Interschools Logo

Interschools Calendar (2021)

www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Interschools Logo
Covid-19 Statement
No special Covid-19 arrangements are in effect at this time for the 2021 event. Note that organised chess in New Zealand under NZCF auspices is suspended at Covid alert level 2 or higher.


NZCF Interschools
The New Zealand Interschools Championship is organised by the New Zealand Chess Federation. Please note that only official NZCF Interschools Qualifying events (as listed below) will generate qualifiers for the 2021 National Finals to be held on the weekend of December 18th and 19th (see announcements on Notices Page).
The qualifying stages are split into 21 geographic regions. In each region the top Primary, Intermediate and Secondary school qualify to play in the National Finals.
The 2021 rules are available for download here (pdf document).
You can use the logo on entry forms and promotional material: download logo gif here.
The 2021 co-ordinator is Bob Smith, e-mail caissa1530@gmail.com

Regional organisers should email Bob with details of their 2021 calendar entries, for listing here. To assist in organising events, NZCF has produced a new resource a generic entry form (non-compulsory). Details here, download the form here.


24th May 2021 - East Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Pt View School, 25 Kilkenny Drive, Howick.
Organisers Bob and Viv Smith 0274786282.
Entry form: here.

25th May 2021 - South Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Everglade Primary School, 64 Everglade Drive, Manukau.
Organisers Bob and Viv Smith 0274786282.
Entry form: here.

28th May 2021 - East Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Bucklands Beach Intermediate School, 247 Bucklands Beach Rd, Howick.
Organisers Bob and Viv Smith 0274786282.
Entry form: here.

28th May 2021 - East Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Bucklands Beach Intermediate School, 247 Bucklands Beach Rd, Howick.
Organisers Bob and Viv Smith 0274786282.
Entry form: here.

15th June 2021 - West Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland
Venue: St Pauls Primary, 498 Don Buck Rd Massey (Previously Henderson North Primary, changed due to school maintenance)
Organisers on behalf of Waitakere Chess Club: Bob and Viv Smith 0274786282
Updated Entry form: here.

16th June 2021 - West Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Kelston Boys High School, Archibald Rd, Kelston.
Organisers on behalf of Waitakere Chess Club Bob and Viv Smith 0274786282.
Entry form: here.

16th June 2021 - West Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Kelston Boys High School, Archibald Rd, Kelston.
Organisers on behalf of Waitakere Chess Club Bob and Viv Smith 0274786282.
Entry form: here.

18th June 2021 - South Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Papatoetoe High School, Nicholson Ave, Papatoetoe.
Organisers: Bob and Viv Smith 0274786282
Entry form: here.

18th June 2021 - South Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Papatoetoe High School, Nicholson Ave, Papatoetoe.
Organisers: Bob and Viv Smith 0274786282
Entry form: here.

19th June 2021 - Otago Secondary Championship, Dunedin.
Venue: Logan Park High School, 74 Butts Road, North Dunedin.
Organisers on behalf of Otago Chess Club Quentin and Greta Johnson 0211566789.
Entry form: here.

22nd June 2021 - Central Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Ponsonby Primary School, 44 Curran St Herne Bay, Auckland.
Organisers Bob and Viv Smith 0274786282.
Entry form: here.

26th June 2021 - Otago Intermediate Championship, Dunedin.
Venue: Kavanagh College, 340 Rattray Street, Dunedin Central.
Organisers on behalf of Otago Chess Club Quentin and Greta Johnson 0211566789.
Entry form: here.

27th June 2021 - Otago Primary Championship, Dunedin.
Venue: Kavanagh College, 340 Rattray Street, Dunedin Central.
Organisers on behalf of Otago Chess Club Quentin and Greta Johnson 0211566789.
Entry form: here.

28th June 2021 - North Shore Primary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Wairau Intermediate School Hall, Becroft Drive, Sunnynook.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club www.northshorechess.org.nz.
Entry form: here.
Online registration: here.

29th June 2021 - North Shore Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Wairau Intermediate School Hall, Becroft Drive, Sunnynook.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club www.northshorechess.org.nz.
Entry form: here.
Online registration: here.

30th June 2021 - Wellington Secondary Championship, Upper Hutt.
Venue: Hutt International Boys' School (HIBS), Granville Street, Trentham, Upper Hutt.
Organised by Scott Wastney 0211557403. (Scott advises that Primary and Secondary tournaments will run in term three).

28th July 2021 - North Shore Secondary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Carmel College, 108 Shakespeare Road, Milford.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club www.northshorechess.org.nz.
Entry form: here.
Online registration: here.

30th July 2021 - Central Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland
Venue: Mt Roskill Grammar School, Frost Rd, Mt Roskill
Organisers: Bob and Viv Smith 0274786282
Entry form: here.

30th July 2021 - Central Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland
Venue: Mt Roskill Grammar School, Frost Rd, Mt Roskill
Organisers: Bob and Viv Smith 0274786282
Entry form: here.

3rd August 2021 - Canterbury Primary Championship, Christchurch
Venue: Christchurch Town Hall, Limes Room
Organisers: Canterbury Chess Trust and Canterbury Chess Club
Contact Craig Hall: entries@canterburychess.school.nz
Website: http://canterburychess.school.nz/competitions.html

3rd August 2021 - Canterbury Intermediate Championship, Christchurch
Venue: Christchurch Town Hall, Limes Room
Organisers: Canterbury Chess Trust and Canterbury Chess Club
Contact Craig Hall: entries@canterburychess.school.nz
Website: http://canterburychess.school.nz/competitions.html

3rd August 2021 - Canterbury Secondary Championship, Christchurch
Venue: Christchurch Town Hall, Limes Room
Organisers: Canterbury Chess Trust and Canterbury Chess Club
Contact Craig Hall: entries@canterburychess.school.nz
Website: http://canterburychess.school.nz/competitions.html

11th August 2021 - Bay of Plenty Intermediate Championship, Tauranga.
Venue: Pillans Pt school, 101 Maxwells Rd, Otumoetai, Tauranga.
Entry form with more details can be found here.
Organiser: Mt Maunganui RSA Chess Club & Tauranga Chess club.
Contact: Caleb Wright email first25plus@gmail.com.

12th August 2021 - Bay of Plenty Secondary Championship, Tauranga.
Venue: Pillans Pt school, 101 Maxwells Rd, Otumoetai, Tauranga.
Entry form with more details can be found here.
Organiser: Mt Maunganui RSA Chess Club & Tauranga Chess club.
Contact: Caleb Wright email first25plus@gmail.com.

13th August 2021 - Bay of Plenty Primary Championship, Tauranga.
Venue: Pillans Pt school, 101 Maxwells Rd, Otumoetai, Tauranga.
Entry form with more details can be found here.
Organiser: Mt Maunganui RSA Chess Club & Tauranga Chess club.
Contact: Caleb Wright email first25plus@gmail.com.

13th August 2021 - Wellington Primary Championship, Hutt Valley.
Venue: Eastern Hutt School, 53 Kings Crescent, Hutt Central, Lower Hutt
Organised by Scott Wastney 0211557403.

15th August 2021 - Waikato Primary, Intermediate and Secondary Championship, Hamilton.
Venue: Hamilton Boys' High School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton
Details on the Entry Form.

24th August 2021 - Wellington Intermediate Championship, Wellington
Venue: Scots College, 1 Monorgan Road, Strathmore Park
Organised by Scott Wastney 0211557403.

December 18th and 19th (see announcements on Notices Page)) - NATIONAL INTERSCHOOLS FINALS.
Venue: Alexandra Park, 239 Greenlane West Rd Epsom, Auckland 1023.
Contact: Bruce Pollard, National Interschool Finals Organiser, bruce.pollard@ymail.com ph 0274358674.
Teams that have qualified should confirm they are participating using this Entry Form.



Region/Category Organiser (PROVISIONAL)
North Shore North Shore CC, Helen Milligan, heligan@heliganchess.nz.
West Auckland Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com, 0274786282 or 0211623342.
East Auckland Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com, 0274786282 or 0211623342.
Central Auckland Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com, 0274786282 or 0211623342.
South Auckland Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com, 0274786282 or 0211623342.
Waikato Graham Nolan, with the support of Hamilton Chess Club and Hamilton Boys High. Graham Nolan, gnolan@hbhs.school.nz.
Bay of Plenty Mt Maunganui RSA CC, Caleb Wright, first25plus5@gmail.com 0273393151.
Gisborne Gisborne Knights CC, Colin Albert, c_albert80@hotmail.com.
Taranaki John Ansell, jams_ans@xtra.co.nz.
Whanganui Manawatu Knights CC, Mark Noble,
manawatuknights@xtra.co.nz.
Hawkes Bay Brienne Sergeant,
hastingssportscentre@hdc.govt.nz 068780051.
Manawatu Manawatu Knights CC, Mark Noble,
manawatuknights@xtra.co.nz.
Wairarapa Manawatu Knights CC, Mark Noble,
manawatuknights@xtra.co.nz.
Wellington Scott Wastney, chessevents@xtra.co.nz 0211557403.
Nelson/Tasman Nelson CC, Dan Dolejs, dan.dolejs@xtra.co.nz 0276871447.
Canterbury (primary and intermediate) Inter School Chess Charitable Trust, Craig Hall entries@canterburychess.school.nz 0211289543.
Canterbury (secondary) Canterbury CC Craig Hall canterbury@chess.org.nz 0211289543.
Otago and Southland Otago CC, Quentin Johnson, quentinandgreta99@gmail.com 0211566789.

| Home | Calendar | Results | Resources | History | Links | Clubs | Interschools Calendar | Contact us | Poison Pawn Grand Prix in Association with D & D Financial Consultants Ltd |