30:W  1:L 18:D 32:W 22:D 21:W
12 Tsoi, Nicole            1711 7     30:L 41:W 42:W 19:D 28:W  9:W  3:L  6:D 26:W 21:W  2:L
13 Mitchell, Robert        1726 6.5   36:W  3:L 48:W 30:W  8:L 20:D 46:W 10:D 21:L 18:W 16:D
14 Cater, James            1792 6.5   16:W 47:W  2:W  3:L  9:L 31:D 20:L 30:L 48:W 34:W 28:W
15 McNally, Ian            1934 6.5    0:  44:W  9:L 42:D 30:L 40:W 35:W 31:W 10:L 27:W 23:W
16 Kolev, Hristo           1397 6.5   14:L 35:D 44:W 20:L 36:D 51:W 29:D 46:W 18:D 26:W 13:D
17 Halim, Johari           1940 6     34:W 22:D  4:D 11:D 24:W  8:L 31:W 20:W  7:L  9:D  5:L
18 Pakenham, John          1715 6     23:W  2:L 22:W  4:L 10:L 28:W 48:W 11:D 16:D 13:L 32:W
19 Wright, Caleb           1936 6     48:W 46:W  5:L 12:D 22:D 29:W 10:D 21:D  9:L 30:W  4:L
20 Zhang, William J W      1409 6     43:L 39:W 24:D 16:W  6:D 13:D 14:W 17:L 29:W  5:L 26:D
21 Liu, Brian              1646 6     52:W 26:L 38:W 43:W  2:D  4:L 24:W 19:D 13:W 12:L 11:L
22 Lyall, Simon            1695 6     40:W 17:D 18:L 47:W 19:D  6:L 25:W 32:D 27:W 11:D 10:L
23 Ang, Alphaeus           1235 6     18:L 27:L 51:W 48:L 49:W 34:W 28:W  9:L 25:W 29:W 15:L
24 Michael, Andrew         1693 6     44:D 42:D 20:D 32:W 17:L 36:W 21:L 27:L 31:D 33:W 30:W
25 Chen, George            1473 6      7:L 53:W 46:L 49:W 31:L 43:W 22:L 47:W 23:L 36:W 37:W
26 Holdo, Karl             1761 5.5   32:W 21:W  7:L 29:W  4:W  5:W  8:L  1:L 12:L 16:L 20:D
27 Kolev, Stefan           1511 5.5    2:L 23:W  6:L 38:W  1:L 45:W 33:D 24:W 22:L 15:L 43:W
28 Chen, Thomas            1687 5.5   53:W  7:L 32:D 36:W 12:L 18:L 23:L 44:W 49:W 42:W 14:L
29 Mukkattu, Philip        1659 5.5   39:W 43:L 45:W 26:L 34:W 19:L 16:D 33:W 20:L 23:L 42:W
30 Zhang, Leo              1209 5     12:W  4:L 31:W 13:L 15:W 11:L 37:W 14:W  6:L 19:L 24:L
31 Yang, Scott             1648 5     51:W  8:L 30:L 35:W 25:W 14:D 17:L 15:L 24:D 38:D 34:D
32 Li, Andrew (Geng)       1354 5     26:L 52:W 28:D 24:L 35:W 37:D 47:W 22:D 11:L 43:D 18:L
33 Chen, Johnson           1315 5     11:L  1:L 50:W 37:D 42:D 44:W 27:D 29:L 46:D 24:L 51:W
34 Garland, Mana           1511 5     17:L 40:D 36:D 52:W 29:L 23:L 50:W 43:W 42:D 14:L 31:D
35 Lam, Byron              891  5     47:L 16:D 40:W 31:L 32:L 41:W 15:L 38:L 53:D  0:W 48:+
36 Halim, Izzah            1300 5     13:L 37:W 34:D 28:L 16:D 24:L 45:D 51:D 47:W 25:L 52:W
37 Rong, David             1604 5      3:L 36:L 53:W 33:D 44:W 32:D 30:L 42:L 45:W 46:W 25:L
38 Ansell, John            1320 5      1:+  5:L 21:L 27:L 52:W 48:L 43:L 35:W 51:W 31:D 44:D
39 Fan, Allen              1018 5     29:L 20:L 41:W 44:L 45:L  0:W 42:L 50:W 43:L 47:W 46:+
40 Lee, Ryan               1206 5     22:L 34:D 35:L 41:L 50:W 15:L 51:-  0:W 44:D 52:W 53:W
41 Fan, Cathy              1308 5      5:L 12:L 39:L 40:W 51:D 35:L 53:W 49:L 52:W 48:D 50:W
42 Jia, Hao                1459 4.5    6:D 24:D 12:L 15:D 33:D 10:L 39:W 37:W 34:D 28:L 29:L
43 Stracy, Don             1796 4.5   20:W 29:W  3:L 21:L 46:L 25:L 38:W 34:L 39:W 32:D 27:L
44 Rudkins, Linton         1141 4.5   24:D 15:L 16:L 39:W 37:L 33:L  0:W 28:L 40:D 51:W 38:D
45 Rowell, Trevor          1456 4.5    8:L 51:W 29:L 10:L 39:W 27:L 36:D 48:D 37:L 53:W 49:D
46 Puepuemai, Wayne        1687 4     50:W 19:L 25:W  6:D 43:W  2:L 13:L 16:L 33:D 37:L 39:-
47 Gilmore, Sacha          1629 4     35:W 14:L 49:W 22:L 48:W  1:L 32:L 25:L 36:L 39:L  0:W
48 Puepuemai, Malo         1501 4     19:L 50:W 13:L 23:W 47:L 38:W 18:L 45:D 14:L 41:D 35:-
49 Zhan, Judd              818  4      9:L  0:W 47:L 25:L 23:L 53:D 52:W 41:W 28:L 50:L 45:D
50 Halim, Farhana          1054 4     46:L 48:L 33:L 53:W 40:L 52:W 34:L 39:L  0:W 49:W 41:L
51 Dong, Olivia            1000 3     31:L 45:L 23:L  0:W 41:D 16:L 40:+ 36:D 38:L 44:L 33:L
52 Qian, Bella             975  2     21:L 32:L  0:W 34:L 38:L 50:L 49:L 53:W 41:L 40:L 36:L
53 Halim, Aiman            1028 2     28:L 25:L 37:L 50:L  0:W 49:D 41:L 52:L 35:D 45:L 40:L

Grand Prix 2010 final positions:
Open - 1 Bob Smith $750 2 Mike Steadman $500 3 Noel Pinic (taking 1st U2000 prize) 4 Anthony Ker $400 5 Daniel Han $300 6 John Duneas $200
Under 2000 - 1 Noel Pinic $400 2 Edward Tanoi $300 3 Luke Li (taking 1st U1700 prize) 4 Hans Gao (taking 1st Junior prize) 5 Alan Ansell $200 6 Daniel Runcan $100
Under 1700 - 1 Luke Li $350 2 Simon Lyall $250 3 William Li (taking 2nd Junior prize) 4 Michael Budd $150 5 Philip Mukkattu $75
Under 1400 - 1 David Rong $300 2 William Zhang $200 3 Scott Yang (taking 1st U14 & U1400 prize) 4 Hristo Kolev $100 5 Andrew G. Li (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize) 6 Paul Zhang $50
Junior - 1 Hans Gao $300 2 William Li $200 3 Luke Li (taking 1st U1700 prize) 4 Alex Huang $100 5 Scott Yang (taking 1st U14 & U1400 prize) 6 Mario Krstev $50
Senior - 1 Peter Stuart $300 2 Richard Taylor $200 3 Bob Mitchell $100 4 Gary Judkins $50
Female - 1 Helen Milligan $300 2 Viv Smith $200 3 Nicole Tsoi $100 4 Judy Gao $50
Under 14 & Under 1400 - 1 David Rong (taking 1st U1400 prize) 2 Scott Yang $150 3 William Zhang (taking 2nd U1400 prize) 4 Hristo Kolev (taking 3rd U1400 prize) 5 Andrew G. Li $100 6 Leo Zhang $50
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres - Caleb Wright (Tauranga - 9th U2000) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander - Peter Fraemohs (Canterbury - 5th Senior) $50

The regular reports from Coordinator Bob Smith, and the full details of points awarded, can be found on our Grand Prix page.
Prizes will be awarded at Congress.

Results from 2007
Available here.

Results from 2008
Available here.

Results from 2009
Available here.

Results from 2010
Available here.

Results from 2011
Available here.

Results from 2012
Available here.

Results from 2013
Available here.

Results from 2014
Available here.

Results from 2015
Available here.

Results from 2016
Available here.

| Home | Calendar | Results | Links | Clubs | Contact us | Queenstown 2012 |