NZCF logo

Results

www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Chequered kiwi logo

If you would like the results of your tournament listed here, then please email them to the webmistress, heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz

February 19th 2017 - February ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st FM Daniel Gong
2nd CM Alphaeus Ang
3rd= James Liu, WCM Vyanla Punsalan, CM Oliver Picken, Aaron Wang, Krystal Lal, Allen Li and Abraham Deng
U13 Prize: Andrew Li
U10 Prize: Felix Xie
U1000 Prize: Isabelle Ning

Full results on Vega: http://www.aucklandchess.nz/vega/2017j/February/

February 12th 2017 - Hawke's Bay Rapid, Napier.
A-Grade:
1st= FM Ben Hague & FM Bob Smith.
3rd= CM Jack James & WIM Layla Timergazi.
Best Hawkes Bay player: Bernard Carpinter.
B-Grade:
1st WFM Vivian Smith.
2nd Dion Charles.
3rd= Colin Albert & Charlie Li.
Best Hawkes Bay player: Charlie Li.
Junior:
1st Finley Duncan.
2nd Z'Arn Payne.
3rd William Duncan.
4th= Zachary Roark & Carmelyn Payne.
Full results on Vega: A-Grade; B-Grade; Junior

January 27th-30th 2017 - Auckland Anniversary Weekender, Auckland.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= FM Daniel Gong & CM John Duneas
4th= IM Paul Garbett, CM Allen Fan, Antonio Krstev & William Li
under 1800:
1st= Nigel Cooper & Stephen Peak
3rd Simon Lyall
under 1600:
1st Rodney Li
2nd Nicole Qin
3rd= Mathew Steadman, Euan McDougall, Daniel Qiu, Aaron Wang & Ying Wang
under 1300:
1st Daniel Morrin
2nd Jacob Barry
3rd= Oscar Qin, Richard Schurr & Hugh Gao


Poison Pawn Grand Prix trophies were presented to the winners of the following categories at the event:
Open: FM Ben Hague
under 2100: CM Allen Fan
under 1800: CM Oliver Picken
under 1500: WCM Vyanla Punsalan
Junior: FM Daniel Gong
Veteran: Nigel Cooper

Full results on Vega: Auckland Anniversary.

Ben Hague   Oliver Picken   Daniel gong
FM Ben Hague with the Poison Pawn Grand Prix trophy for 2016   CM Oliver Picken with the under 1800 Poison Pawn Grand Prix trophy   FM Daniel Gong: 2nd= in the tournament and winner of the Poison Pawn Grand Prix Junior category
Garbett, Krstev & Fan   Peak & Cooper   Simon Lyall
4th= IM Paul Garbett, Antonio Krstev & CM Allen Fan (with the under 2100 Poison Pawn Grand Prix trophy)   Under 1800 1st= Stephen Peak & Nigel Cooper (Poison Pawn Grand Prix Veteran winner)   under 1800 3rd Simon Lyall
Aaron Wang Ying Wang        
Under 1600 3rd= included Aaron Wang and his mother Ying Wang        

January 23rd 2017 - January ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st= James Liu & Richard Meng
3rd Euan McDougall
4th= Felix Xie, Allen Li & Isabelle Ning
Best U-13, Book Prize: Rohit Mudaliar
Best U-10, Book Prize: Tracy Liu
Best U-1000 Rating, Book Prize: Krystal Lal

Full results on Vega at http://www.aucklandchess.nz/vega/2017j/January/

James Liu and Richard Meng   Euan McDougall   Tracy Liu
Joint 1st: James Liu and Richard Meng   3rd: Euan McDougall   Best U-10, Book Prize: Tracy Liu

January 14th-20th 2017 - Oceania Zonal, Auckland.
1st IM Anton Smirnov
2nd= IM Antony Ker, GM Max Illingworth & IM Ari Dale
5th= FM Karl Zelesco, Yita Choong, IM Gary Lane, FM Gene Nakauchi, FM Alexei Kulashko & CM Daniel Gong
u2000 Ryan Louie, Charles Tsai
u1800 Regan Crowley, Gyula Plaganyi, Oleg Korenevski, Aurel-John Buciu, Alex Nagorski
u1600 Anthony Fikh

Women's:
1st WFM Layla Timergazi
2nd= Kathryn Hardegen & Alana Chibnall
u1700 grade prize: Licia Yao

Other prizes:
Best fighting game : David Notley and Philip Hair
5 Quickest Checkmates:
1st Oliver Dai 8 moves
2nd= Zhilin Guo & Steve Murdoch 15 moves
4th= Joy Qin & Richard Taylor 17 moves

Titles awarded to NZL players (and accepted):
FM: Daniel Gong & Leonard McLaren
CM:
Leo Zhang, Allen Fan, Bruce Wheeler, Don Eade, David Notley, Jack James, Alex Huang, Tony Wang, William Zhang, Oliver Picken, Benjamin Lim, John Duneas, Richard Taylor, Stan Yee, Timothy Rains & Alex Nagorski
WIM: Layla Timergazi
WFM: Jasmine Zhang
WCM:
Nicole Qin, Vyanla Punsalan, Joy Qin, Nadia Braganza, Eva Lourenco & Renae Ghadiali

Full results on Vega: Open; Women's.
Download all the games as pgn files: Open; Women's.

Lots of photos and information at
www.facebook.com/oceaniazonals2017

Hisham Al-Tahir & Anton Smirnov   Dale, Ker, Illingworth   Kulashko
Hisham Al-Tahir, General Secretary of the Asian Chess Federation, presents the Oceania Zonal trophy to IM Anton Smirnov   2nd= IM Ari Dale, IM Antony Ker & GM Max Illingworth   Among the 5th= was FM Alexei Kulashko...
Gong   Hair & Notley   Layla Timergazi
...and also among the 5th= was CM Daniel Gong, now upgraded to FM   NZCF President Murray Chandler presented the 'hardest fought' game prize to Philip Hair & David Notley   The Women's section was won by WFM Layla Timergazi, now upgraded to WIM

January 2nd-12th 2017 - Australian Chess Open, Brisbane, AUSTRALIA.
See http://caq.org.au/aus-open-2017/.
Kiwis abroad: CM Alphaeus Ang, Tony Dowden, Paul Macdonald, Sravan Renjith, Nadia Braganza, Eva Lourenco

Final scores in the 2016 Grand Prix:

Open - Ben Hague 98.17 (1st $700), Alexei Kulashko 83 (2nd $450), Bob Smith 71.87 (3rd $300), Scott Wastney 71.2, Alphaeus Ang 70.17, Russell Dive 59.37, Mark Noble 58.83, Stephen Lukey 55.5, Daniel Gong 52.87, Mike Steadman 41.
Under 2100 - Allen Fan 90 (1st $250), Helen Milligan 82.9 (taking Female 2nd), Jack James 77.67 (2nd $150), Ross Jackson 61.27 (3rd $100), Paul Macdonald 56, Benjamin Lim 51.75, William Forster 49.7, Vinod Kumar 46.5, Jeremy Knowles 42, Oliver Picken 40.5.
Under 1800 - Oliver Picken 83.84 (1st $250), Kate Song 77.75 (2nd $150), Jasmine Zhang 73.25 (taking Female 3rd), Vyanla Punsalan 72.5 (taking u-1500 1st), Dion Charles 69.83 (3rd $100), Philip Mukkattu 62.17, Sravan Renjith 61.21, Caroline Yan 56.17, Yogesh Kulkarni 53.5, Asheesh Gautam 40.
Under 1500 - Vyanla Punsalan 95 (1st $250), Sravan Renjith 65.5 (2nd $150), Yogesh Kulkarni 61 (3rd $100), Rodney Li & Euan McDougall 49, Nadia Braganza 44, Nicole Qin 40, Paraone Luiten-Apirana 38.5, Ryan Winter 37.75, Tama Austin 36.75.
Junior - Daniel Gong 107.5 (1st $250), Alphaeus Ang 100 (2nd $150), Jack James 85.67 (taking u-2100 2nd), Allen Fan 82.17 (taking u-2100 1st), Layla Timergazi 71.67 (taking Female 1st), Oliver Picken 70.5 (taking u-1800 1st), Hans Gao 65.5 (3rd $100), Kate Song 65, Dion Charles 59.6, Sravan Renjith 57.13.
Under 12 & Under 1200 - Nadia Braganza 93.5 (1st $70), Sravan Renjith 79.5 (taking u-1500 2nd), Hugh Gao 70 (2nd $50), Andrew Li 65 (3rd $30), Allen Li 63, Aiden Tyler Zhao 62, Saasha Ghadiali 58, Caleb He 53, Xintong Weng 50.92, Eric Liang 38.83.
Female - Layla Timergazi 112.5 (1st $250), Helen Milligan 107.5 (2nd $150), Jasmine Zhang 84.5 (3rd $100), Kate Song 81, Vyanla Punsalan 77, Eva Lourenco 60, Hananke Calitz 58.9, Caroline Yan 54.5, Nadia Braganza 52.5, Nicole Qin 50.
Senior - Russell Dive 98.17 (1st $250), Bob Smith 93.17 (taking Open 3rd), Mark Noble 87.67 (2nd $150), Mike Steadman 80.5 (3rd $100), Philip Mukkattu 73.03, Don Eade 61.8, Helen Milligan 52.15, Paul Garbett 51.17, Barry Hooton 48.9, Hilton Jacobs 48.8.
Veteran - Nigel Cooper 101 (1st $250), Vivian Smith 66 (2nd $150), David Cooper 57.5 (3rd $100), Gary Judkins 48.6, Patrick Cunningham 48, Robert Gibbons 47, John McRae 45.6, Ewen Green 45, William Lynn 41.5, Bernard Carpinter 40.

Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside Auckland and Wellington $80: Richard Dare
Best non-prize-winning South Islander $80: Stephen Lukey
Best non-prize-winning North Island Junior outside Auckland and Wellington $80: Hananke Calitz
Best non-prize-winning South Island Junior $80: Timothy Rains


To claim your prize, please email me, heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz, with your bank account details so the payment can be made online.

January 1st-11th, 2017 - 124th New Zealand Chess Congress, Wellington.
Organised by the Wellington Chess Club. Download entry form here (pdf document). The NZ Open is a Poison Pawn Grand Prix Super Class event; the Rapid and Junior will also carry Grand Prix points. Support from the Kasparov Chess Foundation Asia-Pacific is gratefully acknowledged.
NZ Open: http://www.nzchessmag.com/wellingtonchessclub/wwwcongress2017open/index.html
Games download: http://www.nzchessmag.com/wellingtonchessclub/congress2017open.pgn
NZ Junior Open: http://www.nzchessmag.com/wellingtonchessclub/wwwcongress2017junior/
NZ Rapid: http://www.nzchessmag.com/wellingtonchessclub/wwwcongress2017rapid/
NZ Blitz: http://www.nzchessmag.com/wellingtonchessclub/wwwcongress2017blitz/

KCF logo
Ari Dale   Scott Wastney   Dive, Smith, Gong, Reilly
NZ Open Champion Ari Dale   NZ Champion Scott Wastney   3rd= Russell Dive, Bob Smith, Daniel Gong and Tim Reilly
Shunkai Peng   Watharow & Kulkarni   Kulkarni
Under 2100 1st Shunkai Peng   Under 2100 2nd= Sean Watharow & Yogesh Kulkarni (shared with Bill Forster)   Major Open Champion (shared with Bill Forster): Yogesh Kulkarni
Wight & Lu   Douglas Dias   Allen Fan
Under 1800 1st= Joshua Wight & Lillian Lu (shared with Hikaru Oka)   Under 1500 1st Douglas Dias   Junior 1st= Allen Fan (shared with Jack James and Layla Timergazi)
 

Results from 2007
Available here.

Results from 2008
Available here.

Results from 2009
Available here.

Results from 2010
Available here.

Results from 2011
Available here.

Results from 2012
Available here.

Results from 2013
Available here.

Results from 2014
Available here.

Results from 2015
Available here.

Results from 2016
Available here.

| Home | Calendar | Results | Resources | Links | Clubs | Interschools Calendar | Contact us | 2017 Poison Pawn Grand Prix in Association with D & D Financial Consultants Ltd |