Results

© New Zealand Chess Federation Inc 2019


Franklin Chess Club Results

Ron Lanning Reports:

The Franklin Chess club has recently travelled to test their mettle against older and stronger clubs. On October 30th Papatoetoe (who stood down their 'A' grade players) won the match 8-2. Franklin youngsters won on boards 1 and 3. A very enjoyable match, thanks to Stan Yee for organising. On September 8th Hamilton won the match 10-0. Franklin had some winning and drawing chances, but sadly Hamilton were too good. Never mind we are improving, we enjoyed the match and we look forward to the return match next year.

The following awards are to be made at the annual Franklin Club prizegiving.

  • 2019 Franklin Chess Club Champion. Xavier Willoughby Ansell
  • 2019 Franklin Chess Club Reserve Champion. Mark Simpson
  • 2019 Franklin Chess Club Junior Champion. Benjamin Kuo
  • 2019 Franklin Chess Club Most Valuable Club Member. Hemi McGrath


Summit Rapid Championships, Auckland
November 17th 2019


Open
1st Paul Garbett 5/6
2nd= Mike Steadman, Daniel Gong, Bob Smith 4.5
Best under 1900 Felix Xie 4

U1800
1st Philli Park-Tamati 5.5/6
2nd= Chahal Aman, Rauen Le Grange 5
Best under 1500 Hao Tang, Baraa Al-Afaghani, Boyuan Zhang 4
Best under 1250 Briene Membrere 4.5

Junior
1st Tracy Tang 5.5/6
2nd= Ruichen Wang, Justin Huang, Joseph Xin, Adam Ali 5
Best U900 Alexander Hanrui Pan, Jerry Dai, Tarun Mudaliar, Devin Du, Anas Al-Afaghani 4
Best U600 Kaibo(Bosco) Jin, Alexandra Shan 4.5

Vega Links Open U1800 Junior.

From now on I am going to preserve the original calendar announcement, immediately after stating the placegetters. Notifications like this will no longer appear once this system is bedded in.

Venue: Alexandra Park, Greenlane, Auckland (Note: was Syngeye Community Centre, New Lynn).
Organised by Ying Wang for the Summit Chess Club, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz
Three divisions: Open, U1800 and Junior tournaments, $1450 total prizefund.
Format: 6 Round Swiss, time limit 25 minutes per player with an increment of 5 seconds per move from move one.
This event is a Poison Pawn Grand Prix in Association with D & D Financial Consultants Ltd class 1 event.
Download entry form here.

Paul Garbett
Bob Smith
Felix Xie

Open 1st Paul Garbett

Open 2nd= Bob Smith and Daniel Gong

Open best under 1900 Felix Xie

Philli Park-Tamati
Rauen Le Grange
Briene Membrere

U1800 1st Philli Park-Tamati

U1800 2nd= Rauen Le Grange

U1800 Best under 1250 Briene Membrere

Baraa Al-Afaghani and Hao Tang
Tracy Tang
Justin Huang, Joseph Xin, Ruichen Wang, Adam Ali

U1800 Best under 1500 Baraa Al-Afaghani and Hao Tang

Junior 1st Tracy Tang

Junior 2nd= Justin Huang, Joseph Xin, Ruichen Wang, Adam Ali

Kaibo(Bosco) Jin and Alexandra Shan
Tarun Mudaliar, Jerry Dai, Anas Al-Afaghani and Alexander Hanrui Pan

Junior Best U600 Kaibo(Bosco) Jin, Alexandra Shan

Junior Best U900 Tarun Mudaliar, Jerry Dai, Anas Al-Afaghani and Alexander Hanrui Pan


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland
November 10th 2019

Open:
1st Felix Xie
2nd= Winston Weng and Rohit Mudaliar
Book Prize: Isabelle Ning

U1200:
1st Victor Coen
2nd Yaoyuan Zhang
Book Prize Charlotte Ray

U800:
1st Oliver Zhao
2nd= Anas Al-Afaghani, Paul Yuan, Jack Zhu, Sophia Feng and Tarun Mudaliar.
Book Prize: Sai Somaraju

Vega Links Open U1200 U800

From now on I am going to preserve the original calendar announcement, immediately after stating the placegetters. Notifications like this will no longer appear once this system is bedded in.

For players under 20 on 1/1/2019. Organised by Alex Huang email mcr.flw@hotmail.com in association with the Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Ave, Mount Eden.
Three divisions; Open, u-1200 and u-800 rating, $400 total prizefund. NZCF rated, and part of the Poison Pawn Grand Prix!
Download entry form here.
Tournament website.

Felix Xie
Winston Weng and Rohit Mudaliar
Victor Coen

Open 1st Felix Xie

Open 2nd= Winston Weng and Rohit Mudaliar

U1200 1st Victor Coen

Yaoyuan Zhang
Charlotte Ray
Oliver Zhao

U1200 2nd Yaoyuan Zhang

U1200 Book Prize Charlotte Ray

U800 1st Oliver Zhao

Sophia Feng, Paul Yuan, Anas Al-Afaghani, Jack Zhu and Tarun Mudaliar
Sai Somaraju

U800 2nd= Sophia Feng, Paul Yuan, Anas Al-Afaghani, Jack Zhu and Tarun Mudaliar

U800 Book Prize Sai Somaraju


South Island Rapid Championship, Christchurch
November 3rd 2019

1st= R Christie (SI Rapid Champion), P Summers 4.5
3rd= M McNabb, R Hart 4
1st= U1700 A Masters, A Anikonov 4

From now on I am going to preserve the original calendar announcement, immediately after stating the placegetters. Notifications like this will no longer appear once this system is bedded in.

Venue: Canterbury Chess Club, 9/27 Tyne St Riccarton.
Organised by the Canterbury Chess Club, in association with the New Zealand Chess Federation Inc.
Chief organiser Craig Hall, email canterbury@chess.org.nz.
A 6-round swiss-system rapid with 25+5 time control, open to all players. Ancillary to the recent South Island Champs in Hanmer Springs.
Entry form here.
Follow on Vega here.


Merv Morrison Memorial, Auckland
October 26th-28th 2019

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell St, Mt Eden.
Tournament website here includes results and photos.

Open:
1st IM Brodie McClymont 5.5/6
2nd= IM Paul Garbett, Evan Capel, FM Mike Steadman 5/6

Under 2100 and Over 1800:
1st CM Benjamin Lim 4.5/6
2nd= Nigel Metge, CM David Vincenti, Prashant Mistry, CM Alex Nagorski 4/6
Under 1800 Merv Morrison Memorial Trophy
1st= Huy Minh (Timothy) Ha, Karl Holdo, Rauen Le Grange, Grant L Burrows 4/6

Under 1500 and Over 1000:
1st Grant L Burrows 4/6
2nd= Jacob Barry, Michael Ashe, David Zhu 3/6

Under 1000:
1st= Aanand Madhav, Emily Gan 3/6


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland
October 20th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open
1st: Winston Weng 5.5/6
2nd: Felix Xie 5/6
3rd: Alex Coates 4/6

U1000
1st=: Tracy Tang, Alex Hanrui Pan 5/6
3rd: Jerry Dai 4.5/6

U500
1st: Ethan Yin
2nd: Oliver Zhao

Vega Links: Open and U1000.

Winston Weng
Felix Xie
Alex Coates

Open 1st Winston Weng

Open 2nd Felix Xie

Open 3rd Alex Coates

Tracy Tang, Alex Pan, Jerry Dai
Oliver Zhao and Ethan Yin

U1000 Tracy Tang, Alex Pan, Jerry Dai

U500 Oliver Zhao and Ethan Yin


New Caledonia Open, Noumea
October 12th-19th 2019

Final top placings:
1st= GM Samy Shoker, GM Adrien Demuth 8/9
3rd IM Russell Dive 7/9
4th= FM John Duneas, WFM Camille De Seroux 6/9
More information on the website.


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland
October 13th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open
1st FM Alphaeus Ang
2nd Philli Park-Tamati
Book Prize: Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono

U1200
1st Charles Lu
2nd Tarun Mudaliar, Peter Zhou, Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Adam Ali
Book Prize: Ruichen Wang

U800
1st Oliver Zhao
2nd Arthur Chu
Book Prize: Zac Harrison

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

FM Alphaeus Ang
Philli Park-Tamati
Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono

Open 1st FM Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd Philli Park-Tamati

Open Book Prize: Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono

Charles Lu
Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Tarun Mudaliar, Peter Zhou
Ruichen Wang

U1200 1st Charles Lu

U1200 2nd Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Tarun Mudaliar, Peter Zhou

U1200 Book Prize: Ruichen Wang

Oliver Zhao
Arthur Chu

U800 1st Oliver Zhao

U800 2nd Arthur Chu


South Island Championship, Hanmer Springs
October 5th-10th 2019

Venue: Heritage Hotel, 1 Conical Hill Rd, Hanmer Springs.
Organised by the Canterbury Chess Club, in association with the New Zealand Chess Federation Inc.
Chief organiser Craig Hall, email canterbury@chess.org.nz.
1st M Steadman 7.5
2nd S Wastney 7
3rd J Duneas 6.5
4th= G Thornton 6
4th= E Lee 6 (joint SI Champ)
4th= M McNabb 6 (joint SI Champ, All Canterbury Champ)
1st= U2000 R Christie 5.5
1st= U2000 F Xie 5.5
1st= U1700 N Braganza 4.5
1st= U1700 K Zhang 4.5
1st= U1700 S Taylor 4.5
Results on Vega here.
Consolidated PGN here.


Auckland Interschools Chess Finals, Auckland
September 17th 2019

Organised by Auckland Chess Association.

Secondary
1st: Auckland Grammar, Epsom, Central Auckland.

2nd: Macleans College, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland.
3rd: Liston College, Henderson, West Auckland.

Intermediate
1st: Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Takapuna, North Shore.
2nd: Mount Roskill Intermediate, Mount Roskill, Central Auckland.
3rd: Farm Cove Intermediate, Pakuranga, East Auckland.

Primary
1st: Hillsborough Primary School, Hillsborough, Central Auckland.
2nd: Milford School, Milford, North Shore.
3rd: Pigeon Mountain Primary School, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland.

Full details in event webpage.


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland
September 22nd 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open
1st Philli Park-Tamati 5.5/6
2nd= Winston Weng, Felix Xie and Kendrick Zhang 4.5/6

U1000
1st Patrick Lin 6/6
2nd= Tracy Tang and Anderson Chen 5/6

U500 Book Prize
1st Bosco Jin 4/6
2nd Alexandra Shan 3.5/6

Vega Links: Open, U1000.

Philli Park-Tamati
Kendrick Zhang, Felix Xie and Winston Weng
Patrick Lin

Open 1st Philli Park-Tamati

Open 2nd= Kendrick Zhang, Felix Xie and Winston Weng

U1000 1st Patrick Lin

Anderson Chen and Tracy Tang
Alexandra Shan and Bosco Jin

U1000 2nd= Anderson Chen and Tracy Tang

U500 Book prizes: Alexandra Shan and Bosco Jin


Auckland Catholic Primary Schools Chess Competition, Auckland
September 17th 2019

Short report by Keong Ang:
135 players in 32 Teams from 11 schools participated in the 9th Auckland Catholic Primary Schools Chess Competition 2019 held at Saint Paul's School, Massey, Auckland on Tuesday 17th September 2019.

The event was split into 2 tournaments, Championship and Beginners.

Our Lady Star of the Sea, Howick placed 1st in both the Championship and Beginners.
Saint Mary's, Northcote placed 2nd in both Championship (decided on first Game Points tiebreak) and 2nd in Beginners.
Saint Paul's, Massey placed 3rd in Championship.
Marist, Mount Albert placed 3rd in Beginners (decided on first Game Points tiebreak).

Full details in results section of event webpage.


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland
September 15th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st FM Alphaeus Ang
2nd Felix Xie
Book Prize: Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono

U1200:
1st Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono
2nd= Emily Gan, Victor Coen, Tim Zhang, Anderson Chen & Nicholas Xu
Book Prize: Bevis Jiang

U800:
1st Ayaan Vasudeva
2nd Oliver Zhao
Book Prize: Eason Guo

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

FM Alphaeus Ang
Felix Xie
Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

Open 1st FM Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd Felix Xie

U1200 1st Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

Tim Zhang, Nicholas Xu, Victor Coen, Anderson Chen & Emily Gan
Ayaan Vasudeva
Oliver Zhao

U1200 2nd= Tim Zhang, Nicholas Xu, Victor Coen, Anderson Chen & Emily Gan

U800 1st Ayaan Vasudeva

U800 2nd Oliver Zhao

Eason Guo

U800 Book Prize: Eason Guo


Wellington Rapid, Wellington
September 7th 2019

Venue: Wellington Bridge Club, 17 Tinakori Road Thorndon, Wellington.
The success of the other Wellington clubs' open rapid tournaments has encouraged the Wellington Chess Club to revive their own annual rapid event.
A Poison Pawn Grand Prix Class Two event, NZCF Rated.
Contact Bill Forster email billforsternz@gmail.com.

Results:
1st Scott Wastney 6/6
2nd= Anthony Ker, Paul He, Caleb He, Samuel Darr 4.5/6

Vega (/ Swiss Perfect) results here.


Peter Stuart Memorial
August 24th-25th 2019

Formerly the North Shore Open. Organised by the North Shore Chess Club.
One of New Zealand's premier weekend tournaments.
Venue: Northcote Community Centre, corner College Road and Ernie Mays Street.
A Poison Pawn Grand Prix Class One event.
Three FIDE and NZCF rated (where possible), five round, 90'+30" Swiss events.
Tournament website here: Peter Stuart Memorial 2019 Webpage.

Open tournament Crosstable
1st= CM Alphaeus Ang, Evan Capel, FM Ben Hague 4/5
under 2100 1st= Gino Thornton, WFM Jasmine Haomo Zhang, WFM Vyanla Punsalan 3/5
under 1900 1st= Felix Xie, CM Richard Meng, Caleb Wright 2.5/5

B tournament
1st= Clinton Wells, Hao Tang 4.5/5
3rd= Allen Li, Huy Minh (Timothy) Ha 4/5
under 1600 1st Allen Li 4/5
under 1475 1st= Narasimhan Lakshmi Ravi, Boyuan Zhang 3.5/5

C tournament
1st= Leo Noel Bainov, Mathew Steadman 4.5/5
3rd= Tim Zhang, Kevin Shen Su, Kedar Walke 4/5
over 16 years 1st Kedar Walke 4/5
under 16 years 1st Kevin Shen Su 4/5
under 10 years 1st= Bevis Jiang, Lucas Xiao 3.5/5
under 9 years 1st Tim Zhang 4/5


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland
August 19th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open
1st CM Alphaeus Ang 6/6
2nd Felix Xie 5/6
3rd Alex Coats 3.5/6

U1000
1st= Justin Feng, Anderson Chen, Bosco Jin 5/6

U500 Book prizes
Ruiting Zheng
Oliver Zhao

Vega Links: Open, U1000.

Alex Coats, Felix Xie and Alphaeus Ang
Anderson Chen, Justin Feng, Bosco Jin
Oliver Zhao

Open 3rd Alex Coats, 2nd Felix Xie, 1st CM Alphaeus Ang

U1000 1st= Anderson Chen, Justin Feng, Bosco Jin

U500 Book prize: Oliver Zhao


New Zealand Girls Interschool Championship, Auckland
August 8th 2019

Venue: Mt Albert War Memorial Hall, 751-761 New North Rd Mt Albert, Auckland.
Format: Teams of four in three separate events – primary, intermediate an secondary
Time control: 15 minutes plus 5 seconds a move

Viv Smith reports:

124 girls took part in the 2019 NZ Girls Interschool Championships held on Thursday 8 August
and the Mt Albert War Memorial Hall. The tournament was run by Erica Hu and Kimberley Yuan
with the help of parents and the Waitakere Chess Club.

Primary: (cross table here, Vega results here).
1st Willow Park, (Chenchen Wang, Kaylie Chen, Alexandra Shan, Sarah Sun)
2nd Diocesan School for Girls, (Charlotte Ray, Lauren Ng, Sophia Liu, Bonnie Fitzgerald)
3rd Hillsborough School, (Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono, Allie O'Callaghan, Varsha Sreeram, Nitheya Anegondi)

Primary Top Board Players:
Board 1 Chenchen Wang, Willow Park
Board 2 Lauren Ng, Diocesan School For Girls
Board 3 Alexandra Shan and Sophia Liu, Willow Park and Diocesan School for Girls
Board 4 Christine Injeti, Marshall Laing A

Intermediate: (detailed results here, Vega results here).
1st ACG Sunderland (Anya Thurner , Yolanda Chang, Sophia Feng, Miu Miu Jin )
2nd St Dominics College (Layne Almonte, Jillian Bunquin, Francesca Jones, Sophie Blomfield)
3rd Glen Eden Intermediate (Gabriella Middleton, Caitlin Feasey, Zeena Mklef, Jasmine Barber-Gray)

Intermediate Top Board Players:
Board 1 Anya Thurner, ACG Sunderland
Board 2 Yolanda Chang, ACG Sunderland
Board 3 Francesca Jones and Sophia Feng, St Dominics College and ACG Sunderland
Board 4 Jasmine Barber-Gray, Glen Eden A

Secondary: (detailed results here, Vega results here).
1st= Mt Roskill Grammar (Sylvia McDougall, Celia Chanwong, Kirushni Suthakaran, Crystal Chanwong, Aushadhi Dharanikota)
1st= Epsom Girls Grammar A (Saasha Ghadiali, Renae Ghadiali, Shriya Kelderman, Angie Zhu)
3rd Westlake Girls A (Quennie Chen, Jessica Luo, Binu Kularathne, Jenny Howe)

Note that the top three Secondary placings are determined by tie-break, and these placings were revised on 15th August after erroneous results were initially posted on 11th August. NZCF apologises for the original error. Mt Roskill Grammar and Epsom Girls Grammar have both been awarded gold medals after a recheck of the tie-break criteria. Mt Roskill scored more game points and thus should have been declared the winners on the stated tie-break system. Sum of opponents’ scores was used in error instead, which put Epsom Girls first on the day. Epsom also won the direct encounter with Mt Roskill, so the organisers have decided they are also worthy winners.

Secondary Top Board Players:
Board 1 Sylvia McDougall, Mt Roskill Grammar
Board 2 Jessica Luo, Westlake Girls A
Board 3 Shriya Kelderman, Kirushni Suthakaran and Binu Kularathne, (Epsom Girls Grammar A, Mt Roskill Grammar and Westlake Girls A)
Board 4 Crystal Chanwong, Mt Roskill Grammar

Glen Eden Intermediate v Green Bay School
ACG Sunderland
Mt Roskill High

124 girls participate in the 2019 NZ Girls Interschool Chess Championship at Mt Albert War Memorial Hall. In the foreground Glen Eden Intermediate (left) plays Green Bay School

Left to right: young organisers Erica Hu and Kimberley Yuan with Intermediate winners ACG Sunderland – Anya Thurner, Yolanda Chang, Miu Miu Jin and Sophia Feng.

Secondary 1st= Mt Roskill High - left to right Celia Chanwong, Kirushni Suthakaran, Sylvia McDougall, Aushadhi Dharanikota and Crystal Chanwong

Willow Park
Epsom Girls Grammar
Diocesan School for Girls

Primary winners Willow Park - left to right - Chenchen Wang, Kayley Chen, Alexandra Shan and Sarah Sun.

Organisers Erica and Kimberley with 1st= Epsom Girls Grammar team of Saasha and Renae Ghadiali, Shriya Kelderman and Angie Zhu

2nd place primary team Diocesan School for Girls: organisers with Charlotte Ray, Lauren Ng, Sophia Liu, and Bonnie Fitzgerald

Westlake Girls
Hillsborough Primary team
St Dominics College

3rd place secondary – Westlake Girls – from left to right: Binu Kularathne, Jenny Howe, Jessica Luo and Queenie Chen

3rd place Hillsborough Primary team - Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono, Varsha Sreeram, Nitheya Anegondi and Allie O'Callaghan

2nd place Intermediate team - St Dominics College: Francesca Jones, Layne Almonte, Sophie Blomfield and Jillian Bunquin

Glen Eden Intermediate

Organiser Kimberley with 3rd place Glen Eden Intermediate: Gabriella Middleton, Caitlin Feasey, Jasmine Barber-Gray and Zeena Mklef


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland
August 4th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd CM Oliver Picken
Book Prize: Krystal Lal

U-1200:
1st Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono
2nd= Yaoyuan Zhang, Eddie Kim, Jerry Yang & Anderson Chen
Book Prize: Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

U-800:
1st: Anthony Hu
2nd=: Oliver Zhao & Peter Zhou
Book Prize: Shuntaro Nozaki

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

CM Alphaeus Ang
CM Oliver Picken
Krystal Lal

Open 1st CM Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd CM Oliver Picken

Open Book Prize: Krystal Lal

Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono
Anderson Chen, Eddie Kim, Jerry Yang & Yaoyuan Zhang
Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

U1200 1st Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono

U1200 2nd= Anderson Chen, Eddie Kim, Jerry Yang & Yaoyuan Zhang

U1200 Book Prize: Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

Anthony Hu
Peter Zhou & Oliver Zhao
Shuntaro Nozaki

U800 1st Anthony Hu

U800 2nd= Peter Zhou & Oliver Zhao

U800 Book Prize: Shuntaro Nozaki


Waikato Open, Hamilton
July 26th, 27th, 28th 2019

A Poison Pawn, D&D Grand Prix Class One event, with an increased prize fund this year
Two tournaments: Open and U1800, both tournaments are FIDE and NZCF rated
Format: Six round Swiss 90mins+30 secs
Contact Hilton Bennett, Email: hiltonpbennett@gmail.com Vega links: A Grade B Grade (U1800)

A Grade
1st: FM Ben Hague 5.5/6
2nd: Ralph Hart 5/6
3rd: IM Russell Dive 4.5/6
Under2000 1st: FM Robert Gibbons 4/6
Under2000 2nd=: WFM Jasmine Zhang, Richard Dare, WFM Vyanla Punsalan, CM Helmut Marko 3.5/6
Under1875 1st: CM Benjamin Lim 3.5/6
Under1875 2nd=: Caleb Wright, CM Oliver Picken, William Lynn 3/6
Under1650 1st: Isabelle Ning 3.5/6
Under1650 2nd: WCM Nadia Braganza 2.5/6
Best Waikato Player (Len Whitehouse Memorial Cup): Richard Dare 3.5/6

B Grade
1st=: Karl Holdo, Max Stephens 5/6
3rd=: Nathanael Loy, Ian Kennedy, Kevin Li 4/6
Under1450 1st: Max Stephens 5/6
Under1450 2nd: Nathanael Loy 4/6
Under1450 grade prize: WCM Eva Lourenco, Gary Judkins 3/6
Under1200 1st: Kevin Li 4/6
Under1200 2nd=: Udula Bandara, Joel Crombie 3/6
Best Waikato Junior (William Lynn Cup): Max Stephens 5/6

Photos courtesy of NZ Chess News.

Russell Dive, Ralph Hart and Ben Hague
Bob Gibbons, Isabelle Ning, William Lynn, Oliver Picken
Max Stephens, Karl Holdo

3rd, 2nd and 1st (!): Russell Dive, Ralph Hart and Ben Hague

Some Grade Prize Winners: Bob Gibbons, Isabelle Ning, William Lynn, Oliver Picken

B Grade 1st= Max Stephens, Karl Holdo

Kevin Li, Nathanael Loy, Ian Kennedy
Kevin Li, Udula Bandara, Max Stephens, Nathanael Loy, Gary Judkins

Some B Grade Prize Winners: Kevin Li, Nathanael Loy, Ian Kennedy

More B Grade Prize Winners: Kevin Li, Udula Bandara, Max Stephens, Nathanael Loy, Gary Judkins


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland.
July 28th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open:
1st Tracy Jiajie Liu 5/6
2nd Daqi Mao 4.5/6
3rd= Allen Weng 4/6
3rd= Charles Lu 4/6
3rd= Penghao(Jack) Chen 4/6

U1000:
1st Maxwell Xiao 5.5/6
2nd Tracy Tang 5/6
3rd Vincent Cai 4.5/6

U500
1st Oliver Zhao 4/6
2nd Kyan Jiarun Zhang 3/6
Vega links: Open U1000.

Tracy Jiajie Liu
Daqi Mao
Jack Chen and Allen Weng

Open Champion Tracy Jiajie Liu

Open 2nd Daqi Mao

Open 3rd= Jack Chen and Allen Weng (Charles Lu absent)

Vincent Cai, Maxwell Xiao and Tracy Tang
Oliver Zhao and Kyan Zhang

U1000 Prizewinners Vincent Cai, Maxwell Xiao and Tracy Tang

U500 Prizewinners Oliver Zhao and Kyan Zhang


Peter Stuart Memorial Training Tournament, Auckland.
July 20th-21st 2019

Venue: Eventfinda Stadium, 17 Silverfield Lane, Glenfield, Wairau Valley, Auckland
A new initiative from the North Shore Chess Club. Four rounds of classical (60/30) chess in one weekend with coaches on site (including GM Dejan Bojkov) to provide immediate (between rounds) feedback and help.
Tournament website here.
Results:
(Note that the tournament was split into three approximately even groups, these are not A, B and C Grades)
Group A
1st: Owen Jin 3.5/4
2nd=: Daqi Mao, Uday Jain 3/4
Under 1350 1st: Daqi Mao 3/4

Group B
1st: Kendrick Zhang 4/4
2nd=: CM Richard Meng, Philli Park-Tamati 3/4
Under 1350 1st=: Eddie Kim, Tracy Tang 2/4

Group C
1st: CM Oliver Picken 4/4
2nd=: Boyuan Zhang, Jeffrey Yu 3/4
Under 1350 1st=: Brian Zhao, Yaoyuan Zhang, Penghao (Jack) Chen, Tim Zhang 2/4
Vega links: Group A Group B Group C


Oceania & New Zealand Senior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
July 12th-15th 2019

This event combines the Oceania and New Zealand Senior Championships. NZ players can win two prestigious titles from the one event.
Venue: Howick Bowling Club.
Results:
1st= FM Mike Steadman, IM Leonid Sandler (Australia) 5/6
3rd= IM Paul Garbett, FM Bob Smith 4.5
Mike Steadman retains the NZ Senior Championship and he and Leonid Sandler are joint Oceania Senior Champions
Paul Garbett is Oceania and NZ Veterans (over 65) champion
Miles Patterson (Australia) is Oceania Veterans runner up
Vega link: here.
Liveboard link: here


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
July 13th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd CM Oliver Picken
Book Prize: Kenny Zhang

U-1200:
1st Emily Gan
2nd= Bevis Jiang & Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono
Book Prize: Maxwell Xiao

U-800:
1st Tracy Tang
2nd= Isaac Wang & Harrison Xiao
Book Prize: Annie Yue

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Alphaeus Ang
Oliver Picken
Kenny Zhang

Open 1st CM Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd CM Oliver Picken

Open Book Prize: Kenny Zhang

Emily Gan
Bevis Jiang & Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono
Maxwell Xiao

U1200 1st Emily Gan

U1200 2nd= Bevis Jiang & Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono

U1200 Book Prize: Maxwell Xiao

Tracy Tang
2nd= Isaac Wang & Harrison Xiao
Book Prize: Annie Yue

U800 1st Tracy Tang

U800 2nd= Isaac Wang & Harrison Xiao

U800 Book Prize: Annie Yue


New Zealand Junior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
July 8th-12th 2019

Organised by the Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club.
Venue: Howick Bowling Club.
Results:
1st and NZ Junior Chess Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang 6.5/7
2nd: FM Daniel Gong 6
3rd: CM Oliver Picken 5.5
4th=: Connor Hackney, Abraham Deng, Jeffrey Yu, Boyuan Zhang, Sylvia McDougall 5

(Corrected age group results courtesy of newzealandchess.nz)
NZ Schoolpupils Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang
NZ Schoolgirls Champion: Sylvia McDougall
NZ Under16 Champion: FM Daniel Gong
NZ Under16 Girls Champion: Sylvia McDougall
NZ Under14 Champions: Lucase Yang, Aidan Morgan
NZ Under12 Champions: Abraham Deng, Jeffrey Yu
NZ Under12 Girls Champion: Yolanda Chang
NZ Under10 Champion: Penghao (Jack) Chen
NZ Under10 Girls Champion: Hannah Xu
NZ Under8 Champion: Daqi Mao
NZ Under8 Girls Champion: Lauren Ng

Rapid results:
1st and NZ Junior Rapid Chess Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang 6/6
2nd=: WCM Nicole Qin, CM Oliver Picken, Oscar Qin, Jeffrey Yu 5
NZ Schoolpupils Rapid Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang
NZ Schoolgirls Rapid Champion: WCM Nicole Qin
NZ Under16 Rapid Champions: WCM Nicole Qin, CM Oliver Picken
NZ Under16 Girls Rapid Champion: WCM Nicole Qin
NZ Under14 Rapid Champion: Aanand Madhav
NZ Under12 Rapid Champion: Oscar Qin, Jeffrey Yu
NZ Under12 Girls Rapid Champion: Yolanda Chang
NZ Under10 Rapid Champion: Hannah Xu
NZ Under10 Girls Rapid Champion: Hannah Xu
NZ Under8 Rapid Champion: Daqi Mao
NZ Under8 Girls Rapid Champion: Tracy Tang

Vega links: Junior Junior Rapid.


Auckland Girls’ Chess Championship, Auckland.
June 28th 2019

Venue: Mt Albert War Memorial Hall, 751-761 New North Rd, Mt Albert
Format: Three separate 6 round tournaments in age groups: Over 12, Under 12 and Under 10 years.
15 minutes plus 5 seconds per move for each player.
Prizes: Age group titles awarded for Under 18, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, and 6 (at least 3 players required in each group for a title/medal.)
Trophies and medals for place-getters, plus participation certificates for all players.
This is part of an NZCF initiative to encourage girls to try chess in an all-girl environment.

PRIZE WINNERS

Open section (over 12 years old)
First Equal Overall: Nadia Braganza Carmel College, Sylvia McDougall Mt Roskill Grammar, Renae Ghadiali Epsom Girls Grammar, Saasha Ghadiali Epsom Girls Grammar, Selena Xi Hu Diocesan School for Girls

Under 18 Champion: Kirushni Suthakaran Mt Roskill Grammar
2nd Place U18: Heidi Fung Epsom Girls Grammar
3rd Place U18: Joyce Wang Epsom Girls Grammar

Under 16 Champion: Sylvia McDougall Mt Roskill Grammar
2nd Equal U16: Jayti Pattni Macleans College, Erica Yue Hu Diocesan School for Girls, Tamara Land Rangitoto College

Under 14 Joint Champions: Nadia Braganza Carmel College, Renae Ghadiali Epsom Girls Grammar, Saasha Ghadiali Epsom Girls Grammar, Selena Xi Hu Diocesan School for Girls

Under 12 years section
Under 12 Joint Champions: Anya Thurner ACG Sunderland, Rui Chen Wang Willow Park School
3rd Equal U12: Yolanda Chang ACG Sunderland, Layne Almonte St Dominic's Catholic College, Ruiting Zheng ACG Parnell College

Under 10 years section
Under 10 Champion: Hannah Xu St Kentigern
2nd Place U10: Sophia Feng ACG Sunderland
3rd Equal U10: Lauren Ng Diocesan School For Girls, Emily Gan Milford School Alexandra Shan Willow Park School Nicole Zhao New Windsor School

Under 8 years section
Under 8 Champion Lauren: Ng Diocesan School For Girls
2nd Place U8: Alyssa Wanru Yuan St Cuthbert's College
3rd Equal U8: Sophia Liu Diocesan School For Girls, Sandra Hou Sancta Maria Primary, Tracy Tang Botany Downs School, Vonara Pathiranage Warkworth School, Koko Riddering Green Bay Primary School, Fang Fei Zhao Elim Christian College

Four overall winners
Lauren Ng and Hannah Xu
Thurner v Chang and Wang v Po’e–Tofaeono

Four of the overall winners play each other in the final round. Left - Renae Ghadiali (Epsom Girls) plays Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar), while sister Saasha Ghadiali plays Nadia Braganza from Carmel College on the next board.

Left - Under 8 Champion Lauren Ng (Diocesan) plays Under 10 Champion Hannah Xu (St Kentigern)

On the right, Under 12 champion Anya Thurner plays ACG Sunderland schoolmate and bronze medallist Yolanda Chang. Co-champion Rui Chen Wang from Willow Park (Black) plays Tyleah Po’e–Tofaeono (Hillsborough School) on the next board.

Yolanda Chang, Layne Almonte, Ruiting Zheng
Under 8 bronze medallists
Tamara Land, Erica Yue Hu, Jayti Pattni

Under 12 bronze medallists, left to right, Yolanda Chang (ACG Sunderland), Layne Almonte (St Dominics) and Ruiting Zheng (ACG Parnell)

Under 8 bronze medallists: left to right Sohia Liu (Diocesan), Sandra Hou (Sancta Maria), Vonara Pathiranage (Warkworth), Koko Riddering (Green Bay) and Fang Fei Zhao (Elim) – with organiser Viv Smith (Missing Tracy Tang from Botany Downs)

Under 16 silver medallists – Tamara Land (Rangitoto College) Erica Yue Hu (Diocesan) and Jayti Pattni (Macleans College)

Wide shot
Medals and trophies

147 girls compete in the 2019 Auckland Girls Championship at Mt Albert War Memorial Hall.

Medals and trophies for prizewinners posted to schools after the event.

Crosstables

Over 12 Girls

1  Nadia Braganza        U14 Carmel College                    5  29:W  5:W  8:W  9:W  3:D  4:D
2  Sylvia McDougall      U16 Mt Roskill Grammar                5  25:W 23:W  4:D  8:W 10:W  3:D
3  Renae Ghadiali        U14 Epsom Girls Grammar School        5  19:W 15:W 14:W  6:W  1:D  2:D
4  Saasha Ghadiali       U14 Epsom Girls Grammar School        5  31:W 17:W  2:D 14:W  6:W  1:D
5  Selena Xi Hu          U14 Diocesan School for Girls         5  30:W  1:L 26:W 11:W  7:W  9:W
6  Celia Chanwong        U14 Mt Roskill Grammar                4  20:W  7:W 10:W  3:L  4:L 18:W
7  Jayti Pattni          U16 Macleans College                  4  12:W  6:L 13:W 19:W  5:L 16:W
8  Kirushni Suthakaran   U18 Mt Roskill Grammar                4  21:W 16:W  1:L  2:L 26:W 17:W
9  Erica Yue Hu          U16 Diocesan School for Girls         4  27:W 24:W 17:W  1:L 15:W  5:L
10 Tamara Land           U16 Rangitoto College                 4  26:W 28:W  6:L 16:W  2:L 15:W
11 Mya Averill           U14 Waikowhai Intermediate            4  15:L 21:W 28:W  5:L 19:W 14:W
12 Jasmine Barber-Grey   U14 Glen Eden Intermediate          3.5   7:L 20:W 23:D 28:W 18:L 24:W
13 Amrita Maggu          U16 St Dominic's Catholic College   3.5  14:L 29:W  7:L 34:D 31:W 23:W
14 Heidi Fung            U18 Epsom Girls Grammar School        3  13:W 33:W  3:L  4:L 21:W 11:L
15 Sofia Witten-Hannah   U14 Home Schooled                     3  11:W  3:L 30:W 18:W  9:L 10:L
16 Crystal Chanwong      U16 Mt Roskill Grammar                3  18:W  8:L 22:W 10:L 23:W  7:L
17 Evita Land            U16 Rangitoto College                 3  32:W  4:L  9:L 30:W 27:W  8:L
18 Eva Lu                U14 St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)     3  16:L 27:W 34:W 15:L 12:W  6:L
19 Elaine Zhang          U14 St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)     3   3:L 32:W 33:W  7:L 11:L 27:W
20 Shushmita Paul        U16 St Dominic's Catholic College     3   6:L 12:L 27:L  0:W 32:W 30:W
21 Anika Pattni          U14 McLeans College                   3   8:L 11:L 35:W 32:W 14:L 26:W
22 Caitlin Feasey        U14 Glen Eden Intermediate            3  23:L 25:W 16:L 26:L 28:W 33:W
23 Joyce Wang            U18 Epsom Girls Grammar School      2.5  22:W  2:L 12:D 24:W 16:L 13:L
24 Cassidy-Rawinia Rangi U14 Kowhai Intermediate             2.5  35:W  9:L 29:D 23:L 25:W 12:L
25 Zeena Nadim Muklef    U14 Glen Eden Intermediate          2.5   2:L 22:L 31:D 35:W 24:L 34:W
26 Audrey Newman         U14 Home Schooled                     2  10:L 35:W  5:L 22:W  8:L 21:L
27 Aushadhi Dharanikota  U14 Mt Roskill Grammar                2   9:L 18:L 20:W 33:W 17:L 19:L
28 Sheryl Cheng          U14 Mt Roskill Intermediate           2  34:W 10:L 11:L 12:L 22:L 35:W
29 Ruby Everett          U16 St Dominic's Catholic College     2   1:L 13:L 24:D 31:L 33:D  0:W
30 Judie Zhang           U14 St Dominic's Catholic College     2   5:L 31:W 15:L 17:L 34:W 20:L
31 Brooke Campbell       U16 St Dominic's Catholic College     2   4:L 30:L 25:D 29:W 13:L 32:D
32 Devika Khurana        U14 Kowhai Intermediate             1.5  17:L 19:L  0:W 21:L 20:L 31:D
33 Katherine Rogers      U14 Kowhai Intermediate             1.5   0:W 14:L 19:L 27:L 29:D 22:L
34 Maika Miura           U14 Kowhai Intermediate             1.5  28:L  0:W 18:L 13:D 30:L 25:L
35 Raina Mohammed        U16 St Dominic's Catholic College     1  24:L 26:L 21:L 25:L  0:W 28:L


Under 12 Girls
1 Anya Thurner              ACG Sunderland                  5.5  33:W  5:W  7:W  4:W  6:W  3:D
2 Rui Chen Wang             Willow Park School              5.5  10:W 26:W  3:D 13:W  7:W  6:W
3 Yolanda Chang             ACG Sunderland                    5  19:W 11:W  2:D 10:W  9:W  1:D
4 Layne Almonte             St Dominic's Catholic College     5  18:W 25:W  8:W  1:L 14:W 13:W
5 Ruiting Zheng             ACG Parnell College               5  30:W  1:L 31:W 18:W 17:W  8:W
6 Tyleah Po’e-Tofaeono      Hillsborough School               4  12:W 14:W 32:W 16:W  1:L  2:L
7 Vanessa Bu                Bucklands Beach Intermediate      4  39:W 15:W  1:L 22:W  2:L 17:W
8 Millie Ashley             Waikowhai Intermediate            4  23:W 27:W  4:L 32:W 12:W  5:L
9 Jillian Bunquin           St Dominic's Catholic College     4  17:L 40:W 15:W 11:W  3:L 19:W
10 Emma Zhuang               Murrays Bay Intermediate          4   2:L 42:W 19:W  3:L 32:W 20:W
11 Charlotte Ray             Diocesan School For Girls         4  29:W  3:L 24:W  9:L 31:W 18:W
12 Carolyn Injeti            Marshall Laing Primary            4   6:L 28:W 34:W 20:W  8:L 21:W
13 Mahika Sood               Marshall Laing Primary          3.5  21:W 20:W 17:D  2:L 16:W  4:L
14 Jessica Kirby             Glen Eden Intermediate          3.5  31:W  6:L 21:W 28:D  4:L 26:W
15 Chloe Yao                 Waikowhai Intermediate          3.5  35:W  7:L  9:L 38:W 26:D 29:W
16 Allie O’Callaghan         Hillsborough School             3.5  40:W 17:D 25:W  6:L 13:L 31:W
17 Gabriella Middleton       Glen Eden Intermediate            3   9:W 16:D 13:D 26:W  5:L  7:L
18 Mariel Saquiton           Fruitvale Road School             3   4:L 23:W 33:W  5:L 27:W 11:L
19 Jasmine Turner            St Paul's School (Massey)         3   3:L 29:W 10:L 35:W 25:W  9:L
20 Francesca Jones           St Dominic's Catholic College     3  41:W 13:L 27:W 12:L 36:W 10:L
21 Sandra Mao                Waikowhai Intermediate            3  13:L 41:W 14:L 37:W 22:W 12:L
22 Eileen Li                 Milford School                    3  38:W 32:L 35:W  7:L 21:L 34:W
23 Jasmine Swords            Golden Grove School               3   8:L 18:L 39:W 31:L 35:W 32:W
24 Lily Stiggers             Green Bay Primary School          3  34:W 31:L 11:L 25:L 42:W 33:W
25 Aja-Leigh Samuel-Numa     Fruitvale Road School           2.5  37:W  4:L 16:L 24:W 19:L 27:D
26 Ocean Dawber              Waikowhai Intermediate          2.5  42:W  2:L 36:W 17:L 15:D 14:L
27 Isheeta Lal               Green Bay Primary School        2.5  28:W  8:L 20:L 34:W 18:L 25:D
28 Cushla Kearns             Waikowhai Intermediate          2.5  27:L 12:L 41:W 14:D 29:L 38:W
29 Janice Lai                St Paul's School (Massey)       2.5  11:L 19:L 42:D 39:W 28:W 15:L
30 Kelly Mudgway             St Paul's School (Massey)       2.5   5:L 33:L 37:L 41:W 38:D 36:W
31 Aniva Leala               Fruitvale Road School             2  14:L 24:W  5:L 23:W 11:L 16:L
32 Maya Ali                  Mt Roskill Intermediate           2  36:W 22:W  6:L  8:L 10:L 23:L
33 Charis Cheung             Bucklands Beach Intermediate      2   1:L 30:W 18:L 36:L 37:W 24:L
34 Ella Corrie               Murrays Bay Intermediate          2  24:L 37:W 12:L 27:L 40:W 22:L
35 Rachael Stephens          Green Bay Primary School          2  15:L 39:W 22:L 19:L 23:L 40:W
36 Nabeeha Kamran            Hillsborough School               2  32:L 38:W 26:L 33:W 20:L 30:L
37 Halley Barber-Grey        Green Bay Primary                 2  25:L 34:L 30:W 21:L 33:L 39:W
38 Ivy Verma                 Mt Roskill Intermediate         1.5  22:L 36:L 40:W 15:L 30:D 28:L
39 Genevieve Fail            Diocesan School For Girls         1   7:L 35:L 23:L 29:L 41:W 37:L
40 Leah Doy                  ACG Sunderland                    1  16:L  9:L 38:L 42:W 34:L 35:L
41 Priyah Milner             Edmonton School                   1  20:L 21:L 28:L 30:L 39:L 42:W
42 Elisabeth Coventon        Kowhai Intermediate             0.5  26:L 10:L 29:D 40:L 24:L 41:L


Under 10 Girls
1 Hannah Xu             U10 St Kentigern Girls                6  14:W  5:W  4:W 10:W 20:W  3:W
2 Sophia Feng           U10 ACG Sunderland                  5.5  26:D 63:W 11:W 21:W 13:W 10:W
3 Lauren Ng             U8  Diocesan School For Girls         5  28:W 51:W 12:W 17:W  9:W  1:L
4 Emily Gan             U10 Milford School (Auckland)         5   7:W 32:W  1:L 28:W 27:W  9:W
5 Alexandra Shan        U10 Willow Park School                5  43:W  1:L 51:W 26:W 12:W 15:W
6 Nicole Zhao           U10 New Windsor School                5  58:W 46:W  9:L 30:W 29:W 22:W
7 Alyssa Wanru Yuan     U8  St Cuthbert's College (Epsom)   4.5   4:L 64:W 14:W 35:W 11:D 20:W
8 Lea Sattler           U10 Ponsonby Primary School         4.5  50:D 16:W 33:W 20:L 47:W 21:W
9 Sophia Liu            U8  Diocesan School For Girls         4  65:W 39:W  6:W 13:W  3:L  4:L
10 Kaylie Chen           U10 Willow Park School                4  70:W 23:W 27:W  1:L 18:W  2:L
11 Sandra Hou            U06 Sancta Maria Primary              4  47:W 38:W  2:L 25:W  7:D 16:D
12 Tracy Tang            U8  Botany Downs School               4  29:W 15:W  3:L 31:W  5:L 30:W
13 Jiwoo Jang            U10 Good Shepherd Sch (Balmoral)      4  19:W 30:W 25:W  9:L  2:L 28:W
14 Sarah Sun             U10 Willow Park School                4   1:L 43:W  7:L 55:W 48:W 26:W
15 Vonara Pathiranage    U8  Warkworth School                  4  61:W 12:L 34:W 27:W 24:W  5:L
16 Reny Edwin            U10 Green Bay Primary School          4  53:D  8:L 54:W 33:W 23:W 11:D
17 Koko Riddering        U8  Green Bay Primary School          4  59:W 31:W 44:W  3:L 22:L 32:W
18 Fang Fei Zhao         U8  Elim Christian College            4  52:W 21:L 32:W 44:W 10:L 29:W
19 Varsha Sreeram        U10 Hillsborough School               4  13:L 69:W 22:L 37:W 46:W 31:W
20 Taylor Quigley        U10 Pt Chevalier School             3.5  48:W 37:W 21:D  8:W  1:L  7:L
21 Millie Henry-Douglas  U10 Fruitvale Road School           3.5  24:W 18:W 20:D  2:L 45:W  8:L
22 Soeun Park            U10 Good Shepherd Sch (Balmoral)    3.5  34:W 27:L 19:W 24:D 17:W  6:L
23 Sara Tanaka           U8  Golden Grove School             3.5  42:W 10:L 40:W 45:D 16:L 49:W
24 Ryann Zhou            U10 Diocesan School For Girls       3.5  21:L 52:W 38:W 22:D 15:L 44:W
25 Aanya Patel           U10 Marshall Laing Primary          3.5  45:W 35:W 13:L 11:L 44:D 47:W
26 Christine Injeti      U10 Marshall Laing Primary            3   2:D 40:D 37:W  5:L 38:W 14:L
27 Selina Huang          U10 Arahoe School                     3  36:W 22:W 10:L 15:L  4:L 52:W
28 Briar Coleman         U10 Golden Grove School               3   3:L 68:W 46:W  4:L 36:W 13:L
29 Mahibah Kamran        U8  Hillsborough School               3  12:L 61:W 39:W 41:W  6:L 18:L
30 Adele Zhou            U8  Remuera School                    3  69:W 13:L 56:W  6:L 41:W 12:L
31 Kimberley Loh         U10 Hillsborough School               3  55:W 17:L 67:W 12:L 34:W 19:L
32 Sonnie Samuela        U10 Edmonton School                   3  64:W  4:L 18:L 67:W 35:W 17:L
33 Lavinia Vaitohi       U8  Golden Grove School               3  62:D 53:W  8:L 16:L 40:W 39:D
34 Tiana Zheng           U8  Epsom Normal School               3  22:L 36:W 15:L 60:W 31:L 50:W
35 Mia Merrick           U10 Good Shepherd Sch (Balmoral)      3  57:W 25:L 50:W  7:L 32:L 45:W
36 Jessica Leuschke      U10 Diocesan School for Girls         3  27:L 34:L 42:W 51:W 28:L 53:W
37 Valmalani Macdonald   U10 Hillsborough School               3  56:W 20:L 26:L 19:L 57:W 51:W
38 Paige Zhang           U10 Upper Harbour Primary School      3  66:W 11:L 24:L 56:W 26:L 62:W
39 Zuhairah Aktar        U10 Edmonton School                   3  49:W  9:L 29:L 57:D 63:W 33:D
40 Charlotte Byrne       U10 Green Bay Primary School          3  63:D 26:D 23:L 58:W 33:L 60:W
41 Esme Garman           U10 Pt Chevalier School               3  60:W 44:L 59:W 29:L 30:L 58:W
42 Jessie Bickelmann     U10 Pt Chevalier School               3  23:L 70:D 36:L 54:W 53:D 63:W
43 Sophia Ng             U8  Diocesan School For Girls         3   5:L 14:L 68:W 52:W 50:W  0:
44 Keisha Salvatierra    U10 Edmonton School                 2.5  67:W 41:W 17:L 18:L 25:D 24:L
45 Sofia Dimayugu        U10 St Paul's School (Massey)       2.5  25:L 57:W 49:W 23:D 21:L 35:L
46 Rishmikaa Selvathas   U10 Good Shepherd (Balmoral)        2.5  54:W  6:L 28:L 59:W 19:L 48:D
47 Aurora Forsyth        U10 Fruitvale Road School           2.5  11:L 54:D 53:W 63:W  8:L 25:L
48 Miu Miu Jin           U10 ACG Sunderland                  2.5  20:L 55:D 62:W 50:D 14:L 46:D
49 Kalani Butters        U10 Pt Chevalier School             2.5  39:L 65:D 45:L 64:W 55:W 23:L
50 Ella Cheshire         U10 Fruitvale Road School             2   8:D 62:W 35:L 48:D 43:L 34:L
51 Sevda Bashiri         U10 Fruitvale Road School             2  68:W  3:L  5:L 36:L 67:W 37:L
52 Kaleyah Butters       U10 Pt Chevalier School               2  18:L 24:L 66:W 43:L 56:W 27:L
53 Savanna Thompson      U10 Green Bay Primary School          2  16:D 33:L 47:L 70:W 42:D 36:L
54 Tessa Thomas          U10 Ponsonby Primary School           2  46:L 47:D 16:L 42:L 64:W 61:D
55 Ilaria Heckman        U10 Kaurilands School                 2  31:L 48:D 70:W 14:L 49:L 59:D
56 Olive Wilson          U10 Pt Chevalier School               2  37:L 58:W 30:L 38:L 52:L 69:W
57 Tiana Chester-Otto    U10 Golden Grove School               2  35:L 45:L 64:D 39:D 37:L 67:W
58 Abigail Cosgrove      U8  ACG Sunderland                    2   6:L 56:L 69:W 40:L 66:W 41:L
59 Kloey Sun             U10 Hillsborough School               2  17:L 66:W 41:L 46:L 61:D 55:D
60 Angel Onofia          U10 Fruitvale Road School             2  41:L 67:L 61:W 34:L 65:W 40:L
61 Quinn Pike            U10 Pt Chevalier School               2  15:L 29:L 60:L 69:W 59:D 54:D
62 Felicia Tibbles       U10 Good Shepherd Sch (Balmoral)      2  33:D 50:L 48:L 65:D 70:W 38:L
63 Kharsha Selvathas     U8  Good Shepherd Sch (Balmoral)    1.5  40:D  2:L 65:W 47:L 39:L 42:L
64 Anouk Chew            U10 Pt Chevalier School             1.5  32:L  7:L 57:D 49:L 54:L 70:W
65 Rhianna Grigg         U10 Green Bay Primary School        1.5   9:L 49:D 63:L 62:D 60:L 66:D
66 Onadi Witharanage     U10 Hillsborough School             1.5  38:L 59:L 52:L 68:W 58:L 65:D
67 Tilly Shuttleworth    U10 Pt Chevalier School               1  44:L 60:W 31:L 32:L 51:L 57:L
68 Alice Brickland       U10 Green Bay Primary School          1  51:L 28:L 43:L 66:L 69:L  0:W
69 Mea Clutterbuck       U10 Pt Chevalier School               1  30:L 19:L 58:L 61:L 68:W 56:L
70 Elladee Lightfoot     U10 Pt Chevalier School              .5  10:L 42:D 55:L 53:L 62:L 64:L


Bay of Plenty Girls Tournament, Mount Maunganui.
June 19th 2019

Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club and Tauranga RSA Chess Club.
Location: Mount Maunganui Primary School, 13 Orkney Road, Mount Maunganui.
Winners:
Secondary: McKenzie Swinburne
Intermediate: Claire Ma
Primary: Tamara Morris


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland.
June 23rd 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Results:
1st: Daqi Mao 5.5/6
2nd=: Lucas Xiao, Emily Gan, Eddie Kim 4.5

Best U1000:
1st Maxwell Xiao 4.0
2nd Jerry Yang 3.5
3rd= Anthony Hu, Charlotte Ray 3.0
Best U11 Eden Oshri 4.0
Best U9 David Zhu 3.5
Best U500 Annie Yue 2.5
Vega link: Combined Open and U1000.


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
June 16th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd= Felix Xie & WCM Nadia Braganza
Book Prize: Alex Coates

U-1200
1st Zachary Yu
2nd Daqi Mao
Book Prize: Bevis Jiang

U-800
1st Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono
2nd Harrison Xiao
Book Prize: Anthony Hu

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Alphaeus Ang
Nadia Braganza & Felix Xie
Alex Coates

Open 1st CM Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd= WCM Nadia Braganza & Felix Xie

Open Book Prize: Alex Coates

Zachary Yu
Daqi Mao
Bevis Jiang

U1200 1st Zachary Yu

U1200 2nd Daqi Mao

U1200 Book Prize: Bevis Jiang

Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono
2nd Harrison Xiao
Book Prize: Anthony Hu

U800 1st Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

U800 2nd Harrison Xiao

U800 Book Prize: Anthony Hu


Upper Hutt Rapid, Upper Hutt.
June 15th 2019

A Class One Event in the Poison Pawn Grand Prix

A Grade:
1st Scott Wastney 4.5/6
2nd= Anthony Ker, Brian Nijman, Russell Dive 4

B Grade:
1st Michael Sole 5.5
2nd Lars Dobbertin-King 4.5
3rd Dion Charles 4

C Grade:
1st Paul He 6
2nd Samuel Darr 5
3rd = Geoffrey Gunawan, Glen Sullivan 4.5

Junior Grade
1st = Adam Ord, Zac Li, Joshua Knowles 5


42nd Trusts Chess Open, Henderson, Auckland.
June 1st-3rd 2019

Venue: Te Pai Centre, Cnr Lincoln Rd and Te Pai Place, Henderson.
A Super Class Event in the Poison Pawn Grand Prix, run by Waitakere Chess Club Inc.
Organiser: Bob Smith caissa1530@gmail.com or phone 0274786282.
Tournament website here
Complete A Grade PGN file.
Vega Results: Open A Open B Open C Junior.

A Grade:
1st Evan Capel 5.0/6
2nd= IM Russell Dive, CM John Duneas, FM Mike Steadman, CM David Cilia Vincenti 4.5
under 2200 FM Bob Gibbons 4.0
under 2070 CM Alex Nagorski, Prashant Mistry, Antonio Krstev 3.0
under 1940 Romie Lord Guerra 3.5

B Grade:
1st Sheng Yip Chan 5.5
2nd Philli Park-Tamati 5.0
3rd Hao Tang 4.5
under 1700 Allen Li, Karl Holdo, Aaron Ziwen Wang 3.5
under 1650 Oscar Shu Xuan Qin 4.0
under 1560 Hugh Gao 3.5

C Grade:
1st Jia Wang 5.5
2nd Adithya Elara Rajesh 5.0
3rd= Rohit Mudaliar, Kedar Walke, Anya Thurner 4.5
under 1350 Brian Zhao 4.0
under 1170 Penghao (Jack) Chen, Baraa Al-Afaghani 4.0
under 1020 Ethan Yichen Liu 3.5

Junior Grade:
1st Zachary Yu 5.0
2nd= Philbert Zhai, Andy Yang 4.5
under 10 Anas Al-Afaghani 3.0
under 8 1st Eric Zhang 3.5
under 8 2nd Daqi Mao 2.0


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
May 25th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st Felix Xie (5.5/6 points)
2nd Rohit Mudaliar
Book Prize: Philli Park-Tamati

U1200:
1st Yaoyuan Zhang (6/6 points)
2nd Justin Huang
Book Prize: Bryan Kang

U800:
1st Bevis Jiang (5/6 points)
2nd= Anas Al-Afaghani, Tarun Mudaliar & Ruan Kruger
Book Prize: Austin Picard

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Felix Xie
Rohit Mudaliar
Yaoyuan Zhang

Open 1st Felix Xie

Open 2nd Rohit Mudaliar

U1200 1st Yaoyuan Zhang

Justin Huang
Bryan Kang
Bevis Jiang

U1200 2nd Justin Huang

U1200 Book Prize: Bryan Kang

U800 1st Bevis Jiang

Tarun Mudaliar, Anas Al-Afaghani & Ruan Kruger
Austin Picard

U800 2nd= Tarun Mudaliar, Anas Al-Afaghani & Ruan Kruger

U800 Book Prize: Austin Picard


The Kapiti Rapid, Paraparaumu Beach.
May 25th 2019

Venue: Salvation Army District Hall, 41 Bluegum Rd, Papaparaumu Beach 5032.

Open
1st FM Scott Wastney 5.5/6
2nd Romie Lord Guerra 5/6
3rd= IM Russell Dive, Brian Nijman 4.5/6

Open U2000
1st= Ryan Winter, Bill Forster, Ed Tanoi, Michael Sole 4/6

Open U1600
1st= Paul He, Brandon Holman, Jaco Wiringi, Neels Du Plesis, Michael Ashe 3/6

Junior
1st= Zac Li, Ben Guo, Hamish Lester 5/6


Combined Lightning & Rapid Weekender, Auckland
May 18th-19th 2019

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell St, Mt Eden.
New format: 9 rounds each of lightning and rapid (1 point wins for blitz, 2 point wins for rapid – combined total).

Open
1st Evan Timothy Capel 7 + 7.5*2 = 22/27
2nd CM Alphaeus Ang 6.5 + 7.5*2 = 21.5/27
3rd FM Ben Hague 7 + 6.5*2 = 20/27

Under 2100 and Over 1800
1st Sheng Yip Chan 8 + 5*2 = 18/27
2nd Romie Lord Guerra 6.5 + 5.5*2 = 17.5/27

Under 1800
1st Euan McDougall 5 + 6*2 = 17/27
2nd Alexis Delpech 4.5 + 5.5*2 = 15.5/27
3rd Xintong (Winston) Weng 5 + 5*2 = 15/27

Under 1400
1st Pratik Jadhav 4.5 + 5*2 = 14.5/27
2nd Baraa Al-Afaghani 4.5 + 4*2 = 12.5/27

Tournament website here.


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland.
May 12th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open:
Oscar Qin 6/6
2nd= Aaron Wang, Winston Weng 4.5
Best U1200 Daqi Mao 3.5
Best U1000 Max Luo 3.0

U1000:
1st Justin Huang 5/6
2nd Patrick Lin 4.5
3rd= Yuke Chan, Joseph Xin, Charlotte Ray 4.0
Best U11 Yin Ma 3.0
Best U9 Justin Feng 3.5
Vega links: Open U1000.

Oscar Qin
Aaron Wang
Justin Huang

Open Champion Oscar Qin

Open 2nd= Aaron Wang

U1000 Champion Justin Huang

Yuke Chan, Joseph Xin, Charlotte Ray
Justin Feng

U1000 3rd= Yuke Chan, Joseph Xin, Charlotte Ray

U1000 Best U9 Justin Feng


Anzac Split Weekender, Auckland
April 25,27,28 2019

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell St, Mt Eden.
1st CM John Duneas 5.5/6
2nd Romie Lord Guerra 5
3rd= CM Alphaeus Ang, CM Allen Fan 4.5

Tournament website here.


North Island Championsbip, Wellington
April 19th – 22nd 2019

Venue: CQ Hotel, 223 Cuba St, Te Aro, Wellington. Organised by the Wellington Chess Club, combining their traditional Easter weekend event with the New Zealand Chess Federation North Island Championships (rapid & blitz events excluded).

1st FM Mike Steadman 7.5/8
2nd FM Scott Wastney 6.5/8
3rd IM Anthony Ker 6/8

A-Grade
1st Alex Nagorski 5.5/8
2nd Caleb He 5/8

B-Grade
1st= Kendrick Zhang, Nicholas Heyworth, David Scott, Robert List 4/8

Best Junior & Best female player
Layla Timergazi 5.5/8

Biggest upset
Lewis Carroll's win over Lawrence Farrington difference 584 rating points.

Vega Link: here.

Consolidated complete PGN here (thanks Bruce Pollard).


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
April 21st 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st Aidan Morgan
2nd= Alex Coates & Baraa Al-Afaghani
Book Prize: Nicholas Xu

U1200:
1st Victor Coen
2nd= Charles Lu & Yaoyuan Zhang
Book Prize: Eric Fan

U800:
1st Daqi Mao (6/6 points)
2nd Vihandu Jayawickrama
Book Prize: Jonathan Hair

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Aidan Morgan
Alex Coates & Baraa Al-Afaghani
Victor Coen

Open 1st Aidan Morgan

Open 2nd= Alex Coates & Baraa Al-Afaghani

U1200 1st Victor Coen

Charles Lu & Yaoyuan Zhang
Eric Fan
Daqi Mao

U1200 2nd= Charles Lu & Yaoyuan Zhang

U1200 Book Prize: Eric Fan

U800 1st Daqi Mao

Vihandu Jayawickrama
Jonathan Hair

U800 2nd Vihandu Jayawickrama

U800 Book Prize: Jonathan Hair


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland.
April 7th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open
1st Weng, Xintong(Winston) Plus book prize 5.5/6
2nd Mudaliar, Robit 5/6
3rd= Zhu, Junyang David Plus book prize 4/6
3rd= Yuan, Jacob 4/6

Best U1300 Baraa Al-Afaghani 2.5/6
Best U1200 Mao, Daqi plus book prize 3/6

U1000
1st Lin, Patrick Plus book prize 5.5/6
2nd= Dai, Jerry 4.5/6
2nd= Tang, Tracy Plus book prize 4.5/6

Best U10 Yu, Dean Plus book prize 4/6
Best U8 Feng, Justin 3.5/6

Vega links: Open and U1000.

Open Section Winners
Daqi Mao
Baraa Al-Afaghani

Open Section Winners

Open Best U1200 Daqi Mao

Open Best U1300 Baraa Al-Afaghani

U1000 Section Winners
Dean Yu
Justin Feng

U1000 Section Winners

U1000 Best U10 Dean Yu

U1000 Best U8 Justin Feng


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland.
March 24th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open:
1st Weng, Xintong(Winston) Plus book prize 6/6
2nd Xiao, Lucas Plus book prize 4/6
3rd= Qin, James Plus book prize 3/6
3rd= Yuan, Jacob 3/6
3rd= Zhu, Junyang(David) 3/6
3rd= Yang, Lucase 3/6
3rd= Gan, Emily 3/6
3rd= Zhao Jay Zi Xuan 3/6
Best U1300 Xiao Lucas 3/6
Best U1000 Wang, Eugene 2.5/6

U-1000
1st Mao, Daqi Plus book prize 6/6
2nd Liu, Zikun Kenneth Plus book prize 5/6
3rd= Zhao, Fangfei 4/6
3rd= Shi, Aaron 4/6
3rd= Liu, Muyang Sunny 4/6
3rd= Huang, Justin 4/6
Best U11 Yang, Andy Plus book prize 3/6
Best U8 Feng, Justin 3/6

Vega links: Open and U1000.

Winston Weng
Lucas Xiao
Open Section Winners

Open 1st Winston Weng

Open 2nd Lucas Xiao

Open Section Winners

Daqi Mao
Zikun Kenneth Liu
U1000 Section Winners

U1000 1st Daqi Mao

U1000 2nd Zikun Kenneth Liu

U1000 Section Winners


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
March 17th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open:
1st Alphaeus Ang
2nd = Winston Weng, Yolanda Chang & Alex Coates
Book Prize: Lucas Xiao

U1200:
1st= Layne Almonte & Zihan Mei
Book Prize: Ethan Zhang


U800:
1st= Anas Al-Afghani, Sam Lin & Tim Zhang
Book Prize: Victor Coen

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Alphaeus Ang
Alex Coates, Winston Weng & Yolanda Chang
Layne Almonte & Zihan Mei

Open 1st Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd = Alex Coates, Winston Weng & Yolanda Chang

U1200 1st= Layne Almonte & Zihan Mei

Anas Al-Afghani, Sam Lin & Tim Zhang
Ethan Zhang, Lucas Xiao and Victor Coen

U800 1st= Anas Al-Afghani, Sam Lin & Tim Zhang

Book prize winners: Ethan Zhang, Lucas Xiao and Victor Coen


Latvian Rapid, Pakuranga, Auckland
March 16th 2019

A, B, C and D Grades to cater for all strengths. $750 first prize in the A grade and a super-class Poison Pawn/D & D Financial Consultants Grand Prix event.

A Grade
1st CM Alphaeus Ang 5/6
2nd= Antonio Krstev, FM Bob Smith, FM Alexei Kulashko, Evan Capel 4.5/6

B Grade
1st Timothy Ha 5.5/6
2nd= Jasmine Zhang, Neil Cruden 5/6

C Grade
1st= Ariel Patdu, Rohit Mudaliar 5.5/6
3rd Liam Healey 5/6

D Grade
1st= Keenan Taylor, Allen Weng 5.5/6
3rd Pasind Jayawickrama 5/6

Vega Results: A Grade, B Grade, C Grade, D Grade.


14th Bay of Plenty Rapid, Mt Maunganui
February 23rd 2019

The perennially popular event organised annually by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club. This year 52 players competed in three separate tournaments. Next year's tournament is already set for 29th Feb (easy to remember).

Results
A-Grade
1st Romie Lord Guerra (Philippines) 5/6
2nd= FM Daniel Gong, Evan Capel (Malaysia) 4.5/6
4th= CM Alphaeus Ang, IM Russell Dive, Irmak Sipahioglu (Turkey), Ralph Hart 4/6
Under 2100 Noel Pinic (Best Bay of Plenty Player) 3.5/6
Under 1900 WFM Jasmine Zhang 3.5/6

B-Grade (Under 1800)
1st= Chahal Aman (India), Luis Angel Duran Rubalcava (Mexico) 5/6
3rd= Timothy Ha, Simon Lyall 4/6
Under 1600 Aaron Wang, Connor Hackney, Philli Park-Tamati 3.5/6
Under 1400 Leo Kim 3/6

Junior
1st Md Shahmat Mahin 6/6
2nd= Daniel Kang, Nrusingha Rath, Aidan Morgan 4/6
Under 10 years old Matthew Kim 2.5/6

Romie Lord Guerra
Evan Capel and Daniel Gong
Irmak Sipahioglu, IM Russell Dive, CM Alphaeus Ang, Werner Corbe

A Grade 1st Romie Lord Guerra

A Grade 2nd= Evan Capel and Daniel Gong

Irmak Sipahioglu, IM Russell Dive, CM Alphaeus Ang. Werner Corbe hands over the cheques


Oceania Zonal, GUAM
February 17th – 24th 2019

Open
1st GM Max Illingworth 7.5/9
2nd FM Shaun Press 6.5/9
3rd= CM Clive Ng, Manuel Enofre Efren, CM John Duneas 6/9
John Duneas achieves the 6/9 required for an FM title, and since he has reached been rated FIDE 2100 or more at one point, meets the rating requirement and becomes an FM elect. Congratulations John.

Women's
1st WGM Julia Ryjanova 9/9
2nd Rebecca Stones 7.5/9
3rd Vyanla Punsalan 7/9

Vega Links: Open and Women's


Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Auckland.
February 17th 2019

Organised by Summit Chess Club, contact Ying Wang, Email: ywang@outlook.co.nz

Open
1st Felix Xie 5.5/6
2nd= Aaron Wang and Kendrick Zhang 4.5/6

U1000
1st Baraa Al-Afaghani 5.5/6
2nd= Vincent Cai and Charles Lu 5/6

Vega links: Open and U1000.

Felix Xie
Kendrick Zhang and Aaron Wang
Vincent Cai, Baraa Al-Afaghani and Daniel Gong

Open 1st Felix Xie

Open 2nd= Kendrick Zhang and Aaron Wang

Vincent Cai, Baraa Al-Afaghani and Club Captain Daniel Gong


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
February 10th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open
1st Alex Coates
2nd = Jack Chen, Winston Weng and Philli Park-Tamati
Book Prize: Aidan Morgan

U1200
1st Charles Lu
2nd= Adam Ali and Ruichen Wang
Book Prize: Tejasvi Kichavadi

U800
1st Eric Fan
2nd Charlotte Ray
Book Prize: Anderson Chen

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Flickr Photo Gallery here.

Alex Coates
Winston Weng and Jack Chen
Adam Ali and Ruichen Wang

Open 1st Alex Coates

Open 2nd= Winston Weng and Jack Chen

U1200 2nd= Adam Ali and Ruichen Wang

Eric Fan
Charlotte Ray
Anderson Chen

U800 1st Eric Fan

U800 2nd Charlotte Ray

U800 Book Prize Anderson Chen


Seventh Hawkes Bay Rapid, Napier
February 9th 2019

Venue: Greenmeadows East Community Hall, 83 Tait Drive Taradale. Organised annually by the Hawkes Bay Chess Club.
Results:
A Grade
1st FM Stephen Lukey 5.5/6
2nd Evan Capel 4.5/6
3rd FM Robert Smith 4/6

B Grade
1st= Felix Xie and Bernard Carpinter 5/6
3rd Vivian Smith 4.5/6

Junior Grade
1st William Duncan
2nd Tobey Hughes

Vega links: A Grade, B Grade.


Auckland Anniversary Tournament, Auckland
January 26th-28th 2019

Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell St, Mt Eden.
Tournament website.
Vega link here

Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang 5.5/6
2nd: FM Mike Steadman 5/6
3rd=: CM Benji Lim, WCM Nicole Qin 4.5/6

Under 1800
1st: WCM Nicole Qin 4.5/6
2nd=: Timothy Ha, CM Aurel-John Buciu (AUS), WCM Nadia Braganza 4/6

Under 1500
1st: Isabelle Ning. 4/6
2nd=: Jacob Yuan, Oscar Qin, Pridiyathon Kulchayodom (THA), Uday Jain, Sean Myers (AUS), WCM Eva Lourenco, Kendrick Zhang, David Vincent. 3/6

Under 1200
1st: Hannah Xu 3/6
2nd=: Anya Thurner, Jay Zhao, Aaron Shi, Scott Smith 2/6

Alphaeus Ang
Nicole Qin
Isabelle Ning

Open 1st CM Alphaeus Ang

U1800 1st WCM Nicole Qin

U1500 1st Isabelle Ning

Hannah Xu

U1200 1st Hannah Xu


ACC Junior Rapids, Auckland.
January 25th 2019

Organiser: Alex Huang, tournament website.

Open
1st (FM elect) CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd Felix Xie
3rd Rohit Mudaliar

U1200
1st Eden Oshri
2nd David Zhu
3rd (by tiebreak) Charles Lu

U800
1st= Ashe Stevenson & Baara Al-afghani
3rd (by tiebreak) Jack Zhu

Vega links: Open U1200 U800

Alphaeus Ang
Felix Xie
Eden Oshri

Open 1st Alphaeus Ang

Open 2nd Felix Xie

U1200 1st Eden Oshri

David Zhu
Baara Al-afghani and Ashe Stevenson
Jack Zhu, Rohit Mudaliar, Charles Lu

U1200 2nd David Zhu

U800 1st= Baara Al-afghani and Ashe Stevenson

Book Prizes Jack Zhu, Rohit Mudaliar, Charles Lu


NZ Open Championship, Auckland.
January 14th-22th 2019

1st= FM Brandon Clarke (England), GM Timur Gareyev (USA) 7/9
3rd= GM Vasily Papin (Russia), GM Darryl Johansen (Aus), IM Aleksandar Wohl (Aus), IM Anthony Ker, FM Dusan Stojic (Aus), IM Russell Dive IM Leonid Sandler (Aus) 6.5/9
Full results on Vega.

As the highest placed New Zealanders, Anthony Ker and Russell Dive are joint NZ Champions. Going into the final round Ker, Dive and Bob Smith (the usual suspects?) were each on 5.5/8, and each faced a GM opponent in a situation where a draw was likely sufficient for a spot on the silver rook. A special mention to Bob who got the rough end of the draw, not only did he alone have a fifth Black, he had the strongest and likely hungriest opponent of the three. Paul Garbett and Daniel Gong (playing each other) and Leonard McLaren also had a chance to join Anthony and Russell, but none of these players managed to win.

Anthony extends his remarkable tally of NZ championships to 14, Ortvin Sarapu's astronomical record (20) might really be at risk. Russell's 6th title is not too shabby either.

Timur Gareyev and Brandon Clarke
Anthony Ker and Russell Dive

The tournament winners. Timur gives a speech, Brandon reflects on three great weeks at the office.

NZ Champions again, rivals and friends (with NZCF Patron Jim Benson)


NZ Major Open Championship, Auckland.
January 14th-22th 2019

1st Romie Guerra (Phillipines) 7.5/9
2nd David Lovejoy (Aus) 7/9
3rd= FM Bob Gibbons and Bernd Kievelitz (Germany) 6.5/9
Full results on Vega.

Unheralded (even unrated) visitor Romie Guerra wins the tournament, playing an impressive brand of powerhouse chess. Regular visitor David Lovejoy comes second, and new NZCF life member Bob Gibbons collects the Major Open trophy for top placing New Zealander.


NZ Rapid Championship, Auckland.
January 23rd-24th 2019

1st GM Timur Gareyev (USA) 8.5/9
2nd= GM Vasily Papin (Russia), IM Leonid Sandler (Aus), FM Brandon Clarke (England) and Ralph Hart 7.0/9 Ralph Hart as the top placing New Zealander becomes NZ Rapid champion. A special mention to new Oceania U12 Champion (he scored 9/9 there) Sravan Renjith with a remarkable, unbeaten 6.5/9.
Full results on Vega.


NZ Lightning Championship, Auckland.
January 24th 2019

1st GM Timur Gareyev (USA) 9/9
2nd Romie Guerra (Phillipines) 7.5/9
3rd Evan Capel (Malaysia) 7/9
Full results on Vega.
Evan is studying in Auckland but is not a permanent resident. The top placing New Zealanders were part of a ten way tie for =5th on 6/9. So the NZ Blitz title is shared in by Paul Garbett, Sravan Renjith, Ralph Hart, Daniel Gong, Nigel Metge and Bob Smith.


NZ Junior Open Championships, Auckland.
January 15th-20th 2019

Overall winner Allen Fan 6/6
2nd= Paul He & Winston Weng 4.5/6
Under 15: Uday Jain
Under16: Hannah Xu, Isabelle Ning, Jeffrey Yu

Under 20 Trophy: Euan McDougall
Under 16 Trophy: Allen Fan
Under 14 Trophy: Winston Weng
Under 10 Trophy: Isabelle Ning
Full results on Vega.

Prize Giving

Happy Winners, left to right: Euan McDougall, Jeffrey Yu, Hannah Xu, Isabelle Ning
Uday Jain, Winston Weng, Paul He, Allen Fan


George Trundle Memorial, Auckland.
January 4th-12th 2019

Masters Tournament:
1st FM Brandon Clarke (Eng) 6.5/9 (IM Norm, now an IM elect)
2nd= FM Dusan Stojic (Aus) (IM Norm) and GM Vasily Papin (Rus) 6/9

Qualifiers Tournament:
1st CM John Duneas 7/9
2nd= WIM Alexandra Jule (Aus) and CM Zi Han Goh (SGP) 5.5/9

Reserves Tournament:
1st= Chahal Aman (Ind) and WFM Alana Chibnall (Aus) 7/9
3rd Hilton Bennett 5.5/9

Vega links: Masters, Qualifiers and Reserves.

Consolidated PGN download: here.

Brandon Clarke & Dusan Stojic
Mike Steadman & Bruce Watson

Masters 1st and 2nd= Brandon Clarke & Dusan Stojic with Norm Certificates

Tournament Supremo Mike Steadman awards Bruce Watson the top Kiwi award


Oceania Youth Championship, Auckland.
January 5th-13th 2019

Organiser contact details: Mike Steadman, steadmanm@hotmail.com
Event details: Entry form (pdf document).

Classical under 20 Open: Vega
1st FM Karl Zelesco (Aus) 8/9
2nd David Cannon (Aus) 7/9
3rd CM Alphaeus Ang 6/9

Classical under 16 Open: Vega
1st= CM Allen Fan and Kayson Wang (Aus) 7/9
3rd= Brendan Zou (Aus) and Michael Ostapenko (Aus) 6.5/9

Classical under 14 Open: Vega
1st= CM Richard Meng and Shawn Zillmann (Aus) 7/9
3rd Christopher Lim (Aus) 6.5/9

Classical under 12 Open: Vega
1st Sravan Renjith 8/9
2nd Oliver Li (Aus) 7.5/9
3rd= Oscar Qin and Paul He 6/9

Classical under 10 Open: Vega
1st Jayden Ooi (Aus) 8.5/9
2nd Kendrick Zhang 6.5/9
3rd= Tiger Zhao (Aus) and Cunmeng Wang (Aus) 6/9

Classical under 20 Girls: Vega
1st WFM Jasmine Zhang 8/9
2nd WFM Vyanla Punsalan 7/9
3rd= WCM Cassandra Lim (Aus) and WFM Zhi Lin Guo (Aus) 6.5/9

Classical under 12 Girls: Vega
1st Sophie Chang (Aus) 8/9
2nd Athena-Malar Retnaraja (Aus) 7.5/9
3rd Isabelle Ning 6.5/9

Rapid under 20 Open: Vega
1st David Cannon (Aus) 7.5/9
2nd FM Luis Chan (Aus) 7/9
3rd= Hughston Parle (Aus), Michael Ostapenko (Aus) and CM Henry Slater-Jones (Aus) 6.5/9

Rapid under 12 Open: Vega
1st Sravan Renjith 9/9
2nd= Jayden Ooi (Aus) and Oscar Qin and Paul He 7/9

Rapid under 20 Girls: Vega
1st WFM Vyanla Punsalan 8.5/9
2nd WFM Zhi Lin Guo (Aus) 7.5/9
3rd WFM Jasmine Zhang 7/9

Blitz under 20 Open: Vega
1st FM Luis Chan (Aus) 7.5/9
2nd= Kris Chan (Aus) and Ray Yang (Aus) 7/9

Blitz under 12 Open: Vega
1st Jayden Ooi (Aus) 8/9
2nd= Felix Xie and Tiger Zhao (Aus) 7/9

Blitz under 20 Girls: Vega
1st= WFM Zhi Lin Guo (Aus) and WFM Vyanla Punsalan 8.5/9
3rd Sophie Chang (Aus) 7/9

NZ Direct Title Eligibility and/or Norms
CM Alphaeus Ang achieves FM plus IM norm
CM Allen Fan achieves FM plus IM norm
CM Richard Meng achieves FM
Sravan Renjith achieves FM
Oscar Qin achieves CM
Kendrick Zhang achieves CM
WFM Jasmine Zhang achieves WIM plus WGM norm
WFM Vyanla Punsalan achieves WIM norm
WCM Nadia Braganza achieves WFM
Isabelle Ning achieves WCM
Hannah Xu achieves WCM
Kimberly Yuan achieves WCM

Please, note that NZCF does not cover the costs of CM and WCM titles, this up to individual players, should they wish to accept the award.

Also notable is FM Karl Zelesco (Aus), direct IM title plus a GM norm.


Older Results

For older results, use the Archives. Or use a direct link 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007.