Pages

NZCF

North Shore CC logo
2014 North Shore Open

September 6th - 7th 2014 - North Shore Open, North Shore.
Hosted by the North Shore Chess Club. Venue: National Chess Centre, St Paul's Church, 100b Victoria Rd, Devonport, North Shore, Auckland (nationalchesscentre.co.nz). 5-round Swiss in two grades: the B-grade is restricted to players under 1800 on the July NZCF standard rating list. Both tournaments will be nationally rated and are therefore open only to NZCF-registered players; unregistered players may register at the tournament before round 1 ($20). The Open will also be FIDE-rated. Time control: 40 moves in 80 minutes plus 10 minutes to finish the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move from move 1. Entry fees: Open $50 (GMs and IMs free); B-grade $40. Prizefund: Open: 1st $500, 2nd $300, 3rd $200, 4th $150 (with grading totalling $200); B-grade: 1st $240, 2nd $160, 3rd $120, 4th $80 (with grading prizes totalling $300). Schedule: Sat 6th September, players' meeting 9am, rd 1 9:20am, rd 2 2pm, rd 3 6:40 pm; Sun 7th September, rd 4 9:20am, rd 5 2pm. Prizegiving when games have finished. A half-point bye may be taken in any one of the first three rounds, if claimed at the time of entry. Junior Tournament: There will be a separate one-day junior rapid tournament on Saturday 6th restricted to players under the age of 12 on 1st January 2014 and with a current NZCF rapid rating below 1200. The junior event will have 5 rounds starting at approximately 9:15am, 10:40am, 12:05pm, 2:00pm and 3:30pm with a time control of 30 minutes plus 5 seconds per move. No half-point byes available. Entry fee for the junior event: $25. Prizes: 1st $150, 2nd $100, 3rd $70 (grading/age prizes totalling $150). Contact: The Secretary, North Shore Chess Club, PO Box 33-587, Takapuna, North Shore City 0740; e-mail pstuart@xtra.co.nz. This event is a Poison Pawn Grand Prix Class 1 event and a Yulgilbar Think Big Oceania Grand Prix event. Download the entry form here (pdf document).

Results

Open winner: IM Puchen Wang
B-Grade winner: Paul Kamberi
Junior: 1st= Richard Meng and Beatrice Ang
Full results on Vega: Open; B-Grade; Junior.
Photos thanks to Simon Lyall and Lin Nah: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157646931730269/.
Games from the Open (pgn file).

Open

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  BucT    Buc1  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 WANG, Pu Chen        2456  IM NZL  4.5 | +B13  +W21  +B6   +W4   =W2    |   14.5    12.5  
 2 HAGUE, Ben           2451  FM NZL  4.0 | +W11  +B5   =BYE  +W6   =B1    |   13.5    13.5  
 3 BROWNE, Jeremy A     2130  -- NZL  4.0 | =W14  +B16  =W7   +B12  +W10   |   11.5     9.5  
 4 MCLAREN, Leonard J   2317  NM NZL  3.5 | +W17  =B7   +W10  -B1   +W12   |   14.0    12.0  
 5 STEADMAN, Michael V  2294  FM NZL  3.5 | +B12  -W2   =BYE  +B11  +W7    |   11.5    11.5  
 6 GARBETT, Paul A      2362  IM NZL  3.0 | +B15  +W8   -W1   -B2   +B14   |   15.0    13.0  
 7 ZHANG, Leo           2077  -- NZL  3.0 | +B19  =W4   =B3   +W14  -B5    |   14.0    13.0  
 8 JOHNS, Daniel P      1923  -- NZL  3.0 | +W18  -B6   =B13  +BYE  =W9    |   12.0    10.0  
 9 FAN, Allen Chi Zhou  1879  -- NZL  3.0 | -B21  =W15  +B19  +W13  =B8    |    9.5     8.5  
10 DUNEAS, John         2194  -- NZL  2.5 | =B22  +W20  -B4   +W16  -B3    |   11.5    11.0  
11 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er 2060  CM NZL  2.5 | -B2   =W19  +B22  -W5   +W20   |   10.5    10.0  
12 MACDONALD, Paul      1977  -- NZL  2.0 | -W5   +B18  +B21  -W3   -B4    |   15.0    13.0  
13 MCCRONE, Jeffrey     2073  -- NZL  2.0 | -W1   +B17  =W8   -B9   =W15   |   14.0    12.0  
14 HAIR, Philip I       1926  -- NZL  2.0 | =B3   +W22  =BYE  -B7   -W6    |   10.5    10.5  
15 MILLIGAN, Helen      2048  CM NZL  2.0 | -W6   =B9   =BYE  =W18  =B13   |   10.0    10.0  
16 ZHANG, William Jiewe 1961  -- NZL  2.0 | +B20  -W3   =BYE  -B10  =W17   |   10.0    10.0  
17 RUNCAN, Daniel I     2046  -- ROU  2.0 | -B4   -W13  =BYE  +W19  =B16   |    8.5     8.5  
18 KRSTEV, Antonio      2130  -- NZL  2.0 | -B8   -W12  =BYE  =B15  +W22   |    7.0     7.0  
19 LYALL, Simon         1841  -- NZL  1.5 | -W7   =B11  -W9   -B17  +BYE   |   11.0    10.5  
20 HART, Ralph          2283  -- NZL  1.5 | -W16  -B10  =BYE  +W22  -B11   |    7.5     7.5  
21 HUANG, Alex      (W) 2107  -- NZL  1.0 | +W9   -B1   -W12  -BYE   --    |   14.0    12.0  
22 RIVAS VILLANUEVA, An 1938  -- CHI  0.5 | =W10  -B14  -W11  -B20  -B18   |   10.5     9.0 
 

B-Grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  BucT     S-B  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 KAMBERI, Paul        1506  -- NZL  4.5 | +W6   +B4   +W2   +B5   =W3    |   17.5   15.50  
 2 LEWIS, Jordan        1370  -- NZL  4.0 | +B9   +W12  -B1   +W10  +W8    |   14.0    9.50  
 3 ZHANG, Jasmine       1384  -- NZL  4.0 | +W15  +B14  =W5   +B7   =B1    |   13.5    9.75  
 4 LI, Rodney Xiang Rui 1270  -- NZL  3.5 | +B13  -W1   +W14  =B8   +W7    |   13.0    7.25  
 5 HOOTON, Barry R      1573  -- NZL  3.0 | +B18  +W10  =B3   -W1   =B6    |   14.0    6.00  
 6 XU, David            1175  -- NZL  3.0 | -B1   =W13  +B18  +W12  =W5    |   11.5    4.50  
 7 Blathwayt, Tobin        0  -- NZL  2.5 | +W17  =B8   +W16  -W3   -B4    |   13.0    4.25  
 8 HOLDO, Karl          1652  -- NZL  2.5 | =BYE  =W7   +B9   =W4   -B2    |   12.5    8.00  
 9 PAN, Darrick         1075  -- NZL  2.5 | -W2   +B17  -W8   +B16  =W11   |   12.0    4.25  
10 QIN, Nicole Shu Yu   1301  -- NZL  2.5 | +W11  -B5   =BYE  -B2   +W13   |   11.5    7.00  
11 LI, Leo Xiang Yu      939  -- NZL  2.5 | -B10  +W18  =B12  =W13  =B9    |    9.0    3.25  
12 MCRAE, John          1150  -- NZL  2.0 | +W16  -B2   =W11  -B6   =B15   |   13.5    4.25  
13 Gonzalez, Andres Est 1600  -- ---  2.0 | -W4   =B6   +W17  =B11  -B10   |   12.5    3.75  
14 Mercer, Russell         0  -- NZL  2.0 | +BYE  -W3   -B4   -B15  +W17   |   12.5    3.00  
15 SU, Danny            1103  -- NZL  2.0 | -B3   -B16  =BYE  +W14  =W12   |    9.5    4.00  
16 McIvor, Brian        1500  -- NZL  2.0 | -B12  +W15  -B7   -W9   +B18   |    9.0    2.00  
17 MANI, Ilir           1277  -- NZL  1.0 | -B7   -W9   -B13  +W18  -B14   |    8.5    0.00  
18 HANSON, Gavin C      1206  -- NZL  0.0 | -W5   -B11  -W6   -B17  -W16   |   11.5    0.00 
 

Junior

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  BucT     S-B  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 MENG, Richard         935  -- NZL  4.5 | +W6   +B3   =W2   +B8   +B4    |   15.0   12.75  
 2 ANG, Beatrice Sze Ni  883  -- NZL  4.5 | +B12  +W8   =B1   +W4   +B3    |   13.0   10.75  
 3 FU, Alex              938  -- NZL  3.0 | +B9   -W1   +B5   +W7   -W2    |   16.5    7.50  
 4 QIN, Oscar Shu Xuan   787  -- NZL  3.0 | +W10  +W5   +B9   -B2   -W1    |   16.0    7.00  
 5 CROMBIE, Joel        1007  -- NZL  3.0 | +W11  -B4   -W3   +B6   +W8    |   11.5    5.50  
 6 Luo, Peter              0  -- NZL  2.5 | -B1   =B7   +W10  -W5   +B12   |   11.5    3.00  
 7 HUANG, Raymond       1021  -- NZL  2.5 | -B8   =W6   +B12  -B3   +BYE   |    9.5    3.25  
 8 LIN, Selwyn           390  -- NZL  2.0 | +W7   -B2   +W11  -W1   -B5    |   15.0    3.00  
 9 Gutierrez, Nicolas      0  -- NZL  2.0 | -W3   +B10  -W4   +B11  -BYE   |   11.5    2.50  
10 Yallop, Eloise Autum    0  -- NZL  1.5 | -B4   -W9   -B6   =W12  +W11   |    9.5    1.25  
11 Braganza, Nadia         0  -- NZL  1.0 | -B5   +W12  -B8   -W9   -B10   |    9.5    0.50  
12 Merz, Brena             0  -- NZL  0.5 | -W2   -B11  -W7   =B10  -W6    |   11.5    0.75 
 
Puchen Wang   Ben Hague and Jeremy Browne   Leonard McLaren and Mike Steadman
Open Champion Puchen Wang   2nd= Ben Hague and Jeremy Browne   4th= Leonard McLaren and Mike Steadman
Leo Zhang   Daniel Johns and Allen Fan   Paul Kamberi
Grading prize: Leo Zhang   Grading prize: Daniel Johns and Allen Fan   B-Grade 1st: Paul Kamberi
Jordan Lewis   Barry Hooton   David Xu
B-Grade 2nd= Jordan Lewis (with Jasmine Zhang)   B-grade Grading prize: Barry Hooton   B-grade Grading prize: David Xu

2013 results here.

2012 results here.