NZCF logo

Results

www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Chequered kiwi logo

If you would like the results of your tournament listed here, then please email them to the webmistress, heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz

December 3rd 2017 - Papatoetoe Junior Rapid Open, Auckland.
1st= CM Alphaeus Ang, CM Allen Fan, CM Oliver Picken, WCM Vyanla Punsalan, WFM Jasmine Zhang, & Oliver Dai
Trophy for Best Girl: WCM Vyanla Punsalan & WFM Jasmine Zhang
Prize for Best Girl: Krystal Lal, Lyana Zubir & Anya Thurner
Medal for Under 16: Daniel Qiu
Medal for Under 14: Krystal Lal
Medal for Under 12: Rohit Mudaliar
Medal for Under 10: Anya Thurner
Medal for Under 8: Eric Liu

Full results on Vega: Junior.

Junior Rapid winners   Vyanla Punsalan & Jasmine Zhang   Krystal Lal, Lyana Zubir & Anya Thurner
1st= WFM Jasmine Zhang, WCM Vyanla Punsalan, CM Allen Fan, CM Alphaeus Ang, CM Oliver Picken, & Oliver Dai   Trophy for Best Girl: WCM Vyanla Punsalan & WFM Jasmine Zhang   Prize for Best Girl: Krystal Lal, Lyana Zubir & Anya Thurner
Daniel Qiu   Krystal Lal   Rohit Mudaliar
Medal for Under 16: Daniel Qiu   Medal for Under 14: Krystal Lal   Medal for Under 12: Rohit Mudaliar
Anya Thurner   Eric Liu    
Medal for Under 10: Anya Thurner   Medal for Under 8: Eric Liu    

December 2nd 2017 - Papatoetoe Rapid Open, Auckland.
A-Grade:
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= Kirill Polishchuk & FM Mike Steadman
4th= FM Alexei Kulashko, Gino Thornton, CM Alex Huang, FM Bob Smith & FM Daniel Gong
Under 2000: 1st= Richard Jiang, CM Allen Fan, CM Helen Milligan, Sherry Li & WCM Vyanla Punsalan
B-Grade:
1st Laurens Goormachtigh
2nd= Leyton Hackney & Xinyang Liu
Under 1550: 1st= Akshay Sharma, Andrew Li & Oliver Dai
C-Grade:
1st Boyuan Zhang
2nd= Allan Han, Allen Li & Jeffrey Yu
Under 1300: 1st= Luqman Zubir, Selwyn Lin, Connor Hackney & Abraham Deng

Photos, thanks to Simon Lyall: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157689873575354
Full results on Vega: A-Grade; B-Grade; C-Grade.

Ben Hague   Kirill Polishchuk & Mike Steadman   Alexei Kulashko, Bob Smith, Daniel Gong & Alex Huang
1st FM Ben Hague   2nd= Kirill Polishchuk & FM Mike Steadman   4th= FM Alexei Kulashko, FM Bob Smith, FM Daniel Gong & CM Alex Huang
Helen Milligan, Allen Fan & Richard Jiang   Arkadi Polyakevich & Nicole Qin   Laurens Goormachtigh
Under 2000: 1st= CM Helen Milligan, CM Allen Fan & Richard Jiang   Giant killers: Arkadi Polyakevich & WCM Nicole Qin   B-Grade: 1st Laurens Goormachtigh
Xinyang Liu & Leyton Hackney   Akshay Sharma, Andrew Li & Oliver Dai   Boyuan Zhang
B-Grade: 2nd= Xinyang Liu & Leyton Hackney   Under 1550: 1st= Akshay Sharma, Andrew Li & Oliver Dai   C-Grade: 1st Boyuan Zhang
Allan Han, Jeffrey Yu & Allen Li   Abraham Deng, Connor Hackney & Luqman Zubir    
C-Grade: 2nd= Allan Han, Jeffrey Yu & Allen Li   Under 1300: 1st= Abraham Deng, Connor Hackney & Luqman Zubir    

November 19th 2017 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st= Winston Weng, Aaron Wang, Devashish Dhyani and Josia Vickers
Winston Weng is the November ACC Junior Rapid Champion on tie-break.
Under 13 1st Book Prize: Philli Park-Tamati
Under 10 1st Book Prize: Isabelle Ning
Under 1000 Rating 1st Book Prize: Zachary Collier

Full results on Vega: http://www.aucklandchess.nz/vega/2017j/November

Winston Weng   Devashish Dhyani, Josia Vickers, Winston Weng & Aaron Wang   Nunilon Fulo & Simon Lyall
1st= Winston Weng   1st= Devashish Dhyani, Josia Vickers, Winston Weng & Aaron Wang   Isabelle Ning, Philli Park-Tamati & Zachary Collier

November 12th-26th 2017 - World Junior and Girls U-20 Chess Championships, Tarvisio, ITALY.
Kiwis abroad: WCM Nadia Braganza in the Girls': http://www.chess-results.com/tnr306061.aspx?lan=1

November 6th-19th 2017 - World Senior Championships, Acqui Terme, ITALY.
Kiwiw abroad:
Helen Milligan in the Womens' 50+: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr282188.aspx?lan=1
CM Hilton Bennett in the Open 50+: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr282186.aspx?lan=1
FM Bob Gibbons in the Open 65+: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr282187.aspx?lan=1

October 21st-23rd 2017 - Merv Morrison Memorial, Auckland.
1st= FM Mike Steadman & FM Ben Hague
3rd= and Under-2100 1st=: Efren Bagamasbad (PHI) & John Duneas
Under-2100 3rd=: CM Helen Milligan, Gordon Morrell, Nathan Goodhue & CM Oliver Picken
Under-1800 1st= and Merv Morrison Trophy: Nunilon Fulo & Simon Lyall
Under-1800 3rd=: Karl Holdo & Isabelle Ning (taking Under-1500 prize)
Under-1500 3rd= Alexander Solilin, Pratik Jadhav, Euan McDougall & John Liu

Full results on Vega: Merv Morrison.
Photos, thanks to Simon Lyall:
Day 1 https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157687584402140
Day 2 https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157688247641744
Day 3 https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157687427587431

Ben Hague & Mike Steadman   Efren Bagamasbad   Nunilon Fulo & Simon Lyall
1st= FM Ben Hague & FM Mike Steadman   3rd= Efren Bagamasbad   Merv Morrison Trophy: Nunilon Fulo & Simon Lyall
Karl Holdo   Isabelle Ning   Pratik Jadhav, Alexander Solilin & John Liu
Under 1800 3rd= Karl Holdo   Under 1500: Isabelle Ning   Under 1500 3rd=: Pratik Jadhav, Alexander Solilin & John Liu

October 15th 2017 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st = James Liu and Euan McDougall
3rd = Zachary Collier and Mathew Steadman
Best U-13 Book Prize: Aaron Wang
Best U-10 Book Prize: Isabelle Ning
Best U-1000 rated Book Prize: Sylvia McDougall

Full results on Vega: http://www.aucklandchess.nz/vega/2017j/October

October 11th-15th 2017 - South Island Championship and South Island Rapid Championship, Dunedin.
South Island Championship
1st= WCM Vyanla Punsalan and FM Stephen Lukey (SI Champion)
3rd Riley Jellyman
U1800 Grade
1st= Hamish Gold, Aurian De Briey & Max Lough
DD Smash Upset Prize to Winston Weng for win over Oliver Picken

South Island Rapid Championship
1st= CM Edward Rains (SI Rap co-chp), CM Oliver Picken, Iain Lamont (SI Rap co-chp) & WCM Vyanla Punsalan
U1550 Grade
1st= Aurian De Briey and Stephen Murdoch
3rd= Shoji Fukushima, John Ansell & Max Lough

Full results on Vega: South Island Championship; South Island Rapid

October 9th-15th 2017 - Asian Senior Championships, Auckland.
Asian Seniors 50+
1st (and gaining his 3rd and fnal GM norm) IM Mahmood Lodhi (Pakistan)
2nd= with Silver Medal on tiebreak: GM Darryl Johansen (Australia)
2nd= with Bronze Medal on tiebreak and an IM norm: FM Bruce Watson (New Zealand)
2nd= Efren Bagamasbad (Philippines)
5th FM Leonard McLaren (NZL)
6th= FM Ahmad Ismail (MAS), FM Robert Smith (NZL), Wong Ngiam Lee (SGP)and CM Leon Kempen (AUS)
Asian Veterans 65+
1st (with 9/9) GM Eugenio Torre (Philippines)
2nd= with Silver Medal on tiebreak and an IM norm: FM Ewen Green (New Zealand)
2nd= with Bronze Medal on tiebreak, FM title, and IM norm: Edmundo Legaspi (Philippines)
4th Pg Abd Rahman Yussof (Brunei)
5th David Lovejoy (Australia)
Asian Senior Women's Champion: CM Helen Milligan

Full results on Vega (including pgn downloads and play-through):
Asian Seniors 50+
Asian Veterans 65+

Photos will follow - check out www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation

Bruce Watson   Ewen Green
Seniors 2nd= with Bronze Medal on tiebreak and an IM norm: FM Bruce Watson   Veterans 2nd= with Silver Medal on tiebreak and an IM norm: FM Ewen Green
Lodhi with Maggie Barry   Torre with Maggie Barry
Seniors 1st IM Mahmood Lodhi (Pakistan) with MP Maggie Barry   Veterans 1st GM Eugenio Torre with MP Maggie Barry

September 30th - October 8th 2017 - George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
Masters:
1st= FM Ben Hague (Trophy for Best NZ Player) & GM Darryl Johansen
3rd FM Nic Croad
4th FM Daniel Gong
Qualifiers:
1st= Kirill Polishchuk & Michael Nyberg
3rd= Gordon Morrell, CM Allen Fan & CM Jack James
Reserves:
1st= CM Alex Nagorski & CM Richard Meng
3rd= WCM Nicole Qin & Philip Mukkattu

Full results and pgn downloads/playthrough on Vega:
Masters
Qualifiers
Reserves
Photos: see also www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation

Live game links:
Masters (4 boards); Masters (one board); Masters (pgn4web display)
The Masters was also live on Chess24:
...and additionally on FollowChess. Check out the app or see http://live.followchess.com/#!trundle-masters-2017
https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-tournaments/george-trundle-masters-2017#live
Qualifiers (4 boards); Qualifiers (one board); Qualifiers (pgn4web display)
Reserves (4 boards); Reserves (one board); Reserves (pgn4web display)

Ben Hague & Darryl Johansen   Nic Croad   Daniel Gong
1st= FM Ben Hague (Trophy for Best NZ Player) & GM Darryl Johansen   3rd FM Nic Croad   4th FM Daniel Gong
Michael Nyberg   Allen Fan, Jack James & Gordon Morrell  
Qualifiers: 1st= Michael Nyberg   Qualifiers: 3rd= CM Allen Fan, CM Jack James & Gordon Morrell  
Richard Meng & Alex Nagorski   Nicole Qin & Philip Mukkattu    
Reserves: 1st= CM Richard Meng & CM Alex Nagorski   Reserves: 3rd= WCM Nicole Qin & Philip Mukkattu    

September 30th - October 1st 2017 - National Interschools Final, Christchurch.
Full details will follow.
Full results on Vega: Primary; Intermediate; Secondary
Check out the dedicated webpage for the Interschools Finals:
http://www.chess.org.nz/NZinterschool2017.html

Sepember 27th 2017 - Manawatu School Pupil Chess Championship, Feilding.
2017 Manawatu School Pupil Champion
Gold Sol Ross (PNBHS)
Silver Eli Hancock
Bronze Isabella Malton (Pahiatua)
U16
Gold Buster Brown (Wanganui College)
Silver Morgan Harrison ( Manawatu U16 Champion) Dannevirke College
Bronze Luke Pearson (Wanganui College)
U14
Gold Chance Dehar (FIS) Manawatu U14 Champion
Silver Isaiah Birch (Monrad)
Bronze Josh Stretch (Monrad)
U12
Gold Briar Booth (Opiki) Manawatu U12 Champion
Silver Flynn McMillan (FIS)
Bronze Alex Clayton (PNINS)
U10
Gold Diaz Wright ( Awapuni) Manawatu U10 Champion
Silver Kellan Heap (Manchester)
Bronze Lachlan Bateman (St James)
U8
Gold Logan Walker (Opiki) Manawatu U8 Champion
Silver Vann Roberts (Tiritea)
Bronze Charlie Lawton (Opiki)
U6
Gold Leo Lawton (Opiki) Manawatu U6 Champion
Girls Title
Gold Amber Pape (Opiki) Manawatu School Girl Champion
Silver Lily Hikawai (FIS)
Bronze Isla Sweeney (Opiki)

Full results on Vega: Manawatu School Pupils

Sepember 27th 2017 - Wairarapa School Pupil Chess Championship, Feilding.
1st Place Sol Ross (Manawatu) 7 Wins out of 7 Games
2017 Wairarapa School Pupil Championship
Gold Isabella Malton (Pahiatua)
Silver Connor Pogson (MIS)
Bronze Sam Fletcher (WAI)
Under 16 Champions
Gold Sol Ross (PNBHS)
Silver Matthew King (WAI)
Under 14 Champions
Gold Jade Alves (MIS)
Silver Marcin Bednarek (MIS)
Bronze Angus Smith (Hadlow)
Under 12 Champions
Gold Lily Rees (MIS)
Silver Will Tickner (MIS)
Bronze Evie Nightingale (Hadlow)
Under 10 Champions
Gold Archie Schrador (Greytown)
Silver Campbell Bradbury-Mills (Greytown)
Bronze Xavier Cook (Greytown)
Under 8 Champion
Gold Lewis Ord (Pahiatua)
Top Girls Champions
Gold Grace Hancox (WAI)
Silver Holly Hancox (WAI)
Bronze Zara Beasley (Pahistua)

Full results on Vega: Wairarapa School Pupils

September 17th 2017 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st Mathew Steadman
2nd Philli Park-Tamati
3rd= Winston Weng, Euan McDougall and Rohit Mudaliar
U-13 Book Prize: Josia Vickers
U-10 Book Prize: Jeffrey Yu
U-1000 Book Prize: Joe Wang

Full results on Vega: http://www.aucklandchess.nz/vega/2017j/September/

September 6th 2017 - Jenkins Trophy Match, North Shore.
The challengers, Howick-Pakuranga CC, lost 15-5 to the holders, North Shore CC.

  NORTH SHORE   HOWICK-PAKURANGA
1 Thornton, Gino ½ : ½ Gong, Daniel
2 Barlow, Matthew ½ : ½ Dreyer, Martin
3 Milligan, Helen ½ : ½ Green, Ewen
4 Stuart, Peter ½ : ½ Zhang, Jasmine
5 Krstev, Antonio 1 : 0 Lim, Ben
6 Evans, David ½ : ½ Yee, Stanley
7 McCrone, Jeffrey 1 : 0 Taylor, Richard
8 Johns, Daniel 0 : 1 Shen, Terry
9 Gunn, Neil 1 : 0 Amani, Reza
10 Aguilar, Juni 0 : 1 Dai, Oliver
11 Hair, Philip 1 : 0 Benson, Jim
12 Van den Heuvel, Arnold 1 : 0 Wang, Aaron
13 Meng, Richard 1 : 0 Burgess, Ken
14 Kamberi, Paul 1 : 0 Booth, Tony
15 Dagnino. Franco ½ : ½ Qiu, Daniel
16 Braganza, Nadia 1 : 0 Wang, Ying
17 Zajkowski, Richard 1 : 0 Gong, Jie
18 Pakholjuk, Alex 1 : 0 Zheng, Thomas
19 Li, Andrew 1 : 0 Zhao, Jay
20 Stephens, Dominick + : - Default
    15 : 5  

September 1st-3rd 2017 - NZ Seniors Championship, Mt. Maunganui.
1st and NZ Seniors Champion: IM Russell Dive
2nd FM Michael Steadman
3rd FM Bob Smith
4th= CM Benjamin Lim, John Findlay & CM Helen Milligan
NZ Veterans Champion (and also 4th=): William Lynn
Under 2100: Peter Goffin & FM Bob Gibbons
Under 1750: Tony Booth & Ian Laurie

Full results and games on Vega: NZ Seniors.
More photos can be found at www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation

Russell Dive   Bob Smith   William Lynn
NZ Seniors Champion: IM Russell Dive
  3rd: FM Bob Smith
Organiser and sponsor of the event
  NZ Veterans Champion: William Lynn
Benjamin Lim & John fFndlay   Bob Gibbons & Peter Goffin   Under 1750: Ian Laurie & Tony Booth
4th= CM Benjamin Lim & John Findlay
  Under 2100: FM Bob Gibbons & Peter Goffin   Under 1750: Ian Laurie & Tony Booth

August 25th - September 4th 2017 - Malaysian Chess Festival, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA.
Kiwis abroad:
CM Hilton Bennett and CM Paul Spiller in the Klang Valley Kiwis team in the ASTRO Merdeka Rapid Open Team Chess Championship:
http://www.chess-results.com/tnr298359.aspx?lan=1
CM Hilton Bennett in the Open: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr297801.aspx?lan=1
CM Michael Freeman & CM Paul Spiller in the Seniors: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr297803.aspx?lan=1.

August 26th-27th 2017 - North Shore Open, Auckland.
Open:
1st= FM Ben Hague & CM Alphaeus Ang
3rd FM Leonard McLaren
4th= FM Daniel Gong, FM Michael Steadman & Kirill Polishchuk
Grade prize 2000-2100: CM Allen Fan, Sherry Li & Gordon Morrell (also 4th=)
Grade prize under 2000: Daniel Runcan & CM Benjamin Lim (also 4th=)
B-Grade:
1st Everett Bishop
2nd Simon Lyall
3rd= CM Don Eade & Timothy Ha
Grade prize under 1700: CM Richard Meng, Winston Weng & Euan McDougall (also 3rd=)
C-Grade:
1st Anthony Power
2nd Abraham Deng
3rd= Jacob Barry & Philip Te Whata
Grade prize under 1300: Jeffrey Yu, Kendrick Zhang & John McRae

Full results on Vega: Open; B-Grade; C-Grade.
Most of the games in the Open and B-Grade are available as pgn downloads or play-through in the Vega files.
Photos thanks to Simon Lyall:
Day 1: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157685653351574
Day 2: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157688151960655

August 21st-31st 2017 - World Cadet U-8, 10, 12 Chess Championships, Poços de Caldas–Minas Gerais,, BRAZIL.
Kiwis abroad:
Isabelle Ning in the Under 8 Girls: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr295097.aspx?lan=1
Anya Thurner in the Under 10 Girls: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr295099.aspx?lan=1

August 20th 2017 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st Euan McDougall (6.0/6)
2nd= CM Oliver Picken (4.5/6) and James Liu (4.5/6)
4th= Aaron Wang, John Liu and Winston Weng (4.0/6)
Best U-13 Book Prize: Rohit Mudaliar
Best U-10 Book Prize: Jeffrey Yu Best
U-1000 Rating Book Prize: Jessica Luo

Full results on Vega: http://www.aucklandchess.nz/vega/2017j/August/

August 19th 2017 - Otago/Southland Junior (under 20) Chess Championship, Dunedin.
First and winner of the JJ Marlow Trophy for the second time was Riley Jellyman on 7/7. Second place under 20 and first under 16 went to Max Lough on 6 points. Third equal were Leighton Nicholls, Martin Brook and Romero Suggate on 5 points, with the latter two also first equal under 13. Second equal U16 were Ethan Lau, Noa Oseki, Nicholas Wright (OBHS) Gary Yao (JMC) and Hamish Early on 4 points. The winning team was OBHS1 (Max Lough, Ryan Lau & Ethan Lau).

No Name               Sch   Age Rtg  Team   Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Jellyman, Riley    OBHS  16  1736        7     10:W 13:W 12:W  8:W  2:W  7:W  3:W
2  Lough, Max         OBHS  15  1332 OBHS1  6     20:W  7:W  5:W  3:W  1:L  4:W  8:W
3  Nicholls, Leighton       19  1975        5     15:W  9:W  6:W  2:L  5:W 12:W  1:L
4  Brook, Martin      JMC   11  1287        5      6:L 16:W  9:W 11:W 12:W  2:L  7:W
5  Suggate, Romero    Tah   11  742         5     14:W 17:W  2:L 15:W  3:L  9:W  6:W
6  Lau, Ethan         OBHS  14  1297 OBHS1  4      4:W 18:W  3:L  7:L 10:W 16:W  5:L
7  Oseki, Noah        OBHS  13  630  OBHS2  4     17:W  2:L 18:W  6:W 14:W  1:L  4:L
8  Lau, Ryan          OBHS  16  1371 OBHS1  4     19:W 12:L 10:W  1:L 15:W 13:W  2:L
9  Wright, Nicholas   OBHS  13  560  OBHS2  4     21:W  3:L  4:L 19:W 16:W  5:L 13:W
10 Yao, Gary          JMC   12  575         4      1:L 11:W  8:L 17:W  6:L 14:W 12:W
11 Early, Hamish      Rem   11              4     12:L 10:L  0:W  4:L 21:W 19:W 15:W
12 Fu, Zishen         OBHS  13  803  OBHS2  3     11:W  8:W  1:L 13:W  4:L  3:L 10:L
13 Gonen, Liam        Home  12              3     16:W  1:L 14:W 12:L 20:W  8:L  9:L
14 Sloan, Rogan-Joe   St K  14              3      5:L 19:W 13:L 18:W  7:L 10:L  0:W
15 Hanson, Leevi      LP    13  419         3      3:L 20:W 21:W  5:L  8:L 18:W 11:L
16 Curran, Riley      Kings 16              3     13:L  4:L 20:W 21:W  9:L  6:L 18:W
17 Tainui, John             19              2.5    7:L  5:L 19:D 10:L 18:L  0:W 20:W
18 McIntosh, Fen      PC    10  334  Port C 2      0:W  6:L  7:L 14:L 17:W 15:L 16:L
19 Blackwood, Samuel  Kings 12              2      8:L 14:L 17:D  9:L  0:W 11:L 21:D
20 Harvey-Knox, Mahia PC    12       Port C 2      2:L 15:L 16:L  0:W 13:L 21:W 17:L
21 Kloewas, Kade      PC    11       Port C 1.5    9:L  0:W 15:L 16:L 11:L 20:L 19:D

August 11th-13th 2017 - Waikato Open, Hamilton.
See also the Hamilton Chess Club website: http://hamiltonchess.net
Open:
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd Ralph Hart
3rd= Kirill Polishchuk & FM Robert Smith
Rating prize under 2100:
1st CM Hilton Bennett
2nd= Sherry Li & FM Bob Gibbons
Rating prize under 1900:
1st Graham Nolan
2nd= Richard Dare & WCM Vyanla Punsalan
B-Grade (under 1800):
1st= John Findlay, Lillian Dare, Eushin Kang, William Crombie, & James Liu
Rating prize under 1400:
1st Tracy Liu
2nd Mathew Steadman
Rating prize under 1000:
1st= Max Stephens, Ben Wright, & Kevin Li

Full results on Vega: Open; Under 1800.
More photos can be found at www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation

Prizewinners
Open prizewinners:
Graham Nolan, FM Bob Gibbons, FM Bob Smith, FM Ben Hague, Ralph Hart and CM Hilton Bennett
Best Waikato players   Under 1800 prizewinners
Best Waikato players:
CM Hilton Bennett and Graham Nolan
  Under 1800 prizewinners
Eushin Kang (best Waikato Junior), Tracy Liu and James Liu

August 10th 2017 - New Zealand Girls Interschool Chess Championships, Auckland.
Secondary:
Gold: Epsom Grammar A
Silver: Mt Roskill Grammar
Bronze: Multi School
Best players (with 5/5):
WCM Nicole Qin (on board 1); Sarah Yan (bd 2); Shriya Kelderman (bd 3); Jennifer Chen (bd 4)
Intermediate:
Gold: Mt Roskill A
Silver: Carmel College
Bronze: Holy Cross
Best players (with 5/5):
WCM Nadia Braganza & Kimberley Yuan (bd 1); Sylvia McDougall (bd 3); Celia Chanwong (bd 4)
Primary:
Gold: Kaurilands
Silver: Willow Park A
Bronze: Hillsborough A
Best players (with 5/5):
Anya Thurner (bd 1); Sofia Witten-Hannah (bd 2); Yolanda Chang (bd 3)

Full results on Orion:
NZ Girls' Secondary
NZ Girls' Intermediate
NZ Girls' Primary

More photos: see www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation

Epsom Grammar A   Mt Roskill Grammar   Multi School
Secondary Gold: Epsom Grammar A
  Secondary Silver: Mt Roskil Grammar
  Secondary Bronze: Multi School
Nicole Qin   Sarah Yan   Shriya Kelderman
5/5 on board 1: WCM Nicole Qin
  5/5 on board 2: Sarah Yan
  5/5 on board 3: Shriya Kelderman
Jennifer Chen   Mt Roskil Intermediate A   Carmel College
5/5 on board 4: Jennifer Chen
  Intermediate Gold: Mt Roskil Intermediate A   Intermediate Silver: Carmel College
Holy Cross   Nadia Braganza & Kimberley Yuan   Sylvia McDougall
Intermediate Bronze: Holy Cross
  5/5 on board 1: WCM Nadia Braganza & Kimberley Yuan   5/5 on board 3: Sylvia McDougall
Celia Chanwong   Kaurilands   Willow Park A
5/5 on board 4: Celia Chanwong
  Primary Gold: Kaurilands
  Primary Silver: Willow Park A
Hillsborough A   Anya Thurner   Sofia Witten-Hannah
Primary Bronze: Hillsborough A
  5/5 on board 1: Anya Thurner   5/5 on board 2: Sofia Witten-Hannah
Yolanda Chang    
5/5 on board 3: Yolanda Chang        

August 5th 2017 - Otago/Southland Under 13 (Primary-Intermediate) Individual Championship, Panjin Dunedin.
A full house of 37 players turned out at the Otago Chess Club to compete in this year's championship. Players came from all over the region, including Queenstown, Oamaru, Cromwell, Alexandra and Limehills as well as Dunedin. Defending Champion Martin Brook (11 – all ages are as at 1 January 2017, John McGlashan), once again made no contest of the race for first - winning all six games to finish a full point ahead of his closest rivals. Three players tied for second place on 5 points: Romero Suggate (11, Tahuna Int.), Liam Gonen (12, Home) and Derick van Basten (12, Oamaru Int.). First and second in the under 11 grade was shared by Oliver Hobbs (10, Balmacewen) and Ryan Choi (9, Queenstown) on 4 points. Third went to Tom Barson (Port Chalmers) on 3½ points. Mary Mengel (10, Maori Hill) won the Best Girl prize on 2 points. The John McGlashan team of Martin Brook, Gary Yao (12) and John Mengel (11) won the Intermediate team prize with a total of 13½ points. The Port Chalmers team of Tom Barson, Fen McIntosh (10) and Louie McGlynn-Cole won the Primary team prize with a total of 8 points.
See also https://www.odt.co.nz/news/dunedin/across-board-piece-piece

No Name                  Sch   Age Rtg  Team           Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Brook, Martin         JMC   11  1287 John McGlashan 6     27:W  8:W  7:W  6:W  2:W  9:W
2  Suggate, Romero       Tah   11  743                 5     18:W 23:W  3:W  4:W  1:L 14:W
3  Gonen, Liam           Home  12       Home           5     20:W 16:W  2:L  8:W 10:W  5:W
4  van Basten, Derick    OI    12       Oamaru Int     5     29:W 30:W  5:W  2:L  7:W  6:W
5  Hobbs, Oliver         Bal   10                      4     15:W 10:W  4:L 11:W 14:W  3:L
6  Owen, Jake            DNI   11       DNI            4     31:W 14:W  9:W  1:L 12:W  4:L
7  Choi, Ryan            Qtn   9                       4     11:W 34:W  1:L 25:W  4:L 16:W
8  Pandya, Dev           OI    11       Oamaru Int     4     17:W  1:L 32:W  3:L 22:W 15:W
9  Yao, Gary             JMC   12  566  John McGlashan 4     26:W 19:W  6:L 12:W 15:W  1:L
10 Anderson, Daniel      Home  11       Home           4     21:W  5:L 22:W 17:W  3:L 19:W
11 Early, Hamish         Rem   11                      4      7:L 35:W 20:W  5:L 24:W 18:W
12 Barson, Tom           PC    10       Port Chalmers  3.5   24:W 13:D 34:W  9:L  6:L 25:W
13 Mengel, John          JMC   11  580  John McGlashan 3.5   25:W 12:D 14:L 24:L 17:W 26:W
14 Sun, Yi Tao           OI    12       Oamaru Int     3     22:W  6:L 13:W 16:W  5:L  2:L
15 Lau, Jared            Bal   11  472                 3      5:L 21:W 23:W 19:W  9:L  8:L
16 Edmond Smail, Nikau   DNI   11       DNI            3     33:W  3:L 18:W 14:L 28:W  7:L
17 Gonen, Yakim          Home  8        Home           3      8:L 27:W 30:W 10:L 13:L 28:W
18 Duckles, Micah        Kaik  10       Kaikorai       3      2:L 36:W 16:L 30:W 20:W 11:L
19 Lambeth, Ethan        DNI   11       DNI 2          3     37:W  9:L 28:W 15:L 21:W 10:L
20 Patterson, Linus      Home  10  413                 3      3:L 33:W 11:L 32:W 18:L 29:W
21 Telfer, Felix         DNI   10       DNI            3     10:L 15:L 29:W 23:W 19:L 34:W
22 McIntosh, Fen         PC    10  335  Port Chalmers  3     14:L 31:W 10:L 36:W  8:L 32:W
23 Saldivia, Facundo     DNI   11       DNI 2          3     36:W  2:L 15:L 21:L 37:W 24:W
24 Wilde, Lucas          DNI   12       DNI 2          2.5   12:L 25:D 26:W 13:W 11:L 23:L
25 Herrick, George       Crom  10       Cromwell       2.5   13:L 24:D 37:W  7:L 30:W 12:L
26 van Broekhoven, Loek  Balm  11                      2.5    9:L 37:D 24:L 35:W 27:W 13:L
27 Connell, Noah         Crom  10       Cromwell       2.5    1:L 17:L 33:D 31:W 26:L 37:W
28 Mengel, Mary          MH    10  287                 2      0:D  0:D 19:L 34:W 16:L 17:L
29 Affleck, Seth         Crom  10       Cromwell       2      4:L 32:L 21:L  0:W 36:W 20:L
30 McGregor, Tigue       Bal   11                      2     32:W  4:L 17:L 18:L 25:L 36:W
31 Edmond-Smaill, Kahu   Opo   8                       2      6:L 22:L 35:D 27:L  0:W 33:D
32 van Broekhoven, Stijn Kaik  9        Kaikorai       2     30:L 29:W  8:L 20:L 35:W 22:L
33 Gill, Lucas           Lime  9                       2     16:L 20:L 27:D 37:D 34:D 31:D
34 Thompson, Harrison    Cav   11  126                 1.5   35:W  7:L 12:L 28:L 33:D 21:L
35 McGlynn-Cole, Louie   PC    10       Port Chalmers  1.5   34:L 11:L 31:D 26:L 32:L  0:W
36 Taylor, Charlotte     Terr  8                       1     23:L 18:L  0:W 22:L 29:L 30:L
37 Oberlin-Brown, Fergus Kaik  9        Kaikorai       1     19:L 26:D 25:L 33:D 23:L 27:L

July 20th-30th 2017 - Asian Schools Championships (Standard, Rapid and Blitz), Panjin Lianoing, CHINA.
Kiwis abroad: Winston Weng in the Under 11 Open: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr292334.aspx?lan=1

July 22nd 2017 - North Island Blitz Championship, Auckland.
North Island Blitz Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang (Junior Champion)
2nd FM Mike Steadman (Senior Champion)
3rd= FM Alexei Kulashko, & FM Daniel Gong (Junior prize)
Female Champion: Marcella Gunther
Senior prize: CM Benjamin Lim

Full results on Vega: North Island Blitz.
Photos, thanks to Simon Lyall: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157683845294824

Alphaeus Ang   Michael Steadman   Alexei Kulashko
North Island Blitz Champion:
CM Alphaeus Ang
  2nd FM Michael Steadman   3rd= FM Alexei Kulashko
Marcella Gunther        
Female Champion: Marcella Gunther        

July 18th-22nd 2017 - North Island Chess Championship, Auckland.
North Island Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang (Junior Champion)
2nd= FM Leonard McLaren, FM Michael Steadman, CM Benjamin Lim (Joint Senior Champions), & WCM Vyanla Punsalan (Female Champion)
Female prize: CM Helen Milligan
Junior prize: Caroline Yan
DD Upset prize: Krystal Lal

Full results on Vega: North Island Championship.
Photos, thanks to Simon Lyall
Day 1: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157683192502102
Day 2: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157683706871944
Day 3: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157683936628073
Day 4: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157683936606183
Day 5: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157684060181411

Alphaeus Ang   FM Leonard McLaren, CM Benjamin Lim,  WCM Vyanla Punsalan and FM Michael Steadman   Krystal Lal
North Island Champion:
CM Alphaeus Ang
  2nd= FM Leonard McLaren, CM Benjamin Lim,
WCM Vyanla Punsalan and FM Michael Steadman
  DD Upset Prize: Krystal Lal

July 16th 2017 - North Island Rapid Championship, Auckland.
North Island Rapid Champions: FM Ben Hague & CM Alphaeus Ang (1st Junior)
3rd= FM Michael Steadman (1st Senior) & Nunilon III Fulo
Junior prize: FM Daniel Gong
Seniors Prize: Nathan Goodhue & Antonio Krstev
1st Female: WFM Jasmine Zhang
1st= Veteran: John Pakenham & Nigel Cooper

Full results on Vega: North Island Rapid.
Loads of photos thansk to Simon Lyall: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157686329553675

Ben Hague & Alphaeus Ang   Michael Steadman & Nunilon III Fulo   Nathan Goodhue, Antonio Krstev & Mike Steadman
North Island Rapid Champions:
FM Ben Hague & CM Alphaeus Ang
  3rd= FM Michael Steadman & Nunilon III Fulo   Seniors Prize:
Nathan Goodhue & Antonio Krstev
with 1st Senior FM Michael Steadman

July 15th 2017 - NZ Junior Rapid Championship, Auckland.
Junior Rapid Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd= WCM Vyanla Punsalan & FM Daniel Gong
Schoolpupils Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang
Schoolpupils prize: CM Allen Fan
Schoolgirls Champion: WCM Vyanla Punsalan
Schoolgirls prize: WCM Nicole Qin
Under 16 Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang
Under 16 prize: Xinyang Liu & Euan McDougall
Under 14 Champions: WCM Vyanla Punsalan & FM Daniel Gong
Under 14 prize: Philli Park-Tamati
Under 14 Girls Champion: WCM Vyanla Punsalan
Under 14 Girls prize: Sylvia McDougall
Under 12 Champions: Hugh Gao & CM Richard Meng
Under 12 Girls Champion: WCM Nadia Braganza
Under 12 Girls prize: Weng Yan Ong (Malaysia)
Under 10 Champion: Thomas Zheng
Under 8 Champion: Kendrick Zhang
Under 8 Girls Champion: Isabelle Ning

Full results on Vega: NZ Junior Rapid.

Alphaeus Ang   Daniel Gong & Vyanla Punsalan   Euan McDougall
Junior Rapid Champion:
CM Alphaeus Ang
  Under 14 Champions and 2nd= FM Daniel Gong & WCM Vyanla Punsalan   Joint Under 16 prize: Euan McDougall
Philli Park-Tamati   Sylvia McDougall   Richard Meng
Under 14 prize: Philli Park-Tamati   Under 14 Girls prize: Sylvia McDougall   Joint Under 12 Champion: CM Richard Meng
Nadia Braganza & Weng Yan Ong   Thomas Zheng   Kendrick Zhang
Under 12 Girls: WCM Nadia Braganza & Weng Yan Ong   Under 10 Champion: Thomas Zheng   Under 8 Champion:Kendrick Zhang

July 14th 2017 - NZ Junior Blitz Championship, Auckland.
Junior Blitz Champions: FM Daniel Gong & CM Alphaeus Ang
3rd CM Allen Fan
Schoolpupils Champions: FM Daniel Gong & CM Alphaeus Ang
Schoolpupils prize: CM Oliver Picken
Schoolgirls Champion: WCM Vyanla Punsalan
Under 16 Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang
Under 14 Champion: FM Daniel Gong
Under 14 prize: Tom Fu
Under 14 Girls Champion: WCM Vyanla Punsalan
Under 14 Girls prize: Sylvia McDougall & Weng Yan Ong
Under 12 Champions: CM Richard Meng, Andrew Li, John Liu & Allen Li
Under 12 Girls Champion: Isabella Malton
Under 10 Champion: Jacob Yuan

Full results on Vega: NZ Junior Blitz.
There are photo albums at www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation/

Daniel Gong & Alphaeus Ang   Allen Fan   Oliver Picken
Junior Blitz Champions:
FM Daniel Gong & CM Alphaeus Ang
  3rd CM Allen Fan   Schoolpupils prize: CM Oliver Picken
Vyanla Punsalan   Tom Fu   Sylvia McDougall
Schoolgirls Champion:
WCM Vyanla Punsalan
  Under 14 prize: Tom Fu   Under 14 Girls prize: Sylvia McDougall
Richard Meng, Andrew Li, Allen Li, John Liu    
Under 12 Champions:
CM Richard Meng, Andrew Li, Allen Li, & John Liu
   

July 11th-14th 2017 - NZ Junior Chess Championship, Auckland.
Junior Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd FM Daniel Gong
3rd CM Allen Fan
Schoolpupils Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang
Schoolpupils prize: Xinyang Liu
Schoolgirls Champion: WCM Nicole Qin
Under 16 Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang
Under 16 prize: Euan McDougall
Under 14 Champion: FM Daniel Gong
Under 14 prize: CM Oliver Picken
Under 14 Girls Champion: WCM Nicole Qin
Under 14 Girls prize: Krystal Lal
Under 12 Champions: Bobby Stannard & Allen Li
Under 12 Girls prize: Weng Yan Ong (Malaysia)
Under 12 Girls Champion: Selena Hu
Under 10 Champion: Oscar Qin
Under 8 Champion: Isabelle Ning
Under 8 Girls Champion: Isabelle Ning

Full results on Vega: NZ Junior.
Quite a few games are linked for play-through or pgn download - thanks to Ewen Green for inputting all of round 7.
There are photo albums at www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation/

Alphaeus Ang   Daniel Gong   Allen Fan
Junior Champion:
CM Alphaeus Ang
  2nd FM Daniel Gong   3rd CM Allen Fan
Xinyang Liu   Nicole Qin   Oliver Picken
Schoolpupils prize: Xinyang Liu   Schoolgirls Champion: WCM Nicole Qin   Under 14 prize: CM Oliver Picken
Krystal Lal   Bobby Stannard & Allen Li   Oscar Qin
Under 14 Girls prize: Krystal Lal   Under 12 Champions: Bobby Stannard & Allen Li   Under 10 Joint Champion: Oscar Qin
Isabelle Ning        
Under 8 Champion & Girls Champion: Isabelle Ning
       

July 2nd-10th 2017 - Commonwealth Chess Championship, New Delhi, INDIA.
Kiwis abroad:
Philip Mukkattu and Sravan Renjith in the Open: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr290112.aspx?lan=1
Sravan Renjith also in the Under 10: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr290116.aspx?lan=1

July 9th 2017 - MillenniumHotels.com 1st Feilding Blitz, Palmerston North.
1st WCM Vyanla Punsalan with 9/9
2nd CM Jack James (7½)
Full results on Vega: Feilding Blitz

July 9th 2017 - MillenniumHotels.com 6th Feilding Rapid, Palmerston North.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= CM Jack James & Chris Burns
Grade 1 1st Malachi Hill
Grade 2 1st= Martin Joseph & Edgar Benitez
Full results on Vega: Feilding Rapid

July 2nd-10th 2017 - Commonwealth Chess Championship, New Delhi, INDIA.
Kiwis abroad:
Philip Mukkattu and Sravan Renjith in the Open: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr290112.aspx?lan=1
Sravan Renjith also in the Under 10: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr290116.aspx?lan=1

commenced June 13th 2017 - Richard Sutton Cup Rapid, Howick.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= Terry Shen & CM Stan Yee
4th CM Richard Taylor
5th= WFM Jasmine Zhang & Leyton Hackney
Full results on Vega: Sutton Cup

Ben Hague   Stan Yee & Ludi Zhang   Terry Shen
1st FM Ben Hague
Prizes presented by CM Stan Yee...
  2nd= was Stan himself so Ludi Zhang presented his prize.   2nd= Terry Shen
Richard Taylor   Leyton Hackney   Jasmine Zhang
4th CM Richard Taylor   5th= Leyton Hackney   5th= WFM Jasmine Zhang

June 30th 2017 - Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
Open (Over 12) Section
Overall Champion: WCM Vyanla Punsalan (Te Kura)
2nd= Krystal Lal (Howick College), WCM Nicole Qin (Epsom Girls' Grammar), Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Intermediate), Elsa Xu (Rangitoto College) & Crystal Chanwong (Auckland Girls' Grammar)
Under 18 1st Raani Kelderman (Epsom Girls' Grammar)
2nd Rita Araboo (McAuley High School)
3rd= Annie Sun (Epsom Girls' Grammar), Seionara Tugaga (McAuley High School) & Meme Nong (Edgewater College)
Under 16 1st= Jingting Wei (Rangitoto College), Kirushni Suthakaran (Mt Roskill Grammar) & Shriya Kelderman (Epsom Girls' Grammar)
Under 14 1st WCM Vyanla Punsalan (Te Kura)
2nd= Krystal Lal (Howick College), WCM Nicole Qin (Epsom Girls' Grammar), Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Intermediate), Elsa Xu (Rangitoto College) & Crystal Chanwong (Auckland Girls' Grammar)

Under 12 Section
1st Jennifer Zhang (ACG College Parnell)
2nd= Zoe Guan (St Cuthbert's), WCM Nadia Braganza (Carmel College), WCM Renae Ghadiali (Mt Roskill Intermediate), Kimberley Yuan (AGC College Parnell), Celia Chanwong (Mt Roskill Intermediate) & Briana McIntosh (Somerville Intermediate)

Under 10 Section
Under 10 1st Anya Thurner (Kaurilands)
2nd= Jillian Bunquin (St Paul's Primary), Emma Zhuang (Willow Park School), Amy McGrath (Hobsonville Point School) & Hannah Xu (Wakaaranga School)
Under 8 1st Hannah Xu (Wakaaranga School)
2nd= Kaylie Chen (Willow Park School) & Fang Fei Zhao (Hebron Christian School)
3rd= Mila Gasan (Diocesan School for Girls), Janeilla Katete (Hillsborough Primary & Valmalani Macdonald (Hillsborough Primary)
Under 6 1st Fang Fei Zhao (Hebron Christian School)

Vyanla Punsalan   2nd=   Raani Kelderman
Overall Champion and u-14: WCM Vyanla Punsalan (Te Kura)   2nd=Krystal Lal (Howick College), Crystal Chanwong (Auckland Girls' Grammar), WCM Nicole Qin (Epsom Girls' Grammar), Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Intermediate) & Elsa Xu (Rangitoto College)   U-18 1st Raani Kelderman (Epsom Girls' Grammar)
Meme Nong & Annie Sun   Jingting Wei, Kirushni Suthakaran & Shriya Kelderman   Jennifer Zhang
U-18 3rd= Meme Nong (Edgewater College) and Annie Sun (Epsom Girls Grammar)   U-16 1st= Jingting Wei (Rangitoto College), Kirushni Suthakaran (Mt Roskill Grammar) and Shriya Kelderman (Epsom Girls Grammar)   U-12 1st Jennifer Zhang (ACG College Parnell)
U-12 2nd=   Anya Thurner   U-10 2nd=
U-12 2nd= Nadia Braganza (Carmel College), Zoe Guan (St Cuthberts College), Renae Ghadiali and Celia Chanwong (Mt Roskill Intermediate), Kimberley Yuan (ACG College Parnell), and Briana McIntosh (Somerville Intermediate)   U=10 1st Anya Thurner (Kaurilands School)   U-10 2nd= Hannah Xu (Wakaaranga), Amy McGrath (Hobsonville Point), Jillian Bunquin (St Pauls), and Emma Zhuang (Willow Park)
Hannah Xu   Fang Fei Zhao & Kaylie Chen   U-8 3rd=
U-8 1st Hannah Xu (Wakaaranga School)   U-8 2nd= Fang Fei Zhao (and U-6 1st; Hebron Christian School) & Kaylie Chen (Willow Park School)   U-8 3rd= Valmalani Macdonald and Janeilla Katete (Hillsborough School), and Mila Gasan (Diocesan School for Girls)

Open

No	Name                  	Age  	School                  	Total	 1  	 2  	 3  	 4  	 5  	 6  

1 	Vyanla Punsalan       	U14  	Home Schooled               	6    	49:W	13:W	 4:W	 7:W	 3:W	 2:W
2 	Krystal Lal           	U14  	Howick College              	5    	 6:W	33:W	23:W	 5:W	 7:W	 1:L
3 	Nicole Qin            	U14  	Epsom Girls Grammar School  	5    	12:W	38:W	18:W	 9:W	 1:L	11:W
4 	Sylvia McDougall      	U14  	Mt Roskill Intermediate     	5    	43:W	22:W	 1:L	12:W	19:W	10:W
5 	Elsa Xu               	U14  	Rangitoto College           	5    	35:W	29:W	 8:W	 2:L	37:W	20:W
6 	Crystal Chanwong      	U14  	Auckland Girls Grammar      	5    	 2:L	47:W	40:W	18:W	21:W	14:W
7 	Raani Kelderman       	U18  	Epsom Girls Grammar School  	4    	20:W	19:W	31:W	 1:L	 2:L	22:W
8 	Julie Li              	U14  	St Cuthbert's College       	4    	17:W	25:W	 5:L	16:W	11:L	30:W
9 	Jayti Pattni          	U14  	Bucklands Beach Intermediate	4    	30:W	16:W	26:W	 3:L	14:L	25:W
10	Jingting Wei          	U16  	Rangitoto College           	4    	21:W	18:L	38:W	23:W	13:W	 4:L
11	Kirushni Suthakaran   	U16  	Mt Roskill Grammar          	4    	18:L	28:W	29:W	37:W	 8:W	 3:L
12	Shriya Kelderman      	U16  	Epsom Girls Grammar School  	4    	 3:L	45:W	41:W	 4:L	26:W	21:W
13	Tingmeng Wang         	U14  	St Cuthbert's College       	4    	45:W	 1:L	34:W	32:W	10:L	24:W
14	Jade Tupa’I           	U14  	McAuley High School         	4    	37:L	46:W	25:W	31:W	 9:W	 6:L
15	Erica Yue Hu          	U14  	Carmel College              	4    	22:L	42:W	20:L	34:W	27:W	19:W
16	Bonna Yang            	U16  	Epsom Girls Grammar School  	3.5  	41:W	 9:L	42:W	 8:L	32:D	31:W
17	Rita Araboo           	U18  	McAuley High School         	3.5  	 8:L	32:L	47:W	39:W	31:D	33:W
18	Charlotte Wen         	U14  	St Cuthbert's College       	3    	11:W	10:W	 3:L	 6:L	20:L	32:W
19	Annie Sun             	U18  	Epsom Girls Grammar School  	3    	36:W	 7:L	24:W	26:W	 4:L	15:L
20	Angie Zhu             	U14  	Epsom Girls Grammar School  	3    	 7:L	36:W	15:W	21:L	18:W	 5:L
21	Brena Merz            	U14  	St Cuthbert's College       	3    	10:L	43:W	22:W	20:W	 6:L	12:L
22	Seionara Tugaga       	U18  	McAuley High School         	3    	15:W	 4:L	21:L	41:W	23:W	 7:L
23	Lorelle Kemp          	U14  	Waikowhai School            	3    	34:W	27:W	 2:L	10:L	22:L	44:W
24	Isla Crawford-Whitaker	U14  	Green Bay School            	3    	31:L	44:W	19:L	29:W	28:W	13:L
25	Meme Nong             	U18  	Edgewater College           	3    	39:W	 8:L	14:L	45:W	42:W	 9:L
26	Danielle Nicholson    	U14  	Kowhai Intermediate School  	3    	44:W	37:W	 9:L	19:L	12:L	38:W
27	Evita Land            	U14  	Rangitoto College           	3    	28:W	23:L	33:D	35:D	15:L	37:W
28	Karen Wang            	U14  	Waikowhai School            	3    	27:L	11:L	43:W	33:W	24:L	42:W
29	Rena Rajan            	U14  	Waikowhai School            	3    	48:W	 5:L	11:L	24:L	39:W	40:W
30	Kate Shirley          	U16  	McAuley High School         	3    	 9:L	39:W	37:L	40:W	38:W	 8:L
31	Rachel Ravi           	U18  	Epsom Girls Grammar School  	2.5  	24:W	40:W	 7:L	14:L	17:D	16:L
32	Fatema Baj            	U14  	Green Bay School            	2.5  	33:L	17:W	49:W	13:L	16:D	18:L
33	Madeline Storey       	U18  	Epsom Girls Grammar School  	2.5  	32:W	 2:L	27:D	28:L	35:W	17:L
34	Tamara Land           	U14  	Rangitoto College           	2.5  	23:L	35:W	13:L	15:L	36:D	46:W
35	Lydias Yong           	U14  	Waikowhai School            	2.5  	 5:L	34:L	48:W	27:D	33:L	45:W
36	Ebony Tukua           	U14  	Green Bay School            	2.5  	19:L	20:L	44:W	38:L	34:D	48:W
37	Emilia Parker         	U14  	Waikowhai School            	2    	14:W	26:L	30:W	11:L	 5:L	27:L
38	Heleine Chankay       	U18  	Epsom Girls Grammar School  	2    	47:W	 3:L	10:L	36:W	30:L	26:L
39	Toma Mirchevska       	U14  	Waikowhai School            	2    	25:L	30:L	 0:W	17:L	29:L	49:W
40	Stella Copplestone    	U14  	Kowhai Intermediate School  	2    	 0:W	31:L	 6:L	30:L	49:W	29:L
41	Alex Barker           	U14  	Kowhai Intermediate School  	2    	16:L	 0:W	12:L	22:L	44:L	47:W
42	Jade Perry            	U14  	Kowhai Intermediate School  	2    	46:W	15:L	16:L	49:W	25:L	28:L
43	Wanya Ansari          	U16  	Mt Roskill Grammar          	2    	 4:L	21:L	28:L	46:D	45:D	 0:W
44	Bik Ki Wu             	U16  	Epsom Girls Grammar School  	2    	26:L	24:L	36:L	48:W	41:W	23:L
45	Lucy Taylor           	U14  	Kowhai Intermediate School  	1.5  	13:L	12:L	46:W	25:L	43:D	35:L
46	Mika Ting             	U14  	Mt Roskill Intermediate     	1.5  	42:L	14:L	45:L	43:D	47:W	34:L
47	Millie Osborne        	U14  	Kowhai Intermediate School  	1    	38:L	 6:L	17:L	 0:W	46:L	41:L
48	Teyogan Cloete        	U14  	Kowhai Intermediate School  	1    	29:L	49:L	35:L	44:L	 0:W	36:L
49	Ophelia Leung         	U16  	Epsom Girls Grammar School  	1    	 1:L	48:W	32:L	42:L	40:L	39:L

Under 12

No	Name                  	School                      	Total	 1  	 2  	 3  	 4  	 5  	 6  

1 	Jennifer Zhang        	ACG College Parnell         	5.5  	15:W	26:W	 9:W	10:W	 4:W	 3:D
2 	Zoe Guan              	St Cuthbert's College       	5    	24:W	33:W	 6:W	 4:L	12:W	 8:W
3 	Nadia Braganza        	Carmel College              	5    	16:W	 5:D	47:W	19:W	22:W	 1:D
4 	Renae Ghadiali        	Mt Roskill Intermediate     	5    	27:W	42:W	20:W	 2:W	 1:L	 9:W
5 	Kimberley Yuan        	ACG College Parnell         	5    	23:W	 3:D	31:W	21:W	 8:D	19:W
6 	Celia Chanwong        	Mt Roskill Intermediate     	5    	14:W	25:W	 2:L	41:W	21:W	10:W
7 	Briana McIntosh       	Somerville Intermediate     	5    	50:W	 8:L	14:W	20:W	25:W	17:W
8 	Selena Xi Hu          	Carmel College              	4    	39:W	 7:W	19:D	13:W	 5:D	 2:L
9 	Heart Goyon           	Fruitvale School            	4    	35:W	29:W	 1:L	32:W	13:W	 4:L
10	Shreya Walthati       	Mt Roskill Intermediate     	4    	51:W	38:W	30:W	 1:L	11:W	 6:L
11	Elaine Zhang          	St Cuthbert's College       	4    	20:L	15:W	57:W	29:W	10:L	22:W
12	Sofia Witten Hannah   	Kaurilands                  	4    	13:L	18:W	46:W	34:W	 2:L	27:W
13	Jaclyn Wang           	St Cuthbert's College       	4    	12:W	52:W	41:W	 8:L	 9:L	26:W
14	Radha Malhotra        	Hobsonville Point           	4    	 6:L	50:W	 7:L	55:W	32:W	29:W
15	Eva (Xiao Ya) Ye      	Somerville Intermediate     	4    	 1:L	11:L	37:W	44:W	33:W	25:W
16	Melinda Shao          	Somerville Intermediate     	4    	 3:L	48:W	26:L	31:W	38:W	28:W
17	Eva Lu                	St Cuthbert's College       	4    	54:W	19:L	45:W	30:W	27:W	 7:L
18	Devika Modak          	Mt Roskill Intermediate     	4    	28:L	12:L	 0:W	43:W	41:W	35:W
19	Saasha Ghadiali       	Mt Roskill Intermediate     	3.5  	32:W	17:W	 8:D	 3:L	24:W	 5:L
20	Leah Pistorius        	Willow Park School          	3.5  	11:W	34:W	 4:L	 7:L	30:W	23:D
21	Lizzy Robins          	Kowhai Intermediate School  	3.5  	31:W	46:W	22:D	 5:L	 6:L	40:W
22	Anika Pattni          	Bucklands Beach Intermediate	3.5  	43:W	44:W	21:D	26:W	 3:L	11:L
23	Alexandra de Castro   	St Mary’s College           	3.5  	 5:L	56:W	42:D	28:D	49:W	20:D
24	Misha Simpson         	Green Bay School            	3.5  	 2:L	58:W	28:D	42:W	19:L	47:W
25	Dalinda Brown         	Green Bay School            	3    	 0:W	 6:L	55:W	38:W	 7:L	15:L
26	Chantelle Vossen-Chong	Hillsborough Primary        	3    	40:W	 1:L	16:W	22:L	45:W	13:L
27	Diana Lister          	Somerville Intermediate     	3    	 4:L	40:W	33:W	49:W	17:L	12:L
28	Margot Tong           	St Mary’s College           	3    	18:W	30:L	24:D	23:D	46:W	16:L
29	Natasha Munn          	Farm Cove School            	3    	53:W	 9:L	44:W	11:L	36:W	14:L
30	Michelle Chen         	Waikowhai School            	3    	56:W	28:W	10:L	17:L	20:L	42:W
31	Brianna Schaumkell    	Hobsonville Point           	3    	21:L	39:W	 5:L	16:L	44:W	45:W
32	Crista Sanvictores    	Waikowhai School            	3    	19:L	51:W	43:W	 9:L	14:L	48:W
33	Victoria Chen         	Diocesan School for Girls   	3    	45:W	 2:L	27:L	57:W	15:L	41:W
34	Aushadhi Dharanikota  	Mt Roskill Intermediate     	3    	48:W	20:L	52:W	12:L	35:L	43:W
35	Sammi Long            	Mt Roskill Intermediate     	3    	 9:L	43:L	51:W	56:W	34:W	18:L
36	Jannet Xu             	Mt Roskill Intermediate     	3    	44:L	54:W	38:L	47:W	29:L	49:W
37	Anesuishe Kaitano     	Hobsonville Point           	3    	38:L	45:L	15:L	54:W	57:W	46:W
38	Esha Maherla          	Kowhai Intermediate School  	2.5  	37:W	10:L	36:W	25:L	16:L	39:D
39	Rose Tayler           	Green Bay School            	2.5  	 8:L	31:L	48:W	40:D	42:D	38:D
40	Zeena Mklef           	Fruitvale School            	2.5  	26:L	27:L	58:W	39:D	56:W	21:L
41	Alyna Mithani         	Mt Roskill Intermediate     	2    	59:W	49:W	13:L	 6:L	18:L	33:L
42	Melissa Tang          	Ormiston Primary School     	2    	57:W	 4:L	23:D	24:L	39:D	30:L
43	Keira Ng              	Hillsborough Primary        	2    	22:L	35:W	32:L	18:L	52:W	34:L
44	Demira Narayan        	Fruitvale Primary           	2    	36:W	22:L	29:L	15:L	31:L	57:W
45	Aarian Vermey         	Mt Roskill Intermediate     	2    	33:L	37:W	17:L	59:W	26:L	31:L
46	Angelina Sue          	Somerville Intermediate     	2    	47:W	21:L	12:L	52:W	28:L	37:L
47	Eleanor Vincent       	Peninsula Primary           	2    	46:L	53:W	 3:L	36:L	59:W	24:L
48	Saumya Gupta          	Ormiston Primary School     	2    	34:L	16:L	39:L	58:W	53:W	32:L
49	Tahlia Petersen       	Kowhai Intermediate School  	2    	58:W	41:L	50:W	27:L	23:L	36:L
50	Maddy Moore           	Green Bay School            	2    	 7:L	14:L	49:L	51:D	55:D	58:W
51	Hannah Leuschke       	Diocesan School for Girls   	2    	10:L	32:L	35:L	50:D	54:D	55:W
52	Anjani Chadha         	Hobsonville Point           	2    	55:W	13:L	34:L	46:L	43:L	56:W
53	Jasmine Barber-Gray   	Green Bay School            	2    	29:L	47:L	56:L	 0:W	48:L	59:W
54	Hayley Greig          	Peninsula Primary           	1.5  	17:L	36:L	59:L	37:L	51:D	 0:W
55	Lavinia Millar-Hawke  	Kowhai Intermediate School  	1.5  	52:L	 0:W	25:L	14:L	50:D	51:L
56	Georgia Grbic         	Peninsula Primary           	1    	30:L	23:L	53:W	35:L	40:L	52:L
57	Deeya Purani          	Mt Roskill Intermediate     	1    	42:L	59:W	11:L	33:L	37:L	44:L
58	Grace Rennie          	Hobsonville Point           	1    	49:L	24:L	40:L	48:L	 0:W	50:L
59	Awaroa Abraham        	Peninsula Primary           	1    	41:L	57:L	54:W	45:L	47:L	53:L

Under 10

No	Name               	Age  	School                  	Total	 1  	 2  	 3  	 4  	 5  	 6  

1 	Anya Thurner       	U10  	Kaurilands               	6    	53:W	52:W	22:W	 7:W	 2:W	 9:W
2 	Jillian Bunquin    	U10  	St Paul’s Primary School 	5    	 4:W	46:W	14:W	 8:W	 1:L	12:W
3 	Emma Zhuang        	U10  	Willow Park School       	5    	29:W	19:W	10:W	 9:W	 8:L	18:W
4 	Amy McGrath        	U10  	Hobsonville Point        	5    	 2:L	41:W	43:W	22:W	10:W	 7:W
5 	Hannah Xu          	U8   	Wakaaranga               	5    	55:W	43:W	 7:L	25:W	11:W	 8:W
6 	Lutie Spencer      	U10  	Diocesan School for Girls	4.5  	31:W	28:W	20:D	10:L	19:W	21:W
7 	Victoria Fan       	U10  	Blockhouse Bay Primary   	4    	30:W	26:W	 5:W	 1:L	14:W	 4:L
8 	Charlotte Ray      	U10  	Diocesan School for Girls	4    	51:W	17:W	25:W	 2:L	 3:W	 5:L
9 	Yolanda Chang      	U10  	Kaurilands               	4    	56:W	21:W	11:W	 3:L	16:W	 1:L
10	Alex Harries       	U10  	Hillsborough Primary     	4    	37:W	27:W	 3:L	 6:W	 4:L	32:W
11	Layne Almonte      	U10  	St Paul’s Primary School 	4    	33:W	44:W	 9:L	26:W	 5:L	25:W
12	Kaylie Chen        	U8   	Willow Park School       	4    	25:L	50:W	51:W	17:W	15:W	 2:L
13	Zoe Muhundan       	U10  	Hobsonville Point        	4    	19:L	32:W	23:W	21:L	43:W	28:W
14	Fang Fei Zhao      	U6   	Hebron Christian College 	4    	58:W	23:W	 2:L	36:W	 7:L	27:W
15	Rushni De Silva    	U10  	Hillsborough Primary     	4    	26:L	38:W	24:W	37:W	12:L	20:W
16	Ashley Cheeseman   	U10  	Diocesan School for Girls	4    	49:W	20:L	34:W	39:W	 9:L	31:W
17	Anna Bi            	U10  	Willow Park School       	4    	48:W	 8:L	47:W	12:L	49:W	29:W
18	Anika Fletcher     	U10  	Diocesan School for Girls	4    	50:W	25:L	36:W	45:W	27:W	 3:L
19	Francesca Jones    	U10  	St Paul’s Primary School 	3.5  	13:W	 3:L	30:W	20:D	 6:L	38:W
20	Brontë Wolfgram    	U10  	Diocesan School for Girls	3.5  	45:W	16:W	 6:D	19:D	21:D	15:L
21	Emily You          	U10  	Diocesan School for Girls	3.5  	57:W	 9:L	33:W	13:W	20:D	 6:L
22	Sara Shiraz        	U10  	Diocesan School for Girls	3.5  	42:W	47:W	 1:L	 4:L	24:D	39:W
23	Maddy Blum         	U10  	Diocesan School for Girls	3.5  	34:W	14:L	13:L	33:W	39:D	40:W
24	Sevin Bashiri      	U10  	Fruitvale Primary        	3.5  	28:L	40:W	15:L	44:W	22:D	43:W
25	Chen Chen Wang     	U10  	Willow Park School       	3    	12:W	18:W	 8:L	 5:L	47:W	11:L
26	Haruka Shikai      	U10  	Fruitvale Primary        	3    	15:W	 7:L	28:W	11:L	29:L	46:W
27	Zara Khan          	U10  	Diocesan School for Girls	3    	40:W	10:L	35:W	46:W	18:L	14:L
28	Allie O’Callaghan  	U10  	Hillsborough Primary     	3    	24:W	 6:L	26:L	38:W	37:W	13:L
29	Maya Ali           	U10  	Hillsborough Primary     	3    	 3:L	36:L	50:W	30:W	26:W	17:L
30	Fakeha Chaudry     	U10  	Fruitvale Primary        	3    	 7:L	31:W	19:L	29:L	54:W	47:W
31	Mila Gasan         	U8   	Diocesan School for Girls	3    	 6:L	30:L	56:W	51:W	45:W	16:L
32	Karis Taulvela     	U10  	Ormiston Primary School  	3    	44:L	13:L	57:W	48:W	35:W	10:L
33	Hazel Grant-Gracen 	U10  	Green Bay School         	3    	11:L	58:W	21:L	23:L	55:W	49:W
34	Janeilla Katete    	U8   	Hillsborough Primary     	3    	23:L	56:W	16:L	43:L	51:W	44:W
35	Valmalani Macdonald	U8   	Hillsborough Primary     	3    	52:L	53:W	27:L	54:W	32:L	45:W
36	Felicia Cao        	U8   	Willow Park School       	2.5  	38:D	29:W	18:L	14:L	52:D	37:D
37	Grazia Lamdin      	U10  	Peninsula Primary        	2.5  	10:L	49:W	48:W	15:L	28:L	36:D
38	Sophia Cao         	U10  	Willow Park School       	2.5  	36:D	15:L	41:W	28:L	53:W	19:L
39	Nithya Anegongi    	U8   	Hillsborough Primary     	2.5  	43:L	55:W	52:W	16:L	23:D	22:L
40	Bridget Malaghan   	U8   	Diocesan School for Girls	2.5  	27:L	24:L	53:D	56:W	46:W	23:L
41	Eloise Voss        	U10  	Diocesan School for Girls	2.5  	46:L	 4:L	38:L	42:D	57:W	52:W
42	Lily Stiggers      	U10  	Green Bay School         	2.5  	22:L	54:L	55:L	41:D	48:W	53:W
43	Sophie Edmonds     	U10  	Diocesan School for Girls	2    	39:W	 5:L	 4:L	34:W	13:L	24:L
44	Porschza Townsend  	U8   	Peninsula Primary        	2    	32:W	11:L	45:L	24:L	50:W	34:L
45	Katharine Lott     	U10  	Peninsula Primary        	2    	20:L	57:W	44:W	18:L	31:L	35:L
46	Jessica Leuschke   	U8   	Diocesan School for Girls	2    	41:W	 2:L	54:W	27:L	40:L	26:L
47	Reva Hyams         	U8   	Diocesan School for Girls	2    	54:W	22:L	17:L	55:W	25:L	30:L
48	Tessa O’Callaghan  	U6   	Hillsborough Primary     	2    	17:L	 0:W	37:L	32:L	42:L	56:W
49	Sophie Marshall    	U8   	Diocesan School for Girls	2    	16:L	37:L	58:W	52:W	17:L	33:L
50	Emma Brown         	U10  	Peninsula Primary        	2    	18:L	12:L	29:L	57:W	44:L	55:W
51	Tiana Poliko       	U10  	Peninsula Primary        	1.5  	 8:L	59:W	12:L	31:L	34:L	54:D
52	Emma Samuels       	U10  	Diocesan School for Girls	1.5  	35:W	 1:L	39:L	49:L	36:D	41:L
53	Tessa Smith        	U10  	Peninsula Primary        	1.5  	 1:L	35:L	40:D	58:W	38:L	42:L
54	Kate Hutchison     	U10  	Diocesan School for Girls	1.5  	47:L	42:W	46:L	35:L	30:L	51:D
55	Kim Lim            	U10  	Ormiston Primary School  	1    	 5:L	39:L	42:W	47:L	33:L	50:L
56	Sierra Fleming     	U10  	Peninsula Primary        	1    	 9:L	34:L	31:L	40:L	58:W	48:L
57	Haasini Narasimha  	U8   	Hillsborough Primary     	1    	21:L	45:L	32:L	50:L	41:L	58:W
58	Shaval Toilalo     	U10  	Ormiston Primary School  	0    	14:L	33:L	49:L	53:L	56:L	57:L
59	Alexander Shan     	U8   	Willow Park School       	0    	 0: 	51:L	 0: 	 0: 	 0: 	 0: 

June 24th 2017 - Upper Hutt Rapid, Upper Hutt.
A Grade
1st FM Scott Wastney
2nd= IM Russell Dive and CM Jack James
B Grade
1st= Dion Charles and Peter Stoeveken
3rd= Edgar Benitez, Ryan Winter, and Lawrence Farrington
C Grade
1st= Caleb He and Nicholas O’Kane
3rd= Ray Watling and Ric Benitez
Junior
1st Samuel Darr
2nd= Paul He and Joshua Langford

Scott Wastney   Jack James and Russell Dive   Dion Charles and Peter Stoeveken
1st FM Scott Wastney   2nd= CM Jack James and IM Russell Dive   B-Grade 1st= Dion Charles and Peter Stoeveken
Lawrence Darrington, Ryan Winter and Edgar Benitez   Caleb He and Nicholas O'Kane   Ray Watling and Ric Benitez
B-Grade 3rd= Lawrence Darrington, Ryan Winter and Edgar Benitez   C-Grade 1st= Caleb He and Nicholas O'Kane   C-Grade 3rd= Ray Watling and Ric Benitez
Samuel Darr   Joshua Langford  
Junior 1st Samuel Darr   Junior 2nd= Joshua Langford  

A-Grade

No Name             Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Wastney, Scott             2351 5      6:W 13:W  4:D  7:W  2:W  3:D
2  Dive, Russell              2387 4.5   12:W  3:W  7:D  4:W  1:L  6:W
3  James, Jack                2150 4.5   10:W  2:L  8:W 11:W  6:W  1:D
4  Ker, Anthony               2379 4     11:W  5:W  1:D  2:L  7:D  9:W
5  Knowles, Jeremy            2113 4      8:W  4:L  6:L 12:W 11:W  7:W
6  Punsalan, Vyanla           1834 3      1:L 14:W  5:W  8:W  3:L  2:L
7  Sellen, Ian                2016 3      9:W 10:W  2:D  1:L  4:D  5:L
8  Timergazi, Layla           1993 3      5:L  9:W  3:L  6:L 14:W 13:W
9  Carter, Gerald             1803 3      7:L  8:L 14:W 13:W 12:W  4:L
10 Goodhue, Nathan            1998 3      3:L  7:L 12:L 14:W 13:W 11:W
11 Kulkarni, Yogesh           1848 2      4:L 12:W 13:W  3:L  5:L 10:L
12 Barraza, Jesse             1796 1      2:L 11:L 10:W  5:L  9:L 14:L
13 Nyberg, Michael            2025 1     14:W  1:L 11:L  9:L 10:L  8:L
14 List, Robert               1622 1     13:L  6:L  9:L 10:L  8:L 12:W

B-Grade

No Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Charles, Dion                  1720 5      9:W  7:W  2:W  3:D  5:W  4:D
2  Stoeveken, Peter               1689 5     12:W  4:W  1:L  6:W  9:W  3:W
3  Benitez, Edgar                 1400 3.5    5:D 12:D  4:W  1:D  6:W  2:L
4  Winter, Ryan                   1652 3.5    6:W  2:L  3:L 10:W  7:W  1:D
5  Farrington, Lawrence           1591 3.5    3:D 10:W  7:L  8:W  1:L 12:W
6  Laughland, Alexander           1456 3      4:L  8:W 10:W  2:L  3:L 11:W
7  Shaw, Mike                     1600 3     11:W  1:L  5:W  9:L  4:L 10:W
8  Murdoch, Stephen               1266 3     10:L  6:L 11:W  5:L 12:W  9:W
9  Brockway, Andrew               1558 2.5    1:L 11:D 12:W  7:W  2:L  8:L
10 Sinclair, Zephan               1575 2      8:W  5:L  6:L  4:L 11:W  7:L
11 Alcorn, Simeon                 1410 1.5    7:L  9:D  8:L 12:W 10:L  6:L
12 Tagos, Bernardo                1547 .5     2:L  3:D  9:L 11:L  8:L  5:L

C-Grade

No Name                      Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  He, Caleb                 997  5     10:W  9:W  8:W  3:W  2:L  6:W
2  O'Kane, Nicholas          1334 5      9:W  3:L 13:W  7:W  1:W  5:W
3  Watling, Ray              1217 4      4:W  2:W  5:W  1:L  8:W  7:L
4  Benitez, Ric              1450 4      3:L 12:W  6:L 10:W  7:W  9:W
5  Stannard, Lars            1259 3.5   14:W  7:W  3:L  8:W  6:D  2:L
6  Burt, James               1286 3.5   12:W  8:L  4:W 11:W  5:D  1:L
7  Schurr, Richard           1318 3     13:W  5:L 11:W  2:L  4:L  3:W
8  Catterall, Richard        1419 3     11:W  6:W  1:L  5:L  3:L 10:W
9  Stannard, Bobby           1118 2.5    2:L  1:L 14:D 12:W 11:W  4:L
10 Orr, William              1269 2      1:L 13:L 12:W  4:L 14:W  8:L
11 Lin, Beile                1201 2      8:L 14:W  7:L  6:L  9:L 13:W
12 Malton-Lardelli, Isabella 1044 1.5    6:L  4:L 10:L  9:L 13:D 14:W
13 McRae, John               1105 1.5    7:L 10:W  2:L 14:L 12:D 11:L
14 Luo, Vincent              845  1.5    5:L 11:L  9:D 13:W 10:L 12:L

Junior

No Name             Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Darr, Samuel               1081 5      5:W  3:W  9:W  4:W  2:L 11:W
2  He, Paul                   993  4.5   10:W  7:W  4:L  6:D  1:W  5:W
3  Langford, Joshua           995  4.5   12:W  1:L  7:W  5:D  4:W  6:W
4  Li, Zac                    960  4      8:W  6:W  2:W  1:L  3:L  9:W
5  Dunlop, Rafe               996  3.5    1:L 10:W  8:W  3:D  9:W  2:L
6  You, Jason                 994  3      9:D  4:L 10:W  2:D  7:W  3:L
7  Korb, Simon                998  3     11:W  2:L  3:L  8:W  6:L 12:W
8  Korb, Andries              997  3      4:L 11:W  5:L  7:L 12:W 10:W
9  Knowles, Joshua            1000 2.5    6:D 12:W  1:L 11:W  5:L  4:L
10 Rawat, Soham               999  1      2:L  5:L  6:L 12:L 11:W  8:L
11 Stannard, Hemi             992  1      7:L  8:L 12:W  9:L 10:L  1:L
12 Guo, Benjamin              1040 1      3:L  9:L 11:L 10:W  8:L  7:L
 

June 11th 2017 - Auckland A-Grade Interclubs, Auckland.
The final round of this 4-team all-play-all took place. Auckland Chess Centre claimed victory by beating North Shore 4-2. North Shore finished second, ahead of Howick-Pakuranga in third, and Papatoetoe fourth.

June 11th 2017 - June ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st= CM Oliver Picken and Aaron Wang
3rd= Ted Nguyen, Nina Nguyen and Euan McDougall
U-13 Book Prize: Winston Weng
U-10 Book Prize: Kenny Zhang
U-1000 Book Prize: Josia Vickers

Full results on Vega: http://www.aucklandchess.nz/vega/2017j/June/

June 3rd-5th 2017 - 40th Trusts Chess Open, Auckland.
A-Grade:
1st= FM Ben Hague & IM Russell Dive
3rd= FM Robert Smith & IM Anthony Ker
Grade 1: CM John Duneas
Grade 2: CM Benjamin Lim
Grade 3: CM Alex Nagorski
B-Grade:
1st WCM Vyanla Punsalan
2nd= Simon Lyall & Francisco Chung (Australia)
Grade 1: Caroline Yan
Grade 2: Chen Yi Jing Alvin (Singapore)
Grade 3: Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium) & Barry Hooton
(Sadly, Punsalan and Lyall lost half their prizemoney, thanks to a 28-move agreed draw in round 4 - there was a 30-move rule in force).
C-Grade:
1st= Sean Myers (Australia/North Shore) & Hugh Gao
3rd Rishit Patel
Grade 1: Krystal Lal
Grade 2: Ryan Dukeson & Toby Zhang
Grade 3: Winston Weng
Junior:
1st Abraham Deng
2nd Matthew Chen
3rd= & Under 10: Jeffrey Yu & Anya Thurner
3rd= & Under 8: Kendrick Zhang
Under 8 2nd= Eric Liu & Hannah Xu
Book prize: Milan Kuniyil
Full results on Vega:A-Grade; B-Grade; C-Grade; Junior.


Download the A-Grade games here (pgn file).
Best game (judged by GM Murray Chandler): CM Oliver Picken's win over FM Mike Steadman.

Photos, thanks to Lin Nah:
Sunday: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157682803099310
Monday: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157684709131206
Prize-giving: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157684709090456

Ben Hague   John Duneas & John Francis   Benjamin Lim
1st= FM Ben Hague   Grade Prize: CM John Duneas
John Francis presented the prizes
  Grade Prize: CM Benjamin Lim
Alex Nagorski   Vyanla Punsalan   Simon Lyall & Francisco Chung
Grade Prize: CM Alex Nagorski   B-Grade 1st: WCM Vyanla Punsalan   B-Grade 2nd= Simon Lyall & Francisco Chung
Chen Yi Jing Alvin   Laurens Goormachtigh & Barry Hooton   Hugh Gao & Sean Myers
B-Grade Grade Prize: Chen Yi Jing Alvin   B-Grade Grade Prize: Laurens Goormachtigh & Barry Hooton   C-Grade 1st= Hugh Gao & Sean Myers
Rishit Patel   Winston Weng   Abraham Deng
C-Grade 3rd: Rishit Patel   C-Grade Grade prize: Winston Weng   Junior 1st: Abraham Deng
Matthew Chen   Jeffrey Yu   Kendrick Zhang
Junior 2nd: Matthew Chen   Junior 3rd=/Under 10: Jeffrey Yu   Junior 3rd=/Under 8: Kendrick Zhang
Aaron Wang   Allen Li   Daniel Gong
Book prize: Aaron Wang   Book prize: Allen Li   Book prize: FM Daniel Gong
40th Anniversary Cake   John Francis & Bob Smith  
Chocolate chess cake to celebrate the 40th Trusts Open   Organisers John Francis & FM Bob Smith cut the cake!    

May 6th, 13th and 14th 2017 - ACC May Weekender, Auckland.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd FM Mike Steadman
3rd= CM Helen Milligan & Gordon Morrell
Under 1800
1st= Bill Crombie & CM Oliver Picken
3rd= Simon Lyall & Timothy Ha
Under 1500
1st= WCM Nadia Braganza & Owen Jin
3rd Daniel Qiu
Under 1200
1st Winston Weng
2nd Saasha Ghadiali
3rd Pierre Braganza

Full results on Vega: ACC May Weekender.
Photos thanks to Simon Lyall:
Day 1: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157681352702261/with/34441073156/
Day 2: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157683801414645/with/34605776236/
Day 3: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157680638245574/with/34262762760/

Ben Hague   Mike Steadman   Gordon Morrell & Helen Milligan
1st FM Ben Hague   2nd FM Mike Steadman   3rd= Gordon Morrell & Helen Milligan
Oliver Picken & Bill Crombie   Timothy Ha & Simon Lyall   Nadia Braganza
Under 1800: 1st= Bill Crombie & CM Oliver Picken   Under 1800: 3rd= Timothy Ha & Simon Lyall   Under 1500: 1st= WCM Nadia Braganza
Owen Jin   Winston Weng   Pierre Braganza
Under 1500: 1st= Owen Jin   Under 1200: 1st Winston Weng   Under 1200: 3rd Pierre Braganza

May 7th 2017 - May ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd CM Oliver Picken
3rd Winston Weng
4th= Felix Xie, Krystal Lal, Isabelle Ning and Alex Coates
U-13 Book Prize: John Liu
U-10 Book Prize: Jeffrey Yu
U-1000 Book Prize: Harrison Coates

Full results on Vega: http://www.aucklandchess.nz/vega/2017j/May/

April 28th - May 1st 2017 - Churchie International, Brisbane, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwis playing: Tony Dowden and Sravan Renjith.
Results at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr278072.aspx?lan=1.

April 22nd, 23rd, and 25th 2017 - ACC ANZAC Weekender, Auckland.
1st FM Mike Steadman
2nd FM Daniel Gong
3rd= CM Allen Fan, IM Paul Garbett & Antonio Krstev
Rating Group A
1st= Simon Lyall & CM Alex Nagorski
3rd= WFM Jasmine Zhang, CM Benjamin Lim, Oliver Dai & Karl Holdo
Rating Group B
1st= Xinyang Liu, WCM Nadia Braganza, Aaron Wang & David Taylor
Rating Group C
1st= WCM Eva Lourenco, Daniel Qiu, Jacob Barry & Saasha Ghadiali

Full results on Vega (with game playthrough/download): ACC ANZAC.
Photos with thanks to Simon Lyall:
Day 1: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157679677332374
Day 2: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157682848532456
Day 3: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157683037557145

Mike Steadman   Daniel Gong   Paul Garbett & Allen Fan
1st FM Mike Steadman   2nd FM Daniel Gong   3rd= IM Paul Garbett & CM Allen Fan
Alex Nagorski & Simon Lyall   Karl Holdo   Aaron Wang & Nadia Braganza
Rating Group A: 1st= CM Alex Nagorski & Simon Lyall   Rating Group A: 3rd= Karl Holdo   Rating Group B: 1st= Aaron Wang & WCM Nadia Braganza
Eva Lourenco    
Rating Group C: 1st= WCM Eva Lourenco    

April 13th-17th 2017 - Doeberl Cup, Canberra, AUSTRALIA.
See http://www.doeberlcup.com.au/ for full details.
Kiwis abroad: CM Hilton Bennett is playing in the Open: http://chess-results.com/tnr275309.aspx?lan=1
Jason Bryan and Sravan Renjith in the Major: http://chess-results.com/tnr275138.aspx?lan=1

April 14th-16th 2017 - Wellington Open, Wellington.
1st= FM Nic Croad & IM Anthony Ker
3rd Kirill Polishchuk
B grade 1st= Andrew Masters, Clinton Wells
C grade 1st= John Robinson, Zephan Sinclair, Jarrod O'Brien
Junior prize: Jack James

Full results on Vega: http://www.nzchessmag.com/wellingtonchessclub/wwwwellingtonopen2017/standing.html

Games download here (pgn)

Photos, thanks to Simon Lyall:
Day 1 https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157682565476576
Day 2 https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157680864469360
Day 3 https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157682664293105

April 2nd 2017 - April ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st= Aaron Wang and Ted Nguyen
3rd Euan McDougall
4th= Felix Xie and Winston Weng
U13 Book Prize: Nina Nguyen
U10 Book Prize: Isabelle Ning
U1000 Book Prize: Uday Jain

Full results on Vega: http://www.aucklandchess.nz/vega/2017j/April/

March 18th 2017 - Latvian Rapid, Auckland.
A-Grade:
1st= FM Ben Hague & FM Alexei Kulashko
3rd= CM Allen Fan & FM Daniel Gong
Grading Under 2100: 1st John Duneas
Grading Under 1950: 1st= Oliver Picken & Daniel Runcan
B-Grade:
1st CM Don Eade
2nd= CM Richard Meng & WFM Jasmine Zhang
4th= Christopher Riding, Philip Mukkattu & WCM Kate Song
Grading Prize 1: 1st= Rodney Li & Timothy Ha
Grading Prize 2: 1st= Sarah Yan, Oliver Dai,Gary Judkins,John Pakenham & Leyton Hackney
C-Grade:
1st Mathew Steadman
2nd Henry Parker
3rd= Stephen Peak, Allen Li, Euan McDougall & Thomas Zheng
Grading Under 1400: Daniel Qiu
Grading Under 1200: Abdullah Althobaiti
D-Grade:
1st Louis Lee
2nd= Allan Han, Jie Gong & Isabelle Ning
Grading Under 1000: Paul Postma

Full results on Vega: A-Grade; B-Grade; C-Grade; D-Grade.
Photos, thanks to Simon Lyall and Rodney Li: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157681546980535/.

Alexei Kulashko, Martin Dreyer & Ben Hague   Allen Fan & Daniel Gong   John Duneas
A-Grade: 1st= FM Alexei Kulashko & FM Ben Hague. Sponsor Martin Dreyer with the trophy!   3rd= CM Allen Fan & FM Daniel Gong   Grading Under 2100: 1st John Duneas
Daniel Runcan & Oliver Picken   Don Eade   Richard Meng & Jasmine Zhang
Grading Under 1950: 1st= Daniel Runcan & Oliver Picken   B-Grade Winner: CM Don Eade   B-Grade 2nd= CM Richard Meng & WFM Jasmine Zhang
Philip Mukkattu & Chris Riding   Mathew Steadman   Henry Parker
B-Grade 4th= Philip Mukkattu & Christopher Riding   C-Grade Winner: Mathew Steadman   C-Grade 2nd: Henry Parker
Peak, Zheng, Li, McDougall   Daniel Qiu   Louis Lee
C-Grade 3rd= Stephen Peak, Thomas Zheng, Allen Li, & Euan McDougall   C-Grade Grading Under 1400: Daniel Qiu   D-Grade Winner: Louis Lee
Isabelle Ning, Allan Han, Jie Gong   Paul Postma    
D-Grade 2nd= Isabelle Ning, Allan Han & Jie Gong   D-Grade Grading Under 1000: Paul Postma    

March 5th 2017 - March ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st = CM Alphaeus Ang and Euan McDougall
3rd = Winston Weng, Aaron Wang, James Liu, Andrew Li and Allen Li
U-13 Book Prize Krystal Lal
U-10 Book Prize Felix Xie
U-1000 Book Prize Uday Jain

Full results on Vega: http://www.aucklandchess.nz/vega/2017j/March/

March 4th 2017 - Tairawhiti Rapid, Gisborne.
Open:
1st FM Ben Hague (Genesis Memorial Trophy – presented by Nopera Potini, son of 'Dark Horse' Genesis Potini)
2nd CM Oliver Picken
3rd= Dion Charles, Jack James & Kirill Polishchuk
Biggest Upset: Bobby Stannard
Top Tairawhiti Player: Bailey Sadlier (Jim Holdsworth Memorial trophy – presented by Peter Holdsworth)
Junior:
1st Sean Molloy (Dark Horse trophy – presented by Nopera Potini)
2nd= Akuhata Keelan, Camden Champion, & Grace Kuil
Spot Prizes (Presented by Tuta Ngarimu, Ka Pai Kaiti)
Rylenne Hauiti
Georgina Moeke
Hemi Stannard
Mereana Mangu
Jessica Bremmer

Full results on Vega: Open; Junior.

Bailey Sadlier   Tairawhiti   Jack James, Kirill Polishchuk, Dion Charles
Top Tairawhiti Player: Bailey Sadlier (Jim Holdsworth Memorial trophy – presented by Peter Holdsworth, left; right, Noble Keelan)   Various prizewinners including Open 1st Ben Hague (at the back) and Junior 1st Sean Molloy (front left)   3rd= Jack James, Kirill Polishchuk & Dion Charles
(Noble Keelan and Colin Albert in the background)
Hemi Stannard   Allen Fan   Akuhata Keelan, Grace Kuil, Camden Champion
Spot prize: Hemi Stannard (centre). With Al Hutchinson (left) and Noble Keelan (right)   Spot prize: Jessica Bremner. With Noble Keelan and Tuta Ngarimu   Junior 2nd= Akuhata Keelan, Grace Kuil & Camden Champion
Mereana Mangu   Oliver Picken   Rylenne Hauiti
Spot prize: Mereana Mangu. With Noble Keelan and Tuta Ngarimu   Open 2nd: CM Oliver Picken   Spot prize: Rylenne Hauiti . With Noble Keelan and Tuta Ngarimu
Sean Molloy   Sean Molloy    
Junior 1st Sean Molloy (right)   Junior 1st Sean Molloy with the Dark Horse trophy    

February 25th 2017 - Bay of Plenty Rapid, Mt. Maunganui.
A-Grade
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= Kirill Polishchuck, FM Daniel Gong, FM Bob Smith, & Fulo Nunilon III
u-2000 1st= CM Hilton Bennett & CM Benjamin Lim
u-1920 1st CM Allen Fan
B-Grade
1st WCM Vyanla Punsalan
2nd= John Findlay, James Cater & William Lynn
u-1500 WCM Nicole Qin
u-1300 Arvin Lim
Junior
1st= Adam Hasan-Stein & Will Fraser
3rd= Daniel Melville & Michelle Kong
1st unrated Aleks Hachikyan
2nd= unrated Ezra Morrison, Stanley Lin, Braden Smith & Dongyeong Kim

Full results on Vega: BoP Rapid A; BoP Rapid B; BoP Rapid Junior.
Lots of photos, thanks to Simon Lyall: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157680675931426.

Ben Hague   Bob Smith   Kirill Polishchuk, FM Bob Smith, FM Daniel Gong, Fulo Nunilon III
1st FM Ben Hague   Best local player: FM Bob Smith   2nd= Kirill Polishchuck, FM Bob Smith, FM Daniel Gong, & Fulo Nunilon III
Hilton Bennett, Werner Corbe, Benjamin Lim   Allen Fan   Vyanla Punsalan
Under 2000: CM Hilton Bennett and CM Benjamin Lim. Werner Corbe (centre) presented the prizes.   Under 1920 1st CM Allen Fan   B-Grade: 1st WCM Vyanla Punsalan
Jim Cater, William Lynn, John Findlay   Nicole Qin   Arvin Lim
B-Grade 2nd= James Cater, William Lynn & John Findlay   B-Grade u-1500 WCM Nicole Qin   B-Grade u-1300 Arvin Lim
Hasan-Stein & Fraser   Corbe, Kong, x, Wright    
Junior 1st= Adam Hasan-Stein & Will Fraser   Junior 3rd= Michelle Kong & Daniel Melville, with organisers Werner Corbe (far left) and Caleb Wright (far right).    

February 19th 2017 - February ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st FM Daniel Gong
2nd CM Alphaeus Ang
3rd= James Liu, WCM Vyanla Punsalan, CM Oliver Picken, Aaron Wang, Krystal Lal, Allen Li and Abraham Deng
U13 Prize: Andrew Li
U10 Prize: Felix Xie
U1000 Prize: Isabelle Ning

Full results on Vega: http://www.aucklandchess.nz/vega/2017j/February/

February 12th 2017 - Hawke's Bay Rapid, Napier.
A-Grade:
1st= FM Ben Hague & FM Bob Smith.
3rd= CM Jack James & WIM Layla Timergazi.
Best Hawkes Bay player: Bernard Carpinter.
B-Grade:
1st WFM Vivian Smith.
2nd Dion Charles.
3rd= Colin Albert & Charlie Li.
Best Hawkes Bay player: Charlie Li.
Junior:
1st Finley Duncan.
2nd Z'Arn Payne.
3rd William Duncan.
4th= Zachary Roark & Carmelyn Payne.
Full results on Vega: A-Grade; B-Grade; Junior

January 27th-30th 2017 - Auckland Anniversary Weekender, Auckland.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= FM Daniel Gong & CM John Duneas
4th= IM Paul Garbett, CM Allen Fan, Antonio Krstev & William Li
under 1800:
1st= Nigel Cooper & Stephen Peak
3rd Simon Lyall
under 1600:
1st Rodney Li
2nd Nicole Qin
3rd= Mathew Steadman, Euan McDougall, Daniel Qiu, Aaron Wang & Ying Wang
under 1300:
1st Daniel Morrin
2nd Jacob Barry
3rd= Oscar Qin, Richard Schurr & Hugh Gao


Poison Pawn Grand Prix trophies were presented to the winners of the following categories at the event:
Open: FM Ben Hague
under 2100: CM Allen Fan
under 1800: CM Oliver Picken
under 1500: WCM Vyanla Punsalan
Junior: FM Daniel Gong
Veteran: Nigel Cooper

Full results on Vega: Auckland Anniversary.
Photos, thanks to Simon Lyall:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157677599587362
https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157677696566912
https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157676106701204

Ben Hague   Oliver Picken   Daniel Gong
FM Ben Hague with the Poison Pawn Grand Prix trophy for 2016   CM Oliver Picken with the under 1800 Poison Pawn Grand Prix trophy   FM Daniel Gong: 2nd= in the tournament and winner of the Poison Pawn Grand Prix Junior category
Garbett, Krstev & Fan   Peak & Cooper   Simon Lyall
4th= IM Paul Garbett, Antonio Krstev & CM Allen Fan (with the under 2100 Poison Pawn Grand Prix trophy)   Under 1800 1st= Stephen Peak & Nigel Cooper (Poison Pawn Grand Prix Veteran winner)   under 1800 3rd Simon Lyall
Aaron Wang Ying Wang        
Under 1600 3rd= included Aaron Wang and his mother Ying Wang        

January 23rd 2017 - January ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st= James Liu & Richard Meng
3rd Euan McDougall
4th= Felix Xie, Allen Li & Isabelle Ning
Best U-13, Book Prize: Rohit Mudaliar
Best U-10, Book Prize: Tracy Liu
Best U-1000 Rating, Book Prize: Krystal Lal

Full results on Vega at http://www.aucklandchess.nz/vega/2017j/January/

James Liu and Richard Meng   Euan McDougall   Tracy Liu
Joint 1st: James Liu and Richard Meng   3rd: Euan McDougall   Best U-10, Book Prize: Tracy Liu

January 14th-20th 2017 - Oceania Zonal, Auckland.
1st IM Anton Smirnov
2nd= IM Antony Ker, GM Max Illingworth & IM Ari Dale
5th= FM Karl Zelesco, Yita Choong, IM Gary Lane, FM Gene Nakauchi, FM Alexei Kulashko & CM Daniel Gong
u2000 Ryan Louie, Charles Tsai
u1800 Regan Crowley, Gyula Plaganyi, Oleg Korenevski, Aurel-John Buciu, Alex Nagorski
u1600 Anthony Fikh

Women's:
1st WFM Layla Timergazi
2nd= Kathryn Hardegen & Alana Chibnall
u1700 grade prize: Licia Yao

Other prizes:
Best fighting game : David Notley and Philip Hair
5 Quickest Checkmates:
1st Oliver Dai 8 moves
2nd= Zhilin Guo & Steve Murdoch 15 moves
4th= Joy Qin & Richard Taylor 17 moves

Titles awarded to NZL players (and accepted):
FM: Daniel Gong & Leonard McLaren
CM:
Leo Zhang, Allen Fan, Bruce Wheeler, Don Eade, David Notley, Jack James, Alex Huang, Tony Wang, William Zhang, Oliver Picken, Benjamin Lim, John Duneas, Richard Taylor, Stan Yee, Timothy Rains & Alex Nagorski
WIM: Layla Timergazi
WFM: Jasmine Zhang
WCM:
Nicole Qin, Vyanla Punsalan, Joy Qin, Nadia Braganza, Eva Lourenco & Renae Ghadiali

Full results on Vega: Open; Women's.
Download all the games as pgn files: Open; Women's.

Lots of photos and information at
www.facebook.com/oceaniazonals2017

Hisham Al-Tahir & Anton Smirnov   Dale, Ker, Illingworth   Kulashko
Hisham Al-Tahir, General Secretary of the Asian Chess Federation, presents the Oceania Zonal trophy to IM Anton Smirnov   2nd= IM Ari Dale, IM Antony Ker & GM Max Illingworth   Among the 5th= was FM Alexei Kulashko...
Gong   Hair & Notley   Layla Timergazi
...and also among the 5th= was CM Daniel Gong, now upgraded to FM   NZCF President Murray Chandler presented the 'hardest fought' game prize to Philip Hair & David Notley   The Women's section was won by WFM Layla Timergazi, now upgraded to WIM

January 2nd-12th 2017 - Australian Chess Open, Brisbane, AUSTRALIA.
See http://caq.org.au/aus-open-2017/.
Kiwis abroad: CM Alphaeus Ang, Tony Dowden, Paul Macdonald, Sravan Renjith, Nadia Braganza, Eva Lourenco

Final scores in the 2016 Grand Prix:

Open - Ben Hague 98.17 (1st $700), Alexei Kulashko 83 (2nd $450), Bob Smith 71.87 (3rd $300), Scott Wastney 71.2, Alphaeus Ang 70.17, Russell Dive 59.37, Mark Noble 58.83, Stephen Lukey 55.5, Daniel Gong 52.87, Mike Steadman 41.
Under 2100 - Allen Fan 90 (1st $250), Helen Milligan 82.9 (taking Female 2nd), Jack James 77.67 (2nd $150), Ross Jackson 61.27 (3rd $100), Paul Macdonald 56, Benjamin Lim 51.75, William Forster 49.7, Vinod Kumar 46.5, Jeremy Knowles 42, Oliver Picken 40.5.
Under 1800 - Oliver Picken 83.84 (1st $250), Kate Song 77.75 (2nd $150), Jasmine Zhang 73.25 (taking Female 3rd), Vyanla Punsalan 72.5 (taking u-1500 1st), Dion Charles 69.83 (3rd $100), Philip Mukkattu 62.17, Sravan Renjith 61.21, Caroline Yan 56.17, Yogesh Kulkarni 53.5, Asheesh Gautam 40.
Under 1500 - Vyanla Punsalan 95 (1st $250), Sravan Renjith 65.5 (2nd $150), Yogesh Kulkarni 61 (3rd $100), Rodney Li & Euan McDougall 49, Nadia Braganza 44, Nicole Qin 40, Paraone Luiten-Apirana 38.5, Ryan Winter 37.75, Tama Austin 36.75.
Junior - Daniel Gong 107.5 (1st $250), Alphaeus Ang 100 (2nd $150), Jack James 85.67 (taking u-2100 2nd), Allen Fan 82.17 (taking u-2100 1st), Layla Timergazi 71.67 (taking Female 1st), Oliver Picken 70.5 (taking u-1800 1st), Hans Gao 65.5 (3rd $100), Kate Song 65, Dion Charles 59.6, Sravan Renjith 57.13.
Under 12 & Under 1200 - Nadia Braganza 93.5 (1st $70), Sravan Renjith 79.5 (taking u-1500 2nd), Hugh Gao 70 (2nd $50), Andrew Li 65 (3rd $30), Allen Li 63, Aiden Tyler Zhao 62, Saasha Ghadiali 58, Caleb He 53, Xintong Weng 50.92, Eric Liang 38.83.
Female - Layla Timergazi 112.5 (1st $250), Helen Milligan 107.5 (2nd $150), Jasmine Zhang 84.5 (3rd $100), Kate Song 81, Vyanla Punsalan 77, Eva Lourenco 60, Hananke Calitz 58.9, Caroline Yan 54.5, Nadia Braganza 52.5, Nicole Qin 50.
Senior - Russell Dive 98.17 (1st $250), Bob Smith 93.17 (taking Open 3rd), Mark Noble 87.67 (2nd $150), Mike Steadman 80.5 (3rd $100), Philip Mukkattu 73.03, Don Eade 61.8, Helen Milligan 52.15, Paul Garbett 51.17, Barry Hooton 48.9, Hilton Jacobs 48.8.
Veteran - Nigel Cooper 101 (1st $250), Vivian Smith 66 (2nd $150), David Cooper 57.5 (3rd $100), Gary Judkins 48.6, Patrick Cunningham 48, Robert Gibbons 47, John McRae 45.6, Ewen Green 45, William Lynn 41.5, Bernard Carpinter 40.

Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside Auckland and Wellington $80: Richard Dare
Best non-prize-winning South Islander $80: Stephen Lukey
Best non-prize-winning North Island Junior outside Auckland and Wellington $80: Hananke Calitz
Best non-prize-winning South Island Junior $80: Timothy Rains


To claim your prize, please email me, heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz, with your bank account details so the payment can be made online.

January 1st-11th, 2017 - 124th New Zealand Chess Congress, Wellington.
Organised by the Wellington Chess Club. Download entry form here (pdf document). The NZ Open is a Poison Pawn Grand Prix Super Class event; the Rapid and Junior will also carry Grand Prix points. Support from the Kasparov Chess Foundation Asia-Pacific is gratefully acknowledged.
NZ Open: http://www.nzchessmag.com/wellingtonchessclub/wwwcongress2017open/index.html
Games download: http://www.nzchessmag.com/wellingtonchessclub/congress2017open.pgn
NZ Junior Open: http://www.nzchessmag.com/wellingtonchessclub/wwwcongress2017junior/
NZ Rapid: http://www.nzchessmag.com/wellingtonchessclub/wwwcongress2017rapid/
NZ Blitz: http://www.nzchessmag.com/wellingtonchessclub/wwwcongress2017blitz/

KCF logo
Ari Dale   Scott Wastney   Dive, Smith, Gong, Reilly
NZ Open Champion Ari Dale   NZ Champion Scott Wastney   3rd= Russell Dive, Bob Smith, Daniel Gong and Tim Reilly
Shunkai Peng   Watharow & Kulkarni   Kulkarni
Under 2100 1st Shunkai Peng   Under 2100 2nd= Sean Watharow & Yogesh Kulkarni (shared with Bill Forster)   Major Open Champion (shared with Bill Forster): Yogesh Kulkarni
Wight & Lu   Douglas Dias   Allen Fan
Under 1800 1st= Joshua Wight & Lillian Lu (shared with Hikaru Oka)   Under 1500 1st Douglas Dias   Junior 1st= Allen Fan (shared with Jack James and Layla Timergazi)
 

Results from 2007
Available here.

Results from 2008
Available here.

Results from 2009
Available here.

Results from 2010
Available here.

Results from 2011
Available here.

Results from 2012
Available here.

Results from 2013
Available here.

Results from 2014
Available here.

Results from 2015
Available here.

Results from 2016
Available here.

| Home | Calendar | Results | Resources | Links | Clubs | Interschools Calendar | Contact us | 2017 Poison Pawn Grand Prix in Association with D & D Financial Consultants Ltd |