Interschools Logo

Interschools Results (2018)

Please email results to the: NZCF web administrator

Interschools Logo

September 29th-30th 2018 - More photos from the Interschools National Finals, Mt Maunganui.

Viv Smith has provided some more photos, main story follows below.

Macleans vs Otago Boys High   Murrays vs Berkley
Secondary winners Macleans College play Otago Boys High (6th) in the final round   Runner-up Murrays Bay plays Intermediate winner Berkley Middle School in the final round.
Avalon vs Pinehurst   Main hall (general shot)
Avalon School (7th) plays Primary winner Pinehurst in the final round.   Primaries and Intermediates playing in the Mt Maunganui College main hall.
Library (general shot)   The arbiters
Secondary teams competing in the college library   The arbiters (from left to right)
Ian Laurie, Viv Smith, Bob Smith, Ron Collingwood and Glen Grayston. (Greg Robinson not pictured)
Greg Robinson   Primary board 1
Greg Robinson, arbiter and teacher at Mt Maunganui College, accepts a chess book for the school library for hosting the competition.   Mt Maunganui RSA President Bill Newell congratulates primary board 1 top scorers
Abraham Deng (Blockhouse Bay) and Felix Xie (Pinehurst)
Primary board 2   Primary board 3
Primary best score on board 2 Pasindu Jayawickrama (Willowbank)   Bill Newell with primary top scorers on board 3
Ryan Fan (Pinehurst), Eddie Kim (Willow Park), and Karthik Sethuramalingam (Thorndon).Absent - Muhammed Mangera (Johnsonville)
Primary board 4   Intermediate board 1
Primary top scorer on board 4
Chenchen Wang (Willow Park.) Absent Ayaan Vasudeva (Hillsborough)
  Intermediate top scorer on board 1
Rohit Mudaliar (Blockhouse Bay.) Absent Caleb He (Hutt International)
Intermediate board 2   Secondary board 1
Intermediate top scorer on board 2
Aidan Morgan (Berkley Middle School)
  Bill Newell congratulates secondary top scorer on board 1
William Zhang from Westlake Boys
Secondary board 2    
Secondary top scorer on board 2
Terry Shen from Macleans College
   


September 29th-30th 2018 - Interschools National Finals, Mt Maunganui.

Organisers Bob and Viv Smith report:

Two hundred and fifty students and at least 80 anxious parents and teachers travelled to Mount Maunganui for NZCF’s annual NZ Interschool Chess Finals on 29th and 30th September. The 60 school teams had all won their regional tournaments or been awarded one of a handful of "wildcard" spots.

The finals were organised and run by at Mt Maunganui College by Bob and Viv Smith, with the help of members of the Mount Chess Club.

Seedings – always a bit of a guess at school level – proved remarkably accurate in the secondary and primary championships, with top seeds Macleans College and Pinehurst School (both from Auckland) convincing winners.

But seventh seeds Berkley Middle School (Hamilton) pulled off an upset in the intermediate division, finishing ahead of more fancied rivals.

For those who didn’t make the prize-list there was always the beach and the sunshine, and ten lucky students even enjoyed free burgers – courtesy of BurgerFuel.

Mt Maunganui RSA also supported the event, lending tables and funding the chess books that went to the libraries of all the place-getting schools.

The medal winning schools and team compositions were:

Primary

1st Pinehurst School    Felix Xie, Kenny Zhang, Ryan Fan, Allen Weng, Nicholas Xu
2nd Willow Park School  Matthew Chen, Emma Zhuang, Eddie Kim, Chenchen Wang, Wyatt Liu
3rd Eastern Hutt School Paul He, Ben Guo, Zac Li, Shaasthin Nithyananthan

Intermediate

1st Berkley Middle School   Lasen Silva, Aidan Morgan, Daniel Loy, Cam Sundararaj
2nd Murrays Bay Int     Andrew Li, Allen Li, Nathan Jin, Andy Song
3rd Mt Roskill Int      Nico McKinlay, Renae Ghadiali, Saasha Ghadiali, Adam Ali, Saahir Saheb

Secondary

1st Macleans College    Richard Jiang, Terry Shen, Judd Zhan, Kevin Guan, Oliver Dai
2nd Auckland Grammar    Allen Fan, Aaron Wang, James Liu, Nicholas Huang
3rd King’s College      Darrick Pan, Brian Qi, Ryan Nguyen, Fia Fa’afuhia   

Certificates go to the top scorers on each board:

Primary

Board 1     6.5/7   Felix Xie (Pinehurst) and Abraham Deng (Blockhouse Bay)
Board 2     6.5/7   Pasindu Jayawickrama (Willowbank)
Board 3     6/6     Ryan Fan (Pinehurst), Eddie Kim (Willow Park), 
                    Muhammad Mangera (Johnsonville) and Karthik Sethuramalingam (Thorndon)
Board 4     6/6     Chenchen Wang (Willow Park) and Ayaan Vasudeva (Hillsborough)

Intermediate

Board 1     6/7     Caleb He (Hutt International) and Rohit Mudaliar (Blockhouse Bay Int)
Board 2     6.5/7   Aidan Morgan (Berkley Middle)
Board 3     5.5     Blake Shepherd (Sth Wellington)
Board 4     6.5/7   Rhaidon Lucmayon (Highlands)

Secondary

Board 1     7/7     William Zhang (Westlake Boys)
Board 2     7/7     Terry Shen (Macleans)
Board 3     6.5/7   James Liu (Auckland Gramma)
Board 4     6/7     Fia Fa’afuhia (King’s College)

Vega links: Primary Intermediate Secondary.

Macleans College   Auckland Grammar
NZ Secondary School Champions – Macleans College
Left to right – Bill Newell, President of the Mt Maunganui RSA (presented all medals) with Richard Jiang, Judd Zhan, Terry Shen, Kevin Guan and Oliver Dai, plus manager Gibson Jim and Chief Arbiter/Organiser Bob Smith
  Secondary silver medalists – Auckland Grammar
Allen Fan, Aaron Wang, James Liu and Nicholas Huang with manager Travis Moore
King’s College   Berkley Middle School
Secondary bronze medalists – King’s College
Left to right – Mt. RSA President Bill Newell with Darrick Pan, Brian Qi, Ryan Nguyen, Fa’afuhia Fia and manager. Intermediate
  NZ Intermediate School Champions – Berkley Middle School
Left to right - Lasen Silva, Aidan Morgan, Daniel Loy, Cam Sundararaj with their team manager.
Murrays Bay Intermediate   Mt Roskill Intermediate
Intermediate silver medalists – Murrays Bay Intermediate
Andrew Li, Allen Li, Nathan Jin and Andy Song with their team manager
  Intermediate bronze medalists – Mt Roskill Intermediate
Nico McKinlay, Renae Ghadiali, Saasha Ghadiali, Adam Ali and Saahir Saheb
Pinehurst School:   Willow Park School
NZ Primary School Champions - Pinehurst School
Left to right Arbiter Viv Smith with Felix Xie, Kenny Zhang, Ryan Fan, Allen Weng, and Nicholas Xu, with team manager, and coach Alex Huang.
  Primary Silver medalists - Willow Park School
Left to right – Matthew Chen, Emma Zhuang, Eddie Kim, Chenchen Wang and Wyatt Liu
Eastern Hutt School    
Primary bronze medalists - Eastern Hutt School
Left to right Ben Guo, Shaasthin Nithyananthan, Zac Li and Paul He with their manager
   

August 17th 2018 - Hawkes Bay Interschools Regional Qualifier, Hastings.

Primary – 8 teams
Intermediate – 5 teams
Secondary – 5 teams

Winners
Primary- Nuhaka Primary
         Wyntah Green Thom
         Te Kakano Taylor
         Kuki Green Thom
         Sheldon Bremner

Intermediate- Napier Intermediate
         Fulin Hong
         Tuan Lee
         Ben Cooper
         Matthew McGowan

Secondary – Napier Boys High
         Charlie Li
         Seb Ayson-Macfarlane
         Harry Champion
         Nick Wright


August 8th-10th 2018 - Bay of Plenty Interschools Regional Qualifier, Tauranga.

Primary
1      Lynmore A           22
2      Lynmore B           19½
3      Tauranga            18
4      Mount Maunganui A   15½
5      Lynmore C           13½
6      Katikati E          12
7-8=   Matua               11½
       Acg
9      Lynmore D           11
10     Otamarakau          10½
11-12= Katikati A          10
       Katikati C
13-14= Katikati D          9½
       Mount Maunganui B
15     Katikati B          8

Intermediate

1      Tauranga A          20
2      Mount Maunganui B   18½
3-4=   Tauranga B          14
       Acg
5      Aquinas Col.        11½
6-7=   Otamarakau          11
       Mount Maunganui A
8      Katikati Col.       10½
9      JohnPaul A          9½
10     JohnPaul B          0

Secondary

1      Bethlehem A         20
2-3=   JohnPaul A          15½
       Whakatane  A
4      Tauranga Boys A     15
5      Acg                 14
6-8=   Otumoetai           13
       Whakatane B
       Bethlehem B
9-10=  Waihi               12½
       Aquinas A
11     Aquinas B           12
12     Aquinas C           11½
13     Tauranga Boys B     11
14     Tauranga Girls      10½
15     Trident A           10
16-17= Trident B           8½
       JohnPaul B


August 3rd-7th 2018 - Taranaki Interschools Regional Qualifier, New Plymouth.

Primary

1  NP St. Joseph's A           4.5   11:D  5:W  7:W  2:W  9:W
2  Mangorei                    4     14:W 13:W  9:W  1:L  8:W
3  Welbourn                    3.5    5:D 11:D  6:W  9:D  7:W
4  Stratford St Joseph's       3.5    8:L  0:W 12:D 10:W 11:W
5  Frankley A                  3      3:D  1:L 14:D 15:W 12:W
6  Toko                        3      7:L 14:W  3:L 13:W 15:W
7  West End                    2.5    6:W 10:W  1:L  8:D  3:L
8  Oakura                      2.5    4:W  9:L 13:W  7:D  2:L
9  St. John Bosco A            2.5   12:W  8:W  2:L  3:D  1:L
10 St. John Bosco B            2.5   15:W  7:L 11:D  4:L  0:W
11 Frankley B                  2      1:D  3:D 10:D 12:D  4:L
12 NP St. Joseph's B           2      9:L 15:W  4:D 11:D  5:L
13 Egmont Village              2      0:W  2:L  8:L  6:L 14:W
14 Merrilands                  1.5    2:L  6:L  5:D  0:W 13:L
15 St. John Bosco C            1     10:L 12:L  0:W  5:L  6:L

Intermediate

1  Highlands A                 5     12:W  6:W  7:W  2:W  4:W
2  Devon A                     4      8:W 17:W  3:W  1:L  6:W
3  Mangorei A                  3.5   13:W  9:W  2:L  7:D 14:W
4  FDMC A                      3.5   14:D 16:W 15:W  9:W  1:L
5  Stratford St Joseph's       3.5    6:L 13:D 12:W 15:W  7:W
6  Bell Block A                3      5:W  1:L  8:W 10:W  2:L
7  Devon B                     2.5   11:W 14:W  1:L  3:D  5:L
8  Omata                       2.5    2:L 11:W  6:L 14:D 15:W
9  Highlands B                 2.5   10:W  3:L 17:W  4:L 11:D
10 Toko                        2.5    9:L 12:D 16:W  6:L 17:W
11 FDMC B                      2.5    7:L  8:L 18:W 17:W  9:D
12 Egmont Village              2      1:L 10:D  5:L 18:W 13:D
13 Sacred Heart A              2      3:L  5:D 14:L 16:W 12:D
14 Oakura A                    2      4:D  7:L 13:W  8:D  3:L
15 Bell Block B                1.5   16:D 18:W  4:L  5:L  8:L
16 Mangorei B                  1.5   15:D  4:L 10:L 13:L 18:W
17 Sacred Heart B              1     18:W  2:L  9:L 11:L 10:L
18 Oakura B                    0     17:L 15:L 11:L 12:L 16:L

Secondary

1  NPBHS A           5     2:W 3:W 5:W 7:W 8:W
2  Stratford A       3.5   1:L 7:W 6:W 4:W 3:D
3  Patea A           3.5   8:W 1:L 4:W 6:W 2:D
4  NPBHS B           3     6:W 5:W 3:L 2:L 7:W
5  FDMC A            3     7:W 4:L 1:L 8:W 6:W
6  FDMC B            1     4:L 8:W 2:L 3:L 5:L
7  Patea B           1     5:L 2:L 8:W 1:L 4:L
8  Stratford B       0     3:L 6:L 7:L 5:L 1:L


April-September 2018 - Christchurch Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Christchurch.
A total of 13 teams competed. The winner was Burnside High School who qualify for the national finals. Second place went to Ashburton College.

A Grade
Burnside HS A (3) - beat Ashburton College A in the final
Ashburton College A (4)
Burnside HS B (2)
Christchurch BHS A (0.5)
St Bedes College (0.5)

B Grade
Ashburton College B (6.5)
Burnside C (5)
Lincoln HS (4.5)
Christ's College (3.5)
Riccarton HS (3)
St Andrew's College (2.5)
Cashmere (2)
Christchurch BHS B (0.5)


June 28th 2018 - Wellington Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Newlands, Wellington.
A total of 23 teams took part in the Wellington Intermediate teams competition. The two teams that qualified for the national finals are:
1st Hutt International Boys School (Caleb He, Joshua Knowles, Zhiheng Dai, Vincent Luo), and
2nd South Wellington Intermediate (Bobby Standard, Thomas van der Hoorn, Blake Shepherd, Kester Law).
Third place on tie-break was HIBS B team (Carter Lynch, Ryann Currier, Radley Arthur, James Carmichael).

Results:

                            
Place Team                Match  Game
                          Points Points
1     HIBS A               12.0  21.0
2-3   SWIS                  9.0  16.5
      HIBS B                9.0  15.5
4     Wellesley B           8.0  16.0
5-9   Wellesley A           7.0  14.5
      Thorndon A            7.0  14.0
      Hutt Intermediate A   7.0  13.5
      Thorndon B            7.0  13.5
      Newlands A            7.0  13.0
10-12 Papakowhai            6.0  12.5
      Raroa A               6.0  12.5
      Plimmerton            6.0  12.0
13-18 HIBS C                5.0  12.0
      Naenae A              5.0  11.5
      Otari A               5.0  11.0
      Hutt Intermediate B   5.0  11.0
      Raroa B               5.0   8.5
      St Brigid's A         5.0   8.5
19-20 Naenae C              4.0   5.5
      Newlands B            4.0   4.5
21-23 St Brigid's B         3.0   8.0
      Naenae B              3.0   7.5
      Otari B               3.0   7.5

HIBS A
HIBS A (l to r: Vincent Luo, Zhiheng Dai, Joshua Knowles, Caleb He)

June 26th 2018 - Canterbury Primary and Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Christchurch.
Eleven teams competed in the Intermediate Competition and sixteen teams in the Primary Competition.
Results:
Primary Competition winner - Waitakiri Primary School
Intermediate Competition winner - West Eyreton School
Full results on Vega: Primary Intermediate


June 26th 2018 - Wellington Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Newlands, Wellington.
Eight teams participated in the Wellington Interschool Secondary Competition. Results:
1st Wellington College A
(Ryan Winter, Michael Sole, Satwik Meravanage, Nicholas Heyward)
2nd Tawa A (on tiebreak ahead of Tawa A)
(Lambear Haq, Humoyanbek Kadirov, Beile Lin, William Pita)
3rd Tawa B (on tiebreak ahead of Newlands A)
(John Eccles, Sam Davies, Trulani van der Heyde, Ebed Pohl)
Wellington College A qualify for the National Secondary Finals.
Full results on Vega: Wellington Secondary

Wellington College A
Wellington College A (l to r: Satwik Meravanage, Nicholas Heyward, Ryan Winter, Michael Sole)

June 23rd 2018 - Otago/Southland Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Dunedin.
Results:
1st James Hargest College A
(Ron Gelik, Jacob Mortimer, Simon Tokuda and Michael Clinkett)
2nd Balmacewen Intermediate A
(Samuel Kelly, Oliver Hobbs, Alexander Sun and Harrison Tonkin)
3rd Dunedin North Intermediate A
(Ethan Lambeth, Jake Owen, Felix Telfer and Facundo Saldivia)
Both James Hargest College and Balmacewen Intermediate qualify for the National Intermediate Finals.
Full results on the Otago Chess Club News page.


June 23rd 2018 - Otago/Southland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Dunedin.
Results:
1st George St Normal School A
(Alexis Owen, Aidan Dixon, Jaden Tonkin and Leo Nichols)
2nd Maori Hill School
(Tyne Grant, William Parry, Jack Ussher and Max Cutfield)
3rd George St Normal School B
(Alexander Jansen van Vuuren, Noah Wilson, Harry McDonald and Talvin Williamson)
George St Normal School qualifies for the National Secondary Finals.
Full results on the Otago Chess Club News page.


June 21st-22nd 2018 - Manawatu Interschools Regional Qualifier, Feilding.
The following teams qualify for the national finals:
Manawatu Primary: Opiki
Manawatu Intermediate: Carncot
Manawatu Secondary: Palmerston North Boys High School
Whanganui Secondary: Whanganui High School

Primary Results:

                            
Place Team                Match  Game
                          Points Points
---------------------------------------
1     Opiki                 11.0 19.0 
2     Turitea Strike Force  10.0 15.5 
3     Turitea Night Wolves   6.0 14.0 
4     Winchester             6.0 12.5 
5     Ashurst                5.0 11.5 
6     Manchester             2.0  6.5 
7     Turitea Take Cover     2.0  5.0 

Board 1
Pos  Score  S-B   Player Name           Team Name           
-------------------------------------------------
  1   5.0  11.00  Lara Roos             Winchester            
  2   5.0  10.50  Charlie Lawton        Opiki                 
  3   4.5   9.50  Toby Sarten           Ashurst               
  4   3.0   4.00  Fraser James          Turitea Strike Force  
  5   2.5   2.00  Vann Roberts          Turitea Night Wolves  
  6   0.5   1.25  Laila Severinsen      Turitea Take Cover    
  7   0.0   0.00  Kaea Tahi-Martin      Manchester            

Board 2
Pos  Score   S-B  Player Name           Team Name
-------------------------------------------------
  1   6.0   15.00 Gabe Lee              Turitea Night Wolves   
  2   5.0    9.00 Logan Walker          Opiki                  
  3   4.0    6.00 Hadley James          Turitea Strike Force   
  4   2.5    2.75 Devon Wheeler         Manchester             
  5   1.5    1.50 Payge Gillam-Bent     Ashurst                
  6   1.0    1.50 Izakche Willams       Turitea Take Cover     
  7   1.0    1.00 Filip Martin          Winchester             

Board 3
Pos  Score   S-B  Player Name           Team Name            
-------------------------------------------------
  1   5.5   15.25 Matthew Watt          Ashurst                
  2   5.0   10.50 Tamara Anderson       Opiki                  
  3   3.0    6.25 Enzo House            Turitea Strike Force   
  4   3.0    4.50 Peter Hughes          Winchester             
  5   2.0    3.25 Zach Gordon           Turitea Take Cover     
  6   1.5    4.75 Jayden Nielsen        Manchester             
  7   1.5    2.50 Harry Shattock        Turitea Night Wolves   

Board 4
Pos  Score   S-B  Player Name           Team Name            
-------------------------------------------------
  1   5.5   11.50 Carter Buchanam       Turitea Strike Force   
  2   4.0    7.75 Quintin Vunipola      Turitea Night Wolves   
  3   4.0    6.00 Leo Lawton            Opiki                  
  4   3.0    4.25 Isabella Li           Winchester             
  5   1.5    0.75 Alex Sharp            Turitea Take Cover     
  6   1.0    0.00 Robert Bosher         Manchester             
  7   0.0    0.00 Feya Morris           Ashurst                

Board 5
Pos  Score   S-B  Player Name           Team Name
-------------------------------------------------
  1   1.5    4.25 Simon Ward            Manchester
  2   0.5    2.00 Jack Stock            Winchester

Intermediate Results:
                            
Place Team                Match  Game
                          Points Points
---------------------------------------
1     Carncot A            12.0  19.0 
2-3   Monrad B              8.0  15.5 
      Ashurst               8.0  13.0 
4-5   Opiki                 7.0  14.5 
      Monrad C              7.0  12.5 
6-8   Feilding A            6.0  13.5 
      Monrad A              6.0  12.5 
      Feilding D            6.0  12.0 
9     Feilding C            5.0  12.5 
10    Feilding B            4.0  10.0 
11    Carncot B             3.0   9.0 

Board 1
Pos  Score  BUC  Player Name       Team Name  
--------------------------------------------
  1   5.5  16.50 Luke Van Rynbach  Carncot A       
  2   4.5  18.50 Aden Ibrahim      Ashurst         
  3   4.5  12.00 Kellan Heap       Feilding A      
  4   3.0  14.50 Kelly-Anne        Monrad A        
  5   2.5  20.50 Cody              Monrad C        
  6   2.5  19.50 Estah             Monrad B        
  7   2.5  13.50 Rylie             Feilding D      
  8   1.5  15.00 Sophia            Opiki           
  9   1.5  12.50 Ollie             Feilding B      
 10   1.0  13.50 Matt              Carncot B       
 11   1.0  12.00 Samuel Smith      Feilding C      

Board 2
Pos  Score  BUC  Player Name       Team Name 
--------------------------------------------
  1   5.0  18.50 Aaric             Carncot A  
  2   4.0  17.00 Ciaran            Monrad B   
  3   4.0  17.00 Jorel             Monrad C   
  4   3.5  19.00 Carlin Watt       Ashurst    
  5   3.0  17.50 Jack              Monrad A   
  6   2.5  14.50 Meihana           Opiki      
  7   2.5  11.00 Sebastian C-S     Feilding C 
  8   2.0  13.50 Seth              Feilding A 
  9   1.5  14.50 Max               Feilding D 
 10   1.0  14.00 Kingston          Feilding B 
 11   1.0  13.00 Gracie            Carncot B  

Board 3
Pos  Score  BUC  Player Name       Team Name 
--------------------------------------------
  1   4.5  18.00 Thomas            Carncot A  
  2   4.5  14.00 Colin             Monrad B   
  3   4.0  14.50 Briar             Opiki      
  4   3.5  11.00 Quinn             Feilding B 
  5   3.0  15.50 Jeremy Gills      Ashurst    
  6   2.5  20.00 Austin            Monrad A   
  7   2.0  18.50 Jamie             Monrad C   
  8   2.0  14.50 Kupm              Feilding D 
  9   1.5  14.50 Aaden Simons      Feilding C 
 10   1.5  11.50 Hannah            Carncot B  
 11   1.0  14.50 Hunter            Feilding A 

Board 4
Pos  Score  BUC  Player Name       Team Name 
--------------------------------------------
  1   4.5  17.00 Annalena          Monrad B   
  2   4.0  19.00 Marcus            Carncot A  
  3   4.0  16.50 Matariki          Monrad A   
  4   4.0  14.50 Rose              Monrad C   
  5   3.5  10.00 Jared Robson      Feilding C 
  6   2.5  14.00 Isla              Opiki      
  7   2.0  20.00 Maia De Wit       Ashurst    
  8   2.0  13.50 Mason             Feilding D 
  9   2.0  12.00 Jonty             Feilding A 
 10   1.5  16.00 Dhruvi            Carncot B  
 11   0.0  16.00 Corban            Feilding B

Secondary Results:
                            
Place Team                  Match  Game
                            Points Points
-----------------------------------------
1     PNBHS A                 12.0 23.0
2     Whanganui High A         9.0 15.5
3-4   Wairarapa College        8.0 16.0
      Danevirke High School A  8.0 15.0
5     PNBHS B                  7.0 13.0
6-9   Feilding High A          6.0 13.5
      PNBHS C                  6.0 13.5
      Tamaki Nua A Rua         6.0 13.0
      Danevirke High School B  6.0 12.0
10-11 Feilding High B          5.0 10.0
      Whanganui High B         5.0  9.0
12    Whanganui High C         4.0  8.5
13    Feilding High C          2.0  5.0

Board 1
Pos  Score  BUC  Player Name         Team Name
----------------------------------------------
  1   6.0  22.00 Sol Ross            PNBHS A                
  2   5.0  19.50 Jeffrey             Whanganui High A       
  3   4.0  20.50 Tom Hannan          PNBHS B                
  4   4.0  17.50 Sam Fletcher        Wairarapa College      
  5   3.5  16.50 Buster Brown        Whanganui High B       
  6   3.0  18.00 Morgan Harrison     Danevirke High
  7   2.5  19.50 Chance Dehar        Feilding High A        
  8   2.5  13.00 Tommy Lu            PNBHS C                
  9   1.5  12.50 Malachi             Feilding High B        
 10   1.5  11.50 Amokura             Tamaki Nua A Rua       
 11   1.0  14.00 Jak Cox             Danevirke High
 12   1.0   9.50 Toa Tawhitapou      Whanganui High C       
 13   0.5  14.00 Jorja               Feilding High C        
                                 
Board 2                  
Pos  Score  BUC  Player Name         Team Name            
----------------------------------------------
  1   6.0  21.50 Martin Joseph       PNBHS A                
  2   5.0  18.00 Ruarri Schoeman     Danevirke High   
  3   4.0  18.00 Joseph              Wairarapa College      
  4   4.0  16.50 Ethan               Feilding High A        
  5   3.0  21.50 Leon Nie            PNBHS B                
  6   3.0  20.00 Kaleb               Whanganui High A       
  7   2.5  16.00 .                   Whanganui High B       
  8   2.0  14.00 Nicholas Green      Danevirke High
  9   2.0  12.00 Rishi Jhu           PNBHS C                
 10   1.5  14.00 Dean                Feilding High B        
 11   1.5  13.50 Rongo               Tamaki Nua A Rua       
 12   1.0  12.00 Lily                Feilding High C        
 13   0.5  10.50 .                   Whanganui High C       
                                 
Board 3                  
Pos  Score  BUC  Player Name         Team Name            
----------------------------------------------
  1   6.0  20.50 Eli Hancock         PNBHS A                
  2   4.0  18.50 Fletcher            Feilding High A        
  3   4.0  18.00 Luke                Whanganui High A       
  4   4.0  17.50 Finn Panchaud       Danevirke High
  5   3.5  12.50 Brooklyn            Tamaki Nua A Rua       
  6   3.0  17.50 Marcin Bednarek     Wairarapa College      
  7   3.0  16.50 Joshua              Whanganui High B       
  8   2.5  21.50 Alistair Hardie     PNBHS B                
  9   2.0  14.00 Dineth Rajapakse    PNBHS C                
 10   2.0  13.00 Xander Gartner      Danevirke High
 11   1.0  11.00 Hamish Kingston     Whanganui High C       
 12   0.5  14.00 Steve               Feilding High B        
 13   0.5  12.00 Taylor              Feilding High C        
                                 
Board 4                  
Pos  Score  BUC  Player Name         Team Name            
----------------------------------------------
  1   5.0  19.00 Adrian              Wairarapa College      
  2   5.0  18.00 Keegan Leaste       PNBHS A                
  3   3.5  19.50 Josh                Whanganui High A       
  4   3.5  14.50 Alex Clayton        PNBHS B                
  5   3.0  21.50 Daniel Prince       Danevirke High
  6   3.0  17.50 Zasar               Feilding High A        
  7   3.0  13.00 Rueben Russell      Danevirke High
  8   3.0  11.50 Zac Sullivan        PNBHS C                
  9   2.5  10.50 Shubham             Feilding High B        
 10   2.5  10.50 Bailey              Tamaki Nua A Rua       


June 20th 2018 - Wellington Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Johnsonville, Wellington.
A total of 33 teams participated in the Wellington Interschool Primary Competition.
The 3 teams qualifying for the national finals are:
Eastern Hutt A (Paul He, Ben Guo, Zac Li, Shaasthin Nithyananthan)
Thorndon A (Yuyang Ren, Jeremy Guy, Karthik Sethuramalingam, Aoi Morioka)
Johnsonville A (Thisaja Ariyasinghe, Alessandro Marchesse, Muhammad Mangera, Eli Franklin)

Results:

                            
Place Team                Match  Game
                          Points Points
1     Eastern Hutt A      12     24
2     Thorndon A          10     16.5
3-4   Johnsonville A      9      17.5
      Island Bay A        9      15
5-9   Eastern Hutt B      8      16
      Papakowhai A        8      15
      Avalon B            8      15
      Avalon A            8      14
      Newlands Primary A  8      13
10-14 Ridgeway B          7      15
      Churton Park        7      14
      Avalon C            7      14
      Ridgeway A          7      14
      Kelson              7      12
15-18 Thorndon B          6      15
      Cashmere Ave A      6      11
      Crofton Downs       6      10
      Island Bay B        6      10
19-25 Plimmerton          5      11
      Ridgeway C          5      11
      Cashmere Ave B      5      10
      Newlands Primary B  5      9.5
      Avalon D            5      9
      Island Bay C        5      8.5
      Avalon F            5      7
26-27 Papakowhai B        4      9
      Avalon E            4      8.5
28-32 Northland           3      10
      Cashmere Ave C      3      8.5
      Johnsonville B      3      8.5
      Johnsonville C      3      8.5
      Amesbury            3      8
33    Avalon G            1      5

Eastern Hutt
Eastern Hutt A (Paul He, Ben Guo, Zac Li, Shaasthin Nithyananthan)

June 16th 2018 - Otago/Southland Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Dunedin.
Results:
1st Otago Boys' High School A
(Max Lough, Ryan Lau, Ethan Lau and Louie Llamos)
2nd James Hargest College A
(Finn Holden, Fred Munn, Liam Barnes and Corbin Fraser)
3rd Logan Park High School 1
(Joe McKee, Lindsay Dowden-MacKay, Paxton Hall and Harry Major)
Both Otago Boys' High School and James Hargest College qualify for the National Secondary Finals.
Full results on the Otago Chess Club News page.


June 13th 2018 - South Auckland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Results:
1st (Gold medals) Papatoetoe Central A
(Henry Luo, Darius Howell, John Nguyen & Alan Jiang)
2nd (Silver medals) Puhinui A
(Ryan Doan, Avneet Dhaliwal, Sarayu Gande & Ryan Prakash)
3rd (Bronze medals) Papatoetoe East A
(Aryan Bansal, Rehan Abdullah, Charlotte Steel & Bonita Touch)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to Aryan Bansal and Darius Howell.
Papatoetoe Central Primary qualifies for the National Finals
Full results on the North Shore Chess Club website.


June 8th 2018 - South Auckland Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Results:
1st (Gold medals) Papatoetoe Intermediate B
(Aniq Valmouga, Hamed Mohammadi, Jordan Gow & Darshil Jangra)
2nd (Silver medals) Rosehill Intermediate A
(Troy Phillips, Kevin Vimal, Caleb Sitagata & Jeremy Thompson)
3rd (Bronze medals) Papatoetoe Intermediate A
(Kharanshu Kumar, Kevin Huynh, Robbie Finay & Andy Liu)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to Max Jiang and Darshil Jangra.
Papatoetoe Intermediate qualifies for the National Finals
Full results on the North Shore Chess Club website.


June 6th 2018 - Tairawhiti Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Gisborne.
Gisborne Boys High A qualifies for the National Finals
Vega Results
Crosstable:

                            
                 Game |   1     2     3     4     5     6  
                Points|                                    
----------------------------------------------------------
1 Boys High (A)  23.0 | +W6   +W5   +B2   +W4   +B8   +B9   
2 Boys High (B)  19.0 | +B3   +W4   -W1   +B7   +B5   +W8   
3 Nga Uri (B)    15.0 | -W2   +B9   +W7   =W5   =B6   +W0   
4 Campion (A)    14.5 | +W7   -B2   +W8   -B1   +W9   +W6   
5 Nga Uri (C)    12.0 | +W0   -B1   +W6   =B3   -W2   +W7   
6 Nga Uri (A)    12.0 | -B1   +W0   -B5   +W9   =W3   -B4   
7 Mangatuna (A)  11.5 | -B4   +W8   -B3   -W2   +W0   -B5   
8 Mangatuna (B)   6.5 | +W9   -B7   -B4   +W0   -W1   -B2   
9 Campion (B)     6.5 | -B8   -W3   +W0   -B6   -B4   -W1   


May 29th 2018 - North Shore Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Results:
1st (Gold medals) Westlake Boys High School A
(CM William Zhang, Michael Berns, Ian Qiu & Caleb Barr)
2nd (Silver medals) Westlake Boys High School B
(Alex Tai, George Yang, Samuel Yoo, Tony Lu & Mitchell Wisata)
3rd (Bronze medals) Westlake Boys High School D
(Nathaniel Williamson, Richard Jia, Jay Chen & Michael Edwards)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to CM William Zhang and Ben Fullam.
Westlake Boys High School qualifies for the National Finals.
Full results on the North Shore Chess Club website.


May 29th 2018 - North Shore Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Results:
1st (Gold medals) Murrays Bay Intermediate A
(Andrew Li, Allen Li, Nathan Jin & Andy Song)
2nd (Silver medals) Takapuna Normal Intermediate A
(CM Richard Meng, Jeffrey Yu, Anthony Hu & Dinithi Liyanage)
3rd (Bronze medals) Wairau Intermediate B
(Shreerang Kulkarni, Minwoo Kim, Thomas Gwilt & Rayan Karadan)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to CM Richard Meng, Jonathon Sun, Allen Li, Zachary Collier, Thomas Gwilt, Nathan Jin, Andy Song and Aadvik Kumar.
Murrays Bay Intermediate, Takapuna Normal Intermediate and Wairau Intermediate qualify for the National Finals.
Full results on the North Shore Chess Club website.


May 28th 2018 - North Shore Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Results:
1st (Gold medals) Pinehurst School A
(Felix Xie, Kendrick Zhang, Eric Jin, Ryan Fan & Allen Weng)
2nd (Silver medals) Willow Park Primary A
(Matthew Chen, Emma Zhuang, Eddie Kim & Chenchen Wang)
3rd (Bronze medals) Murrays Bay Primary A
(Fortune Shi, Daniel Chua, Jude Fraser & Paul Kim)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to Matthew Chen, Noah Collier, Kendrick Zhang, and Jackson Zhao.
Pinehurst School and Willow Park Primary qualify for the National Finals.
Full results on the North Shore Chess Club website.


May 25th 2018 - West Auckland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Results:
1st Kaurilands Primary A
(Anya Thurner, Yolanda Chang, Immanuel Huwald and Jahmayn Williams)
2nd St Pauls Primary A
(Nathan Alegado, Layne Almonte, Ethan Ola and Jillian Bunquin)
3rd Blockhouse Bay Primary A
(Abraham Deng, Xiaoyang Shen, Abraham Li and Sean Liu)
Perfect score (6/6) medals went to Abraham Deng from Blockhouse Bay, and Yolanda Chang and Immanuel Huwald from Kaurilands.
Both Kaurilands and St Pauls Primary qualify for the National Primary Finals.
Full results on Vega: West Auckland Primary

Kaurilands Primary A   St Pauls Primary A
West Auckland Primary Champions – Kaurilands Primary A
Left to right :
Team manager Christoph Thurner with Jahmayne Williams, Immanuel Huwald, Yolanda Chang and Anya Thurner, and John Francis, President of Waitakere Chess Club.
  Silver medallists - St Pauls Primary A
Left to right:
Team manager with Jillian Bunquin, Ethan Ola, Layne Almonte and Nathan Alegado
Blockhouse Bay Primary A   Perfect score medalists
Bronze medallists – Blockhouse Bay Primary A
Team manager with Sean Liu, Abraham Li, Xiaoyang Shen and Abraham Deng
  Perfect score 6/6 medalists
Immanuel Huwald and Yolanda Chang (Kaurilands A) and Abraham Deng (Blockhouse Bay A)
105 players    
105 players compete in the West Auckland Primary Championship held at Henderson North Primary School.    

May 24th 2018 - East Auckland Primary Interschool Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st Cockle Bay Primary A
(Jay Zhao, Tejasvi Kichavadi, Lucas Xiao and Patrick Lin)
2nd Willowbank Primary A
(Eric Liu, James Chen, Pasindu Jayawickrama and Ashton Saunoa)
3rd King’s School A
(Vincent Cai, Allen Xin, Ryan Xie and Eric Fan)
Perfect score (6/6) medals went to Jay Zhao and Lucas Xiao from Cockle Bay A, James Chen from Willowbank A, Anthony Hu from Pigeon Mountain C and Nathan Wong from Elim Christian College C.
As there were 33 teams in the competition, all three placegetters – Cockle Bay, Willowbank and Kings - qualify for the National Primary Finals.
Full results on Vega: East Auckland Primary

Cockle Bay Primary A   Willowbank Primary A
Gold medals to Cockle Bay Primary A
Left to right - Tony Booth (coach), Patrick Lin, Lucas Xiao, Tejasvi Kichavadi, Jay Zhao with organisers Viv and Bob Smith
  Silver medals to Willowbank Primary A
Left to right - Teacher Rachael Allan with Ashton Saunoa, Pasindu Jayawickrama, James Chen, Eric Liu, and coach Tony Booth.
King's School A   Qualifiers
Bronze medals to King's School A
Left to right - coach Ewen Green with Eric Fan, Ryan Xie, Allen Xin, and Vincent Cai.
  Three teams qualify for the National Interschool Primary Finals:
Kings, Cockle Bay, and Willowbank.
33 teams   Perfect score medals
33 teams compete in the East Auckland Primary Interschool Championship.   Perfect score medals:
Left to right - Nathan Wong (Elim C), Lucas Xiao (Cockle Bay A), Anthony Hu (Pigeon Mountain C), James Chen (Willowbank A) and Jay Zhao (Cockle Bay A).

May 23rd 2018 - East Auckland Secondary Interschool Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st Macleans College A
(Richard Jiang, Judd Zhan, Kevin Guan and Oliver Dai)
2nd Macleans College B
(Biyuan Chen, Kevin Lin, Alex Zhu and Louis Lee)
3rd Pakuranga College A
(Max Chen, Benjamin Agnew, Sree Bommineni and Samuel Yan)
Perfect score (6/6) medals went to Richard Jiang, Kevin Guan and Oliver Dai from Macleans College
Macleans College qualifies for the National Secondary Finals.
Full results on Vega: East Auckland Secondary

Macleans College A   Macleans College B
East Auckland Secondary champions Macleans College A in action:
Richard Jiang, Judd Zhan, Kevin Guan, and Oliver Dai
  Silver medal winners Macleans College B
Louis Lee, Alex Zhu, Kevin Lin, and Biyuan Chen with team manager Gibson Jim.
Pakuranga A   Perfect
Bronze medal winners – Pakuranga A
Max Chen, Benjamin Agnew, Sree Bommineni, and Samuel Yan with team manager Dean Keswell.
  Perfect score 6/6 medal winners:
Richard Jiang, Kevin Guan and Oliver Dai from Macleans A.
37 players    
37 players compete in the East Auckland Secondary Championship held at Macleans College    

May 22nd 2018 - South Auckland Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Results:
1st (Gold medals) King's College A
(Darrick Pan, Brian Qi, Ryan Nguyen & Fa'afuhia Fia)
2nd (Silver medals) Papatoetoe High B
(Lloyd Williams, Fergus Lee, Anthony Luu & Liyork Liao)
3rd (Bronze medals) Papatoetoe High A
(Kevin Guan, Ethan Stowers, Harpreet Singh & Anuj Semwal)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to Brian Qi, Ryan Nguyen, and Anuj Semwal.
King's College qualifies for the National Finals
Full results on the North Shore Chess Club website.


May 22nd 2018 - West Auckland Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Results:
1st Massey High School
(Sol Choi, M.Plahsoe Kusay, Vico Guan, and Sateki Langi)
2nd Liston College
(Alphaeus Ang, Charles Chittinappilly, Matthew Ross, and Conrad Ang)
3rd Kelston Boys High School
(Campbell Lythe-Brown, Hateni Tuiono, Elisha Rivers and Jason Lee)
Perfect score (6/6) medals went to Alphaeus Ang from Liston and Vico Guan from Massey.
Massey High qualifies for the National Secondary Finals.
Full results on Vega: West Auckland Secondary

Massey High School   Liston College
West Secondary champions – Massey High School
Left to right:
Sateki Langi, Vico Guan, M. Plahsoe Kusay, and Sol Choi with team manager Paul Beech
  Silver medallists – Liston College
Conrad Ang, Matthew Ross, Charles Chittinappilly, and Alphaeus Ang.
Kelston Boys High School   Perfect
Bronze medallists Kelston Boys High School
Elisha Rivers, Jason Lee, Hateni Tuiono and Campbell Lythe-Brown
  Perfect score 6/6 medals went to Alphaeus Ang from Liston College and Vico Guan from Massey High School

May 22nd 2018 - West Auckland Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Results:
1st Blockhouse Bay Intermediate
(Rohit Mudaliar, Ken Ruan, Madhay Aanand, Panchal Mahax and Mohamad Ikram)
2nd Glen Eden Intermediate A
(Scott Morgan-Smith, Justin Yang, David Kearse, and Chanyu Park)
3rd Green Bay School B
(Ruora Raval, Coen Roberts, Seb Mara and Nathan Smith)
One perfect score (6/6) medal went to Panchal Mahax from Blockhouse Bay
Blockhouse Bay Intermediate qualifies for the National Intermediate Finals.
Full results on Vega: West Auckland Intermediate

Blockhouse Bay Intermediate   Glen Eden Intermediate A
West Auckland Intermediate Champions – Blockhouse Bay Intermediate.
Front row left to right:
Mohamed Ikram, Panchal Mahix, Madhay Aanand, and Rohit Mudaliar Back row:
Ken Ruan with Waitakere Chess Club President, John Francis
  Silver medallists Glen Eden Intermediate A
Left to right:
Chanyu Park, David Kearse, Justin Yang and Scott Morgan-Smith.
Green Bay B   Panchal Mahax
Bronze medallists Green Bay B Left to right:
Ruora Ravel, Coen Roberts, Seb Mara, and Nathan Smith with their manager.
  The only perfect score 6/6 medal winner, Panchal Mahax from Blockhouse Bay Intermediate with arbiter Viv Smith
51 students   Bob and Adeline
51 students compete in the West Auckland Intermediate Chess Championship held at Kelton Boys High School   Kelston oldboy Bob Smith presents 2 chess books for the Kelston Boys High School library to Principal Adeline Blair for hosting the West Auckland Intermediate and Secondary Championships.

May 18th 2018 - East Auckland Intermediate Interschool Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st King's School A
(Winston Weng, Jacob Chai, Mithun Ramassh, and Ruben Partigliani)
2nd Farm Cove Intermediate A
(Thomas Zheng, Johnny Vu, Vincent Zhang and Julian Ling)
3rd Bucklands Beach Intermediate A
(Alan Han, Ryan Dukeson, Max Luo and Yuke Chan)
One perfect score (6/6) medal went to Mithun Ramassh of Kings School A
King's School qualifies for the National Intermediate Finals.
Full results on Vega: East Auckland Intermediate

Kings School A   Farm Cove A
East Auckland Intermediate champions – Kings School A
Accompanying adults with
(middle row) Jacob Chai, Winston Weng, and coach Ewan Green
(front row) Mithun Ramash, Ruben Partigliani
  Silver medallists Farm Cove A
Left to right (back row)
Joseph Tan, Vincent Zhang, Johnny Vu with team manager Tim Alderdice,
and (front row) Julian Ling and Thomas Zheng
Bucklands Beach Intermediate A   All medal winners
Bronze medallists Bucklands Beach Intermediate A
Left to right:
team manager Serena Griffiths with Ryan Dukeson, Yuke Chan, Max Luo and Allan Han
  All medal winners with organisers Bob and Viv Smith,
(top row) Kings School A,
(middle row) Farm Cove A,
and (front row) Bucklands Beach Intermediate A
56 players    
56 players compete in the East Auckland Intermediate Championship held at Bucklands Beach Intermediate School.    

May 17th 2018 - Central Auckland Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Results:
1st (Gold medals) Auckland Grammar A
(FM Daniel Gong, CM Allen Fan, James Liu, Nicholas Huang & Kelvin Xiao)
2nd (Silver medals) Mt Roskill Grammar A
(Euan McDougall, Joe Wang, Christopher Schramm & Kirushni Suthakaran)
3rd (Bronze medals) Auckland Grammar B
(Aaron Wang, David Xu, Brijesh Sivabalan & Max Gu)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to WCM Nicole Qin, CM Allen Fan, and Christopher Schramm.
Auckland Grammar qualifies for the National Finals.
Full results on the North Shore Chess Club website.


May 17th 2018 - Central Auckland Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Results:
1st (Gold medals) Mt Roskill Intermediate A
(WCM Renae Ghadiali, Saasha Ghadiali, Nico McKinlay & Adam Ali)
2nd (Silver medals) Waikowhai A
(Tom Tuipulotu, Julius Hall, Nathan Carpendale & Alex Thomson)
3rd (Bronze medals) Auckland Normal Intermediate
(John Liu, Prince Nayak, Phong Nguyen & Mingjue Phillips)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to WCM Renae Ghadiali, Nico McKinlay, and Adam Ali.
Mt Roskill Intermediate qualifies for the National Finals.
Full results on the North Shore Chess Club website.


May 15th 2018 - Central Auckland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Results:
1st (Gold medals) Marshall Laing A
(Isaiah Tan, Zack Jones, Jonny Meng & Haydn Kemp)
2nd (Silver medals) Hillsborough A
(Abraham Chanwong, Alan So, Ayaan Vasudeva & Daniel Stuart)
3rd (Bronze medals) Hillsborough B
(Liam Stuart, Maya Ali, Rocco Gough & Connor Stuart)
Medals for 100% scores over 6 rounds go to Abraham Chanwong, Zack Jones, Rocco Gough & Haydn Kemp
Marshall Laing and Hillsborough qualify for the National Finals (23 teams so 2 qualifying schools)
Full results on the North Shore Chess Club website.


May 14th 2018 - Wairarapa Interschools Regional Qualifier, Masterton.
Venue: Light House Church, 23 Intermediate Street, Masterton. Time: 9.15am till 2.30pm Entry Fee: $40.00 per Team of 4 Players. Trophy & Medals: Wairarapa Secondary Champions; Wairarapa Intermediate Champions; Wairarapa Primary Champions. Contact: Mark Noble Email: manawatuknights@xtra.co.nz Phone: 027 3382040 or 06 3237003.

Primary

    Team Results (7 Rounds, 2 points for a team win, 1 point for a tie)

    Pos score ID  Team Name                  |   SumR    WBrd    BucT  
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 12.0  15  Pahiatua                   |   18.00   29.40   55.00 
      2 11.0  11  Hadlow A                   |   19.50   32.25   57.00 
      3 10.0  13  Hadlow C                   |   18.00   28.50   60.00 
      4  9.0   3  Gladstone C                |   17.00   26.60   59.00 
      5  8.0   1  Gladstone A                |   16.50   26.15   56.00 
      6  8.0   4  Gladstone D                |   15.50   23.85   41.00 
      7  7.0  10  Greytown                   |   15.00   24.60   58.00 
      8  7.0  16  South End                  |   15.00   23.70   49.00 
      9  7.0   2  Gladstone B                |   14.00   22.40   50.00 
     10  7.0   5  Gladstone E                |   11.00   17.60   37.00 
     11  6.0   8  Gladstone H                |   13.00   19.90   44.00 
     12  5.0  12  Hadlow B                   |   12.00   19.40   50.00 
     13  5.0   7  Gladstone G                |    9.50   14.65   46.00 
     14  4.0  14  Hadlow D                   |   10.50   17.85   43.00 
     15  4.0   6  Gladstone F                |   10.50   16.65   36.00 
     16  2.0   9  Gladstone I                |    9.00   14.90   43.00

    Board 1

    Pos  score     BUC   IDP  Player Name            Team Name   
    ------------------------------------------------------------
      1   6.5     28.00  101  Duksha Kheterpal       Hadlow A     
      2   6.0     25.50  141  Lewis Ord              Pahiatua     
      3   4.5     30.50  121  Hamish McNelly         Hadlow C     
      4   4.5     27.00   91  Campbell Bradley-Mills Greytown     
      5   4.5     23.00   11  Enzo Fuller            Gladstone B  
      6   4.5     22.50  131  Tysen Southey          Hadlow D     
      7   3.5     28.00   21  Blake Mitchell         Gladstone C  
      8   3.0     29.50    1  George Blundell        Gladstone A  
      9   3.0     21.50   41  Ronan Huck             Gladstone E  
     10   3.0     21.00   71  Lizzie Gibb            Gladstone H  
     11   3.0     21.00   31  Taylah Hanson          Gladstone D  
     12   2.5     24.00  111  David Chapman          Hadlow B     
     13   2.5     18.00   51  Sassa Duncan           Gladstone F  
     14   2.0     27.00  151  Hugo Shelton           South End    
     15   2.0     21.50   81  Ollie Mount            Gladstone I  
     16   1.0     24.00   61  Emilio Rogers          Gladstone G  

    Board 2

    Pos  score     BUC   IDP  Player Name           Team Name   
    ------------------------------------------------------------
      1   6.0     28.00  102  Matt Heard            Hadlow A     
      2   5.5     25.50  142  Adam Ord              Pahiatua     
      3   5.0     24.50   92  Sam Thomson           Greytown     
      4   5.0     24.00  152  Eddie Williams        South End    
      5   4.5     31.00    2  Jack Anderson         Gladstone A  
      6   4.5     19.00   82  Maddy Taylor          Gladstone I  
      7   4.0     24.50  112  Alex Macri            Hadlow B     
      8   3.0     29.50   22  Jack Cosgrove         Gladstone C  
      9   3.0     27.50  122  Oscar Rice            Hadlow C     
     10   3.0     21.50   52  Charlie Cameron       Gladstone F  
     11   3.0     20.50   62  Benji Gardner         Gladstone G  
     12   2.5     20.50   32  Olivia Church         Gladstone D  
     13   2.0     28.00   12  Tobias Weigman        Gladstone B  
     14   2.0     23.00  132  Quinn Hewitt          Hadlow D     
     15   2.0     21.50   42  Levi K                Gladstone E  
     16   1.0     23.50   72  Ruby Edwards          Gladstone H  

    Board 3

    Pos  score     BUC   IDP  Player Name           Team Name   
    ------------------------------------------------------------
      1   6.0     25.00   23  April Freeman         Gladstone C  
      2   6.0     23.00  123  Tayna Marurai         Hadlow C     
      3   5.5     22.50    3  William Orsborn       Gladstone A  
      4   5.0     23.50  153  Sam Chin              South End    
      5   4.5     26.50   33  Kairo Matson          Gladstone D  
      6   4.0     25.00   73  Bella Tosswill        Gladstone H  
      7   3.5     24.50  113  Oliver Robinson-Smith Hadlow B     
      8   3.5     21.50   43  Hazel Stewart         Gladstone E  
      9   3.5     21.00  133  Bonnie Noble          Hadlow D     
     10   3.5     21.00   13  Logan Mason           Gladstone B  
     11   3.0     29.00  103  Charlie Lynn          Hadlow A     
     12   2.5     19.00   63  Tiara Moore           Gladstone G  
     13   2.0     33.00   93  Douglas Alloway       Greytown     
     14   1.5     23.00   53  Codie Mount           Gladstone F  
     15   1.0     30.00  143  Hunter Luders         Pahiatua     
     16   1.0     24.50   83  Maisy Wildy           Gladstone I  

    Board 4

    Pos  score     BUC   IDP  Player Name           Team Name   
    ------------------------------------------------------------
      1   5.5     25.50  144  Brodie Bennett        Pahiatua     
      2   5.5     21.00   34  Jack Rayner           Gladstone D  
      3   5.0     23.50   74  Dylan Hardie          Gladstone H  
      4   4.5     30.00   24  Sean Doyle            Gladstone C  
      5   4.5     28.50  124  Charlie Griffiths     Hadlow C     
      6   4.0     25.00  104  Billy Johnson         Hadlow A     
      7   4.0     23.50   14  Tom Falloon           Gladstone B  
      8   3.5     28.50   94  Sam Gawnth            Greytown     
      9   3.5     25.50    4  Sam McGunness         Gladstone A  
     10   3.5     17.50   54  Ella Crabtree         Gladstone F  
     11   3.0     27.50   64  India Williams        Gladstone G  
     12   3.0     26.50  154  Daiton Souden         South End    
     13   2.5     19.00   44  Maddie S              Gladstone E  
     14   2.0     24.00  114  Georgie Carruthers    Hadlow B     
     15   1.5     22.50   84  Lily Tomlin           Gladstone I  
     16   0.5     24.00  134  Samantha Huggins      Hadlow D     

Intermediate
    Team Results (6 Rounds, 2 points for a team win, 1 point for a tie)

    Pos score ID  Team Name                  |   SumR    WBrd    BucT  
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 12.0   1  Greytown A                 |   20.50   33.05   42.00 
      2 10.0   6  Masterton A                |   19.00   29.90   45.00 
      3  8.0  13  Pahiatua                   |   13.00   14.80   47.00 
      4  8.0   8  Masterton C                |   12.50   19.45   45.00 
      5  6.0   7  Masterton B                |   14.00   16.40   44.00 
      6  6.0  10  Masterton E                |   12.50   19.65   43.00 
      7  6.0   2  Greytown B                 |   12.50   14.25   40.00 
      8  6.0   9  Masterton D                |   10.50   10.25   35.00 
      9  5.0   3  Hadlow A                   |   12.00   19.00   31.00 
     10  5.0  11  Masterton F                |   11.50   18.55   35.00 
     11  5.0  12  Masterton G                |    9.00   14.60   33.00 
     12  4.0   4  Hadlow B                   |   11.50   12.25   36.00 
     13  3.0   5  Hadlow C                   |    9.50    8.25   28.00 

    Board 1

    Pos  score     BUC   IDP  Player Name           Team Name   
    ------------------------------------------------------------
      1   5.0     17.50    1  George Cheshare       Greytown A   
      2   4.0     20.00   51  Lily Rees             Masterton A  
      3   4.0     18.00  121  Isabella Malton Lard  Pahiatua     
      4   4.0     14.00  101  Rion Taigel           Masterton F  
      5   3.5     15.50   61  Harry Ewington        Masterton B  
      6   2.5     20.00   71  Rico Cocks            Masterton C  
      7   2.5     16.50   91  Huw Pumfrey           Masterton E  
      8   2.5     15.00  111  Koby Dennes           Masterton G  
      9   2.5     15.00   11  Liam Gale             Greytown B   
     10   2.0     15.00   21  Theo Hann             Hadlow A     
     11   2.0     11.50   81  Connor Malcolm        Masterton D  
     12   1.0     12.50   31  Hamish Huggins        Hadlow B     
     13   0.5     12.00   41  Lexi Venning          Hadlow C     

    Board 2

    Pos  score     BUC   IDP  Player Name           Team Name   
    ------------------------------------------------------------
      1   5.5     17.00    2  Archie Schrader       Greytown A   
      2   4.5     17.00   52  Baxter Ferguson       Masterton A  
      3   4.0     13.00   32  Harry Masters         Hadlow B     
      4   3.5     11.50   22  Angus Wilkinson       Hadlow A     
      5   3.5     11.00   12  Liam Andrew           Greytown B   
      6   3.0     19.50   72  Arran Snyders         Masterton C  
      7   3.0     17.50   92  Eli Adams             Masterton E  
      8   2.5     17.00  112  Germaine Moeau        Masterton G  
      9   2.0     17.00   62  Tim Parker            Masterton B  
     10   2.0     14.00  102  Rose Haira-Harmon     Masterton F  
     11   1.0     15.50   82  Tawera Heita-Forsman  Masterton D  
     12   1.0     15.50   42  Johnny Wu             Hadlow C     
     13   0.5     18.50  122  Libby Rolfe           Pahiatua     

    Board 3

    Pos  score     BUC   IDP  Player Name           Team Name   
    ------------------------------------------------------------
      1   6.0     17.50    3  Xavier Cook           Greytown A   
      2   5.0     17.00   53  Kael West             Masterton A  
      3   4.0     13.00   23  Hanesh Patel          Hadlow A     
      4   3.5     17.50   93  Charlie Petrovich     Masterton E  
      5   2.5     19.00   73  Stella Gooding        Masterton C  
      6   2.5     18.00  123  Zara Beasley          Pahiatua     
      7   2.5     18.00   63  Asha Mitchell         Masterton B  
      8   2.0     17.00  113  Zoe Price             Masterton G  
      9   2.0     14.50  103  Roina Knight          Masterton F  
     10   2.0     11.00   43  Amelia Malcolm-Solly  Hadlow C     
     11   1.5     14.50   33  Louis Adams           Hadlow B     
     12   1.5     14.00   13  Aiden Fawdray         Greytown B   
     13   1.0     14.00   83  Hugo Rutherford       Masterton D  

    Board 4

    Pos  score     BUC   IDP  Player Name           Team Name   
    ------------------------------------------------------------
      1   5.5     15.50   54  Jack Karaitiana       Masterton A  
      2   4.5     20.00   74  Eli Perry             Masterton C  
      3   4.0     18.50    4  Lachie Hooper         Greytown A   
      4   3.5     16.50   94  Abby Matthews         Masterton E  
      5   3.5     14.00  104  Sassa Watson          Masterton F  
      6   2.5     15.50   24  Will Booth            Hadlow A     
      7   2.5     13.50   84  Josie Kumeroa         Masterton D  
      8   2.0     17.50  124  Carly Champion        Pahiatua     
      9   2.0     16.50  114  Keri Lumukana         Masterton G  
     10   2.0     16.50   64  Paris Milne           Masterton B  
     11   2.0     10.00   44  Maddy Anderson        Hadlow C     
     12   1.0     17.50   14  Ava Schenk            Greytown B   
     13   1.0     14.00   34  Eddie Rice            Hadlow B     

Secondary
    Team Results (6 Rounds, 2 points for a team win, 1 point for a tie)

    Pos score ID  Team Name                  |   SumR    WBrd    BucT  
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 12.0   4  PNBHS A                    |   21.00   33.60   42.00 
      2  8.0   8  Wairarapa A                |   16.50   25.85   40.00 
      3  8.0   5  PNBHS B                    |   15.50   24.85   35.00 
      4  8.0   6  Rathkeale A                |   15.00   23.90   35.00 
      5  7.0   1  Kuranui A                  |   12.00   20.20   39.00 
      6  6.0   9  Wairarapa B                |   13.50   22.35   34.00 
      7  5.0   7  Rathkeale B                |    9.00   13.90   41.00 
      8  4.0  10  Wairarapa C                |    9.00   15.10   28.00 
      9  2.0   2  Kuranui B                  |    7.00   10.20   30.00 
     10  0.0   3  Kuranui C                  |    1.50    2.05   36.00 

    Board 1

    Pos  score     BUC   IDP  Player Name           Team Name  
    -----------------------------------------------------------
      1   5.0     22.00   31  Sol Ross              PNBHS A           
      2   5.0     16.00   81  James Nelson          Wairarapa B       
      3   4.0     18.00   51  Kian Jones            Rathkeale A       
      4   4.0     17.00    1  Sam Hunter            Kuranui A         
      5   4.0     17.00   41  Leon                  PNBHS B           
      6   3.0     19.00   71  Joseph Teopilo        Wairarapa A       
      7   2.0     19.00   61  Andrew Taylor         Rathkeale B       
      8   2.0     16.00   91  Jaden Blown           Wairarapa C       
      9   1.0     17.00   11  Billy Sargent         Kuranui B         
     10   0.0     19.00   21  Tomas Bale            Kuranui C         

    Board 2

    Pos  score     BUC   IDP  Player Name           Team Name  
    -----------------------------------------------------------
      1   5.5     19.50   32  Martin Joseph         PNBHS A           
      2   4.5     17.50   72  Sam Fletcher          Wairarapa A       
      3   4.0     19.00    2  Connor                Kuranui A         
      4   4.0     18.00   42  Tom                   PNBHS B           
      5   4.0     13.00   92  Oliver Stuitje        Wairarapa C       
      6   3.0     18.00   52  Eslyn Beck            Rathkeale A       
      7   3.0     17.50   82  Alex Boardman         Wairarapa B       
      8   1.0     23.00   62  Angus Smith           Rathkeale B       
      9   1.0     15.00   12  Lucas Champion        Kuranui B         
     10   0.0     19.50   22  Joseph Laybourn       Kuranui C         

    Board 3

    Pos  score     BUC   IDP  Player Name           Team Name  
    -----------------------------------------------------------
      1   5.5     20.50   33  Eli Hancock           PNBHS A           
      2   4.0     19.50   73  Marcin Bedrarek       Wairarapa A       
      3   4.0     16.50   53  Freddy Nightingale    Rathkeale A       
      4   3.5     19.00   43  Alistair              PNBHS B           
      5   3.0     20.00    3  Dylan Lank            Kuranui A         
      6   3.0     19.50   63  Daniel Beveridge      Rathkeale B       
      7   3.0     17.00   83  Grace Hancox          Wairarapa B       
      8   3.0     13.50   93  Joel Lamb             Wairarapa C       
      9   0.5     18.00   23  Joshua Weigman        Kuranui C         
     10   0.5     16.50   13  Adam Butler           Kuranui B         

    Board 4

    Pos  score     BUC   IDP  Player Name           Team Name  
    -----------------------------------------------------------
      1   5.0     19.50   34  Kegan Leask           PNBHS A           
      2   5.0     18.00   74  Adrian Smith-Beech    Wairarapa A       
      3   4.5     11.50   14  Josh Price            Kuranui B         
      4   4.0     19.00   54  Parth Patel           Rathkeale A       
      5   4.0     16.50   44  Paul                  PNBHS B           
      6   3.0     19.50   64  Matt Vollebregt       Rathkeale B       
      7   2.5     18.50   84  Zavier Boyles         Wairarapa B       
      8   1.0     21.50    4  Corban van Manen      Kuranui A         
      9   1.0     20.00   24  Charlie O'Comell      Kuranui C         
     10   0.0     16.00   94  Charlotte Esler       Wairarapa C   

 

| Home | Calendar | Results | Resources | History | Links | Clubs | Interschools Calendar | Contact us | Poison Pawn Grand Prix in Association with D & D Financial Consultants Ltd |