Interschools Logo

Interschools Results

Please email results to the: NZCF web administrator

Interschools Logo

July 28th 2020 - Central Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st Hillsborough Primary A (Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono, Grayson Po'e-Tofaeon, Ayaan Vasudeva, Xabi Jenkyn-Jones)
2nd Mt Roskill Primary A (Pranav Shenoy, Anas Zara, Daksh Bhatt, Dean Saunders)
3rd Hillsborough Primary B (Nithya Anegondi, Xavier Nakatsuji, Daniel Stewart, Naitik Sharma)

Certificates for best board winners went to:
Board 1: Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono (Hillsborough)
Board 2: Grayson Po'e-Tofaeon (Hillsborough)
Board 3: Ayaan Vasudeva (Hillsborough) and Alexander Southgate (Marshall Laing)
Board 4: Srirama Nimmakayala (Freemans Bay) and Xabi Jenkyn-Jones (Hillsborough)
All these players won all their games.

Hillsborough and Mt Roskill Primary qualify for the National Finals

Vega results

Wide shot   Bob Smith and Arran Connor
100 children play in the 2020 Central Auckland
Primary Championship at Ponsonby School.
  Organiser Bob Smith presents a chess book to teacher
Arran Connor for host school Ponsonby.
Board prize winners   Bronze medal winners Hillsborough Primary B team
Certificates went to the top players on each board - left to right -
Alexander Southgate (board 3 - Marshall Laing) Grayson
and Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono, Ayaan Vasudeva, and
Xabi Jenkyn-Jones (boards 1, 2 3, 4 Hillsborough) and Srirama Nimmakayala
(board 4 Freemans Bay)
  Bronze medal winners Hillsborough Primary B team - Nithya Anegondi,
Xavier Nakatsuji, Daniel Stewart, and Naitik Sharma
with coach Wayne McDougall
Silver medal winners Mt Roskill Primary   Gold medal winners Hillsborough Primary A team
Silver medal winners Mt Roskill Primary - Pranav Shenoy, Anas Zara,
Daksh Bhatt, and Dean Saunders.
  Gold medal winners Hillsborough Primary A team - Hunter and Grayson
Po'e-Tofaeono, Ayaan Vasudeva, and Xabi Jenkyn-Jones
with organisers Bob and Viv Smith,
and coach Wayne McDougall

July 30th 2020 - South Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st Holy Cross (Luke Do, Vince Abella, Laila Ofamo’ini, Long Ly, Pupi Muller)
2nd Puhinui A (Aryan Kumar, Troy Lee, Phoenix Wilson, Klara Yakoob, Noah Lee-Tukua)
3rd Papatoetoe East A (Tony Gao, Hamish Bycroft, Mahir Mudliar, Jaiansh Kumar, Rene French)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1: Luke Do (Holy Cross) 5/6
Board 2: Henry Dang (Papatoetoe Central) 5/6
Board 3: Khian Hiakita-Tui (Clendon Park) 4.5/6
Board 4: Long Ly (Holy Cross) 6/6

Holy Cross Primary qualifies for the National Primary Finals

Vega results

Wide shot   Bob Smith and Arran Connor
72 children compete in the 2020 South Auckland
Primary Championship at Everglade School
  Organiser Bob Smith presents a chess book to Deputy
Principal Judith Roberts for host school Everglade Primary
Board prize winners   Bronze medal winners Papatoetoe East
Viv and Bob with best board players - left to right -
Long Ly (board4 Holy Cross), Khian Hiakita-Tui
(board 3 Clendon Park), Henry Dang (board 2 Papatoetoe
Central) and Luke Do (board 1 Holy Cross)
  Bronze medal winners Papatoetoe East - Rene French,
Jaiansh Kumar, Mahir Mudliar, Hamish Bycroft and
Tony Gao with coach Glenn Tabor.
Silver medal winners Puhinui School   Gold medal winners Holy Cross School
Silver medal winners Puhinui School - Noah Lee-Tukua,
Phoenix Wilson, Klara Yakoob, Troy Lee and
Aryan Kumar with their teacher Steve Pederson.
  South Auckland Primary Champions Holy Cross School - left to right -
Pupi Muller, Long Ly, Laila Ofamo'ini,
Vince Abella and Luke Do.

July 31st 2020 - Central Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st Auckland Normal A (Oscar Qin, Jacob Yuan, Michael Ma, Jerry Dai, Zi Hao Lin)
2nd ACG Parnell A (Felix Xie, Allen Weng, Ethan Zhang, Lanjun Liu)
3rd Waikowhai A (Isaiah Tan, Alex Howes, Hayden Kemp, Hamish Thomson)

Certificates for the best players on each board went to:
Board 1: Victor Coen (Ponsonby) and Felix Xie (ACG Parnell) 6/6
Board 2: Mantra Bhatt (Mt Roskill) and Martell Herrera (St Peters) 6/6
Board 3: Ethan Zhang (ACG Parnell) 5.5/6
Board 4: Moriel Dabre (St Peters) 5.5/6

Auckland Normal Intermediate and ACG Parnell have qualified to represent Central Auckland at the National finals.

Vega results

Wide shot   ACG Parnell v Auckland Normal
21 teams compete in the Central Auckland Intermediate
Championship at Mt Roskill Intermediate School under the
watchful eye of Bob Smith, Arbiter..
  Crucial round 3 match starts in good humour between ACG
Parnell (left) and Auckland Normal (right). Felix Xie plays Oscar Qin.
Board prize winners   Auckland Central Intermediate Champions - Auckland Normal
Best board scores - left to right - Martell Herrera
(board 2 St Peters), Mantra Bhatt (board 2 Mt Roskill),
Victor Coen (board 1 Ponsonby), Ethan Zhang
(board 2 ACG Parnell), Felix Xie (board 1 ACG Parnell)
and Moriel Dabre (board 4 St Peters)
  Auckland Central Intermediate Champions - Auckland Normal
– left to right - Oscar Qin, Jacob Yuan, Michael Ma,
Jerry Dai, Zi Hao Lin
Silver medalists ACG Parnell   Bronze medalists Waikowhai Intermediate
Silver medalists ACG Parnell – left to right - Felix Xie,
Allen Weng, Ethan Zhang, Lanjun Liu with coach Alex Huang
  Bronze medalists Waikowhai Intermediate - left to right
- Isaiah Tan, Alex Howes, Hayden Kemp, Hamish Thomson
with teacher aide Jimmi Zulaika.

August 1st 2020 - Otago and Southland Secondary Championship, Dunedin.
Qualifiers:
Logan Park High School (Otago)
James Hargest College (Southland)
Vega results


August 4th 2020 - East Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st Somerville Intermediate A (Lucas Xiao, Tejasvi Kichavadi, Jay Zhao, James Chen)
2nd Bucklands Beach Intermediate A (Pasindu Jayawickrama, Wesley Lau, Sunny Liu, Chris Wang)
3rd Bucklands Beach Intermediate B (Justin Cui, Jerry Qiu, Krrish Sunil Dath, Emily Chan)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1 Michael Lu (Somerville D) 5.5/6
Board 2 Tejasvi Kichavadi (Somerville A) 5.5/6
Board 3 Jay Zhao (Somerville A) 6/6
Board 4 James Chen (Somerville A) 6/6

Somerville Intermediate qualifies for the National Intermediate Finals

Vega results


August 4th 2020 - East Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st Macleans College A (Jasmine Zhang, Terry Shen, Oliver Dai, Devon Patabendige)
2nd St Kentigern College B (Ethan Liu, Eric Liang, Yuke Chan, Nico McKinlay)
3rd St Kentigern College A (Daniel Huang, Nathan Xu, Alex Young, Alan Chen, Jann Schmiedel)

Certificates for the best players on each board went to:
Board 1 Jasmine Zhang (Macleans A) 5.5/6
Board 2 Terry Shen (Macleans A) 6/6
Board 3 Roger Yang (Macleans B) 6/6
Board 4 Nico McKinlay (St Kentigern B) 5.5/6

Macleans College qualifies for the National Secondary Finals

Vega results


August 5th 2020 - West Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
Results:
The medal winning teams were:
1st ACG Sunderland (Yolanda Chang, Anya Thurner, Eric Mironov, William Zhang)
2nd Blockhouse Bay Intermediate A (Abraham Deng, Sean Liu, Anish Pal, Tarun Mudaliar)
3rd Glen Eden Intermediate B (Liam England, Hayley Barber-Grey, Gabriella Middleton, Jessica Kirby)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1 Yolanda Chang (ACG Sunderland) 5.5/6                                                                                                            
Board 2 Anya Thurner (ACG Sunderland) 6/6
Board 3 Eric Mironov (ACG Sunderland) 6/6
Board 4 Tarun Mudaliar (Blockhouse Bay A) 6/6

ACG Sunderland and Blockhouse Bay qualify for the National Intermediate Finals in Mt Maunganui in September.

Vega results


Alphaeus Ang's Record

August 5th 2020 - West Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland.
Results:
The medal winning teams were:
1st Avondale College (Xin Yng Liu, Rohit Mudaliar, Aanand Madhav, Justin Yang)
2nd Liston College (Alphaeus Ang, Charlie Bi, Paarth Dhyani, Nathan Ichwansjah)
3rd Massey High School (Bernie Cai, Caleb Stevens, David Pham, Michael Pham)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1 Alphaeus Ang (Liston College)  5/5                                                                                                            
Board 2 Rohit Mudaliar (Avondale College) 5/5
Board 3 David Pham (Massey High) 4/5
Board 4 Nathan Ichwansjah (Liston College) 4.5/5

Avondale College qualifies for the National Secondary in Mt Maunganui in September.

Vega results


August 6th 2020 - West Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland.
Results:
The medal winning teams were:
1st Arahoe A (Selina Huang, Justin Wang, Jeremy Tao, Darren So, Carol Wang)
2nd St Pauls A (Darius Krishna, Matteo Ortiz, Unaloto Ahio, Xavier Haynes)
3rd New Windsor (Nicole Zhao, Noah Leman, David Brown, Karthik Padma)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1 Selina Huang (Arahoe A), 6/6. Sophia Feng (ACG Sunderland) and Lucas Zhang (Matipo) also scored 6/6 for perfect score certificates
Board 2 Justin Wang (Arahoe A) 5/6
Board 3 Jeremy Tao (Arahoe A) 6/6
Board 4 Krish Reddy (Blockhouse Bay A) 6/6. Xavier Haynes (St Pauls A) also scored 6/6

Arahoe, St Pauls and New Windsor all qualify for the National Primary Championship in Mt Maunganui in September.

Vega results


August 6th 2020 - Canterbury Secondary Championship, Christchurch.
Results:
1st Christ’s College
2nd Christchurch BHS
3rd St Andrew’s College

Christ’s College qualifies for the National Secondary Championship in Mt Maunganui in September.

Vega results


August 7th 2020 - Canterbury Intermediate Championship, Christchurch.
Results:
1st Cobham
2nd Christchurch South
3rd Ladbrooks

Cobham qualifies for the National Secondary Championship in Mt Maunganui in September.

Vega results


August 7th 2020 - Canterbury Primary Championship, Christchurch.
Results:
1st Avonhead
2nd St Mark’s
3rd Waimairi

Avonhead qualifies for the National Secondary Championship in Mt Maunganui in September.

Vega results


August 7th 2020 - South Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland.
Results:
The medal winning teams were:
1st King's College A (Winston Weng, Darrick Pan, Kimberly Yuan, Nathaniel Masfen-Yan)
2nd Papatoetoe High A (Liyork Liao, Kevin Guan, Anuj Semwal, Fergus Lee)
3rd King's College B (Robin Teng, Sam Tingey, Dimitri Gallage, Owen Bao)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1 Winston Weng (King's College A) 6/6
Board 2 Darrick Pan (King's College A) 6/6
Board 3 Phuong Do (Papatoetoe C) 6/6
Board 4 Nathaniel Masfen-Yan (King's College A) 6/6

King’s College qualifies for the National Secondary Championship in Mt Maunganui in September.

Vega results


August 7th 2020 - South Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
The coronavirus and a compressed school calendar led to the unusual situation where only one school entered this year.
The Gardens Intermediate School entered two teams, who agreed to play in the Secondary Championship.
Its first team finished a meritorious 6th out of 18 teams (playing on top board in the final round!)

So the Intermediate medal winners were:
1st The Gardens School A (Tu Tran, Arthur Chu, Zachariah Laufiso, Kenichi Senoo, Minh Nguyen)
2nd The Gardens B (Emily Drake, Rocky Liu, Tiago De Castro, Shreya Harakh, Ashlee Shaw)

The Gardens is the South Auckland Intermediate Champion and qualifies for the National Intermediate finals.


August 7th 2020 - Wellingon Intermediate Championship, Wellington.
Results:

Place  Name                  Match     1    2    3    4    5    6    Game   (tie-
                             Points                                  Points  break)
1      Newlands              11.0     9:+  3:+  8:+  2:=  6:+  7:+   20   
2      Hutt Intermediate A   10.0     6:+  7:+  4:+  1:=  3:=  8:+   17   
3      Raroa A               9.0     11:+  1:-  5:+  4:+  2:= 10:+   18.5 
4      Thorndon              8.0      5:+ 10:+  2:-  3:- 13:+ 12:+   16   
5      HIBS B                8.0      4:- 15:+  3:- 12:+ 14:+ 13:+   13.5 
6      SWIS A                7.0      2:- 12:+ 14:+  7:=  1:- 15:+   16   
7      HIBS A                7.0     15:+  2:- 10:+  6:= 11:+  1:-   13   
8      Raroa B               7.0     12:= 13:+  1:- 14:+  9:+  2:-   12   
9      Hutt Intermediate B   6.0      1:- 11:= 13:+ 15:+  8:-  0:=   11.5 
10     St Brigids            6.0     14:+  4:-  7:- 13:+ 15:+  3:-   11   
11     SWIS B                5.0      3:-  9:= 12:=  0:=  7:- 14:+   9    
12     Plimmerton A          3.0      8:=  6:- 11:=  5:-  0:=  4:-   7    
13     Plimmerton D          1.0      0:=  8:-  9:- 10:-  4:-  5:-   7    
14     Plimmerton C          1.0     10:-  0:=  6:-  8:-  5:- 11:-   5    
15     Plimmerton B          1.0      7:-  5:-  0:=  9:- 10:-  6:-   3.5  

Newlands Intermediate (Alessandro Marchesse, Khushal Chatla, Thomas Booth, Ryan Lobo, Lachlan Mataira) qualifies for the National Secondary Championship in Mt Maunganui in September.

Wide shot   Newlands, Hutt Intermediate A and Raroa A
15 teams compete in the Wellington Intermediate
Championship (plus 14 secondary teams)
  From left Newlands, Hutt Intermediate A and Raroa A

August 7th 2020 - Wellingon Secondary Championship, Wellington.
Results:

Place  Name                  Match     1    2    3    4    5    6    Game   (tie-
                             Points                                  Points  break)
 1     HIBS A                12       8:+  6:+  2:+  4:+  5:+  9:+   19.5
 2     Wellington College A  10      12:+  7:+  1:-  3:+  4:+  6:+   18.5
 3     Naenae College A      8        6:- 14:+ 11:+  2:-  8:+ 12:+   12.5
 4     Hutt Valley High      7        5:+ 10:+  6:=  1:-  2:- 13:+   15.5
 5     Wellington College B  7        4:-  9:= 12:+ 10:+  1:- 14:+   14.5
 6     Wellington High       7        3:+  1:-  4:=  7:+ 10:+  2:-   13.5
 7     Scots College         7        9:+  2:-  8:=  6:- 13:+ 11:+   12
 8     Tawa College A        6        1:- 13:+  7:=  9:=  3:- 10:+   13
 9     St Patricks A         6        7:-  5:= 14:+  8:= 12:+  1:-   12.5
10     Rongotai A            4       11:+  4:- 13:+  5:-  6:-  8:-   6.5
11     St Patricks B         3       10:- 12:=  3:- 13:= 14:=  7:-   9
12     HIBS B                3        2:- 11:=  5:- 14:+  9:-  3:-   8.5
13     Naenae College B      3       14:+  8:- 10:- 11:=  7:-  4:-   7
14     Rongotai B            1       13:-  3:-  9:- 12:- 11:=  5:-   5.5

HIBS (Paul He, Caleb He, Joshua Knowles, Zhiheng Dai) qualifies for the National Secondary Championship in Mt Maunganui in September.

Wide shot   HIBS A, Wellington College A and Naenae College A
14 teams compete in the Wellington Secondary
Championship (plus 15 intermediate teams)
  From left HIBS A, Wellington College A and Naenae College A

| Home | Calendar | Results | Resources | History | Links | Clubs | Interschools Calendar | Contact us | Poison Pawn Grand Prix in Association with D & D Financial Consultants Ltd |