Pages

NZCF

North Shore CC logo
2016 Interschools

SECONDARY

The North Shore Chess Club is organising the North Shore Intersecondary School Teams Chess competition and we invite your school to enter teams in the event. This event qualifies the winner for both the Auckland final (in Tournament Week, term 3) and the New Zealand Interschool finals in September. More information on the latter is available on the website www.newzealandchess.co.nz.
This event is a significantly different format from that used for decades by the Auckland Chess Association. This year’s event is to be held on Tuesday, 2nd August at the Northcote Community Centre. It is one of the five regional events organised by the five Auckland chess clubs.
The enclosed entry form contains more detailed information regarding the event and should be read carefully before entering. We look forward to your school’s participation with one or more teams.

NORTH SHORE SECONDARY SCHOOLS CHESS TOURNAMENT
Northcote Community Centre, cnr College Road/Ernie Mays Street
Tuesday, 2nd August

  Preliminary Group 1 1 2 3 4 Pts
1 Westlake A xx 4 4 4 12
2 Westlake J1 0 xx 4
3 Westlake C 0 xx 4
4 Rangitoto B 0 0 0 xx 0

  Preliminary Group 2 1 2 3 Pts
1 Westlake B xx 4 4 8
2 Rangitoto A 0 xx 3 3
3 Westlake J2 0 1 xx 1

  Final B 1 2 3 Pts
1 Westlake J2 xx 6
2 Westlake C xx 5
3 Rangitoto B ½ ½ xx 1

  Final A 1 2 3 4 Pts
1 Westlake A xx 4 4 11½
2 Westlake B ½ xx 3 4
3 Westlake J1 0 1 xx 3 4
4 Rangitoto A 0 0 1 xx 1

NORTH SHORE PRIMARY SCHOOLS CHESS TOURNAMENT
Wairau Intermediate School Hall, Becroft Drive, Sunnynook
Tuesday, 21st June

Team R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 R 6 MP SB Buch GP
1 Forrest Hill A 13 : 4 3 : 3 5 : 7 : 4 4 : 4 6 : 4 12 171.0 48 21.5
2 Willow Park B 22 : 4 11 : 4 6 : 4 : 2 5 : 1 8 : 3 9 111.0 43 16.5
3 Pinehill A 25 : 3 1 : 1 12 : 21 : 4 8 : 2 5 : 3 9 96.5 40 16.5
4 Pinehurst 23 : 4 16 : 8 : 3 2 : 2 1 : 0 13 : 4 9 92.5 42 16.5
5 Willow Park A 10 : 4 15 : 4 1 : 17 : 4 2 : 3 3 : 1 8 122.0 47 17.5
6 Hauraki 18 : 4 17 : 4 2 : 11 : 4 7 : 3 1 : 0 8 105.5 46 16.5
7 Upper Harbour 14 : 20 : 16 : 4 1 : 0 6 : 1 15 : 3 8 74.5 39 15.0
8 St Joseph's School 19 : 12 : 4 4 : 1 15 : 3 : 2 2 : 1 7 99.0 44 15.0
9 Target Road A 16 : 1 26 : 4 17 : 19 : 2 24 : 3 18 : 7 52.0 25 14.0
10 Stanmore Bay C 5 : 0 21 : 25 : 2 26 : 14 : 16 : 7 45.0 26 12.0
11 Takapuna A 20 : 2 : 0 14 : 6 : 0 20 : 2 20 : 3 7 42.5 34 10.0
12 Takapuna B 26 : 8 : 0 3 : ½ 20 : 2 21 : 17 : 3 7 42.5 31 10.5
13 Stanmore Bay B 1 : 0 25 : 21 : 2 23 : 3 15 : 2 4 : 0 6 34.0 35 10.5
14 Willow Park D 7 : ½ 22 : 11 : 18 : 2 10 : 23 : 5 55.5 34 11.5
15 Stanmore Bay A 21 : 3 5 : 0 18 : 8 : ½ 13 : 2 7 : 1 5 53.0 38 10.0
16 Forrest Hill D 9 : 3 4 : ½ 7 : 0 22 : 3 17 : 2 10 : ½ 5 51.0 40 9.0
17 Forrest Hill B 24 : 3 6 : 0 9 : 5 : 0 16 : 2 12 : 1 5 43.5 38 8.5
18 Forrest Hill C 6 : 0 24 : 15 : ½ 14 : 2 23 : 3 9 : 5 39.5 31 9.5
19 Stanmore Bay D 8 : ½ 23 : 2 20 : 0 9 : 2 22 : 2 25 : 5 38.5 27 10.0
20 Pinehill B 11 : 7 : ½ 19 : 4 12 : 2 11 : 2 11 : 1 4 69.5 41 11.0
21 Willow Park C 15 : 1 10 : 13 : 2 3 : 0 12 : 22 : 2 4 53.0 38 9.0
22 Stanmore Bay E 2 : 0 14 : 26 : 3 16 : 1 19 : 2 21 : 2 4 36.5 30 9.5
23 Target Road C 4 : 0 19 : 2 24 : 3 13 : 1 18 : 1 14 : ½ 3 32.5 33 7.5
24 Stanmore Bay F 17 : 1 18 : 23 : 1 25 : 9 : 1 26 : 2 3 31.5 24 9.0
25 Target Road B 3 : 1 13 : ½ 10 : 2 24 : 26 : 2 19 : ½ 2 37.0 32 7.5
26 Stanmore Bay G 12 : 9 : 0 22 : 1 10 : 25 : 2 24 : 2 2 35.0 30 8.0

MP = Match Points; SB = Sonneborne-Berger scores (sum of opponents' MP times GP scored against them); Buch = Buchholz scores (sum of opponents' MP); GP = Game Points.

Primary Winners
Forrest Hill A, with Peter Stuart

Leading scorers on each board
Board 1: Nadia Braganza (St Josephs) & Richard Meng (Forrest Hill A) 6/6; Sam Moffitt (Hauraki) 4½; Yuwa Kondo (Willow Park C), Andrew Li (Pinehill A) & Leo Zhou (Upper Harbour) 4.
Board 2: Allen Li (Pinehill A) 6/6; Jesse Wei (Hauraki) & Felix Xie (Pinehurst) 5; Elisabeth Jun (Pinehill B) 4½; Amelia Birzin (Willow Park D), Mathew Chen (Willow Park A), Daniel (Willow Park C), Jeffrey Yu (Forrest Hill A) & Ian Zhang (Upper Harbour) 4.
Board 3: Nicolas Gutiérrez (Forrest Hill A) 5½; Lucas Liu (Upper Harbour), Teina (Target Road A) & Yicheng Wang (Willow Park B) 5; Dominic Peterson (St Josephs), Kenny Zhang (Pinehurst) & Emma Zhuang (Willow Park A) 4.
Board 4: Albert Wang (Forrest Hill A) 6/6; Jiaming Cai (Willow Park B) 5½; James Todd (Pinehill A) 4½; Ben (Target Road A), Shay Cowan (Stanmore Bay A) & Tom Talbot (Hauraki) 4.

NORTH SHORE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOLS CHESS TOURNAMENT
Wairau Intermediate School Hall, Becroft Drive, Sunnynook
Wednesday, 22nd June

Team R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 R 6 MP SB Buch GP
1 Takapuna Normal A 18 : 4 12 : 4 4 : 3 2 : 3 3 : 4 8 : 4 12 162.0 45 22.0
2 Murrays Bay A 11 : 4 19 : 4 5 : 3 1 : 1 16 : 4 4 : 10 120.0 44 18.5
3 Murrays Bay B 15 : 4 16 : 2 13 : 4 8 : 3 1 : 0 7 : 3 9 100.0 43 16.0
4 Wairau A 10 : 4 6 : 3 1 : 1 19 : 4 5 : 3 2 : 8 120.0 49 16.5
5 Takapuna Normal B 9 : 4 17 : 4 2 : 1 12 : 4 4 : 1 14 : 4 8 114.0 42 18.0
6 Wairau J 24 : 4 : 1 18 : 2 13 : 2 15 : 4 11 : 2 7 76.5 34 14.5
7 Orewa College A 12 : 15 : 11 : 2 18 : 21 : 3 : 1 7 67.5 36 12.0
8 Takapuna Normal C 13 : 2 26 : 3 20 : 4 3 : 1 17 : 3 1 : 0 7 62.0 39 13.0
9 Wairau E 5 : 0 24 : 3 12 : 1 26 : 4 19 : 2 16 : 3 7 48.0 29 13.0
10 Wairau D 4 : 0 11 : 0 24 : 2 23 : 18 : 3 17 : 7 41.0 30 10.0
11 Takapuna Normal D 2 : 0 10 : 4 7 : 2 17 : 1 13 : 3 6 : 2 6 79.0 42 12.0
12 Northcote B 7 : 1 : 0 9 : 3 5 : 0 14 : 1 19 : 3 6 59.5 45 9.5
13 Wairau F 8 : 2 23 : 3 3 : 0 6 : 2 11 : 1 22 : 6 53.0 36 10.5
14 Wairau H 23 : 2 20 : 1 26 : 21 : 2 12 : 3 5 : 0 6 42.0 28 10.5
15 Wairau G 3 : 0 7 : 23 : 3 22 : 6 : 0 21 : 6 39.5 34 9.5
16 Northcote A 25 : 4 3 : 2 19 : 1 20 : 2 : 0 9 : 1 5 59.5 39 11.5
17 Orewa College B 22 : 4 5 : 0 21 : 2 11 : 3 8 : 1 10 : 5 59.5 36 11.5
18 Orewa College C 1 : 0 25 : 3 6 : 2 7 : 10 : 1 24 : 5 48.0 39 10.0
19 Wairau B 21 : 3 2 : 0 16 : 3 4 : 0 9 : 2 12 : 1 5 47.0 40 9.0
20 Birkdale A 26 : 2 14 : 3 8 : 0 16 : ½ 22 : 1 25 : 3 5 37.5 27 9.5
21 Takapuna Normal E 19 : 1 22 : 3 17 : 2 14 : 2 7 : 15 : 4 58.5 33 11.0
22 Birkdale D 17 : 0 21 : 1 25 : 3 15 : 20 : 3 13 : 4 46.0 29 10.0
23 Wairau C 14 : 2 13 : 1 15 : 1 10 : 25 : 2 26 : 2 3 44.5 30 9.5
24 Birkdale B 6 : ½ 9 : 1 10 : 2 25 : 1 26 : 18 : 3 42.0 31 9.5
25 Birkdale C 16 : 0 18 : 1 22 : 1 24 : 3 23 : 2 20 : 1 3 29.0 25 8.0
26 Orewa College D 20 : 2 8 : 1 14 : 9 : 0 24 : ½ 23 : 2 2 33.5 31 7.0

MP = Match Points; SB = Sonneborne-Berger scores (sum of opponents' MP times GP scored against them); Buch = Buchholz scores (sum of opponents' MP); GP = Game Points.

Intermediate Winners
Takapuna Normal A

Leading scorers on each board
Board 1: Leo Li (TNIS) 6; Liam (Orewa A) 5; Richard Jia (Murrays Bay A) & Jianing Li (Wairau A) 4½; Cody Beale (Wairau H), Co Cheng (TNIS B), Gian Mohinani (Wairau B), Liam Parker (Northcote A), Nandan Sabu (Wairau J), Nate Williamson (Murrays Bay B) & Jordan Yu (TNIS C) 4.
Board 2: Vyanla Punsalan (TNIS A) 6/6; John Zhang (Murrays Bay A) 5; James Cain (Wairau E), William Chong (TNIS B), Neha Desu (Wairau D),Caelin G-O (TNIS C), Matthew Holmes (Wairau G), Ayane Kondo (TNIS D), Lachlan (Birkdale A) & Nathan Xu (Wairau A) 4.
Board 3: Thomas Liang (Wairau A) 6/6; Junyoung Park (Wairau C) 5½; Jay Chen (TNIS A), Luke Lee (Murrays Bay B) & Jessica Luo (TNIS B) 5; Dylan Archibald (TNIS E), Ario Brougham (Wairau B) & Jonathan Jones (Wairau J) 4.
Board 4: Logan Daly (Murrays Bay A) & Sean Shibata (TNIS E) 6/6; Brian Lee (TNIS B) & Megan Meng (TNIS A) 5; Andy Yang (TNIS D) 4½; Sage Deen (Murrays Bay B), Zavier Donaldson (Wairau E), Riley Hopper (Orewa C) & Kai Scharfe (Wairau J) 4.