Pages

NZCF

North Shore CC logo
2016 Results Page
David Evans   Daniel Johns   Allen Li
Summer Cup
President Neil Gunn (left) presents the trophy to winner David Evans
  Rapid Championship
Joint winner (with Antonio Krstev): Daniel Johns
  Club Championship, C-Grade
Winner Allen Li
         
Richard Meng   Neil Gunn and David Evans  
Club Championship, B-Grade
Joint winner Richard Meng
  Club Championship, A-Grade
Joint winners Hao Jia and David Evans
 

RAPID CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL SCORES

Player 1st Leg 2nd Leg 3rd Leg Total
Krstev, Antonio 5 4
Johns, Daniel 5 4
Evans, David 4 9
Punsalan, Vyanla 4 4 3 8
Hair, Philip 3 4
Meng, Richard 3
Pakholjuk, Alex 3 2
Li, Leo 1 4
Bogatov, Alexei - 3
Kamberi, Paul 3 3 6
Li, Rodney 3 3 6
Li, Andrew 3 3 1 6
Rodriguez, Cristian - 1
Mani, Ilir - 3
Aguilar, Juni - -
Winsor, Brian 2 1 2 4
Li, Allen 1 2 2 4
Jones, Stephen 3 - - 3
Jia, Hao 3 - - 3
Aylett, Richard 2 - 1 3
Holdaway, Steven - -
Kuhn, Thomas - - 2 2
Mears, Graham - -
Jin, Nathan - -
Stephens, Dominick - -
         

LIGHTNING CHAMPIONSHIP, 7 December 2016

  Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts
1 Garbett, Paul x x 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 9
2 Barlow, Matthew 0 ½ x x 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 7
3 Krstev, Antonio 0 0 1 0 x x 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 6
4 Evans, David 0 0 0 0 0 ½ x x ½ 1 1 1 4
5 Jia, Hao ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 x x 1 1
6 Johns, Daniel 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 x x ½

  B-Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts
1 Meng, Richard x x 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 8
2 Li, Andrew 0 0 x x ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 7
3 Kamberi, Paul 0 0 ½ 0 x x 1 1 1 0 1 1
4 Li, Allen 0 1 0 0 0 0 x x 1 0 1 1 4
5 Pakholjuk, Alex 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 x x 0 1 3
6 Aylett, Richard 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 x x

FISCHER RANDOM TOURNAMENT 2016

Player Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Pts Buch
1 Evans, David 506 W17 D2 W10 W11 D5 W8 5 17.0
2 Garbett, Paul 772 W8 D1 W5 W7 W10 L4 22.0
3 Kuhn, Thomas 184 L16 bye W6 L5 W17 W11 4 14.0
4 Aguilar, Juni 524 W9 W11 --- --- W12 W2 4 12.0
5 Johns, Daniel 497 W13 D10 L2 W3 D1 D7 20.0
6 Meng, Richard 355 D7 L15 L3 W14 W9 W10 16.0
7 Stuart, Peter 596 D6 D16 W12 L2 D11 D5 3 19.5
8 Li, Andrew 365 L2 W17 W9 L10 W13 L1 3 17.5
9 Pakholjuk, Alex 330 L4 W14 L8 W13 L6 W12 3 16.5
10 Gunn, Neil 568 W12 D5 L1 W8 L2 L6 21.5
11 Hair, Philip 421 W14 L4 W15 L1 D7 L3 20.5
12 Kamberi, Paul 332 L10 W13 L7 W15 L4 L9 2 17.5
13 Li, Allen 216 L5 L12 W14 L9 L8 bye 2 13.0
14 Winsor, Brian 191 L11 L9 L13 L6 bye W17 2 11.5
15 Aylett, Richard 173 bye W6 L11 L12 --- --- 2 8.0
16 Bogatov, Alexei 374 W3 D7 --- --- --- --- 6.5
17 Stephens, Dominick 219 L1 L8 --- --- L3 L14 0 13.0

RAPID CHAMPIONSHIP, 3rd LEG 2016

Player Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Pts Buch SB
1 Krstev, Antonio 2087 W7 W4 L2 W6 D3 W8 22.5 15.75
2 Evans, David 1954 W10 W18 W1 D3 W9 L4 21.0 14.75
3 Johns, Daniel 1830 W8 D11 W12 D2 D1 W7 19.5 13.75
4 Hair, Philip 1756 W14 L1 W11 D8 D7 W2 4 20.5 13.00
5 Li, Leo 1066 D12 D7 L6 W10 W13 W9 4 16.5 10.50
6 Bogatov, Alexei 0 W13 L17 W5 L1 D8 W11 19.5 10.00
7 Punsalan, Vyanla 1668 L1 D5 W15 W11 D4 L3 3 21.0 8.00
8 Kamberi, Paul 1460 L3 W13 W18 D4 D6 L1 3 20.5 7.75
9 Mani, Ilir 1272 L11 W14 W10 W12 L2 L5 3 19.0 8.00
10 Li, Rodney 1521 L2 W16 L9 L5 W19 W13 3 17.0 5.50
11 Meng, Richard 1607 W9 D3 L4 L7 W12 L6 20.0 7.25
12 Pakholjuk, Alex 1756 D5 W15 L3 L9 L11 D16 2 17.0 4.25
13 Winsor, Brian 1177 L6 L8 W16 W15 L5 L10 2 16.5 3.00
14 Li, Allen 1029 L4 L9 W19 W18 --- --- 2 11.0 4.00
15 Kuhn, Thomas 0 bye L12 L7 L13 L16 W19 2 10.5 2.00
16 Stephens, Dominick 0 L18 L10 L13 L19 W15 D12 12.5 2.50
17 Rodriguez, Cristian 0 hpb W6 --- --- --- --- 3.5 3.50
18 Li, Andrew 1170 W16 L2 L8 L14 --- --- 1 12.0 1.50
19 Aylett, Richard 1418 --- --- L14 W16 L10 L15 1 9.0 1.50

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

  A-grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts Place
1 Jia, Hao   1 ½ 0 ½ + ½ 1 + 1-2
2 Evans, David 0   ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 + 1-2
3 Rodriguez, Cristian ½ ½   ½ 1 0 1 ½ + 5 3-4
4 Johns, Daniel 1 0 ½   ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 5 3-4
5 Krstev, Antonio ½ ½ 0 ½   1 ½ 1 ½ 5
6 Aguilar, Juni - ½ 1 0 0   ½ 1 1 4 6-7
7 McCrone, Jeffrey ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½   1 1 4 6-7
8 Pakholjuk, Alex 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0   + 8
9 Hair, Philip - - - ½ ½ 0 0 -   1 9

  B-grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts Place
1 Bogatov, Alexei   1 1 1 1 - 1 + 1 7 1-2
2 Meng, Richard 0   1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 1-2
3 Kamberi, Paul 0 0   1 1 + 1 1 1 6 3
4 Li, Rodney 0 0 0   1 1 1 + 1 5 4
5 Li, Andrew 0 0 0 0   ½ 1 1 1 5
6 Mani, Ilir - 0 - 0 ½   0 + 1 6
7 Stephens, Dominick 0 0 0 0 0 1   0 1 2 7-8
8 Braganza, Nadia - 0 0 - 0 - 1   1 2 7-8
9 Kuhn, Thomas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0 9

  C-grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts Place
1 Li, Allen   1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 Aylett, Richard 0   1 1 + 1 1 ½ 1 2
3 Winsor, Brian 0 0   1 1 1 1 1 1 6 3
4 Li, Leo ½ 0 0   1 - 1 + 1 4
5 Huang, Raymond 0 - 0 0   + 1 1 1 4 5
6 Braganza, Pierre 0 0 0 + -   0 + 1 3 6
7 Onduna, Malcolm 0 0 0 0 0 1   + 0 2 7
8 Jin, Nathan 0 ½ 0 - 0 - -   1 8
9 Wang, Albert 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0   1 9
- Lourenco, Eva 0 1 - - - - 1 - - - -

JENKINS TROPHY CHALLENGE MATCH, 28 September 2016

  NORTH SHORE     HOWICK-PAKURANGA  
1 Hart, Ralph 2242 - : + Gong, Daniel 2254
2 Milligan, Helen 2174 1 : 0 Dreyer, Martin 2263
3 Barlow, Matthew 2152 0 : 1 Green, Ewen 2255
4 Carpinter, Tony 2134 0 : 1 Lim, Benjamin 2044
5 Stuart, Peter 2103 ½ : ½ Yee, Stanley 2022
6 Krstev, Antonio 2086 ½ : ½ Spiller, Paul 2011
7 Evans, David 2085 1 : 0 Zhang, Jasmine 1940
8 McCrone, Jeffrey 2066 1 : 0 Hackney, Leyton -
9 Rodriguez, Cristian - 1 : 0 Benson, Jim 1662
10 Jia, Hao 1996 1 : 0 Hackney, Connor 1603
11 Aguilar, Juni - - : + Guan, Kevin 1583
12 Gunn, Neil 1989 1 : 0 Booth, Tony 1575
13 Johns, Daniel 1979 ½ : ½ Hou, Kevin 1503
14 Hair, Philip 1942 1 : 0 Qiu, Daniel 1291
15 Meng, Richard 1664 1 : 0 Han, Allan 1251
16 Kamberi, Paul 1568 0 : 1 Gong, Frank -
17 Li, Rodney 1560 ½ : ½ Wang, Ying 1214
18 Stephens, Dominick 1551 1 : 0 Zheng, Thomas 1184
19 Braganza, Nadia 1536 1 : 0 Battye, Brian 978
20 Pakholjuk, Alex 1443 1 : 0 Agnew, Benjamin -
      13 : 7    

NORTH SHORE OPEN

August 20th-21st 2016 - North Shore Open, Auckland.
Open:
1st NM Leonard McLaren
2nd= FM Ben Hague & Kirill Polischuk
4th= CM Alphaeus Ang & Gordon Morrell
Under 2200 Allen Fan, Jeremy Browne & Nathan Goodhue
Under 2000 Oliver Picken
B-Grade:
1st= Tony Wang, Sravan Renjith & Juni Aguilar
Under 1700 Vyanla Punsalan & CM Richard Meng
C-Grade:
1st Barry Hooton
2nd= and under 1300: James Liu, Caspar van den Broek, Leo Li & Richard Schurr
2nd= and born 2005/later: Andrew Li

Photos thanks to Simon Lyall: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157671841810961
Full results and some games on Vega: Open; B-Grade; C-Grade.

RAPID CHAMPIONSHIP 2016, 2nd LEG

Player Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Pts Buch SB
1 Aguilar, Juni L6 W3 W7 W11 W5 D4 23.0 17.00
2 Rodriguez, Cristian W14 W8 L5 W6 D4 W9 20.5 14.50
3 Evans, David J D7 L1 W16 W12 W8 W5 19.5 13.25
4 Johns, Daniel P W13 W11 W6 L5 D2 D1 4 23.0 14.50
5 Krstev, Antonio W16 W10 W2 W4 L1 L3 4 22.0 13.00
6 Punsalan, Vyanla W1 W12 L4 L2 W16 W10 4 20.5 12.00
7 Meng, Richard D3 W9 L1 W13 L10 W8 21.0 11.25
8 Li, Andrew W9 L2 W12 W10 L3 L7 3 21.5 9.00
9 Hair, Philip I L8 L7 W14 W17 W11 L2 3 17.5 6.50
10 Li, Rodney W17 L5 W15 L8 W7 L6 3 17.5 6.50
11 Bogatov, Alexei W15 L4 W13 L1 L9 W18 3 16.5 5.00
12 Pakholjuk, Alex W18 L6 L8 L3 W15 W16 3 15.0 3.50
13 Kamberi, Paul L4 W17 L11 L7 W18 W14 3 14.0 3.50
14 Li, Leo L2 D16 L9 W15 W17 L13 15.0 3.75
15 Li, Allen L11 W18 L10 L14 L12 W17 2 12.5 1.00
16 Mears, Graham L5 D14 L3 W18 L6 L12 18.0 1.25
17 Winsor, Brian M L10 L13 W18 L9 L14 L15 1 13.5 0.00
18 Aylett, Richard L12 L15 L17 L16 L13 L11 0 13.5 0.00

WINTER TOURNAMENT, June-July 2016

  Group 1 1 2 3 4 5 Pts Place
1 Garbett, Paul   1 1 1 + 4 1
2 Evans, David 0   ½ 1 + 2
3 Hair, Philip 0 ½   0 1 3-4
4 Jia, Hao 0 0 1   ½ 3-4
5 Krstev, Antonio - - ½ 0   ½ 5

  Group 2 1 2 3 4 5 Pts Place
1 Aguilar, Juni   ½ 1 1 1 1
2 Johns, Daniel ½   1 1 ½ 3 2
3 Meng, Richard 0 0   1 1 2 3
4 Pakholjuk, Alex 0 0 0   1 1 4
5 Kamberi, Paul 0 ½ 0 0   ½ 5

  Group 3 1 2 3 4 5 Pts Place
1 Punsalan, Vyanla   1 1 1 1 4 1
2 Li, Rodney 0   1 1 1 3 2
3 Kuhn, Thomas 0 0   ½ 1 3
4 Mani, Ilir 0 0 ½   - ½ 4
5 Braganza, Nadia 0 0 0 -   0 5

  Group 4 1 2 3 4 5 Pts Place
1 Li, Andrew   1 + 1 1 4 1
2 Li, Leo 0   ½ ½ 1 2 2
3 Lourenco, Eva - ½   1 - 3-4
4 Winsor, Brian 0 ½ 0   1 3-4
5 Aylett, Richard 0 0 + 0   1 5

  Group 5 1 2 3 4 5 Pts Place
1 Li, Allen   1 1 1 1 4 1
2 Jin, Nathan 0   ½ 1 1 2
3 Braganza, Pierre 0 ½   0 1 3
4 Huang, Raymond 0 0 1   - 1 4
5 Wang, Albert 0 0 0 -   0 5

AUTUMN TOURNAMENT, April-May 2016

  Group 1 1 2 3 4 5 Pts Place
1 Hair, Philip   ½ ½ 1 1 3 1
2 Milligan, Helen ½   1 ½ ½ 2
3 Jia, Hao ½ 0   1 ½ 2 3
4 Evans, David 0 ½ 0   1 4
5 Johns, Daniel 0 ½ ½ 0   1 5

  Group 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts Place
1 Pakholjuk, Alex   0 1 1 1 1 4 1
2 Meng, Richard 1   0 0 1 1 3 2
3 Braganza, Nadia 0 1   ½ 1 0 3-4
4 Punsalan, Vyanla 0 1 ½   0 1 3-4
5 Kamberi, Paul 0 0 0 1   + 2 5
6 Li, Rodney 0 0 1 0 -   1 6

Group 3 Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch
1 Li, Leo D5 D9 W10 W6 W3 4 10.5
2 Li, Andrew hpb W10 W9 D4 W6 4 8.0
3 Winsor, Brian W8 L4 W11 W9 L1 3 11.5
4 Lourenco, Eva W7 W3 hpb D2 dnp 3 9.5
5 Holdaway, Steven D1 hpb L6 W11 W9 3 9.0
6 Jin, Nathan bye D7 W5 L1 L2 13.5
7 Mani, Ilir L4 D6 hpb hpb W11 6.5
8 Braganza, Pierre L3 L11 bye W10 dnp 2 5.5
9 Huang, Raymond W11 D1 L2 L3 L5 15.0
10 Li, Allen hpb L2 L1 L8 bye 10.0
11 Aylett, Richard L9 W8 L3 L5 L7 1 12.0

RAPID CH'P, 1st LEG, April 2016

Player Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Pts Buch
1 Krstev, Antonio W13 W9 L2 W8 W3 W5 5 21.5
2 Johns, Daniel W16 W8 W1 W3 D5 D6 5 21.0
3 Evans, David W11 W4 W7 L2 L1 W9 4 23.5
4 Punsalan, Vyanla W20 L3 W12 W15 L6 W11 4 16.5
5 Pakholjuk, Alex L7 W10 W9 W6 D2 L1 23.5
6 Hair, Philip D15 W19 D14 L5 W4 D2 20.0
7 Jia, Hao W5 W12 L3 W13 hpb --- 13.0
8 Meng, Richard W17 L2 W11 L1 L9 W15 3 19.5
9 Jones, Steven W18 L1 L5 W19 W8 L3 3 18.0
10 Li, Andrew L12 L5 W17 L11 W18 W16 3 13.0
11 Mani, Ilir L3 W20 L8 W10 D16 L4 18.0
12 Kamberi, Paul W10 L7 L4 L14 D15 W18 17.0
13 Holdaway, Stephen L1 W18 W19 L7 hpb --- 11.5
14 Li, Rodney L19 W15 D6 W12 --- --- 10.0
15 Aylett, Richard D6 L14 W16 L4 D12 L8 2 18.5
16 Winsor, Brian L2 D17 L15 W18 D11 L10 2 15.0
17 Jin, Nathan L8 D16 L10 bye --- --- 8.0
18 Li, Allen L9 L13 bye L16 L10 L12 1 13.5
19 Li, Leo W14 L6 L13 L9 --- --- 1 13.0
20 Wang, Albert L4 L11 --- --- --- --- 0 6.5

SUMMER CUP, February-March 2016

Player Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Rd7 Pts Buch SB
1 Evans, David W13 W18 D2 W4 W3 W6 W7 30.0 27.00
2 Milligan, Helen W10 W23 D1 W6 W5 W8 D4 6 27.5 21.75
3 Kamberi, Paul W12 W8 L4 W9 L1 W13 W5 5 30.0 18.50
4 Jia, Hao W5 W14 W3 L1 W7 hpb D2 5 28.5 19.00
5 Punsalan, Vyanla L4 W17 W8 W14 L2 W11 L3 4 30.0 14.00
6 Johns, Daniel D15 W21 W9 L2 W10 L1 D11 4 28.5 12.75
7 Braganza, Nadia L8 W19 W18 W11 L4 W10 L1 4 28.0 12.50
8 Krstev, Antonio W7 L3 L5 W22 W9 L2 W13 4 27.5 12.50
9 Holdaway, Steven W16 W11 L6 L3 L8 W14 W17 4 26.0 13.00
10 Li, Leo L2 D20 W21 W15 L6 L7 W16 24.5 9.25
11 Hair, Philip W22 L9 W13 L7 W12 L5 D6 24.0 10.00
12 Pakholjuk, Alex L3 W16 L14 W18 L11 D19 W20 22.5 9.75
13 Li, Rodney L1 W15 L11 W19 W14 L3 L8 3 27.5 8.50
14 Meng, Richard W19 L4 W12 L5 L13 L9 W21 3 24.0 8.00
15 Lourenco, Eva D6 L13 W20 L10 L17 D18 W19 3 22.0 8.50
16 Jin, Nathan L9 L12 bye W20 W21 --- L10 3 15.5 4.50
17 Huang, Raymond --- L5 hpb W23 W15 hpb L9 3 11.5 3.50
18 Mani, Ilir W20 L1 L7 L12 --- D15 W23 20.0 4.50
19 Li, Allen L14 L7 W23 L13 W22 D12 L15 18.5 3.75
20 Li, Andrew L18 D10 L15 L16 W23 W22 L12 18.0 3.75
21 Braganza, Pierre hpb L6 L10 bye L16 W23 L14 14.0 0.50
22 Winsor, Brian L11 hpb hpb L8 L19 L20 bye 2 12.5 0.00
23 Wang, Albert bye L2 L19 L17 L20 L21 L18 1 19.5 0.00

2015 Results

2014 Results

2013 Results

2012 Results