NZCF logo

Results 2008

www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Chequered kiwi logo

If you would like the results of your tournament listed here, then please email them to the webmistress, heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz

2008 Millennium Hotels NZ Grand Prix: Final standings:
Open - 1 Michael Steadman $750, 2 Bob Smith $500, 3 Gino Thornton (taking 1st U2000 prize), 4 Anthony Ker $400, 5 Nic Croad $300, 6 Daniel Han $200.
Under 2000 - 1 Gino Thornton $400, 2 Bruce Wheeler $300, 3 Richard Taylor $200, 4 Mario Krstev (taking 2nd Junior prize), 5 Daniel Shen (taking 1st Junior prize), 6 Ross Jackson $100.
Under 1700 - 1 Neil Cruden $350, 2 Jim Cater $250, 3 Devon Smith $150, 4 Ron Collingwood (taking 2nd Senior prize), 5 Richard Dare $75.
Under 1400 - 1 Gary Judkins $300, 2 Thomas Gothorp $200, 3 Alan Ansell (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize), 4 Hans Gao (taking 1st U14 & U1400 prize), 5 Ron Collingwood (taking 2nd Senior prize), 6= Vaughan Collingwood, Karl Zhu $75 each.
Junior - 1 Daniel Shen $300, 2 Mario Krstev $200, 3 Andy Chen $100, 4 Alan Ansell (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize), 5 Devon Smith (taking 3rd U1700 prize), 6 Sue Maroroa $50.
Senior - 1 Peter Stuart $300, 2 Neil Cruden (taking 1st U1700 prize), 3 Jim Cater (taking 2nd U1700 prize), 4 Ron Collingwood $200, 5 Viv Smith (taking 2nd Female prize), 6 Bob Mitchell $100, 7 Wayne Power $50.
Female - 1 Helen Milligan $300, 2 Viv Smith $200, 3 Katy Qiu $100, 4 Nicole Tsoi $50.
Under 14 & Under 1400 - 1 Hans Gao $150, 2 Alan Ansell $100, 3 Karl Zhu (taking 3rd= U1400 prize), 4 Alex Pan $50.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres - John Duneas (7th U2000) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander - Nigel Cooper (7th U1700) $50

Download the Final report of the season (Word document).

Full details of points awarded are available here

December 17th 2008 - North Shore Chess Club Prize-Giving, North Shore.
The annual North Shore prize-giving ceremony was held at the club. The main awards were the Lightning Championship (Tony Carpinter), the Rapid Championship (Paul Garbett), and the Club Championship (Paul Garbett).

Tony Carpinter with the Lightning trophy   Paul Garbett with the Club Championship and Rapid Championship trophies
Tony Carpinter   Paul Garbett

December 14th 2008 - ACA Teams Lightning, Auckland.
1st North Shore 1 (Thornton, Barlow, Hart, Stuart)
2nd North Shore 2 (Krstev M, Krstev A, Le Brocq, McCrone)
3rd Auckland (Steadman, Latimer, Shen, McNally)
4th Papatoetoe (Tanoi, Logo, Nathan, Mukkattu)
5th Howick-Pakuranga (Pan A, Zhang W, Chen Alan, Ferguson).

  Team 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 North Shore 1 10 10½ 15 16 51½
2 North Shore 2 6 11 13½ 16 46½
3 Auckland 5 13 15½ 39
4 Papatoetoe 1 3 14½ 21
5 Howick-Pakuranga 0 0 ½ 2

December 6th-14th 2008 - Australian Masters, Box Hill, AUSTRALIA.
1st V Smirnov (Russia) 7 points out of 9 games (IM norm) first prize $1000 plus Australian Master Title
2nd G West 6½, Victorian Master Title plus prizemoney $1000 (second prize $500 plus $500 prize to the top scoring Victorian)
3rd S Solomon 6 points third prize $300
4-5 D Hamilton and M Rujevic 5
6 C Gorka (England) 4
7-8 Bobby Cheng (New Zealand) and M Dizdarevic (Bosnia/Hercegovina) 3½
9 E Levi 2½
10 D Hacche 2.

December 6th 2008 - MIT Open, Auckland.
Open: 1st Peter Stuart 5½/6
2nd Mario Krstev 5/6
3rd Gino Thornton 4½/6

B-Grade: 1st Alex Huang
C-Grade: 1st= Jordan Lewis and Brian Liu
Junior Grade: 1st= Davmond Goulder-Horobin and Lawrence Leow

Open

No Name              Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
1  Stuart, Peter     2046 NS   5.5   20:+ 17:W  2:D 10:W 12:W  5:W
2  Krstev, Mario     2100 NS   5     11:W 10:W  1:D  3:D  4:W 12:W
3  Thornton, Gino    2129 NS   4.5   14:D  9:W  6:W  2:D  5:D  8:W
4  Lee, Edward       1887 WE   4      6:W 12:W  8:W  5:L  2:L 10:W
5  Garbett, Paul     2244 NS   4     19:W  8:D 14:W  4:W  3:D  1:L
6  Steadman, Mike    2203 AC   4      4:L 11:W  3:L 15:W 16:W  9:W
7  Lynn, William     1696 HA   3.5    9:D 14:L 19:W  8:L 15:W 17:W
8  Pinic, Noel       1939 MM   3     18:W  5:D  4:L  7:W  9:D  3:L
9  Bennett, Hilton   1900 HP   3      7:D  3:L 13:W 14:W  8:D  6:L
10 van der Lee, Bert 1912 MM   3     16:W  2:L 15:W  1:L 17:W  4:L
11 Taylor, Richard   1831 HP   3      2:L  6:L  0:W 13:L 14:W 16:W
12 Han, Daniel       2065 HA   3     15:W  4:L 18:W 16:W  1:L  2:L
13 Krstev, Antonio   2066 NS   3     17:L 15:L  9:L 11:W 19:W 18:W
14 Shen, Daniel      1834 AC   2.5    3:D  7:W  5:L  9:L 11:L 19:W
15 Tanoi, Edward     1819 PT   2     12:L 13:W 10:L  6:L  7:L  0:W
16 Eade, Don         1711 AC   2     10:L  0:W 17:W 12:L  6:L 11:L
17 Khan, Nazim       1821 PT   2     13:W  1:L 16:L 18:W 10:L  7:L
18 Power, Wayne      1753 NS   2      8:L 19:W 12:L 17:L  0:W 13:L
19 Marko, Helmut     1892 MM   1      5:L 18:L  7:L  0:W 13:L 14:L

B-Grade

No Name                    Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
1  Huang, Alex             1414 WT   5     12:W  5:W  6:W  2:D  4:W  3:D
2  Dare, Richard           1566 HA   4.5   18:W 10:W  4:W  1:D  8:D  5:D
3  Byran, Jason            1241 AC   4.5   19:W 17:D  7:W  5:D 12:W  1:D
4  Zhu, Leo                1314 AC   4      9:W 11:W  2:L  7:W  1:L  8:W
5  Semerdzhiev, lliya      1682 MM   4     15:W  1:L 18:W  3:D 13:W  2:D
6  Cruden, Neil            1592 AC   4     16:W  7:D  1:L  9:D 10:W 11:W
7  Li, William (Xiang Wei) 1371 NS   3.5   13:+  6:D  3:L  4:L 14:W 13:W
8  Logo, Phillip           1568 PT   3.5   10:L 14:W 20:W 11:W  2:D  4:L
9  Cater, Jim              1515 PT   3.5    4:L 18:L 15:W  6:D 20:W 12:W
10 McLeod, Hugh            1341 AC   3      8:W  2:L 11:L 19:W  6:L 17:W
11 Collingwood, Vaughan    1485 MM   3     20:W  4:L 10:W  8:L 17:W  6:L
12 Yang, Eddison           1228 WT   2.5    1:L 15:W 14:W 13:D  3:L  9:L
13 Smith, Devon            1627 WT   2.5    7:- 16:W 17:W 12:D  5:L  7:L
14 Gesmundo, Jeun          1668 PT   2.5   17:D  8:L 12:L 18:W  7:L 19:W
15 Judkins, Gary           1409 HA   2.5    5:L 12:L  9:L 20:D 19:W 18:W
16 Gao, Hans               1360 PT   2.5    6:L 13:L 19:W 17:L 18:D 20:W
17 Collingwood, Ron        1398 MM   2     14:D  3:D 13:L 16:W 11:L 10:L
18 Zhu, Karl               1314 AC   1.5    2:L  9:W  5:L 14:L 16:D 15:L
19 Maroroa, Temu           1483 HP   1      3:L 20:W 16:L 10:L 15:L 14:L
20 Yang, Mona              1282 WT   0.5   11:L 19:L  8:L 15:D  9:L 16:L

C-Grade

No Name               Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
1  Lewis, Jordan      1184 WT   5     19:W 31:W  5:W 10:W  3:D  2:D
2  Liu, Brian         1195 WT   5     20:W 15:W 10:D 24:W  5:W  1:D
3  Jiang, Henry       1136 HP   4.5   32:W  8:W  9:D  7:W  1:D  4:D
4  Chen, George       1255 AC   4.5   22:D 12:W 25:W  6:D 15:W  3:D
5  Garland, Mana      1247 AC   4     26:W 18:W  1:L  9:W  2:L 16:W
6  Yao, Winston       1189 NS   4     33:+ 16:W  7:D  4:D  8:D 10:D
7  Mukkattu, Philip   1298 AC   4     14:W 11:W  6:D  3:L 17:D 15:W
8  Sapeta, Joe        1350 PT   4     17:W  3:L 11:D 12:W  6:D 18:W
9  Yu, Jing           1029 PT   4     25:D 22:W  3:D  5:L 24:W 17:W
10 Lyall, Simon       1314 AC   3.5   21:W 27:W  2:D  1:L 16:D  6:D
11 Crichton, Greg     1100 PT   3.5   24:W  7:L  8:D 25:W 18:L 23:W
12 Smith, Scott       1235 PT   3.5   23:D  4:L 29:W  8:L 25:W 22:W
13 Norris, Paul       1150 PT   3.5   16:L 26:L 30:W 22:W 20:W 14:D
14 Qiu, Katy          1033 AC   3.5    7:L 28:D 19:D 31:W 26:W 13:D
15 May, Zachary       999  WT   3     29:W  2:L 27:W 18:W  4:L  7:L
16 Bao, Andy          808  RM   3     13:W  6:L 28:W 17:D 10:D  5:L
17 Pan, Alex          1131 HP   3      8:L 32:W 26:W 16:D  7:D  9:L
18 Zhang, Paul        1104 HP   3     28:W  5:L 31:W 15:L 11:W  8:L
19 Li, Oliver         830  HP   3      1:L 29:D 14:D 23:L 30:W 24:W
20 Li, Luke           910  HP   3      2:L 24:L 32:W 27:W 13:L 26:W
21 Lu, Kevin          1092 AC   3     10:L 30:W 24:L 26:L 31:W 29:W
22 Dare, Lillian      1013 HA   2.5    4:D  9:L 23:W 13:L 29:W 12:L
23 Zhu, Judy          958  AC   2.5   12:D 25:L 22:L 19:W 27:W 11:L
24 Zhang, Leon        1341 AC   2     11:L 20:W 21:W  2:L  9:L 19:L
25 Gothorp, Thomas    1296 MM   2      9:D 23:W  4:L 11:L 12:L 30:D
26 Zhang, Harrison    1002 AC   2      5:L 13:W 17:L 21:W 14:L 20:L
27 Jiang, Andrew      1142 HP   2     30:W 10:L 15:L 20:L 23:L 32:W
28 Zhang, William J W 1343 NS   2     18:L 14:D 16:L 29:L 32:D 31:W
29 Jia, Hao           1236 NS   1.5   15:L 19:D 12:L 28:W 22:L 21:L
30 Yao, Michelle      622  AC   1.5   27:L 21:L 13:L 32:W 19:L 25:D
31 Smith, Ethan       400  PT   1      0:   1:L 18:L 14:L 21:L 28:L
32 Jiang, Tian Ming   529  NS   0.5    3:L 17:L 20:L 30:L 28:D 27:L

Junior Grade

No Name                     Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
1  Goulder-Horobin, Davmond      5.5   36:W 23:W  3:W  6:W  2:D  7:W
2  Leow, Lawrence           918  5.5   17:W 25:W  7:W  8:W  1:D  9:W
3  Rong, David              896  5     30:W 20:W  1:L 19:W 16:W  6:W
4  Zheng, Michael           1027 4.5   18:D 13:W 15:W 11:W  6:L 16:W
5  Chen, Johnson            717  4.5   29:W  8:L 26:D 10:W 25:W 13:W
6  Dong, Olivia             1035 4     27:W 19:W  9:W  1:L  4:W  3:L
7  Filipo, Denzel           644  4     41:W 11:W  2:L 15:W  8:W  1:L
8  Yang, Scott                   4     42:W  5:W 12:W  2:L  7:L 20:W
9  Jiang, Richard           720  4     32:W 22:W  6:L 21:W 17:W  2:L
10 Shen, Gefei                   4     13:D 18:D 20:W  5:L 19:W 21:W
11 Liu, Jack                963  4     35:W  7:L 27:W  4:L 22:W 17:W
12 Qian, Bella              753  4     28:W 39:+  8:L 17:L 29:W 15:W
13 Lee, Ryan                1005 3.5   10:D  4:L 24:W 26:W 14:W  5:L
14 Yang, Oscar              703  3.5   37:W 15:L 29:W 25:D 13:L 26:W
15 Singh, Jagmohan               3     16:W 14:W  4:L  7:L 33:W 12:L
16 Chen, John               618  3     15:L 35:W 18:W 22:W  3:L  4:L
17 Chaudhany, Ashutosh           3      2:L 37:W 36:W 12:W  9:L 11:L
18 Grand, Ryan                   3      4:D 10:D 16:L 23:W 26:L 33:W
19 Kolev, Hristo            528  3     31:W  6:L 30:W  3:L 10:L 29:W
20 Logo, Noah               547  3     38:W  3:L 10:L 30:W 31:W  8:L
21 Filipo, Joeli            427  3     39:L 42:W 28:W  9:L 32:W 10:L
22 Qi, Brian                     3     34:W  9:L 23:W 16:L 11:L 30:W
23 Logo, Joshua             792  3     26:W  1:L 22:L 18:L 35:W 25:W
24 Thomas, Pauline          435  3     40:L 26:L 13:L 38:W 37:W 31:W
25 Hope, Lio                     2.5   33:W  2:L 39:+ 14:D  5:L 23:L
26 Zhu, Daniel                   2.5   23:L 24:W  5:D 13:L 18:W 14:L
27 Guico, Cedric                 2.5    6:L 31:W 11:L 32:L 28:D 36:W
28 Zhan, Lola                    2.5   12:L 33:W 21:L 29:L 27:D 32:W
29 Singh, Basant                 2      5:L 32:W 14:L 28:W 12:L 19:L
30 Singh, Satnam                 2      3:L 34:W 19:L 20:L 36:W 22:L
31 Li, Rodney (Xiang Rui)        2     19:L 27:L 34:W 36:W 20:L 24:L
32 Day, Madeline                 2      9:L 29:L 35:W 27:W 21:L 28:L
33 Collier, James                2     25:L 28:L 42:+ 37:W 15:L 18:L
34 Brown, Jordan                 2     22:L 30:L 31:L 35:L 38:W 37:W
35 Chen, Jennifer                1     11:L 16:L 32:L 34:W 23:L 38:L
36 Ramachandran, Raghav     814  1      1:L 38:W 17:L 31:L 30:L 27:L
37 Chui, Marco                   1     14:L 17:L 38:W 33:L 24:L 34:L
38 Burrows, Daniel Yang          1     20:L 36:L 37:L 24:L 34:L 35:W
39 Walanj, Aditya                1     21:W 12:- 25:-  0:   0:   0: 
40 Smith, Ethan             400  1     24:W  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
41 Lu, Daniel                    0      7:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
42 Trilokekar, Niraant           0      8:L 21:L 33:-  0:   0:   0: 

September-December 2008 - Palmerston North Club Championship, Palmerston North.

Club Captain Stewart Holdaway presents Mathew King with the Championship trophy
Club Captain Stewart Holdaway presents
Mathew King with the Championship trophy
(photo: Justin Davis)
A-Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total  
Mathew King 1853 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1st
Justin Davis 1967 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 2nd
Stephen Taylor 1605 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 4  
Stewart Holdaway 1580 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 3rd
JuYoung Kim 1358 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
Dennis Davey 1309 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2  

B-Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total  
Johan Van Uuuren unr 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 8 1st
Frank Visser 1273 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 7 2nd
John Young 1384 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 5 3rd
Ricky Kim 899 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 ½  
David Kweon unr 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2  
Terry Lee 908 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 1 0  

November 12th-25th 2008 - 38th World Chess Olympiad, Dresden, GERMANY.
Full results can be found at chess-results.info/tnr16314.aspx?lan=1 and many stories at The Closet Grandmaster.

Bd Name Rtg TRI MAC ETH SLO UAE PAK BIH UKR GEO TUR BRA Pts Games Perf. Rtg +/-
1 GM Murray Chandler 2515   1 1 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 6 10 2455 +4.9
2 IM Russell Dive 2357 0 1 1 0     0 0 0   0 2 8 2138 -15.8
3 FM Robert Smith 2316 0   0 - ½ 0   0   0   ½ 7 1790 -28.0
4 FM Roger Nokes 2293 1 1 1   1 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 10 2330 +15.6
5 FM Stephen Lukey 2271 0 1   0 1 1 1   0 0 0 4 9 2186 -5.7
Captain: Hilton Bennett

The NZ Open team finished in 97th place (out of 147 teams) on 10 match points. After a fantastic start Roger Nokes was on course for much of the event for an IM (International Master) norm. However, the team faced strong opposition in the final four rounds after the upset win over Bosnia and Herzegovina in round seven. Bob Smith lost by default in round 4 due to his failure to arrive at the board by the appropriate time.


Bd Name Rtg ARU EST ENG DOM PHI YEM LUX IRQ ISL LBA WLS Pts Games Perf. Rtg +/-
1 wfm Helen Milligan 1957 1 ½ 0   ½ 1 0 1 0   1 5 9 2049 +19.2
2 wfm Sue Maroroa 1938 1 0   0 0 1 0   0 1 1 4 9 1810 -14.3
3 Judy Gao 1896 1 0 0 1 0   ½ 1   1 1 9 1982 +19.4
4 wcm Vivian Smith 1858 1   0 1 0 1   1 1 1 ½ 9 1822 +9.3
5 wfm Natasha Fairley 1803   0 0 0   1 0 ½ 0 1   8 1599 -23.9
Captain: John McDonald

The NZ Women's team finished in 62nd place (out of 111) with 11 match points (ahead of Australia on 10). Congratulations to Vivian Smith, whose result qualified her for the wfm (Women's FIDE Master) title.

November 15th 2008 - Wellington Rapid, Wellington Chess Club.
1st Nic Croad 5½/6
2nd Anthony Ker 5
3rd Edward Lee 4½ (27 players)

More of Justin Davis' excellent photos at www.nzchessevents.myphotoalbum.com

No Name                      Score    1    2    3    4    5    6  
1  Croad, Nicholas            5.5    14:W  9:W 12:W  2:D  5:W  6:W
2  Ker, Anthony               5.0    16:W 11:W  3:D  1:D  8:W  4:W
3  Lee, Edward                4.5    22:W  4:W  2:D  7:L 15:W 12:W
4  King, Matthew              4.0    17:W  3:L 18:W 13:W  7:W  2:L
5  Sellen, Ian                4.0    13:D 15:W 10:W 12:W  1:L  7:D
6  Nijman, Brian              4.0    25:W  8:W  7:L 15:W 11:W  1:L
7  Nyberg, Michael            4.0    27:W 10:D  6:W  3:W  4:L  5:D
8  Farrington, Lawrence       4.0     0:W  6:L 21:W  9:W  2:L 14:W
9  Davis, Justin              4.0    20:W  1:L 16:W  8:L 13:W 19:W
10 Jackson, Ross              4.0    21:W  7:D  5:L 19:D 20:W 16:W
11 Forster, William           3.5    26:W  2:L 13:D 14:W  6:L 23:W
12 Van Der Hoorn, Mark        3.0    24:W 19:W  1:L  5:L 18:W  3:L
13 Reid, Anton                3.0     5:D 17:W 11:D  4:L  9:L 25:W
14 Wylde, Henry               3.0     1:L 20:W 19:W 11:L 17:W  8:L
15 Holdaway, Stewart          3.0    18:W  5:L 25:W  6:L  3:L 20:W
16 Brockway, Andrew           3.0     2:L 22:W  9:L 26:W 23:W 10:L
17 Reweti, Savern             3.0     4:L 13:L 22:W 24:W 14:L 21:W
18 Wu, Jeffrey                3.0    15:L 26:W  4:L 21:W 12:L 27:W
19 Capper, David              2.5    23:W 12:L 14:L 10:D 24:W  9:L
20 de Silva, Niranjan         2.0     9:L 14:L 23:W 22:W 10:L 15:L
21 Luo, Brian                 2.0    10:L  0:W  8:L 18:L 27:W 17:L
22 Carruth, Jonathan          2.0     3:L 16:L 17:L 20:L  0:W 26:W
23 Kent - Royds, Daniel       2.0    19:L 24:W 20:L 25:W 16:L 11:L
24 Lee, Ryan                  2.0    12:L 23:L 27:W 17:L 19:L  0:W
25 Brearton, Josh             2.0     6:L 27:W 15:L 23:L 26:W 13:L
26 Huang, Zhongjin            1.0    11:L 18:L  0:W 16:L 25:L 22:L
27 Austin, Tama               1.0     7:L 25:L 24:L  0:W 21:L 

October 24th-27th 2008 - Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament, Auckland.
1st: Mike Steadman, 6/6
2nd= Bob Smith and Daniel Han, 4½/6
(11 players)
U-1700:
1st= Neil Cruden, Hugh McLeod, Philip Mukkattu, and Stefan Kolev, 4½/6
(23 players)

Open

No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Steadman, Michael 2228 2273 6      7:W  3:W  4:W  2:W  8:W  9:W
2  Smith, Robert     2316 2335 4.5    6:W  4:W  5:W  1:L  3:D  7:W
3  Han, Daniel       2175 2111 4.5   11:W  1:L  6:W  5:W  2:D  4:W
4  Wheeler, Bruce    2071 2016 3      9:W  2:L  1:L 10:W  5:W  3:L
5  Taylor, Richard   1937 1731 3      8:W 10:W  2:L  3:L  4:L  0:W
6  Gao, Judy         1896 1754 3      2:L  7:W  3:L  8:L  0:W 11:W
7  Khan, Nazim            1753 3      1:L  6:L 10:W  0:W  9:W  2:L
8  Tanoi, Edward     1954 1797 3      5:L 11:W  9:D  6:W  1:L 10:D
9  Wright, Caleb     1936 1738 2.5    4:L  0:W  8:D 11:W  7:L  1:L
10 Eade, Don         1912 1768 2      0:D  5:L  7:L  4:L 11:W  8:D
11 Smith, Vivian     1858 1749 1      3:L  8:L  0:W  9:L 10:L  6:L

Under 1700

No Name             Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Cruden, Neil         1679 4.5    6:W 12:W  2:D  3:W  7:D  4:D
2  Mukkattu, Philip     1524 4.5   22:W  4:W  1:D 12:D  8:D  7:W
3  Mc Leod, Hugh        1354 4.5   19:W  7:D 10:W  1:L 14:W  8:W
4  Kolev, Stefan             4.5   21:W  2:L 18:W 11:W 10:W  1:D
5  Ansell, Alan         1294 4      0:D 13:L 16:W  9:D 17:W 12:W
6  Chen, George         1193 4      1:L 18:L 20:W 21:W 19:W  0:W
7  Litvinov, Dmitri     1585 3.5   18:W  3:D 14:W  8:D  1:D  2:L
8  Mitchell, Bob        1543 3.5    0:D 16:W 13:W  7:D  2:D  3:L
9  Chen, Alan           1183 3.5    0:D 15:D 17:W  5:D 12:D 11:D
10 Young, Pat           1568 3.5    0:D 17:W  3:L 13:W  4:L 18:W
11 Lyall, Simon         1261 3.5   17:L 19:W 21:W  4:L 16:W  9:D
12 Steiner, Mike        1366 3     23:W  1:L 15:W  2:D  9:D  5:L
13 Pan, Alex            926  3      0:D  5:W  8:L 10:L 21:W 14:D
14 Ansell, John         1163 3      0:D 20:W  7:L 15:W  3:L 13:D
15 Chen, Catherin       841  3      0:D  9:D 12:L 14:L 20:W 17:W
16 Trundle, George      1131 2.5    0:D  8:L  5:L 20:W 11:L 19:W
17 Qian, Bella          646  2     11:W 10:L  9:L  0:W  5:L 15:L
18 Li, Oliver           758  2      7:L  6:W  4:L 19:L  0:W 10:L
19 Zhang, William       818  2      3:L 11:L  0:W 18:W  6:L 16:L
20 Dong, Olivia         679  1.5    0:D 14:L  6:L 16:L 15:L 21:W
21 Santhosh, Monish     600  1      4:L  0:W 11:L  6:L 13:L 20:L
22 Zhang, Leon          1151 0      2:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
23 Zhang, Harrison      976  0     12:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

October 26th 2008 - Hawkes Bay Blitz Championship.

1st  Michael Burn         9
2nd  Bernard Carpinter    8½
3rd= Chris Smith          7
     Genesis Potini       7
5th  Brent Cooze          6
6th  Magnus Macfarlane    5½
7th  Murray Stewart       3½
8th  Scott Ormond         2½
9th= Colwyn Forlong-Ford  2
     Dave Smith           2
11th Henare Ormond        1

October 25th 2008 - Hawkes Bay Championship.

No Name                Loc   Total  1    2    3    4    5

1  SMITH, Chris        1826  4.5    6:W  2:W  3:W  7:D  5:W
2  POTINI, Genesis     1584  4      9:W  1:L  4:W 10:W  7:W
3  MACFARLANE, Magnus        4     12:W 10:W  1:L  8:W  9:W
4  STEWART, Murray           3     11:W  7:D  2:L  5:D  8:W
5  COOZE, Brent        1571  3     10:W 12:W  7:D  4:D  1:L
6  KIMBER, George      1188* 3      1:L  9:W  8:L 11:W 12:W
7  CARPINTER, Bernard        2.5    8:W  4:D  5:D  1:D  2:L
8  ORMOND, Scott             2      7:L 11:W  6:W  3:L  4:L
9  REID, Wiremu              2      2:L  6:L 11:W 12:W  3:L
10 SMITH, David              1      5:L  3:L 12:W  2:L 11:L
11 ORMOND, Henare            1      4:L  8:L  9:L  6:L 10:W
12 HYSLOP, Stewart           0      3:L  5:L 10:L  9:L  6:L

October 19th-31st 2008 - World Youth Chess Championships, Vung Tau, VIETNAM.
Full details of the event can be found by going to wycc2008.vietnamchess.com/index.php. The tournament is 11 rounds with one rest day (25th). Follow the full results at http://chess-results.com/tnr15980.aspx?art=0&lan=1&fedb=NZL&flag=30&m=-1
NZL representatives and scores (updated daily) below.
Note also Jack Ruan (Open u-12) and Harry Ruan (Open u-10), now representing Australia.

Final scores:
Girls u-18: Sue Maroroa 4/11 rank 43/47
Girls u-12: Nicole Tsoi 6/11 rank 29/72
Girls u-08: Katy Qiu 5½/11 rank 28/55
Girls u-08: Judy Zhu 5/11 rank 35/55
Open u-16: Ivan Dorofeev 1½/11 rank 73/73
Open u-14: Daniel Shen 4/11 rank 71/86
Open u-12: Bobby Cheng 7/11 rank 15/94
Open u-10: Karl Zhu 3½/11 rank 83/90
Open u-08: Winston Yao 5/11 rank 47/82

Girls u-18:
Sue Maroroa
Rd 1: Maroroa 0-1 Anna Shlakich (RUS) 2203
Rd 2: Yashmada Lokunarangoda (SRI) 0-1 Maroroa (0/1)
Rd 3: Gulruhsor Esonboeva (UZB) 2008 1-0 Maroroa (1/2)
Rd 4: Maroroa (1/3) 1-0 Anjana Perera (SRI) 1828
Rd 5: Maroroa (2/4) ½-½ Diana Mnatsakanyan (ARM) 1971
Rd 6: Brigita Laurusaite (LTU) 2058 1-0 Maroroa (2½/5)
Rd 7: Emma Richard (FRA) 2082 1-0 Maroroa (2½/6)
Rd 8: Maroroa (2½/7) 0-1 Chantal Sirisena (ENG) 1935
Rd 9: Thilagini Anandajeyarajah (ENG) 1735 1-0 Maroroa (2½/8)
Rd 10: bye
Rd 11: Maroroa (3½/10) ½-½ Mayuri Karunanayake (SRI) 1707
Girls u-12:
Nicole Tsoi
Rd 1: Suzana Posmuga (CRO) 0-1 Tsoi
Rd 2: Tsoi (1/1) ½-½ Maya Tereshechkina (RUS) 1961
Rd 3: Mannepalli Navya Vyshnavi (IND) 1730 1-0 Tsoi (1½/2)
Rd 4: Tsoi (1½/3) 0-1 Khatun Bagirova (AZE)
Rd 5: Regina Veronicka Kalaydina (CAN) 1-0 Tsoi (1½/4)
Rd 6: Tsoi (1½/5) ½-½ Samantha Montero (ARG)
Rd 7: Leteisha Simmonds (AUS) 0-1 Tsoi (2/6)
Rd 8: Tsoi (3/7) 1-0 Clarisse Koh (AUS)
Rd 9: Doan Thanh Truc (VIE) ½-½ Tsoi (4/8)
Rd 10: Tsoi (4½/9) ½-½ Maral Ghayebi (IRI)
Rd 11: Diana Ioan (ROU) 1597 0-1 Tsoi (5/10)
Girls u-8:
Katy Qiu
Rd 1: Qiu 0-1 Chu Ruotong (CHN)
Rd 2: Fatemeh Hashemi Seyed (IRI) 0-1 Qiu (0/1)
Rd 3: Qiu (1/2) 1-0 Shiri Binder (ITA)
Rd 4: Prathima M Bansi (IND) 1-0 Qiu (2/3)
Rd 5: Vo Mai Truc (VIE) 0-1 Qiu (2/4)
Rd 6: Qiu (3/5) 0-1 Riya Savant (IND) 1404
Rd 7: Azhar Puteri Rifqah Fahada (MAS) ½-½ Qiu (3/6)
Rd 8: Qiu (3½/7) 1-0 Aleida de Bruyn (RSA)
Rd 9: Irina Galstyan (RUS) 1-0 Qiu (4½/8)
Rd 10: Qiu (4½/9) 1-0 Cendrina Bilodeau-Savaria (CAN)
Rd 11: Reva Shree Singh (USA) 1-0 Qiu (5½/10)
Judy Zhu
Rd 1: bye
Rd 2: Pham Vu Linh Chi (VIE) 1-0 Zhu (1/1)
Rd 3: Zhu (1/2) 0-1 Davaademberel Nominerdene (MGL)
Rd 4: Le Khanh Phuong (VIE) 0-1 Zhu (1/3)
Rd 5: Zhu (2/4) 1-0 Huang Min Thu (VIE)
Rd 6: Ava Nosratian (IRI) 0-1 Zhu (3/5)
Rd 7: Zhu (4/6) 0-1 Dong Khanh Linh (VIE)
Rd 8: Zhu (4/7) 0-1 Nadya Ahmed Salah (YEM)
Rd 9: Dao Thien Kim (VIE) 1-0 Zhu (4/8)
Rd 10: Nguyen Hong Ngoc (VIE) 1-0 Zhu (4/9)
Rd 11: Zhu (4/10) 1-0 Alisha Chawla (USA)
  Open u-16:
Ivan Dorofeev
Rd 1: Dorofeev 0-1 Lasse Ostebo Lovik (NOR) 2167
Rd 2: Amirreza Pourramezanali (IRI) 2077 1-0 Dorofeev (0/1)
Rd 3: Dorofeev (0/2) 0-1 K O V Kottahachchy (SRI) 2017
Rd 4: Vincas Ralys (LTU) 1900 1-0 Dorofeev (0/3)
Rd 5: Dorofeev (0/4) 0-1 Atsuhiko Kobayashi (JPN) 1922
Rd 6: bye
Rd 7: Li Hui (MAC) 1-0 Dorofeev (1/6)
Rd 8: Dorofeev (1/7) 0-1 Gabriel Silveirinha (MAC)
Rd 9: Dorofeev (1/8) ½-½ Victor Karani (KEN)
Rd 10: Tseng Woei Haw (TPE) 1-0 Dorofeev (1½/9)
Rd 11: Ulziibayar Boldbaatar (MGL) 1-0 Dorofeev (1½/10)
Open u-14:
Daniel Shen
Rd 1: Rushab Shah (KEN) 0-1 Shen
Rd 2: Shen (1/1) ½-½ Jens Kotainy (GER) 2210
Rd 3: Daniel Chan Yi-Ren (SIN) 2260 0-1 Shen (1½/2)
Rd 4: Shen (2½/3) ½-½ FM Maxime Lagarde (FRA) 2332
Rd 5: Eduard Boboyan (RUS) 2170 1-0 Shen (3/4)
Rd 6: Shen (3/5) 0-1 FM Chua Xing-Jian Graham (SIN) 2229
Rd 7: Bardia Galedari (IRI) 1912 1-0 Shen (3/6)
Rd 8: Shen (3/7) 0-1 Akhmadzade Fuad Vidadi Oglu (AZE)
Rd 9: Nguyen Duc Viet Hn (VIE) 1-0 Shen (3/8)
Rd 10: Shen (3/9) ½-½ Craig Bornheim (RSA)
Rd 11: Konstantin Litvinov (RUS) 1752 ½-½ Shen (3½/10)
Open u-12:
Bobby Cheng
Rd 1: Tobias Berger (AUT) 0-1 Cheng
Rd 2: Cheng (1/1) 1-0 Le Huu Thai (VIE) 1898
Rd 3: Dennis Wagner (GER) 2000 1-0 Cheng (2/2)
Rd 4: Cheng (2/3) ½-½ Jiang Tianci (CHN)
Rd 5: Benoit Purenne (FRA) 1869 0-1 Cheng (2½/4)
Rd 6: Cheng (3½/5) 1-0 Bozidar Ivekovic (CRO) 1921
Rd 7: David Adelberg (USA) ½-½ Cheng (4½/6)
Rd 8: Cheng (5/7) 1-0 Lu Chan Hung (VIE)
Rd 9: Khosla Shiven (IND) 2206 1-0 Cheng (6/8)
Rd 10: Cheng (6/9) 0-1 Felix Ynojosa (ENG) 2145
Rd 11: Ayan Akhmetov (KAZ) 1980 0-1 Cheng (6/10)
Open u-10:
Karl Zhu
Rd 1: Cedric Koh (AUS) 1-0 Zhu
Rd 2: Zhu (0/1) 0-1 Maksims Makukins (LAT)
Rd 3: Edward Lee Kai Jie (SIN) 1-0 Zhu (0/2)
Rd 4: Zhu (0/3) ½-½ Stuart McEwen-Mason (AUS)
Rd 5: Gowtham Vigneshwar (KEN) 0-1 Zhu (½/4)
Rd 6: Zhu (1½/5) 1-0 Dominik Lehmann (SUI)
Rd 7: Aron Teh Eu Wen (MAS) 1-0 Zhu (2½/6)
Rd 8: Zhu (2½/7) 0-1 Alikhan Irgaliyev (AZE)
Rd 9: Stamatis Kourkoulos-Arditis (GRE) 1759 1-0 Zhu (2½/8)
Rd 10: Dominic Ringler (KEN) 0-1 Zhu (2½/9)
Rd 11: Munkhbayar Gijir (MGL) 1-0 Zhu (3½/10)
Open u-8:
Winston Yao
Rd 1: bye
Rd 2: Le Dinh Nguyen Anh (VIE) ½-½ Yao (1/1)
Rd 3: Yao (1½/2) 1-0 David Brinovec (SLO)
Rd 4: Liao Yu Hao (CHN) 1-0 Yao (2½/3)
Rd 5: Yao (2½/4) ½-½ Armenak Nazaryan (ARM)
Rd 6: Y Grahesh (IND) 1-0 Yao (3/5)
Rd 7: Yao (3/6) ½-½ Ow Jun Wai Ryan (SIN)
Rd 8: Do Duc Viet (VIE) 0-1 Yao (3½/7)
Rd 9: Yao (4½/8) 0-1 M Sabhareesh
Rd 10: Hoang Tan Duc (VIE) 1-0 Yao (4½/9)
Rd 11: Yao (4½/10) ½-½ Jakob Bratkovic (SLO)

October 8th-12th 2008 - South Island Championship, Kaikoura.
Sponsored by Sunrise Bungalows in Kaikoura, Kaikoura Winery, and Benson Insurance Brokers Ltd.

1st on tiebreak: Darryl Johansen 7/9
2nd Murray Chandler 7/9
3rd Stephen Solomon 7/9
4th Andras Toth 6½/9
Note: the tiebreak for the top three places was carried out on the basis of the mini three-player all-play-all within the event. Johansen beat Solomon and drew with Chandler; Chandler drew with both Johansen and Solomon; Solomon lost to Johansen and drew with Chandler. The crosstable below is in the normal tiebreak (Bucholz) order generated by SwissPerfect.
South Island Champion: Roger Nokes 6/9
Second equal: Chao Qi, Andy Machdoem, Peter van Dijk
Under 1800:
First: Hamish Gold
Second equal: Chris Benson, Allan Mulligan, Arie Nijman
Junior:
First: Boyd Siripornpitak
Second: James Francis
Thanks to arbiter Craig Hall for officiating.

Some photos below. See also Justin Davis' amazing portfolio at www.nzchessevents.myphotoalbum.com.

Games now available. Download the pgn file here.

No Name               Feder Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Murray Chandler    NZL   2515 2542 7     28:W  8:W 17:W  2:D  3:D  4:D  7:D  5:W  9:W
2  Darryl Johansen    AUS   2446 2446 7     35:W 10:W 14:W  1:D  5:L 19:W  3:W  7:W  4:D
3  Stephen Solomon    AUS   2470 2470 7     21:W 27:W  7:D 15:W  1:D  5:W  2:L  6:W 13:W
4  Andras Toth        HUN   2401 2401 6.5   23:W  6:D  9:W  7:D 14:W  1:D  5:D 10:W  2:D
5  Roger Nokes        NZL   2293 2348 6      0:D 11:W 16:W 22:W  2:W  3:L  4:D  1:L  7:W
6  Justin Davis       NZL   1895 1967 6     29:W  4:D  8:D 19:D 22:W  9:D 11:W  3:L 14:W
7  Robert Smith       NZL   2316 2335 5.5   39:W 13:W  3:D  4:D 12:W  8:W  1:D  2:L  5:L
8  Chao Qi            CHN   2029 2030 5.5   25:W  1:L  6:D 21:W 18:W  7:L 15:W 12:D 10:D
9  Andy Machdoem      NZL        2109 5.5   31:W 19:W  4:L 11:L 24:W  6:D 18:W 17:W  1:L
10 Hilton Bennett     NZL   2022 1981 5.5   37:W  2:L 23:D 26:W 11:W 16:W 13:D  4:L  8:D
11 William Forster    NZL   1956 1815 5.5   40:W  5:L 24:W  9:W 10:L 14:W  6:L 26:W 12:D
12 Peter van Dijk     NZL        2040 5.5   32:W 16:D 26:W 17:D  7:L 15:D 19:W  8:D 11:D
13 Ross Jackson       NZL   2004 1942 5.5   33:W  7:L 39:W 18:D 15:D 20:W 10:D 27:W  3:L
14 Gino Thornton      NZL   2140 2074 5     38:W 18:W  2:L 20:W  4:L 11:L 16:W 24:W  6:L
15 Helen Milligan     NZL   1957 1832 5     41:W  0:D 25:W  3:L 13:D 12:D  8:L 16:D 32:W
16 Peter Fraemohs     NZL   1955 1832 5     44:W 12:D  5:L 23:W 17:W 10:L 14:L 15:D 26:W
17 Quentin Johnson    NZL   2150 2113 5     30:W 20:W  1:L 12:D 16:L 35:W 27:W  9:L 18:D
18 Rik Hothersall     NZL        1841 5     34:W 14:L 32:W 13:D  8:L 23:W  9:L 28:W 17:D
19 Rikard Unelius     NZL        1848 5     43:W  9:L 38:W  6:D 35:W  2:L 12:L 23:W 20:D
20 Helmut Marko       PNG   2123 1848 5     36:W 17:L 31:W 14:L 29:W 13:L 28:D 22:W 19:D
21 Hamish Gold        NZL   1852 1777 5      3:L 29:D 30:W  8:L 26:L 33:W 34:W 25:D 27:W
22 Chris Benson       NZL   1927 1793 4.5   42:W  0:D 34:W  5:L  6:L 26:D 25:W 20:L 24:D
23 Arie Nijman        NZL   1882 1734 4.5    4:L 36:W 10:D 16:L 41:W 18:L 42:W 19:L 34:W
24 Allan Mulligan     NZL        1531 4.5   27:L 40:W 11:L 31:W  9:L 38:W 35:W 14:L 22:D
25 Boyd Siripornpitak NZL        1547 4.5    8:L 42:W 15:L 28:L 30:W 36:W 22:L 21:D 35:W
26 Simon Ward         NZL   1752 1687 4      0:D 28:W 12:L 10:L 21:W 22:D 32:W 11:L 16:L
27 John van Ginkel    NZL        1994 4     24:W  3:L 35:D 29:D 36:W 28:W 17:L 13:L 21:L
28 Dan Dolejs         NZL   1953 1786 4      1:L 26:L 44:W 25:W 34:W 27:L 20:D 18:L 33:D
29 Federico Roura     NZL        1500 4      6:L 21:D 37:W 27:D 20:L 32:L 40:W 30:L 38:W
30 Bob van den Bergh  NZL        1689 4     17:L 34:L 21:L 44:W 25:L  0:D 41:W 29:W 31:D
31 Rex Scarf          NZL        1679 4      9:L 43:W 20:L 24:L 33:W 34:D 38:L 37:W 30:D
32 Nigel Richardson   NZL        1589 4     12:L 44:W 18:L 34:L 39:W 29:W 26:L 38:W 15:L
33 Roy Keeling        NZL        1440 4     13:L 39:L 41:D 42:W 31:L 21:L 44:W 36:W 28:D
34 Andrew Hamilton    NZL             3.5   18:L 30:W 22:L 32:W 28:L 31:D 21:L 39:W 23:L
35 Vivian Smith       NZL   1858 1749 3.5    2:L 37:W 27:D 39:W 19:L 17:L 24:L 42:W 25:L
36 Robert Clarkson    NZL        1314 3.5   20:L 23:L 40:W 38:W 27:L 25:L 37:D 33:L 43:W
37 James Francis      NZL        1504 3.5   10:L 35:L 29:L 40:L 43:W 39:W 36:D 31:L 44:W
38 Doug Churton       NZL        1617 3     14:L 41:W 19:L 36:L 40:W 24:L 31:W 32:L 29:L
39 Paul Hamilton      NZL        1700 3      7:L 33:W 13:L 35:L 32:L 37:L 43:W 34:L 41:W
40 Edward Rains       NZL             3     11:L 24:L 36:L 37:W 38:L 43:W 29:L 41:L 42:W
41 Timothy Rains      NZL             2.5   15:L 38:L 33:D 43:W 23:L 42:L 30:L 40:W 39:L
42 Lucy Smith         NZL             2.5   22:L 25:L 43:D 33:L 44:W 41:W 23:L 35:L 40:L
43 Rebecca Dent       NZL             1.5   19:L 31:L 42:D 41:L 37:L 40:L 39:L 44:W 36:L
44 Jack Peters        NZL             1     16:L 32:L 28:L 30:L 42:L  0:W 33:L 43:L 37:L
Kaikoura Winery is at the top of a limestone cliff just off State Highway 1.   The entrance to the playing hall - the wine cellar.   A view of the Winery from above. The cellar is under the slope beyond the right edge of the photo.
Kaikoura Winery is at the top of a limestone cliff just off State Highway 1.   The entrance to the playing hall - the wine cellar.   A view of the Winery from above. The cellar is under the slope beyond the right edge of the photo.
Inside the cellar. The players are surrounded by wine barrels.   The men who made it happen - Chris Benson and Kevin Tetley.   Murray Chandler and Darryl Johansen.
Inside the cellar. The players are surrounded by wine barrels.   The men who made it happen - Chris Benson and Kevin Tetley.   Murray Chandler and Darryl Johansen.
South Island Champion and Olympiad player, Roger Nokes.   Seascape with mountains - a stunning location.   Your webmistress with a seal (on the left).
South Island Champion and Olympiad player, Roger Nokes.   Seascape with mountains - a stunning location.   Your webmistress with a seal (on the left).

September 27th-October 5th 2008 - George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.

Final Scores:
IM event:
1st equal: Johansen, Solomon 6/9; 3rd Toth 5½; 4th and trophy for highest-placed New Zealander: Nic Croad 5; 5th= Smith, Steadman 4½; 7th Baider 4; 8th Watson 3½; 9th= Lukey, Reilly 3.
Qualifier:
1st Thornton 7/9; 2nd Shen 6; 3rd Bennett 5; 4th= Chen, Wheeler 4½; 6th= Goodhue, Latimer, Milligan, Stuart 4; 10th Fuatai 2.

George Trundle Masters		    
  1 Johansen, Darryl K                 ½  ½  ½  1  1  ½  1  0  1    6     25¾
  2 Solomon, Stephen                ½     ½  ½  1  1  0  1  1  ½    6     25¼
  3 Toth, Andras                    ½  ½     0  0  1  ½  1  1  1    5½ 
  4 Croad, Nicholas            WE   ½  ½  1     ½  0  1  ½  0  1    5  
  5 Smith, Robert W            WT   0  0  1  ½     1  ½  ½  1  0    4½    19¼
  6 Steadman, Michael V R      AC   0  0  0  1  0     1  1  1  ½    4½    17
  7 Baider, Daniel             WE   ½  1  ½  0  ½  0     0  1  ½    4  
  8 Watson, Bruce R            AC   0  0  0  ½  ½  0  1     1  ½    3½ 
  9 Lukey, Stephen G           CA   1  0  0  1  0  0  0  0     1    3     14
 10 Reilly, Tim                     0  ½  0  0  1  ½  ½  ½  0       3     13½

George Trundle Qualifiers
  1 Thornton, Gino A           NS      1  ½  ½  ½  ½  1  1  1  1    7  
  2 Shen, Daniel               AC   0     1  ½  1  ½  ½  ½  1  1    6  
  3 Bennett, Hilton P          HA   ½  0     1  ½  ½  0  1  ½  1*   5  
  4 Chen, Andy (Geng Yu)       HP   ½  ½  0     1  ½  0  0  1  1    4½    19
  5 Wheeler, Bruce             AC   ½  0  ½  0     ½  1  ½  ½  1    4½    18
  6 Milligan, Helen            NS   ½  ½  ½  ½  ½     ½  ½  0  ½    4     18½
  7 Latimer, Bryan             AC   0  ½  1  1  0  ½     ½  0  ½    4     17½
  8 Stuart, Peter W            NS   0  ½  0  1  ½  ½  ½     ½  ½    4     16¾
  9 Goodhue, Nathan            AC   0  0  ½  0  ½  1  1  ½     ½    4     15¾
 10 Fuatai, Fuatai             NS   0  0  0* 0  0  ½  ½  ½  ½       2  
Winners Darryl Johansen and Stephen Solomon, with George Trundle (centre).   Top New Zealander, Nic Croad.   Winner of the Qualifier event, Gino Thornton (centre), and second-placed Daniel Shen.
Winners Darryl Johansen and Stephen Solomon, with George Trundle (centre).   Top New Zealander, Nic Croad.   Winner of the Qualifier event, Gino Thornton (centre), and second-placed Daniel Shen.
Promising kiwi junior Daniel Baider.   Sponsor and enthusiast George Trundle, with his Life Membership award.  
Promising kiwi junior Daniel Baider.   Sponsor and enthusiast George Trundle, with his Life Membership award.  

Download pgn files here                  
IM event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9
Qualifier Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9

Saturday 27th: Rd 1   Sunday 28th: Rd 2   Monday 29th: Rd 3
IM event:
Daniel Baider 0-1 Nic Croad
Mike Steadman 0-1 Bob Smith
Tim Reilly 0-1 Darryl Johansen
Stephen Solomon 1-0 Bruce Watson
Stephen Lukey 0-1 Andras Toth
Qualifier:
Fuatai Fuatai 0-1 Daniel Shen
Gino Thornton ½-½ Hilton Bennett
Peter Stuart ½-½ Helen Milligan
Nathan Goodhue ½-½ Bruce Wheeler
Bryan Latimer 1-0 Andy Chen
  IM event:
Nic Croad 1-0 Andras Toth
Bruce Watson 1-0 Stephen Lukey
Darryl Johansen ½-½ Stephen Solomon
Bob Smith 0-1 Tim Reilly
Daniel Baider 0-1 Mike Steadman
Qualifier:
Daniel Shen ½-½ Andy Chen
Bruce Wheeler 1-0 Bryan Latimer
Helen Milligan 0-1 Nathan Goodhue
Hilton Bennett 1-0 Peter Stuart
Fuatai Fuatai 0-1 Gino Thornton
  IM event:
Mike Steadman 1-0 Nic Croad
Tim Reilly ½-½ Daniel Baider
Stephen Solomon 1-0 Bob Smith
Stephen Lukey 1-0 Darryl Johansen
Andras Toth 1-0 Bruce Watson
Qualifier:
Gino Thornton 1-0 Daniel Shen
Peter Stuart ½-½ Fuatai Fuatai
Nathan Goodhue ½-½ Hilton Bennett
Bryan Latimer ½-½ Helen Milligan
Andy Chen 1-0 Bruce Wheeler
Tuesday 30th: Rd 4   Wednesday 1st: Rd 5   Thursday 2nd: Rd 6
IM event:
Nic Croad ½-½ Bruce Watson
Darryl Johansen ½-½ Andras Toth
Bob Smith 1-0 Stephen Lukey
Daniel Baider 1-0 Stephen Solomon
Mike Steadman ½-½ Tim Reilly
Qualifier:
Daniel Shen 1-0 Bruce Wheeler
Helen Milligan ½-½ Andy Chen
Hilton Bennett 0-1 Bryan Latimer
Fuatai Fuatai ½-½ Nathan Goodhue
Gino Thornton 1-0 Peter Stuart
  IM event:
Tim Reilly 0-1 Nic Croad
Stephen Solomon 1-0 Mike Steadman
Stephen Lukey 0-1 Daniel Baider
Andras Toth 0-1 Bob Smith
Bruce Watson 0-1 Darryl Johansen
Qualifier:
Peter Stuart ½-½ Daniel Shen
Nathan Goodhue 0-1 Gino Thornton
Bryan Latimer ½-½ Fuatai Fuatai
Andy Chen 0-1 Hilton Bennett
Bruce Wheeler ½-½ Helen Milligan
  IM event:
Nic Croad ½-½ Darryl Johansen
Bob Smith ½-½ Bruce Watson
Daniel Baider ½-½ Andras Toth
Mike Steadman 1-0 Stephen Lukey
Tim Reilly ½-½ Stephen Solomon
Qualifier:
Daniel Shen ½-½ Helen Milligan
Hilton Bennett ½-½ Bruce Wheeler
Fuatai Fuatai 0-1 Andy Chen
Gino Thornton 1-0 Bryan Latimer
Peter Stuart ½-½ Nathan Goodhue
Friday 3rd: Rd 7   Saturday 4th: Rd 8   Sunday 5th: 10 am Rd 9
IM event:
Stephen Solomon ½-½ Nic Croad
Stephen Lukey 1-0 Tim Reilly
Andras Toth 1-0 Mike Steadman
Bruce Watson 1-0 Daniel Baider
Darryl Johansen 1-0 Bob Smith
Qualifier:
Nathan Goodhue 0-1 Daniel Shen
Bryan Latimer ½-½ Peter Stuart
Andy Chen ½-½ Gino Thornton
Bruce Wheeler 1-0 Fuatai Fuatai
Helen Milligan ½-½ Hilton Bennett
  IM event:
Nic Croad ½-½ Bob Smith
Daniel Baider ½-½ Darryl Johansen
Mike Steadman 1-0 Bruce Watson
Tim Reilly 0-1 Andras Toth
Stephen Solomon 1-0 Stephen Lukey
Qualifier:
Daniel Shen 1-0 Hilton Bennett
Fuatai Fuatai ½-½ Helen Milligan
Gino Thornton ½-½ Bruce Wheeler
Peter Stuart 1-0 Andy Chen
Nathan Goodhue 1-0 Bryan Latimer
  IM event:
Stephen Lukey 1-0 Nic Croad
Andras Toth ½-½ Stephen Solomon
Bruce Watson ½-½ Tim Reilly
Darryl Johansen 1-0 Mike Steadman
Bob Smith ½-½ Daniel Baider
Qualifier:
Bryan Latimer ½-½ Daniel Shen
Andy Chen 1-0 Nathan Goodhue
Bruce Wheeler ½-½ Peter Stuart
Helen Milligan ½-½ Gino Thornton
Hilton Bennett 1-0d Fuatai Fuatai

September 27th-28th 2008 - National Interschool Finals, Hastings.
Venue: Peterhead School, Hastings.

Results and photos on web.mac.com/xrissmith/Chess/NZ/schoolteam2008.htm
and more at www.peterhead.school.nz/nationals2008.html.

September 21st 2008 - Jim McIntosh Shoemaker Rapid Tournament, Kapiti Chess Club, Paraparaumu.
A grade: 1st Russell Dive (IM), 2nd Nick Croad
B grade: 1st David Paul, 2nd equal Stewart Holdaway, Lawrence Farrington, Alan Ansell (Junior) and Andrew Brockway
C grade: 1st equal Yamin Imtiaz, Henry Wylde and Tim Sullivan (all juniors)
Junior grade: 1st equal Megan Du Plessis, Dylan Chen and Mathew Howe

Kapiti's Alistair McGowan struggles against Zita Rajcsanyi   David Wu against Martin Sims   Stewart Holdaway vs Zita Rajcsanyi
Kapiti's Alistair McGowan struggles
against Zita Rajcsanyi.
  David Wu against Martin Sims.   Stewart Holdaway vs Zita Rajcsanyi.
International Masters Anthony Ker and Russell Dive battle it out   IM Russell Dive vs Mathew King, with IM Anthony Ker watching intently  
International Masters Anthony Ker
and Russell Dive battle it out.
  IM Russell Dive vs Mathew King,
with IM Anthony Ker watching intently.
 

Lots more pictures can be found at nzchessevents.myphotoalbum.com. Thanks to Guy Burns and Justin Davis for results and photos.

No Name                  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  DIVE, Russell         2320 6     25:W 27:W  7:W  2:W  9:W  3:W
2  CROAD, Nick           2250 5     19:W  6:W  8:W  1:L  4:W 10:W
3  KER, Anthony          2339 4.5   38:W 13:W  5:W  4:D  8:W  1:L
4  BAIDER, Daniel        2148 4.5   29:W 32:W 15:W  3:D  2:L  9:W
5  BURNS, Chris          2130 4.5   26:W 14:W  3:L 27:W 20:D 18:W
6  SIMS, Martin          1718 4.5   35:W  2:L 30:W 23:W  7:D 20:W
7  RAJCSANYI, Zita       2100 4.5   46:W 33:W  1:L 18:W  6:D 17:W
8  HILL, Martin          1961 4     34:W 17:W  2:L 14:W  3:L 24:W
9  VAN DER HORN, Mark    2143 4     39:W 24:W 10:W 16:W  1:L  4:L
10 NIJMAN, Brian         1950 4     30:W 20:W  9:L 25:W 24:W  2:L
11 JACKSON, Ross         1770 4     23:L 28:W 29:W 20:L 26:W 31:W
12 NYBERG, Michael       2010 4     21:L 23:W 19:D 32:W 17:D 27:W
13 ALDRIDGE, Alan        1752 4     41:W  3:L 26:W 17:L 21:W 28:W
14 PAUL, David           1608 4     37:W  5:L 36:W  8:L 23:W 22:W
15 FORSTER, Bill         1840 4     45:W 44:W  4:L 24:L 16:W 25:W
16 DAVIS, Justin         1892 3.5   28:W 21:D 22:W  9:L 15:L 34:W
17 HOLDAWAY, Stewart     1587 3.5   48:W  8:L 31:W 13:W 12:D  7:L
18 ANSELLL, Alan         1565 3.5   43:W 22:D 21:W  7:L 19:W  5:L
19 BROCKWAY, Andrew      1516 3.5    2:L 35:W 12:D 34:W 18:L 32:W
20 FARRINGTON, Lawerence 1575 3.5   49:W 10:L 43:W 11:W  5:D  6:L
21 CHEN, Dylan           1445 3     12:W 16:D 18:L 22:D 13:L 40:W
22 SIMONYI, Gergo        1910 3     36:W 18:D 16:L 21:D 29:W 14:L
23 WYLDE, Henry          1152 3     11:W 12:L 33:W  6:L 14:L 38:W
24 TOWNSEND, Ralph       1700 3     42:W  9:L 45:W 15:W 10:L  8:L
25 SEABROOK, Roy         1530 3      1:L 41:W 44:W 10:L 36:W 15:L
26 O'RORKE, Mike         1464 3      5:L 40:W 13:L 37:W 11:L 41:W
27 KING, Mathew          1700 3     47:W  1:L 39:W  5:L 30:W 12:L
28 IMTIAZ, Yamin         1309 3     16:L 11:L 47:W 44:W 33:W 13:L
29 DU PLESSIS, Megan     1497 3      4:L 47:W 11:L 41:W 22:L 42:W
30 HOWE, Mathew          1424 3     10:L 49:W  6:L 43:W 27:L 44:W
31 SULLIVAN, Tim         1050 3     33:L 46:W 17:L 39:W 38:W 11:L
32 CAPPER, David         1677 2.5   40:W  4:L 34:D 12:L 39:W 19:L
33 MCGOWAN, Alistair     1627 2.5   31:W  7:L 23:L 45:W 28:L 36:D
34 DU PLESSIS, Neels     1433 2.5    8:L 37:W 32:D 19:L 45:W 16:L
35 WU, David             1063 2.5    6:L 19:L 40:W 38:L 37:D 48:W
36 BACKHOUSE, Cedric     1359 2.5   22:L 48:W 14:L 49:W 25:L 33:D
37 LEE, Ryan             1047 2.5   14:L 34:L 46:W 26:L 35:D 47:W
38 REWETI, Savern        1542 2      3:L 45:L 42:W 35:W 31:L 23:L
39 HILL, Ryan            1488 2      9:L 42:W 27:L 31:L 32:L 49:W
40 PAHALAWATA, Pasan     1050 2     32:L 26:L 35:L 47:W 43:W 21:L
41 DRINKWATER, Blaise    1110 2     13:L 25:L 48:W 29:L 49:W 26:L
42 BREARTON, Josh        1050 2     24:L 39:L 38:L 46:W 48:W 29:L
43 WU, Jeffrey           803  2     18:L  0:W 20:L 30:L 40:L 45:W
44 MARSHALL, Molly       800  2      0:W 15:L 25:L 28:L 46:W 30:L
45 SHIERLAW, Hamish      1212 1     15:L 38:W 24:L 33:L 34:L 43:L
46 SIMONYI, Daniel       1450 1      7:L 31:L 37:L 42:L 44:L  0:W
47 WANG, Melvin          1055 1     27:L 29:L 28:L 40:L  0:W 37:L
48 CARRUTH, Jonathan     1040 1     17:L 36:L 41:L  0:W 42:L 35:L
49 PAUL, Christy         808  1     20:L 30:L  0:W 36:L 41:L 39:L

September 14th 2008 - Second Sunday Puchen GM Rapid, Auckland.

No Name              Loc  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1  Wheeler, Bruce    1990 4     * W D W W D
2  Steadman, Michael 2225 3.5   L * D W W W
3  Han, Daniel       2063 3     D D * L W W
4  Taylor, Richard   1750 2     L L W * L W
5  Milligan, Helen   1776 1.5   L L L W * D
6  McLaren, Leonard  2202 1     D L L L D *

Under 1700

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Litvinov, Dmitri     1653 5     12:+  7:W  3:W  2:W  5:W  4:L
2  Lyall, Simon         1276 4      9:W  4:W  7:W  1:L  3:W  5:L
3  Steiner, Mike        1354 4     10:W  5:W  1:L  6:W  2:L  8:W
4  Mc Leod, Hugh        1393 4      6:W  2:L  8:W  5:L  9:W  1:W
5  Mukkattu, Philip     1221 4     11:W  3:L 10:W  4:W  1:L  2:W
6  Trundle, George      1158 3.5    4:L  9:W 11:W  3:L  7:D  0:W
7  Garland, Mana        1291 3.5    8:W  1:L  2:L  9:W  6:D 10:W
8  Leow, Lawrence       809  3      7:L 10:W  4:L 11:W  0:W  3:L
9  Ramachandran, Raghav 749  2      2:L  6:L  0:W  7:L  4:L 11:W
10 Zhu, Judy            937  2      3:L  8:L  5:L  0:W 11:W  7:L
11 Ma, Oscar            714  1      5:L  0:W  6:L  8:L 10:L  9:L
12 Chen, Thomas         1175 0      1:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

September 5th 2008 - Auckland Intermediate and Primary Schools Championships.
Intermediate:
1st Rangeview 18 points
2nd Bucklands Beach 16
3rd Waikowhai 9½
4th Northcross 9
5th Papatoetoe 7½

Primary:
1st Sunnybrae Normal 17 points
2nd Henderson North 13
3rd Pigeon Mountain 12½
4th Marshal Laing 10½
5th Papatoetoe Central 7

View of tournament hall   Rangeview Intermediate
A view of the event.   Rangeview: Harry Cui, Edison Yang, Mona Yang and Zachary May with teacher Virginia Dunn.

August 30th-31st 2008 - North Shore Open.
1st equal: Michael Steadman, Paul Garbett and Gino Thornton, 4/5
4-5: Ralph Hart and Mario Krstev, 3½
6-10: Jeremy Browne, John Duneas, Stephen Lukey, Andy Chen and Richard Taylor, 3
(21 players)

B-Grade
1st: Daniel Johns, 4½/5
2-4: Iliya Semerdzhiev, Dean Zhao and Bill Wu, 4
5-7: Manish Arora, Robert Mitchell and Ron Collingwood, 3
(17 players)

C-Grade
1st equal: Karl Zhu and Brian Liu, 4½/5
3rd: Simon Lyall, 4
4-10: Vaughan Collingwood, Alex Pan, Reginald Rider, Xiangwei Li, Benny Chen, Thomas Gothorp, and Maui Nathan, 3½
(39 players)

August 15th-24th 2008 - Malaysian Chess Festival, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Several Kiwis travelled to this event.
In the 11-round 5th Dato' Arthur Tan Malaysia Open Championship, Kiwi scores were: Paul Spiller 5, Bob Gibbons 4, Hilton Bennett 4 and Helen Milligan 3½.
In the 2-day 28th ASTRO-IGB Merdeka Rapid Open Team Chess Championship, the Klang Valley Kiwis achieved the very creditable and prize-winning position of 10th. The team consisted of Brian Jones (Australia), Bob Gibbons, Paul Spiller, Hilton Bennett and Edwin Lam (Malaysia).

Team Rapid, Kuala Lumpur 2008
From the left: Bob Gibbons, Hilton Bennett, Paul Spiller and Brian Jones

August 17th 2008 - Second Sunday Puchen GM Rapid, Auckland.

No Name              Feder Rtg Loc  Total 1   2   3   4   5   6  

1  Smith, Bob                  2245 4.5   2:W 6:W 3:D 5:W 8:W 4:L
2  Browne, Jeremy              1938 4.5   1:L 7:D 8:W 6:W 4:W 5:W
3  Mc Laren, Leonard           2202 4     8:W 5:W 1:D 4:D 7:W 6:L
4  Steadman, Michael           2225 3.5   5:L 8:W 6:W 3:D 2:L 1:W
5  Lee, Edward                 1922 3     4:W 3:L 7:W 1:L 6:W 2:L
6  Krstev, Antonio             2078 2     7:W 1:L 4:L 2:L 5:L 3:W
7  Taylor, Richard             1750 1.5   6:L 2:D 5:L 8:W 3:L 8:L
8  Tanoi, Edward               1838 1     3:L 4:L 2:L 7:L 1:L 7:W

Under 1700

No Name                      Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Li, William ( Xiang Wei )           1323 5      7:L 12:W  9:W  5:W  8:W  2:W
2  Mukkattu, Philip                    1221 5     17:W 10:W 11:W  8:W  4:W  1:L
3  Cater, Jim                          1506 4.5   12:W  5:L  7:D  6:W 13:W  4:W
4  Litvinov, Dmitri                    1653 4     15:W  9:W  5:W 10:W  2:L  3:L
5  Lyall, Simon                        1276 4     14:W  3:W  4:L  1:L 12:W  8:W
6  Liu, Cecily                         1305 4     16:W  7:W  8:L  3:L 10:W 11:W
7  Li, Andrew ( Y )                    1186 3.5    1:W  6:L  3:D 13:L 14:W 15:W
8  Dong, Olivia                        874  3     11:W 15:W  6:W  2:L  1:L  5:L
9  Garland, Mana                       1291 3      0:+  4:L  1:L 14:W 11:L 13:W
10 Mitchell, Bob                       1555 3     13:W  2:L 17:W  4:L  6:L 16:W
11 Zhu, Karl                           1362 3      8:L 14:W  2:L 17:W  9:W  6:L
12 Qiu, Katy                           900  2.5    3:L  1:L 13:D 15:W  5:L  0:W
13 Zhu, Judy                           937  2.5   10:L 16:W 12:D  7:W  3:L  9:L
14 Fan, Cathy                          782  2      5:L 11:L  0:W  9:L  7:L 17:W
15 Lee, Ryan                           1047 2      4:L  8:L 16:W 12:L  0:W  7:L
16 Zhang, Oliver                       790  2      6:L 13:L 15:L  0:W 17:W 10:L
17 Patel, Tanmay                            1      2:L  0:W 10:L 11:L 16:L 14:L

August 12th 2008 - Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
1st Judy Gao 5½/6
2nd Shirley Wu 5/6
3rd Sharon Wu 4½/6

Shirley Wu, Judy Gao, Sharon Wu
From the left: Shirley Wu, Judy Gao, Sharon Wu

Auckland Girls Chess Championship 2008 Open Section (Over 12 yrs)
1 Gao, Judy U14 5.5 Lynfield College
2 Wu, Shirley U18 5 Mt Albert Grammar
3 Wu, Sharon U16 4.5 Mt Albert Grammar
4-8 Chen, Wanxin U14 4 MacLeans College
  Wickham, Joan U14 4 Bucklands Beach Int
  Duncan, Louise U16 4 Baradene College
  Yang, Mona U14 4 Rangeview Intermediate Isobel,
  Ou Yang U16 4 Mt Albert Grammar
9 Diprose, Melissa U18 3.5 Pakuranga College
10-15 Ng, Victoria U16 3 Mt Roskill Grammar
  Thalhauser, Dana U16 3 Pakuranga College
  Smith, Alethea U18 3 Pakuranga College
  Solia, Kathleen U14 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
  Anil, Manju U14 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
  Jameson, Camille U14 3 Ponsonby Intermediate
16-21 Simon-Larsen, Tatijana U14 2 Kowhai Intermediate
  McAsey, Caitlin U14 2 Kowhai Intermediate Devathasan,
  Jayana U18 2 Pakuranga College Meredith, Edith U14 2 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
  Velasco, Bridget U14 2 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
  Poole, Nikayla U16 2 Baradene College 22 Baek, Agnes U16 1.5 Baradene College
23 Tan, Natalie U14 1 Baradene College

Auckland Girls Chess Championship 2008 Under 12 yrs
1 Tsoi, Nicole 6 Sunderland College
2-3 Li, Jiapeng 5 Remuera Intermediate.
  Lin, Anna 5 Marshall Laing School
4-8 Zou, Carolyn 4 Hill Top School
  Yang, Alice 4 Auck Normal Intermediate
  Holden, Gina 4 Kowhai Intermediate.
  Tomlin, Chelsea 4 Rangeview Intermediate.
  Solia, Olivia 4 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
9-11 Soppet, Zoe 3.5 Kowhai Intermediate.
  Fuemana, Tamara 3.5 Rangeview Intermediate.
  Arabo, Lidia 3.5 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
12-19 Foster, Tahina 3 Ferguson Intermediate.
  Blakelock, Yvonne 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
  Koshie, Riya 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
  Sun, Rachel 3 Marshall Laing School
  Mathew, Sandra 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
  Pinto, Joanna 3 St Mary's College
  Jose, Reshma 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
  Lio, Celine 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
20-23 Pritchard, Francesca 2.5 Ferguson Intermediate
  Methven, Sarah 2.5 Rangeview Intermediate
  Liu, Helena 2.5 St Thomas School
  Morgan, Olivia 2.5 Ponsonby Intermediate.
24-29 Robinson, Lavana 2 Favona School
  Smith, Madeleine 2 St Mary's College
  Ingram, Nicole 2 Ponsonby Intermediate.
  Mooney, Alice 2 Bucklands Beach Int
  Burling, Louise 2 St Mary's College
  Anderson, Christie 2 St Thomas School
30-31 Mackrell, Brianna 1.5 St Thomas School
  Patea, Harmony 1.5 Ferguson Intermediate.
32 Yaqoob, Hanna 1 Favona School

Auckland Girls Chess Championship 2008 Under 10 years
1 Fan, Cathy U8 6 Blockhouse Bay Primary
2-4 Chen, Catherine U10 4.5 MacLeans Primary
  Zhu, Judy U8 4.5 Ellerslie Primary
  Qiu, Katy U8 4.5 Sunnyhills School
5-8 Bansal, Gargi U10 4 Papatoetoe East Primary
  Dong, Olivia U8 4 Sunnyhills School
  Yao, Michelle U10 4 Diocesan School for Girls
  Shu, Eva U8 4 St Cuthberts College
9-10 Qian, Bella U8 3.5 Sunnybrae Primary
  Buckingham, Claire U10 3.5 Balmoral 7th Day Adventist
11-18 Liang, Sophia U10 3 Diocesan School for Girls
  Abdullatif, Reem U10 3 Marshall Laing School
  Akhlaqi, Mohadeseh U10 3 Favona School
  Muir, Rachel U10 3 Takapuna Primary
  Smythe, Tegan U10 3 Hillsborough Primary
  Liang, Sabrina U8 3 Diocesan School for Girls
  Philip, Ritu U8 3 Hillsborough
  Hughes, Georgia U8 3 Pinehurst School
19 Duffy, Zoe U8 2.5 Pinehurst School
20-24 Okesene, Bheilee U10 2 Balmoral 7th Day Adventist
  Jacobson, Melanie U10 2 Marshall Laing School
  Mayo, Isla U8 2 Hillsborough Primary
  McIntosh-Klissner, Paris U10 2 Hillsborough Primary
  Qian, Elizabeth U8 2 Sunnybrae Primary
25 Kapaga, Emily U10 1.5 Favona School
26-28 Ellis, Chelsea U10 1 Hillsborough Primary
  Fata, Georgina U10 1 Favona School
  Peo, Kyrie U10 1 Favona School

August 11th-12th 2008 - Christchurch Girls Chess Competitions, Christchurch.
Host: Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Arbiters: Lucy Smith - Burnside High School;
Bo Siripornpitak - Christchurch Girls' High School;
Samuel Wynands - Christchurch South Intermediate;
Rebecca Dent & Wanshi Tay - Halswell School;
Jade Jeffery, Thomas Penwell, William Penwell, James Mann & Elliott Salisbury - Home Educated
Adult helper on the day: Jules Grace (sponsored by Bank of New Zealand)
Reception: Susan Dent (Halswell)

YEARS 7 TO 13 TEAM COMPETITIONS
Round Robins YEARS 7 TO 13 TEAM - KING STREET - A-GRADE
Rangi Ruru A (10,34)
Christ the King A (8,21)
ChCh Girls' A (5,20 - played a board down)
St Mark's A (4,19)
Heathcote A (3,20)
St Mark's C (0,6)
YEARS 7 TO 13 TEAM - QUEEN STREET - A-GRADE
Villa Maria A (7,28)
Cobham A (7,25)
Yaldhurst A (6,23)
Selwyn House A (5,20)
Rangi Ruru B (5,17)
St Mark's B (0,10)
YEARS 9 TO 13 TEAM FINAL
Rangi Ruru A (5,16) - Winner Year 9 to 13
Villa Maria A (4,14) - Runner Up Year 9 to 13
Rangi Ruru B (3,11)
ChCh Girls' A (0,6 - played a board down)
YEARS 7 TO 8 TEAM FINAL
Yaldhurst A (5,18) - Winner Year 7 to 8
Cobham A (4,14) - Runner Up Year 7 to 8
Christ the King A (2,7)
St Mark's A (1,9)

YEARS 1 TO 6 TEAM COMPETITION
Round Robins KING STREET - A-GRADE
Selwyn House A (11, 38) - Joint Winner Year 1 to 6
Waimairi A (11, 38) - Joint Winner Year 1 to 6
St Peter's A (11, 37) - Runner Up
St Mark's A (10, 37)
Heathcote A (7, 32)
Harewood A (4, 26)
Bromley A (2, 16)
QUEEN STREET - B-GRADE
Waimairi B (9, 32) - Winner Queen St
St Mark's B (8, 28) - Runner Up Queen St
St Peter's B (7, 28)
Selwyn House B (4, 21)
Allenton A (2, 11)
ROOK STREET - B-GRADE
Hurunui A (10, 38) - Winner Rook St
Yaldhurst A (8, 30) - Runner Up Rook St
Bromley B (6, 19)
St Peter's C (4, 18)
Selwyn House C (2, 15)
B-GRADE FINAL - HIGHER PLACED TEAMS FROM QUEEN & ROOK ST
Hurunui A (8, 27) - Overall Winner B Grade
Waimari B (5, 20) - Overall Joint Runner Up
St Peters B (5,20) - Overall Joint Runner Up
St Marks B (4, 14)
Yaldhurst A (2, 14)
Bromley B (0, 1)
B-GRADE FINAL - LOWER PLACED TEAMS FROM QUEEN & ROOK ST
Selwyn House B (6, 20)
St Peters C (3, 11)
Allenton (2, 10)
Selwyn House C (1, 6)

YEARS 1 TO 13 INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION - Swiss draws
CHRISTCHURCH GIRLS' CHAMPION - Winner : Rebecca Dent - Halswell School
Christchurch Girls Champion - Joint Runner Up: Grace Lynskey - Villa Maria College
Christchurch Girls Champion - Joint Runner Up: Lucy Smith - Burnside High School
YEAR 13 - WINNER: Grace Lynskey - Villa Maria College
YEAR 11 - WINNER: Cassandra Rea - Rangi Ruru Girls' School
YEAR 10 - WINNER: Lucy Smith - Burnside High School
Year 10 - Runner Up: Jade Jeffery - Home Educated
YEAR 9 - WINNER: Stephanie Cullen - Rangiora High School
YEAR 8 - WINNER: Rebecca Dent - Halswell School
Year 8 - Runner Up : Ahyoung Kim - Cobham Intermediate
YEAR 7 - WINNER: Lucy Timmings - St Mark's School
Year 7 - Runner Up : Wanzhi Tay - Halswell School
Year 7 - Third = : Marie-Claire Dickson-Bakker - St Mark's Primary
Year 7 - Third = : Prashna McLean - Villa Maria College
YEAR 6 - WINNER: Anna Percy - Waimairi School
Year 6 - Runner Up : Dahyoung Kim - Burnside Primary School
Year 6 - Third = : Alice Clarkson - St Peter's School
Year 6 - Third = : Makenzie Haberfield - Waimairi School
Year 6 - Third = : Sarah Cho - Cathedral Grammar
YEAR 5 - WINNER: Jane Hansen - St Peter's School
Year 5 - Runner Up : Molly Naughton - St Peter's School
Year 5 - Third : Stella Jones - Selwyn House School
YEAR 4 - WINNER: Isabella Gregory - Fendalton Open Air School
Year 4 - Joint Runner Up: Phoebe Wynands - St Peter's School
Year 4 - Joint Runner Up: Rose Clarkson - St Peter's School
YEAR 3 - WINNER: Sarah Brantley - Selwyn House School
Year 3 - Runner Up: Stella Hoeper - Ilam School
Year 3 - Third: Chrissy Patterson - Selwyn House School

August 8th-10th 2008 - Waikato Open, Hamilton.
Open Division: 1st Ralph Hart
2nd Bob Smith
3rd= Mike Steadman, Daniel Han
Grade Prize: 1st Toleafoa Tanoi; 2nd Stefan Wagner

Under 1700 Division: 1st Jim Cater
2nd= Richard Dare, Gerald Shields, Ron Collingwood
Grade Prize: 1st Thomas Gothorp; 2nd = Lillian Dare, Joseph Barber

Len Whitehouse Memorial Cup - Best local player: Daniel Han
William Lynn Cup - Best local junor: Sven Schubert, Richard Dare

Open

No Name              Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Hart, Ralph       2173 5.5   17:W 12:W  2:W  5:W  4:W  3:D
2  Smith, Bob        2335 4.5    8:W 11:W  1:L 10:D  6:W  5:W
3  Steadman, Michael 2273 4     22:W  4:D 10:D  8:D  7:W  1:D
4  Han, Daniel       2111 4     20:W  3:D  7:W  6:D  1:L 11:W
5  Spain, Graeme     2213 3.5    9:W  0:D 13:W  1:L 10:W  2:L
6  Stuart, Peter     1996 3.5   14:D 15:W 12:W  4:D  2:L  8:D
7  Browne, Jeremy    1925 3.5    0:D 18:W  4:L  9:W  3:L 15:W
8  Fuatai, Fuatai    1908 3.5    2:L 20:W 19:W  3:D 15:D  6:D
9  Tanoi, Toleafoa   1797 3.5    5:L 21:W 11:W  7:L 16:W 10:D
10 Duneas, John      1939 3      0:D 14:W  3:D  2:D  5:L  9:D
11 Schubert, Sven    1925 3     21:W  2:L  9:L 13:W 14:W  4:L
12 Bennett, Hilton   1981 3     19:W  1:L  6:L  0:D 13:D 16:W
13 Krstev, Antonio   1935 3      0:D 16:W  5:L 11:L 12:D 18:W
14 Wagner, Stefan    1785 3      6:D 10:L 20:W  0:D 11:L 17:W
15 Marko, Helmut     1848 2.5    0:D  6:L 16:D 17:W  8:D  7:L
16 Rossiter, Philip  1764 2      0:D 13:L 15:D 19:W  9:L 12:L
17 Lynn, William     1787 2      1:L  0:D 18:D 15:L 20:W 14:L
18 Mitchell, Bob     1543 2      0:D  7:L 17:D 20:L 19:W 13:L
19 Smith, Vivian     1749 2     12:L 22:+  8:L 16:L 18:L 20:W
20 Dolejs, Dan       1786 1      4:L  8:L 14:L 18:W 17:L 19:L
21 Wright, Caleb     1738 1     11:L  9:L  0:W  0:   0:   0: 
22 Huang, Jay        1843 0      3:L 19:-  0:   0:   0:   0: 

Under 1700

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Cater, Jim           1690 4.5   10:D  5:W  4:W  2:D 13:W  3:D
2  Shields, Gerald      1504 4      8:D  3:W  6:W  1:D  4:L 11:W
3  Collingwood, Ron     1399 4     12:W  2:L  7:W  0:D  5:W  1:D
4  Dare, Richard        1633 4     14:W  7:W  1:L 13:D  2:W  9:D
5  Gothorp, Thomas      1298 3.5    0:D  1:L  8:W 11:W  3:L 10:W
6  Tumai, Adam          1608 3.5   15:D 10:D  2:L 12:W  9:D  0:W
7  Barber, Joseph            3      0:W  4:L  3:L 14:+  0:D  8:D
8  Dare, Lillian        1066 3      2:D 13:D  5:L  0:W 10:D  7:D
9  Liu, Cecily          1511 3      0:  12:W 10:D 15:D  6:D  4:D
10 Collingwood, Vaughan 1317 2.5    1:D  6:D  9:D  0:D  8:D  5:L
11 Zhai, Chang          1354 2.5    0:   0:D 14:W  5:L 15:W  2:L
12 Xu, Bill             955  2.5    3:L  9:L  0:W  6:L 14:D 13:W
13 Judkins, Gary        1432 2.5    0:D  8:D 15:W  4:D  1:L 12:L
14 Gao, Hans            1179 2      4:L  0:D 11:L  7:- 12:D 15:W
15 Tuatini, Murray      1080 1.5    6:D  0:D 13:L  9:D 11:L 14:L

July 23rd 2008 - Jenkins Trophy Match, North Shore.
North Shore defeated the challenger, Howick-Pakuranga, by 11½-8½.
North Shore had white on odd-numbered boards.

Board North Shore Result Howick-Pakuranga
1 HART, Ralph (2173) 1 : 0 DREYER, Martin (2241)
2 McCRONE, Jeffrey (2051) ½ : ½ GREEN, Ewen (2207)
3 LE BROCQ, Mark (2030) 0 : 1 LIM, Benji (1957)
4 STUART, Peter (1996) 1 : 0 YEE, Stan (1946)
5 KRSTEV, Antonio (1935) ½ : ½ SPILLER, Paul (1836)
6 KRSTEV, Mario (1928) 0 : 1 BLAXALL, Craig (1803)
7 GUNN, Neil (1922) 1 : 0 TAYLOR, Richard (1731)
8 PETRESKI, Filip (1910) 0 : 1 MORTEN, Paul (1696)
9 HOWARD, Michael (1840) 1 : 0 HUANG, Edward (1567)
10 MILLIGAN, Helen (1832) ½ : ½ BOOTH, Tony (1565)
11 HAIR, Philip (1828) 1 : 0 PLYLER, Scott (1494)
12 JARINA, Mario (1802) 1 : 0 MORTEN, Peter (1354)
13 EVANS, David (1782) 1 : 0 VAN DEN BOSCH, Kees (1231)
14 JOHNS, Daniel (1606) 1 : 0 KOLEV, Stefan (unr)
15 MITCHELL, Bob (1543) 0 : 1 CHEN, Alan (1183)
16 MEARS, Graham (1512) 0 : 1 CHEN, Wan-Xin (1121)
17 WINSOR, Brian (1334) 0 : 1 PAN, Alex (926)
18 STONE, James (unr) 1 : 0 LI, Luke (unr)
19 VAN DYK, Mandie (1284) 1 : 0 FERGUSON, Struan (unr)
20 RUDKINS, Linton (1163) 0 : 1 ZHANG, William (unr)

July 20th 2008 - North Island Rapidplay Championship, Tauranga.
North Island Rapidplay Champions: IM Anthony Ker and Hilton Bennett
3rd Mike Steadman
1st Grading prize: 1st Brett Rider, 2nd Hans Gao
2nd Grading prize: Hans Van Hutten and Paul Van Hutten

Anthony Ker and Hilton Bennett   Brett Rider, Hans Gao, and Paul and Hans Van Hutten
Anthony Ker and Hilton Bennett   Brett Rider, Hans Gao, and Paul and Hans Van Hutten
     
No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Ker, Anthony         2339 5     12:W 18:W  7:D  5:W  2:W  3:D
2  Bennett, Hilton      1814 5     14:W 13:W  3:W  7:W  1:L  9:W
3  Steadman, Michael    2225 4.5   16:W 11:W  2:L 18:W  4:W  1:D
4  Rider, Brett         1522 4     15:W  9:W  5:L  6:W  3:L 13:W
5  Duneas, John         2043 4     17:D 10:W  4:W  1:L 11:D  8:W
6  Spiller, Paul        1814 4     22:L 21:W 12:W  4:L 16:W 11:W
7  Milligan, Helen      1776 3.5   21:W 22:W  1:D  2:L  8:L 12:W
8  Marko, Helmut        1907 3.5   10:D 17:W  9:L 13:W  7:W  5:L
9  Lee, Edward          1922 3.5   20:W  4:L  8:W 11:D 17:W  2:L
10 Gao, Hans            1302 3.5    8:D  5:L 16:L 23:W 22:W 17:W
11 Fraemohs, Peter      1706 3     19:W  3:L 14:W  9:D  5:D  6:L
12 Collingwood, Vaughan 1482 3      1:L 23:W  6:L 14:W 19:W  7:L
13 Vilotijevic, Mige    1500 3     24:W  2:L 22:W  8:L 18:W  4:L
14 Van Hutten, Hans     1167 3      2:L 24:W 11:L 12:L 23:W 20:W
15 Van Hutten, Paul     975  3      4:L 20:L 21:W 16:L 24:W 22:W
16 Judkins, Gary        1419 2.5    3:L 19:L 10:W 15:W  6:L 18:D
17 Collingwood, Ron     1388 2.5    5:D  8:L 19:W 20:W  9:L 10:L
18 Mitchell, Robert     1555 2.5   23:W  1:L 20:W  3:L 13:L 16:D
19 Li, Jiapeng          1074 2.5   11:L 16:W 17:L 22:D 12:L 24:W
20 Gothorp, Thomas      1326 2      9:L 15:W 18:L 17:L 21:W 14:L
21 Chao, Terry          1147 2      7:L  6:L 15:L 24:W 20:L 23:W
22 Rider, Reginald      1210 1.5    6:W  7:L 13:L 19:D 10:L 15:L
23 Lee, Ryan            1047 1     18:L 12:L 24:W 10:L 14:L 21:L
24 Robson, Connor       433  0     13:L 14:L 23:L 21:L 15:L 19:L

July 15th-19th 2008 - North Island Championship, Tauranga.
North Island Champion: IM Anthony Ker
2nd Peter Stuart
1st Grading prize: Helen Milligan and Craig Blaxall
2nd Grading prize: 1st Caleb Wright, 2nd= Vivian Smith, Ron Collingwood and Bob Mitchell

Don Eade   Ron Collingwood   IM Anthony Ker
Don Eade, preparing.   Ron Collingwood IM Anthony Ker
         
NM Peter Stuart   John Duneas and Gino Thornton   Grading prize, Caleb Wright
NM Peter Stuart   3rd equal, John Duneas and
Gino Thornton
  Caleb Wright
         
Bob Mitchell, Vivian Smith and Ron Collingwood   Greg Robinson   Don Stracy's jumper
Runners-up for the second
grading prize
  Greg Robinson   Don Stracy's jumper

Download games here (pgn file)

No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1  Ker, Anthony       2342 6.5   16:W 11:W  2:W 12:W  3:D  8:D  4:W  5:D
2  Stuart, Peter      1996 5.5   20:W  9:W  1:L  4:D  6:D  5:D 11:W  3:W
3  Thornton, Gino     2074 5     21:W  5:D  4:W  9:W  1:D 11:D  6:D  2:L
4  Duneas, John       1939 5     13:W  6:W  3:L  2:D 11:D 12:W  1:L  8:W
5  Fuatai, Fuatai     1908 5     15:W  3:D 12:L 10:W  8:D  2:D 19:W  1:D
6  Milligan, Helen    1832 5     18:W  4:L 14:W  8:D  2:D  9:D  3:D 12:W
7  Blaxall, Craig     1803 5     19:D 12:D  8:L 15:W 10:D 17:W  9:D 11:W
8  Bennett, Hilton    1981 4.5   12:L 19:W  7:W  6:D  5:D  1:D 13:W  4:L
9  Fraemohs, Peter    1832 4.5   14:W  2:L 21:W  3:L 18:W  6:D  7:D 13:D
10 Wright, Caleb      1738 4.5   11:L 16:D 20:W  5:L  7:D 19:D 17:W 21:W
11 Van Der Lee, Bert  1912 4     10:W  1:L 13:W 16:W  4:D  3:D  2:L  7:L
12 Eade, Don          1768 4      8:W  7:D  5:W  1:L 13:D  4:L 18:W  6:L
13 Smith, Vivian      1749 4      4:L 18:W 11:L 21:W 12:D 14:W  8:L  9:D
14 Collingwood, Ron   1399 4      9:L 20:W  6:L 17:L 21:W 13:L  0:W 16:W
15 Mitchell, Bob      1543 4      5:L 17:D 19:D  7:L 16:W 18:L 21:W  0:W
16 Semerdzhiev, Iliya 1800 3.5    1:L 10:D 17:W 11:L 15:L  0:W 20:W 14:L
17 Dolejs, Dan        1786 3.5    0:L 15:D 16:L 14:W 20:W  7:L 10:L 18:W
18 Gothorp, Thomas    1298 3      6:L 13:L  0:W 19:W  9:L 15:W 12:L 17:L
19 Gao, Hans          1179 3      7:D  8:L 15:D 18:L  0:W 10:D  5:L 20:D
20 Stracy, Don        1780 2.5    2:L 14:L 10:L  0:W 17:L 21:W 16:L 19:D
21 Robinson, Greg     1168 1      3:L  0:W  9:L 13:L 14:L 20:L 15:L 10:L

July 11th 2008 - New Zealand Junior Rapid Championship
NZ Junior Rapid Champion: Mario Krstev with 5.5/6.
Second equal with 5/6 were: Andy Chen, Daniel Shen, Judy Gao and Edwin Yip.
(62 players)

No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Krstev, Mario         2011 5.5   37:W  9:D 10:W 16:W  7:W  2:W
2  Chen, Andy            1748 5     40:W 15:W 18:W  5:W  3:W  1:L
3  Shen, Daniel          1834 5     50:W 31:W 11:W  4:W  2:L  6:W
4  Yip, Edwin            1624 5     55:W 17:W 12:W  3:L 29:W 14:W
5  Gao, Judy             1550 5     24:W 47:W 20:W  2:L 11:W 12:W
6  Yang, Lion            1488 4.5   42:W 33:W 16:D  9:W  8:W  3:L
7  Huang, Edward         1517 4.5   35:W 45:W 13:W  8:D  1:L 19:W
8  Smith, Devon          1637 4.5   28:W 25:W 19:W  7:D  6:L 20:W
9  Zhang, Leon           1271 4.5   56:W  1:D 43:W  6:L 41:W 18:W
10 Liu, Cecily           1305 4.5   46:W 43:D  1:L 48:W 21:W 26:W
11 Huang, Alex           1407 4     63:+ 21:W  3:L 33:W  5:L 36:W
12 Wu, Bill              1327 4     58:W 30:W  4:L 22:W 26:W  5:L
13 Li, Jaipeng           1074 4     23:W 48:W  7:L 15:W 14:L 29:W
14 Song, Bor-Kuan        1412 4     30:L 36:W 50:W 25:W 13:W  4:L
15 Tsoi, Nicole          1260 4     53:W  2:L 24:W 13:L 32:W 28:W
16 Yang, Mona            1186 4     59:W 26:W  6:D  1:L 27:D 31:W
17 Yang, Edison          1216 4     62:W  4:L 35:W 26:L 50:W 27:W
18 Guo, Charlie          1354 3.5   49:W 32:W  2:L 21:D 23:W  9:L
19 Zeng, Haowen          1348 3.5   44:W 22:W  8:L 23:D 40:W  7:L
20 Gao, Hans             1302 3.5   27:W 51:W  5:L 41:D 42:W  8:L
21 Lin, Howard           1142 3.5   34:W 11:L 49:W 18:D 10:L 39:W
22 Jiang, Henry          1123 3.5   39:W 19:L 34:W 12:L 24:D 41:W
23 Chen, Wan Xin         1119 3.5   13:L 46:W 39:W 19:D 18:L 42:W
24 May, Zachary          950  3.5    5:L 60:W 15:L 57:W 22:D 45:W
25 Li, Andrew            1186 3.5   54:W  8:L 55:W 14:L 39:D 40:W
26 Maroroa, Andrew       1544 3     41:W 16:L 37:W 17:W 12:L 10:L
27 Fan, Cathy            782  3     20:L 64:+ 36:D 43:W 16:D 17:L
28 Tang, Sean            960  3      8:L 54:W 29:L 46:W 33:W 15:L
29 Chen, George          1299 3     43:L 58:W 28:W 32:W  4:L 13:L
30 Qiu, Katy             900  3     14:W 12:L 33:L 38:W 44:L 52:W
31 Hao, Jia              1232 3     57:W  3:L 40:D 42:D 37:W 16:L
32 Chen, Alan            1119 3     38:W 18:L 51:W 29:L 15:L 44:W
33 Chen, Thomas          1175 3     61:W  6:L 30:W 11:L 28:L 49:W
34 Zheng, Michael        497  3     21:L 63:+ 22:L 55:W 36:L 50:W
35 Zhu, Judy             937  3      7:L 52:W 17:L 39:L 54:W 51:W
36 Yao, Winston          1197 3     48:D 14:L 27:D 49:W 34:W 11:L
37 Jiang, Andrew         1111 3      1:L 56:W 26:L 58:W 31:L 48:W
38 Chen, Jerry           494  3     32:L 49:L 53:W 30:L 58:W 55:W
39 Chan, John            495  2.5   22:L 44:W 23:L 35:W 25:D 21:L
40 Pan, Alex             1029 2.5    2:L 53:W 31:D 47:W 19:L 25:L
41 Zhang, Harrison       948  2.5   26:L 59:W 47:W 20:D  9:L 22:L
42 Li, Luke              926  2.5    6:L 61:W 45:W 31:D 20:L 23:L
43 Chen, Catherine       775  2.5   29:W 10:D  9:L 27:L 49:L 57:W
44 Rong, David           872  2.5   19:L 39:L 59:W 45:D 30:W 32:L
45 Dorofeev, Ivan        1139 2.5   52:W  7:L 42:L 44:D 56:W 24:L
46 Zhang, Oliver         790  2.5   10:L 23:L 60:W 28:L 47:D 58:W
47 Lu, Kevin             1152 2.5   60:W  5:L 41:L 40:L 46:D 56:W
48 Yao, Michelle         544  2     36:D 13:L 64:+ 10:L 52:D 37:L
49 Dong, Olivia          874  2     18:L 38:W 21:L 36:L 43:W 33:L
50 Carlier, Alexis       1054 2      3:L 57:W 14:L 51:W 17:L 34:L
51 Zhang, William        847  2     64:+ 20:L 32:L 50:L 60:W 35:L
52 Lim, Do-Hyun          496  2     45:L 35:L 56:D 59:W 48:D 30:L
53 Yang, Oscar           719  2     15:L 40:L 38:L 56:L 59:W 61:W
54 Chen, Johnson         500  2     25:L 28:L 58:L 61:W 35:L 60:W
55 Lin, Jimmy            959  1.5    4:L 62:+ 25:L 34:L 57:D 38:L
56 Li, Oliver            758  1.5    9:L 37:L 52:D 53:W 45:L 47:L
57 Jiang, Richard        609  1.5   31:L 50:L 61:W 24:L 55:D 43:L
58 Huang, Tiger          854  1     12:L 29:L 54:W 37:L 38:L 46:L
59 Mcdougall, Nathan     516  1     16:L 41:L 44:L 52:L 53:L  0:W
60 Dorofeev, Dima        498  1     47:L 24:L 46:L  0:W 51:L 54:L
61 Han, Eric             499  1     33:L 42:L 57:L 54:L  0:W 53:L
62 Wu, Simon             562  0     17:L 55:- 63:-  0:   0:   0: 
63 Zhu, Edwin            891  0     11:- 34:- 62:-  0:   0:   0: 
64 Li, William X         1323 0     51:- 27:- 48:-  0:   0:   0: 

July 7th-10th 2008 - New Zealand Junior Championship
NZ Junior Champion: Andy Chen, Mario Krstev and Sue Maroroa, 6/7.
NZ Schoolpupils Champion: 1= Andy Chen & Mario Krstev
NZ Schoolgirls Champion: 1= Judy Gao, Nicole Tsoi & Wan Xin Chen
NZ Under 16: 1= Bill Wu & Charlie Guo
NZ Under 14: 1st Andy Chen, 2= Daniel Shen & Alex Huang
NZ Under 12: 1= Leo Zhu & Leon Zhang
NZ Under 10: 1st Hans Gao 2nd Karl Zhu
NZ Under 8: 1st Winston Yao 2nd William Zhang
NZ Girls Under 16, Under 14 and Under 12: Not awarded, because there were less than three entries in those divisions
NZ Girls Under 10: 1st Catherine Chen 2nd Michelle Yao
NZ Girls Under 8: 1= Cathy Fan, Olivia Dong, Katie Qiu & Judy Zhu

Andy Chen, Mario Krstev, Sue Maroroa   Nicole Tsoi, Judy Gao, Wan Xin Chen   NZ Girls under-8 winners
NZ Junior Champions,
with John Francis
  NZ Schoolgirl Champions NZ Girls Under-8 Champions
No Name             Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Maroroa, Sue         1821 6     48:W 27:W  7:W  3:D  2:D  9:W  5:W
2  Chen, Andy           1871 6     33:W 22:W 18:W  6:D  1:D 13:W  8:W
3  Krstev, Mario        1928 6     35:W 20:W 12:W  1:D  5:D 18:W  7:W
4  Yip, Edwin           1754 5.5   38:W 25:W  8:W  5:L  6:D 20:W 19:W
5  Petreski, Filip      1908 5     30:W 11:W  9:W  4:W  3:D  6:D  1:L
6  Shen, Daniel         1947 5     49:W 15:W 19:W  2:D  4:D  5:D 12:D
7  Wu, Bill             1441 5     45:W 32:W  1:L 26:W 23:W 12:W  3:L
8  Guo, Charlie         1269 5     37:W 28:W  4:L 32:W 19:W 14:W  2:L
9  Huang, Alex          1507 5     42:W 26:W  5:L 17:W 22:W  1:L 25:W
10 Huang, Edward        1567 5     43:W 36:D 14:D 16:D 20:D 24:W 27:W
11 Gao, Hans            1179 5     34:W  5:L 38:W 35:W 13:L 23:W 18:W
12 Gao, Judy            1754 4.5   39:W 16:W  3:L 14:W 15:W  7:L  6:D
13 Zhu, Leo             1354 4.5   44:W 24:D 31:D 21:W 11:W  2:L 15:D
14 Tsoi, Nicole         1341 4.5   51:W 59:W 10:D 12:L 16:W  8:L 21:W
15 Zhu, Karl            1226 4.5   52:W  6:L 33:W 29:W 12:L 36:W 13:D
16 Zhang, Leon          1151 4.5   55:W 12:L 45:W 10:D 14:L 47:W 31:W
17 Chen, Wan Xin        1121 4.5   58:W 19:L 46:W  9:L 39:W 31:D 32:W
18 Yang, Lion           1454 4     46:W 21:W  2:L 24:W 31:W  3:L 11:L
19 Smith, Devon         1581 4     40:W 17:W  6:L 36:W  8:L 26:W  4:L
20 Chen, Alan           1183 4     62:+  3:L 24:D 34:W 10:D  4:L 35:W
21 Jiang, Henry         1012 4     23:W 18:L 51:W 13:L 40:W 22:W 14:L
22 Li, William X        1173 4     56:W  2:L 39:W 30:W  9:L 21:L 38:W
23 Li, Luke                  4     21:L 43:W 48:W 27:W  7:L 11:L 41:W
24 Pan, Alex            926  4     47:W 13:D 20:D 18:L 28:W 10:L 37:W
25 Dorofeev, Ivan       1152 4     54:W  4:L 42:W 31:L 30:W 37:W  9:L
26 Zhang, Harrison      976  4     57:W  9:L 44:W  7:L 42:W 19:L 40:W
27 Zhang, Paul          1162 4     50:W  1:L 40:W 23:L 35:W 41:W 10:L
28 Zheng, Michael            4     41:W  8:L 35:L 45:W 24:L 39:W 49:W
29 Chen, Thomas         944  4     31:D 57:W 36:D 15:L 37:L 42:W 43:W
30 Bao, Andy            900  4      5:L 52:W 59:W 22:L 25:L 51:W 36:W
31 Carlier, Alexis           3.5   29:D 41:W 13:D 25:W 18:L 17:D 16:L
32 Yao, Winston         919  3.5   60:W  7:L 37:W  8:L 47:D 34:W 17:L
33 Li, Bill             847  3.5    2:L 56:W 15:L 44:L 46:D 48:W 50:W
34 Huang, Tiger         465  3.5   11:L 48:D 49:W 20:L 59:W 32:L 47:W
35 Tang, Sean           909  3      3:L 62:+ 28:W 11:L 27:L 44:W 20:L
36 Li, Andrew           1022 3     53:W 10:D 29:D 19:L 43:W 15:L 30:L
37 Fan, Cathy           610  3      8:L 49:W 32:L 38:W 29:W 25:L 24:L
38 Chen, Catherine      841  3      4:L 54:W 11:L 37:L 56:W 46:W 22:L
39 Li, Jason            811  3     12:L 50:W 22:L 52:W 17:L 28:L 51:W
40 Zhang, Oliver        776  3     19:L 61:W 27:L 56:W 21:L 45:W 26:L
41 Jiang, Andrew        947  3     28:L 31:L 61:W 51:W 44:W 27:L 23:L
42 Qiu, Katie           751  3      9:L 58:W 25:L 54:W 26:L 29:L 52:W
43 Li, Oliver           758  3     10:L 23:L 58:W 50:W 36:L 52:W 29:L
44 Dong, Olivia         679  3     13:L 55:W 26:L 33:W 41:L 35:L 54:W
45 Li, Jacky            709  3      7:L 60:W 16:L 28:L 53:W 40:L 58:W
46 Zhu, Judy            723  3     18:L 47:W 17:L 59:D 33:D 38:L 53:W
47 Sung, Jonathan            2.5   24:L 46:L 62:+ 48:W 32:D 16:L 34:L
48 Zhang, William       847  2.5    1:L 34:D 23:L 47:L 55:W 33:L 59:W
49 Rong, David          916  2.5    6:L 37:L 34:L 60:W 50:D 59:W 28:L
50 Li, John             400  2.5   27:L 39:L 53:W 43:L 49:D 57:W 33:L
51 Qian, Bella          646  2     14:L 53:W 21:L 41:L 54:W 30:L 39:L
52 Jiang, Richard       609  2     15:L 30:L 60:W 39:L 57:W 43:L 42:L
53 Lim, Nicholas             2     36:L 51:L 50:L 62:+ 45:L 56:W 46:L
54 Chen, Johnson             2     25:L 38:L 57:W 42:L 51:L 55:W 44:L
55 Tam, Anthony              2     16:L 44:L 56:L 61:W 48:L 54:L  0:W
56 Guo, Jin Fan         400  2     22:L 33:L 55:W 40:L 38:L 53:L 60:W
57 Dorofeev, Dima            2     26:L 29:L 54:L 58:W 52:L 50:L 61:W
58 Yao, Michelle             2     17:L 42:L 43:L 57:L 61:W 60:W 45:L
59 Jin, Kelvin Shan          1.5   61:W 14:L 30:L 46:D 34:L 49:L 48:L
60 Shu, Eva                  1     32:L 45:L 52:L 49:L  0:W 58:L 56:L
61 Han, Eric                 1     59:L 40:L 41:L 55:L 58:L  0:W 57:L
62 Wu, Simon            482  0     20:- 35:- 47:- 53:-  0:   0:   0: 

July 6th 2008 - Auckland Chess Association Junior Interclubs
Played at Alexandra Park:

Prelim. Group 1

  1 2 3 4 GP
1 Waitemata A   4 4 10½
2 North Shore   2 4
3 Auckland B 0 2  
4 Howick-Pakuranga B 0 0  

Prelim. Group 2

  1 2 3 4 GP
1 Auckland A   3 7
2 Waitemata B 1   3 3 7
3 Howick-Pakuranga A 1   3
4 Papatoetoe 1 1  

Qualifiers carried forward their preliminary match results to the final, indicated by italics in the final tables (below).

Final A:

  1 2 3 4 GP
1 Waitemata A   4 10½
2 Auckland A 0   3
3 North Shore   2 5
4 Waitemata B 0 1 2   3

Final B:

  1 2 3 4 GP
1 Howick-Pakuranga A   3 4 10½
2 Papatoetoe 1   2
3 Howick-Pakuranga B 2  
4 Auckland B ½  

June/July 2008 - Palmerston North Chess Club Rapid Championship
6 round swiss, 25 +5, 16 players
1st Justin Davis (1911) 6/6
2nd Dennis Davey (1304) 5/6
3rd= Mathew King (1676) & Stephen Taylor (1592) 4/6
5th= Stewart Holdaway (1580), Charles Ker (2002), JuYoung Kim & Ricky Kim 3/6

The Rapid Championship saw the third exciting cash between the Palmerston North (Davis) and Wanganui (Ker) Champions this year, with the Palmy champ winning in 19 moves with black in Round 4 to secure first and end Ker's tournament chances.
Ker, Charles - Davis, Justin
Palmy Club Rapid
1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.dxe6 Bxe6 5.d4 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 Qe7 7.Bxb4 Qxb4+ 8.Qd2 Nc6 9.Nc3 0-0-0 10.d5 Rhe8 11.0-0-0 Bf5 12.Qg5 Bg6 13.Nf3 Na5 14.Rd4 c5 15.dxc6 Rxd4 16.cxb7+ Nxb7 17.Nxd4 Re1+ 18 Nd1 Ne4 19.Qb5 Qd2+ 0-1

June 29th 2008 - Auckland Interclubs A-Grade
The final round, round 3, was played at Alexandra Park:

North Shore 4½-1½ Waitemata   Papatoetoe 3½-2½ Howick-Pakuranga
     
P Garbett (W) ½-½ M Brimble
J McCrone 1-0 V Smith (W)
P Stuart (W) 1-0 D Smith
F Fuatai 0-1 B Rider (W)
N Gunn (W) 1-0 B Pollard
H Milligan 1-0 N Tsoi(W)
  R Gibbons (W) ½-½ M Dreyer
E Tanoi 0-1 C Blaxall (W)
C Dale (W) 0-1 R Taylor
P Mukkattu 1-0 Paul Morten (W)
C Loyo (W) 1-0 T Booth
H Gao 1-0 Peter Morten (W)

Final cross-table:

  1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore   5 14 6
2 Howick-Pakuranga   4 8 2
3 Waitemata 2   8 2
4 Papatoetoe 1   6 2
 

June 15th 2008 - Auckland Interclubs A-Grade
Round 2 was played at Alexandra Park:

Howick-Pakuranga 1½-4½ North Shore   Waitemata 4½-1½ Papatoetoe
     
M Dreyer (W) ½-½ P Garbett
C Blaxall ½-½ M Le Brocq (W)
R Taylor (W) 0-1 J McCrone
P Morten 0-1 F P Stuart (W)
T Booth (W) 0-1 F Fuatai
E Huang ½-½ H Milligan (W)
  R Smith (W) 1-0 R Gibbons
M Brimble ½-½ E Tanoi (W)
V Smith (W) 1-0 P Mukkattu
D Smith 1-0 C Dale (W)
B Pollard (W) 1-0 J McRae
M Seitner 0-1 H Gao (W)
 

June 14th 2008 - Gordon Hoskyn Memorial Rapid 2008, Palmerston North.
The organsers thank supporting sponsors Gambit Books, New Zealand Chess Supplies, Palmerston North Boys High Chess Club (for an excellent venue), and the New Zealand Correspondence Chess Association.
A-Grade: 1st Russell Dive, 2nd= Scott Wastney and Michael Nyberg.
B-Grade: 1st= Dave Capper, Mathew King, Chris Smith, Stephen Taylor, Megan du Plessis, Brent Cooze, Alan Aldridge.
C-Grade: 1st= Brent Cooze and Megan du Plessis, 3rd= Neels du Plessis, Damon White, Andrew Brockway, Ryan Hill, Dylan Chen, Teh Gyu Kim, Daniel Yuan, Martin Stafford, John Young, Dennis Davey.
Junior: 1st Megan du Plessis, 2nd= Ryan Hill, Dylan Chen, Teh Gyu Kim, Daniel Yuan.
Senior: 1st Dave Capper.
Female: 1st Megan du Plessis

Thanks to DOP Martin Sims and Tournament Secretary Stewart Holdaway, and to Justin Davis for providing results and photographs.

Download some of the games here (pgn file).

Russell Dive; Michael Freeman; Megan du Plessis; Dave Capper
Russell Dive; Michael Freeman; Megan du Plessis; Dave Capper
Russell Dive watching Chris Burns and Dennis Davey Martin Sims and Stewart Holdaway
Russell Dive watching Chris Burns and Dennis Davey. Martin Sims and Stewart Holdaway.
Many more photos can be found in Justin Davis' photo album of chess events.
No Name                Rating    1    2    3    4    5    6   Score   Grade

1  Dive, Russell          2296 30:W  9:W  3:W  5:D 15:W  4:W   5.5      A
2  Wastney, Scott         2222 19:W 17:W  4:L 20:W  5:W 11:W   5        A
3  Nyberg, Michael        1949 39:W 20:W  1:L 22:W  9:W  8:W   5        A
4  Burns, Chris           1948 29:W 21:W  2:W  7:D  6:W  1:L   4.5      A
5  McDonald, John         1981 34:W 13:W 10:W  1:D  2:L 15:W   4.5      A
6  Ker, Charles           2002 27:W  8:W 18:D 16:W  4:L 17:W   4.5      A
7  Freeman, Michael       2094 40:W 11:W 15:D  4:D 17:D 16:W   4.5      A
8  Capper, Dave           1631 36:W  6:L 26:W 12:W 10:W  3:L   4        B/Senior
9  King, Mathew           1676 23:W  1:L 28:W 24:W  3:L 21:W   4        B
10 Smith, Chris           1841 41:W 24:W  5:L 19:W  8:L 27:W   4        B
11 Taylor, Stephen        1592 33:W  7:L 41:W 31:W 18:W  2:L   4        B
12 du Plessis, Megan      1441 43:W 16:L 33:W  8:L 23:W 22:W   4        Junior/Female
13 Cooze, Brent           1533 31:W  5:L 32:D 14:D 34:W 19:W   4        C
14 Aldridge, Alan         1769 32:D 30:W 16:L 13:D 39:W 24:W   4        B
15 Lee, Edward                 28:W 22:W  7:D 18:W  1:L  5:L   3.5      A
16 Jackson, Ross          1765 26:D 12:W 14:W  6:L 20:W  7:L   3.5      B
17 Forster, Bill          1833 42:W  2:L 25:W 21:W  7:D  6:L   3.5      B
18 Davis, Justin          1911 25:W 44:W  6:D 15:L 11:L 40:W   3.5      A
19 du Plessis, Neels      1411  2:L 42:W 44:W 10:L 26:W 13:L   3        C
20 Holdaway, Stewart      1580 35:W  3:L 36:W  2:L 16:L 41:W   3        B
21 White, Damon                37:W  4:L 23:W 17:L 41:W  9:L   3        C
22 Brockway, Andrew       1521 38:W 15:L 35:W  3:L 28:W 12:L   3        C
23 Hill, Ryan                   9:L 40:W 21:L 30:W 12:L 34:W   3        Junior
24 Chen, Dylan            1445 45:W 10:L 43:W  9:L 25:W 14:L   3        Junior
25 Kim, Teh Gyu                18:L 37:W 17:L 33:W 24:L 32:W   3        Junior
26 Yuan, Daniel                16:D 32:D  8:L 45:W 19:L 39:W   3        Junior
27 Stafford, Martin             6:L 36:L 42:W 35:W 31:W 10:L   3        C
28 Young, John                 15:L 38:W  9:L 43:W 22:L 33:W   3        C
29 Davey, Dennis          1304  4:L 31:L 30:L 38:W 37:W 36:W   3        C/Senior
30 Reweti, Savern               1:L 14:L 29:W 23:L 32:D 31:W   2.5      C
31 Kim, Ju Young               13:L 29:W 40:W 11:L 27:L 30:L   2        Junior
32 Yuan, Michael               14:D 26:D 13:D 34:L 30:D 25:L   2        Junior
33 Atkins, Andrew              11:L 34:W 12:L 25:L 43:W 28:    2        Junior
34 Imtiaz, Yamin          1309  5:L 33:L 37:W 32:W 13:L 23:L   2        Junior
35 Peck, Garth                 20:L 39:W 22:L 27:L 40:L  0:W   2        Junior
36 Sivakumaran, Shivan          8:L 27:W 20:L 39:L 45:W 29:L   2        Junior
37 Judd, Rhys                  21:L 25:L 34:L  0:W 29:L 44:W   2        Junior
38 Lee, Ryan                   22:L 28:L 39:L 29:L  0:W 43:W   2        Junior
39 Sunathvanichkul, Tawan       3:L 35:L 38:W 36:W 14:L 26:L   2        Junior
40 Howe, Matthew                7:L 23:L 31:L 42:W 35:W 18:L   2        Junior
41 Shierlaw, Hamish            10:L 45:W 11:L 44:W 21:L 20:L   2        Junior
42 Kimber, George              17:L 19:L 27:L 40:L 44:W 45:W   2        Junior
43 Lee, Terry                  12:L  0:W 24:L 28:L 33:L 38:L   1        Junior
44 du Plessis, Vickey     639   0:W 18:L 19:L 41:L 42:L 37:L   1        Junior/Female
45 Kim, Ricky                  24:L 41:L  0:W 26:L 36:L 42:L   1        Junior
 

June 8th 2008 - Second Sunday Puchen GM Rapid, Auckland.
Open: 1st equal Leonard McLaren, Bruce Wheeler and Mike Steadman.
B-Grade: 1st equal Neil Cruden and Andrew Maroroa.

A-Grade

No Name              Total  1   2   3   4   5   6  

1  McLaren, Leonard  4.5    2:W 5:W 4:D 3:D 7:D 9:W
2  Wheeler, Bruce    4.5    1:L 9:W 8:D 0:W 4:W 6:W
3  Steadman, Michael 4.5    6:L 8:W 7:W 1:D 9:W 5:W
4  Thornton, Gino    3.5    9:W 6:D 1:D 5:D 2:L 0:W
5  Goodhue, Nathan   3.5    7:W 1:L 6:W 4:D 8:W 3:L
6  Browne, Jeremy    2.5    3:W 4:D 5:L 8:L 0:W 2:L
7  Baotista, Ramon   2.5    5:L 0:W 3:L 9:L 1:D 8:W
8  Tanoi, Edward     2.5   10:+ 3:L 2:D 6:W 5:L 7:L
9  Maroroa, Sue      2      4:L 2:L 0:W 7:W 3:L 1:L
10 Fuatai, Fuatai    0      8:- 0:  0:  0:  0:  0: 

B-Grade

No Name                      Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Cruden, Neil              5     23:W  7:W 12:W  6:W  2:D  4:D
2  Maroroa, Andrew           5     14:W  3:D  9:W 11:W  1:D  6:W
3  Maroroa, Temu             4.5   24:W  2:D  5:W  7:L  9:W 10:W
4  Taylor, Richard           4.5    6:L 19:W 18:W 12:W 10:W  1:D
5  Mitchell, Bob             4.5   18:W  9:D  3:L 17:W 13:W 11:W
6  Gao, Hans                 4      4:W  8:W 10:W  1:L  7:W  2:L
7  Garland, Mana             4     20:W  1:L 14:W  3:W  6:L 15:W
8  Guo, Charlie              3.5   19:D  6:L 20:W  9:L 18:W 17:W
9  Williams, Brian           3     22:W  5:D  2:L  8:W  3:L 14:D
10 Steiner, Mike             3     26:W 11:W  6:L 13:W  4:L  3:L
11 Lyall, Simon              3     15:W 10:L 16:W  2:L 12:W  5:L
12 Tsoi, Nicole              3     25:W 13:W  1:L  4:L 11:L 21:W
13 Vather, Adil              3     16:W 12:L 15:W 10:L  5:L 23:W
14 Zhu, Judy                 3      2:L 24:W  7:L 23:D 22:W  9:D
15 Zhang, Paul               3     11:L 26:W 13:L 20:W 21:W  7:L
16 Qiu, Katy                 3     13:L 25:W 11:L 21:L 26:W 19:W
17 Li, William ( Xiang Wei ) 2.5    0:   0:   0:   5:L 23:W  8:L
18 Qian, Bella               2.5    5:L 22:W  4:L 24:D  8:L 25:W
19 Guo, Nelson               2.5    8:D  4:L 23:L 22:W 24:W 16:L
20 Tang, Sean                2.5    7:L 23:W  8:L 15:L 25:D 24:W
21 Li, Andrew                2      0:   0:   0:  16:W 15:L 12:L
22 Bao, Andy                 2      9:L 18:L 25:W 19:L 14:L 26:W
23 Holm, Gavin               1.5    1:L 20:L 19:W 14:D 17:L 13:L
24 Zhang, Oliver             1.5    3:L 14:L 26:W 18:D 19:L 20:L
25 Shingade, Murali          1.5   12:L 16:L 22:L 26:W 20:D 18:L
26 Fan, Cathy                0     10:L 15:L 24:L 25:L 16:L 22:L
 

May 31st-June 2nd 2008 - 31st Waitakere Licensing Trust Open, Auckland.
A-Grade: 1st equal: Paul Garbett, Michael Steadman, Jeffrey McCrone, Peng Li Zhang and Gino Thornton.
B-Grade: 1st Jim Cater
C-Grade: 1st equal: Gary Judkins, Bill Wu and Mike Steiner
Junior: 1st Hans Gao

A-Grade winners   Jim Cater   Gary Judkins  
Steadman, Garbett, Thornton (with trophy), McCrone and Zhang.   B-Grade winner Jim Cater   1st equal in the C-Grade: Gary Judkins  

A-Grade

No Name              Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Garbett, Paul     NZL   2317 4.5   17:W 14:D  5:W  8:D  2:W  6:D
2  Steadman, Michael NZL   2274 4.5   22:W 19:W  4:W 15:W  1:L  5:D
3  McCrone, Jeffrey  NZL   2011 4.5   21:W  8:L 11:W  9:D 12:W 15:W
4  Zhang, Peng Li    NZL   2049 4.5   25:W  9:W  2:L 20:W  6:D  8:W
5  Thornton, Gino    NZL   2027 4.5   28:W 16:W  1:L 19:W 15:W  2:D
6  Dive, Russell     NZL   2386 4      9:L 23:W 12:W 14:W  4:D  1:D
7  Han, Daniel       NZL   2144 4     19:L 28:W 26:W 10:D  9:D 16:W
8  Smith, Robert     NZL   2340 3.5   13:W  3:W 15:L  1:D 10:W  4:L
9  Brimble, Mark     NZL   1894 3.5    6:W  4:L 16:W  3:D  7:D 14:D
10 Bennett, Hilton   NZL   1974 3.5   11:D 24:W 14:D  7:D  8:L 19:W
11 Hair, Philip      NZL   1766 3.5   10:D 26:D  3:L 25:W 14:D 22:W
12 Shen, Daniel      NZL   1943 3.5   24:D 27:W  6:L 21:W  3:L 20:W
13 Chen, Andy        NZL   1889 3.5    8:L 25:W 20:L 28:D 29:W 21:W
14 Stuart, Peter     NZL   2007 3     18:W  1:D 10:D  6:L 11:D  9:D
15 McLaren, Leonard  NZL   2267 3     23:W 29:W  8:W  2:L  5:L  3:L
16 Taylor, Richard   NZL   1696 3     30:+  5:L  9:L 27:W 18:W  7:L
17 Gibbons, Bob      NZL   1879 3      1:L 18:D 21:L 24:W 19:D 29:+
18 Tanoi, Edward     NZL   1772 3     14:L 17:D 27:W 22:D 16:L 26:W
19 Marko, Helmut     PNG   1830 2.5    7:W  2:L 29:W  5:L 17:D 10:L
20 Smith, Vivian     NZL   1723 2.5   29:L  0:W 13:W  4:L 22:D 12:L
21 Maroroa, Sue      NZL   1816 2.5    3:L 22:D 17:W 12:L 28:W 13:L
22 Milligan, Helen   NZL   1866 2.5    2:L 21:D 24:W 18:D 20:D 11:L
23 Eade, Don         NZL   1842 2.5   15:L  6:L 25:L  0:W 26:D 28:W
24 Cruden, Neil      NZL   1729 2     12:D 10:L 22:L 17:L  0:W 25:D
25 Power, Wayne      NZL   1822 2      4:L 13:L 23:W 11:L 27:D 24:D
26 Wright, Caleb     NZL   1738 2     27:D 11:D  7:L 29:D 23:D 18:L
27 Fuatai, Fuatai    NZL   1971 2     26:D 12:L 18:L 16:L 25:D  0:W
28 Blaxall, Craig    NZL   1819 1.5    5:L  7:L  0:W 13:D 21:L 23:L
29 Gautam, Asheesh   FIJI  1923 1.5   20:W 15:L 19:L 26:D 13:L 17:-
30 Parikh, Vinay     INDI  1900 0     16:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

B-Grade

No Name             Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Cater, Jim       1632 5      3:L 18:W 13:W  4:W  2:W  6:W
2  Khan, Nazim      1690 4.5    8:W  6:W  3:W  5:D  1:L  9:W
3  Huang, Alex      1432 4      1:W  7:W  2:L  6:D 12:W  4:D
4  Huang, Edward    1440 4     13:W  5:D 11:W  1:L 10:W  3:D
5  Gao, Judy        1685 4     16:W  4:D  9:W  2:D  6:L  8:W
6  Zhao, Dean       1536 3.5   14:W  2:L 12:W  3:D  5:W  1:L
7  O'Connor, John   1642 3.5   18:W  3:L 10:D  8:L 15:W 11:W
8  Mukkattu, Philip 1512 3      2:L 14:W 16:D  7:W  9:D  5:L
9  Litvinov, Dmitry 1595 3     17:W 11:D  5:L 15:W  8:D  2:L
10 Gilmour, Mark    1593 3     12:L 17:W  7:D 11:W  4:L 15:D
11 Liu, Cecily      1408 2.5   15:W  9:D  4:L 10:L 13:W  7:L
12 Garland, Mana    1382 2.5   10:W 13:L  6:L 14:W  3:L 18:D
13 Smith, Devon     1641 2.5    4:L 12:W  1:L 16:W 11:L 17:D
14 Tsoi, Nicole     1351 2.5    6:L  8:L 18:W 12:L 17:D 16:W
15 Mitchell, Bob    1626 2     11:L 16:D 17:W  9:L  7:L 10:D
16 Pocock, Graham   1509 2      5:L 15:D  8:D 13:L 18:W 14:L
17 Courtney, Helen  1389 2      9:L 10:L 15:L 18:W 14:D 13:D
18 Francis, John    1464 .5     7:L  1:L 14:L 17:L 16:L 12:D

C-Grade

No Name             Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Judkins, Gary    1273 5     10:W  7:W  2:L 23:W  3:W 11:W
2  Wu, Bill         1227 5     25:W 21:W  1:W  3:L  7:W  8:W
3  Steiner, Mike    1397 5     14:W 12:W 20:W  2:W  1:L  5:W
4  Ansell, Alan     1276 4.5   19:D 14:W  5:W  6:L 20:W 12:W
5  Liu, Brian       1161 4     29:W 13:W  4:L 15:W  6:W  3:L
6  Lyall, Simon     1350 4     17:W  9:D 15:D  4:W  5:L 14:W
7  Ansell, John     1149 4     24:W  1:L 28:W 13:W  2:L 16:W
8  Yang, Edison     1068 4     13:L 29:W 22:W  9:W 12:W  2:L
9  Zhang, Leon      1185 3.5   18:W  6:D 19:D  8:L 25:W 10:D
10 Chen, George     1016 3.5    1:L 18:W 21:W 12:L 15:W  9:D
11 Yang, Mona       1130 3.5   26:W 15:D 13:L 21:W 19:W  1:L
12 Li, William      1211 3     27:W  3:L 16:W 10:W  8:L  4:L
13 Gothorp, Thomas  1360 3      8:W  5:L 11:W  7:L 14:L 19:W
14 Chen, Wan-Xin    1073 3      3:L  4:L 29:W 18:W 13:W  6:L
15 Johnson, Jeffrey 1256 3     16:W 11:D  6:D  5:L 10:L 20:W
16 Lu, Kevin        981  3     15:L 26:W 12:L 27:W 23:W  7:L
17 Li, Andrew       1066 3      6:L 19:L 24:L 26:W 22:W 25:W
18 Wong, Shing      811  3      9:L 10:L 30:W 14:L 27:W 28:W
19 Li, Jiapeng      1063 2.5    4:D 17:W  9:D 20:D 11:L 13:L
20 Chen, Alan       1236 2.5   22:W 23:W  3:L 19:D  4:L 15:L
21 Zhang, Harry     1074 2.5   30:W  2:L 10:L 11:L 28:W 22:D
22 Chen, Thomas     941  2.5   20:L 24:W  8:L 28:W 17:L 21:D
23 Tuatini, Murray  1126 2.5   28:W 20:L 25:W  1:L 16:L 24:D
24 Tang, Sean       717  2.5    7:L 22:L 17:W 25:L 30:W 23:D
25 Bao, Andy        900  2      2:L 30:W 23:L 24:W  9:L 17:L
26 Zhang, Oliver    700  2     11:L 16:L 27:L 17:L 29:W 30:W
27 Zhu, Judy        813  1.5   12:L 28:L 26:W 16:L 18:L 29:D
28 Li, Jacky        647  1     23:L 27:W  7:L 22:L 21:L 18:L
29 Qiu, Katie       807  1      5:L  8:L 14:L 30:D 26:L 27:D
30 Fan, Cathy       589  .5    21:L 25:L 18:L 29:D 24:L 26:L

Junior

No Name            Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Gao, Hans       U10   1103 5.5   10:W 17:W  6:W  2:W  3:D  7:W
2  Lewis, Jordan         1184 5     16:W 12:W 11:W  1:L  5:W  3:W
3  Cui, Harry            1000 4.5   19:W 15:W  5:W  6:W  1:D  2:L
4  Li, Jason       U12   565  4.5    8:D 11:L 21:W 15:W 13:W 12:W
5  Jiang, Henry    U12   1216 4     14:W  7:W  3:L  9:W  2:L  8:W
6  Rong, David     U10   872  4      9:W 13:W  1:L  3:L 20:+ 11:W
7  Zhang, William  U8    847  4     21:W  5:L 19:W 18:W 11:W  1:L
8  Jia, Hao        U10   904  3.5    4:D 14:W 12:L 16:W 17:W  5:L
9  Li, Oliver      U12   560  3.5    6:L 23:W 15:W  5:L 14:D 13:W
10 Lin, Ivan       U12   570  3.5    1:L 21:D 22:W 13:L 16:W 14:W
11 Dong, Olivia    U8    627  3     18:W  4:W  2:L 12:W  7:L  6:L
12 Chen, Catherine U10   872  3     22:W  2:L  8:W 11:L 18:W  4:L
13 Jiang, Richard  U8    400  2.5    0:W  6:L 16:D 10:W  4:L  9:L
14 Shao, Darren    U12   580  2.5    5:L  8:L 20:W 23:+  9:D 10:L
15 Qian, Bella     U8    651  2.5   20:W  3:L  9:L  4:L 22:W 17:D
16 Zou, Carolyn    U12   570  2.5    2:L 22:W 13:D  8:L 10:L 18:W
17 Yang, Oscar     U8    649  2.5   23:W  1:L 18:L 19:W  8:L 15:D
18 Wu, Simon       U8    440  2     11:L  0:W 17:W  7:L 12:L 16:L
19 Zou, Oliver     U8    566  2      3:L 20:L  7:L 17:L 21:W 22:W
20 Huang, Tiger    U10   461  2     15:L 19:W 14:L  0:W  6:-  0: 
21 Yang, Kevin     U10   500  1.5    7:L 10:D  4:L 22:L 19:L  0:W
22 Li, John        U10   550  1     12:L 16:L 10:L 21:W 15:L 19:L
23 Guo, Jin Fan    U8    450  1     17:L  9:L  0:W 14:-  0:   0: 
 

May 31st-June 2nd 2008 - Otago Queen's Birthday Open 2008, Dunedin.
See report/games at the Otago Chess Club website.

No Name               Feder Rtg  Loc  Title Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  CROAD, NICHOLAS    NZL   2288 2306 fm    WE   5.5    7:W  4:W  2:W  5:W  3:D  6:W
2  JACKSON, L ROSS    NZL   1988 1889       WE   4.5   11:W  8:W  1:L  3:D 10:W  4:W
3  JOHNSON, QUENTIN   NZL   2156 2116       OT   4      6:W  5:L 10:W  2:D  1:D  9:W
4  NYBERG, MICHAEL    NZL   1968 1902       WE   4     12:W  1:L  6:W  8:W  5:W  2:L
5  SUTHERLAND, JOHN L NZL   2050 2116       OT   4     10:W  3:W  9:W  1:L  4:L  8:W
6  NIJMAN, ARIE J     NZL   1887 1760       CA   3      3:L 11:W  4:L  9:W 12:W  1:L
7  GOLD, HAMISH R     NZL   1847 1781       OT   3      1:L  9:L 11:W 10:W  8:L 12:W
8  AIMERS, GEOFFREY   NZL   1879 1808       OT   2.5    9:D  2:L 12:W  4:L  7:W  5:L
9  COOPER, NIGEL      NZL        1587       CA   2.5    8:D  7:W  5:L  6:L 11:W  3:L
10 WARD, SIMON        NZL   1762 1675       CA   2      5:L 12:W  3:L  7:L  2:L 11:W
11 DUFFIELD, TERENCE  NZL        1627       OT   1      2:L  6:L  7:L 12:W  9:L 10:L
12 GLOISTEIN, BRUCE   NZL   1864 1670       CA   0      4:L 10:L  8:L 11:L  6:L  7:L
 

15th & 22nd May 2008 - Palmerston North 10/10
Palmerston North Club played host to an interesting 16 player, 6 round swiss at 10/10. With both the current Palmerston North Champion (Justin Davis) and current Wanganui Champion (Charles Ker) playing, the key encounter came in round 4 - Davis vs Ker. Davis quickly built a big advantage only to walk into a nasty tactic. With a point lead Ker looked to have the event in the bag, but a shocking last round defeat to a player rated around 800 points below him left a tie for first place.
1st = Charles Ker & Justin Davis (pictured),
3rd = Dennis Davey, Johan Van Uwren & Stewart Holdway
(thanks to Justin Davis for photo and results).

Charles Ker and Justin Davis
 

February/March 2008 - Wanganui Summer Swiss Tournament
Wanganui Chess Club
Won by Martin Post, John McDonald and Chris Burns (pictured; thanks to Justin Davis for photo and results).

Martin Post - John McDonald - Chris Burns
Place Name                        Rating  Score
   
1-3   Post, Martin                  1834    5
      McDonald, John                2063    5
      Burns, Chris                  2040    5
4-5   Vetharaniam, Prince           1913    4
      Maddren, Bill                         4
6-11  Stewart, James                        3
      Sangha, Dilba                         3
      Zhang, Daniel                         3
      Williams, Brian                       3
      Williams, Esmond                      3
      Williams, Kinloch                     3
 12   Forrest, Kelly                       2.5
 13   Hurley, Dan                           2
 14   Gilchrist, Jason                     1.5
 15   Ellwood, James                        1
 16   Cole, Josiah                          0   
 

May 25th 2008 - P.D.Lee Cup 2008
Hastings & Havelock North Chess Club
Won by Chris Smith (pictured; thanks to Justin Davis for photo and results).

Chris Smith
Place Name                 Score      1      2       3        4        5    

  1   Smith, Chris           4.5     10:W    8:W     6:+      3:D      4:W               
  2   Stewart, Murray        4       15:W    4:L     9:W      5:W      3:W                          
  3   Cooze, Brent           3.5     12:W    5:W     4:W      1:D      2:L                      
  4   Stafford, Martin       3       18:W    2:W     3:L      7:W      1:L                       
  5   Smith, Dave            3       14:W    3:L    15:W      2:L     11:W                    
  6   Burridge, Dave         3       13:W   11:W     1:-      0:      10:W                        
  7   Hyslop, Stewart        3       11:L   10:W    12:W      4:L     13:W                          
  8   Kimber, George         3       19:W    1:L    11:L     16:W      9:W                        
  9   Ormond, Scott          2.5     10:D   16:W     2:L     11:W      8:L                         
  10  Anderson, Vaughan      2.5      9:D    7:L    13:W     15:W      6:L                       
  11  Ormond, Henare         2        7:W    6:L     8:W      9:L      5:L                       
  12  Muir, Hamish           2        3:L   19:W     7:L     13:L     16:W                         
  13  Mcleod, Tyler          1.5      4:L   14:D    10:L     12:W      7:L                            
  14  Berry, Alan            1.5      5:L   13:D     0:       0:      15:W                       
  15  Jacobs, Nicholas       1        2:L   18:W     5:L     10:L     14:L                            
  16  Edwards, Allan         1        1:L    9:L    18:W      8:L     12:L                              
  17  Waikato, Karlin        1        0:     0:      0:       0:      20:W              
  18  Coromandel, Thomas     1        4:L   15:L    16:L      0:+      0:                                
  19  Henry, Matao           0        8:L   12:L     0:       0:       0:                           
  20  Merkley, Cameron       0        0:     0:      0:       0:      17:L                   
 

May 25th 2008 - Auckland Interclubs A-Grade
Round 1 was played at Alexandra Park:

Papatoetoe 1-5 North Shore   Waitemata 2-4 Howick-Pakuranga
     
R Gibbons (W) 0-1 R Hart
E Tanoi 1-0 M Le Brocq (W)
N Khan (W) 0-1 P Stuart
P Mukattu 0-1 F Fuatai (W)
M Nathan(W) 0-1 N Gunn
H Gao 0-1 H Milligan (W)
  R Smith (W) ½-½ M Dreyer
V Smith ½-½ P Spiller (W)
J O'Connor (W) 0-1 C Blaxall
B Pollard 1-0 R Taylor (W)
N Tsoi (W) 0-1 T Booth
R Arnold 0-1 E Huang (W)
 

May 17th-18th 2008 - Westfield Pakuranga Junior Chess Tournament, Pakuranga, Auckland.
48 players played in the Preliminary - grouped by age - on Saturday 17th. 24 players played in the Final (Sunday 18th).
Winner: Daniel Shen ( ACC ) 5½/6
2nd = Judy Gao (ACC ), Edward Huang (H-P), and B Song (H-P)

 

May 11th 2008 - Second Sunday Puchen GM Rapid, Auckland Chess Centre.
Open: 1st equal Mike Steadman, Leonard McLaren, Antonio Krstev and Daniel Han.
B-Grade: 1st equal Richard Taylor, Neil Cruden and Temu Maroroa.

Open

No Name              Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Steadman, Michael 2222 4.5   15:W  9:W  4:W  3:L  2:D  5:W
2  Mc Laren, Leonard 2212 4.5   14:W  3:D 10:W  6:W  1:D  4:D
3  Krstev, Antonio   2002 4.5   17:W  2:D  5:W  1:W  4:L  9:W
4  Han, Daniel       1940 4.5   13:W 11:W  1:L 10:W  3:W  2:D
5  Tanoi, Edward     1767 3.5   12:W 10:D  3:L 16:W  6:W  1:L
6  Shen, Daniel      1609 3.5    7:D  8:W 13:W  2:L  5:L 16:W
7  Stuart, Peter     2010 3.5    6:D 16:D 14:W  9:D 11:D  8:D
8  Garbett, Paul     2257 3.5   16:D  6:L 18:W 15:W  9:D  7:D
9  Wheeler, Bruce    1948 3     18:W  1:L 12:W  7:D  8:D  3:L
10 Krstev, Mario     2034 3     19:W  5:D  2:L  4:L 20:W 12:D
11 Fuatai, Fuatai    2049 3     20:W  4:L 16:D 12:D  7:D 13:D
12 Thornton, Gino    2124 3      5:L 19:W  9:L 11:D 14:W 10:D
13 Smith, Robert     2272 3      4:L 20:W  6:L 14:D 18:W 11:D
14 Spiller, Paul     1815 2.5    2:L 17:W  7:L 13:D 12:L 20:W
15 Bennett, Hilton   1831 2.5    1:L 18:D 20:W  8:L 17:L 19:W
16 Milligan, Helen   1860 2      8:D  7:D 11:D  5:L 19:D  6:L
17 Mitchell, Bob     1578 2      3:L 14:L 19:L 20:L 15:W 18:W
18 Gao, Judy         1450 1.5    9:L 15:D  8:L 19:W 13:L 17:L
19 Bautista, Ramon   1700 1.5   10:L 12:L 17:W 18:L 16:D 15:L
20 Wright, Caleb     1731 1     11:L 13:L 15:L 17:W 10:L 14:L

B-Grade

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Taylor, Richard      1673 5     28:W  3:W 15:W  2:L  4:W  7:W
2  Cruden, Neil         1592 5     19:W  7:W 17:W  1:W  6:D  5:D
3  Maroroa, Temu        1313 5     31:W  1:L 26:W 21:W 16:W  6:W
4  Smith, Devon         1627 4.5   10:W  9:W  8:W  6:D  1:L 16:W
5  Collingwood, Vaughn  1509 4.5   18:W 20:W  6:L 11:W 13:W  2:D
6  Steiner, Mike        1397 4      0:+ 22:W  5:W  4:D  2:D  3:L
7  Zhu, Karl            1245 4     35:W  2:L 10:W  8:W 25:W  1:L
8  Judkins, Gary        1450 4     29:W 12:W  4:L  7:L 14:W  9:W
9  Wu, Bill             1274 4     32:W  4:L 19:W 17:W 15:W  8:L
10 Zhang, Paul          885  4      4:L 32:W  7:L 24:W 17:W 15:W
11 Chen, Alan           1105 4     33:W 15:L 27:W  5:L 29:W 20:W
12 Li, William          1170 3.5   34:W  8:L 18:W 16:L 21:W 13:D
13 Liu, Cecily          1344 3.5   24:W 17:L 28:W 26:W  5:L 12:D
14 Mukkattu, Phillip    1369 3.5   23:W 26:L 25:D 22:W  8:L 18:W
15 Guo, Charlie         1444 3     21:W 11:W  1:L 20:W  9:L 10:L
16 Garland, Mana        1427 3     26:L 23:W 22:W 12:W  3:L  4:L
17 Jiang, Catherine          3     25:W 13:W  2:L  9:L 10:L 34:W
18 Zhu, Judy            798  3      5:L 30:W 12:L 27:W 19:W 14:L
19 Wong, Shing          811  3      2:L 35:W  9:L 32:W 18:L 25:W
20 Tsoi, Nicole         1190 3     30:W  5:L 29:W 15:L 26:W 11:L
21 Qiu, Katy            762  3     15:L 33:W 23:W  3:L 12:L 27:W
22 Guo, Nelson          1101 3     27:W  6:L 16:L 14:L 30:W 26:W
23 Tang, Sean           717  3     14:L 16:L 21:L 31:W 34:W 28:W
24 Fan, Cathy           678  3     13:L 25:L 35:W 10:L 33:W 29:W
25 Pan, Alex            963  2.5   17:L 24:W 14:D 28:W  7:L 19:L
26 Dong, Olivia         750  2     16:W 14:W  3:L 13:L 20:L 22:L
27 Zhang, Oliver        650  2     22:L  0:W 11:L 18:L 32:W 21:L
28 Qian, Bella          932  2      1:L 31:W 13:L 25:L 35:W 23:L
29 Chen, Catherin       764  2      8:L 34:W 20:L 33:W 11:L 24:L
30 Shingade, Balamurali 650  2     20:L 18:L 31:W 35:L 22:L  0:+
31 Ma, Oscar            677  2      3:L 28:L 30:L 23:L  0:W 35:W
32 Hu, Jenny            650  2      9:L 10:L 34:W 19:L 27:L 33:W
33 Yao, Michelle        650  1     11:L 21:L  0:+ 29:L 24:L 32:L
34 Wu, Simon            650  1     12:L 29:L 32:L  0:W 23:L 17:L
35 Li, Jacky            650  1      7:L 19:L 24:L 30:W 28:L 31:L
 

April 30th-May 4th 2008 - New Zealand Women's Chess Championship, Auckland.
Joint Women's Champions 2008 are Natasha Fairley, Judy Gao, and Helen Milligan.
Joint Women's Reserve Champions: Jiapeng Li and Joey Wong.

Download the games from the Women's Championship here (pgn file).

Women's Championship

No  Name              Rtg  Loc  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

1=  Fairley, Natasha  1770 1730 6.5   * L W D W D D W W W 
    Gao, Judy         1883 1685 6.5   W * D L D W D W W W 
    Milligan, Helen   1989 1866 6.5   L D * D D W W W W W 
4   Charamova, Jennya 2006 1662 6     D W D * L L W W W W 
5   Smith, Vivian     1837 1723 5.5   L D D W * D D D W W 
6=  Liu, Cecily            1408 3.5   D L L W D * D W L L 
    Wu, Shirley       1790 1598 3.5   D D L L D D * D W L 
8=  Wu, Sharon             1501 2.5   L L L L D L D * D W 
9   Tsoi, Nicole           1351 2.5   L L L L L W L D * W 
10  Du Plessis, Megan      1484 2     L L L L L W W L L * 

Women's Reserve

No  Name                Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

1= Wong, Joey           8     * D W W W W W W D W 
   Li, Jiapeng          8     D * D W W W W W W + 
3  Zhu, Judy            6.5   L D * L W W W W W W 
4= Lin Zou, Carolyn     5     L L W * L L W W W + 
   Dong, Olivia         5     L L L W * W L W W W 
6= Qiu, Katy            4     L L L W L * W L W + 
   Fan, Cathy           4     L L L L W L * W W + 
8  Chen, Catherine      3     L L L L L W L * W W 
9  Yao, Michelle        1.5   D L L L L L L L * W 
10 Qian, Bella          0     L - L - L - - L L * 
Judy Gao   Nicole Tsoi   Megan du Plessis
         
Sharon Wu   Vivian Smith   Jennya Charomova and Shirley Wu
         
Natasha Fairley   Cecily Liu   Mabel Abbot Trophy
 

April 25th-27th 2008 - New Zealand Seniors Chess Championship 2008, Hamilton.
Joint Seniors' Champions 2008 are Peter Stuart and William Lynn.
3rd place Wayne Power.
Joint under-1600 winners were Nigel Cooper, David Capper, and Tony Booth.
Top female Vivian Smith.

Seniors Championship 2008 Seniors Championship 2008
No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Stuart, Peter        2007 4.5   11:W  7:W  4:W  2:L  5:W  3:D
2  Lynn, William        1775 4.5    6:D 14:W  8:W  1:W  3:L  9:W
3  Power, Wayne         1822 4      5:L  6:W 12:W  4:D  2:W  1:D
4  Smith, Vivian        1723 3.5    9:W 10:W  1:L  3:D  6:D  7:D
5  Capper, David        1586 3.5    3:W  8:L 10:D  7:W  1:L 11:W
6  Booth, Tony          1527 3.5    2:D  3:L 13:W 10:D  4:D 14:W
7  Goffin, Peter        1689 3.5   13:W  1:L  9:W  5:L 11:W  4:D
8  Cooper, Nigel        1587 3.5    0:D  5:W  2:L 11:L 13:W 12:W
9  Collingwood, Ron     1330 3      4:L  0:+  7:L 12:W 10:W  2:L
10 Cruden, Neil         1729 3     12:W  4:L  5:D  6:D  9:L 13:W
11 Mitchell, Bob        1626 2      1:L 12:L 14:W  8:W  7:L  5:L
12 Courtney, Helen      1389 2     10:L 11:W  3:L  9:L 14:W  8:L
13 Dare, Lillian        1049 1.5    7:L  0:D  6:L 14:W  8:L 10:L
14 van der Hulst, Harry 1051 0.5    0:D  2:L 11:L 13:L 12:L  6:L
 

April 19th 2008 - Burnham Cup: Wanganui vs Palmerston North, Interclub 2008 first leg

1) John McDonald 1½ - ½ Justin Davis
2) Chris Burns 1½ - ½ Charles Ker
3) James Stewart 1½ - ½ Stephen Taylor
4) David Bell ½ - 1½ Martin Sims
5) Brian Williams 1 - 1 Stewart Holdaway
6) Aaron Jian 2 - 0 Jeremy Smith
7) Bill Maddren ½ - 1½ Michael Yuan
8) Kelly Forrest 1 - 1 Daniel Yuan
9) Dilba Sanga 1 - 1 Frank Visser
10) John Young 2 - 0 Mathew Yuan
Final score 12½ - 7½ to Wanganui
Burnham Cup: Wanganui v. Palmerston North (photo Justin Davis)

Justin Davis writes - "After 20 years of successfully defending the Burnham Cup, Wanganui lost narrowly to a lower-rated Palmerston North team in 2007. Wanganui, keen to regain their Burnham Cup, made an impressive start with hometown advantage to this 2-part Interclub match, going into the lead in the first leg by 5 points, over 10 boards and 2 rounds. The second leg is due to be played in October."

 

April 13th 2008 - Second Sunday Puchen GM Rapid, Hamilton.

A-Grade

1  Puchen Wang                 2392 6     15:W  8:W  7:W  5:W  4:W  2:W
2  Fuatai Fuatai               2049 4     16:W  5:D  3:D  8:W  7:W  1:L
3  Gino Thornton               2124 4     12:W  6:L  2:D 10:W  5:D  8:W
4  Daniel Han                  1940 4     10:W  7:L 14:W 13:W  1:L  9:W
5  Bob Smith                   2272 3.5    9:W  2:D  6:W  1:L  3:D  7:D
6  John McDonald               1981 3.5   11:W  3:W  5:L  7:D  8:L 16:W
7  Paul Garbett                2257 3     13:W  4:W  1:L  6:D  2:L  5:D
8  John Duneas                 2048 3     14:W  1:L  9:W  2:L  6:W  3:L
9  Paul Spiller                1815 3      5:L 16:W  8:L 11:W 14:W  4:L
10 Judy Gao                    1450 2.5    4:L 13:D 11:W  3:L 12:L 14:W
11 Bob Mitchell                1578 2.5    6:L 12:W 10:L  9:L 13:D 15:W
12 Evginia Charamova           1779 2.5    3:L 11:L 16:D 15:L 10:W 13:W
13 Stefan Wagner               1785 2      7:L 10:D 15:W  4:L 11:D 12:L
14 William Lynn                1700 2      8:L 15:W  4:L 16:W  9:L 10:L
15 Ryan Trass                  1885 2      1:L 14:L 13:L 12:W 16:W 11:L
16 Caleb Wright                1731 0.5    2:L  9:L 12:D 14:L 15:L  6:L

B-Grade

No Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Alan Ansell                     1512 5     17:W  7:W  9:W  3:+  6:W  2:L
2  Devon Smith                     1627 5     22:W 16:W  4:L  7:W 14:W  1:W
3  Richard Taylor                  1673 5     25:W  8:W 13:W  1:- 10:W  6:W
4  Richard Dare                    1528 5     26:W 21:W  2:W  6:L 11:W 10:W
5  Vaughan Collingwood             1509 4.5   24:D 25:W 10:L 17:W 13:W 12:W
6  Gary Judkins                    1450 4     29:W 11:W 12:W  4:W  1:L  3:L
7  Ian Kennedy                     1070 4     27:W  1:L 19:W  2:L 18:W 15:W
8  Thomas Gothorp                  1369 4     32:W  3:L 18:W 11:L 23:W 20:W
9  Adam Tumai                      1657 4     18:W 15:W  1:L 10:L 25:W 14:W
10 Vivian Smith                    1563 3.5   14:W 12:D  5:W  9:W  3:L  4:L
11 James Kennedy                   1064 3.5   19:W  6:L 26:W  8:W  4:L 13:D
12 Oscar Lynn                      1166 3.5   35:W 10:D  6:L 24:W 16:W  5:L
13 Neil Cruden                     1592 3     23:W 20:W  3:L 16:D  5:L 11:D
14 Bill Li                         967  3     10:L 32:W 20:W 15:W  2:L  9:L
15 Helen Courtney                  1352 3     34:W  9:L 22:W 14:L 17:W  7:L
16 Cecily Liu                      1344 3     28:W  2:L 23:W 13:D 12:L 21:D
17 Sam Hambling                    940  3      1:L 28:W 21:W  5:L 15:L 25:W
18 Andrew van der Vyver            1010 3      9:L 34:W  8:L 28:W  7:L 29:W
19 Daniel Ng                       560  3     11:L  0:W  7:L 23:L 33:W 26:W
20 Nicole Tsoi                     1190 3     31:W 13:L 14:L 26:W 22:W  8:L
21 Hans Gao                        1164 3     30:W  4:L 17:L 29:D 24:W 16:D
22 Lillian Dare                    995  3      2:L 24:W 15:L 27:W 20:L 28:W
23 Terry Chao                      979  3     13:L 31:W 16:L 19:W  8:L 27:W
24 Bill Xu                         867  2.5    5:D 22:L 29:W 12:L 21:L 32:W
25 Quinn McKay                     1022 2      3:L  5:L 31:W 32:W  9:L 17:L
26 Zac Johnson                     960  2      4:L 30:W 11:L 20:L 31:W 19:L
27 Adrian Wong                     570  2      7:L 29:L 33:W 22:L  0:W 23:L
28 Christopher Whiteley            594  2     16:L 17:L 34:W 18:L 30:W 22:L
29 Dominic Becker                  850  2      6:L 27:W 24:L 21:D 32:D 18:L
30 William Lockwood-Geck           575  2     21:L 26:L 32:L 33:W 28:L  0:W
31 Hannah Lockwood-Geck            590  2     20:L 23:L 25:L 34:W 26:L 33:W
32 Judy Zhu                        798  1.5    8:L 14:L 30:W 25:L 29:D 24:L
33 Conor Robson                    595  0      0:   0:  27:L 30:L 19:L 31:L
34 David Hoskins                   638  0     15:L 18:L 28:L 31:L  0:   0: 
35 Ben Brown                       580  0     12:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
 

March 25th-29th 2008 - Sydney International Open, AUSTRALIA.
Website: http://www.chessaustralia.com.au/index.cfm?site=open for full results.

1st equal with 7/9: GM Surya Shekhar Ganguly (India), GM Zhang Zhong (Singapore), GM Gawain Jones (England), GM-elect Zong-Yuan Zhao (Australia).

Scores of New Zealanders:
GM Murray Chandler 6, FM Bob Smith and IM Puchen Wang 5.5, Bill Forster 5, Helen Milligan, Mike Steadman, and Hilton Bennett 4.5, Bobby Cheng (also under-12 prize), John Sutherland, Fuatai Fuatai and Paul Spiller 4, Dan Dolejs 3.5, Ed Tanoi and Bob Mitchell 2.5.

 

March 21st-23rd 2008 - Wellington Open.
A-Grade :- 1st= IM Anthony Ker and FM Scott Wastney 3rd= IM Russell Dive and FM Nicolas Croad
B-Grade :- 1st= Fuatai Fuatai, John Duneas, Ross Jackson, Alan Aldridge, and Bill Forster
C-Grade :- 1st Neels du Plessis

Director of play: Bruce Pollard. Special thanks to Alan Aldridge, Ross Jackson and Justin Davis for organisation and providing results/photos, and to Bruce for games and photos.
Download games from the tournament here (pgn file).

Wellington Open 2008   Wellington Open 2008   Wellington Open 2008
         
Wellington Open 2008   Wellington Open 2008   Wellington Open 2008
         
No Name                Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Ker, Anthony        2330 5     21:W  9:W  6:D 11:W  5:W  2:D
2  Wastney, Scott      2293 5     17:W 15:W  7:W  5:D 13:W  1:D
3  Croad, Nicolas      2313 4.5   19:W  8:W  5:L  6:W  4:D 10:W
4  Dive, Russell       2341 4.5   18:W  5:L 17:W 15:W  3:D  8:W
5  Baider, Daniel      2050 4     28:W  4:W  3:W  2:D  1:L  6:D
6  Van Der Hoorn, Mark 2172 4     14:W 10:W  1:D  3:L 12:W  5:D
7  Han, Daniel         2209 4     26:W 29:W  2:L  8:L 20:W 15:W
8  Duneas, John             3.5   16:W  3:L 19:W  7:W  9:D  4:L
9  Marner, Gavin       2057 3.5   22:W  1:L 18:W 10:D  8:D 13:D
10 Aldridge, Alan      1962 3.5   24:W  6:L 23:W  9:D 11:W  3:L
11 Fuatai, Fuatai      2087 3.5   27:D 23:W 12:W  1:L 10:L 18:W
12 Forster, Bill       1964 3.5   20:D 27:W 11:L 17:W  6:L 22:W
13 Jackson, Ross       1979 3.5   23:L 20:W 29:W 21:W  2:L  9:D
14 Du Plessis, Neels        3.5    6:L 16:W 21:L 24:W 22:D 20:W
15 Davis, Justin       1904 3     25:W  2:L 24:W  4:L 16:W  7:L
16 Judkins, Gary            3      8:L 14:L  0:W 19:W 15:L 28:W
17 Ward, Simon         1769 3      2:L 22:W  4:L 12:L 23:W 25:W
18 Wilkins, Mark       1981 3      4:L 26:W  9:L 23:W 21:W 11:L
19 Capper, David            3      3:L 25:W  8:L 16:L 27:W 24:W
20 Smith, Jeremy            2.5   12:D 13:L 28:W 27:W  7:L 14:L
21 Stracy, Don              2.5    1:L 28:D 14:W 13:L 18:L 27:W
22 Du Plessis, Megan        2.5    9:L 17:L 25:W 29:W 14:D 12:L
23 Wu, David                2     13:W 11:L 10:L 18:L 17:L  0:W
24 Khoo, Alan               2     10:L  0:W 15:L 14:L 26:W 19:L
25 Shierlaw, Hamish         2     15:L 19:L 22:L  0:W 29:W 17:L
26 Gers, Matthew            2      7:L 18:L 27:L 28:W 24:L 29:W
27 Hewson, Michael          1.5   11:D 12:L 26:W 20:L 19:L 21:L
28 Brockway, Andrew         1.5    5:L 21:D 20:L 26:L  0:W 16:L
29 Kruger, Sebastian        1      0:W  7:L 13:L 22:L 25:L 26:L
 

March 21st-23rd 2008 - MIT Easter Chess Tournaments, Auckland.
Standard time control
1st equal with 3.5/5: Leonard McLaren and Craig Blaxall.
Rapid time control
Top section: 1st Gino Thornton 3.5/5, 2nd Paul Godfrey 3.5.
Other sections:

1st Sharon Wu 4/5, 2nd equal Mana Garland and Shirley Wu 3/5
1st equal Maui Nathan, Jaipeng Li, Wan Xin Chen, and Nicole Tsoi 3/5
1st Karl Zhu 4.5/5, 2nd Leo Zhu 3/5
1st equal Thomas Chen and Jing Yu 3.5/5
1st Catherin Chen 5/5, 2nd Katy Qiu 4/5
1st Lawrence Leow 5/5, 2nd Henry Jiang 4/5.

 

March 20th-24th 2008 - Doeberl Cup, AUSTRALIA.
Website: www.doeberlcup.com.au for full results.

1st with 7.5/9 was GM VAruzhan Akobian (USA).

Scores of New Zealanders:
IM Puchen Wang 6, Michael Steadman 4.5, Tony Dowden and Hilton Bennett 4.

 

March 16th 2008 - 2008 Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club Annual Latvian Tournament, Pakuranga, Manukau City.

A-Grade

No Name             Feder Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Smith, Bob                 4.5   10:W  4:D  6:W  7:W  3:D  2:D
2  Steadman, Mike             4.5   13:W  6:D  4:W  3:D  8:W  1:D
3  Garbett, Paul              4.5    5:D  9:W 14:W  2:D  1:D  7:W
4  Thornton, Gino             4.5   15:W  1:D  2:L 11:W  5:W  8:W
5  Duneas, John               3.5    3:D  8:W  7:L  6:W  4:L 11:W
6  Krstev, Mario              3.5   11:W  2:D  1:L  5:L  9:W 13:W
7  McLaren, Leonard           3.5    9:W 14:D  5:W  1:L 12:W  3:L
8  Eade, Don                  3     16:+  5:L 12:W 14:W  2:L  4:L
9  Browne, Jeremy             3      7:L  3:L 13:W 15:W  6:L  0:W
10 Trass, Ryan                3      1:L 15:W 11:L 12:L  0:W 14:W
11 Blaxall, Craig             2.5    6:L 13:D 10:W  4:L 15:W  5:L
12 Wright, Caleb              2.5   14:L  0:W  8:L 10:W  7:L 15:D
13 Power, Wayne               2      2:L 11:D  9:L  0:W 14:D  6:L
14 Petreski, Filip            2     12:W  7:D  3:L  8:L 13:D 10:L
15 Puepuemai, Wayne           1.5    4:L 10:L  0:W  9:L 11:L 12:D
16 Fuatai, Fuatai             0      8:-  0:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 

B-Grade

1  Taylor, Richard      1673 5.5   61:W 17:W 44:W  8:D  7:W  2:W
2  Litvinov, Dimitry    1595 5     30:W 47:W 23:W  3:W 10:W  1:L
3  Chen, Andy           1699 5     49:W 22:W  9:W  2:L  8:W 10:W
4  Booth, Tony          1470 5     26:W 40:D 11:W  5:D 28:W 12:W
5  Smith, Devon         1548 5     24:W 56:W 21:D  4:D 27:W 14:W
6  Aziz, Zulkifli       1674 5     50:W 21:L 34:W 20:W 26:W  9:W
7  Cruden, Neil         1595 4.5   51:W 11:D 40:W 21:W  1:L 29:W
8  Chen, Eachen         1669 4     34:W 36:W 14:W  1:D  3:L 13:D
9  Wu, Sharon           1548 4     16:W 18:W  3:L 33:W 31:W  6:L
10 Shen, Daniel         1482 4     33:W 20:W 29:W 13:W  2:L  3:L
11 Huang, Edward        1252 4     55:W  7:D  4:L 25:W 15:D 27:W
12 MacLeod, Hugh        1677 4     31:W 23:L 45:W 15:W 18:W  4:L
13 Wu, Shirley          1606 4     45:W 39:W 15:D 10:L 21:W  8:D
14 Gao, Judy            1450 4     27:W 28:W  8:L 32:W 16:W  5:L
15 Plyler, Scott        1430 4     37:W 43:W 13:D 12:L 11:D 30:W
16 Zhu, Leo             1118 4      9:L 54:W 22:W 29:W 14:L 35:W
17 Mukkattu, Philip     1369 4     42:W  1:L 20:L 43:W 48:W 26:W
18 Chen, Jimmy          1268 4     53:W  9:L 43:W 46:W 12:L 32:W
19 Judkins, Gary        1516 4     20:L 26:L 30:W 50:W 49:W 31:W
20 Zhu, Karl            1089 3.5   19:W 10:L 17:W  6:L 22:D 41:W
21 Fairley, Natasha     1345 3.5   52:W  6:W  5:D  7:L 13:L 44:W
22 Collingwood, Vaughan 1423 3.5   60:W  3:L 16:L 34:W 20:D 40:W
23 Puepuemai, Malo      1399 3.5   58:W 12:W  2:L 27:L 46:W 24:D
24 Yang, Edison         1120 3.5    5:L 55:W 35:W 28:L 38:W 23:D
25 Taylor, David        1443 3.5   46:L  0:L 51:W 11:L 42:W 28:W
26 Pan, Alex            1014 3      4:L 19:W 59:W 44:W  6:L 17:L
27 Chao, Terry          979  3     14:L 38:W 47:W 23:W  5:L 11:L
28 Tang, Sean           701  3     62:W 14:L 50:W 24:W  4:L 25:L
29 Idris, Ali Imran     1675 3     63:W 35:W 10:L 16:L 47:W  7:L
30 Yang, Mona           1121 3      2:L 57:W 19:L 39:W 44:W 15:L
31 Li, Luke             1210 3     12:L 37:W 58:W 48:W  9:L 19:L
32 Lu, Kevin            1008 3     44:L 41:W 39:W 14:L 36:W 18:L
33 Chen, George         1069 3     10:L 53:W 36:W  9:L 35:L 49:W
34 Tsoi, Nicole         1182 3      8:L 52:W  6:L 22:L 57:W 48:W
35 Morten, Peter        1373 3     59:W 29:L 24:L 45:W 33:W 16:L
36 Gothorp, Thomas      1322 3     48:W  8:L 33:L 37:W 32:L 46:W
37 Qiu, Katie           900  3     15:L 31:L 52:W 36:L 51:W 47:W
38 Garland, Mana        1443 3     43:L 27:L 57:W 40:W 24:L 45:W
39 Collingwood, Ron     1329 3     57:W 13:L 32:L 30:L 58:W 43:W
40 Gao, Hans            991  2.5   41:W  4:D  7:L 38:L 55:W 22:L
41 Stokes, Alister      1451 2.5   40:L 32:L 42:D 53:W 56:W 20:L
42 Zhu, Judy            761  2.5   17:L 45:L 41:D 60:W 25:L 55:W
43 Li., Bill            967  2     38:W 15:L 18:L 17:L 50:W 39:L
44 Moller, Jean-yves    1452 2     32:W 46:W  1:L 26:L 30:L 21:L
45 Chen, Wan Xin        1176 2     13:L 42:W 12:L 35:L 53:W 38:L
46 Chen, Thomas         959  2     25:W 44:L 49:W 18:L 23:L 36:L
47 Zhang, Oliver        1299 2     54:W  2:L 27:L 58:W 29:L 37:L
48 Chen, Catherine      717  2     36:L 51:W 56:W 31:L 17:L 34:L
49 Coventry, Ray        1211 2      3:L 60:W 46:L 54:W 19:L 33:L
50 van den Bosch, Kees  1207 2      6:L 59:W 28:L 19:L 43:L 56:W
51 Li, Jiapeng          1148 2      7:L 48:L 25:L 52:W 37:L 57:W
52 Zou, Oliver          724  2     21:L 34:L 37:L 51:L 54:W 60:W
53 Fan, Cathy           671  2     18:L 33:L 60:W 41:L 45:L 59:W
54 Zou, Carolyn         715  2     47:L 16:L 63:W 49:L 52:L 58:W
55 Denzel, Filipo       450  1.5   11:L 24:L  0:W 56:D 40:L 42:L
56 Ramachandran, Raghav 1209 1.5   64:W  5:L 48:L 55:D 41:L 50:L
57 Dong, Olivia         720  1     39:L 30:L 38:L 59:W 34:L 51:L
58 Qian, Bella          792  1     23:L 63:W 31:L 47:L 39:L 54:L
59 Yang, Oscar          766  1     35:L 50:L 26:L 57:L 60:W 53:L
60 Robson, Conor        899  0     22:L 49:L 53:L 42:L 59:L 52:L
61 McRae, John          1200 0      1:L  0:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
62 Michael, Andrew      1290 0     28:L  0:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
63 Zawadzki, Nicolas    1208 0     29:L 58:L 54:L  0:   0:   0: 
64 Syamimi, Nur         1676 0     56:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
 

March 9th 2008 - Second Sunday Puchen GM Rapid, Auckland.

A-Grade

 
Gino Thornton
Winner: Gino Thornton

1  Thornton, Gino (2)    2056 NS   6     13:W  3:W  2:W  5:W  7:W  6:W
2  Steadman, Michael (1) 2120 AC   5     10:W  4:W  1:L  6:W  3:W  5:W
3  Shen, Daniel (13)     1482 AC   4     12:W  1:L  4:W 10:W  2:L  7:W
4  Wheeler, Bruce (5)    1948 AC   3.5   14:W  2:L  3:L 11:W  5:D 12:W
5  Krstev, Antonio (3)   2031 NS   3      8:W 11:W  6:D  1:L  4:D  2:L
6  Krstev, Mario (4)     2016 NS   3      7:D 12:W  5:D  2:L  8:W  1:L
7  Taylor, Richard (11)  1673 HP   3      6:D 10:D 11:W  8:W  1:L  3:L
8  Blaxall, Craig (10)   1718 WT   3      5:L  9:W 14:W  7:L  6:L 11:W
9  Tanoi, Edward (7)     1754 PT   3     11:L  8:L 10:L 13:W 12:W 14:W
10 Jarina, Mario (8)     1743 NS   2.5    2:L  7:D  9:W  3:L 14:W 13:L
11 Gao, Judy (14)        1450 AC   2      9:W  5:L  7:L  4:L 13:W  8:L
12 Milligan, Helen (6)   1865 NS   1.5    3:L  6:L 13:D 14:W  9:L  4:L
13 Eade, Don (9)         1733 AC   1.5    1:L 14:L 12:D  9:L 11:L 10:W
14 Mitchell, Bob (12)    1652 NS   1      4:L 13:W  8:L 12:L 10:L  9:L

B-Grade

 
William Li
Equal second: William Li

1 Cruden, Neil (1)              1595 AC 5.5  7:W  9:W  3:W  4:W  2:D  8:W
2 Li, William ( Xiang Wei ) (6) 1168 AC 5   25:W  8:D  6:W  5:W  1:D 14:W
3 Tsoi, Nicole (5)              1182 WT 5   24:W 10:W  1:L 12:W 11:W  4:W
4 Garland, Mana (2)             1443 AC 4   22:W 11:W 12:W  1:L  7:W  3:L
5 Zhang, Leon (4)               1301 AC 4    0:D 16:W  8:W  2:L  6:D 11:W
6 Yang, Mona (8)                1121 WT 4   18:D 17:W  2:L 10:W  5:D 15:W
7 Chen, Thomas (13)              959 HP 4    1:L 19:W 13:W 14:W  4:L 16:W
8 Chen, George (11)             1069 AC 3.5 20:W  2:D  5:L 17:W 12:W  1:L
9 Li, Jiapeng (7)               1148 AC 3.5 19:W  1:L 15:W 11:L 13:W 10:D
10 Lu, Kevin (12)               1008 AC 3.5 13:W  3:L 21:W  6:L 20:W  9:D
11 Holm, Gavin (10)             1109 AC 3   21:W  4:L 20:W  9:W  3:L  5:L
12 Yang, Edison (9)             1120 WT 3   15:W 14:W  4:L  3:L  8:L 21:W
13 Shingade, Balamurali (25)     421 AC 3   10:L  0:+  7:L 16:W  9:L 22:W
14 Li, Andrew (3)               1363 NS 3   23:W 12:L 22:W  7:L 19:W  2:L
15 Fan, Cathy (22)               671 WT 3   12:L 23:W  9:L 21:W 22:W  6:L
16 Zhang, Harrison (14)          958 AC 2.5  0:D  5:L 18:W 13:L 17:W  7:L
17 Lin, Jimmy (15)               954 AC 2.5  0:D  6:L 23:W  8:L 16:L 20:W
18 Tang, Sean (21)               701    2.5  6:D 22:L 16:L 19:L  0:W 24:W
19 Zou, Carolyn Lin (20)         715    2    9:L  7:L  0:W 18:W 14:L 25:-
20 Huang, Tiger (24)             461    2    8:L 25:W 11:L 24:W 10:L 17:L
21 Ma, Oscar (23)                670 AC 2   11:L 24:W 10:L 15:L 25:W 12:L
22 Zhang, Oliver (16)            800    2    4:L 18:W 14:L 23:L 15:L 13:L
23 Qian, Bella (17)              792 NS 2   14:L 15:L 17:L 22:W 24:L  0:W
24 Yang, Oscar (18)              766 WT 2    3:L 21:L 25:W 20:L 23:W 18:L
25 Zou, Oliver Lin (19)          715    0    2:L 20:L 24:L  0:L 21:L 19:-
 

February 23rd 2008 - Wanganui/Palmerston North vs Wellington Interclub Match

1 Charles Ker 0 - 2 Scott Wastney
2 John McDonald 0 - 2 Anthony Ker
3 Justin Davis 0 - 2 Nick Croad
4 Cedric Blackhouse ½ - 1½ Alan Aldridge
5 Martin Post 0 - 2 Ross Jackson
6 Stewart Holdaway 1 - 1 Roy Seabrook
7 Brain Williams 0 - 2 Ralph Townsend
8 Tehgyu Kim 0 - 2 Lawrance Farrington
9 John Young 0 - 2 Andrew Brockway
Final score 1½ - 16½ to Wellington
D.O.P. Martin Sims
Wanganui/Palmerston North versus Wellington

Justin Davis writes - "In 2005 Wanganui Club defeated an underpowered Wellington team. In 2006 Palmerston North narrowly defeated a higher rated Wanganui team. Since Palmerston North players had won the Wanganui Club Champs in 2006 and 2007, the idea came about for a combined team to crush Wellington. Sadly a couple of the stronger players were missing from the Wanganui/Palmerston North team, and Wellington remembering their previous defeat turned up with some of their strongest players. Wanganui/Palmerston claim that we will avenge this defeat in the rematch!"

 

February 23rd 2008 - Bay of Plenty 25' + 5" Rapid, Tauranga, organised by Caleb Wright, Mt Maunganui RSA CC.

A-Grade

No	Name             	Feder	Loc 	Total	 1  	 2  	 3  	 4  	 5  	 6  

1 	Mike Steadman    	AC   	2120	5.5  	14:D	10:W	 7:W	 5:W	 2:W	 6:W
2 	Giovanni Thornton	NS   	2056	4.5  	13:D	12:W	 9:W	 8:W	 1:L	 5:W
3 	John Duneas      	MM   	1900	4.5  	11:L	17:W	15:W	 6:D	 8:W	 7:W
4 	Helmut Marko     	MM   	1817	4    	 5:L	18:W	14:W	 7:L	10:W	 9:W
5 	Ralph Hart       	NS   	2147	3.5  	 4:W	 8:D	13:W	 1:L	 7:W	 2:L
6 	Robert Smith     	WT   	2275	3.5  	15:W	 7:L	12:W	 3:D	11:W	 1:L
7 	Mario Krstev     	NS   	2016	3    	16:W	 6:W	 1:L	 4:W	 5:L	 3:L
8 	Peter Stuart     	NS   	2015	3    	18:W	 5:D	11:W	 2:L	 3:L	12:D
9 	Bert Vanderlee   	MM   	2018	3    	17:W	11:D	 2:L	15:D	12:W	 4:L
10	Filip Petreski   	NS   	1965	3    	12:L	 1:L	16:W	14:W	 4:L	17:W
11	Caleb Wright     	MM   	1686	2.5  	 3:W	 9:D	 8:L	13:W	 6:L	16:L
12	Johan Vosloo     	NS   	1695	2.5  	10:W	 2:L	 6:L	18:W	 9:L	 8:D
13	Wayne Power      	NS   	1761	2.5  	 2:D	14:W	 5:L	11:L	15:D	18:D
14	Rik Hothersall   	CA   	1800	2    	 1:D	13:L	 4:L	10:L	17:D	15:W
15	Paul Spiller     	HP   	1827	2    	 6:L	16:W	 3:L	 9:D	13:D	14:L
16	William Lynn     	HA   	1700	2    	 7:L	15:L	10:L	17:L	18:W	11:W
17	Craig Blaxall    	WT   	1718	1.5  	 9:L	 3:L	18:L	16:W	14:D	10:L
18	Vivian Smith     	WT   	1697	1.5  	 8:L	 4:L	17:W	12:L	16:L	13:D

B-Grade

No 	Name               	Feder	Loc 	Total	 1  	 2  	 3  	 4  	 5  	 6  
1	Ron Collingwood    	MM   	1329	5	17:W	2:L	9:W	14:W	4:W	3:W
2	Neil Cruden        	AC   	1595	4.5	7:W	1:W	4:W	3:L	11:W	6:D
3	Devon Smith        	WT   	1548	4.5	15:W	10:W	6:D	2:W	5:W	1:L
4	David Taylor       	PT   	1443	4	14:W	11:W	2:L	6:W	1:L	9:W
5	Vaughan Collingwood	MM   	1423	4	13:W	9:L	7:W	12:W	3:L	11:W
6	Alan Ansell        	NP   	1399	4	18:W	16:W	3:D	4:L	12:W	2:D
7	Scott Smith        	PT   	1280	3.5	2:L	17:W	5:L	8:W	14:D	15:W
8	Hans Van Hutten    	MM   	1101	3.5	10:L	15:D	17:W	7:L	16:W	14:W
9	Hans Gao           	PT   	991	3	12:W	5:W	1:L	11:L	10:W	4:L
10	Nigel Marko        	MM   	1323	3	8:W	3:L	14:L	15:W	9:L	18:W
11	Thomas Gothorp     	HA   	1322	3	20:W	4:L	16:W	9:W	2:L	5:L
12	Andrew Michael     	PT   	1290	3	9:L	18:W	19:W	5:L	6:L	16:W
13	Rick Mc Guiness    	MM   	1190	3	5:L	14:L	15:L	19:W	17:W	20:W
14	John Mcrae         	PT   	1200	2.5	4:L	13:W	10:W	1:L	7:D	8:L
15	Greg Robinson      	MM   	1252	2.5	3:L	8:D	13:W	10:L	20:W	7:L
16	Paul Van Hutten    	MM   	958	2	19:W	6:L	11:L	18:W	8:L	12:L
17	Malcolm Mcdonald   	MM   	1119	2	1:L	7:L	8:L	20:W	13:L	19:W
18	John Ansell        	NP   	1150	2	6:L	12:L	20:W	16:L	19:W	10:L
19	Dimitri Petreski   	NS   	850	1	16:L	20:W	12:L	13:L	18:L	17:L
20	Yvonne Mcdonald    	MM   	1000	0	11:L	19:L	18:L	17:L	15:L	13:L
 

January 15-25 2008 - New Zealand Chess Supplies 115th New Zealand Congress, Auckland.
Some photographs from the event are available here (including the prize-giving for the 2007 Millennium Hotels NZ Chess Grand Prix).

Championship

No Name                  Feder Rtg  Title Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

1  Chandler, Murray      NZL   2540 gm         9      3:W  9:L  6:W 14:D 18:W  8:D  4:W  2:W 10:W  5:W 16:W
2  Dive, Russell         NZL   2341 im    WE   7.5    6:W 11:W 14:W 18:D  4:L  3:D  8:W  1:L 13:W  9:W  5:D
3  Steadman, Michael     NZL   2238       AC   7.5    1:L 22:D 21:+ 12:W 10:W  2:D 13:D  9:W  5:L  4:W  8:W
4  Van Riemsdijk, Herman BRA   2391 im         6.5   12:L 10:W  7:W  9:W  2:W 13:D  1:L  5:D  8:W  3:L 15:D
5  McLaren, Leonard      NZL   2250       NS   6.5   21:W 18:D 13:D  8:L 16:W  9:D  6:W  4:D  3:W  1:L  2:D
6  Spain, Graeme         NZL   2191       GA   6.5    2:L 20:W  1:L 15:W 11:W 18:D  5:L  8:L 22:W 14:W 17:W
7  Hart, Ralph           NZL   2174       NS   6.5   13:D 16:D  4:L 19:D 17:W 14:D  9:L 12:D 20:W 22:W 18:W
8  Ker, Anthony          NZL   2330 im    WE   6     15:L 17:W 12:W  5:W 13:D  1:D  2:L  6:W  4:L 10:W  3:L
9  Lukey, Stephen        NZL   2283 fm    WE   6     22:W  1:W 18:L  4:L 14:W  5:D  7:W  3:L 11:D  2:L 20:W
10 Smith, Robert         NZL   2333 fm    WT   6     16:D  4:L 19:W 11:W  3:L 12:W 18:W 13:D  1:L  8:L 21:W
11 Reilly, Tim           AUS   2276 fm         6     20:W  2:L 15:W 10:L  6:L 16:D 21:W 18:W  9:D 13:D 19:D
12 Hartvig, Ove          DEN   2233 fm         6      4:W 14:L  8:L  3:L 19:W 10:L 20:W  7:D 21:W 16:D 22:W
13 Garbett, Paul         NZL   2338 im    NS   5.5    7:D 15:W  5:D 16:W  8:D  4:D  3:D 10:D  2:L 11:D 14:L
14 Watson, Bruce         NZL   2293 fm    AC   5.5   17:W 12:W  2:L  1:D  9:L  7:D 16:L 21:W 15:D  6:L 13:W
15 Barlow, Matthew       NZL   2148       NS   5.5    8:W 13:L 11:L  6:L 20:D 17:D 19:D 22:W 14:D 21:W  4:D
16 Dowden, Tony          NZL   2170       OT   5     10:D  7:D 22:W 13:L  5:L 11:D 14:W 17:D 19:D 12:D  1:L
17 Thornton, Gino        NZL   2095       NS   5     14:L  8:L 20:D 21:W  7:L 15:D 22:W 16:D 18:W 19:D  6:L
18 Croad, Nicolas        NZL   2313       WE   4.5   19:W  5:D  9:W  2:D  1:L  6:D 10:L 11:L 17:L 20:W  7:L
19 Stuart, Peter         NZL   2114       NS   4     18:L 21:D 10:L  7:D 12:L 22:D 15:D 20:D 16:D 17:D 11:D
20 Fuatai, Fuatai        NZL   2087       NS   2.5   11:L  6:L 17:D 22:D 15:D 21:D 12:L 19:D  7:L 18:L  9:L
21 Goodhue, Nathan       NZL   2083       AC   2      5:L 19:D  3:- 17:L 22:W 20:D 11:L 14:L 12:L 15:L 10:L
22 Bennett, Hilton       NZL   2094       HA   1.5    9:L  3:D 16:L 20:D 21:L 19:D 17:L 15:L  6:L  7:L 12:L

Major Open

No Name              Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

1  Shen, Daniel      1844 8.5   35:W 16:D  8:D 18:D 23:W  7:W  2:D 10:W  3:W  5:W  4:D
2  Wheeler, Bruce    1994 8     26:W  3:D 27:W  5:D  8:D 30:W  1:D  4:D 11:D  6:W 15:W
3  Yee, Stanley      1811 8     31:W  2:D  6:D 16:D 18:W 11:D 17:W  5:W  1:L  7:W 12:W
4  Krstev, Mario     1927 7.5   28:W  8:D 25:L 33:W  9:W 17:D 16:W  2:D  7:D 14:W  1:D
5  Krstev, Antonio   1937 7     18:W 23:W 22:W  2:D  7:D 10:D  6:W  3:L 12:W  1:L 11:D
6  Jackson, Ross     1914 7     34:D 20:W  3:D 24:W 30:D 26:W  5:L  9:D 17:W  2:L 19:W
7  Wu, Minghua       1882 6.5   29:W 30:W 24:D 25:W  5:D  1:L  9:D 21:W  4:D  3:L  8:D
8  Blaxall, Craig    1794 6.5   41:W  4:D  1:D 28:W  2:D 16:D 10:L 19:W  9:L 25:W  7:D
9  Maroroa, Sue      1759 6.5   36:W 12:D 19:W 10:D  4:L 20:W  7:D  6:D  8:W 15:L 14:D
10 Forster, Bill     1847 6.5   13:D 33:W 34:W  9:D 17:D  5:D  8:W  1:L 14:L 21:D 22:W
11 Milligan, Helen   1929 6.5   20:D 34:D 16:D 29:D 35:W  3:D 14:D 23:W  2:D 19:D  5:D
12 Eade, Don         1855 6.5   21:W  9:D 17:D 30:L 34:D 24:W 26:W 27:W  5:L 16:W  3:L
13 Cruden, Neil      1552 6.5   10:D 25:L 14:W 19:D 22:D 23:D 20:D 26:W 21:D 18:D 28:W
14 Fairley, Natasha  1679 6.5   44:W 22:L 13:L 45:W 32:W 27:D 11:D 16:W 10:W  4:L  9:D
15 Power, Wayne      1854 6.5   32:W 24:L 28:L 39:D 37:W 18:L 31:W 20:W 22:W  9:W  2:L
16 Tanoi, Edward     1719 6     43:W  1:D 11:D  3:D 24:W  8:D  4:L 14:L 23:W 12:L 30:W
17 Yip, Edwin        1713 6     45:W 19:D 12:D 22:W 10:D  4:D  3:L 29:W  6:L 28:D 20:D
18 Seabrook, Roy     1678 6      5:L 31:W 39:W  1:D  3:L 15:W 27:L 30:D 24:W 13:D 21:D
19 Chen, Eachen      1844 6     39:W 17:D  9:L 13:D 21:D 34:W 30:W  8:L 27:W 11:D  6:L
20 Goffin, Peter     1670 6     11:D  6:L 35:D 31:W 29:W  9:L 13:D 15:L 39:W 27:W 17:D
21 Kay, Bruce        1571 6     12:L 36:W 23:L 44:W 19:D 22:W 25:W  7:L 13:D 10:D 18:D
22 Dolejs, Dan       1833 5.5   38:W 14:W  5:L 17:L 13:D 21:L 33:W 34:W 15:L 26:W 10:L
23 Aldridge, Alan    1801 5.5   42:W  5:L 21:W 26:D  1:L 13:D 32:W 11:L 16:L 34:W 24:D
24 Smith, Vivian     1728 5.5   37:W 15:W  7:D  6:L 16:L 12:L 39:D 35:W 18:L 31:W 23:D
25 Taylor, Richard   1734 5.5   40:D 13:W  4:W  7:L 26:L 33:D 21:L 36:W 32:W  8:L 29:D
26 Ward, Simon       1678 5.5    2:L 38:W 44:W 23:D 25:W  6:L 12:L 13:L 29:W 22:L 34:W
27 Gold, Hamish      1831 5.5   33:D 40:W  2:L 35:D 28:W 14:D 18:W 12:L 19:L 20:L 38:W
28 Cater, Jim        1627 5.5    4:L 42:W 15:W  8:L 27:L 35:L 41:W 33:W 30:W 17:D 13:L
29 Gilmour, Mark     1590 5.5    7:L 41:D 40:W 11:D 20:L 36:W 35:W 17:L 26:L 32:W 25:D
30 Evans, David      1771 5     46:+  7:L 32:W 12:W  6:D  2:L 19:L 18:D 28:L 33:W 16:L
31 Gothorp, Thomas   1342 5      3:L 18:L 36:W 20:L 40:W 32:L 15:L 41:W 37:W 24:L 43:W
32 Booth, Anthony    1570 5     15:L 37:W 30:L 38:W 14:L 31:W 23:L 39:W 25:L 29:L 40:W
33 Michael, Andrew   1411 5     27:D 10:L 41:W  4:L 39:W 25:D 22:L 28:L 42:W 30:L 44:W
34 Mitchell, Robert  1627 4.5    6:D 11:D 10:L 43:W 12:D 19:L 37:W 22:L 40:W 23:L 26:L
35 Mukkattu, Phillip 1519 4.5    1:L 43:W 20:D 27:D 11:L 28:W 29:L 24:L 36:D 38:L 41:W
36 Zhu, Karl         1253 4.5    9:L 21:L 31:L  0:W 43:W 29:L 38:W 25:L 35:D 40:D 42:D
37 Gao, Hans         934  4.5   24:L 32:L 38:D 42:W 15:L 44:W 34:L 40:L 31:L 43:W 39:W
38 Garland, Mana     1431 4.5   22:L 26:L 37:D 32:L 44:D 43:+ 36:L 42:D 43:W 35:W 27:L
39 Huang, Edward     1489 4     19:L 45:W 18:L 15:D 33:L 41:+ 24:D 32:L 20:L 44:W 37:L
40 Zhu, Leo          1021 4     25:D 27:L 29:L 41:D 31:L 42:D 43:W 37:W 34:L 36:D 32:L
41 Guo, Charlie      1277 4      8:L 29:D 33:L 40:D 45:W 39:- 28:L 31:L 44:W 42:W 35:L
42 Rudkins, Linton   1301 3.5   23:L 28:L 43:L 37:L  0:W 40:D 44:W 38:D 33:L 41:L 36:D
43 Guo, Nelson       867  2     16:L 35:L 42:W 34:L 36:L 38:- 40:L 44:W 38:L 37:L 31:L
44 Zhu, Judy         646  1.5   14:L  0:W 26:L 21:L 38:D 37:L 42:L 43:L 41:L 39:L 33:L
45 Qiu, Katy         687  1     17:L 39:L  0:W 14:L 41:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

Grading prizes:
under-1800: 1st equal Craig Blaxall, Sue Maroroa and Natasha Fairley.
under-1600: 1st Neil Cruden, 2nd Bruce Kay.

Rapidplay

No Name                        Loc       Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9

1  Van Riemsdijk, Herman BRA   2391      7.5   45:W 20:W  9:D 19:W  4:D  2:D 14:W  5:W  8:W
2  Smith, Robert         NZL   2275 WT   7     46:+ 25:W 15:W 12:W  5:W  1:D  8:D  3:D  4:D
3  Steadman, Michael     NZL   2120 AC   7     28:W 36:W 12:L 21:W 20:W  4:D  7:W  2:D 10:W
4  Ker, Anthony          NZL   2340 WE   6.5   35:W 18:W  6:D 11:W  1:D  3:D  5:D 13:W  2:D
5  Wang, Puchen          NZL   2397 WT   6.5   39:W 30:W 16:W  8:W  2:L  6:W  4:D  1:L 14:W
6  Thornton, Gino        NZL   2056 NS   6.5   48:W 21:W  4:D 10:W  9:D  5:L 12:W  8:D 19:W
7  Dive, Russell         NZL   2314 WE   6.5   24:W 14:D 34:W  9:L 29:W 18:W  3:L 28:W 16:W
8  McLaren, Leonard      NZL   2205 NS   6     26:W 13:W 10:W  5:L 12:W  9:W  2:D  6:D  1:L
9  Krstev, Mario         NZL   2016 NS   6     27:W 43:W  1:D  7:W  6:D  8:L 18:L 23:W 20:W
10 Goodhue, Nathan       NZL   1977 AC   6      0:W 32:W  8:L  6:L 35:W 24:W 20:W 18:W  3:L
11 Milligan, Helen       NZL   1865 NS   6     51:D 29:W 14:W  4:L 28:W 13:D 19:W 16:L 21:W
12 McDonald, John        NZL   1872 WA   6     42:W 55:W  3:W  2:L  8:L 41:W  6:L 24:W 18:W
13 Maroroa, Sue          NZL   1702 HP   6     31:W  8:L 41:W 32:W 15:D 11:D 36:W  4:L 29:W
14 Tanoi, Edward         NZL   1754 PT   5.5   44:W  7:D 11:L 51:W 22:W 15:W  1:L 30:W  5:L
15 Thurner, Christoph    NZL   1904      5.5   37:W 38:W  2:L 17:W 13:D 14:L 34:W 19:L 28:W
16 Carpinter, Tony       NZL   2114      5.5   41:W 23:W  5:L 38:W 18:L 43:W 30:D 11:W  7:L
17 Cooper, Nigel         NZL   1625 CA   5.5   56:W 19:L 55:W 15:L 31:D 22:D 41:D 44:W 30:W
18 Wu, Michael           NZL   1802 AC   5     54:W  4:L 24:W 37:W 16:W  7:L  9:W 10:L 12:L
19 Barlow, Matthew       NZL   2123 NS   5     34:D 17:W 22:W  1:L 30:D 23:W 11:L 15:W  6:L
20 Post, Martin          NZL   1848 WA   5     49:W  1:L 35:W 23:W  3:L 27:W 10:L 22:W  9:L
21 Chen, Eachen          NZL   1669 AC   5     47:W  6:L 42:W  3:L 41:L 35:W 27:W 25:W 11:L
22 Huang, Edward         NZL   1252 HP   5     29:D 45:W 19:L 34:W 14:L 17:D 26:W 20:L 38:W
23 Chen, Andy            NZL   1699 HP   5     40:W 16:L 48:W 20:L 26:W 19:L 37:W  9:L 34:W
24 Smith, Devon          NZL   1548 WT   5      7:L 49:W 18:L 53:W 25:W 10:L 42:W 12:L 40:W
25 Gold, Hamish          NZL   1730 OT   5     33:W  2:L 28:L 42:W 24:L 45:W 48:W 21:L 35:W
26 Alipiev, Anatas       NZL   1506 NS   5      8:L 31:L 50:W 47:W 23:L 32:W 22:L 42:W 36:W
27 Yip, Edwin            NZL   1424 HP   5      9:L 58:W 36:W 29:L 38:W 20:L 21:L 43:W 39:W
28 Shen, Daniel          NZL   1483 AC   4.5    3:L 40:W 25:W 30:D 11:L 46:W 43:W  7:L 15:L
29 Bennett, Hilton       NZL   1861 HA   4.5   22:D 11:L 44:W 27:W  7:L 34:L 46:W 31:W 13:L
30 Davis, Justin         NZL   1854 GA   4.5   52:W  5:L 39:W 28:D 19:D 37:W 16:D 14:L 17:L
31 Chen, George          NZL   1069      4.5   13:L 26:W 38:L 39:W 17:D 36:L 45:W 29:L 41:W
32 Mitchell, Robert      NZL   1652 NS   4.5   58:W 10:L 52:W 13:L 37:L 26:L 33:D 51:W 44:W
33 Zhu, Karl             NZL   1089 AC   4.5   25:L 35:L 57:W 41:L 56:W 51:L 32:D 52:W 46:W
34 Maroroa, Andrew       NZL   1501 HP   4     19:D 51:W  7:L 22:L 49:W 29:W 15:L 36:D 23:L
35 Wu, Sharon            NZL   1548 AC   4      4:L 33:W 20:L 56:W 10:L 21:L 47:W 48:W 25:L
36 Smith, Vivian         NZL   1697 WT   4     53:W  3:L 27:L 49:D 51:W 31:W 13:L 34:D 26:L
37 Ansell, Alan          NZL   1399 NP   4     15:L 47:W 43:W 18:L 32:W 30:L 23:L 39:L 48:W
38 Rider, Brett          NZL   1626 WT   4     57:W 15:L 31:W 16:L 27:L 42:L 50:W 41:W 22:L
39 Seabrook, Roy         NZL   1608 KP   4      5:L 54:W 30:L 31:L 40:W 48:L 53:W 37:W 27:L
40 Liu, Brian            NZL   1060 WT   4     23:L 28:L 56:L 44:W 39:L 55:W 49:W 50:W 24:L
41 Booth, Anthony        NZL   1470 HP   3.5   16:L 50:W 13:L 33:W 21:W 12:L 17:D 38:L 31:L
42 Gothorp, Thomas       NZL   1322 HA   3.5   12:L 56:W 21:L 25:L 53:W 38:W 24:L 26:L 43:D
43 Dolejs, Dan           NZL   1684 GA   3.5   50:W  9:L 37:L 52:W 48:W 16:L 28:L 27:L 42:D
44 Zhu, Leo              NZL   1118 AC   3.5   14:L 46:D 29:L 40:L 57:W 52:W 51:W 17:L 32:L
45 Rowell, Trevor        NZL   1585 OT   3.5    1:L 22:L 53:L 57:W 50:W 25:L 31:L 47:D 54:W
46 Judkins, Gary         NZL   1516 HA   3.5    2:- 44:D 51:L 54:W 58:W 28:L 29:L 49:W 33:L
47 Chen, Thomas          NZL   959  WT   3.5   21:L 37:L 54:W 26:L 52:D 49:D 35:L 45:D 51:W
48 Garland, Mana         NZL   1443 WT   3      6:L 53:W 23:L 55:W 43:L 39:W 25:L 35:L 37:L
49 Li, Xiang Wei         NZL   1168 NS   3     20:L 24:L 58:W 36:D 34:L 47:D 40:L 46:L 57:W
50 Chen, Andrew T        NZL   1011 NS   3     43:L 41:L 26:L 58:W 45:L 54:W 38:L 40:L 56:W
51 Michael, Andrew       NZL   1290 PT   2.5   11:D 34:L 46:W 14:L 36:L 33:W 44:L 32:L 47:L
52 Chen, Wan Xin         NZL   1176 HP   2.5   30:L 57:W 32:L 43:L 47:D 44:L 55:W 33:L 53:L
53 Wang, Weber           NZL   1031 NS   2.5   36:L 48:L 45:W 24:L 42:L 56:W 39:L 54:D 52:L
54 Chen, Alan            NZL   1146 HP   2.5   18:L 39:L 47:L 46:L 55:W 50:L 58:W 53:D 45:L
55 Zhu, Judy             NZL   761  HP   2      0:W 12:L 17:L 48:L 54:L 40:L 52:L 57:L 58:W
56 Lee, Max              NZL   674  AC   2     17:L 42:L 40:W 35:L 33:L 53:L 57:L 58:W 50:L
57 Chen, Catherine       NZL   717  HP   2     38:L 52:L 33:L 45:L 44:L 58:L 56:W 55:W 49:L
58 Dong, Olivia          NZL   720       1     32:L 27:L 49:L 50:L 46:L 57:W 54:L 56:L 55:L

Grading prizes:
under-1800: 1st Sue Maroroa, 2nd equal Edward Tanoi and Nigel Cooper.
under-1500: 1st equal Edward Huang and Edwin Yip.

Lightning

No Name                        Loc  Total 1  2  3  4  5  6

1  Wang, Puchen                2397 9.0   *  2  1  2  2  2
2  Garbett, Paul               2292 6.5   0  *  2  2  1½ 1
3  Hart, Ralph                 2147 6.0   1  0  *  1  2  2
4  Ker, Anthony                2340 4.0   0  0  1  *  1  2
5  Thurner, Christoph          1904 2.5   0  ½  0  1  *  1
6  Dive, Russell               2314 2.0   0  1  0  0  1  *

Reserve section: 1st Antonio Krstev 9/10; 2nd Sue Maroroa 8/10; 3rd Gino Thornton 7/10.

 

2007 Millennium Hotels NZ Chess Grand Prix
Full results are available for download (Word document).
Prizewinners:
Open - 1 Bob Smith $600 2 Leonard McLaren $400 3 Michael Steadman $300 4 Paul Garbett $250 5 Nic Croad $200.
Under 2000 - 1 Mario Krstev $350 2 Antonio Krstev $250 3 Fuatai Fuatai $250 4 Bobby Cheng (taking 2nd Junior prize) 5 Jeremy Browne $100.
Under 1700 - 1 Filip Petreski $300 2 Viv Smith (taking Female prize) 3 Simon Ward $200 4 Eachen Chen (taking 2nd Female prize) 5 John Book $150.
Under 1400 - 1 Gary Judkins $200 2 Harry Ruan (taking U14 & U1400 prize) 3 Jack Ruan $150 4 Sharon Wu $100.
Junior - 1 Mario Krstev (taking U2000 prize) 2 Bobby Cheng $200 3 Sue Maroroa $150 4 Filip Petreski (taking U1700 prize) 5 Eachen Chen (taking 2nd Female prize) 6-7 Puchen Wang & Daniel Baider $50 each.
Female - 1 Viv Smith $200 2 Eachen Chen $150 3 Sue Maroroa (taking 2nd Junior prize) 4 Nicole Tsoi (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize) 5 Helen Milligan $100.
Senior - 1 William Lynn $200 2 Viv Smith (taking Female prize) 3 Neil Cruden $150 4 Ron Collingwood $100.
Under 14 & Under 1400 - 1 Harry Ruan $150 Nicole Tsoi $100 Alan Ansell $50.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres - Vaughan Collingwood (5th U1400) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander - Quentin Johnson (10th Open) $50

 

Results from 2007
Available here.

Results from 2008
Available here.

Results from 2009
Available here.

Results from 2010
Available here.

Results from 2011
Available here.

Results from 2012
Available here.

Results from 2013
Available here.

Results from 2014
Available here.

Results from 2015
Available here.

Results from 2016
Available here.

 

| Home | Calendar | Results | Links | Contact us | Queenstown 2009 | Dresden Olympiad 2008 |