Interschools Logo

Interschools Results

www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Interschools Logo

Qualified for the Finals?
Check out http://www.chess.org.nz/NZinterschool2017.html

June 30th 2017 - Wellington Primary, Wellington.
1st Eastern Hutt A (Caleb He, Paul He, Zac Li, Ben Guo)
2nd Thorndon A
3rd Eastern Hutt B

Prizewinners
All the prizewinners.
 

June 27th 2017 - Canterbury Primary & Intermediate, Christchurch.
Primary
1st Canterbury Home Educators
2nd Cathedral Grammar
3rd Ilam A
4th Ilam B
Intermediate
1st Canterbury Home Educators
2nd Cobham A
3rd Ao Tawhiti
4th West Eyreton

 

June 24th 2017 - Otago Secondary, Dunedin.
See the full report at http://home.clear.net.nz/pages/otagochess/News.html.
Eleven teams from seven schools played for the thirteenth annual Otago/Southland Secondary Interschool Teams' Championship on Saturday 24 June. Very welcome were the three schools that made the trip from outside Dunedin this year: Dunstan High School, James Hargest College and Southland Boys' High School taking on the hosts Otago Boys’ High School and regular competitors Logan Park High School, John McGlashan College and Kavanagh College.
The OBHS A team defended their title once again, but were under severe pressure from the John McGlashan A team, until pulling away in the final two rounds. OBHS A finished first on 24½/28, with the John McGlashan A team second on 20½ points. The contest for third was very close, and was claimed by James Hargest College on 18 points after a 4-0 sweep of fellow Invercargill team, Southland Boys' High School, in the final round gave them a half point margin over the John McGlashan B team. The top three teams qualify for the South Island finals in Ashburton on 6 September, while OBHS A and James Hargest go on to the national finals in Christchurch on 30 September - 1 October.
Leading individual scorers were Board 1: Martin Brook (JMC A) 7/7, Riley Jellyman (OBHS A) 6/7; Andrew Wilson (Kavanagh) 4½/7; Board 2: Max Lough (OBHS A) 6/7, Noah Oseki (OBHS B) 6/7; Fraser Reynolds (JMC A) 5/7, Fred Munn (James Hargest) 5/7. Board 3: Ethan Lau (OBHS A) 6/7, Liam Barnes (James Hargest) 5/7, Harry Major (Logan Park) 5/7; Board 4: Ryan Lau (OBHS A) 6½/7, John Mengel (JMC B) 6½/7, Jin Young Kim (JMC A) 5/7.

Secondary

No Name                Total  1      2      3      4      5      6      7    

1  Otago Boys' HS A    24.5   3:3.0  2:3.0  5:3.0  4:3.5  8:4.0 10:4.0  7:4.0
2  John McGlashan A    20.5   4:2.5  1:1.0  6:4.0  7:4.0  3:4.0  8:3.0  5:2.0
3  James Hargest       18.0   1:1.0 11:4.0  8:3.0  5:3.0  2:0.0  6:3.0 10:4.0
4  John McGlashan B    17.5   2:1.5  6:2.0 10:4.0  1:.5   9:4.0  5:1.5  0:4.0
5  Otago Boys' HS B    16.0   9:4.0  8:3.0  1:1.0  3:1.0  6:2.5  4:2.5  2:2.0
6  Kavanagh College    14.5   7:2.0  4:2.0  2:0.0  0:4.0  5:1.5  3:1.0 11:4.0
7  Logan Park HS       14.0   6:2.0 10:2.0  9:3.0  2:0.0 11:3.0  0:4.0  1:0.0
8  John McGlashan C    13.0   0:4.0  5:1.0  3:1.0 11:3.0  1:0.0  2:1.0  9:3.0
9  Dunstan HS A        10.5   5:0.0  0:4.0  7:1.0 10:2.0  4:0.0 11:2.5  8:1.0
10 Southland Boys' HS  10.5  11:2.5  7:2.0  4:0.0  9:2.0  0:4.0  1:0.0  3:0.0
11 Dunstan HS B        9.0   10:1.5  3:0.0  0:4.0  8:1.0  7:1.0  9:1.5  6:0.0
 

June 17th 2017 - Otago Primary & Intermediate, Dunedin.
See the full report at http://home.clear.net.nz/pages/otagochess/News.html.
20 teams from 15 schools played for the thirteenth annual Otago/Southland Primary and Intermediate Interschool Teams' Championships at the new venue this year of Kavanagh College gymnasium. There was good representation from outside Dunedin with teams from Queenstown, Cromwell and Oamaru.
The writing was on the wall in the Intermediate section when the John McGlashan team beat defending champions Tahuna 3-1 in round 2, having won by the same margin over Queenstown Primary in the first round, as it turned out Queenstown were to be their closest rivals. Oamaru Int started with the same scores, and defeated early leaders DNI A in round three, but JMC had a 4-0 win over Balmacewen B to take the lead that round, which they kept until the end, winning all their matches and finishing first on 23/28. Queenstown fought their way to second place on 19 points, just one ahead of DNI A in third on 18 points.
Leading individual scorers were Board 1: Romero Suggate (Tahuna) 7/7, Martin Brook (John McGlashan) 6/7, Romero Suggate (Tahuna) 6/7, Derick van Basten (Oamaru) 5/7; Board 2: Gary Yao (John McGlashan) 6½/7, Ryan Choi (Queenstown) 5½/7, Emmanuel Keane (Tahuna) 5/7, Ethan Lambeth (DNI A) 5/7; Board 3: John Mengel (John McGlashan) 6/7, Nikau Edmond Smail (DNI A) 5/7, Dev Pandya (Oamaru) 5/7, Felix Telfer (DNI B) 5/7; Board 4: Aaron Nelson (Balmacewen A) 5½/7, Todd Khaengkhan (Queenstown) 5½/7, Sheon Luxmanan (John McGlashan) 4½/7, Harvey Mullins (DNI B) 4½/7.
The Primary section was a real nail-biter. Defending former champions Maori Hill took the lead from the first round and held it by half a point going into the final round. Queenstown Primary, who had been beaten 3-1 by the leaders in the third round, had hauled themselves back into contention with a series of convincing match wins over the next few rounds, including a crushing 4-0 sweep of defending Champions, George St Normal in round 4. In the final round the Maori Hill team faced George St and were held to a 2-2 draw. Meanwhile Queenstown defeated St Clair A 3-1 to sneak ahead by half a point and take the championship for 2017, finishing first on 21½/28. Maori Hill were second on 21 points and the Cromwell/Goldfields team finished third on 17½ points.
Leading individual scorers were Board 1: Hasan Sheikh (St Clair A) 7/7, Jung Hoon Kim (Maori Hill) 6/7, Torsten Wilkinson (St Leonards) 5/7, Theo Laws (Cromwell/Goldfields) 5/7; Board 2: Fen McIntosh (Port Chalmers) 6½/7, Kaleb McCombe-Rae (Cromwell/Goldfields) 6/7, Aubrey Alsop-Mackie (George St) 5/7; Board 3: Keanu Kaihe (Queenstown) 6/7, Will Parry (Maori Hill) 5½/7, Sofal Mourot (George St) 5½/7; Board 4: Luan Canina (Queenstown) 7/7, Jack Ussher (Maori Hill) 6/7, Brent Manangan (St Joeseph's A) 4½/7.

Intermediate

No Name             Total 1     2     3     4     5     6     7    

1  John McGlashan  23.0  2:3.0 5:3.0 8:4.0 4:4.0 3:3.0 7:3.0 6:3.0
2  Queenstown      19.0  1:1.0 6:2.0 7:3.0 8:4.0 5:2.0 3:3.0 9:4.0
3  DNI A           18.0  8:3.5 7:3.0 4:1.5 9:4.0 1:1.0 2:1.0 0:4.0
4  Oamaru Int      16.0  6:3.0 9:3.0 3:2.5 1:0.0 0:4.0 5:2.0 7:1.5
5  Tahuna          15.5  9:3.0 1:1.0 6:1.0 0:4.0 2:2.0 4:2.0 8:2.5
6  Balmacewen A    15.0  4:1.0 2:2.0 5:3.0 7:2.5 8:1.5 0:4.0 1:1.0
7  DNI B           15.0  0:4.0 3:1.0 2:1.0 6:1.5 9:4.0 1:1.0 4:2.5
8  Balmacewen B    9.5   3:.5  0:4.0 1:0.0 2:0.0 6:2.5 9:1.0 5:1.5
9  Kavanagh        9.0   5:1.0 4:1.0 0:4.0 3:0.0 7:0.0 8:3.0 2:0.0

Primary

No Name                 Total  1      2      3      4      5      6      7    

1  Queenstown Primary   21.5   7:3.0  6:3.0  2:1.0  4:4.0  3:3.5  5:4.0  8:3.0
2  Maori Hill           21.0  10:4.0 11:3.5  1:3.0  3:3.0  7:3.5  6:2.0  4:2.0
3  Cromwell/Goldfields  17.5   5:2.5  9:3.5 11:4.0  2:1.0  1:.5   0:4.0  6:2.0
4  George St Normal     16.5   6:1.5  5:2.5  9:4.0  1:0.0 11:3.5  8:3.0  2:2.0
5  St Josephs A         16.5   3:1.5  4:1.5  6:2.0 11:4.0 10:3.5  1:0.0  0:4.0
6  St Leonards          16.0   4:2.5  1:1.0  5:2.0  8:2.5  9:4.0  2:2.0  3:2.0
7  Port Chalmers        14.5   1:1.0  8:1.5  0:4.0 10:3.0  2:.5   9:2.0 11:2.5
8  St Clair A           13.5   9:1.5  7:2.5 10:2.0  6:1.5  0:4.0  4:1.0  1:1.0
9  St Josephs B         12.0   8:2.5  3:.5   4:0.0  0:4.0  6:0.0  7:2.0 10:3.0
10 Grant's Braes        10.0   2:0.0  0:4.0  8:2.0  7:1.0  5:.5  11:1.5  9:1.0
11 St Clair B           9.0    0:4.0  2:.5   3:0.0  5:0.0  4:.5  10:2.5  7:1.5
 

June 16th 2017 - West Auckland Primary, Auckland.
1st St Paul's School (Massey) One
2nd Summerland Primary One
3rd Kaurilands Primary One
Full results on Vega: West Auckland Primary

St Paul's School (Massey) One   Summerland Primary One
Gold medals - St Paul's School (Massey) One
Left to right - Nathan Alegado, Nathan Ischwansjah, Ethan Ola, and Layne Almonte with teacher Maggie Cant
  Silver medals: Summerland Primary One
Left to right - Oliver Giles, Campbell Miles, Lukas Fairweather, and Zachary Yu
Kaurilands Primary One   Medals for perfect scores
Bronze medals: Kaurilands Primary One
Left to right - Sofia Witten-Hannah, Yolanda Chang, Mike Prince, and Anya Thurner with coach Christoph Thurner
  Medals for perfect scores of 6/6
Left to right -Campbell Miles (Summerland), Felix Liu (Blockhouse Bay), Luka (Fruitvale) and Abraham Deng (Blockhouse Bay)
 

June 15th 2017 - South Auckland Intermediate, Auckland.
1st Rosehill Intermediate One
2nd Holy Cross School
3rd Manurewa Intermediate One
Full results on Vega: South Auckland Intermediate

Rosehill Intermediate One   Holy Cross School
Gold medals - Rosehill Intermediate One
Left to right - Arbiter Viv Smith and Rosehill parent Kevin Butler with Keagan de Klerk, Ethan Coles, Chris Thompson, and Troy Wigley, John McRae from Papatoetoe Chess Club presented the trophy, and chief arbiter Bob Smith
  Silver medals: Holy Cross School
Left to right - Lexie Hutchby, Chanel Zaia, Katherine Brzozowski, Hien Tran, and Shweta Mann with (behind) their coach Stefan Brzozowski
Manurewa Intermediate One   Medals for perfect scores
Bronze medals: Manurewa Intermediate One
Left to right - Teacher Daniel Filippini with Johny Son, Connor Parsons, Tommy Trinh, and Tamatua Walker
  Medals for perfect scores of 6/6
Left to right - Chris Thompson and Troy Wigley from Rosehill Intermediate with arbiter Viv Smith
 

June 14th 2017 - South Auckland Primary, Auckland.
1st Papatoetoe Central School One
2nd Puhinui School One
3rd Puhinui School Two
Full results on Vega: South Auckland Primary

Papatoetoe Central School One   Puhinui School One
Gold medals - Papatoetoe Central School One
Left to right - Chief arbiter Bob Smith with Darius Howell, Henry Luo, Max Luo and Likent Laio, teacher Celia Talbot and arbiter Viv Smith
  Silver medals: Puhinui School One
Left to right - AJ Tanielu, Tina Truong, Robbie Finau, and Aiden Rupapera-Goldie with coach Glenn Tabor
Puhinui School Two   Medals for perfect scores
Bronze medals: Puhinui School Two
Left to right - Kassandra Yaakoob, Hassim Ahmed, Makea Upu, Simran Kang with teacher Steve Pedersen
  Medals for perfect scores of 6/6
Left to right - Darius Howell (Papatoetoe Central), Hasim Ahmed (Puhinui), Max Luo and Likent Laio (Papatoetoe Central)
 

June 13th 2017 - West Auckland Secondary, Auckland.
1st Auckland International College One
2nd Avondale College One
3rd Massey High School
Full results on Vega: West Auckland Secondary

Auckland International College One   Avondale College One
Gold medals - Auckland International College One
Left to right - Sing Yu Yeung, Bowen Fan, Johnson Chen and Xutong Wang
  Silver medals: Avondale College One
Left to right - Jivitesh Khullar, Xinyang Lin, James Chung, and Rishit Patel with teacher Jonathan Kingsley
Massey High School   Medals for perfect scores
Bronze medals: Massey High School
Left to right - Satekivan Langi, Toran Honan, Plah Soe Kusay, and Sol Choi
  Medals for perfect scores of 6/6
Left to right - Jivitesh Khullar (Avondale), Xinyang Lin (Avondale), Johnson Chen (AIC) and CM Alphaeus Ang (Liston)
 

June 13th 2017 - West Auckland Intermediate, Auckland.
1st Blockhouse Bay Intermediate One
2nd Glen Eden Intermediate One
3rd Blockhouse Bay Intermediate Two
Full results on Vega: West Auckland Intermediate

Blockhouse Bay Intermediate One   Avondale College One
Gold medals - Blockhouse Bay Intermediate One
Left to right - Teacher Sharon Chungson, Rohit Mudaliar, Jason Huang, Silei Wang, and Ken Ruan
  Silver medals: Glen Eden One
Left to right - Teacher Alison Teesdale with ChanYu Park, Justin Yang, Liam Ferguson, and Scott Morgan-Smith
Blockhouse Bay Two   Medals for perfect scores
Bronze medals: Blockhouse Bay Two
Left to right - Evan Hewett, Apichat Kothisen, Toby Zhang, Yoog Gundani, and Leo Su
  Medals for perfect scores of 6/6
Left to right - Rohit Mudaliar, Jason Huang (both Blockhouse Bay), Liam Ferguson (Glen Eden), and Maalav Garg (Middle School)
 

June 12th 2017 - East Auckland Secondary, Auckland.
1st Macleans College One
2nd Macleans College Two
3rd Pakuranga One
Full results on Vega: East Auckland Secondary

Macleans One   Macleans Two
Gold medals - Macleans One
Left to right - Teacher Gibson Jim, WFM Jasmine Zhang, Richard Jiang, Terry Shen, and Karl Zhu
  Silver medals: Macleans Two
Left to right - Oliver Dai, Judd Zhan, Bryner Lum, and Alex Zhu
Pakuranga One   Medals for perfect scores
Bronze medals: Pakuranga One
Left to right - Max Chen, Sree Bomminei, Samud Chen, and Benjamin Agnew with teacher D Keswell
  Medals for perfect scores of 6/6
Left to right - Karl Zhu, Bryner Lum, Richard Jiang, WFM Jasmine Zhang and Alfa Lee (all from Macleans College)
 

June 8th 2017 - Gisborne Secondary, Gisborne.
Winner: Gisborne Boys High.
Full results on Vega: Gisborne Secondary

 

May 25th 2017 - Wairarapa Secondary, Masterton.
Winner: Wairarapa College.
Full results on Vega: Wairarapa Secondary

 

May 25th 2017 - Wairarapa Primary & Intermediate, Masterton.
Primary Winner: Greytown
Intermediate Winner: Masterton
Full results on Vega:
Wairarapa Intermediate
Wairarapa Primary

 

May 19th 2017 - South Auckland Secondary, Auckland.
1st Kings College One
2nd Kings College Two
3rd Papatoetoe High Two
Full results on Vega: South Auckland Secondary

Kings College One   Kings College Two
Gold medals - Kings College One
Left to right - FaAfuhia Fia, Brian Qi, Ryan Nguyen and Nicholas Lai
  Silver medals: Kings College Two
Left to right - Darrick Pan, Nathaniel Masfen-Yan, Nicholas Houghton, and Dimithri Gallage
Papatoetoe High School Two   Medals for perfect scores
Bronze medals: Papatoetoe High School Two
Left to right - Anuj Semwal, Liyork Liao, David Su and Jade Balle
  Medals for perfect scores of 6/6
Left to right - Darrick Pan, Brian Qi, Ryan Nguyen, and Dimithri Gallage (all from Kings College)
 

May 17th 2017 - Central Auckland Secondary, Auckland.
1st Auckland Grammar One
2nd Mt Roskill Grammar A
3rd Auckland Grammar Three
Full results on Vega: Central Auckland Secondary

Auckland Grammar One   Mt Roskill Grammar One
Gold medals - Auckland Grammar One
Left to right - Team manager Johan van Niekerk, CM Allen Fan, FM Daniel Gong, Steven Ho, Nicholas Huang and an AGS teacher
  Silver medals: Mt Roskill Grammar One
Left to right - Daniel Morrin, Euan McDougall, Elvin Zhang and William Lesiak
Auckland Grammar Three   Medals for perfect scores
Bronze medals: Auckland Grammar Three
Left to right - Brijesh Sivabalan, Wong Yeung Chong, Daljit Dhillon and Max Gu, with manager Johan van Niekerk
  Medals for perfect scores of 6/6
Left to right - CM Allen Fan (AGS) and WCM Nicole Qin (Epsom Girls Grammar)
 

May 12th 2017 - East Auckland Intermediate, Auckland.
1st Bucklands Beach Team One
2nd Somerville Team Three
3rd Bucklands Beach Team Four
Full results on Vega: East Auckland Intermediate

Bucklands Beach Intermediate One   Somerville Intermediate Three
Gold medals - Bucklands Beach Intermediate One
Left to right - Ryan Dukeson, Kevin Lin, Allan Han and Aleck Shen (Ryan, Allan, and Aleck also won perfect score medals)
  Silver medals: Somerville Intermediate Three
Left to right - Ernest Khoo, Srikar Chalasani, James Yang, Gibson Gao
Bucklands Beach Intermediate Four   Bucklands Beach teams
Bronze medals: Bucklands Beach Intermediate Four
Left to right - Jerry Zhang, Rick Wang, Alan Dong and Tommy Ding
  The 4 Bucklands Beach teams with their chess organiser Serena Griffiths
 

May 11th 2017 - East Auckland Primary, Auckland.
1st King's Team One
2nd King's Team Two
3rd Meadowbank
Full results on Vega: East Auckland Primary

Kings School One   Kings School Two
Gold medals - Kings School One
Left to right - Team coach Ewen Green, Winston Weng, Jacob Chai, Mithun Ramassh and Vincent Cai
  Silver medals: Kings School Two
Left to right - Ewen Green with Edward Zhang-Sun, Ruben Partigliani, Philbert Zhai, and Finn Goodson
Meadow Bank School   Medals for perfect scores
Bronze medals: Meadow Bank School
Left to right - Oscar Prestidge, Rowan Phillips, Josh Aikenhead, and Rex Chu
  Medals for perfect scores of 6/6
Left to right - Mithun Ramassh (Kings), Aditya Anand (Botany Downs), Jacob Chai and Winston Weng (Kings)
 

May 10th 2017 - Central Auckland Intermediate, Auckland.
1st Mt Roskill Intermediate
2nd St Cuthberts College
3rd St Peters
Full results on Vega: Central Auckland Intermediate

Hillsborough Intermediate One   Hillsborough Primary Team Two
Gold medals - Hillsborough Intermediate One
Left to right - Celia Chanwong, Sylvia McDougall, Saasha Ghadiali and WCM Renae Ghadiali
  Silver medals: St Cuthberts College
Left to right - Zoe Guan, Elaine Zhang, Charlotte Wen and Julie Li
St Peters College   Medals for perfect scores
Bronze medals: St Peters College
Left to right - Mathew Steadman, Sam Godward, Adam McCullough and Chris Delpot
  Medals for perfect scores of 6/6
Left to right - Mt Roskill's Celia Chanwong, Aydin Mustahib, Sylvia McDougall; St Cuthberts' Julie Li and Zoe Guan; St Peters' Mathew Steadman
 

May 9th 2017 - Central Auckland Primary, Auckland.
1st Hillsborough Primary Team One
2nd Hillsborough Primary Team Two
3rd Marshall Laing
Full results on Vega: Central Auckland Primary

Hillsborough Primary Team One   Hillsborough Primary Team Two   Marshall Laing
Gold medal winners - Hillsborough One team from left to right: Julius Hall, Adam Ali, Abraham Chanwong, and Rocco Gough   Silver medal winners - Hillsborough Two team. From left to right: Organisers Bob and Viv Smith with Evan Yong, Kevin Dai, Chantelle Vossen-Chong, and Kushi Pahuja   Board one player Saahir Saheb and Marshall Laing Principal David White pick up the bronze medals for their team
 

| Home | Calendar | Results | Resources | Links | Clubs | Interschools Calendar | Contact us | 2017 Poison Pawn Grand Prix in Association with D & D Financial Consultants Ltd |